Washington state high school lacrosse results: Saturday, April 2, 2016

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Saturday, April 2, 2016

 Boys Games

Stanwood run ends with lacrosse loss to White River

STANWOOD – Stanwood’s run through opponents in the early part of the boys lacrosse season came to an end Saturday as the Division I Spartans fell to Division II and SPSL=-leading White River 12 – 6 at Heritage Park in Stanwood.

While WESCO/NW-leading Stanwood was led by senior attackman Taran Brewer and sophomore midfielder Tyler Rich with two goals each, the Spartans were no match for a strong Hornets squad that handed the Spartans their first loss of the season.

In the first, White River blanked Stanwood 3 – 0 on the way to a 7 – 3 half time lead.  The Hornets then poured on four more in the third for an 11 – 5 lead heading into the final quarter.  In the end both squads traded goals in the fourth to close-out the scoring.

White River was led by sophomore attackman Matt Funkhouser with three goals and four assists along with five ground balls.

White River (4-1-0) next faces Union (3-3-0), Monday, April 4 in a 6:30 p.m. start at White River High School.  Stanwood (5-1-0) next faces Jackson (3-2-0), Tuesday, April 4 in a 6:30 p.m. Start at Stanwood Middle School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
White River 3 4 4 1 12
Stanwood 0 3 2 1 6

Scoring

White River 12, Stanwood 6 (Matt Funkhouser, WR, 3 goals, 4 assists, 5 ground balls; Justin Tidwell, WR, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Gavin Harderson, WR, 2 goals, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Luke Funkhouser, WR, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Marcus Henke, WR, 1 goal; Zach Nino, WR, 1 goal; Cedrik Pearson, WR, 6 ground ball; Carson McElroy, WR, 5 saves, 1 ground ball; Taran Brewer, S, 2 goals, 3 gb; Tyler Rich, S, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Payton Greene, S, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; CJ Hilbrand, S, 1 goal; Ben Hopkins, S, 3 ground balls; Eric Wietzke, S, 8 saves, 3 ground balls)

 

Tang launches Inglemoor past Newport in boys lacrosse

BOTHELL – Darian Tang scored five goals as Inglemoor out-scored Newport 20 – 15 for its second win of the boys high school lacrosse season, Saturday, at Bothell High School.

It was a breakout game for the senior midfielder, who in seven games this season had only scored two goals – both last week in Inglemoor’s win over Sammamish-Interlake.

Other top scorers for Inglemoor included Griffin Hagstrom with four goals, /cooper Durkin with three goals and five assists along with Chase Almond with three.

Ingemoor (2-5-0) next faces Woodinville (6-2-0), Wednesday, April 6 in a 7 p.m. start at Inglemoor High School in Kenmore. Newport (0-9-0) next faces Lake Washington (3-4-0), Tuesday, April 19 in an 8 p.m. start at Newport High School in Bellevue.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Newport           15
Inglemoor           20

Scoring

Inglemoor 20, Newport 15 (Darian Tang, ING, 5 goals, 1 ground ball; Griffin Hagstrom, ING, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Cooper Durkin, ING, 3 goals, 5 assists, 2 ground balls; Chase Almond, ING, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Chris Birmingham, ING, 2 goals, 3 assists, 6 ground balls; Josh Bridenbecker, ING, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Keenan Brownlow, ING, 1 goal, 3 assists, 8 ground balls; Carson McCormick, ING, 5 saves; John Midgarden, ING, 6 saves)

 

Liberty boys bounce back for OT lacrosse win over Bothell

RENTON – Liberty rebounded from an uncharacteristic loss earlier in the week to edge Bothell 10 – 9 in overtime for the Pats’ seventh boys lacrosse win of the spring, Saturday, at Liberty High School in Renton.

Liberty, which had won seven of their first nine of the season, used two-goal performances by freshman Jayden Patten, sophomore Reilly Larson and seniors Cole Bergano and Ryan McNeil to overcome Thursday’s 12 – 4 trouncing by Eastlake and put a feisty Cougars squad away in the extra period.

The Cougars were led by senior Paul Hanrahan who topped all scorers with four goals and two assists.

Liberty (7-2-0) next faces Skyline (5-2-0), Wednesday, April 6 in an 8 p.m. start at Liberty High School in Renton. Bothell (2-6-0) next faces Nathan Hale (1-4-0), Monday, April 4 in a 5:45 p.m. start at Jane Addams Fields in Seattle.

 Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 OT FINAL
Bothell           9
Liberty             10

Scoring

Liberty 10, Bothell 9 OT (Reilly Larson, L, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Cole Bergano, L, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Ryan McNeil, L, 2 goals, 1 assists, 2 ground balls; Jayden Patten, L, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jackson Wray, L, 1 goal, 1 assist; Jared Maier, L, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Pierce Suarez, L, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Alex Wilsey, L, 7 ground balls; Max Batali, L 5 ground balls; Tanner Evans, L, 4 saves; Sean Surweic, L, 5 saves; Paul Hanrahan, B, 4 goals, 2 assists, 10 ground balls; Lima O’Rourke, B, 2 goals, 1 assist; Colin Dempsey, B, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Stuart MacDonald, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Nash Cogan, B, 3 saves)

 

Northwest Invitational at Mercer Island

Eastlake lacrosse falls to Nevada’s Faith Lutheran at NW Invite

MERCER ISLAND – Eastlake dropped its third boys lacrosse game of the spring, falling to Nevada’s Faith Lutheran 12 – 4 at the Northwest Invitational, Saturday, at Mercer Island High School.

Faith Lutheran built a 5 – 2 lead over the Wolves at the half, then continued to keep the pressure on scoring two in the third and five more in the fourth to put the contest away.

Eastlake had single goals from Hunter Klinge, Garrett Edwards, Andrew Edwards and Nate Sutter in the contest.

Faith Lutheran was led by Grant Malone with four goals.

Eastlake (4-3-0) next faces Grandview (Colo.) Monday, April 4 in a 5:40 p.m. MT start at Grandview High School in Aurora, Colo.

In other Northwest Invitational action on Saturday with Washington state teams, Mercer Island downed Lincoln (Ore.) 12 – 9, Coronado (Nev.) topped Woodinville 10 – 7, Bellevue beat Lakeridge (Ore.) 12 – 5, Jesuit (Ore.) downed Skyline 13 – 9, Centennial edged Tahoma 11 – 10, Issaquah outlast Bellevue 12 – 4, Faith Lutheran (Nev.) got all over Eastlake 12 – 4.

Other results included Hellgate (Mont.) topping Palo Verde (Nev.) 11 – 10, Coronado (Nev.) edging Claremont (B.C.) 11 – 10 and Faith Lutheran (Nev.) downing Hellgate (Mont. 11 – 2).

The Northwest Invitational on Mercer Island, which concludes Sunday, includes 19 of the top high school lacrosse teams from Washington, Oregon, Montana, Nevada and British Columbia.

 Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) 2 3 2 5   12
Eastlake 0 2 1 1     4

Scoring

Faith Lutheran (Nev.) 12, Eastlake 4 (Grant Malone, FL, 4 goals; Nicholas Peterson, FL, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Christian Marshall, FL, 2 goals, 1 assist; Matthew Manfredi, FL, 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Gunner Eustice, FL, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Kyle Kemper, FL, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Robert Reiter, FL, 1 goal; Spencer Scarcelli, FL, 10 saves; Barrick DeBoni, FL, 1 save; Hunter Klinge, E, 1 goal, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; Garrett Edwards, E, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Andrew Edwards, E, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Nate Sutter, E, 1 goal; Cullen Payne, E, 1 assist; Carter Randall, E, 6 saves; Noah Morse, E, 5 saves, 1 ground ball)

 

Issaquah rebounds to hand Bainbridge first boys lacrosse loss

MERCER ISLAND – Issaquah rebounded from an all-out performance that fell short on Friday night to easily hand a strong Bainbridge boys lacrosse squad its first loss of the spring with a 12 – 4 victory at the Northwest Invitational, Saturday, at Islander Middle School on Mercer Island.

The Eagles, who dropped hard-fought 9 – 6 decision on Friday to Lakeridge High School, the 2015 Oregon state runner-up, got behind four Ryan Egland points to jump all over the Spartans from the opening face-off.

Putting up six in the first then adding three more in the second to take a 9 – 4 lead at the half, Issaquah put the Spartans on their heels early on.

In the second half, the Eagles tightened up their defense backed by shutout lacrosse from goaltender Jordan Dondoyano as his attack dropped three unanswered scores on the Spartans to secure their fifth win of the spring.

For Issaquah, Egland finished the night with a single goal and three assists, while Jake Gonzalez had four goals and an assist to lead all scorers.

Issaquah (5-3-0) next faces Central Valley (3-1-0), Saturday, April 9 in a 12 p.m. start at Issaquah High School. Bainbridge (6-1-0) next faces Hellgate (Mont.) in the Northwest Invitational, Sunday, April 3 in a 2 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School.

In other Northwest Invitational action on Saturday with Washington state teams, Mercer Island downed Lincoln (Ore.) 12 – 9, Coronado (Nev.) topped Woodinville 10 – 7, Bellevue beat Lakeridge (Ore.) 12 – 5, Jesuit (Ore.) downed Skyline 13 – 9, Centennial edged Tahoma 11 – 10, Issaquah outlast Bellevue 12 – 4, Faith Lutheran (Nev.) got all over Eastlake 12 – 4.

Other results included Hellgate (Mont.) topping Palo Verde (Nev.) 11 – 10, Coronado (Nev.) edging Claremont (B.C.) 11 – 10 and Faith Lutheran (Nev.) downing Hellgate (Mont. 11 – 2).

The Northwest Invitational on Mercer Island, which concludes Sunday, includes 19 of the top high school lacrosse teams from Washington, Oregon, Montana, Nevada and British Columbia.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bainbridge 3 1 0 0   4
Issaquah 6 3 1 2 12

Scoring

Issaquah 12, Bainbridge 4 (Jake Gonzalez, IS, 4 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Cody Klansnic, IS, 3 goals; Jake Lindahl, IS, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Max Dahlquist, IS, 1 goal; Ryan Egland, IS, 1 goal, 3 assists, 2 ground balls; Kyle Wisler, IS, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Riley Richards, IS, 2 assists; James Rauch, IS, 7 ground balls; Kyle Derisley, IS, 4 ground balls; Jordan Dondoyano, IS, 8 saves)

 

Tahoma lacrosse falls to Nevada’s Centennial High at NW Invite

MERCER ISLAND – Tahoma dropped a narrow boys lacrosse decision to Nevada’s Centennial High School, falling to the Bulldogs 11 – 10 at the Northwest Invitational, Saturday, at Mercer Island High School.

The Bears, which dropped their fourth of the season were led by junior attackman Matty Taylor with four goals and an assist for five points.

Tahoma (4-4-0) next faces Sunset (Ore.) at the Northwest Invitational, Sunday, April 3 in a 4 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School.

In other Northwest Invitational action on Saturday with Washington state teams, Mercer Island downed Lincoln (Ore.) 12 – 9, Coronado (Nev.) topped Woodinville 10 – 7, Bellevue beat Lakeridge (Ore.) 12 – 5, Jesuit (Ore.) downed Skyline 13 – 9, Centennial edged Tahoma 11 – 10, Issaquah outlast Bellevue 12 – 4, Faith Lutheran (Nev.) got all over Eastlake 12 – 4.

Other results included Hellgate (Mont.) topping Palo Verde (Nev.) 11 – 10, Coronado (Nev.) edging Claremont (B.C.) 11 – 10 and Faith Lutheran (Nev.) downing Hellgate (Mont. 11 – 2).

The Northwest Invitational on Mercer Island, which concludes Sunday, includes 19 of the top high school lacrosse teams from Washington, Oregon, Montana, Nevada and British Columbia.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Centennial (Nev.)         11
Tahoma         10

Scoring

Centennial (Nev.) 11, Tahoma 10 (Matty Taylor, T 4 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Trevor Larsen, T, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Keegan Sullivan, T, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Lucas McCabe, T, 1 goals, 2 ground balls; Eli Przychodzen, T, 1 goal, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Jack Warm, T, 1 assist; Tyler Powell, T, 10 saves)

 

Skyline lacrosse falls to Portland Jesuit at NW Invite

MERCER ISLAND – Skyline dropped just its second boys lacrosse contest of the spring, falling to 2015 Oregon State semi-finalist Portland Jesuit 13 – 9, Friday, at the Northwest Invitational, Friday, at Mercer Island High School.

Skyline had won five of its first six this spring in Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association play before running into a Crusaders squad with a 5 – 1 record that just last spring had dropped its state semi-final contest to the eventual Oregon champion West Linn.

Skyline (5-2-0) next faces Liberty (7-2-0), Wednesday, April 6 in an 8 pm. start at Liberty High School in Renton.

In other Northwest Invitational action on Saturday with Washington state teams, Mercer Island downed Lincoln (Ore.) 12 – 9, Coronado (Nev.) topped Woodinville 10 – 7, Bellevue beat Lakeridge (Ore.) 12 – 5, Jesuit (Ore.) downed Skyline 13 – 9, Centennial edged Tahoma 11 – 10, Issaquah outlast Bellevue 12 – 4, Faith Lutheran (Nev.) got all over Eastlake 12 – 4.

Other results included Hellgate (Mont.) topping Palo Verde (Nev.) 11 – 10, Coronado (Nev.) edging Claremont (B.C.) 11 – 10 and Faith Lutheran (Nev.) downing Hellgate (Mont. 11 – 2).

The Northwest Invitational on Mercer Island, which concludes Sunday, includes 19 of the top high school lacrosse teams from Washington, Oregon, Montana, Nevada and British Columbia.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Jesuit (Ore.)           13
Skyline             9

Scoring

Jesuit (Ore.) 13, Skyline 9 (no scoring detail)

 

Top Fratt performance leads Bellevue boys past Oregon’s Lakeridge at NW Invite

BELLEVUE – Augustus Fratt delivered a season’s best performance to lead still undefeated Bellevue to a 12 – 5 Northwest Invitational lacrosse win over Oregon’s Lakeridge High School, Saturday, at Bellevue High School.

The junior midfielder, who put up seven points on five goals and two assists, powered the Wolverines to their sixth straight win in the 2016 season. He now has 20 points on the season (16g, 4a).

Bellevue (6-0-0) next faces Massapequa (N.Y.), Tuesday, April 5 in a 6 p.m. ET start at Burns Park in Massapequa, N.Y.)

In other Northwest Invitational action on Saturday with Washington state teams, Mercer Island downed Lincoln (Ore.) 12 – 9, Coronado (Nev.) topped Woodinville 10 – 7, Bellevue beat Lakeridge (Ore.) 12 – 5, Jesuit (Ore.) downed Skyline 13 – 9, Centennial edged Tahoma 11 – 10, Issaquah outlast Bellevue 12 – 4, Faith Lutheran (Nev.) got all over Eastlake 12 – 4.

Other results included Hellgate (Mont.) topping Palo Verde (Nev.) 11 – 10, Coronado (Nev.) edging Claremont (B.C.) 11 – 10 and Faith Lutheran (Nev.) downing Hellgate (Mont. 11 – 2).

The Northwest Invitational on Mercer Island, which concludes Sunday, includes 19 of the top high school lacrosse teams from Washington, Oregon, Montana, Nevada and British Columbia.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lakeridge (Ore.)             5
Bellevue           12

Scoring

Bellevue 12, Lakeridge (Ore.) 5 (Augustus Fratt, B, 5 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Matthew Marino, B, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Cameron McMahon, B, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Paul Johnson, B, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Joseph Bethke, B, 1 goal, 2 assists; Justin Backer, B, 1 goal; Tom Heed, B, 1 assist; Cabe Edelhertz, B, 4 saves; Jack Harmeyer, B, 2 saves)

 

Woodinville lacrosse falls to Nevada state runner-up at Northwest Invite

MERCER ISLAND – Woodinville dropped its second boys lacrosse contest of the spring, falling to the 2015 Nevada state runner-up Coronado High School 10 – 7, in Northwest Invitational action, Saturday, at Mercer Island High School.

Woodinville (6-2-0) next faces Faith Lutheran (Nev.) Sunday, April 3 at the Northwest Invitational at Mercer Island High School on Mercer Island.

In other Northwest Invitational action on Saturday with Washington state teams, Mercer Island downed Lincoln (Ore.) 12 – 9, Coronado (Nev.) topped Woodinville 10 – 7, Bellevue beat Lakeridge (Ore.) 12 – 5, Jesuit (Ore.) downed Skyline 13 – 9, Centennial edged Tahoma 11 – 10, Issaquah outlast Bellevue 12 – 4, Faith Lutheran (Nev.) got all over Eastlake 12 – 4.

Other results included Hellgate (Mont.) topping Palo Verde (Nev.) 11 – 10, Coronado (Nev.) edging Claremont (B.C.) 11 – 10 and Faith Lutheran (Nev.) downing Hellgate (Mont. 11 – 2).

The Northwest Invitational on Mercer Island, which concludes Sunday, includes 19 of the top high school lacrosse teams from Washington, Oregon, Montana, Nevada and British Columbia.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Coronado (Nev.)           10
Woodinville             7

Scoring

Coronado (Nev.) 10, Woodinville 7 (no scoring detail)

 

Mercer Island boys still undefeated, down Oregon state lacrosse quarterfinalist

MERCER ISLAND – Mitchell Mandt’s eight points powered undefeated Mercer Island to its fifth consecutive boys lacrosse win as the defending Washington state boys champion mounted a second-half rally to shut down Oregon’s Lincoln High School 12 – 7, at the Northwest Invitational, Saturday, at Mercer Island High School.

Lincoln_MI

Mercer Island’s Ian Kelly-Hedrick (left) dodges around a Jonny Osman screen set on Lincoln’s Will Swindell (center) in Northwest Invitational lacrosse action, Saturday, at Islander Stadium. (Photo: Michael Jardine)

Behind the junior attackman’s five goals and three assists, the Islanders outscored the 2015 Oregon state quarter-finalists 4 – 2 in the third then relied on senior Ezra Tillinger’s shut-out goaltending to kill the Cardinals attack in the fourth and cruise to the unchallenged record.

In its five wins this season the Islanders, historically known for their stout defense play, have outscored opponents 79 – 14.

Goaltender Ezra Tillinger had five saves for the Islanders.

Mercer Island (5-0-0) next faces Skyline, Friday, April 8 in a 6 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School before embarking on a three-game spring-break road swing through Massachusetts to take on MIAA powerhouses Duxbury, Medfield and Lincoln-Sudbury.

In other Northwest Invitational action on Saturday with Washington state teams, Mercer Island downed Lincoln (Ore.) 12 – 9, Coronado (Nev.) topped Woodinville 10 – 7, Bellevue beat Lakeridge (Ore.) 12 – 5, Jesuit (Ore.) downed Skyline 13 – 9, Centennial edged Tahoma 11 – 10, Issaquah outlast Bellevue 12 – 4, Faith Lutheran (Nev.) got all over Eastlake 12 – 4.

Other results included Hellgate (Mont.) topping Palo Verde (Nev.) 11 – 10, Coronado (Nev.) edging Claremont (B.C.) 11 – 10 and Faith Lutheran (Nev.) downing Hellgate (Mont. 11 – 2)

The Northwest Invitational on Mercer Island, which concludes Sunday, includes 19 of the top high school lacrosse teams from Washington, Oregon, Montana, Nevada and British Columbia.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lincoln (Ore.) 2 3 2 0     7
Mercer Island 4 1 4 3 12

Scoring

Mercer Island 12, Lincoln (Ore.) 7 (Mitchell Mandt, MI, 5 goals, 3 assist, 1 ground ball; Johnny van Der Velden, MI 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Jonny Osman, MI, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Stewart Vassau, MI 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Ezra Tillinger MI, 5 saves; Nick Marcy, L, 4 goals; Max MacEachen, L, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Isaac Baker, L, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Dylan DeWolfe, L, 1 goal; Raleigh Emerson, L, 13 saves).

Other Northwest Invitational Results from Saturday

Hellgate (Mont.) 11, Palo Verde (Nev.) 10

Coronado (Nev.) 11, Claremont (B.C.) 10

Faith Lutheran (Nev.) 11, Hellgate (Mont. 2)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of April 4 – 10

Boys Games

Monday, April 4
Eastlake at Grandview (Colo.) (5:40 p.m. MT / Grandview HS – Aurora, Colo.)
White River at Union (5:30 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Bothell at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)

Tuesday, April 5
Eastlake at Boulder (Colo.) 7 p.m. MT / Boulder HS Recht Field – Boulder, Colo.)
Kennedy Catholic at Roosevelt (5 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Bellevue at Massapequa (N.Y.) (6 p.m. ET / Burns Park Massapequa, N.Y.)
Sumner at Bonney Lake (7 p.m. / Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Archbishop Murphy at Monroe (7 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
Curtis at Peninsula (7:30 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)

Wednesday, April 6
Eastlake at Denver East (Colo.) (6:30 p.m. MT / All City Field – Denver, Colo.)
Bellevue at Garden City (N.Y.) (4:30 p.m. ET / Garden City HS – Garden City, N.Y.)
Franklin at Garfield (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Eastside Catholic at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Gig Harbor at Vashon Island (6:30 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
Woodinville at Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Inglemoor HS – Kenmore)
Kamiak at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Skyline at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)

Thursday, April 7
Friday Harbor at Archbishop Murphy (2:30 p.m. / Archbishop Murphy HS – Everett)
Roosevelt at Ballard (5 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Kennedy Catholic at Blanchet (6 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
O’Dea at Seattle Prep (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Tahoma at Patrick Henry (Calif.) (7 p.m. / Patrick Henry HS — San Diego, Calif.)
Monroe at White River (7 p.m. / White River HS – Buckley)
Auburn Riverside at Curtis (8 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Sumner at Emerald Ridge (8 p.m. / Surprise Lake MS – Milton)

Friday, April 8
Skyline at Mercer Island (6 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Bellevue at Long Beach (N.Y.) (7 p.m. ET / Long Beach HS — Lido Beach N.Y.)
Archbishop Murphy at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Tahoma at Rancho Bernardo (Calif.) (7 p.m. / Rancho Bernardo HS Stadium – San Diego, Calif.)
Central Valley at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)

Saturday, April 9
Woodinville at Grandview (Colo.) (5:40 p.m. MT / Legacy Stadium — Aurora, Colo.)
Central Valley at Issaquah (12 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Seattle Academy at Blanchet (6 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
West Seattle at Bonney Lake (6 p.m. / Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Tahoma at San Marcos (Calif.) (7 p.m. / San Marcos HS — San Marcos, Calif.)
White River at Sumner (7:30 p.m. / Sumner HS – Sumner)

Monday, April 11
Woodinville at Arapahoe (Colo.) (7 p.m. MT / LPS Stadium – Littleton, Colo.)
Mercer Island at Duxbury (Mass.) (4 p.m. ET / St. George Street Athletic Facilities – Duxbury, Mass.)
Skyline at Centennial (Nev.) (TIME TBD / Centennial HS – Las Vegas, Nev.)
Curtis at Southridge (7 p.m. / Sourthridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
North Kitsap at South Kitsap (7:30 p.m. / South Kitsap HS – Port Orchard)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, 4,500 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: