Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, April 18, 2016

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, April 18, 2016

 Boys Games

 

Providence drops Franklin for first boys lacrosse win of season

SEATTLE – Matthew Stoebe’s hat trick helped power Providence to its first win of the boys lacrosse season in a powerful way as the Highlanders shutout Franklin 16 – 0, Monday, at Franklin High School in Seattle.

lax_imageThe sophomore finished the night with five points including two assists and three ground balls to lead all scorers.

Dane Kowalksi and Jackson Morris also had three goals each for Providence.

Providence (1-3-0) next faces Garfield (0-4-0), Tuesday, April 19 in an 8 p.m. start at Tambark Creek Park in Bothell. Franklin (0-2-0) next faces Overlake (3-2-0), Thursday, April 21 in a 5 p.m. start at the Overlake School in Redmond.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Providence 3 6 4 3   16
Franklin 0 0 0 0    0

Scoring

Providence 16, Franklin 0 (Matthew Stoebe, P, 3 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Dane Kowalick, P, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Jackson Morris, P, 3 goals, 6 ground balls, 1 save; Justin Hatcher, P, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls, 1 save; Michael Howard, P, 2 goals, 7 ground balls; Landon Butaud, P, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Bradley Johnson, P, 1 goal; Michael Walsh, P, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; John Baron, P, 2 saves, 2 ground balls)

 

Van der Velden leads MI past Inglemoor in boys lacrosse

MERCER ISLAND – Johnny Van der Velden delivered a season’s best six points as Mercer Island easily downed Inglemoor, 18 – 1 in boys high school lacrosse action, Monday, at Islander Stadium on Mercer Island.

The senior attacker delivered five goals and an assist to lead all scorers in the contest.

With the win, Mercer Island remains deadlocked with Bellevue and Woodinville for a share of the lead in the Division I KingCo Conference.

Islanders goaltenders Ian LaCombe and Ezra Tillinger combined for four saves in the win.

Mercer Island (7-3-0) next faces Bothell (2-7-0), Tuesday, April 19 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School. Inglemoor (2-7-0) next faces Seattle Prep (5-4-0), Thursday, April 21 in a 7 p.m. start at Inglemoor High School in Kenmore.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Inglemoor     1
Mercer Island 18

Scoring

Mercer Island 18, Inglemoor 1 (Johnny Van der Velden, MI, 5 goals, 1 assist; Donnie Howard, MI, 2 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Mitchell Mandt, MI, 2 goals, 4 assists; Charlie Rowe, MI, 2 goals, 2 assists; Stu Vassau, MI, 2 goals, 7 ground balls; Will Bassett, MI, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Ian Kelly-Hedrick, MI, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Will Oaks, MI, 1 goal; Jonny Osman, MI, 1 goal, 1 ground balls; Cameron Wittman, MI 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Bernie Agress, MI, 1 assist; Ian LaCombe, MI, 3 saves; Ezra Tillinger, MI, 1 save)

 

Jackson downs Archbishop Murphy in lacrosse

(Updates a previous version of the story)

EVERETT – Jericho Timbol delivered seven points as Jackson easily handled Archbishop Murphy for a 16 – 4 boys prep lacrosse win, Monday, at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett.

Timbol, a sophomore attackman, finished the night with three goals and four assists to lead all scorers as Jackson built a 10 – 1 lead at the half then added two in the third and four in the fourth to close out the scoring.

David Palmiere had three goals to lead Archbishop Murphy.

Jackson (5-3-0) next faces Burlington-Edison (2-3-0), Wednesday, April 20 in a 7 p.m. start at Kasch Park in Everett. Archbishop Murphy (2-5-0) next faces Lynden (1-5-0), Thursday, April 21 in a 7 p.m. start at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett.

 Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Jackson 4 6 2 4 16
Archbishop Murphy 1 0 2 1     4

 Scoring

Jackson 16, Archbishop Murphy 4 (Jericho Timbol, J, 3 goals, 4 assists; Brad Borders, J, 3 goals, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Brennen Rounds, J, 6 ground balls; David Palmiere, AM, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Bennett Duffy, AM, 2 assists, 8 ground balls)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of April 18 – 24

Boys Games

Tuesday, April 19
Bainbridge at Eastside Catholic (5 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Blanchet at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Bellarmine Prep at Port Angeles (6 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
Richland at Hermiston (Ore.) (6 p.m. / Hermiston HS – Hermiston, Ore.)
Meadowdale at Stanwood (6 p.m. / Stanwood MS – Stanwood)
Bethel at Bonney Lake (7 p.m. / Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Kamiak at Sehome-Bellingham (7 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)
O’Dea at Eastlake (7 p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Central Valley at Gonzaga Prep (7 p.m. / Gonzaga Preparatory School – Spokane)
Lynden at Cascade (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Southridge at Selah (7 p.m. / Lince Intermediate School – Selah)
Roosevelt at Seattle Prep (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Snohomish at Monroe (7 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
Olympia at South Kitsap (7 p.m. / South Kitsap HS – Port Orchard)
Stadium at North Kitsap (Strawberry Field – Poulsbo)
Overlake at Seattle Academy (7 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Auburn Riverside at White River (7 p.m. / White River HS – Buckley)
Lake Washington at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Juanita at Sammamish-Interlake (8 p.m. / Sammamish HS – Bellevue)
Curtis at Sumner (8 p.m. / Sumner HS – Sumner)
Garfield at Providence (8 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)

Wednesday, April 20
Klahowya at Vashon Island (6:30 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
Burlington-Edison at Jackson (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Bellarmine Prep at Stadium (7 p.m. / Stadium Bowl – Tacoma)
Issaquah at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Union at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Redmond at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)
Mount Si at Woodinville (8 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)

Thursday, April 21

Franklin at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Gonzaga Prep at Lewis & Clark (5 p.m. / Spokane Polo Fields – Spokane)
Kennedy Catholic at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Central Valley at Lake City (Idaho) (5:30 p.m. / Lake City HS — Coeur d’Alene, Idaho)
North Kitsap at Olympia (5:30 p.m. / Regional Athletic Complex – Lacey)
Garfield at Sammamish-Interlake (6:30 p.m. / Sammamish HS – Bellevue)
Lynden at Archbishop Murphy (7 p.m. / Archbishop Murphy HS – Everett)
Auburn Riverside at Bonney Lake (7 p.m. / Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Seattle Prep at Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Inglemoor HS – Kenmore)
Cascade at Kamiak (7 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Bethel at Sumner (7 p.m. / Sumner HS – Sumner)
Nathan Hale at O’Dea (7 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Lakeside at Blanchet (7:30 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
Seattle Academy at West Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Moshier Park – Burien)
Mercer island at Eastlake (8 p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Emerald Ridge at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
White River at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)

Friday, April 22
Monroe at Jackson (5 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
South Kitsap at Port Angeles (5:30 p.m. / Chimacum HS – Chimacum)
Bellarmine Prep at Klahowya (5:30 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Roosevelt at Bainbridge (6 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Newport at Bellevue (Chinook MS – Bellevue)
Providence at Juanita (6 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Gonzaga Prep at Redmond (7 p.m. / Redmond HS – Redmond)
Stanwood at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro-Woolley)
Columbia River at Southridge (7 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Tahoma at Curtis (8 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Skyline at Lake Washington (8 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Snohomish at Mount Si (8 p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)
Wenatchee at Mt. Spokane (8 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Spokane)
Camas at Richland (8:15 p.m. / Badger Mountain Park – Richland)
Union at Selah (8:15 p.m. / Lince Intermiediate School – Selah)

Saturday, April 23
Gonzaga Prep at Seattle Prep (12 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Union at Richland (1 p.m. / Carmichael MS – Richland)
Jackson at Friday Harbor (1 p.m. / Carter Fields – San Juan Island)
Eastside Catholic at Kennedy Catholic ( 1p.m. / Kennedy Catholic HS – Burien)
Camas at Southridge (1 p.m. / Southridge HS – Kennewick)
Wenatchee at Lewis & Clark (1 p.m. / Spokane Polo Fields – Spokane)
Vashon Island at Stadium (2 p.m. / Stadium Bowl – Tacoma)
Redmond at Juanita (3:15 p.m. / Juanita HS – Kirkland)
Columbia River at Selah (4 p.m. / Lince Intermediate School – Selah)
Guilderland (N.Y.) at Mercer Island (4 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Meadowdale at Kamiak (5 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Lakeside at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Liberty at Issaquah (5:30 p.m. / Pacific Cascade MS – Issaquah)
Sumner at Auburn Riverside (6 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
Olympia at Bonney Lake (7 p.m. / Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Sammamish-Interlake at Bothell (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)

Monday, April 25
Mercer Island at Liberty (5:30 p.m. / Maywood Middle School – Renton)
Guilderland (N.Y.) at Bellevue (7 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Redmond at Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Inglemoor HS – Kenmore)
Hermiston (Ore.) at Selah (7 p.m. / Lince Intermediate School – Selah)
Garfield at West Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Moshier Park – Burien)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, 4,500 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: