State Championships

2014 Boys State Tournament

What: Washington Lacrosse Boys State Championships – Boys Division II Championship (Seattle Academ of Arts and Sciences v. King’s Way Christian School) 3:30 p.m. / Boys Division I Championship (Bellevue High School v. Issaquah High School) 6:00 p.m.

When: Saturday, May 31, 2014
Where: Memorial Stadium, Seattle
Media: Working press area with power. Credentials available by request and at gate
Webcast: StudentSports.com/lacrosse
Results: Game Summary available immediately following game. Captioned art, broadcast highlights available by request

2014 Washington Lacrosse Boys State Championship Schedule
Saturday, May 31, 2014
Memorial Stadium, Seattle

9:30 a.m. Youth 5-6 Regional Honor Game
10:30 a.m. Youth 7-8 Regional All-Star Game
11:30 a.m. High School All-Star Game (Metro v. KingCo Conferences)
1 p.m. High School All-Star Game (SPSL v. Wesco/Northwest Conferences)
3:30 p.m. Washington Lacrosse Boys Division II Final*
5:15 p.m. Washington State Awards Presentation
6 p.m. Washington Lacrosse Boys Division I Final*

*Webcast live on StudentSports.com

Boys History

Boys State Championship History

The Washington Lacrosse Boys State Championships take place over Memorial Day weekend.  The annual tournament matches the best high school teams from throughout eastern and western Washington in a single elimination format.

Historical Venues

Seattle Memorial Stadium: 8  years – 2014 – ‘09 (boys only), ‘08, ‘07, ‘06
CenturyLink Field: 05, 04, 03
Mercer Island High School: 9 years – 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93
Home Field of Top Ranked Team: 1979 – 1992                             

Boys Division I State Tournament

2014 Champion – Bellevue (defeated Issaquah 8-0)

All-Time State Title Leader – Bainbridge Island (11);  07, 03, 02, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 94, 92

Consecutive State Titles – Bainbridge Island (7); 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93, 92

All-Time Participation in Title Game – Lakeside School (18);  00, 99, 98, 97, 94, 93, 90, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79

First State Title – Lakeside; 1979

Division I Historical State Champions

YR           Champion (Runner-Up)                      

2014       Bellevue (Issaquah)
2013       Bellevue (Mercer Island)
2012       Bellevue (Eastside Catholic)
2011       Mercer Island (Bainbridge)
2010       Bellevue (Mercer Island)
2009       Issaquah (Mercer Island)
2008       Issaquah (Bainbridge)
2007       Bainbridge (Mercer Island)
2006       Mercer Island (Issaquah)
2005       Mercer Island (Issaquah)
2004       Mercer Island  (Bainbridge)
2003       Bainbridge  (Mercer Island)
2002       Bainbridge (Mercer Island)
2001       Mercer Island (Bainbridge)
2000       Bainbridge (Lakeside)
1999       Bainbridge (Lakeside)
1998       Bainbridge (Lakeside)
1997       Bainbridge (Lakeside)
1996       Bainbridge  (Eastside)
1995       Bainbridge  (Eastside)
1994       Bainbridge (Lakeside)
1993       Lakeside (Bainbridge)
1992       Bainbridge (Bellevue)
1991       Bellevue (Bainbridge)
1990       Bellevue (Lakeside)
1989       Bellevue (Lakeside)
1988       Lakeside (Bellevue)
1987       Lakeside (Bellevue)
1986       Bellevue (Lakeside)
1985       Bellevue (Lakeside)
1984       Bellevue (Lakeside)
1983       Bellevue (Lakeside)
1982       Lakeside (Bellevue)
1981       Lakeside (Bellevue)
1980       Lakeside  (Bellevue)
1979       Lakeside (Bellevue)

Boys Division II State Tournament Records

2014 Champion – Seattle Academy (defeated King’s Way in OT  7 – 6)
All-Time State Title Leader – Bellevue (2);  1998, 1995  / Maple Valley (2); 2000, 1999
Consecutive State Titles – Maple Valley (2); 2000, 1999
First State Title - Curtis; 1994

Division II Historical State Champions

YR           Champion  (Runner-Up)                           

2014       Seattle Academy (King’s Way)
2013       Nathan Hale (Garfield)
2012       Snohomish (Garfield)
2011       Woodinville (Sammamish)
2010       Lynnwood (San Juan)
2009       Overlake (Eastside Catholic)
2008       Northshore (Seattle Prep)
2007       Tacoma  (Puyallup)
2006       Eastlake (Lynnwood)
2005       Vashon (Whatcom)
2004       Issaquah (Roosevelt)
2003       Eastside (Curtis)
2002       Seattle Prep (Bainbridge B)
2001       Port Angeles (Seattle Prep)
2000       Maple Valley (Nathan Hale)
1999       Maple Valley  (Nathan Hale)
1998       Bellevue (Bainbridge B)
1997       Vashon  (Nathan Hale)
1996       Mercer Island (Vashon)
1995       Bellevue   (Mercer Island)
1994       Curtis (Vashon)

Girls History

Girls State Championship History

The Washington Lacrosse Girls State Championships takes place over the second weekend of May.  The annual tournament matches the best high school teams from throughout eastern and western Washington in a single elimination format.

Historical Venues

Eastside Catholic School (3 years 2011 – 2009 – girls only)
Seattle Center Memorial Stadium (2008, 2007, 2006)
CenturyLink Field (2005, 2004, 2003)
Mercer Island High School (12 years; 2014, 2013, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993)
Home Field of Top Ranked Team (1979 – 1992)                      

GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT RECORDS

2012  Div. 1 Champion                                      

Bainbridge (defeated Lake Sammamish 13-11)

All-Time State Title Leader

Lakeside    (9 – 2013, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2001, 1998, 1997)
Bainbridge (9 – 2012, 2011, 2005, 2004, 2002, 2000, 1996, 1995, 1994)

Consecutive State Titles

Lakeside (5 –2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006)
Bainbridge (3 – 1996,    1995, 1994)

 

 

Girls Historical State Champions – Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association

To accommodate growth, the girls league expanded into two divisions in 2002.  In 2012, to create a more competitive environment an expanded Div. 1 and Div. 2 have been consolidated into a single varsity category with additional teams playing in a JV category.

State Champion (Runner Up)

2014       Issaquah (Lake Sammamish)

2013       Lakeside (Lake Sammamish)

2012       Bainbridge (Lake Sammamish)

2011       Bainbridge (Lakeside)                         Div. 2 Bellevue East (Overlake)

2010       Lakeside (Bainbridge)                         Div. 2 Eastside Catholic (Kennedy)

2009       Lakeside (Bainbridge)                         Div. 2 Mercer Island (Issaquah)

2008       Lakeside (Bainbridge)                         Div. 2 Snohomish (Bellevue)

2007       Lakeside (Bainbridge)                         Div. 2 Tacoma (Lakeside)

2006       Lakeside (Bainbridge)                         Div. 2 Roosevelt (Tacoma)

2005       Bainbridge (Lakeside)                         Div. 2 Snohomish (Lake Sammamish)

2004       Bainbridge (Mercer Island)                Div. 2 Kitsap (Bainbridge)

2003       Seattle Prep (Lakeside)                      Div. 2 Bellevue (Kitsap)

2002       Bainbridge (Overlake)                        Div. 2 Forest Ridge (Curtis)

2001       Lakeside (Overlake)

2000       Bainbridge (Overlake)

1999       Overlake (Bainbridge)

1998       Lakeside (Bainbridge)

1997       Lakeside (Overlake)

1996       Bainbridge (Holy Names)

1995       Bainbridge (Overlake)

1994       Bainbridge (Bellevue)

1993       Bellevue (Bainbridge)

Girls League Champions — Prior to the formal establishment of the WSLA in 1993

1992       Greenwood

1991       Bainbridge

1990       Lakeside

1989       Lakeside

1988       Lakeside

1987       Bainbridge / Lakeside

Twitter
washingtonhslax on Twitter
Latest Tweet: RT @DenverOutlaws: Was great having the team honored for their #MLLChamp during the first quarter of the @Broncos #SNF #SFvsDEN game! http:…
1,578 people follow washingtonhslax
Twitter Pic epodcast Twitter Pic PamMktgN Twitter Pic kk9ss Twitter Pic cameronj Twitter Pic JessieMu Twitter Pic 0131dpc Twitter Pic Rosentha Twitter Pic AustinTh
Subscribe to Receive E-Mail Updates: