MI/Kirkland/Redmond

Please click on the tabs below to view information about Mercer Island, Kirkland and Redmond area teams.

 

[tab:Juanita]

JUANITA HIGH SCHOOL

Juanita High School is in its first year as an independent program. The program was comprised of Juanita and Lake Washington High School students from 2010 through the 2014 season before Juanita began independent play beginning with the 2015 season.  The program, which is operated by the Lake Washington Lacrosse Club, is located in Kirkland, Wash., just a short drive across Lake Washington, east of Seattle.

Website: Lake Washington Lacrosse Club  |  Twitter: n/a  |  Facebook:  n/a

 

 

Teams: Boys Varsity (Div. II – KingCo Conference), Boys JV (Girls play for Lake Sammamish Lacrosse Club)
High Schools: Juanita High School
Status: School Club
Mascot:  Rebels
Parent Club:  Lake Washington Lacrosse Club
Boys Coach:
First Year of Play: 2010 (2015 as Juanita)
State Championships: Advanced to Div. II state championship game in 2015
2015 Record: 7-9-0 Finished 2nd in Div. II KingCo Conference (lost to Lake Washington 8 – 7 in Div. II state championship game).

Alumni Playing in College: Madilyn Bechtel, Juanita HS ’13 (Linfield College); Cody Bernstein ’12 (Dominican Univ.); Jake Bernstein ’11 (Dominican Univ.);  Maggie Lehr (played for Lake Sammamish) ’11 (Univ. of Redlands); Hamilton Anderson ’05 (Messiah College)

Student-Athletes to Watch in 2016

Boys:  

Juanita Lacrosse News

Updated: 8/24/15

[tab:Lake Washington]

LAKE WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

lakewashington_logo

High school lacrosse is a multi-school club at Lake Washington High School.  Boys lacrosse has been played since 2010 and is comprised primarily of students from Lake Washington High School along with Cedar Park Christian School.  The program, which is operated by the Lake Washington Lacrosse Club, is located in Kirkland, Wash., just a short drive across Lake Washington, east of Seattle.

Website: Lake Washington Lacrosse Club  |  Twitter: n/a  |  Facebook:  n/a

 

 

Teams: Boys Varsity (Div. I – KingCo Conference), Boys JV (Girls play for Lake Sammamish Lacrosse Club)
High Schools: Lake Washington High School, Juanita High School
Status: School Club
Mascot:  Kangaroos
Parent Club:  Lake Washington Lacrosse Club
Boys Coach: Dejon Hush (4th year at Lake Washington / 29-24-1 at Lake Washington)
First Year of Play: 2010
State Championships: 2015 Div. II state champion
2015 Record: 10-6-0 Finished 1st in Div. II KingCo Conference (defeated Juanita 8 – 7 in Div. II state championship game).

Alumni Playing in College: Madilyn Bechtel, Juanita HS ’13 (Linfield College); Cody Bernstein ’12 (Dominican Univ.); Jake Bernstein ’11 (Dominican Univ.);  Maggie Lehr (played for Lake Sammamish) ’11 (Univ. of Redlands); Hamilton Anderson ’05 (Messiah College)

Student-Athletes to Watch in 2016

Boys:  

Lake Washington Lacrosse News

Updated: 8/24/15

[tab:Mercer Island]

MERCER ISLAND HIGH SCHOOL
mercerisland_logoHigh school lacrosse is a varsity sport at Mercer Island High School.  The Islanders boys program was founded in 1993 while girls lacrosse was first played at Mercer Island in 1993.  Together, the Mercer Island boys and girls lacrosse programs have won 7 Washington Lacrosse State Championships with the boys dominating the state podium with six titles.  Mercer Island High School is located in an island community in Lake Washington,  just a short drive across the  I-90 Lake Washington Floating bridge, just east of Seattle.

Web:Boys Girls  | Twitter:@MIboysLAX @MIgirlsLAX | Facebook:Boys Girls

 

 

Teams: Boys Varsity (Div. I – KingCo Conference), Boys JV, Boys C, Girls Varsity (Aki Conference, Girls JV
High Schools: Mercer Island High School
Status:  School Athletic Department
Mascot:  Islanders
Boys Coach: Ian O’Hearn (17th year at Mercer Island / 230-55-0 at Mercer Island)
Girls Coach: Liz Shields
First Year of Play: 1993 (boys), 1997 (girls)
Boys State Championships: (7) 2015, 2011, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2001, 1996 (Div. 2) (boys runner up: 2010, 2009, 2007, 2003, 2002, 1995 (Div. 2)
Girls State Championships: (1) 2009 (Div. 2)
2015 Boys Record:  18-1-0 Finished 2nd in Div. I KingCo Conference (defeated Bellevue 11 – 8 in Div. I state championship game).
2015 Girls Record: 9-4-0 Finished 2nd in Alki Conference.

Alumni Playing in College

NCAA:  Tyler Sherper ’13 (Colgate Univ.); Dulce Moll ’13 (Univ. of Redlands); Saffron Snethen ’13 (Univ. of Mount Olive); Molly Goldberg ’13 (Linfield College); Justin Rorem ’13 (Kenyon College); Lorenzo Powell ’13 (Centre College); Steen Swedstedt ’13 (Wingate Univ.); Grant Preisler ’13 (Marquette Univ.); Sydney Tomlinson ’13 (Regis Univ.);  Connor Bernal ‘12 (Marquette Univ.); Brent Tsang ’12 (Mount Saint Mary’s College); Steve Caditz ‘12 (Bentley college); Elizabeth Bachman ’11 (Swarthmore College); Laura Wessbecher ’11 (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps); Amelia Christy ’11 (Linfield College); Doug Mahony ’11 (Bentley College); Matt Shields ’11 (St. Andrews Univ. / Univ. of Mount Olive); Grayson Roze ’11 (Swarthmore College); T. Claes Johnson ’11 (Boston University); Peter Iani ’11 (Whittier College); Jon Wettack ’10 (SUNY Gneseo); Hap Giraud ’10 (Univ. of Vermont); Connor Raffety ’10 (Bentley College);  Steven Taylor ’10 (Bentley College); Hannah Bahn ’10 (Haverford College); Catherine LaPlant ’10 (Chapman Univ.); Caroline Mahony ’09 (St. Mary’s College, Calif.)  Steven Caditz ’09 (Bentley College); Sara Stern ’08 (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps);  Daniel Shields ’08 (St. Andrews Univ. / Univ. of Mount Olive); Greg Mahony ’08 (Yale);  Matt Wright ’07 (Loyola Marymount University);  Monique Shreiber ’07 (Linfield College);  Brant Howell ’06 (Notre Dame); Kevin Mahony ’06 (Bentley College); Adam Brazg ’06 (Bentley College);  Chris Taylor ’05 (Georgetown); Ben York ’05 (Bowdoin College); Danielle Zorn ’05 (Gordon College); Jamie Webster ’04 (Colorado College); Scott Pattison (Canterbury School) ’04; Brad Gillis ’04 (Bowdoin College); Luke Larson ’04 (Kenyon College); Daniel Frankel ’03 (Denison Univ.); Jeff Pattison ’00 (Roanoke College);  Geoff Thilo (Whittier College); Victoria Bachman (Stanford University); Kara Gibson (Smith College); Nana Ito (University of Southern California)

Community College: Jason Chadick, Doug Crystal, (Herkimer County Community College)

Prep School: TJ Blackburn, Mercer Island HS (Phillips Exeter Academy ’12); Peter Iani (The Gunnery)

Club:  Brian Bernstein ’11 (Vanderbilt Univ.); Leo Phillips ’10 (Univ. of Washington); Graham Horgdal ’09 (Washington State Univ.); Taylor Dawson ’07 (Univ. of Oregon); Tim Wettack ’07 (Univ. of Washington);Ken Ankrom ’06 (Univ. of Portland); Hank Bennett ’06 (Western Washington Univ.); Steven Frankel ’05 (Univ. of Washington); Noah Symington ’05 (Western Washington Univ.);Paul Swanson ’04 (Univ. of Oregon); Andrew Vincent ’04 (Univ. of Oregon); Gavin Burns (Chapman University); Colin Lake (Univ. of Colorado); Conner Webster (University of Northern Colorado); Hiro Ishijima (Central Washington Univ.); Brett Bowker (Univ. of Washington); Nick Losh (Univ. of Washington); Jon Schwartz (Univ. of Washington); Pete Lewicki (Whitman College); Greg Spak (Washington State Univ.); Lisa Blau-Elliot (Western Washington Univ.); Marika Bonnema (Univ. of Washington); Meg Elston (Univ. of Washington); Lara Felker (Seattle University); Krista Garrett (Whitman College); Laura Marahashi (Western Washington Univ.); Nicole Scheid (Oregon State Univ.); Jessica Swartz (Univ. of Washington); Tanya Swartz (Univ. of Washington); Jaime Webster (Colorado College)

Student -Athletes to Watch in 2016

Boys:  

Girls:  

Mercer Island Lacrosse News

Updated: 8/24/15

 

[tab:Providence]

PROVIDENCE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

providence_logoHigh school lacrosse is a varsity sport at Providence Classical Christian School.  The sport of lacrosse was founded at Providence in 2010.  Providence Classical Christian is located in Kirkland, Wash., where it recently relocated from Lynnwood.

Website: Providence Classical Christian | Twitter: n/a  |  Facebook:  n/a

 

 

 

Teams: Boys Varsity (Div. II – Metro Conference)
High Schools: Providence Classical Christian School
Status: School Athletic Department
Mascot:  Highlanders
Boys Coach:
First Year of Play: 2010
State Championships: None
2015 Record: 11-1-0 in Div. II – Metro Conference (lost to eventual state champion Lake Washington 4-3 in Div. II state quarterfinals).

Alumni Playing in College

NCAA: Luke Morris ’12 (Univ. of Mount Olive); Ryan Morris ’11 (Univ. of Mount Olive)

Club:  Oliver Thomas ’11 (Washington St. Univ.)

Student-Athletes to Watch in 2016

Boys:  

Providence Classical Christian Lacrosse News

Updated: 8/24/15

[tab:Redmond]

REDMOND HIGH SCHOOL

redmond_logoHigh school lacrosse is a non-school club for Redmond High School students.  The sport of lacrosse has been played at Redmond since 1990 and is comprised of students from Redmond High School.  In 2003, Redmond High School won the Boys Division II Washington Lacrosse State Championship.  The program located in Redmond, Wash., just a short drive across the Lake Washington on the Evergreen Point Floating Bridge from Seattle.  

Website: Redmond Boys  |  Twitter: n/a  | Facebook:  n/a 

 

 

 

Teams:  Boys Varsity (Div. II – KingCo Conference) (Girls play for Lake Sammamish Lacrosse Club)
High Schools: Redmond High School
Status: School Club
Mascot:  Mustangs
Parent Club: Redmond Lacrosse Club
Boys Coach: Pat Harrison
First Year of Play: 1990
Boys State Championships: (1) 2003 (Div. 2)
2015 Record: 0-16-0 in Div. II KingCo Conference (did not advance to state tournament).

Alumni Playing in College: Zoe Pinczower ’13 (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps); Becky Gold ’11 (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps); Chaia Schupack ’07 (Linfield College)

Student-Athletes to Watch in 2016

Boys:  

Redmond Lacrosse News

Updated: 8/24/15

[tab:Overlake]

THE OVERLAKE SCHOOL

overlake_logo

High school lacrosse is a varsity sport at The Overlake School.  The sport of lacrosse has been played by boys since 1989 and by girls since 1993 at the Overlake School.  The Overlake School won the Girls Division II Washington Lacrosse State Championship in 1999 and the Boys Division II Washington Lacrosse State Championship in 2009.  The program located in Redmond, Wash., just a short drive across Lake Washington, east of Seattle.

Website: Overlake | Twitter: @OverLAX  |  Facebook:  n/a

 

 

Teams: Boys Varsity (Div. II – Metro Conference), Girls Varsity (Snoqualmie Conference)
High Schools: The Overlake School
Status: School Athletic Department
Mascot:  Owls
Boys Coach: Greg Butler (3rd year at Overlake / 16-11-0 at Overlake)
Girls Coach:
First Year of Play:1989 (boys), 1993 (girls)
Boys State Championships: (1) 2009 (Div. 2)
Girls State Championships: (1) 1999 (Div. 2)
2015 Boys Record: 9-3-0 (Finished 1st in Div. II Metro Conference… lost to Juanita, the Div. II state runner up 12-10 in state semifinals)
2015 Girls Record: 9-4-0 (Finished 4th in Snoqualmie Conference… did not advance to state tournament)

Alumni Playing in College

NCAA: Kinori Rosnow ’13 (Oberlin College); Barrett Jenness ’13 (Wheaton College); Curtis Yokoyama ’13 (Notre Dame de Namur); Kelsey D’Ewart ’13 (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps); Kerri Smith ’12 (Univ. of Puget Sound);  Claire Krueger ’10 (Univ. of Redlands); ; Emily Phillips ’06 (Occidental College); Lizzy Cohen ’07 (Univ. of Puget Sound)

Canada:  Megan Halbrook ’07 (McGill University)

Club:  Corinne Hoag ’11 (Gonzaga); Kaylee Best ’11 (Whitman College); Becky Gold ’11 (Santa Clara Univ.)

Student-Athletes to Watch in 2016

Boys:

Overlake Lacrosse News

Updated:  8/24/15

[tab:Lake Sammamish (club)]

LAKE SAMMAMISH LACROSSE CLUB (Girls Multi-School Club)

High school lacrosse is a multi-school girls club at Lake Sammamish.  The sport of lacrosse has been played since 2004 drawing students from Lake Washington, Eastlake, Juanita, Redmond and other Eastside High Schools.   Lake Sammamish has finished as the Division I runner-up in 2013 and 2012 and the Division II runner-up in 2005 in the Washington Lacrosse State Tournament.   The program is located in Redmond, Wash., just a short drive across Lake Washington, just east of Seattle.

Website:  Lake Sammamish Lacrosse Club | Twitter: n/a  |  Facebook:  n/a

Teams: Girls Varsity (Snoqualmie Conference)
High Schools: Lake Washington, Eastlake, Juanita, Redmond, Bothell, Inglemoor and Woodinville High Schools, International School
Status: Multi-School Club
Mascot:  None
Parent Club:  Lake Sammamish Lacrosse Club
Coach:
First Year of Play: 2004
Girls State Championships: None (Division I runner-up in 2013, 2012.  Division II runner-up in 2005)
2015 Record: 10-6-0 (Finished 3rd in Snoqualmie Conference).

Alumni Playing in College: Meg Chapman, Woodinville HS ’13 (Pacific Univ.);  Joanna Heywood, International School ’13 (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps); Maggie Lehr, Lake Washington HS ’11 (Univ. of Redlands)

Student-Athletes to Watch in 2016

Girls:  

Lake Sammamish Lacrosse News

Updated: 8/24/15

[tab:END]