Washington state high school lacrosse results: Friday, April 22, 2016

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Friday, April 22, 2016

 Boys Games

 Timbol nets five as Jackson overpowers Monroe in lacrosse

EVERETT – Sophomore Jericho Timbol scored five goals as Jackson overpowered Monroe with a 20 – 9 boys prep lacrosse win, Friday, at Kasch Park in Everett.

lacrosse_generic1The Timberwolves built on an 10 – 6 half-time lead to score five in each of the final two quarters to put away the Bearcats.

Timbol finished the night with six points, including an assist.

Monroe was led by Jakob Vandeventer with six points (2g, 4a) and 10 ground balls.

Jackson (7-3-0) next faces Friday Harbor (0-8-0), Saturday, April 23 in a 1 p.m. start at Carter Fields on San Juan Island. Monroe (4-6-0) next faces Kamiak (8-1-0), Friday, April 29 in a 7 p.m. start at Monroe High School.

 Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Monroe 3 3 1 2`   9
Jackson 5 5 5 5 20

Scoring

Jackson 20, Monroe 9 (Jericho Timbol, J, 5 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Luke Rodgers, J, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Marcello Pelligrino, J, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Max Walsh, J, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Brad Borders, J, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Adrian Tong, J, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Peter Semier, J, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jason Herring, J, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Alex Franco, J, 1 goal; Aiden Rounds, J, 7 saves; Jakob Vandeventer, M, 2 goals, 4 assists, 10 ground balls; Tyler Morgan, M, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Johnny Adams, M, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Cole Monpaf, M, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Cooper Jeffrey, M, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Matt Turk, M, 6 saves; Loren Hartzel, M, 4 saves)

 Heuer, Rich power Stanwood past Burlington-Edison for ninth lacrosse win

SEDRO-WOOLLEY – Tye Heuer and Tyler Rich delivered hat tricks for Stanwood as the Spartans blasted Burlington-Edison for a 17 – 5 boys high school lacrosse win, Friday, at Sedro-Woolley High School.

The win was the fourth straight for the Division I Wesco/NW Conference leading Spartans.

Heuer, a junior attackman, finished with four points including an assist, while Rich, a sophomore midfielder, had three points, all on goals. The two were among 10 Spartans to score in the contest.

Stanwood junior goaltender Wyatt Edgekowski had four saves while freshman Eric Wietzke had two.

Stanwood (9-1-0) next faces Lakeside (4-3-0), Tuesday, April 26 in a 5 p.m. start at the Lakeside School in Seattle. Burlington-Edison (2-5-0) next faces Friday Harbor (0-8-0), Thursday, April 28 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Sedro-Woolley High School.

 Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Stanwood 17
Burlington-Edison   5

Scoring

Stanwood 17, Burlington-Edison 5 (Tye Heuer, S, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Tyler Rich, S, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Taran Brewer, S, 2 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Sam Delich, S, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Taran Brewer, S, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Payton Greene, S, 1 goal, 3 assists, 18 ground balls; CJ Hillbrand, S, 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Taylor Tresch, S, 1 goal, 1 assist; Jack Bender, S, 1 goal, 3 ground bals; Glen Bennett, S, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Trevor Simpson, S, 1 assist; Wyatt Edgekowski, S, 4 saves; Eric Wietzke, S, 2 saves)

 

Hawley on fire as Klahowya lacrosse rallies past Bellarmine Prep

SILVERDALE – Joe Hawley’s nine points led the way as Klahowya rallied with eight third-quarter goals to down Bellarmine Prep in boys lacrosse action, Friday, at the Klahowya Secondary School in Silverdale.

The senior attacker was hot all night as he added four goals along with five assists to his already strong season totals as the Eagles rallied from a one-goal deficit at the half with eight third-quarter goals to take a 13 – 8 lead into the final quarter. Bellarmine Prep, wasn’t done, though, as the Lions outscored the Eagles 5 – 4 down the stretch, but were unable to overcome the powerful Klahowya third.

Hawley now has 36 goals 33 assists for 69 points on the season.

David Vanderwal had nine goals and an assist for Bellarmine Prep.

Klahowya (9-1-0) next faces North Kitsap (5-5-0), Tuesday, April 26 in a 7 p.m. start at Strawberry Field in Poulsbo. Bellarmine Prep (5-4-0) next faces Gig Harbor (8-0-0), Friday, April 29 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Gig Harbor High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bellarmine Prep 2 4 2 5 13
Klahowya 1 4 8 4 17

Scoring

Klahowya 17, Bellarmine 13 (Joe Hawley, K, 4 goals, 5 assists, 2 ground balls: Austin Keller, K, 4 goals, 1 assist; Justin Anderson, K, 1 goal, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Roque Blas, K, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Torsten Robinson, K, 2 goals, 7 ground balls; Josh Brandes, K, 2 goals; Avery Schutte, K, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Kyle Bergmann, K, 13 saves, 4 ground balls; David Vanderwall, BP, 9 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Calvin McKenna, BP, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Kyle O’Brien, BP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 9 ground balls; Hayden Radcliffe, BP, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; John Hilger, BP, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jonathan Still, BP, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Paul Gicewicz, BP, 7 saves, 5 ground balls)

 

Bainbridge boys get 10th lacrosse win in 24 – 0 shutout of Roosevelt

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND – Bainbridge secured its 10th win of the spring as the Spartans easily shut-out Roosevelt 24 – 0 in boys prep lacrosse action, Friday, at Bainbridge High School.

Division I Metro Conference leading Bainbridge showed no signs of letting up as the Spartans rolled to their first shut-out of the season in the win against the Roughriders.

In Bainbridge’s 12 games this season, the Spartans have never dipped below double-digits in scoring and have twice put up 24 goals and held their opponent to single digits seven times.

Bainbridge (10-2-0) next faces Curtis (7-5-0), Tuesday, April 26 in a 7 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School. Roosevelt (1-7-0) next faces Blanchet (4-5-0), Tuesday, May 3 in a 7 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park in Seattle.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Roosevelt   0
Bainbridge 24

 

Scoring

Bainbridge 24, Roosevelt 0 (no scoring detail)

 

Bellevue boys steam-roll Newport for ninth lacrosse win

BELLEVUE – Bellevue steam-rolled to its ninth win of the spring behind three hat tricks as the Wolverines easily dispatched Newport 16 – 0 in boys prep lacrosse action, Friday, at Chinook Middle School in Bellevue.

Justin Backer, Matthew Marino and Cameron McMahon all had three-goal nights as the Wolverines kept pace, just a game behind Division I KingCo Conference leading Mercer Island.

Bellevue (9-2-0) next faces Guilderland (N.Y.) Monday, April 25 in a 7 p.m. start a t Bellevue High School. Newport (0-11-0) next faces Liberty (9-3-0), Wednesday, April 27 in an 8 p.m. start at Newport High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Newport   0
Bellevue 16

Scoring

Bellevue 16, Newport 0 (Justin Backer, B, 3 goals, 2 assist, 1 ground ball; Matthew Marino, B, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Cameron McMahon, B, 3 goals; Joseph Bethke, B, 2 goals; Joseph Albrecht, B, 1 goal, 1 assist; Andrew Blasko, B, 1 goal, 8 ground balls; Tom Heed, B, 1 goal, 1 assist; Carson Lombardi, B, 1 goal, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Daniel Pratt, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Cole Bouwman, B, 2 saves; Cabe Edelhertz, B, 2 saves)

 

Providence lacrosse falls to Juanita

KIRKLAND – Providence dropped its fifth boys lacrosse game of the season, falling to last year’s Division II state runner-up Juanita 16 – 4, Friday, at the Kirkland Lacrosse Center.

Michael Walsh had two goals while goaltender Jackson Morris had 14 saves for the Highlanders

Juanita (6-3-0) next faces Redmond (2-7-0), Saturday, April 23 in a 3:15 p.m. start at Juanita High School in Kirkland. Providence (2-5-0) next faces Seattle Academy (4-4-0), Tuesday, April 26 in a 7 p.m. start at Tambark Creek Park in Bothell.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Providence 1 1 0 2     4
Juanita 8 5 2 1   16

Scoring

Juanita 16, Providence 4 (Michael Walsh, P, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Michael Howard, P, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Bradley Johnson, P, 1 goal; Justin Hatcher, P, 6 ground balls; Dane Kowalick, P, 5 ground balls; Jackson Morris, P, 14 saves)

 

Columbia River downs Southridge, half-game back of lacrosse leaders

KENNEWICK – Columbia River pulled closer to the Division II boys lacrosse Central/South Conference leaders with a narrow 10 – 9 defeat of Southridge, Friday, at the Southridge Sports Complex in Kennewick.

With the win, the second-place Columbia River squad is now just a half-game back of conference leaders Richland and Union.

Columbia River (4-2-0) next faces Selah (0-8-0), Saturday, April 23 in a 4 p.m. start at Lince Intermediate School in Selah. Southridge (4-4-0) next faces Camas (2-7-0) Saturday, April 23 in a 1 p.m. start at Southridge High School in Kennewick.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Columbia River 10
Southridge   9

Scoring

Columbia Rivers 10, Southridge 9 (no scoring detail)

 

Tahoma lacrosse edges Curtis to extend SPSL lead

UNIVERSITY PLACE – Tahoma rolled to its ninth win of the spring with a 12 – 10 boys prep lacrosse defeat of Curtis, Friday, on the Vik’s home field in University Place.

With the win, the Bears now hold a full-game advantage over Emerald Ridge in the Division I SPSL Conference.

The Viks are locked in tie for third with Peninsula, a game-and-a-half off the pace.

Tahoma (9-6-0) next faces Bonney Lake (5-4-0), Tuesday, April 26 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Bonney Lake High School. Curtis (7-5-0) next faces Bainbridge (10-2-0), Tuesday, April 26 in a 7 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Tahoma 12
Curtis 10

Scoring

Tahoma 12, Curtis 10 (no scoring detail)

 

Skyline downs Lake Washington in lacrosse for 10th win

KIRKLAND – Skyline earned its 10th win of the spring with 12 – 7 boys prep lacrosse win over Lake Washington, Friday, at the Kirkland Lacrosse Center.

Skyline built an 8 – 2 lead at the half, holding the Kangs to single goals in each of the first two quarters, before consistently delivering two more in each of the final quarters to seal the victory.

Wit the win, the Spartans moved to within a game-and-a-half of Division I KingCo Conference leading Mercer Island.

Skyline (10-4-0) next faces Bellevue (9-2-0), Wednesday, April 27 in an 8 p.m. start at Skyline High School in Sammamish. Lake Washington (6-5-0) next faces Juanita (6-3-0), Tuesday, April 26 in a 7 p.m. start at Juanita High School in Kirkland.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Skyline 6 2 2 2 12
Lake Washington 1 1 2 3   7

Scoring

Skyline 12, Lake Washington 7 (no scoring detail)

 

Wenatchee boys defeat Mt. Spokane for third lacrosse win

This updated version corrects an earlier version.

SPOKANE – Nathan McCarthy scored four goals and added two assits as Wenatchee easily handled Mt. Spokane for an 11 – 7 boys prep lacrosse win, Friday, at the Old Mead Middle School in Spokane.

With a 6 – 3 lead at the half, Wenatchee with stood Mt. Spokane’s match of its three third-quarter goals, then added two more in the fourth to secure its third win of the spring.

McCarthy, a junior midfielder, finished the night with six points along with grabbing 18 ground balls.

Jackson Matuszek, a Mead sophomore, led the Mt. Spokane squad with three goals and five ground balls, while goaltender Jacob Archdale saw action throughout the game.  The Mt. Spokane senior finished with 15 saves.

Wenatchee (3-5-0) next faces Lewis & Clark (3-5-0), Saturday, April 23 in a 1 p.m. start at the Spokane Polo Fields. Mt. Spokane (6-4-0) next faces Central Valley (5-4-0), Tuesday, April 26 in a 5 p.m. start at Central Valley High School in Spokane Valley.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Wenatchee 3 3 3 2   11
Mt. Spokane 1 2 3 1     7

Scoring

Wenatchee 11, Mt. Spokane 7 (Nathan McCarthy, W, 4 goals, 2 assists, 18 ground balls; Cole Helton, W, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Ki-Jana Peterson, W, 2 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Kutter Wilkins, W, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Cole Loomis, W, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Connor Tilly W, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Kyle Robertson, W, 3 saves; Jackson Matuszek, MS, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Lucas Bacon, MS, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Hunter Cary, MS, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Joseph Groves, MS, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Carsen Smith, MS, 5 ground balls; Jacob Archdale, MS, 15 saves)

 

Frosh Matthew Hoffman nets four as Richland lacrosse pounds Camas

RICHLAND – Freshman Matthew Hoffman scored four goals as Richland pulled even with Union on top of the Division II boys lacrosse Central-South Conference with a 15 – 1 win over Camas, Friday, at Badger Mountain Park in Richland.

Hoffman, who attends Hanford High School, finished with five points including an assist in the Bombers win.

Grant Henzi had the lone goal for the Papermakers.

Richland (10-2-0) next faces Union (6-4-0), Saturday, April 23 in a 1 p.m. start at Carmichael Middle School in Richland. Camas (2-7-0) next faces Southridge (4-4-0), Saturday, April 23 in a 1 p.m. start at Southridge High School in Kennewick.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Camas   1
Richland 15

Scoring

Richland 15, Camas 1 (Matthew Hoffman, R, 4 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Christian Matheson, R 3 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Hayden Ruckhaber, R, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Blaize Vargo, R, 2 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Jacob Ritchie, R, 1 goal; Ben Graves, R, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Ben casas, R, 7 ground balls; Kyler Welch, R, 2 saves; Grant Henzi, C, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Matt Welinski, C, 1 assist; Jake Lambert, C, 14 saves; Evan Sasse, C, 2 saves)

 

Pratt nets four as Union shuts out Selah in lacrosse

SELAH – Isaiah Pratt scored four goals as Union kept its spot on top of the Division II boys lacrosse Central-South Conference with a 13 – 0 shutout of Selah, Friday, at Lince Intermediate School in Selah.

Pratt finished the night with six points, including two assists help Union keep pace with conference co-leader Richland, which also won on Friday.

Union build a 7 – 0 lead a the half then added four in the third and two in the fourth for the win.

Union (6-4-0) next faces Richland (10-2-0), Saturday, April 23 in a 1 p.m. start at Carmichael Middle School in Richland. Selah (0-8-0) next faces Columbia River (4-2-0), Saturday, April 23 in a 4 p.m. start at Lince Intermediate School in Selah.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Union 1 6 4 2 13
Selah 0 0 0 0   0

Scoring

Union 13, Selah 0 (Isaiah Pratt, U, 4 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Parker Lindhorst, U, 2 goals, 1 assist 6 ground balls; Ben Morasch, U, 2 goals; Christian Boyland, U, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Andrew Harrah, U, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Hayden Thompson, U, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Nate Lindquist, U, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Mickeal Fulmer, U, 1 goal; Jesse Mosses, U, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Kane Fanning, U, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Dominic Mendez, U, 6 saves, 3 ground balls)

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of April 18 – 24

Boys Games

Saturday, April 23
Gonzaga Prep at Seattle Prep (12 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Union at Richland (1 p.m. / Carmichael MS – Richland)
Jackson at Friday Harbor (1 p.m. / Carter Fields – San Juan Island)
Eastside Catholic at Kennedy Catholic ( 1p.m. / Kennedy Catholic HS – Burien)
Camas at Southridge (1 p.m. / Southridge HS – Kennewick)
Wenatchee at Lewis & Clark (1 p.m. / Spokane Polo Fields – Spokane)
Vashon Island at Stadium (2 p.m. / Stadium Bowl – Tacoma)
Redmond at Juanita (3:15 p.m. / Juanita HS – Kirkland)
Columbia River at Selah (4 p.m. / Lince Intermediate School – Selah)
Guilderland (N.Y.) at Mercer Island (4 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Meadowdale at Kamiak (5 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Lakeside at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Liberty at Issaquah (5:30 p.m. / Pacific Cascade MS – Issaquah)
Sumner at Auburn Riverside (6 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
Olympia at Bonney Lake (7 p.m. / Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Sammamish-Interlake at Bothell (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)

Monday, April 25
Mercer island at Liberty (5:30 p.m. / Maywood Middle School – Renton)
Guilderland (N.Y.) at Bellevue (7 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Redmond at Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Inglemoor HS – Kenmore)
Hermiston (Ore.) at Selah (7 p.m. / Lince Intermediate School – Selah)
Garfield at West Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Moshier Park – Burien)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, 4,500 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: