Local Collegians

 

Over 250 student-athletes from high schools throughout Washington state have gone on to play men’s and women’s collegiate lacrosse at the NCAA Div. I, Div. II, Div. III and NAIA levels, while another 250 have gone on to play for their college club teams.

While many NCAA opportunities provide financial aid through athletic scholarships, all play valuable roles in personal growth, opening  academic, professional and community doors for Washington state’s most accomplished student-athletes.

To learn more about local student-athletes that have advanced to college, professional and international play, select one of the tabs below or visit “West Wash Schools” and “East Wash Schools” above for a school-by-school list of local alumni that have gone on to play at the next level.

For more information on NCAA schools offering lacrosse visit NCAA.com or view the NCAA’s 2012-13 participation report.

NCAA Div. I

NCAA Division I

Washington state high school graduates that have gone on to play collegiate lacrosse at the NCAA Division I level.

CALIFORNIA

Univ. of Southern California 
Jacky Hennegan, Central Kitsap HS ’12; Alex Foreman, Eastside Catholic ‘11; Molly Levine, Lakeside ’09  

St. Mary’s College
Jaclyn Biggers, Bainbridge HS ’11; Delaney Larkin, Bainbridge HS ’10; Caroline Mahony, Mercer Island HS ’09; Mariah Walk, Bainbridge HS ’09; Jillian Chong, Forest Ridge ’09; Nisa Orosko-McCormick, Forest Ridge ’08; Allie Picha, Bainbridge HS ’06; Jen Utley, Bainbridge HS ’05; Jackie Spencer, Forest Ridge ’04; Jenny Levesque, Holy Names Academy ’02; Lauren Riggers, Forest Ridge ’01

COLORADO

Univ. of Colorado
Jo Shea, Bainbridge HS ’10; Sara Shea, Bainbridge HS ’09

Univ. of Denver 
Madeline Stevenson, Bainbridge HS ’13; Jack Pruitt, Skyline HS ’12; Cole Nordstrom, Bellevue HS ’10; Taylor Platt, Bellevue HS ’07; Spencer Evans, Bainbridge HS ’03

U.S. Air Force Academy 
Colby Carr, Curtis HS ’11; Dayton Gilbreath, Bainbridge HS ’08; Bryan Gilbreath, Bainbridge HS ’07

CONNECTICUT

Fairfield University
Jacob Knostman, Bainbridge HS ’13; Cameron Parker, Bainbridge HS ’11; Sam Snow, Bainbridge HS ’09

Sacred Heart University
Morgan Merriman, Lakeside ’09

Yale University
Greg Mahony, Mercer Island HS ‘08

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Georgetown University
Chris Taylor, Mercer Island HS ‘05

INDIANA

Univ. of Notre Dame
Brant Howell, Mercer Island HS ‘06

MARYLAND

Univ. of Maryland
Landon Carr, Curtis HS ’09; Drew Snider, O’Dea HS (Garfield) ’06

Mount St. Mary’s University
Brett Tsang, Mercer Island HS ’12

U.S. Naval Academy
Nick Moser, Emerald Ridge HS (Puyallup) ‘09

NEW YORK

Colgate University
Tyler Sherper, Mercer Island HS ’13 

Cornell 
Sten Jernudd, Lakeside School ’10; Shane O’Neill, Lawrenceville School, N.J. ’07 (hometown Seattle)

Marist College
Clayton Frank, Columbia River HS ’13 

U.S. Military Academy
Cole Johnson, Bellevue HS ’13; Dakota Jones, Bellevue HS ‘13

NEW JERSEY

Monmouth University 
Mahea Wong, Archbishop Murphy HS ’13; Meaghan Hess, Lake Stevens HS (Snohomish-Glacier Peak) ’11

OHIO

The Ohio State University
Spencer Matches, Skyline HS ’10

 PENNSYLVANIA

Pennsylvania State Univ.
Eric Davidheiser, Vashon HS  (fr and so), Hill School, Pa. ’08

RHODE ISLAND

Brown University
Natalie Fox, Lakeside School ’13; Peter Scott, Lakeside School ’13

Bryant University
Adam Smith, Bainbridge HS ’02

VERMONT

Univ. of Vermont
Hap Giraud, Mercer Island HS ‘10

WISCONSIN

Marquette University
Grant Preisler, Mercer Island HS ’13; Conor Bernal, Mercer Island HS ’12

If you are an alumni of a Washington state high school that has played lacrosse for an NCAA Div. I school, please contact us with your name, high school, lacrosse club, year of graduation and college.  We look forward to hearing from you!

Updated: 02/22/14

NCAA Div. II

NCAA Division II

Washington state high school graduates that have gone on to play collegiate lacrosse at the NCAA Division II level.

CALIFORNIA

Dominican Univ.
Jack Beall, Camas HS ’13; Cody Bernstein, Lake Washington HS ’13; Jake Bernstein, Lake Washington HS ’12; Austin Franke, Vashon HS ’11; Kevin Powers, Issaquah HS ’11; Brock Beall, Camas HS ’11; Jake Fritz, Issaquah HS ’11 

Notre Dame de Namur Univ. 
Curtis Yokoyama, The Overlake School ’13; Griffin Van Baush, Sonoma Academy ’13 (attended Anacortes High School as fresh. and soph.);  Giovanni Midili, Southridge HS ’10; Kevin Nguyen, Bainbridge HS ’09; Jordan Wagner, Bainbridge HS ’09; Jamison Yergler, Curtis HS ’09; Sam Strickland, Nathan Hale HS ’08; Derek Kimbrough, Vashon Island HS ’08; Jacob Hayashi, Bainbridge HS ’08; Gregory Bearson, Eastlake HS ’07

COLORADO

Regis University
Sydney Tomlinson, Mercer Island HS, ’11; Jessika Carlstrom, Curtis HS ’09

FLORIDA

Rollins College
Andrew Matthews, Bellevue HS ’13 

Univ. of Tampa
 Michael O’Connor, White River HS ’13

MASSACHUSETTS

Bentley College
Doug Mahony, Mercer Island HS ‘11; Connor Raffety, Mercer Island HS ’10; Steven Taylor, Mercer Island HS ‘10; Steve Caditz, Mercer Island HS ‘09; Adam Brazg, Mercer Island HS ’06

NORTH CAROLINA

Lees-McRae College
Treven Salminen, Lynden HS ’13 

University of Mount Olive
Saffron Snethen, Mercer Island HS ’13;  Luke Morris, Providence Classical Christian ’12; Nico Shewey, Redmond HS ’12; Ryan Morris, Providence Classical Christian ’11; Matt Shields, Mercer Island HS; Alex Tindall, Meadowdale HS ’11; Sean Shewey, Redmond HS ’10; Daniel Shields, Mercer Island HS ’08

Wingate University
Mitchell Undi, Issaquah HS ’13; Steen Swedstedt, Mercer Island HS ’13

PENNSYLVANIA

Seton Hill
John Wolfram, Klahowya Secondary School ’12

VERMONT

Saint Michael’s College
Zach Smith, Bainbridge HS ’05

If you are an alumni of a Washington state high school that has played lacrosse for an NCAA Div. II school, please contact us with your name, high school, lacrosse club, year of graduation and college. We look forward to hearing from you!

Updated: 02/22/14

NCAA Div. III

NCAA Division III

Washington state high school graduates that have gone on to play collegiate lacrosse at the NCAA Division III level.

ALABAMA

Birmingham Southern College
Micah Duncan, Gonzaga Prep ‘11

CALIFORNIA

Claremont McKenna – Harvey Mudd – Scripps Colleges
Kelsey D’Ewart, The Overlake School ’13; Zoe Pinczower, The Overlake School ’13; Joanna Heywood, International School ’13; Laura Wessbecher, Mercer Island HS ’11; Madeleine Hurlbut, Lakeside School ’11; Becky Gold, The Overlake School ’11;
Kyra Ray, Lakeside School ’10; Elizabeth Craddock, Stadium HS ’10; Sydney Swonigan, Seattle Academy ’09; Zach Ingrassci, Bainbridge HS ’08; Sara Stern, Mercer Island HS ’08; Laura Hagen, Seattle Prep ’07; Colby Brawner, Bainbridge HS ’06 

Occidental College
Lauren Breynaert, Eastside Catholic School ’12; Kirsten Hee, St. Mary’s Academy, Ore. ’12 (hometown Vancouver, Wash.); Taylor Durham, Forest Ridge School ’11; Jane Klann, Olympia HS ’08; Laura Mohler, Roosevelt HS ’07; Emily Phillips, The Overlake School ’06

Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Rebecca Long, Lakeside School ’13; Makayla DeJong, Lakeside School ’12; Zoe Brown, Garfield HS ’11

University of Redlands
Dulce Moll, Mercer Island HS ’13; Emily Dalrymple, Glacier Peak HS ’11; Maggie Lehr, Lake Washington HS ’11 (Lake Sammamish); Claire Krueger , The Overlake School ’10; Blair Callaghan, Stadium HS ’09; Anna Timberlake, Seattle Prep ’08; Katrina Hostak, Eastside Catholic School ’07; Liz Kubacki, Eastside Catholic School ’06; Amy Gulbranson, Bainbridge HS ’05

Whittier College
Sean Sternberg, Sammamish HS ’13; Maxwell Jones, Bellarmine Prep ’12; Peter Iani, Mercer Island HS ’11; Nick Lacy, Bainbridge HS ’11; Bailey Hill, Kennedy Catholic HS ’10; Thomas Brook, Emerald Ridge HS (Puyallup) ‘10; Eric Omri, Bellevue HS ’10; Taylor Dean, Curtis HS ’10; Katilin Fithian, Eastlake HS ’08; Marlee Moffatt, Bellevue HS ’08; Aly Romeo, Holy Names Academy ’07; Danil Aas, Tahoma HS ’03; Brandon Fortier, Eastlake HS ’95

COLORADO

Colorado College
Connor Haney, Lakeside School ’13; Zach Steedman, Rogers HS ‘10; Natalie Abel, Vashon Island HS ’05; Charlie Kenyon, Bellevue HS ’04; Jamie Webster, Mercer Island HS ’04

ILLINOIS

Augustana College
Jared Hawkins, Everett HS ’13 

Aurora University
Danielle Morgan, Kamiak HS ’12

Benedictine University
Micayel Mckechnie, Graham-Kapowsin HS ’13; Trevor Buman, Emerald Ridge HS ’13; Robert Abbott, Emerald Ridge HS ’12

Elmhurst College
Kalani Flowers, Rogers HS ’13

Illinois Weslyan University
Jordan Gagnon, Kamiak HS ’13 

KENTUCKY

Centre College
Lorenzo Powell, Mercer Island HS ’13 

Transylvania University
Ian Strong, Jackson HS ’13 

MAINE

Bates College
Zach Kornfeld, Bainbridge HS ’05

Bowdoin College
Ben York, Mercer Island HS ’05; Brad Gillis, Mercer Island HS ‘04

MARYLAND

Washington College
Michael Pancottine, Issaquah HS ’08

MASSACHUSETTS

Clark University
Peter Christiansen, Seattle Prep ’11

Emerson College
Alex Corrado, Eastside Catholic School ’10

Western New England Univ.
Joe Finnell, Bellevue HS ’13; Frank Medlicott, Archbishop Murphy HS ’13 

Wheaton College
Barrett Jenness, The Overlake School ’13; Jason Chadick, Mercer Island HS ’03

Williams College
Alex Okemah, Kamiak HS ’12; Mericos “Hector” Rhodes, Lakeside School ’10

MICHIGAN

Kalamazoo College
Katrina Carlsen, Lakeside School ’09

NEW JERSEY

Drew University
Maddie Soukup, Ballard HS ’11

Stevens Institute of Technology
Austin Boyd, Bellevue HS ’12; Kevin Carter, Bellevue HS ’05; Matt Althauser, Bellevue HS ’03

NEW YORK

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Lachlan Murphy, Skyline HS ’09

SUNY Geneseo
Jon Wettack, Mercer Island HS ‘10 

Rochester Institute of Technology
Drew Tosaya, Inglemoor HS ’13; Foster Wisman, Inglemoor HS ’11; Taylor Wisman, Inglemoor HS ’10

Univ. of Rochester
Regan Wortley, Bainbridge HS ’13

NORTH CAROLINA

St. Andrews University
Ryan Perez, North Kitsap HS ’12; Dugan McDermott, Bainbridge HS ’09

OHIO

Denison University
Daniel Frankel, Mercer Island HS ‘03

College of Wooster
Andrew Shelton, Bainbridge HS ’04

Kenyon College
Justin Rorem, Mercer Island ’13; Max Olson, Bainbridge HS ’08; Adam Szczepanski, Berkshire School, Ma. (hometown Bothell, Wash.) ’06; Luke Larson, Mercer Island HS ‘04

Oberlin College
Kinori Rosnow, The Overlake School ’13; Alex Wright, University Prep ’12; Dylan Holmes, Lakeside School ’08

Ohio Wesleyan Univ.
David Pugh, Enumclaw HS ’13; Abbie Love, Bainbridge HS ’11; Trevor Olson, Eastlake HS ’10; Sam Cameron, Bainbridge HS ’04 (Ohio Wesleyan / Univ. of Montana)

Wittenberg University
Nick Gregory, Kamiak HS ’13; Martin Park, Stadium HS ’10

OREGON

Linfield College
Madilyn Bechtel, Juanita HS ’13; Molly Goldberg, Mercer Island HS ’13; Heidi Morisset, Bishop Blanchet HS ’12; Amelia Christy, Mercer Island HS ’11; Margo Ackerson, Shorecrest HS ’10; Megan Kearns, Roosevelt HS ’10; Tori Kraft, Liberty HS ’10; Mariah Clements, Liberty Bell HS ’10; Lynnette Cole, Stanwood HS ’09; Libby Sturges, Richland HS ’09; Katie Keith, Bellevue HS ’09; Tessa D’Allessandro, Nathan Hale HS ’09; Isabelle Burke, Nathan Hale HS ’09; Erika Helm-Buckman, Tahoma HS ’08; Monique Shreiber, Mercer Island HS ’07; Chaia Schupack, Redmond HS ’07; Julia Palmeri, Skyline HS ’07; Tarie Caouette, Bainbridge HS ’07; Christina Crana, Peninsula HS ’06; Amber Brown, Centralia HS ’06; Samantha Godfrey, Newport HS ’06; Callie Martin, Inglemoor HS ’05; Sheri Englert, Meridian HS ’05; Laila Luopa, Inglemoor HS ’04; Stephanie Gilchrist, Charles Wright Academy ’03; Lisa Graves, Columbia HS ’03; Jai Blood, Kennedy Catholic HS ’03; Carly Ongman, Woodinville HS ’02; Bridget Budbill, Shorecrest HS ’02; Laura Grant, Holy Names Academy ’02; Emily Pierce, Bainbridge HS ’01; Abra McNair, Wenatchee HS ’01; Lynn Schneider, Everett HS ’00; Joelle Tybon, Curtis HS ’99

Pacific University
Meg Chapman, Woodinville HS ’13; Mahea Wong, Archbishop Murphy ’12 (Snohomish-Glacier Peak); Karlee Iverson, Curtis HS ’10; Kristen Dick, Auburn HS ’09 (Lake Tapps); Dana LaMonica, Central Kitsap HS ’05; Erin Bayne, Everett HS ’05

PENNSYLVANIA

Haverford College
Miles Sokol, Inglemoor HS ’11; Hannah Bahn, Mercer Island HS ’10; Ian Holmes, Lakeside School ’06

Swarthmore College
Cooper Woolston, University Prep ’13; Grayson Roze, Mercer Island HS ‘11; Elizabeth Bachman, Mercer Island HS ’11

VERMONT

Middlebury College
Cedric Rhodes University Prep ’13; Kristin Hanley, Choate Rosemary Hall (Conn.) ’99 (hometown Seattle)

VIRGINIA

Roanoke College
Scott Pattison, Mercer Island HS (Canterbury School) ’04; Jeff Pattison, Mercer Island HS ’00

Sweet Briar College
Kelsey Barta, Ballard HS ’11

WASHINGTON

Univ. of Puget Sound
Elena Becker, International School ’13; Samantha Scott, Bainbridge HS ’13; Maddie Soukup, Ballard HS ’13; Kerri Smith, The Overlake School ’12; Haley Jackson, Ballard HS ’11; Heather Dappen, Wenatchee HS ’11; Grace Reid, International School ’09; Lizzy Cohen, The Overlake School ’07

Whitman College (women’s lacrosse to be elevated to varsity status in 2016)
Joe Canino, Lakeside School ’13; Margaret Gose, Bellevue HS ’13; Kaylee Best, The Overlake School ’11; Blake-Whitney, Lakeside School ’11; Sarah Adler, Lakeside School ’09; Monica Paulson, Curtis HS ’09

WISCONSIN

Carthage College
Cameron Warren, Cedar Park Christian HS ’13; Bryce Withers, Bainbridge HS ’13; Connor Dyehouse, Camas HS ’13; Sydney Whitaker, Bainbridge HS ’10; Jeremiah Davenport, Auburn Riverside HS ’10; Ross Cobb, Bainbridge HS ’09; Natalie Ceis, Seattle Prep ’09

If you are an alumni of a Washington state high school that has played lacrosse for an NCAA Div. III school, please contact us with your name, high school, lacrosse club, year of graduation and college.

Updated: 2/22/14

NAIA

NAIA

MONTANA

Univ. of Great Falls
Marcus Fakkema, Lynden HS ’13; Nick Martin, Archbishop Murphy HS ’13;  Joshua Smith, Stanwood HS ’13  

UTAH

Westminster College (Utah)
McKenzie Deutschendorf, Tahoma HS ’06

If you are an alumni of a Washington state high school that has played lacrosse for an NAIA school, please contact us with your name, high school, lacrosse club, year of graduation and college.

Updated: 2/22/14

Com Coll

Community College

Washington state high school graduates that have gone on to play lacrosse at the community college level.

MARYLAND

Community College of Baltimore Catonsville
Travis Wright, Issaquah HS ’08; Nick Yaap, Issaquah HS ’08

NEW YORK

Herkimer Community College
Jacob Hluboky University ’12

Monroe Community College

Alexei Burtscher, Issaquah HS ’10

Updated: 2/22/14

Club

CLUB LACROSSE

Washington state high school graduates that have gone on to play collegiate lacrosse at MCLA Division I & II levels and women’s clubs.

ARIZONA

Arizona State University
Dallas Sessions, Tahoma HS ’02; Nick Johnson, Tahoma HS ’02

Grand Canyon University
James Pelkie, Gonzaga Prep ’13; Nick Roth, Nooksack Valley HS ’13; Cody Johnson, Peninsula HS ’13; Trevor Brown, Woodinville HS ’13; Matt Friesen, King’s Way Christian School ’12; Alex Garwood, Camas HS ’12; Geoff Barnes, Gonzaga Prep ’11

Univ. of Arizona 
Jordan Goldstein, Issaquah HS ’09

CALIFORNIA

Biola University
Bryce Hummel, Woodinville HS ‘13; Matt Young, International Community School (Sammamish) ’11; Jamie Johnson, Issaquah HS ’10

California Lutheran University
Luke Johnson, Gonzaga Prep ’13

California Polytechnic University, Pomona
Emma Entress, Bainbridge HS ’11

California Polytechnic State University
Tim Varner, Kamiak HS ’10; Noah Goldsmith, Stadium HS ’08

Chapman University
Brad Joyner, Bothell HS ’13; Simon Jenkins, Bellevue HS ’13; Haley Odegard, Eastside Catholic School ’11; Thomas Zerais, Bellevue HS ’10; Catherine LaPlant, Mercer Island HS ’10; Drew Nordstrom, Bellevue HS ’07 ; Jared Iacino, Tahoma HS ’01; Gavin Burns, Mercer Island HS

Loyola Marymount University
Jake Warren, Vashon Island HS ’09; Matt Wright, Mercer Island HS ‘07

Pepperdine University
Garrett Stockdale, Bellarmine Prep ’13

Santa Clara University
Becky Gold, The Overlake School ’11; John Harty, Issaquah HS ’03

San Diego State University
Alex Bates, Issaquah HS ’08 

Sonoma State University
Jason Kostic, Tahoma HS ’04; Kyle Larson, Tahoma HS ’04; Kyle Stec, Tahoma HS ’04; Brian Johnson, Tahoma HS ’02; Travis Cornelison, Tahoma HS ’01

Univ. of California Berkeley
Sam Leggett, Bellevue HS 

Univ. of California Los Angeles
Annie Zwaschka, Garfield HS ’13; Madison Blackburn, Mercer Island HS ’13; Blake Backer, Bellevue HS ’13; Andrew Morris, Issaquah HS ‘06 

Univ. of California Santa Barbara
Blake Samuel, Bellevue HS ’12 

Univ. of Southern California
Alex Manella, Bellevue HS ’10 ; Will Invik, Bainbridge HS ’09

COLORADO

Univ. of Colorado
Kyle Guth, Gonzaga Prep ’13; Jacob Marks, Ballard HS ’13

Colorado State University
Alex Jaques, Bainbridge HS ’04; Dylan Preble, Bainbridge HS ’04

Univ. of Colorado – Ft. Lewis
Colin Lake, Mercer Island HS

Univ. of Denver
Anna Bernard, Redmond HS ’13

Univ. of Northern Colorado
Conner Webster, Mercer Island HS

HAWAII

Tyler Humphries, Port Angeles HS ’12

IDAHO

Boise State University
Zachary Wooding, Sumner HS ’13; Zane Berhold, Mount Si HS ’13; Joshua Davenport, Auburn Riverside HS ’13; Koyuki Fritchman, Central Kitsap HS ’11

Univ. of Idaho
Taylor Andersen-Clark, Bellarmine Prep ’13; Eliza Campbell, Wenatchee HS (Wenatchee) ’10; Mikaela Campbell, Wenatchee HS (Wenatchee) ’10; Ben Lavigne, Issaquah HS ’06 

ILLINOIS

Northwestern University
Charlie Reis, Bainbridge HS ’09

MASSACHUSETTS

Deerfield Academy (Post Graduate)
Jackson Lanning, Seattle Academy ’13

Harvard
Sylvia Warren, Lakeside School ’10
Note: Harvard also fields an NCAA Div. I intercollegiate team

MICHIGAN

Kalamazoo College
Katrina Carlsen, Lakeside School ’09

MINNESOTA

Carleton College
Andrew Harvey, Lakeside School ’11

MISSOURI

Westminster College
Andy Lehr, Curtis HS, ‘08

MONTANA

Montana State University
Wyatt Jansen, Lynden Christian HS ’13

Univ. of Montana
Taylor Bisett, Blanchet HS ’13; JD Chapman, Woodinville HS ’11; Andrew Wenzl Interlake HS (Sammamish) ‘11; Alex Cornell, Sammamish HS ‘10; Will Nunes, Bainbridge HS ’09; Sam Cameron, Bainbridge HS ’04

NORTH CAROLINA

Mt. Olive College
Ryan Morris, Providence Classical Christian School ’11

OREGON

Oregon State University
James Donaldson, Blanchet HS ’13; Brianna Goodwin, Kennedy Catholic HS ’11

Univ. of Oregon
Austin Caldwell, Eastlake HS ’13; Davis Caldwell, Eastlake HS ’13; Paul Swanson, Mercer Island HS ‘04; Andrew Vincent, Mercer Island HS ‘04; Taylor Dawson, Mercer Island HS ‘07; Brook Pittenger, Bellevue HS ’07; Mike Gerrard, Issaquah HS ’06; John Matusiefsky, Issaquah HS ’05 

Univ. of Portland
Carina Riordan, Blanchet HS ’13; Evan Lineweaver, Stadium HS ’13; Katie Smiley, Central Kitsap HS ’11; Jenna Warner, Central Kitsap HS ’12; Ken Ankrom , Mercer Island HS ‘06

SOUTH CAROLINA

Furman Univ.
Juliet Jacobs, King’s HS ’13

TENNESSEE

Vanderbilt University
Brian Bernstein, Mercer Island HS ‘11

TEXAS

Texas Christian University
Chad Hummel, Woodinville HS ’13; David Carleton, Eastside Catholic School ‘09

UTAH

Brigham Young University
Maddie Wiley, Skyline HS ’13; McKay Mitchell, Richland HS ’12; Phillip Hamilton, Issaquah HS ’10; Calvin Wiley, Skyline HS ’09; Connor Hamilton, Issaquah HS ’07 

Utah State University
Kim Meacham, Issaquah HS ’13; Joe Hall, Sequim HS (Olympic Peninsula) ’11

VERMONT

Univ. of Vermont
Emily Madsen, Bainbridge HS ’13

WASHINGTON STATE

Central Washington University
Christina Calderon, Roosevelt HS ’13; Colter Clinch, Woodinville HS ’13; Joe Pedro, Tahoma HS ’13; Riley Hurt, Wenatchee HS ’13; Cooper Hayes, Stadium HS ’13; Chey Hards-Lane, Klahowya Secondary School ’13; Cody Roberts, Klahowya Secondary School ’13; Evan Schnitzius, Woodinville HS ‘12; Aledo Johnson, Selah HS ’12; Brendan Carpenter, Sequim HS (Port Angeles) ’12; Josh McElrath ’12, Sequim HS (Port Angeles) ’12; Chris McGuire, Klahowya Secondary School ’12;Josh McElrath, Sequim HS ’12; Charlie Falla, Woodinville HS ’12; Jacob Dransfield, Woodinville HS ’11; Will Houck, Woodinville HS ’11; Matt Gale, Port Angeles HS ’09; Dan Bressler, Issaquah HS ’09; Colin Gaddy, Issaquah HS ’08; Weston Pitts, Selah HS ’08; Bryce Mudroch, Tahoma HS ’08 Chris Lubenow, Tahoma HS ’07; Jake Mehl, Tahoma HS ’07; Joe Michels, Tahoma HS ’07; Max Tooley, Tahoma HS ’06; Ben Baldwin, Tahoma HS ’02; Bruce Macklin, Tahoma HS ’01; Hiro Ishijima, Mercer Island HS

Eastern Washington University
Ky Allen, Emerald Ridge HS (Puyallup) ‘10

Gonzaga University
Eloise Evans, Garfield HS ’13; Emily Mincin, Skyline HS ’13; Haley Mincin, Skyline HS ’13; Claire Monsaas, Redmond HS ’13; Monica Moffat, Kennedy Catholic HS ’13; Morgan Lancaster, Auburn Riverside HS ’13; Ben Anderson, Lake Washington HS ’13; Jack Skierka, Gonzaga Prep ’13; Leif Drathman, Gig Harbor HS ’13; Donovan Quiocho, Bellarmine Prep ’13; Corinne Hoag, The Overlake School ’11; Alice Christenson, Roosevelt HS ’11; Katie Mincin, Skyline HS (Issaquah) ’11; Kelsey Focht, Wenatchee HS ’11; Katerina Rentko, Snohomish HS ’11; Alexis Harlman, Eastmont HS (Wenatchee) ’10;Meghan Clark, Mercer Island HS ’10

Pacific Lutheran University
Kendra Saathoff, Bellevue HS ’13; Taylor Christiansen, Wenatchee HS ’10; Alex Lineweaver, Stadium HS ’09

Seattle University
Noah Weller, Gonzaga Prep ’13; Luke Bean, Gonzaga Prep ’13; Stephanie Moffat, Kennedy Catholic HS ’11

Univ. of Washington
Kara Dahlgren, Mercer Island HS ’13; Taylor Dahlgren, Mercer Island HS ’13; Eloise Evans, Garfield HS ’13; Uriah Powell, Garfield HS ’13; Will Penner, Bellevue HS ’13; Riley Pratt, Bellevue HS ’13; Leo Phillips, Mercer Island HS ‘10; Spencer Adams, Nathan Hale HS ’10; Kane Swanson, Port Angeles HS ’09; Riley Goodman, Issaquah HS ’09; Alex Candoo, Bellevue HS ’09; Riley Gervais, Skyline HS ’08; Tim Wettack, Mercer Island HS ‘07; Brody Lundquist, Tahoma HS ’07; Sean Forsyth, Bainbridge HS ’06; Mercer Island HS ‘05; Nick Tierney, Issaquah HS ’05; Chris Hutchinson, Issaquah HS ’05; Matt Robson, Issaquah HS ’05; Harrison Shoff, Issaquah HS ’05; Zach Grote, Issaquah HS ’02; Adam Running, Tahoma HS ’01; Brett Bowker, Mercer Island HS; Steven Frankel, Mercer Island HS; Nick Losh, Mercer Island HS; Jon Schwartz, Mercer Island HS; Gov. Jay Inslee, Ingraham HS ’69

Washington State University
Ryan Burford, Southridge HS ’13; Adrienne Leonard, Roosevelt HS ’13; Claire Hisken, Kennedy Catholic HS ’13; Miranda Hansen, Issaquah HS ’13; Hannah Erickson, Central Kitsap HS ’13; Courtney Parker, Bainbridge HS ’13; Zack Mabry, Southridge HS ’13; Vaughn Ostler, Southridge HS ’13; Damon Taylor, Southridge HS ’13; Drew Wade, Kennewick HS ’13; Hunter Lien, Bellevue HS ’13; John Pavolka, Bellarmine Prep, 13; Marco Martija-Harris, Bellarmine Prep ’13; Connor McLeod, Bellarmine Prep ’13; Sean Noronha, Bellarmine Prep ’13; Merrick Rutledge, Everett HS ’12; Austin Wellner, Southridge HS (Richland HS) ’12; Trent Wellner, Southridge HS (Richland HS) ’12; Jacob Dransfield, Woodinville HS ’11; Brittany Hogan, Skyline HS (Issaquah) ’11; Oliver Thomas Providence Classical Christian School ’11; Brian Headland, Sammamish HS ‘11 Natalie Merrill, Kennedy Catholic HS ’10; Spencer Hjalseth, Stadium HS ’09; Graham Horgdal, Mercer Island HS ‘09; JT Tungsvik, Emerald Ridge HS (Puyallup) ‘08; Blake Simpson, Bellevue HS ’08; Evan Adair, Tahoma HS ’08; Alex Carpenter, Tahoma HS ’08; Kurt Geiger, Tahoma HS,’08; Nathan Holstein, Tahoma HS ’00; Greg Spak, Mercer Island HS; Tony Olney, Inglemoor HS ’82

Western Washington Univ.
Shelby Marber, Skyline HS ’13; Jaqueline Marbor, Skyline HS ’13; Sheri McCarty, Klahowya Secondary School ’13; Amanda Hultz, Glacier Peak HS ’13; Miranda Taylor, Eastlake HS ’13; Kate Lanzinger, Bellevue HS ’13; Austin Petak, Gig Harbor HS ’13; Marcus Campidilli, Gig Harbor HS ’13; Jake O’Leary, Bellarmine Prep ’13; Amanda Hultz, Glacier Peak HS ’13; Michael Hatcher, Issaquah HS ’11; Sophie Schiefelbein, Skyline HS (Issaquah) ’11; Chelsea Hultz, Glacier Peak HS ’11; Emily Standfford, Eastmont HS (Wenatchee) ’10; Alyssa Stichen, Eastmont HS (Wenatchee) ’10; Amanda Johnson, Curtis HS ’10; Peter Linton, Bellevue HS ’10; Miles Bludorn, Bainbridge HS ’09; Cade Brumbaugh, Port Angeles HS ’09; Colin Gaddy, Issaquah HS ’08; Miles Fanning, Bellevue HS ’08; Kian Farahani, Skyline HS ’08; Hill Zahradnik, Tahoma HS ’07; Brandon Morris, Tahoma HS ’07; Adam Extine, Auburn HS ’06; Hank Bennett, Mercer Island HS ‘06; Willy Delius, Bainbridge HS ’06; Cody Bludorn, Bainbridge HS ’05; Noah Symington, Mercer Island HS ‘05; Andy Young, Bellevue HS ’02

Whitman College (women’s club to be elevated to varsity status in 2016)
Joe Canino, Lakeside School ’13; Margaret Gose, Bellevue HS ’13; Kaylee Best, The Overlake School ’11; Blake-Whitney, Lakeside School ’11; Dan Ellis, Bellevue HS ’10; Sarah Adler, Lakeside School ’09; Monica Paulson, Curtis HS ’09; Ben Skotheim, Bainbridge HS ’08; Pete Lewicki, Mercer Island HS

WEST VIRGINIA

West Virginia University
Forrest Hurley, Liberty HS ’11

If you are an alumni of a Washington state high school that has played lacrosse for an MCLA Div. I or II school, please contact us with your name, high school, lacrosse club, year of graduation and college.  We look forward to hearing from you!

Updated: 2/25/14

Canada

CANADA

Washington state high school alumni that have gone on to play collegiate lacrosse in Canada.

McGill University
Megan Halbrook, The Overlake School ’07

Simon Frasier University
Riley Wanzer, Kamiak HS ’10

If you are an alumni of a Washington state high school that has played collegiate lacrosse in Canada, please contact us with your name, high school, lacrosse club, year of graduation and college. We look forward to hearing from you!

Updated: 2/22/14

Pro Teams

Washington state high school alumni that have gone on to play professional lacrosse.

MAJOR LEAGUE LACROSSE

Denver Outlaws
Drew Snider, O’Dea HS (Garfield) ’06 (College: Maryland ’11… Plays for MLL Denver Outlaws… Selected 45th overall in the 2012 MLL Entry Draft by Chesapeake)  Read more about Drew Snider.

Curtis High School High School All-American Landon Carr (College:  Maryland ’12… Selected 23rd overall in the 2013 MLL Entry Draft by Denver) is a midfielder with the Denver Outlaws of Major League Lacrosse.

Bainbridge High School All-American Sam Snow (College: Fairfield ’13) is a midfielder with the Denver Outlaws of Major League Lacrosse.

Eastlake High School boys lacrosse coach Chris O’Dougherty is a defenseman with the MLL Denver Outlaws (Selected 31st overall in 2009 MLL Entry Draft)…  He also plays for the Vancouver Stealth of the National Lacrosse League (Selected 58th overall in 2009 NLL Entry Draft by Washington).

Chris Taylor, Mercer Island HS ’05 (College: Georgetown ’08… Plays for the MLL Denver Outlaws… Selected 49th overall in the 2009 NLL Entry Draft by the then Washington Stealth).  Read more about Chris Taylor.

Boston Cannons
Greg Mahony, Mercer Island HS ’07 (College: Yale ’11… Selected 56th overall in the 2012 MLL Entry Draft)  Read more about Greg Mahony.

NATIONAL LACROSSE LEAGUE

Chris Taylor, Mercer Island HS ’05 (College: Georgetown ’08… Selected 49th overall in the 2009 NLL Entry Draft by the then Washington Stealth… Played 2009 season for MLL Chesapeake.)  Read more about Chris Taylor.

Eastlake High School boys lacrosse coach Chris O’Dougherty is a defenseman with the Vancouver Stealth of the National Lacrosse League (Selected 58th overall in 2009 NLL Entry Draft by Washington).  He also plays for the Denver Outlaws of Major League Lacrosse.

National Teams

NATIONAL TEAMS

Washington state high school alumni that have gone on to represent their countries in international lacrosse play.

FINLAND
Treven Salminen, Lynden High School ’13 (2014 Finland senior National Team / 2012 Finland U19 National Team / Lees McRae Univ. ’17)  Read more about Treven Salminen

SWEDEN
Stenn Jernudd, Lakeside ’10 (Cornell ’14)  Read more about Sten Jernudd

Kevin Powers, Issaquah HS ’11 (Dominican Univ. of California ’15)  Read more about Kevin Powers

Twitter
washingtonhslax on Twitter
Latest Tweet: Happy Thanksgiving from the Washington state #lacrosse family to yours! #HappyThanksgiving #eatingseasonstartsnow
1,601 people follow washingtonhslax

Subscribe to Receive E-Mail Updates: