Washington state high school lacrosse results: Saturday, March 26, 2016

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Saturday, March 26, 2016

 Boys Games

 Vandeventer shines as Monroe lacrosse downs Friday Harbor for first win

 SAN JUAN ISLAND – Jakob Vandeventer scored five goals as Monroe easily cruised to its first win of the boys high school lacrosse season with a 25 – 3 defeat of Friday Harbor, Saturday, at Carter Fields on San Juan Island.

Vandeventer, the Bearcats junior captain, added seven assists for 12 points to an already strong start to the midfielder’s 2016 season, bringing his four-game total to 25 points (14 goals and 11 assists), while Morgan, a junior attackman seeing action in his first game of the season, got off to a strong start with five points of his own.

The two were among 13 Monroe players to get in on the scoring action including the squad’s goaltenders, senior Loren Hartzell and junior Matt Turk who each had single goals.

Playing on the road, the Bearcats pounded Friday Harbor early, scoring nine unanswered goals in the first than adding six in the second for a 15 – 1 lead at the half.

Monroe throttled its offense back in the second half, scoring three in the third then seven in the final quarter, while Friday Harbor added two more.

For Friday Harbor, freshman Lucas Chevalier, sophomore Isaac Mayer and senior Connor Daniels all had single goals.

Monroe (2-2-0) next faces Stanwood (3-0-0), Tuesday, March 29 in a 7 p.m. start at Monroe High School. Friday Harbor (0-5-0) next faces Sehome-Bellingham (2-3-0), Tuesday, March 29 in a 5:45 p.m. start at Civic Stadium in Bellingham.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Monroe 9 6 3 7 25
Friday Harbor 0 1 1 1     3

Scoring

Monroe 25, Friday Harbor 3 (Jakob Vandeventer, M, 5 goals, 7 assists, 17 ground balls; Tyler Morgan, M, 5 goals; Johnny Adams, M, 2 goals, 4 assists, 5 ground balls; Josh Macauley, M, 2 goals, 1 assist 1 ground ball; Riley Sachs, M, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Cooper Jeffrey, M, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Cayden Dillion, M, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Colby Rietz, M, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Evan Monheiser, M, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Sam Robins, M, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Trevor Christensen, M, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Loren Hartzell, M, 1 save, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Matt Turk, M, 1 save, 1 goal; Lucas Chevalier, FH, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Isaac Mayer, FH, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Connor Daniels, FH, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Eric Dunaway, FH, 1 save)

 

Matheson leads Richland past Camas in boys lacrosse

CAMAS – Christian Matheson scored six goals to lead Richland to its third prep lacrosse win of the spring with a 14 – 7 defeat of Camas, Saturday, on the Papermaker’s home field at Camas High School.

Richland jumped out to a 6 – 1 lead in the first then withstood a four goal Camas second to hold onto a 7 – 5 lead at the half. But it was the third quarter that put the game away as the Bombers outscored the Papermakers 5 – 2 to take a 12 – 7 advantage into the final quarter. In the end, Camas failed to score in the final quarter while Richland added two insurance goals.

Seven players scored for Camas including Adam Soubh with a goal and two assists.

Richland (3-1-0) next faces Southridge (2-0-0), Tuesday, March 29 in a 7 p.m. start at Southridge High School in Kennewick. Camas (2-3-0) next faces Auburn Riverside (1-2-0), Saturday, April 2 in a 7 p.m. start at Auburn Riverside High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Richland 6 1 5 2   14
Camas 1 4 2 0     7

Scoring

Richland 14, Camas 7 (Christian Matheson, R, 6 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Vincent Sliva, R, 3 goals, 4 4 assists, 16 ground balls; Hayden Ruckhaber, R, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Matt Hoffman, R,1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Jacob Ritchie, R, 1 goal; Ben Graves, R, 1 goal; Grant Henzi, C, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Carter Kinkead, C, 1 goal; Spencer Sorenson, C, 1 goal; Adam Soubh, C, 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Matt Welinski, C, 1 goal; Asher Minich, C, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Elijah Manfreddi, C, 4 ground balls; Ryan Wessel, C, 4 ground balls; Steven Burns, C, 5 ground balls; Jake Lambert, C, 15 saves)

 

Freshman Biquera leads Columbia River lacrosse past Selah

VANCOUVER, Wash. – Freshman BJ Biquera scored four goals to lead his Columbia River lacrosse squad to its second win of the spring with a boys high school lacrosse defeat of Selah, Saturday, at Columbia River High School in Vancouver, Wash.

Biquera, who attends Seaton Catholic, finished the contest with five points including an assist. Kyle Dircksen and Nate Ruiz each had three-goal nights to round out the top scorers.

Selah was led by Kollin Whelan with a pair of goals.

Columbia River (2-1-0) next faces Union (1-3-0), Thursday, March 31 in an 8 pm. start at Camas High School in Camas. Selah (1-3-0) next faces Southridge (2-0-0), Thursday, March 31 in a 7 p.m. start at Southridge High School in Kennewick.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Selah   4
Columbia River 13

Scoring

Columbia River 13, Selah 4 (BJ Biquera, CR, 4 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Kyle Dircksen, CR, 3 goals, 2 assists; Nate Ruiz, CR, 3 goals; Will Buss, CR, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Nick Frichtl, CR, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Gage McGarrity, CR, 1 goal; Baily Ferguson, CR, 5 saves; Kollin Whelan, S, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Shae Sandland, S, 1 goal; Luke Creach, S, 1 goal; Seth Conrad, S, 1 assist; Nathaniel Helgeson, S, 6 ground balls; Tyler Helms, S, 5 ground balls; Cameron Berreman, S, 4 ground balls; Braeden Darling, S, 12 saves)

 

Peterson’s five goals leads G-Prep past Sandpoint in lacrosse

SPOKANE – Cian Peterson delivered five goals to drive Gonzaga Prep to a 13 – 5 boys lacrosse win over Idaho’s Sandpoint Lacrosse Club, Saturday, at Gonzaga Prep in Spokane.

The senior midfielder’s five-point night contributed to an already impressive 18 goals and five assists for 23 points in four games for the Bullpups this spring.

Gonzaga Prep (4-0-0) next faces Bonners Ferry (Idaho), Tuesday, March 29 in a 7 p.m. start at Gonzaga Preparatory School in Spokane.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sandpoint (Idaho)     5
Gonzaga Prep   13

Scoring

Gonzaga Prep 13, Sandpoint (Idaho) 5 (Cian Peterson, GP, 5 goals, 8 ground balls; Ashton Atwood, GP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Rick Crum, GP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Charlie Larson, GP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Jack Martin, GP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Ian McGinn, GP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Riley Renner, GP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Dillon Saunders, GP, 1 goal; Cain Martin, GP, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; JD Gruber, GP, 8 gorudn balls; Joe Ferrell, GP, 5 saves; Will Hallinan, GP, 2 saves)

 

Wenatchee downs Lewis & Clark in boys lacrosse at Apple Bowl

WENATCHEE – Nathan McCarthy and Ki-Jana Peterson each scored a pair of goals as Wenatchee edged Lewis & Clark in high school lacrosse action, Saturday, at the Apple Bowl in Wenatchee.

McCarthy, a Wenatchee junior and Peterson, an Eastmont senior led the squad as it evened its record with its second win of the spring.

Connor Patrick had a pair of goals to lead Lewis & Clark.

Wenatchee (2-2-0) next faces White River (2-1-0), Friday, April 1 in a 7 pm. start at the Apple Bowl in Wenatchee. Lewis & Clark (1-2-0) next faces Central Valley (2-1-0), Thursday, March 31 in a 5 pm. start at Central Valley High School in Spokane.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lewis & Clark   5
Wenatchee   6

Scoring

Wenatchee 6, Lewis & Clark 5 (Nathan McCarthy, W, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Ki-Jana Peterson, W, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Kutter Wilkins, W, 1 goal; Cole Helton, W, 4 ground balls; Kyle Robertson, W, 3 saves; Connor Patrick, LC, 2 goals, 1 assist; Harrison Bishopp, LC, 1 goal, 1 assist; Matthew Dutton, LC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Nate Hucke, LC, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Mitchell Sanders, LC, 1 assist; Ben Fox, LC, 19 saves)

 

Undefeated Vashon Island lacrosse downs Olympia for fourth win

VASHON ISLAND – Freshman Kiryk Mozeleski scored four goals as undefeated Vashon Island blanked Olympia for its fourth boys lacrosse win of the spring, Saturday, at Vashon Island High School.

Vashon Island rolled to an 11 – 0 lead at the half over a young, first-year Olympia squad then cruised with four goals in each of the final quarters.

Freshmen Nick Puntillo and Shane Winkler each had six ground balls, while freshmen Gabe King, who attends Capital High School, and Hayden O’Haver each had five while hustling on the Olympia defense.

Seventeen of 21 on the Bears roster, which draws from Olympia, Capital, North Thurston and Pope John Paul II High Schools, are freshman in the program’s inaugural season of Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association play.

Vashon Island (4-0-0) next faces Peninsula (3-1-0), Tuesday, march 29 in a 6 p.m. start at Vashon Island High School. Olympia (0-4-0) next faces North Kitsap (0-3-0), Tuesday, March 29 in a 6 p.m. start at North Kitsap High School in Poulsbo.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Olympia 0 0 0 0     0
Vashon Island 3 8 4 4   19

Scoring

Vashon Island 19, Olympia 0 (Kiryk Mozeleski, V, 4 goals, 7 ground balls; Elliot Carleton, B, 3 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Carson Nye, V, 3 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Max Schira, V, 2 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Adrian St. Germain, V, 1 goal, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Paris Brown, V, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Jake Carman, V, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Calvin McMillan, V, 1 goal; Kellan Riley, V, 1 goal, 1 assist, 9 ground balls; John McMillan, V, 2 saves; Nick Puntillo, OLY, 6 ground balls; Shane Winkler, OLY, 6 ground balls; Gabe King, OLY, 5 ground balls; Hayden O’Haver, OLY, 5 ground balls; Keegan Sanders, OLY, 11 saves)

 

Bayuk nets five as Sourthridge lacrosse outlasts Central Valley in 2OT

KENNEWICK – Alex Bayuk scored five goals as Southridge outlasted Central Valley 7 – 6 in double overtime for its second boys lacrosse win in two starts, Saturday, at Southridge High School in Kennewick.

With the score knotted six goals apiece at the end of three, Southridge managed a lone fourth quarter goal to send the contest into extra periods.

Southridge (2-0-0) next faces Richland (3-1-0), Tuesday, march 29 in a 7 pm. start at the Southridge Sports Complex in Kennewick. Central Valley (2-1-0) next faces Lewis & Clark (1-2-0), Thursday, March 31 in a 5 p.m. start at Central Valley High School in Spokane Valley.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 OT 2OT FINAL
Central Valley 2 3 1 0 0 0 6
Southridge 1 2 2 1 0 1 7

Scoring

Southridge 7, Central Valley 6 OT (Alex Bayuk, S, 5 goals, 8 ground balls; Austin Spiva, S, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Jacob Pribilsky, S, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Mix, S, 22 saves; Bryce Lesher, CV, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Conner Gilbert, CV, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Kobe Budano, CV, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Bekk Martin, CV, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Jacob Phelps, CV, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Brandon Iris, CV, 8 ground balls; Spencer Auth, CV, 7 saves)

 

Campbell nets six to power Juanita lacrosse past Inglemoor

KIRKLAND – Connor Campbell scored six goals and added two assists as Juanita climbed all over Inglemoor for its third boys high school lacrosse win of the spring, Saturday, at the Kirkland Lacrosse Center.

The senior midfielder’s production gave him 13 goals and three assists in three games this week for a season-total of 27 points.

Cooper Durkin and Griffin Hagstrom each scored goals for Inglemoor.

Juanita (3-1-0) next faces Issaquah (3-2-0), Tuesday, March 29 in a 7 p.m. start at Issaquah High School.

Inglemoor (0-4-0) next faces Bellevue (3-0-0), Tuesday, March 29 in a 7 p.m. start at Inglemoor High School in Kenmore.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Juanita   18
Inglemoor     2

Scoring

Juanita 18, Inglemoor 2 (Connor Campbell, J, 6 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; James McCool, J, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Connor Bell, J, 1 goal, 1 assist; Mason Day, J, 1 goal, 1 assist; Ty Maurer, J, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Kyle McWhirter, J, 1 goal, 3 assists; Nolan Morgan, J, 1 goal; Stone Secord, J, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Jaspreet Sign, J, 1 goal; Cade Alonzo, J, 1 assist; Jake Hohu, J, 5 ground balls; Brogan Bartch, J, 3 saves; Cooper Durkin, ING, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Griffin Hagstrom, ING, 1 goal; Carson McCormick, ING, 4 saves; John Midgarden, ING, 5 saves)

 

Groves, Bacon net hat tricks as Mt. Spokane lacrosse drops Hermiston

HERMISTON, Ore. – Joseph Groves and Lucas Bacon hat tricks were enough to power Mt. Spokane past Hermiston in cross-state lacrosse action, Saturday afternoon, in Hermiston, Oregon.

Groves, a Shadle Park senior and Bacon, a Mead sophomore each delivered three goals in the fourth win of the spring for the Mt. Spokane program.

Mt. Spokane (4-2-0) next faces Sandpoint (Idaho), Tuesday, March 29 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Old Mead Middle School in Spokane.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Mt. Spokane   10
Hermiston (Ore.)     7

Scoring

Mt. Spokane 10, Hermiston (Ore.) 7 (Joseph Groves, MS, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Lucas Bacon, MS, 3 goals, 4 ground balls; Ryan Vanwert, MS, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Darian OLeary, MS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Carsen Smith, MS, 1 goal; Hunter Cary, MS, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Evan Kuntz, MS, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Jacob Archdale, MS, 16 saves)

 

Larson’s hat trick powers Liberty past Sammamish-Interlake for lacrosse win

RENTON – Reilly Larson led the way with a hat trick as Liberty powered to its fifth boys lacrosse win of the spring with a 10 – 1 defeat of Sammamish-Interlake, Saturday at Maywood Middle School in Renton.

The sophomore attackman finished with five points including two assists.

Sammamish freshman Cameron Arsenian had the lone goal for Sammamish-Interlake.

Liberty (5-1-0) next faces Mount Si (2-2-0), Tuesday, March 29 in an 8 p.m. Start at Liberty High School in Renton. Sammamish-Interlake (0-4-0) next faces Woodinville (4-1-0), Tuesday, March 29 in an 8 p.m. start at Sammamish High School in Bellevue.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sammamish-Interlake     1
Liberty   10

Scoring

Liberty 10, Sammamish-Interlake 1 (Reilly Larson, L, 3 goals, 2 assists; Ryan McNeil, L, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Jayden Patten, L, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Pierce Suarez, L, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Jackson Wray, L, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Reid Parsons, L, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Max Batali, L, 5 ground balls; Sean Surwiec, L, 4 saves; Tanner Evans, L, 1 save; Cameron Arsenian, SI, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Black Stansbury, SI, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; Connor Krill, SI, 10 ground balls; Jacob Neel, SI, 5 saves)

 

Bellevue downs Redmond, cruises to third boys lacrosse win

BELLEVUE – Behind three hat tricks, Bellevue cruised to its third win of the spring easily handling Redmond in boys high school lacrosse action, Saturday, at Bellevue High School.

Bellevue was led by junior Justin Backer and Carson Lombardi along with sophomore Tom Heed who all recorded hat tricks for the undefeated Wolverines. The two were among 13 Wolverines to score in the contest.

Regan Lee had the lone goal for Redmond.

Bellevue (3-0-0) next faces Inglemoor (0-4-0), Tuesday, March 29 in a 7 p.m. start at Inglemoor High School in Kenmore. Redmond (2-2-0) next faces Mercer Island (3-0-0), Wednesday, March 30 in a 7 p.m. start at Redmond High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Redmond     1
Bellevue   20

 

Scoring

Bellevue 20, Redmond 1 (Justin Backer, B, 3 goals, 3 assists, 2 ground balls; Tom Heed, B, 3 goals, 1 assists, 2 ground balls; Carson Lombardi, B, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Augustus Fratt, B, 2 goals, 1 assist; Paul Johnson, B, 2 goals, 2 assists; Matthew Marino, B, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Joseph Albrecht, B, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Joseph Bethke, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Cameron McMahon, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Daniel Pratt, B, 1 goal; Quinn Sullivan, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Andrew Blasko, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Joseph Albrecht, B, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Jack Harmeyer, B, 1 save; Regan Lee, R, 1 goal; Jude Hammond, R, 1 assist; Hunter Grein, R, 3 saves)

 

Hoffman nets six, drives Emerald Ridge past Bethel in lacrosse

PUYALLUP – Jacob Hoffman delivered a season-high six goals as Emerald Ridge cruised to a 19 – 2 boys lacrosse win over Bethel, Saturday, at Emerald Ridge High School in Puyallup.

With six goals on the night, the Rogers senior now has 10 for the season.

Emerald Ridge (2-2-0) next faces Sumner (2-2-0), Thursday, April 7 in an 8 p.m. start at Surprise Lake Middle School in Milton. Bethel (0-3-0) next faces Curtis (2-2-0), Wednesday, March 30 in a 7 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bethel 2
Emerald Ridge 19

Scoring

Emerald Ridge 19, Bethel 2 (Jacob Hoffman, ER, 6 goals, 2 ground balls; Levi Sweem, ER, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Hassan Mackey, ER, 3 goals, 6 assists, 3 ground balls; Gage Hansen, ER, 2 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Jon Hunt, ER, 1 goal; Quin Kohler, ER, 1 goal, 1 assist, 10 ground balls; Dominick Lopes, ER, 1 goal; Nathan Seachriest, ER, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Kameron Tilzer, ER, 1 save)

 

Allen’s double hat trick leads West Seattle rally past Providence in lacrosse

BOTHELL – Liam Allen netted a double hat trick as West Seattle rallied past Providence for its second prep lacrosse win of the spring, Saturday, at Tambark Creek Park in Bothell.

With Providence holding on to an 8 – 4 half-time lead, West Seattle’s defense led by Max Bergseth with nine ground balls, stepped up, holding the Highlanders scoreless in the second half, as the offense put up four goals in the third and two in the final quarter to secure the win.

Allen’s six goals gave the senior captain 17 goals and five assists on the spring.

West Seattle goaltender Brett Jenkins had 16 saves to hold back Providence.

Michael Walsh had four goals and an assist to lead Providence.

West Seattle (2-2-0) next faces Garfield (0-2-0), Thursday, March 31 in a 5 p.m. start at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle. Providence (0-3-0) next faces Cascade (1-2-0), Thursday, April 14 in an 8 p.m. start at Tambark Creek Park in Bothell.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
West Seattle 3 1 4 2   10
Providence 2 6 0 0     9

Scoring

West Seattle 10, Providence 8 (Liam Allen, WS, 6 goals, 3 ground balls; Jack Nelson, WS, 3 goals, 6 ground balls; Logan Jackson, WS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Harrison Jolly, WS, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Austin Jackson, WS, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Max Bergseth, WS, 9 ground balls; Brett Jenkins, WS, 16 saves; Michael Walsh, P, 4 goals, 1 assist; Dane Kowalick, P, 3 goals, 6 ground balls; Matthew Stoebe, P, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Justin Hatcher, P, 1 assist, 9 ground balls; Michael Howard, P, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Jackson Morris, P, 17 saves)

 

Taafe hits OT winner, as Skyline rallies past Eastlake in lacrosse

SAMMAMISH – Sam Taafe scored with 2:31 left in overtime to lift Skyline to its third win of the boys high school lacrosse season as the Spartans rallied for a 9 – 8 defeat of rival Eastlake, Saturday, at Eastlake High School in Sammamish.

Eastlake_Skyline

Skyline senior Spencer Boyer (right) pursue’s Eastlake’s Maxton MacLachlan as the senior sets up a pass during prep lacrosse action, Saturday, at Eastlake High School.  Photo:  Michael Jardine

With Eastlake building on a 4 – 3 halftime lead to take a 7 – 5 advantage into the fourth, Skyline came roaring back with three goals in the final set capped by a Jack McCarthy score with 2:13 left in regulation that knotted the contest at 8 – 8 and eventually forced the extra period.

The senior midfielder finished the night with two goals, while junior attackman Jack McCarthy and two goals and two assists to lead the Spartans.

Eastlake’s Andrew Edwards led the Wolves with three.

Skyline (3-1-0) next faces Newport (0-6-0), Tuesday, March 29 in an 8 p.m. start at Skyline High School in Sammamish. Eastlake (2-2-0) next faces Lake Washington (3-2-0), Tuesday, March 29 in an 8 p.m. start at Eastlake High School in Sammamish.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 OT FINAL
Skyline 1 2 2 3 1 9
Eastlake 1 3 3 1 0 8

Scoring

Skyline 9, Eastlake 8 OT (Jack McCarthy, S, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Nathan Brandt, S, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Sam Taafe, S, 2 goals; Dalen Wuehler, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, PJ Cox, S, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Connor Hoke, S, 1 goal; Cameron DeWeirdt, S, 9 saves; Andrew Edwards, E, 3 goals; Chandler Toliver, E, 1 goal, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Nate Sutter, E, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Anton Hvidtfeldt, E, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Daniel Bradley, E, 1 goal, 1 ground balls; Maxton MacLachlan, E, 1 goal; Garrett Edwards, E, 2 assists; Hunter Klinge, E, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Cullen Payne, E, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Abe Escarda, E, 13 saves, 2 ground balls)

 

Larsen nets career high to power Tahoma past Peninsula in boys lacrosse

COVINGTON – Trevor Larsen scored a career-high 11 points as Tahoma rallied with two six-goal quarters in the second half to down Peninsula 17 – 6 in boys high school lacrosse action, Saturday, at Tahoma High School in Covington.

The senior attackman finished with six goals and five assists to lead the Bears to their third win of the spring. Larsen now has 19 goals and 8 assists for 27 points in five games.

Rounding-out the scoring leaders Matty Taylor had four goals and Lucas McCabe had three.

Previously, Larsen recorded a season-high of three goals and four assists as a junior last spring in an April win over Peninsula and three goals and five assists as a sophomore in a May 2014 win over Stadium. During his freshman year he had two three-point games to top the 2013 season.

Peninsula (3-1-0) next faces Vashon Island (4-0-0), Tuesday, March 29 in a 6 p.m. start at Vashon Island High School. Tahoma (3-2-0) next faces Auburn Riverside (1-2-0), Wednesday, March 30 in a 7:30 p.m. stat at Tahoma High School in Covington.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Peninsula 3 2 0 1   6
Tahoma 3 2 6 6 17

Scoring

Tahoma 17, Peninsula 6 (Trevor Larsen, T, 6 goals, 5 assists, 3 ground balls; Matty Taylor, T, 4 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Lucas McCabe, T, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Dominic Barger, T, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Justin Gormley, T, 1 goal; Ben Kindgren, T, 1 goal; Keegan Sullivan, T, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 gorudn balls; Tyler Powell, T, 3 saves)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of March 28 – April 4

Boys Games

Monday, March 28
Lewis & Clark at Moscow (Idaho) (5 p.m. / Sprinturf, Univ. of Idaho — Moscow, Idaho)
North Kitsap at Bellarmine Prep (5:30 p.m. / Foss HS – Tacoma)

Tuesday, March 29
Nathan Hale at Lakeside (5 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Shorecrest at Meadowdale (5 p.m. / Woodway Campus – Edmonds)
Friday Harbor at Sehome-Bellingham (5:45 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)
Olympia at North Kitsap (6 p.m. / North Kitsap HS – Poulsbo)
Peninsula at Vashon Island (6 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
Sandpoint (Idaho) at Mt. Spokane (6:30 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Spokane)
Cascade at Snohomish (7 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Bonners Ferry (Idaho) at Gonzaga Prep (7 p.m. / Gonzaga Preparatory School – Spokane)
Bellevue at Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Inglemoor HS – Kenmore)
Juanita at Issaquah (7 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Bothell at Jackson (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Stanwood at Monroe (7 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
Klahowya at Gig Harbor (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Kamiak at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro Woolley)
Stadium at Bellarmine Prep (7 p.m. / SERA Athletic Fields – Tacoma)
Richland at Southridge (7 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Lake Washington at Eastlake, (8 p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Mount Si at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Union at Aloha (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Aloha HS, Aloha, Ore.)
Woodinville at Sammamish-Interlake (8 p.m. / Sammamish HS – Bellevue)
Newport at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Wednesday March 30
Bethel at Curtis (7 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Mercer Island at Redmond (7 p.m. / Redmond HS – Redmond)
Port Angeles at South Kitsap (7 p.m. / South Kitsap HS – Port Orchard)
Auburn Riverside at Tahoma (7 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)

Thursday, March 31
Lewis & Clark at Central Valley (Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
West Seattle at Garfield (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Sehome-Bellingham at Meadowdale (5 p.m. / Woodway Campus – Edmonds)
Bainbridge at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
North Kitsap at Vashon Island (6 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
Hermiston (Ore.) at Richland (7 p.m. / Badger Mountain Park – Richland)
Lakeside at Roosevelt (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Stanwood at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Selah at Southridge (7 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Lake Washington at Woodinville (7 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)
Columbia River at Union (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Eastlake at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Redmond at Mount Si (8 p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)
Bothell at Newport (8 pm. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Ingemoor at Sammamish-Interlake (Sammamish HS – Bellevue)

Friday, April 1
Port Angeles at Olympia (5:30 p.m. / Regional Athletic Complex – Lacey)
White River at Wenatchee (7 p.m. / Apple Bowl – Wenatchee)
Monroe at Cascade (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Gig Harbor at Curtis (8 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Tahoma at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Northwest Invitational at Mercer Island
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (4 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Lincoln (Ore.) (4 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Colo.) at Hellgage (Mont.) (6 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Claremont (B.C.) at Bellevue (6 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Coronado (Nev.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Lakeridge (Ore.) at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Saturday, April 2
Lynden at Friday Harbor (1 p.m. / Carter Fields – San Juan Island)
Hermiston (Ore.) at Mt. Spokane (1 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Spokane)
Gonzaga Prep at Southridge (1 p.m. / Southridge HS – Kennewick)
White River at Stanwood (4 p.m. / Heritage Park — Stanwood)
Newport at Inglemoor (5:30 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Camas at Auburn Riverside (7 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
Bothell at Liberty (7 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)

Northwest Invitational at Mercer Island
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Hellgate (Mont.) (10 a.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Ore.) at Eastlake (10 a.m. Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Coronado (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (12 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Bainbridge at Issaquah (2 p.m. / Island MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at Tahoma (2 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Hellgate (Mont.) (4 pm. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Jesuit (Ore.) at Skyline (4 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Lakeridge (Ore.) at Bellevue (6 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (6 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Coronado (Nev.) at Woodinville (6 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Lincoln (Ore.) at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Sunday, April 3

Northwest Invitational at Mercer Island
Coronado (Nev.) at Lakeridge (Ore.) (10 a.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Woodinville (10 a.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (12 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Hellgate (Mont.) at Bainbridge (12 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Claremont (B.C.) at Lincoln (Ore.) 2 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (2 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Sunset (Ore.) at Tahoma (4 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Monday, April 4
Eastlake at Grandview (Colo.) (5:40 p.m. MT / Grandview HS – Aurora, Colo.)
White River at Union (5:30 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Bothell at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, 4,500 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: