Washington state high school lacrosse results: Fri., March 18, Sat., March 19, & Sun., March 20 2016

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Fri., March 18, Sat., March 19, & Sun., March 20 2016

 SUNDAY’S GAMES

Boys Games

 Groves powers Mt. Spokane to prep lacrosse win in Montana

KALISPEL, Mont. –Joseph Groves scored seven goals to lead Mt. Spokane to a 17 – 6 boys high school lacrosse win over the Flathead Lacrosse Club, Sunday, in Kalispell, Mont.

1392916137006-LacrosseGroves, a Shadle Park senior, finished the day with eight points including an assist to lead all scorers in the intra-state prep contest.

Mt. Spokane (3-1-0) next faces Central Valley (0-0-0), Friday, March 25 in a 7 p.m. start at the Old Mead Middle School in Spokane.

 Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Mt. Spokane     17
Flathead (Mont.)        6

Scoring

Mt. Spokane 17, Flathead (Mont.) 6 (Joseph Groves, MS, 7 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Darian O’Leary, MS, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Lucas Bacon, MS, 1 goal, 3 assists, 5 ground balls; Ryan Bacon, MS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Hunter Cary, MS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; John Sullivan, MS, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Bradley Sundheim, MS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Ryan Vanwert, MS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Carsen Smith, MS, 6 ground balls; Wesley Polivema, MS 7 ground balls)

 

 

SATURDAY’S GAMES

 Boys Games

Eastside Catholic suffers first boys lacrosse loss in final game of Boise Invite

MERIDIAN, Idaho – Eastside Catholic wrapped up Boise Invitational ply on Saturday, suffering its first boys lacrosse loss of the spring as the Crusaders fell to Coronado 14 – 6 in the Boise suburb of Meridian, Idaho.

James Wehe led the Crusaders with four goals in the loss.

Eastside Catholic (4-1-0) next faces Ballard (0-1-0), Tuesday, March 22 in an 8 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

Boise Invitational play continues through Sunday, with two Washington state high school teams; Sehome-Bellingham and Eastside Catholic among the field of 19 from Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Utah and Nevada traveling to Idaho’s Treasure Valley for the annual high school tournament.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Eastside Catholic    6
Coronado (Nev.)   14

Scoring

Coronado (Nev.) 14, Eastside Catholic 6 (James Wehe, EC, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Ryan Grazko, EC, 1 goal, 1 assist; Eric Prologo, EC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Joey Matte, EC, 1 assist; Josh Matte, EC, 6 saves; Ethan Schriever, EC, 5 saves)

 

Tinsley’s hat trick lifts Cascade boys past Friday Harbor in lacrosse

FRIDAY HARBOR – Owen Tinsley delivered a hat trick as Cascade edged Friday Harbor 6 – 5 for its first boys lacrosse win of the spring, Saturday, at Carter Fields on San Juan Island.

The junior attackman finished the night with four points including an assist. Cascade freshman Benjamin Pak rounded out the scoring with a pair of goals while goaltender Mitchell Morris had six saves.

Cascade (1-1-0) next faces Archbishop Murphy (0-0-0), Thursday March 23 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett. Friday Harbor (0-3-0) next faces Stanwood (1-0-0), Tuesday, March 22 in a 5 p.m. start at Stanwood Middle School.

 Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Cascade   6
Friday Harbor   5

Scoring

Cascade 6, Friday Harbor 5 (Own Tinsley, C, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Benjamin Pak, C, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Jaden Jones, C, 1 goal, 9 ground balls; Christopher Hansen, C, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; Mitchell Morris, C, 6 saves)

 

O’Dea powers past Kennedy for second lacrosse win

 BURIEN – O’Dea powered past Kennedy on three hat tricks with a 15 – 4 boys lacrosse defeat of the Lancers, Saturday, at Kennedy Catholic High School in Burien.

Cole Daninger, Dan Dracobly and Quincy Milton all had three-goal nights to lead the Fighting Irish to their second win of the spring.

Dar Sleeper had two goals to lead Kennedy.

O’Dea (2-1-0) next faces Bainbridge, Tuesday, March 22 in a 7 p.m. start at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle. Kennedy Catholic (1-1-0) next faces Roosevelt, Tuesday, April 5 in a 5 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7 in Seattle.

 Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
O’Dea   15
Kennedy Catholic    4

Scoring

O’Dea 15, Kennedy Catholic 4 (Cole Daninger, OD, 3 goals, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Dan Dracobly, OD, 3 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Quincy Milton, OD, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Kyle Martinez, OD, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Joey Oliver, OD, 1 goal, 3 gound balls; Siam Owen, OD, 1 goal, 3 assists, 2 ground balls; Andrew Walker, OD, 1 goal; Connor Gregoire, OD, 11 ground balls; Kenny Snyder, OD, 5 ground balls; Alan Badley, OD, 6 saves; John Hyatt, OD, 4 saves; Dar Sleeper, K, 2 goals, 7 ground balls; Nate Brummond, K, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Kaden Rowlee, K, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Ryan Hinton, K, 11 saves, 6 ground balls; William McGaughy, K, 1 save)

 

Carleton’s career high eight goals leads Vashon Island lacrosse past South Kitsap

PORT ORCHARD – Senior Elliot Carleton scored a career-high eight goals to lead Vashon Island to an 18 – 2 boys high school lacrosse win over South Kitsap, Saturday, at South Kitsap High School in Port Orchard.

With nine points including an assist, the attackman now has 14 points in two games.

Kiridu Quichocho, Cayden Robb and Alex Scott all had single goals for South Kitsap.

Vashon Island (1-1-0) next faces North Kitsap (0-1-0), Tuesday, March 22 in a 6 p.m. start at Strawberry Field in Poulsbo. South Kitsap (0-1-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (0-1-0), Tuesday, March 22 in a 7:30 p.m. start at the SERA Athletic Fields in Tacoma.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Vashon Island   18
South Kitsap    3

Scoring

Vashon Island 18, South Kitsap 3 (Elliot Carleton, V, 8 goals, 1 assist 1 ground ball; Max Schira, V, 3 goals, 6 assists, 1 ground ball; Kiryk Mozeleski, V, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Vincenzo, DeBlasi, V, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Calvin McMillan, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Dawit Tuller-Ross, V, 1 goal, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Adrian St. Germain, V, 1 assist, 9 ground balls; John McMillan, V, 4 saves; Kiridu Quichocho, SK, 1 goal; Alex Scott, SK, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Cayden Robb, SK, 1 goal; Matthew Burns, SK, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Nils Johnson, SK, 1 assist, 1 ground balls; Thomas Mayer, SK, 9 saves)

 

Monroe falls to Wenatchee in 2OT lacrosse loss

WENATCHEE – Wenatchee handed Monroe its first loss of the spring scoring in the second overtime for a 7 – 6 boys high school lacrosse loss to the Bearcats and evening their record at 1 – 1, Saturday, at the Apple Bowl in Wenatchee.

Scoring three fourth-quarter goals, Wenatchee bounced back from a 6 – 3 Monroe lead after three then shut out Monroe in the fourth to fight back into contention for a win in its opening game of the season.

Johnny Adams led the Bearcats with two goals, while goaltender Loren Hartzell had 15 saves in net.

Wenatchee’s Cole Hehon and Robey Jorgenson both had a pair of goals, while keeper Kyle Robertson was strong in the win with 16 saves.

Wenatchee (1-0-0) next faces Richland, Wednesday, March 23 in a 7 pm. start at Badger Mountain Park in Richland. Monroe (1-1-0) next faces Shorecrest (1-0-0), Thursday, March 24 in a 7 p.m. start at Shorecrest High School in Shoreline.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 OT1 OT2 FINAL
Monroe 1 3 2 0 0 0 6
Wenatchee 1 1 1 3 0 1 7

Scoring

Wenatchee 7, Monroe 6 (Cole Hehon, W, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Ki-Jana Peterson, W, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Robey Jorgenson, W, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Kutter Wilkins, W, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Jack Meyers, W, 1 goal; Kyle Schmaltz, W, 1 assist; Kyle Robertson, W, 16 saves; Johnny Adams, M, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jakob Vandeventer, M, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Grant Soules, M, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Cooper Jeffrey, M, 2 goal, 1 ground ball; Loren Hartzell, M, 15 saves)

 

Klimisch nets seven as Overlake boys down West Seattle in lacrosse

REDMOND – Ian Klimisch scored seven goals to lead Overlake to its first win of the boys high school lacrosse season with a 17 – 5 defeat of West Seattle, Saturday at The Overlake School in Redmond.

The Bear Creek senior led the Owls with nine point including two assists in the win.

Liam Allen had two goals to lead West Seattle.

Overlake (1-1-0) next faces Providence (0-1-0), Tuesday, March 22 in an 8 pm. start at Tambark Creek Park in Bothell. West Seattle (0-2-0) next faces Franklin (0-0-0), Tuesday, March 22 in a 7:45 p.m. start at Moshier Park in Burien.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
West Seattle    5
Overlake   17

Scoring

Overlake 17, West Seattle 5 (Ian Klimisch, OV, 7 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Ben Fujinaga, OV, 5 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Teddy Dyer, OV, 4 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Paul Dudunakis, OV, 1 goal, 8 ground balls; Trey Rudolph, OV, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Henry Lautch, OV, 8 saves; Liam Allen, WS, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Ethan Bobanick, WS, 1 goal; Jett Centioli, WS, 1 goal; James Goodwin, WS, 1 goal; Harrison Jolly, WS, 1 assist; Austin Jackson, WS, 4 ground balls; Max Bergseth, WS, 5 ground balls; Brett Jenkins, WS, 13 saves)

 

Keller, Hawley net nine goals, lead Klahowya lacrosse past Stadium

TACOMA – Seniors Austin Keller and Joe Hawley combined for nine goals to lead Klahowya to its second straight win to start the boys lacrosse season with an 18 – 8 defeat of Stadium, Saturday, at Tacoma’s Stadium Bowl.

Keller finished with five goals, while Hawley netted four to lead all scorers.

Klahowya (2-0-0) next faces Port Angeles (0-2-0), Wednesday, March 23 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Agnew Field in Port Angeles. Stadium (1-1-0) next faces Gig Harbor (2-0-0), Friday, March 25 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Klahowya 7 2 5 4   18
Stadium 1 3 1 3    8

Scoring

Klahowya 18, Stadium 8 (Austin Keller, K, 5 goals, 6 ground balls; Joe Hawley, K, 4 goals, 6 assists, 3 ground balls; Josh Brandes, K, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Torsten Robinson K, 2 goals, 7 ground balls; Avery Schuette, K, 2 goals; Justin Anderson, K, 1 goal, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Roque Blas, K, 11 ground balls; Jonah Wilson, K, 5 ground balls; Tanner Weaver, K, 4 ground balls; Jon Tammen, K, 1 save)

 

Larsen’s five goals leads Tahoma past Sherwood for first lacrosse win

COVINGTON – Trevor Larsen scored five goals to lead Tahoma to its first boys lacrosse win of the spring with a decisive 16 – 4 defeat of Oregon’s Sherwood High School, Saturday, at Tahoma High School in Covington.

The senior attackman finished the night adding six ground balls to round-out his game.

Bears goaltender Tyler Powell had 13 saves in the win.

Tahoma (1-2-0) next faces Emerald Ridge (1-1-0), Wednesday, March 30 in an 8 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sherwood (Ore.)    4
Tahoma   16

Scoring

Tahoma 16, Sherwood (Ore.) 4 (Trevor Larsen, T, 5 goals, 6 ground balls; Dominic Barger, T, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Tim McGonegle, T, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Keegan Sullivan, T, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Matty Taylor, T, 2 goals, 2 asssits, 1 ground balls; Eli Przychotdzen, T, 1 goal, 4 assists, 5 round balls; Tim Hogan, T, 1 saves; Tyler Powell, T, 13 saves)

 

Pratt nets five as Union gets OT lacrosse win over Sumner

SUMNER – Isaiah Pratt had five goals to lift Union to its first boys lacrosse win of the spring with a 10 – 9 overtime defeat of Sumner, Saturday, at Sumner High school.

The Kings Way junior finished the night with five points including an assist to power the Titans in the win.

Freshman attackman Tyler Ruch had four goals to lead Sumner.

Union (1-3-0) next faces Aloha (Ore.), Tuesday, March 29 in an 8 p.m. start at Aloha High School in Aloha, Oregon. Sumner (0-2-0) next faces Curtis, Tuesday, March 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 OT FINAL
Union   10
Sumner    9

Scoring

Union 10, Sumner 9 OT (Isaiah Pratt, U, 4 goals, 1 assist; Jared McKinney, U, 2 goals; Parker Lindhorst, U, 1 goal, 2 assists; Cayden Thompson, U, 1 goal, 1 assist; Sam Rink, U, 1 goal; Ben Morasch, U, 1 goal; Kane Fanning, U, 1 assist; Jon Stell, U, 1 assist; Dominic Mendez, U, 13 saves; Tyler Ruch, S, 4 goals; Quinault Mackey, S, 2 goals;  PJ Boogard, S, 1 goal, 1 assist;  Talon Dahmen, S, 1 goal, 1 assist;  Alex Young, S, 1 goal; Jake Wright, S, 1 assist; Henry Echternkarp, S, 1 assist;  Caleb Daniels, S, 9 saves)

 

Fosth nets seven to power Kamiak lacrosse past Lynden

LYNDEN – Steele Fosth scored seven goals to lead Kamiak to its second boys lacrosse win of the spring with a decisive 18 – 1 defeat of Lynden, Saturday at Bender Fields in Lynden.

The senior attackman finished with eight points including a single assist to lead all scorers in the contest.

Lynden’s goal came from Lynden Christian junior Gavin Mumford. Lynden goaltender Chase Regier, a Nooksack Valley sophomore, had 14 saves)

Kamiak (2-1-0) next faces Jackson (2-0-0), Wednesday, March 23 in an 8 p.m. start at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo. Lynden (0-3-0) next faces Stanwood (1-0-0) Friday, March 25 in a 5 p.m. start at Stanwood Middle School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Kamiak   18
Lynden      1

Scoring

Kamiak 18, Lynden 1 (Steele Fosth, K, 7 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Alex Indelicato, K, 2 goals, 3 assists; Tyler Keele, K, 2 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Matt Merk, K, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Anthany Smith, K, 2 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Joe Lee, K, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Miles Malkoc, K, 1 goal; Andrey Prikhodko, K, 1 goal, 8 ground balls; Jackson Finnerty, K, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Coleman Grayson, K, 9 ground balls; Cole Montgomery, K, 5 ground balls; Joseph Prikhodko, K, 4 saves; Gavin Mumford, L, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Chase Regier, L, 14 saves)

 

Hale falls to Oregon’s Grant High in boys lacrosse

SEATTLE – Nathan Hale dropped its second boys lacrosse contest of the spring to Oregon’s Grant High School, falling 11 – 4 to the Generals, Saturday, at the Jane Addams Fields in Seattle.

Raiders senior Aaron Rubenstein scored two goals, while goaltenders Ethan Sirotski and Logan Stine combined for 14 saves in the loss.

Nathan Hale (0-2-0) next faces Juanita, Monday, March 21 in a 5:45 p.m. start at Jane Addams Fields in Seattle.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Grant (Ore.)   11
Nathan Hale    4

Scoring

Grant (Ore.) 11, Nathan Hale 4 (Aaron Rubenstein, NH, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Charlie MacIntire, NH, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Calvin Oakenfold, NH, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Eli Patterson, NH, 2 goals, 3 groudnb balls; Jacob Chan, NH, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Reed Squire, NH, 1 assist; Colin Murphy, NH, 5 ground balls; Ethan Sirotski, NH, 8 saves; Logan Stine, NH, 6 saves)

 

Jacobs, Carter combine for nine as Prep lacrosse downs Seattle Academy

SHORELINE – Sergei Jacobs and Cullen Carter combined for nine goals to lead Seattle Prep past Seattle Academy in boys lacrosse, Saturday, at Shoreline Stadium.

Jacobs, s sophomore attackman, finished the night with five goals and two assists to lead all scorers, while Carter, a senior attackman and Panthers’ captain, delivered four goals and an assist in the Prep win.

Seattle Academy’s Christian Batagin had 14 saves in goal.

Seattle Prep (3-1-0) next faces Sehome-Bellingham (0-3-0), Wednesday, March 23 in a 7 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7. Seattle Academy (2-1-0) next faces Garfield (0-0-0), Wednesday, March 23 in a 5 p.m. start at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Seattle Prep   15
Seattle Academy    0

Scoring

Seattle Prep 15, Seattle Academy 0 (Sergei Jacobs, SP, 5 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Cullen Carter, SP, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Jojo Bentley, SP, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Kieran Borland, SP, 1 goal; Joe Chamberlin, SP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Brennan Holmes, SP, 1 goal, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Michael Van Hare, SP, 1 goal; Bennett Lingg, SP, 13 saves; Jackson Doran, SA, 3 ground balls; Ethan Purcell, SA, 3 ground balls; Christian Batigan, SA, 14 saves)

 

Sehome-Bellingham falls to Nevada’s Coronado High for third straight lacrosse loss

BOISE, Idaho – Sehome-Bellingham dropped its third game in the boys high school lacrosse season, falling 16 – 4 to Nevada’s Coronado High School 16 – 4 in Boise Invitational Play, Saturday, at Centennial High School in Boise, Idaho.

Sehome-Bellingham (0-3-0) next faces Seattle Prep (3-1-0), Wednesday, March 23 in a 7 p.m. start at Shorecrest High school in Shoreline.

Boise Invitational play continues through Sunday, with two Washington state high school teams; Sehome-Bellingham and Eastside Catholic among the field of 19 from Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Utah and Nevada traveling to Idaho’s Treasure Valley for the annual high school tournament.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sehome-Bellingham    4
Coronado (Nev.)   16

Scoring

Coronado (Nev.) 16, Sehome-Bellingham 4 (no scoring detail)

 

Wray nets four as Liberty drops Inglemoor for third lacrosse win

KENMORE – Jackson Wray scored four goals to power Liberty to its third win of the boys high school lacrosse season, dropping Inglemoor 13 – 2, Saturday, at Inglemoor High School in Kenmore.

The sophomore attackman’s four goals led all scorers in the contest. Patriots senior midfielder Ryan McNeil finished with two goals and three assists, while sophomore midfielder Reid Parsons also had three goals.

Chris Birmingham and Griffin Hagstrom both scored for Inglemoor.

Liberty (3-1-0) next faces Lake Washington (3-0-0) Tuesday, March 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Liberty High School in Renton. Inglemoor (0-2-0) next faces Issaquah (2-1-0), Tuesday, March 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Issaquah High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Liberty   13
Inglemoor    2

Scoring

Liberty 13, Inglemoor 2 (Jackson Wray, L, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Ryan McNeil, L, 2 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Reid Parsons, L, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Cade Huges, L, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Jayden, Patten, L, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Pierce Suarez, L, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Paul White, L, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Reilly Larson, L, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Tanner Evans, L, 6 saves; Sean Surwiec, L, 3 saves; Chris Birmingham, ING, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Griffin Hagstrom, ING, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Cooper Durkin, ING, 1 assist; Carson McCormick, ING, 4 saves; John Midgarden, ING, 6 saves)

 

Howard, Lomas lead Mount Si past Sammamish-Interlake in lacrosse

SNOQUALMIE – Seth Howard and Len Lomas combined for four goals to lead Mount Si to its first boys lacrosse win of the spring with an 8 – 3 defeat of Sammamish-Interlake, Saturday, at Mount Si High School in Snoqualmie.

Both attackman finished with two goals each and were among eight Wildcats to score in the contest.

Ryan Tsoi led the combined Sammamish, Interlake high school program with two goals.

Mount Si (1-1-0) next faces Newport (0-4-0) Tuesday, March 22 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Mount Si High school in Snoqualmie. Sammmamish-Interlake (0-2-0) next faces Redmond (1-1-0), Wednesday, March 23 in an 8 p.m. start at Sammamish High School in Bellevue.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sammamish-Interlake   3
Mount Si   8

Scoring

Mount Si 8, Sammamish-Interlake 3 (Seth Howard, MS, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Len Lomas, MS, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Alexander Burns, MS, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Jacob Holmes, MS, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Seth Howard, MS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Nick Marzetti, MS, 1 goal; Brett Staude, MS, 1 goal; Eric Virta, MS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Cruz Parker, MS, 8 saves; Ryan Tsoi SI, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Colin Moriarty, SI, 1 goal; Blake Stansbury, SI, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Adam Monson, SI, 8 ground balls; Connor Krill, SI, 5 ground balls; Louis Newberry, SI, 6 ground balls; Jacob Neel, SI, 8 saves; Jared Sheneman, SI, 4 saves, 7 ground balls; Connor Krill, SI, 1 save)

 

 

FRIDAY’S GAMES

 Boys Games

 Eastside Catholic advances to 4-0 with second Boise Invite lacrosse win

EAGLE, Idaho – Eastside Catholic advanced to 4 – 0 on the season with a 9 – 8 defeat of Nevada’s Faith Lutheran High School, Friday, in Eagle, Idaho at the Boise Invitational high school lacrosse tournament.

Eastside Catholic (4-0-0) next faces Coronado High School (Nev.) Saturday, March 19 in a 12 p.m. MT start at Rocky Mountain High School in Meridian, Idaho as the Crusaders wrap up Boise Invitational play.

Boise Invitational play continues through Sunday, with two Washington state high school teams; Sehome-Bellingham and Eastside Catholic among the field of 19 from Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Utah and Nevada traveling to Idaho’s Treasure Valley for the annual high school tournament.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Eastside Catholic   9
Faith Lutheran (Nev.)   8

Scoring

Eastside Catholic 9, Faith Lutheran (Nev.) 8 (no scoring detail)

 

Sehome-Bellingham drops second OT lacrosse contest in Idaho

 BOISE, Idaho – Sehome-Bellingham dropped its second consecutive overtime lacrosse contest this spring, falling this time to Logan (Utah) High School, 15 – 14, Friday, at the Boise Invitational in Boise, Idaho.

The combined boys prep squad from Sehome and Bellingham high schools dropped its opening game in the Treasure Valley, Thursday, with a 12 – 11 OT loss to Rocky Mountain (Idaho) High School.

Sehome-Bellingham (0-2-0) next faces Nevada’s Coronado High School, Saturday, March 19 in a 6 p.m. MT start at Rocky Mountain High School in Meridian, Idaho.

Boise Invitational play continues through Sunday, with two Washington state high school teams; Sehome-Bellingham and Eastside Catholic among the field of 19 from Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Utah and Nevada traveling to Idaho’s Treasure Valley for the annual high school tournament.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 OT FINAL
Logan (Utah) 3 5 5 1 1 15
Sehome-Bellingham 3 2 3 6 0 14

Scoring

Logan (Utah) 15, Sehome-Bellingham 14 OT (Nathaniel Heritage, SB, 6 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Jackson Zerba, SB, 5 goals; John Banuelos, SB, 1 goal; Wyatt Brugge, SB, 1 goal; Zachary Lorenz, SB, 1 goal, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Ethan Schwindt, SB, 10 saves)

 

Timbol’s six goals leads Jackson past Meadowdale in lacrosse

EDMONDS – Jericho Timbol scored six goals as Jackson raced to a 21 – 3 boys high school lacrosse win over Meadowdale, Friday, at the Woodway Campus in Edmonds.

meadowdale_jackson

Meadowdale’s Thomas Kobuke, an Edmonds-Woodway junior (right) is pursued by a Jackson player in boys prep lacrosse action, Friday, at the Woodway Campus in Edmonds. Photo: Meadowdale Lacrosse

The sophomore attackman finished the night with eight points including two assists. He was one of eight Timberwolf players to score in the contest.

Jackson build a 13 – 2 lead by the intermission then blanked the Mavericks in the third while putting up another five to make it 18 – 2 heading into the final quarter. In the end Jackson would add three more goals, while Meadowdale added one down the stretch.

Meadowdale sophomore Jarrid Johnson led the Mavericks with three goals.

Jackson (2-0-0) next faces Kamiak, Wednesday, March 23 in an 8 p.m. start at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo. Meadowdale (0-2-0) next faces Burlington-Edison (0-0-0), Friday, March 25 in a 7 pm. start at Sedro-Wooley High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Jackson 6 7 5 3   21
Meadowdale 1 1 0 1     3

Scoring

Jackson 21, Meadowdale 3 (Jericho Timbol, J, 6 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Marcello Pelligrino, J, 4 goals, 4 ground balls; Alex Franco, J, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Adrian Tong, J, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Brad Borders, J, 2 goals 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Josh Johnson, J, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Luke Rodgers, J, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Max Walsh, J, 1 goal, 1 assist; Garrett Foster, J, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Alex Schroeder, J, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Aiden Rounds, J, 6 saves; Jarrid Johnson, M, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Jackson Foltz, M, 7 ground balls; Thomas Kobuke, M, 4 ground balls; Jonathan Walzer, M, 4 ground balls; Jacob Reeff, M, 5 saves; Belcher Xavier, M, 22 saves)

 

Parks, McIntyre power Snohomish past Lynden for second lacrosse win

LYNDEN – Bud Parks and Elliott McIntyre delivered hat tricks to power Snohomish to an 11 – 4 Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association win over Lynden, Friday, at Bender Fields in Lynden.

The Glacier Peak junior and senior each had three goals with Parks adding two assists in the combined Snohomish, Glacier Peak High School squad’s second win of the spring.

Lynden was led by Mt. Baker sophomore Matti Toivola who also had three goals on the night.

Snohomish (2-0-0) next faces Golden (Colo.), Tuesday, March 22 in a 5:30 pm. start at Valley View Middle School in Snohomish. Lynden (0-2-0) next faces Kamiak (1-1-0), Saturday, March 19 in a 4 p.m. start at Bender Fields in Lynden.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Snohomish   11
Lynden     4

Scoring

Snohomish 11, Lynden 4 (Bud Parks, S, 3 goals, 2 assist, 5 ground balls; Elliot McIntyre, S, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Caelan Briggs, S, 2 goals; 2 ground balls; Andrew Davis S 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jordan Jackson-Brewer, S, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Alex Wartes, S, 2 goals, 2 assists, 11 ground balls;

Cade Lichfield, S, 8 saves; Matti Toivola, L 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Luuk Veening, L, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Derric Lloyd, L, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Cameron Muljat, L, 5 ground balls; Hunter TeVelde, L, 4 ground balls; Bryce Bosman, L, 4 ground balls; Chase Regier, L, 12 saves)

 

Gig Harbor lacrosse drops Olympia for second win

LACEY – Gig Harbor rolled to its second win of the boys prep lacrosse season behind four hat tricks for an 18 – 0 win over Olympia High School, Friday at the Regional Athletic Complex in Lacey.

Senior Kyle Smyth, Nick Guardia, Elliot Hunter and Hunter Olsen all had three-goal nights. Smyth had two assists while Guardia had a single assist for the Tides.

Gig Harbor (2-0-0) next faces Bonney Lake (0-1-0), Tuesday, March 22 in a 7 p.m. start at Bonney Lake High School. Olympia (0-2-0) next faces South Kitsap (0-1-0), Thursday, March 24 in a 5:30 p.m. start at the Regional Athletic Complex in Lacey.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Gig Harbor   18
Olympia     0

Scoring

Gig Harbor 18, Olympia 0 (Kyle Smyth, GH, 3 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Nick Guardia, GH, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Elliot Hunter, GH, 3 goals, 8 ground balls; Hunter Olsen, GH, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Adrian Valona, GH, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Miles Snook, GH, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Nelson Snook, GH, 1 goal; Bailey Weir, GH, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Blake Ellestad, GH, 7 ground balls; Spencer Hannan, GH, 1 save)

Larsons’s four goals leads Gonzaga prep past Mt. Spokane in lacrosse

SPOKANE – Charlie Larson scored four goals as Gonzaga Prep opened its Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association season with a 13 – 3 win over Mt. Spokane in Inland Empire lacrosse action, Friday, at the Old Mead Middle School in Spokane.

The junior attackman finished the night adding an assist and four ground balls to lead all scorers in the Bullpups win.

Gonzaga Prep (1-0-0) Wenatchee, Thursday, March 24 in a 7 p.m. start at the Apple Bowl in Wenatchee. Mt. Spokane (1-1-0) next faces Ten Sticks (Mont.), Saturday, March 19 in a 12 p.m. MT start in Arlee, Mont.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Gonzaga Prep   13
Mt. Spokane     3

Scoring

Gonzaga Prep 13, Mt. Spokane 3 (Charlie Larson, GP, 4 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Cian Peterson, GP, 3 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Ashton Atwood, GP, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Jack Martin, GP, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Cain Martin, GP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Conor McKenna, GP, 7 ground balls; JD Gruber, GP, 4 ground balls; Will Hallinan, GP, 6 saves; Ryan Bacon, MS, 6 goals, 2 ground balls; Hunter Cary, MS, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Joseph Groves, MS, 1 goal; Ryan Vanwert, MS, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Lucas Bacon, MS, 1 assist, 5 ground balls)

 

Frickleton, Iaria hat tricks power Bainbridge past Lakeside in boys lacrosse

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND – Jack Frickleton and Sal Iaria delivered hat tricks to propel Bainbridge High to a 15 – 3 boys lacrosse win over Lakeside, Friday, at Bainbridge High School. The win lifted the Spartans to 3-0 on the season.

Frickleton a senior attackman and Spartans captain finished the night with five points including two assists. Iaria, a junior midfielder had three points on the night.

Bainbridge (3-0-0) next faces O’Dea (2-1-0), Tuesday, March 22 in a 7 p.m. start at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle. Lakeside (0-1-0) next faces Ballard (0-1-0), Thursday, March 24 in a 5 pm. start at the Lakeside School in north Seattle.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lakeside        3
Bainbridge     15

Scoring

Bainbridge 15, Lakeside 3 (Jack Frickleton, B, 3 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Sal Iaria, B, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Merrit McMahon, B, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Ben Biggers, B, 2 goals, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Nate Marx, B, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Aidan Carlisle, B, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Nate Constan, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Max Oden, B, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Lucas Pedersen, B, 5 ground balls; Charlie Shrout, B, 4 saves)

 

Cameron Lewis net four as Peninsula edges Tahoma in lacrosse

GIG HARBOR – Cameron Lewis scored four goals to lead Peninsula to its second win of the prep lacrosse season with a 10 – 9 defeat of Tahoma, Friday at Gig Harbor High School.

The junior attackman finished the contest with five points including an assist. Senior attackman Bryce Wilder had three goals to round out the Seahawks top scorers while junior midfielder Dawson Merdink grabbed 15 ground balls to lead the defensive effort.

Tahoma’s Matty Taylor led all scorers with five goals and an assist. He also grabbed 10 ground balls.

Peninsula (2-0-0) next faces Auburn Riverside (1-0-0), Wednesday, March 23 in a 7 p.m. start at Auburn Riverside High School in Auburn. Tahoma (1-2-0) next faces Sherwood (Ore.) Saturday, March 19 in a 2 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Tahoma     9
Peninsula   10

Scoring

Peninsula 10, Tahoma 9 (Cameron Lewis, P 4 goals, 1 assist; Bryce Wilder, P, 3 goals; Evan Johnson, P, 1 goal; Dawson Merdink, P, 1 goal, 1 assist, 15 ground balls; Jackson Reid, P, 2 assists; Luca Mira, P, 14 saves; Matty Taylor, T, 5 goals, 1 assist, 10 ground balls; Trevor Larsen, T, 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Lucas McCabe, T, 1 goal, 1 assist; Eli Przychodzen, T, 1 goal; Keegan Sullivan, T, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Tim Hogan, T, 3 saves; Tyler Powell, T, 4 saves)

 

Soubh’s five not enough as Hood River edges Camas lacrosse

CAMAS –Adam Soubh scored five goals as Camas came close but could not overcome a strong Hood River lacrosse squad, as the Papermakers dropped a 12 – 10 decision to the Oregon school, Friday, at Camas High School.

The junior attackman finished the night with seven points including two assists in Camas’ second prep lacrosse loss of the spring.

Camas (1-2-0) next faces Selah (0-1-0), Friday, March 25 in an 8 p.m. start at Camas High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Hood River (Ore.)   12
Camas   10

Scoring

Hood River (Ore.) 12, Camas 10 (Adam Soubh, C, 5 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Matt Welinski, C, 2 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Caleb Wynn, C, 2 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Keaton Sturbelle, C, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Grant Henzi, C, 1 assist, 1 ground balls; Spencer Sorenson, C, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jake Lambert, C, 17 saves)

 

Haley, Hormann hat tricks not enough as Curtis lacrosse falls to Oregon’s Sherwood High

UNIVERSITY PLACE – While Gavin Haley and AJ Hormann delivered hat tricks, Curtis was unable to overcome a strong Sherwood finish as the Viking dropped a 13 – 11 decision to the Oregon high school, Friday at Curtis High School in University Place.

Haley, a Life Christian junior, finished the night with three points, all on goals, while Hormann, a sophomore attackman also had three goals.

Curtis (1-1-0) next faces White River (1-0-0), Monday, March 21 in an 8 p.m. start at White River High School in Buckley.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sherwood (Ore.) 3 4 4 2   13
Curtis 2 6 2 1   11

Scoring

Sherwood (Ore.) 13, Curtis 11 (Gavin Haley, C, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; AJ Hormann, C, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Jason Rojas, C, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; TJ Banks, C, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Riley Tripp, C, 10 saves)

 

Lindahl, Issaquah offense soar as Eagles blast Bothell in lacrosse

ISSAQUAH – Jake Lindahl scored four goals as Issaquah’s offense came alive to blast Bothell 17 – 10 in Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association action, Friday, at Issaquah High School.

Coming off Tuesday’s narrow loss to Lake Washington where just nine goals were scored by both squads, the Eagles soared, putting up four unanswered goals to pick apart Bothell’s zone defense before on the way to scoring eight by the half.

With an 8 – 5 lead at the break, Issaquah kept the pressure on scoring three in the third and six in the fourth to put the Cougars away.

With the senior midfielder finishing with six points including two assists, Issaquah also saw top production coming from senior midfielder Jake Gonzalez and attackman Cody Klansnic with three goals apiece.

Issaquah (2-1-0) next faces Inglemoor (0-2-0), Tuesday, March 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Issaquah High School. Bothell (0-3-0) next faces Eastlake (1-1-0), Tuesday, March 22 in a 7 p.m. start at Bothell High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bothell 3 2 3 2     10
Issaquah 7 1 3 6     17

Scoring

Issaquah 17, Bothell 10 (Jake Lindahl, IS, 4 goals, 2 asssits; Jake Gonzalez, IS, 3 goals, 2 assists; Cody Klansnic, IS, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Kyle Densley, IS, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Trey DeTolla, IS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Jared Humenny, IS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; James Rauch, IS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 10 ground balls; Nick Dahlquist, IS, 3 saves)

 

Campbell’s double hat trick leads Juanita lacrosse past Newport

KIRKLAND – Connor Campbell delivered a double-hat trick as Juanita jumped to a 2 – 0 boys lacrosse record with a 12 – 5 defeat of Newport, Friday, at Juanita High School In Kirkland.

The senior midfielder joined junior attackman Cade Alonzo, with four goals, on top of the leaderboard as the Rebels easily handled the Knights.

Juanita (2-0-0) next faces Nathan Hale (0-1-0), Monday, March 21 in a 5:45 p.m. start at Jane Addams Fields in Seattle. Newport (0-4-0) next faces Mount Si (0-1-0), Tuesday, March 22 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Jeanne Hansen Park in Snoqualmie.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Newport        5
Juanita     12

Scoring

Juanita 12, Newport 5 (Connor Campbell, J, 6 goals, 4 ground balls; Cade Alonzo, J, 4 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Mason Day, J, 1 goal, 1 assist; Nolan Morgan, J, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Christian Akeroyd, J, 5 ground balls; Brogan Bartch, J, 6 saves; Zach Trimble, N, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Chase Browell, N, 1 goal; Ian Douglas, N, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Scott Griffin, N, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Sam Brennan, N, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Perry Garberg, N, 10 saves)

 

Schuster powers Lake Washington past Oregon’s Grant High in lacrosse

KIRKLAND – CJ Schuster scored four goals and Thuan Do had three as Lake Washington cruised to a 3 – 0 record to start the boys lacrosse season with a 9 – 4 defeat of Oregon’s Grant High School, Friday at the Kirkland Lacrosse Center.

Goaltender Jacob Saunderson had four saves for the Kangs in the win.

Lake Washington (3-0-0) next faces Liberty (3-1-0), Tuesday, March 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Liberty High School in Renton.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Grant (Ore.)     4
Lake Washington     9

Scoring

Lake Washington 9, Grant (Ore.) 4 (CJ Schuster, LW, 4 goals, 1 assist; Thuan Do, LW, 3 goals; Jacob Saunderson, LW, 4 saves)

 

Brown’s goal leads Emerald Ridge lacrosse past Union

PUYALLUP – Zane Brown converted a Jon Hunt pass into the go-ahead goal with just 2:52 to go as Emerald Ridge prevailed in a see-saw second half for an 11 – 10 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Union, Friday, at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup.

With the game knotted at 8 – 8 late in the third, Union’s Jared McKinney gave the Titan’s a 9 – 8 lead to close out the quarter with his score at the 39-second mark.

In the fourth, Emerald Ridge’s Dominick Lopes tied it up at 10 – 10 on his score just 1:54 into the quarter.

Following a go-ahead goal by Union’s Andrew Harrah just six seconds later, Hoffman fought back to tie it for Emerald Ridge at the 7:25 mark before Brown netted is only goal of the contest for the game winner.

Hoffman led Emerald ridge with two goals, while Hunt had a goal and two assists. Brown and Lopes finished with singles.

For Union, Harrah had three goals to lead the Titans.

Emerald Ridge (1-1-0) next faces Tahoma (1-2-0), Wednesday, March 23 in an 8 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington. Union (0-3-0) next faces Sumner (0-1-0), Saturday, March 19 in a 3 p.m. start at Sumner High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Union 4 1 4 1   10
Emerald Ridge 1 4 3 3   11

Scoring

Emerald Ridge 11, Union 10 (Jacob Hoffman, ER, 2 goals; Waipa Hoopii, ER, 2 goals; Dominick Lopes, ER, 1 goals; Jon Hunt, ER, 1 goal, 2 assists; Zane Brown, ER, 1 goal; Levi Sweem, ER, 1 goal; Hassan Mackey, ER, 6 assists; Quinn Zilly, ER, 2 assists; Matthew Padilla, ER, 6 saves; Andrew Harrah, U, 3 goals, 1 assist; Isiah Pratt, U, 2 goals, 1 assist; Cayden Thompson, U, 2 goals; Parker Lindhorst, U, 1 goal, 1 assist; Sam Rink, U, 1 goal; Jarred McKinney, U, 1 goal; Jon Sell, U, 4 assists; Dominic Mendez, U, 21 saves)

 

 Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of March 21 – 27

 

Boys Games

 Monday, March 21
Juanita at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Southridge at Selah (7 p.m. / Lince Intermediate School – Selah)
Curtis at White River (8 p.m. / White River HS – Buckley)

 

Tuesday, March 22
Garfield at Roosevelt (5 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Friday Harbor at Stanwood (5 p.m. / Stanwood MS – Stanwood)
Hermiston (Ore.) at Central Valley (5:30 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Golden (Colo.) at Snohomish (5:30 p.m. / Valley View MS – Snohomish)
Vashon Island at North Kitsap (6 p.m. / Strawberry Field – Poulsbo)
Newport at Mount Si (6:30 p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)
Gig Harbor at Bonney Lake (7 p.m. / Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Eastlake at Bothell (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Burlington-Edison at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Bainbridge at O’Dea (7 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
South Kitsap at Bellarmine Prep (7:30 p.m. / SERA Athletic Fields – Tacoma)
Franklin at West Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Moshier Park – Burien)
Sumner at Curtis (8 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Ballard at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Lewis & Clark at Gonzaga prep (8 p.m. / Gonzaga Preparatory School – Spokane)
Inglemoor at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Lake Washington at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Woodiinville at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)
Overlake at Providence (8 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)

 

Wednesday, March 23
Seattle Academy at Garfield (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Klahowya at Port Angeles (5:30 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
Wenatchee at Richland (7 p.m. / Badger Mountain Park – Richland)
Golden (Colo.) at Blanchet (7 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
Sehome-Bellingham at Seattle Prep (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Jackson at Kamiak (8 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo
Juanita at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Redmond at Sammamish-Interlake (8 p.m. / Sammamish HS – Bellevue)

Emerald Ridge at Tahoma (8 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)

 

Thursday, March 24
Ballard at Lakeside (5 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Gonzaga Prep at Wenatchee (6 p.m. / Apple Bowl – Wenatchee)
White River at Bethel (7 p.m. / Bethel HS – Spanaway)
Nathan Hale at Roosevelt (7 pm. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
South Kitsap at Olympia (7 p.m. / Regional Athletic Complex – Lacey)
Monroe at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Bellarmine Prep at Sumner (7 p.m. / Sumner HS – Sumner)
Cascade at Archbishop Murphy (7:30 p.m. / Archbishop Murphy HS – Everett)

 

Friday, March 25
North Kitsap at Klahowya (5 pm. / Central Kitsap MS – Silverdale)
Lynden at Stanwood (5 p.m. / Stanwood MS – Stanwood)
Bonney Lake at Auburn Riverside (7 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
Bothell at Mount Si (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Snohomish at Kamiak (7 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Sehome-Bellingham at Jackson (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Central Valley at Mt. Spokane (7 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Spokane)
Meadowdale at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Wooley HS – Sedro-Wooley)
Lake Washington at Bainbridge (7:30 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Stadium at Gig Harbor (7:30 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Selah at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Richland at Columbia River (8 p.m. / Columbia River HS – Vancouver, Wash.)
Newport at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Issaquah at Woodinville (8 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)

 

Saturday, March 26
Richland at Camas (1 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Monroe at Friday Harbor (1 p.m. / Carter Fields – San Juan Island)
Selah at Columbia River (1 p.m. / Columbia River HS – Vancouver, Wash.)
Sandpoint (Idaho) at Gonzaga Prep (1 p.m. / Gonzaga Preparatory School – Spokane)
Lewis & Clark at Wenatchee (1:30 p.m. / Apple Bowl – Wenatchee)
Olympia at Vashon (1:30 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
Central Valley at Southridge (2 p.m. / Southridge HS – Kennewick)
Juanita at Inglemoor (3 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Mt. Spokane at Hermiston (Ore.) (3 p.m. / Sunset Elementary School — Hermiston, Ore.)
Sammamish-Interlake at Liberty (5 p.m. / Maywood MS – Renton)
Redmond at Bellevue (7 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Bethel at Emerald Ridge (7 p.m. / Emerald Ridge HS – Puyallup)
West Seattle at Providence (7 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)
Skyline at Eastlake (8 p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Peninsula at Tahoma (8 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)

 

Monday, March 28
Lewis & Clark at Moscow (Idaho) (5 p.m. / Sprinturf, Univ. of Idaho — Moscow, Idaho)
North Kitsap at Bellarmine Prep (5:30 p.m. / Foss HS – Tacoma)

 

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, 4,500 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

 

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: