Washington state high school lacrosse results: Sunday, April 3, 2016

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Sunday, April 3, 2016

Boys Games
Northwest Invitational at Mercer Island

 Woodinville lacrosse drops second NW Invite contest, falls to Nevada’s Faith Lutheran

MERCER ISLAND – Nevada state boys lacrosse quarterfinalist Faith Lutheran completed its dominance of western lacrosse programs with a 7 – 3 defeat of Woodinville on the final day of the Northwest Invitational on Mercer Island.

lax-stick_largePrior to taking care of Woodinville, the Crusaders easily handled Hellgate 13 – 2, the 2015 Montana state boys champion, and Eastlake 12 – 4 on Saturday after topping Oregon state semifinalist Sunset, to open tournament play on Friday.

The Falcons were winless in their two games at the annual tournament hosted by Mercer Island High School, falling 10 – 7 to Nevada state runner-up Coronado on Saturday, before dropping Sunday’s contest to the Crusaders.

Woodinville (6-3-0) next faces Inglemoor (2-5-0), Wednesday, April 6 in a 7 p.m. start at Inglemoor High School in Kenmore.

In other Northwest Invitational action, Sunday, for Washington state teams, Sunset (Ore.) topped Tahoma 11 – 6. Other scores include Coronado (Nev.) 12, Lakeridge (Ore.) 11 in overtime; Jesuit (Ore.) 19, Palo Verde (Nev.) 5; Claremont (B.C.) 15, Lincoln (Ore.) 11 and Centennial (Nev.) 11, New Westminster (B.C.) 8.

The Northwest Invitational on Mercer Island, which concluded Sunday, includes 19 of the top high school lacrosse teams from Washington, Oregon, Montana, Nevada and British Columbia. 

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Faith Lutheran (Nev.)   7
Woodinville   3

Scoring

Faith Lutheran (Nev.) 7, Woodinville 3 (no scoring detail)

 

Tahoma lacrosse falls to Oregon state quarterfinalist, drops third at NW Invite

MERCER ISLAND – Oregon state quarterfinalist Sunset High School wrapped up Northwest Invitational lacrosse play on Mercer Island dropping Tahoma, 11 – 6 on Sunday.

The Apollos wrapped up tournament play with a 2 – 1 record, falling 10 – 4 to Nevada state quarterfinalist Faith Lutheran on Friday, before easily handling Nevada state quarterfinalist Centennial High School 13 – 5 on Saturday.

Tahoma was winless in the annual tournament, falling to Skyline 15 – 6 in Friday, then dropping a narrow contest to Centennial 11 – 10 on Saturday.

Tahoma (4-5-0) next faces Patrick Henry (Calif.), Thursday, April 7 in a 7 p.m. start at Patrick Henry High School in San Diego, Calif.

In other Northwest Invitational action, Sunday, for Washington state teams, Faith Lutheran (Nev.) downed Woodinville 7 – 3. Other scores include Coronado (Nev.) 12, Lakeridge (Ore.) 11 in overtime; Jesuit (Ore.) 19, Palo Verde (Nev.) 5; Claremont (B.C.) 15, Lincoln (Ore.) 11 and Centennial (Nev.) 11, New Westminster (B.C.) 8.

The Northwest Invitational on Mercer Island, which concluded Sunday, includes 19 of the top high school lacrosse teams from Washington, Oregon, Montana, Nevada and British Columbia.

 Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sunset (Ore.)   11
Tahoma     6

Scoring

Sunset (Ore.) 11, Tahoma 6 (no scoring detail)

 

Other Northwest Invitational Results from Sunday
Coronado (Nev.) 12, Lakeridge (Ore.) 11 OT
Jesuit (Ore.) 19, Palo Verde (Nev.) 5
Claremont (B.C.) 15, Lincoln (Ore.) 11
Centennial (Nev.) 11, New Westminster (B.C.) 8

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of April 4 – 10

Boys Games

Monday, April 4
Eastlake at Grandview (Colo.) (5:40 p.m. MT / Grandview HS – Aurora, Colo.)
White River at Union (5:30 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Bothell at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)

Tuesday, April 5
Eastlake at Boulder (Colo.) 7 p.m. MT / Boulder HS Recht Field – Boulder, Colo.)
Kennedy Catholic at Roosevelt (5 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Bellevue at Massapequa (N.Y.) (6 p.m. ET / Burns Park Massapequa, N.Y.)
Sumner at Bonney Lake (7 p.m. / Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Archbishop Murphy at Monroe (7 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
Curtis at Peninsula (7:30 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)

Wednesday, April 6
Eastlake at Denver East (Colo.) (6:30 p.m. MT / All City Field – Denver, Colo.)
Bellevue at Garden City (N.Y.) (4:30 p.m. ET / Garden City HS – Garden City, N.Y.)
Franklin at Garfield (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Eastside Catholic at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Gig Harbor at Vashon Island (6:30 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
Woodinville at Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Inglemoor HS – Kenmore)
Kamiak at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Skyline at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)

Thursday, April 7
Friday Harbor at Archbishop Murphy (2:30 p.m. / Archbishop Murphy HS – Everett)
Roosevelt at Ballard (5 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Kennedy Catholic at Blanchet (6 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
O’Dea at Seattle Prep (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Tahoma at Patrick Henry (Calif.) (7 p.m. / Patrick Henry HS — San Diego, Calif.)
Monroe at White River (7 p.m. / White River HS – Buckley)
Auburn Riverside at Curtis (8 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Sumner at Emerald Ridge (8 p.m. / Surprise Lake MS – Milton)

Friday, April 8
Skyline at Mercer Island (6 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Bellevue at Long Beach (N.Y.) (7 p.m. ET / Long Beach HS — Lido Beach N.Y.)
Archbishop Murphy at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Tahoma at Rancho Bernardo (Calif.) (7 p.m. / Rancho Bernardo HS Stadium – San Diego, Calif.)
Central Valley at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)

Saturday, April 9
Woodinville at Grandview (Colo.) (5:40 p.m. MT / Legacy Stadium — Aurora, Colo.)
Central Valley at Issaquah (12 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Seattle Academy at Blanchet (6 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
West Seattle at Bonney Lake (6 p.m. / Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Tahoma at San Marcos (Calif.) (7 p.m. / San Marcos HS — San Marcos, Calif.)
White River at Sumner (7:30 p.m. / Sumner HS – Sumner)

Monday, April 11
Woodinville at Arapahoe (Colo.) (7 p.m. MT / LPS Stadium – Littleton, Colo.)
Mercer Island at Duxbury (Mass.) (4 p.m. ET / St. George Street Athletic Facilities – Duxbury, Mass.)
Skyline at Centennial (Nev.) (TIME TBD / Centennial HS – Las Vegas, Nev.)
Curtis at Southridge (7 p.m. / Sourthridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
North Kitsap at South Kitsap (7:30 p.m. / South Kitsap HS – Port Orchard)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, 4,500 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: