Washington state high school lacrosse results: Thursday, March 31, 2016

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Thursday, March 31, 2016

Boys Games

Unbeaten Stanwood continues lacrosse dominance, hands Shorecrest first loss

SHORELINE – Unbeaten Stanwood continued to have its way with North Sound prep lacrosse opponents as hat tricks by Ty Heuer, Glen Bennett, Taylor Tresch and CJ Hillbrand helped put away previously unbeaten Shorecrest 19 – 8 in boys high school lacrosse action, Thursday, at Shorecrest High School in Shoreline.

lacrosse-stick (1)The high-flying Spartans, who have now outscored their five opponents in the early part of the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association season 109 – 17, put up seven goals in each of the first two periods to take a 14 – 5 lead at the half before settling down in the third with four and finishing with a single score in the fourth quarter.

Shorecrest, behind the athleticism of junior defender Joey Farkas, gave Stanwood its toughest test yet with a young defensive unit stepping in and testing the potent Spartans.

Stanwood’s Heuer, a junior midfielder, had five points (3g, 2a), while Tresch finished with four points (3g, 1a) and Bennett had three, all on goals.

The Highlanders, who managed the most scoring on Stanwood this season with eight goals, were led by senior captain Briggan Weaver. The midfielder finished the contest with six points (5g, 1a). Juniors Cole Hofstrand and Simon Acker also had strong nights with a goal apiece, while Augustus Norton has several strong shots on goal but was unable to beat Spartans goaltender Eric Wietzke.

Stanwood (5-0-0) next faces White River (2-1-0), Saturday, April 2 in a 4 p.m. start at Stanwood Middle School. Shorecrest (4-1-0) next faces Kamiak (5-1-0), Wednesday, April 6 in a 7 p.m. start at Shorecrest High School in Shoreline.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Stanwood 7 7 4 1 19
Shorecrest 3 2 1 2   8

Scoring

Stanwood 19, Shorecrest 8 (Ty Heuer, ST, 3 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Glen Bennett, ST, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Taylor Tresch, ST, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; CJ Hillbrand, ST, 3 goals; Tyler Rich, ST, 2 goals, 7 ground balls; Payton Greene, ST, 2 goals, 1 assist, 15 ground balls; Karan Brewer, ST, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Jack Delich, ST, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Eric Wietzke, ST, 5 saves; Briggan Weaver, SH, 5 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Henry Johnson, SH, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Cole Hofstrand, SH, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Simon Acker, SH, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Richard Street, SH, 10 saves)

 

Meadowdale falls to Sehome-Bellingham in lacrosse

EDMONDS – Nathaniel Heritage delivered three goals and three assists as Sehome-Bellingham handed Meadowdale its fifth boys lacrosse loss of the spring, downing the Mavericks 15 – 2, Thursday at the Woodway Campus in Edmonds.

Meadowdale quickly fell behind, trailing 9 – 1 at the half, before the combined Sehome, Bellingham High school squad added five more in the third then closed out the scoring, matching the Mavericks’ single goal in the fourth.

Heritage, a senior attackman, topped all scorers on the night with six points, while Jackson Zerba and Zachary Lorenz each finished with three goals and an assist for four points.

Sehome-Bellingham (4-3-0) next faces Shorecrest (4-0-0), Wednesday, April 13 in a 7:30 start at Civic Stadium in Bellingham. Meadowdale (0-5-0) next faces Cascade (1-3-0), Tuesday, April 12 in a 5 p.m. start at Woodway Campus, in Edmonds.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sehome-Bellingham 3 6 5 1   15
Meadowdale 1 0 0 1        2

Scoring

Sehome-Bellingham 15, Meadowdale 2 (Nathaniel Heritage, SB, 3 goals, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Jackson Zerba, SB, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Zachary Lorenz, SB, 3 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Will Henkel, SB, 2 goals; John Banuelos, SB, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Wyatt Brugge, SB, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Tommy Peterson, SB, 1 goal; Austin Schlenbaker, SB, 1 goal, 2 assists, 4 gorudn balls; Garrett Sorenson, SB, 1 assist, 14 ground balls; Jacob Alvarez, SB, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Ryan Coston, SB, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; John Gannon, SB, 2 saves; Ethan Schwindt, SB, 2 saves)

 

Gilbert, Phelps lead CV lacrosse past Lewis & Clark

SPOKANE VALLEY – Conner Gilbert scored four goals and Jacob Phelps had three as Central Valley held on for a 10 – 7 boys high school lacrosse win over Inland Empire rival Lewis & Clark, Thursday, at Central Valley High School in Spokane Valley.

With a 6 – 3 lead at the half, Central Valley matched Lewis & Clark goal-for-goal to the finish, scoring one in the third and three in the fourth to hang on for its third win of the spring.

Gilbert, a senior at Freeman High School, finished with four points, all on goals, while Phelps, a Central Valley junior, finished with five points (3g, 2a).

Lewis & Clark was led by sophomore Harrison Bishopp with three goals on the night.

Central Valley (3-1-0) next faces Liberty (6-1-0), Friday, April 8 in an 8 p.m. start at Liberty High School in Renton. Lewis & Clark (1-3-0) next faces Mt. Spokane (5-2-0), Tuesday, April 12 in a 5 p.m. start at the Spokane Polo Fields.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lewis & Clark 0 3 1 3     7
Central Valley 2 4 1 3   10

Scoring

Central Valley 10, Lewis & Clark 7 (Conner Gilbert, CV, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Jacob Phelps, CV, 3 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls: Brian Munro, CV, 1 goal, 2 assists, 12 ground balls; Bryce Lesher, CV, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Kobe Budano, CV, 1 goal; 1 ground ball; Brandon Iris, CV, 13 ground balls; Spencer Auth, CV, 12 saves; Harrison Bishopp, LC, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Matthew Cortner, LC, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Sam Weldon, LC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Ben Taylor, LC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Joel Miley, LC, 8 ground balls; Ben Fox, LC, 12 saves, 3 ground balls)

 

Nelson’s double hat trick leads West Seattle lacrosse past Garfield

SEATTLE – Jack Nelson scored a double hat trick to lead West Seattle to its third boys high school lacrosse win of the spring with a 11 – 5 defeat of Garfield, Thursday, at Genesee Park in Seattle.

With six goals, Nelson was joined by Liam Allen among the scoring leaders. Allen had five points (3g, 2a) on the night.

Garfield had its chances, firing 31 shots on West Seattle goaltender Brett Jenkins, who came up big in the contest stopping 26.

The Bulldogs were led by freshman Alden Lumpkin who delivered two goals and grabbed five ground balls.

West Seattle (3-2-0) next faces Bonney Lake (1-2-0), Saturday, April 9 in a 6 p.m. start at Bonney Lake High School. Garfield (0-3-0) next faces Franklin (0-1-0), Wednesday, April 6 in a 5 p.m. start at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
West Seattle         11
Garfield           5

Scoring

West Seattle 11, Garfield 5 (Jack Nelson, WS, 6 goals, 4 ground balls; Liam Allen, WS, 3 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Max Bergseth, WS, 1 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Andrew Pieris, WS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Joe Grantham, WS, 1 assist 4 ground balls; Harrison Jolly, WS, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Brett Jenkins, WS, 26 saves; Alden Lumpkin, G, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Zack Cohen, G, 1 goal, 1 assist; Asa Danenhower, G, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Hank Halfaker, G, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Daniel strain, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Elijah Karovsky, G, 6 saves)

 

Unbeaten Bainbridge boys drops Hale, advance to 6 – 0 in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Bainbridge remained undefeated, rolling to its sixth consecutive win of the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association with a decisive 15 – 2 defeat of Nathan Hale, Thursday, at the Jane Addams Fields in Seattle.

The Spartans, one of just seven in the state that still have an undefeated record, have downed Tahoma, North Kitsap, Lakeside, O’Dea in overtime, Lake Washington and now Nathan Hale scoring 78 goals while giving up just 28 in the first month of play.

Colin Murphy and Miller Williams each had goals for Nathan Hale in the contests.

Bainbridge (6-0-0) next faces Issaquah (4-2-0) at the Northwest Invitational, Saturday, April 2 in a 2 p.m. start at Islander Middle School on Mercer Island. Nathan Hale (1-4-0) next faces Bothell (2-5-0), Monday, April 4 in a 5:45 p.m. start Jane Addams Fields in Seattle.

Along with the Spartans, other undefeated boys prep lacrosse teams across the state include Gonzaga Prep (5-0-0), Gig Harbor (5-0-0), Stanwood (5-0-0), Mercer Island (4-0-0), Bellevue (4-0-0) and Archbishop Murphy (1-0-0)

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bainbridge           15
Nathan Hale             2

Scoring

Bainbridge 15, Nathan Hale 2 (Colin Murphy, NH, 1 goal; Miller Williams, NH, 1 goal; Ian Stiehl, NH, 5 ground balls; Henry Brackbill, NH, 4 ground balls; Russell Kook, NH, 4 ground balls; Aaron Rubenstein, NH, 4 ground balls; Ethan Sirotski, NH, 9 saves)

 

Carleton’s five goals lead Vashon lacrosse past North Kitsap

VASHON ISLAND – Elliot Carleton scored five goals to lead Vashon Island to a 14 – 4 boys high school lacrosse defeat of North Kitsap, Thursday, at Vashon Island High School.

The Vashon squad, challenged by a single Vikings goal in the first and three in the fourth, rolled to an 8 – 1 lead at the half, then added three in each of the final quarters to cruise to its fifth win of the spring.

With five points, all on goals, Carleton now has 34 points (18g, 8a) in six games this spring.

Kellson Arthurs, Jacob Starkel, Daxton Solis and Jordan Austin all scored for North Kitsap.

Vashon Island (5-1-0) next faces Gig Harbor (5-0-0), Wednesday, April 6 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Vashon Island High School. North Kitsap (1-5-0) next faces South Kitsap (2-2-0), Monday, April 11 in a 7:30 p.m. start at South Kitsap High School in Port Orchard.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
North Kitsap 1 0 0 3   4
Vashon Island 3 5 3 3 14

Scoring

Vashon Island 14, North Kitsap 4 (Elliot Carleton, V, 5 goals; Kiryk Mozeleski, V, 2 goals, 1 assist; Max Schira, V, 2 goals, 2 assists; Adrian St. Germain, V, 2 goals, 1 assist; Paris Brown, V, 3 goals, 1 assist; Will Mulvaney, V, 1 assist; Kellson Arthurs, NK, 1 goal; Jacob Starkel, NK, 1 goal; Daxton Solis, NK, 1 goal; 1 goal; Jordan Austin, NK, 1 goal, Matt Dotterweich, NK, 2 assists)

 

Hoffman, Matheson hat tricks power Richland lacrosse past Hermiston

RICHLAND – Matthew Hoffman and Christian Matheson each delivered hat tricks as Richland cruised to its fifth boys lacrosse win of the season with a 15 – 4 defeat of Hermiston High School, Thursday, at Badger Mountain Park in Richland.

Hoffman finished the night with four points including an assist, while Matheson’s three points all came on goals.

Richland (5-1-0) next faces Curtis (3-2-0), Tuesday, April 12 in a 7 p.m. start at Badger Mountain Park in Richland.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Hermiston (Ore.)           4
Richland         15

Scoring

Richland 15, Hermiston (Ore.) 4 (Matthew Hoffman, R, 3 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Christian Matheson, R, 3 goals, 6 ground balls; Parker Harrison, R, 2 goals, 7 ground balls; Hayden Ruckhaber, R, 2 goals, 1 assist; Vincent Sliva, R, 2 goals, 4 assists, 5 ground balls; Charlie Leahy, R, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Jacob Ritchie, R, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Chandan Singh, R, 1 goal, 1 assist; Cameron McKinley, R, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Steven Joplin, R, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Kyler Welch, R, 6 saves)

 

Mobley, Taylor get hat tricks as Lakeside boys blank Roosevelt in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Hat tricks by juniors Spencer Mobley and Michael Taylor helped Lakeside blank Roosevelt 13 – 0 in boys high school lacrosse action, Thursday, at Woodland Park in Seattle.

The two attackmen led all scorers with three points on the night – all on goals.

The win lifted to Lakeside to its third consecutive win after dropping its season-opener to Bainbridge.

Lakeside (3-1-0) next faces Juanita (3-2-0), Wednesday, April 13 in a 5 p.m. start at the Lakeside School in north Seattle. Roosevelt (1-3-0) next faces Kennedy Catholic (1-1-0), Tuesday, April 5 in a 5 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7 in Seattle.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lakeside           13
Roosevelt             0

Scoring

Lakeside 13, Roosevelt 0 (Spencer Mobley, L, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Michael Taylor, L, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Drew Conkin, L, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Nic Cort, L, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Nik Holland, L, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Ben Sikora, L, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Adam Strigenz, L, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Jake Tish, L, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Isaac Kleisle-Murphy, L, 5 saves; Garbriel Sanchez, R, 4 ground balls; Nathaniel Koidahl, R, 3 ground balls; Julio Rodreiquez Ramirez, R, 3 ground balls; Nicholas Swedin, R, 20 saves)

 

Hirai keeps scoring string intact, leads Woodinville lacrosse past Lake Washington

WOODINVILLE – Tomomi Hirai scored four goals keeping his consecutive scoring string in tact as he led Woodinville to its sixth boys lacrosse win of the spring with an 18 – 2 defeat of Lake Washington, Thursday, at Woodinville High School.

Cruising to their fifth straight win, the pulled even with powerhouses Mercer Island and Bellevue for a share of the Division I KingCo Conference lead.

Hirai, a junior attackman in the Running Start program, finished the night with five points including an assist giving him 33 points (23g, 10a) on the season. He has earned at leas one point in all seven Woodinville games this spring.

The Kangs, winners of their first three of the season, finished March with a four-game skid.

Woodinville (6-1-0) next faces Coronado (Nev.) at the Northwest Invitational, Saturday, April 2 in a 6 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School on Mercer Island. Lake Washington (3-4-0) next faces Mount Si (3-3-0), Tuesday, April 12 in an 8 p.m. start at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lake Washington             2
Woodinville           18

Scoring

Woodinville 18, Lake Washington 2 (Tomomi Hirai, W, 4 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Mason Leet, W, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Noah Bamesberger, W, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Kaden Fitzpatrick, W, 2 goals; Thomas Pollon, W, 2 goals; Nelson Rayl, W, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Alexander Blue, W, 1 goal; Ethan Jarvis, W, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Zachary Barnett, W, 1 assist; Ryan Burns, W, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Noah Gray, W, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; Andrew Ng, W, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; Matthew Corbin, W, 5 saves0

 

Union pulls away from Columbia River in boys lacrosse

CAMAS – Isaiah Pratt scored four goals and Cayden Thompson had three as Union pulled away from Columbia River to even its boys lacrosse record with a 14 – 5 win, Thursday, at Camas High School.

The Titans built on their narrow 6 – 4 half-time lead with five goals in the third and three in the fourth to secure their third win of the spring.

Pratt and Thompson both finished with five points with Pratt adding one assist and Thompson adding two.

Columbia River was led by Kyle Dirkson with three goals.

Union (3-3-0) next faces White River (2-1-0), Monday, April 4 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Camas High School.

Columbia River (2-2-0) next faces Camas (2-3-0), Friday, April 15 in an 8 p.m. start at Delta Park in Portland, Ore.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Columbia River 1 3 1 0     5
Union 1 5 5 3 14

Scoring

Union 14, Columbia River 5 (Isaiah Pratt, U, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Cayden Thompson, U, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground balls; Andrew Harrah, U, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Sam Rink, U, 2 goals, 1 assist; 4 ground balls; Jarred McKinney, U, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Nate Lindquist, U, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Ben Morasch, U, 1 goal, 1 assist; Parker Lindhorst, U, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; John Stell, U, 1 assist, 12 ground balls; Dominick Mendez, U, 11 saves, 1 ground ball; Kyle Dirkson, CR, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Gage McGarrity, CR, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Nick Frichtle, CR, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Bailey Ferguson, CR, 9 saves, 3 ground balls)

 

Edwards nets four, powers Eastlake lacrosse past Liberty

RENTON – Andrew Edwards scored four goals to lead Eastlake past Liberty in boys prep lacrosse action, Thursday, at Liberty High School in Renton.

The Wolves took a 7 – 2 lead into the intermission then allowed just single goals to the Patriots in each of the final quarters while putting up another five to close out the contest.

Edwards finished the night with five points including an assist.

Reilly Larson led Liberty with a pair of goals.

Eastlake (4-2-0) next faces Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at the Northwest Invitational, Saturday, April 2 in a 10 a.m. start at Mercer Island High School on Mercer Island. Liberty (6-2-0) next faces Bothell (2-5-0), Saturday, April 2 in a 7 p.m. start at Bothell High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Eastlake 4 3 2 3   12
Liberty 2 0 1 1     4

Scoring

Eastlake 12, Liberty 4 (Andrew Edwards, E, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Daniel Bradley, E, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Hunter Klinge, E, 1 goal, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Cullen Payne, E, 1 goal, 1 assist; Anton Hvildtfeldt, E, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Nate Sutter, E, 1 goal; Miles Owre, E, 1 goal; Maxton MacLachlan, E, 1 goal; Carter Heck, E, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Abe Escarda, E, 2 saves, 1 ground ball; Reilly Larson, L, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Jackson Wray, L, 1 goal; Ryan McNeil, L, 1 goal; Pierce Suarez, L, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Sean Surowiec, L, 10 saves, 3 ground balls)

 

Mount Si boys power past Redmond to even lacrosse record

SNOQUALMIE – Ben Lomas scored four goals and Jacob Holmes had three as Mount Si powered past Redmond 12 – 3 to even its boys prep lacrosse record, Thursday, at Mount Si High School in Snoqualmie.

Lomas finished the contest with five points including an assist, while Holmes had six points (3g, 3a) as the Wildcats earned their third win of the spring.

Mount Si (3-3-0) next faces Lake Washington (3-4-0), Tuesday, April 12 in an 8 pm. start at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland. Redmond (2-4-0) next faces Richland (5-1-0), Friday, April 15 in an 8 p.m. start at Redmond High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Redmond             3
Mount Si         12

Scoring

Mount Si 14, Redmond 3 (Ben Lomas, MS, 4 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Jacob Holmes, MS, 3 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Christopher Haycock, MS, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Cameron Stone, MS, 1 goals, 1 ground ball; Eric Verta, MS, 1 goal, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Cruz Parker, MS, 9 saves)

 

Newport lacrosse falls to Bothell

BELLEVUE – Newport lost its eighth straight despite four goals by Zach Trimble, as the Knights fell to Bothell in boys high school lacrosse action, Thursday, at Newport High School in Bellevue.

Bothell (2-5-0) next faces Liberty (6-2-0), Saturday, April 2 in a 7 p.m. start at Liberty High School in Renton. Newport (0-8-0) next faces Inglemoor (1-5-0), Saturday, April 2 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Bothell High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bothell             13
Newport            8

Scoring

Bothell 13, Newport 8 (Zach Trible, N, 4 goals, 4 ground balls; Dalton Voeller, N, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Nathan Lovett, N, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Sam Brennan, N, 9 ground balls; Myles Hansen, N, 5 ground balls; Mate Faulkner, N, 14 saves)

 

Inglemoor lacrosse edges Sammamish-Interlake for first win of spring

BELLEVUE – Inglemoor earned its first prep lacrosse win of the spring, edging Sammamish-Interlake 12 – 11, Thursday, at Sammamish High School in Bellevue.

Inglemoor (1-5-0) next faces Newport (0-8-0), Saturday, April 2 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Bothell High School. Sammamish-Interlake (0-6-0) next faces Eastlake (4-2-0), Tuesday, April 12 in an 8 p.m. start at Eastlake High School in Sammamish.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Inglemoor           12
Sammamish-Interlake           11

Scoring

Inglemoor 12, Sammamish-Interlake 11 (no scoring detail)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of March 28 – April 4

Boys Games

Friday, April 1
Port Angeles at Olympia (5:30 p.m. / Regional Athletic Complex – Lacey)
White River at Wenatchee (7 p.m. / Apple Bowl – Wenatchee)
Monroe at Cascade (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Gig Harbor at Curtis (8 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Tahoma at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Northwest Invitational at Mercer Island
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (4 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Lincoln (Ore.) (4 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Colo.) at Hellgage (Mont.) (6 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Claremont (B.C.) at Bellevue (6 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Coronado (Nev.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Lakeridge (Ore.) at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Saturday, April 2
Lynden at Friday Harbor (1 p.m. / Carter Fields – San Juan Island)
Hermiston (Ore.) at Mt. Spokane (1 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Spokane)
Gonzaga Prep at Southridge (1 p.m. / Southridge HS – Kennewick)
White River at Stanwood (4 p.m. / Heritage Park — Stanwood)
Newport at Inglemoor (5:30 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Camas at Auburn Riverside (7 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
Bothell at Liberty (7 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)

Northwest Invitational at Mercer Island
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Hellgate (Mont.) (10 a.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Ore.) at Eastlake (10 a.m. Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Coronado (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (12 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Bainbridge at Issaquah (2 p.m. / Island MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at Tahoma (2 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Hellgate (Mont.) (4 pm. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Jesuit (Ore.) at Skyline (4 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Lakeridge (Ore.) at Bellevue (6 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (6 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Coronado (Nev.) at Woodinville (6 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Lincoln (Ore.) at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Sunday, April 3

Northwest Invitational at Mercer Island
Coronado (Nev.) at Lakeridge (Ore.) (10 a.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Woodinville (10 a.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (12 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Hellgate (Mont.) at Bainbridge (12 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Claremont (B.C.) at Lincoln (Ore.) 2 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (2 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Sunset (Ore.) at Tahoma (4 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Monday, April 4
Eastlake at Grandview (Colo.) (5:40 p.m. MT / Grandview HS – Aurora, Colo.)
White River at Union (5:30 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Bothell at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, 4,500 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: