Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, May 2, 2016

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, May 2, 2016

 Boys Games

Scott’s seven leads South Kitsap past PA in lacrosse

PORT ANGELES – Alex Scott scored seven goals to lead South Kitsap to a 17 – 7 boys lacrosse win over Port Angeles, Monday, a Agnew Field in Port Angeles.

lax_imageThe senior attackman finished with 10 points including three assists. He was joined among the scoring leaders by Cayden Robb with five goals and three assists. Michael Whitehead had three goals and two assists.

Mike Walton led Port Angeles with four goals.

South Kitsap (4-5-0) next faces Gig Harbor (9-1-0), Tuesday, may 3 in a 7:30 p.m. start at South Kitsap High School in Port Orchard. Port Angeles (1-9-0) next faces North Kitsap (6-6-0), Thursday, May 5 in a 6 p.m. start at North Kitsap High School in Poulsbo.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
South Kitsap           17
Port Angeles             7

 Scoring

South Kitsap 17, Port Angeles 7 (Alex Scott, SK, 7 goals, 3 assists, 5 ground balls; Cayden Robb, SK, 5 goals, 3 assists, 7 ground balls; Michael Whitehead, SK, 3 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; George Taala, SK, 1 goal, 1 assist, 12 ground balls; Jordan Smart, SK, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Phillip Asuelo, SK, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Matthew Burns, SK, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Alex Hogg, SK, 6 ground balls; Thomas Mayer, SK, 5 saves; Mike Walton, PA, 4 goals, 4 ground balls; Charlie Prosser, PA, 1 goal, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Matt Warner, PA, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Sawyer Larsen, PA, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Tyler Waseca, PA, 1 assist, 1 ground all; Bailey King, PA, 2 assists, 13 ground balls; Christian Middlestead, PA, 8 saves)

 

Mt. Spokane falls to G-Prep in boys lacrosse

SPOKANE – Mt. Spokane dropped its eighth boys lacrosse contest of the spring falling to Gonzaga Prep 8 – 6, Monday, at the Gonzaga Preparatory School in Spokane.

Joseph Groves, a Shadle Park senior, led the Mt. Spokane squad with three goals. Mead sophomore Lucas Bacon had two goals and four assists along with 10 ground balls.

Gonzaga Prep (11-2-0) next faces Central Valley (7-4-0), Thursday, May 5 in a 5 p.m. start at Central Valley High School in Spokane Valley. Mt. Spokane (6-8-0) next faces Lewis & Clark (3-7-0), Friday, May 6 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Old Mead MS in Spokane.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Mt. Spokane           6
Gonzaga Prep           8

 Scoring

Gonzaga Prep 8, Mt. Spokane 6 (Joseph Groves, MS, 3 goals; Lucas Bacon, MS, 2 goals, 4 assists, 10 ground balls; Darian O’Leary, MS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Hunter Cary, MS, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Jackson Matuszek, MS, 7 ground balls; Jacob Archdale, MS, 11 saves)

 

Bellevue rallies early, pounds Bothell in boys lacrosse

BOTHELL – Bothell scored the first three before Bellevue got rolling as the Wolverines powered to a 13 – 3 first en route to a 22 – 7 pounding of the Cougars in boys lacrosse action, Monday, at Bellevue High School.

Augustus Fratt tied the contest at 3 – 3, then Andrew Choe put the Wolverines ahead for good at 4 – 3 is Bellevue cruised to an 18 – 5 lead at the half. Bothell delivered two unanswered scores in the third, but that would be all for the Cougars, as Bellevue delivered another four – all unanswered in the final quarter.

Bellevue (12-2-0) next faces Lake Washington (8-6-0), Wednesday, May 4 in an 8 p.m. start at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland. Bothell (4-9-0) next faces Inglemoor (4-10-0), Wednesday, may 4 in a 7 p.m. start at Bothell High School in Bothell.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bellevue 13 5 0 4 22
Bothell   3 2 2 0   7

 Scoring

Bellevue 22, Bothell 7 (no scoring detail)

 

Skyline jumps to 16 – 4 boys lacrosse defeat of Juanita

KIRKLAND – Skyline jumped to its 12th win of the spring with a 16 – 4 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Juanita, Monday, at the Kirkland Lacrosse Center.

Skyline (12-5-0) next faces Issaquah (11-4-0), Friday, May 6 in an 8 p.m. start at Issaquah High School in Issaquah. Juanita (9-4-0) next faces Eastlake (10-5-0), Wednesday, May 4 in a 6:30 p.m. start Juanita High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Skyline         16
Juanita             4

Scoring

Skyline 16, Juanita 4 (no scoring detail)

 

Lake Washington rolls past Inglemoor in boys lacrosse

KIRKLAND – Lake Washington cruised to its eighth boys lacrosse win of the spring with a 20 – 6 defeat of Inglemoor, Monday at Lake Washington High School.

Lake Washington (8-6-0) next faces Bellevue (12-2-0), Wednesday, May 4 in an 8 p.m. start at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland. Inglemoor (4-10-0) next faces Bothell (4-9-0), Wednesday, May 4 in a 7 p.m. start at Bothell High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Inglemoor           6
Lake Washington         20

 Scoring

Lake Washington 20, Inglemoor 6 (no scoring detail)

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of May 2 – 8

Boys Games

Tuesday, May 3
Seattle Prep at Lakeside (5 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Nathan Hale at Overlake (5 p.m. / Marymoor Park #3 – Redmond)
Central Valley at Lewis & Clark (5 p.m. / Spokane Polo Fields – Spokane)
Eastside Catholic at O’Dea (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
West Seattle at Franklin (5:30 p.m. / Franklin HS – Seattle)
Lynden at Meadowdale (6 p.m. / Woodway Campus – Edmonds)
Ballard at Jackson (6:30 p.m. / Walter Hall Park – Everett)
Olympia at Bellarmine Prep (7 p.m. / Bellarmine Prep – Tacoma)
Shorecrest at Cascade (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Blanchet at Roosevelt (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Burlington-Edison at Monroe (7 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
Bonney Lake at Peninsula (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Bethel at White river (7 p.m. / Pete’s Pool Stadium – Enumclaw)
Liberty at Redmond (7 p.m. / Redmond HS – Redmond)
Gig Harbor at South Kitsap (7:30 p.m. / South Kitsap HS – Port Orchard)
Camas at Union (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Stanwood at Kamiak (8 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Mercer Island at Sammamish-Interlake (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Issaquah at Mount Si (8 p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)

Wednesday, May 4
Garfield at Seattle Academy (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Vashon Island at Klahowya (5:30 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Eastlake at Juanita (6:30 p.m. / Juanita HS – Kirkland)
Cascade at Sammamish-Interlake (6:30 p.m. / Sammamish HS – Bellevue)
Sehome-Bellingham at Archbishop Murphy (7 p.m. / Archbishop Murphy HS – Everett)
Inglemoor at Bothell (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Snohomish at Jackson (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Emerald Ridge at Curtis (8 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Bellevue at Lake Washington (8 p.m. / Lake Washington HS – Kirkland)
Woodinville at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Sumner at Tahoma (8 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)

Thursday, May 5
Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley (5 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane)
Seattle Prep at Kennedy Catholic (5 p.m. / Kennedy Catholic HS – Burien)
Overlake at Garfield (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Seattle Academy at Franklin (5:30 p.m. / Franklin HS – Seattle)
Port Angeles at North Kitsap (6 p.m. / North Kitsap HS – Poulsbo)
Nathan Hale at Bellarmine Prep (7 p.m. / Bellarmine Prep – Tacoma)
O’Dea at Roosevelt (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Archbishop Murphy at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro Woolley)
Bethel at South Kitsap (7 p.m. / South Kitsap HS – Port Orchard)
Providence at West Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Moshier Park – Burien)

Friday, May 6
Blanchet at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Southridge at Richland (5:30 p.m. / Carmichael MS – Richland)
Jackson at Lakeside (6 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
South Kitsap at Vashon Island (6:30 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
White River at Auburn Riverside (7 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
Bonney Lake at Bethel (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Bainbridge at Oregon Episcopal (7 p.m. / Oregon Episcopal School – Portland)
Snohomish at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Lewis & Clark at Mt. Spokane (7:30 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Spokane)
Peninsula at Gig Harbor (7:30 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Mount Si at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Redmond at Eastlake (8 p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Sehome-Bellingham at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic HS – Sammamish)
Skyline at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Lake Washington at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Liberty at Woodinville (8 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)

Saturday, May 7
Franklin at Seattle Academy (10 a.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Columbia River at Richland (11 a.m. / Carmichael MS – Richland)
Meadowdale at Friday Harbor (1 p.m. / Carter Fields – San Juan Island)
Camas at Selah (1 p.m. / Chesterly Park – Yakima)
Nathan Hale at Kennedy Catholic (1 p.m. / Kennedy Catholic HS – Burien)
Gonzaga Prep at Coeur d’Alene (Coeur d’Alene, Idaho)
Wenatchee at Juanita (2 p.m. / Juanita HS – Kirkland)
Central Valley at Hermiston (Ore.) (2 p.m. / Kennison Field – Hermiston, Ore.)
Providence at Overlake (2 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Monroe at Lynden (3 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Union at Southridge (3 p.m. / Southridge HS – Kennewick)
Bainbridge at Jesuit (Ore.) (5 p.m. / Jesuit HS – Portland, Ore.)
Bellarmine Prep at Curtis (7 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Burlington-Edison at Sehome-Bellingham (7 p.m. / Whatcom Community College – Bellingham

Monday, May 9
Providence at Garfield (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Overlake at Franklin (5:30 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Port Angeles at Olympia (6:30 p.m. / Regional Athletic Complex – Lacey)
Issaquah at Bellevue (7:30 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue) Continuation of earlier game suspended due to lightning – Issaquah leads 6 – 1 with 1:51 remaining in fourth quarter.  Bellevue has the ball.
Stadium at Peninsula (7:30 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Tahoma at Emerald Ridge (8 p.m. / Chief Leschi HS – Puyallup)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, 4,500 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: