Washington state high school lacrosse results: Thursday, March 24, 2016

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Thursday, March 24, 2016

 Boys Games

Hofstrand’s late goal halts Monroe rally for Shorecrest lacrosse win

SHORELINE – Shorecrest junior Cole Hofstrand scored with 1:17 left to halt a five-goal fourth quarter rally by Monroe giving the Highlanders a 9 – 8 boys lacrosse win and preserving their undefeated record, Thursday, at Shorecrest High School in Shoreline.

lacrosse-stickWith Shorecrest holding on to a 7 – 3 lead at the end of three, Monroe opened the final quarter with a five-score run capped by a Johnny Adams goal with under two minutes to go, knotting the contest at 8 – 8 before the Highlanders charged down the field setting up the eventual game winner.

Hofstrand finished the night with two goals, while Simon Acker led the Highlanders with three.

Monroe’s Adams had three goals and two assists.

Shorecrest (3-0-0) next faces Meadowdale (0-2-0), Tuesday, March 29 in a 5 p.m. start at the Woodway Campus in Edmonds. Monroe (1-2-0) next faces Friday Harbor (0-4-0), Saturday, March 26 in a 1 p.m. start at Carter Fields on San Juan Island.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Monroe 2 1 0 5   8
Shorecrest 5 0 2 2   9

Scoring

Shorecrest 9, Monroe 8 (Simon Acker, S, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Cole Hofstrand, S, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Briggan Weaver, S, 2 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Ian Prieve, S, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Henry Johnson, S, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Beau Bodner, S, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Richard Street, S, 7 saves; Johnny Adams, M, 3 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Josh MacCauley, M, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Jakob Vandeventer, M, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Riley Sachs, M, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Loren Hartzell, M, 20 saves)

 

Archbishop Murphy rolls past Cascade in boys lacrosse

EVERETT – Joseph Doyle scored five goals and added two assists and Johnathan Shaffe had four and an assist as Archbishop Murphy rolled to its first boys high school lacrosse win of the spring with an 18 – 3 defeat of Cascade, Thursday, at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett.

Archbishop Murphy (1-0-0) next faces Monroe (1-2-0), Tuesday, April 5 in a 7 p.m. start at Monroe High School. Cascade (1-2-0) next faces Snohomish (2-1-0), Tuesday, March 29 in a 7 pm. start at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Cascade 1 2 0 0   3
Archbishop Murphy 3 5 8 2 18

Scoring

Archbishop Murphy 18, Cascade 3 (Joseph Doyle, AM, 5 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Johnathan Shaffe, AM, 4 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Christopher Shaffe, AM, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground balls; David Palmiere, AM, 3 goals; Bennett Duffy, AM, 4 goals, 3 assists; Justin Lewendowski, AM, 12 saves)

 

Powell’s hat trick leads Lakeside boys past Ballard for season’s first lacrosse win

SEATTLE – Charlie Powell’s hat trick helped Lakeside to its first boys lacrosse win of the spring as the Lions rolled to an 8 – 1 defeat of Ballard, Thursday, at the Lakeside School in north Seattle.

Powell finished the contest with four points including an assist bringing the junior attackman’s two-game totals to four goals and two assists.

Lions senior co-captain Adam Strigenz rounded-out the leaders with two goals, while newcomer Bobby Tiscareno, a junior midfielder, earned his first career varsity point recording an assist in the contest. Tiscareno also had three ground balls.

Ballard’s lone goal came from junior midfielder Tialoc Orozco-Cohen.

Lakeside (1-1-0) next faces Nathan Hale (1-2-0), Tuesday, March 29 in a 5 p.m. start at the Lakeside School in north Seattle. Ballard (0-3-0) next faces Roosevelt (1-2-0), Thursday, April 7 in a 5 p.m. start at Ballard High School in Seattle.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Ballard             1
Lakeside             8

Scoring

Lakeside 8, Ballard 1 (Charlie Powell, L, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Adam Strigenz, L, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Cory Foulk, L, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Jack Koefoed, L, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Michael Taylor, L, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Bobby Tiscareno, L, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Ben Sikora, L, 6 ground balls; Isaac Kleisle-Murphy, L, 9 saves; Tialoc Orozco-Cohen, B, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Molyneaux Meganhardt, B, 6 ground balls; Denali Cornwell, B, 5 ground balls; Guss Simpson, B, 5 ground balls; Ethan Amundson, B, 1 saves; Barrett Fowler, B, 7 saves)

 

Undefeated Gonzaga Prep edges Wenatchee in boys lacrosse

WENATCHEE –Gonzaga Prep remained undefeated at 3 – 0 early on in the boys lacrosse season with a narrow 10 – 9 victory over Wenatchee, Thursday, at the Apple Bowl in Wenatchee.

Gonzaga Prep (3-0-0) next faces Sandpoint (Idaho), Saturday, March 26 in a 1 p.m. start at the Gonzaga Preparatory School in Spokane. Wenatchee (1-2-0) next faces Lewis & Clark (1-1-0), Saturday, March 26 in a 1:30 p.m. start at the Apple Bowl in Wenatchee.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Gonzaga Prep           10
Wenatchee             9

Scoring

Gonzaga Prep 10, Wenatchee 9 (Nathan McCarthy, W, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Cole Helton, W, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Ki-Jana Peterson, W, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Kyle Schmaltz, W, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Kutter Wilkins, W, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Braden McDarment, W, 1 goal; Robey Jorgensen, W, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Connor tilly, W, 1 assist; Gavin Travis, W, 1 assist, 2 gorund balls; Kyle Robertson, W, 13 saves)

 

Harderson nets season high as White River drops Bethel in lacrosse

SPANAWAY – Gavin Harderson’s nine points led white river to a 16 – 1 boys prep lacrosse win over Bethel giving the Hornets their second win of the spring, Thursday, at Bethel High School in Spanaway.

The senior Hornets captain’s season’s-best performance of five goals and four assists now give the attackman 12 goals and six assists in just three games.

White River (2-1-0) next faces Wenatchee (1-2-0), Friday, April 1 in a 7 p.m. start at the Apple Bowl in Wenatchee. Bethel (0-2-0) next faces Emerald Ridge (1-2-0), Saturday, March 26 in a 7 p.m. start at Emerald Ridge High School in Puyallup.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
White River           16
Bethel             1

Scoring

White River 16, Bethel 1 (Gavin Harderson, WR, 5 goals, 4 assists, 2 ground balls; Matt Funkhouser, WR, 2 goals, 5 assists, 2 ground balls; Justin Tidwell, WR, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Marcus Henke, WR, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Luke Funkouser, WR, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Zach Nino, WR, 1 goal, 1 assist; Cedrik Pearson, WR, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Gavin Taylor, WR, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Carson McElroy, WR, 3 saves)

 

Murphy leads Hale past Roosevelt in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Colin Murphy netted five points as Nathan Hale cruised to its first boys lacrosse win of the spring with a 16 – 6 defeat of Roosevelt, Thursday, at Lower Woodland Park in Seattle.

The senior captain’s points came all on goals for the attackman’s best performance of the spring.

Adohon Bower led Roosevelt with three goals as the dropped their second game of the early Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association season.

Nathan Hale (1-2-0) next faces Lakeside (1-1-0), Tuesday, March 29 in a 5 p.m. start at the Lakeside School in north Seattle. Roosevelt (1-2-0) next faces Lakeside (1-1-0), Thursday, March 31 in a 7 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7 in Seattle.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Nathan Hale           16
Roosevelt             6

Scoring

Nathan Hale 16, Roosevelt 6 (Colin Murphy, NH, 5 goals, 2 ground balls; Charlie MacIntire, NH, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Aaron Rubenstein, NH, 4 goals, 3 assists, 7 ground balls; Dan Almoslino, NH, 2 goals; Calvin Oakenfold, NH, 1 goal, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Toby Zabel, NH, 1 goal; Russell Kook, NH, 2 assists, 10 ground balls; Ethan Sirotski, NH, 3 saves; Tyler Ekre, NH, 2 saves; Adohon Bower, R, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Nathaniel Koidahl, R, 1 goal, 1 assist, 10 ground balls; Charlie Dennis, R, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Henry Geary, R, 8 ground balls; Nicholas Swedin, R, 8 saves)

 

Scott’s double hat trick leads South Kitsap lacrosse past Olympia

LACEY – Alex Scott scored a season’s best six goals as South Kitsap cruised to its first boys high school lacrosse win of the spring with a 14 – 6 defeat of Olympia, Thursday, at the Regional Athletic Complex in Lacey.

With the double hat trick, the senior attackman finished the night with nine points on six goals and three on assists.

Following an early Olympia goal in the first, the Wolves reeled off six straight into the second quarter on the way to an 8 – 2 half-time lead.

Despite handing Olympia five man-up opportunities through out the contest, South Kitsap buckled down successfully killing all of the penalties.

The first-year Olympia program finally got on track late in the game but was unable to get any closer than 11 – 6 before the Wolves put the contest away with three straight goals to close-out the game.

Cayden Robb rounded out the top scorers for South Kitsap with three goals and two assists.

For Olympia, Hayden O’Haver led the way with four goals on 10 shots. Nick Puntillo and Gabe King led the Bears defensive effort in the contest.

South Kitsap (1-2-0) next faces Port Angeles (0-3-0), Wednesday, March 30 in a 7 pm. start at South Kitsap High School in Port Orchard. Olympia (0-3-0) next faces Vashon Island (3-0-0), Saturday, March 26 in a 1:30 p.m. start at Vashon Island High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
South Kitsap 2 6 3 3   14
Olympia 1 1 1 3     6

Scoring

South Kitsap 14, Olympia 6 (Alex Scott, SK, 6 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Cayden Robb, SK 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Phillip Asuelo, SK, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Jordan Smart, SK, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Jazper Sutton, SK 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Ethan VanDenBergh, SK 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Thomas Mayer, SK, 5 saves; Braiden Myers, SK, 2 saves; Hayden O’Haver, OLY, 4 goals, 7 ground balls; Spencer Mansfield, OLY, 1 goal, 1 ground ball Tim Wilcox, OLY, 1 goal, 2 ground ball; Matthew Meier, OLY, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Keats Montrose, OLY, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Andrew Pruitt, OLY, 7 ground balls; Keegan Sanders, OLY, 3 saves)

 

Trio of hat tricks lead Sumner lacrosse past Bellarmine Prep

SUMNER – Sophomores Thane Birrer, PJ Boogard and junior Quinault Mackey all delivered hat tricks as the home-town Sumner lacrosse program drove past Bellarmine Prep 13 – 8 on Thursday, at Sumner High School.

Sumner built an 11 – 4 lead at the half before cruising with a pair of singles in the each of the final quarters to even its Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association record at 2 – 2.

Kevin O’Brien led Bellarmine Prep, also scoring three goals.

Sumner (2-2-0) next faces Bonney Lake (0-2-0), Tuesday, April 5 in a 7 p.m. start at Bonney Lake High School. Bellarmine Prep (1-2-0) next faces North Kitsap (0-2-0), Monday, March 28 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Foss High School in Tacoma.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bellarmine Prep 3 1 1 3     8
Sumner 6 5 1 1 13

Scoring

Sumner 13, Bellarmine Prep 8 (Thane Birrer, S, 3 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; PJ Boogard, S, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Quinault Mackey, S, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Preston Bothell, S, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Henry Echtemkamp, S, 2 goals, 4 assists, 6 ground balls; Tyler Ruch, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Dawson Cutright, S, 10 ground balls; Caleb Daniels, S, 5 saves; Kyle O’Brien, BP, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; David Vanderwall, BP, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Calvin McKenna, BP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Jonathan Still, BP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Mikey Nye, BP, 6 ground balls; Paul Gicewicz, BP 21 saves)

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of March 21 – 27

Boys Games

Friday, March 25
North Kitsap at Klahowya (5 pm. / Central Kitsap MS – Silverdale)
Lynden at Stanwood (5 p.m. / Stanwood MS – Stanwood)
Bonney Lake at Auburn Riverside (7 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
Bothell at Mount Si (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Snohomish at Kamiak (7 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Sehome-Bellingham at Jackson (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Central Valley at Mt. Spokane (7 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Spokane)
Meadowdale at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Wooley HS – Sedro-Wooley)
Lake Washington at Bainbridge (7:30 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Stadium at Gig Harbor (7:30 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Selah at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Richland at Columbia River (8 p.m. / Columbia River HS – Vancouver, Wash.)
Newport at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Issaquah at Woodinville (8 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)

Saturday, March 26
Richland at Camas (1 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Monroe at Friday Harbor (1 p.m. / Carter Fields – San Juan Island)
Selah at Columbia River (1 p.m. / Columbia River HS – Vancouver, Wash.)
Sandpoint (Idaho) at Gonzaga Prep (1 p.m. / Gonzaga Preparatory School – Spokane)
Lewis & Clark at Wenatchee (1:30 p.m. / Apple Bowl – Wenatchee)
Olympia at Vashon (1:30 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
Central Valley at Southridge (2 p.m. / Southridge HS – Kennewick)
Juanita at Inglemoor (3 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Mt. Spokane at Hermiston (Ore.) (3 p.m. / Sunset Elementary School — Hermiston, Ore.)
Sammamish-Interlake at Liberty (5 p.m. / Maywood MS – Renton)
Redmond at Bellevue (7 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Bethel at Emerald Ridge (7 p.m. / Emerald Ridge HS – Puyallup)
West Seattle at Providence (7 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)
Skyline at Eastlake (8 p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Peninsula at Tahoma (8 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)

Monday, March 28
Lewis & Clark at Moscow (Idaho) (5 p.m. / Sprinturf, Univ. of Idaho — Moscow, Idaho)
North Kitsap at Bellarmine Prep (5:30 p.m. / Foss HS – Tacoma)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, 4,500 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: