Washington state high school lacrosse results: Thursday, April 14, 2016

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Thursday, April 14, 2016

 Boys Games

 Skyline wraps up Nevada lacrosse trip with second win

LAS VEGAS – Skyline wrapped up its spring-break lacrosse trip through Nevada with a win on Thursday, defeating Palo Verde High School 15 – 10 at Crossings Field in Las Vegas.

lacrosse-stick (1)With the win, the Spartans escape the desert with two wins over three Nevada high schools. On Monday, Skyline downed Centennial 12 – 6 then dropped an 11 – 9 decision to Faith Lutheran on Tuesday before notching the win over the Panthers on Thursday night.

Skyline (8-4-0) next faces Redmond (2-4-0), Wednesday, April 20 in an 8 p.m. start at Skyline High School in Sammamish.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Skyline           15
Palo Verde (Nev.)           10

Scoring

Skyline 15, Palo Verde (Nev.) 10 (no scoring detail)

 

Waipa Hoopii nets four as Emerald Ridge drowns Bonney Lake in lacrosse

BONNEY LAKE – Waipa Hoopii scored four goals to lead Emerald Ridge to a 19 – 9 boys lacrosse win over Bonney Lake, Thursday, at Bonney Lake High School.

Hoopii’s five-point output, which included an assist, was a season’s best for the Emerald Ridge senior.

Hassan Mackey with three goals and Zane Brown, Jacob Hoffman, Quin Kohler and Luke McBrrom all with two rounded out the scoring leaders for Emerald Ridge.

Justin Elsworth led Bonney Lake with five goals.

Emerald Ridge (4-2-0) next faces Peninsula (6-1-0), Friday, April 15 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor. Bonney Lake (2-3-0) next faces Mount Si (3-4-0), Saturday, April 16 in a 7 p.m. start at Mount Si High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bonney Lake           9
Emerald Ridge         19

Scoring

Emerald Ridge 19, Bonney Lake 9 (Waipa Hoopii, ER, 4 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Hassan Mackey, ER, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Zane Brown, ER, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Jacob Hoffman, ER, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Quin Kohler, ER, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Luke McBrrom, ER, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Malcolm Duck, ER, 1 goal; Gage Hansen, ER, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Tommy Sauressig, ER, 1 goal; Levi Sweem, ER, 1 goal, 1 assist 2 ground balls; Jon Hunt, ER, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Quinn Zilly, ER, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Matthew Padilla, ER, 3 saves; Kameron Tilzer, ER, 2 saves; Justin Elsworth, BL, 5 goals, 4 ground balls; Brandon Hoffman, BL, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Jordon Cozzi, BL, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Reilly Nelson, BL, 7 ground balls; Markus Joseph, BL, 5 ground balls; Chandler Scherer, BL, 4 ground balls; Bailey Brigham, BL, 12 saves)

 

Taylor leads Tahoma as Bears blank Bethel in lacrosse

SPANAWAY – Behind five goals from Matty Taylor, Tahoma raced to an 18 – 0 shutout of Bethel, Thursday, in boys high school lacrosse action at Bethel High School in Spanaway.

The junior attacker finished the night with six points including an assist as the Bears secured their first shuthout of the season.

Bethel goaltenders Devyn Roth and Trevor Parke split action in the cage. Roth recorded 12 saves and Parke had eight.

Tahoma (8-6-0) next faces Curtis (6-4-0), Friday, April 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place. Bethel (0-6-0) next faces Bonney Lake (2-4-0), Tuesday, April 19 in a 7 pm. start at Bonney Lake High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Tahoma           18
Bethel             0

 

Scoring

Tahoma 18, Bethel 0 (Matty Taylor, T, 5 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Trevor Larsen, T, 3 goals, 3 assists; Eli Przychodzen, T, 2 goals, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Tim McGonegle, T, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 gorud balls; Parker Swank, T, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Ben Kindgren, T, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Wyatt Philpot, T, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; JT Riordan, T, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Keegan Sullivan, T, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Colby Simpson, T, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Tim Hogan, T, 2 saves; Tyler Powell, T, 2 saves; Joe Gerke, B, 3 ground balls; Cody Hill, B, 3 ground balls; Zachaus Morgan, B, 2 ground balls; Gunnar Lambrecht, B, 2 ground balls; Connor Hall, B, 2 ground balls; Bayley Cope, B, 2 ground balls; Devyn Roth, B, 12 saves; Trevor Parke, B, 8 saves)

 

Ortiz-Jones hat trick leads Prep lacrosse past Blanchet

SEATTLE – Noah Ortiz-Jones delivered a hat trick as Seattle Prep doubled up Blanchet with a 12 – 6 boys high school lacrosse win over the Braves, Thursday, at Bishop Blanchet High School in Seattle.

Forrest Snorsky led Blanchet with three goals and an assist.

Seattle Prep (4-4-0) next faces Overlake (2-1-0), Friday, April 15 in a 5 p.m. start at the Montlake Playfield in Seattle. Blanchet (3-4-0) next faces Nathan Hale (3-4-0), Tuesday, April 19 in a 5:45 p.m. start at Jane Addams Fields in Seattle.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Seattle Prep           12
Blanchet             6

Scoring

Seattle Prep 12, Blanchet 6 (Noah Ortiz-Jones, SP, 3 goals; Eric Van Hare, SP, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Sergei Jacobs, SP, 2 goals, 3 assists, 6 ground balls; Mark Layton, SP, 2 goals, 9 ground balls; Cullen Carter, SP, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Jojo Bentley, SP, 1 goal; Joe Chamberlin, SP, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Brennan Holmes, SP, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Bennett Lingg, SP, 13 saves; Forrest Snorsky, B, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Phil Ward, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jeff Petchsel, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jack Manca, B, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Will Curran, B, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Sam Gardner, B, 6 ground balls; Noah Traynor, B, 8 ground balls; Jaybry Doyle-Hupf, B, 11 saves; Kernan Guethe, B, 1 save)

 

Issaquah grounded in North Carolina lacrosse matchup

RALEIGH, N.C. – Issaquah ran into a high-flying Cardinal Gibbons lacrosse squad in its second test in North Carolina, Thursday, as the Eagles fell to the Crusaders 14 – 7 in Raleigh, N.C.

Facing a sharp-shooting Crusaders team, the Eagles were clipped 7 – 0 in the first and eventually fell behind 9 – 1 at the half before building momentum in the second half with two in the third and four in the fourth.

But it was the Gibbons’ defense that grounded the Eagles throughout the contest as Issaquah, which has averaged just over 15-goals-per-game in its seven wins this season, managed just seven goals in the contest.

Riley Richards, Jake Lindahl and Cody Klansinic all had two, while Ryan Egland had a solo goal for the Eagles scoring.

Issaquah (7-4-0) next faces Durham Riverside, Saturday, April 16 in an 11 a.m. ET start fat Riverside High School in Durham, N.C. then returns home to Washington state, Wednesday, April 20 for a matchup with Bellevue (7-2-0) at 8 p.m. at Bellevue High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Issaquah 0 1 2 4   7
Cardinal Gibbons (N.C.) 7 2 4 1 14

Scoring

Cardinal Gibbons (N.C.) 14, Issaquah 7 (Riley Richards, IS, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jake Lindahl, IS, 2 goals, 1 assist; Cody Klansnic, IS, 2 goals, 1 assist; Ryan Egland, IS, 1 goal, 1 assist; Jame Rauch, IS< 4 ground balls; Nate Holbrook, IS, 4 ground balls; Jordan Dondoyano, IS, 4 saves)

 

Mackey strong again as Sumner tops Peninsula in lacrosse

GIG HARBOR — Quinault Mackey led the way with four goals as Sumner outlasted Peninsula for an 11 – 9 boys lacrosse win, Thursday, at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor.

The four goals gave the junior attacker 38 points (28g, 10a) on the season.

Cameron Lewis had four goals for Peninsula.

Sumner (5-4-0) next faces Curtis (6-4-0), Tuesday, April 19 in an 8 p.m. start at Sumner High School.

Peninsula (6-3-0) next faces White River (6-3-0), Tuesday, April 26 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sumner         11
Peninsula           9

Scoring

Sumner 11, Peninsula 9 (Quinault Mackey S, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Tyler Ruch, S, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Thane Birrer, S, 2 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; PJ Boogard, S, 1 goal, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Preston Bothell, S, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Kaeden Schmidt, S, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Caleb Daniels, S, 12 saves; Cameron Lewis, P, 4 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Austin Erkers, P, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Tyler Nichols, P, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Jackson Reid, P, 1 goal, 1 assist; Dawson Meerdink, P, 2 assists, 14 ground balls; Luca Mira, P, 8 saves)

 

Eastside Catholic boys drop O’Dea for seventh lacrosse win

SAMMAMISH – Eastside Catholic advanced to 7 – 2 on the season with a 15 – 3 boys high school lacrosse win over O’Dea, Thursday, at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

Eastside Catholic (7-2-0) next faces Bainbridge (8-2-0), Tuesday, April 19 in a 5 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish. O’Dea (3-3-0) next faces Eastlake (7-4-0), Tuesday, April 19 in a 7 p.m. start at Eastlake High School in Sammamish.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
O’Dea             3
Eastside Catholic         15

Scoring

Eastside Catholic 15, O’Dea 3 (no scoring detail)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of April 11 – 17

Boys Games

Friday, April 15
Shorecrest at Jackson (5 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Overlake at Seattle Prep (5 p.m. / Montlake Playfield – Seattle)
South Kitsap at Klahowya (5:30 p.m. /Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Archbishop Murphy at Stanwood (5:30 p.m. / Stanwood MS – Stanwood)
Olympia at Port Angeles (6 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
Mercer Island at Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.) (4 p.m. ET / Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS, Sudbury, Mass.)
Snohomish at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro Woolley)
Moscow (Idaho) at Mt. Spokane (7:30 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Spokane)
Emerald Ridge at Peninsula (7:30 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Juanita at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Camas at Columbia River (8 p.m. / Delta Park – Portland, Ore.)
Wenatchee at Gonzaga Prep (8 p.m. / Gonzaga Preparatory School – Spokane)
Sammamish-Interlake at Lake Washington (8 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Richland at Redmond (8 p.m. / Redmond HS – Redmond)

Saturday, April 16
Richland at Meadowdale (10 a.m. / Meadowdale HS – Lynnwood)
Lewis & Clark at Hellgate (Mont.) (11 a.m. MT / Missoula, Mont.)
Issaquah at Riverside (N.C.) (11 a.m. ET / Riverside HS — Durham, N.C.)
Kennedy Catholic at Bainbridge (1 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Southridge at Union (1 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Wenatchee at Central Valley (2 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane)
Redmond at Klahowya (2 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Cascade at Sehome-Bellingham (4 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)
Seattle Academy at Lakeside (5 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Bonney Lake at Mont Si (7 p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)

Sunday, April 17
Lewis & Clark at Northwest (Mont.) (11 a.m. MT / Kalispell, Mont.)

Monday, April 18
Providence at Franklin (5:30 p.m. / Franklin HS – Seattle)
Jackson at Archbishop Murphy (7 p.m. / Archbishop Murphy HS – Everett)
Inglemoor at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, 4,500 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: