Washington state high school lacrosse results: Tuesday, March 15, 2016

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Tuesday, March 15, 2016

Boys Games

 Frosh hat trick leads Bainbridge past NK for 2-0 lacrosse start

POULSBO – Freshman Merrit McMahon’s hat trick led Bainbridge to its second boys high school lacrosse win in two games with an 11 – 9 defeat of North Kitsap, Tuesday, at Strawberry Field in Poulsbo.

The attackman’s three goals and an assist along with 13 ground balls helped Bainbridge to its best start since 2011 when the Spartans posted an 11-0 start on the way to finishing as runner-up in the Division I state tournament.

Kellson Arthurs had five goals to lead North Kitsap.

Bainbridge (2-0-0) next faces Lakeside (0-0-0), Friday, March 18 in a 7 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School. North Kitsap (0-1-0) next faces Vashon (0-0-0), Tuesday, March 22 in a 6 p.m. start at Strawberry Field in Poulsbo.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bainbridge 11
North Kitsap    9

 

Scoring
Bainbridge 11, North Kitsap 9 (Merrit McMahon, B, 3 goals, 1 assist, 13 ground balls; Nicky Burns, B, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Cole Emerson, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Max McLeod, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Foster Mercurio, B, 1 goal; Nate Constan, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Randy Shrout, B, 1 goal, 4 assists, 4 ground balls; Charlie Shrout, B, 8 saves; Kellson Arthurs, NK, 5 goals, 13 ground balls; Matt Dotterweich, NK, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Joel Ingram, NK, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Derek Jacobson, NK 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Daxton Solis, NK, 1 goal, 12 ground balls; Riley Solis, NK, 1 goal, 1 ground balls; Ian Poffenroth, NK, 6 saves)

 

Dracobly’s double hat trick powers O’Dea lacrosse past Ballard

SEATTLE – Sam Dracobly recorded a rare double hat trick as O’Dea opened its Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association season with a 16 – 7 win over Ballard, Tuesday at Ballard High School.

The sophomore attackman finished with nine points including three assists and four ground balls to lead the Fighting Irish to an opening-day victory.

Kenny Snyder, Connor Gregoire and Will Dean combined for 19 ground balls to keep the ball on the sticks of the Fighting Irish.

O’Dea (1-0-0) next faces Kamiak (0-0-0), Thursday, March 17 in a 7 p.m. start at Mariner High School in Everett. Ballard (0-1-0) next faces Eastside Catholic (1-0-0), Tuesday, March 22 in an 8 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
O’Dea 16
Ballard    7

Scoring
O’Dea 16, Ballard 7 (Sam Dracobly, OD, 6 goals, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Joey Oliver, OD, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Cole Daninger, OD, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Brandon Duffy, OD, 1 goal; Kyle Martinez, OD, 1 goal; Quincy Milton, OD, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Sam Owen, OD, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Andrew Walker, OD, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Kenny Snyder, OD, 6 ground balls; Connor Gregoire, OD, 9 ground balls; Will Dean, OD, 5 ground balls; Alan Badley, OD, 3 saves; John Hyatt, OD, 1 save)

 

Lichfield, Snohomish shut out Friday Harbor in lacrosse

SNOHOMISH – Snohomish goaltender Cade Lichfield, a junior at Glacier Peak, recorded just four saves as he shutout Friday Harbor 19 – 0 to open the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association season, Monday, at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.

Behind stellar Snohomish goaltending, Alex Wartes, a Lake Stevens junior, led all scorers with six goals and two assists along with nine ground balls.  Logan Edmark, a Glacier Peak junior, and Cole Hoglund, a Lake Stevens sophomore, each scored four goals in the Snohomish win.

Snohomish (1-0-0) next faces Lynden (0-0-0), Friday, March 18 in a 5 p.m. start at Bender Fields in Lynden. Friday Harbor (0-2-0) next faces Cascade (0-0-0), Saturday, March 19 in a 1 p.m. start at Carter Fields on San Juan Island.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Friday Harbor 0
Snohomish 19

Scoring
Snohomish 19, Friday Harbor 0 (Logan Edmark, S, 4 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Cole Hoglund, S, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Elliot McIntyre, S, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Carter Cushing, S, 1 goal; Bud Parks, S, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Caelan Briggs, S, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Ankur Graves, S, 5 ground balls; Jordan Jackson-Brewer, S, 5 ground balls; Cade Lichfield, S, 4 saves)

 

Union trips in fourth, drops lacrosse contest to Oregon’s Westview High

HILLSBORO, Ore. — Union game up two fourth-quarter goals, falling to Westview High School 7 – 5 in boys high school lacrosse action Tuesday at Westview High School in Hillsboro, Oregon.

The Titans fought back from a 2 – 0 deficit in the first with four goals in the fourth to tie the contest at the break. After exchanging single goals in the third, Westview broke away in the final quarter to take the game.

John Stell led the Titans with two goals, while Westview’s Dawson Esslinger led all scorers with three.

Union (0-2-0) next faces Emerald Ridge (0-0-0), Friday, March 18 in an 8:15 p.m. start at Chief Leschi High School in Puyallup.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Westview (Ore.) 2 2 1 2 7
Union 0 4 1 0 5

Scoring
Westview (Ore.) 7, Union 5 (Dawson Esslinger, W, 3 goals, 4 ground balls; Truman Gabriel, W, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Ryan Carpenter, W, 1 goal, 1 assist; Jake Halverson, W, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Sean Parker, W, 1 goal, 1 assist; Ethan Glaze, W, 8 saves, 1 ground ball; John Stell, U, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Sam Rink, U, 1 goal; Parker Lindhorst, U, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Cayden Thompson, U, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Jared McKinney, U, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Dominic Mendez, U, 5 saves, 5 ground balls)

 

Jacobs’ six goals leads Prep lacrosse past Bothell

BOTHELL – Sergei Jacobs scored six goals as Seattle Prep forged a 15 – 14 overtime boys lacrosse win over Bothell, Tuesday, at Bothell High School.

The sophomore attackman finished the night with seven points including a single assist and eight ground balls to lead the Panthers to their first win of the spring.

Prep goaltender Bennett Lingg had 11 saves in the cage.

Seattle Prep (1-1-0) next faces Nathan Hale (0-0-0), Thursday, March 17 in a 7 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7. Bothell (0-2-0) next faces Issaquah (1-1-0), Friday, March 18 in an 8 p.m. start at Bothell High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 OT FINAL
Seattle Prep 15
Bothell 14

Scoring
Seattle Prep 15, Bothell 14 OT (Sergei Jacobs, SP, 6 goals, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; Eric Van Hare, SP, 4 goals, 6 ground balls; Michael Van Hare, SP, 2 goals, 1 assist; Cullen Carter, SP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Joe Chamberlin, SP, 1 goal, 2 assists; Mark Layton, SP, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Jojo Bentley, SP, 1 assist; Bennett Lingg, SP, 11 saves)

 

Toliver leads Eastlake past Inglemoor for opening lacrosse win

KENMORE – Chandler Toliver delivered four goals as Eastlake opened its Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association season with a dominating 19 – 1 win over Inglemoor, Tuesday, at Inglemoor High School in Kenmore.

Extending a 14 – 0 half-time lead with two unanswered goals in the third, the Wolves added on three more for insurance in the final stanza to cruise to the win.

Freshmen Miles Owre and Nate Sutter recorded their first varsity goals in the contest.

Inglemoor’s Chris Birmingham recorded the Viking’s only score in the fourth quarter.

Eastlake (1-0-0) next faces Bellevue (1-0-0), Thursday, March 17 in a 7 p.m. start at Bellevue High School. Inglemoor (0-1-0) next faces Liberty (2-0-0), Saturday, March 19 in a 7 p.m. start at Inglemoor High School in Kenmore.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Eastlake 7 7 2 3 19
Inglemoor 0 0 0 1    1

Scoring
Eastlake 19, Inglemoor 1 (Chandler Toliver, E, 4 goals, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; Maxton MacLachlan, E, 3 goals, 1 ground balls; Cullen Payne, E, 3 goals; Hunter Klinge, E, 2 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Daniel Bradley, E, 2 goals; Miles Owre, E, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Garrett Edwards, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Nate Sutter, E, 1 goal; McCall Burns, E, 1 goal; Colton Ong, E, 1 goal; Matthew Cannon, E, 2 assists; Noah Morse, E, 4 saves; Chris Birmingham, ING, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Carson McCormick, ING, 5 saves, 2 ground balls.

 

Schuster nets lacrosse winner as Lake Washington drops Issaquah in final seconds

KIRKLAND – CJ Schuster scored the game-winner with 20 seconds to go to lift Lake Washington to a 5 – 4 win over Issaquah in boys high school lacrosse action, Tuesday, at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland.

Lake Washington’s Jensen Leweens (right) defends against Issaquah attackman Jake Lindahl in boys high school lacrosse action, Tuesday, at Lake Washington High School. Photo: Michael Jardine

The senior captain’s goal, his fourth in two games, came after Issaquah’s Ryan Egland’s presumed go-ahead goal for the Eagles with under 3 minutes to play was waived off after the senior captain was penalized for the pocket of his crosse being found too deep.

While the Eagles’ successfully killed the penalty, the Kangs maintained possession in the final minute of play setting up the game winner.

Schuster finished the night with two goals, while Thuan Do, who had an assist on the game-winner recorded a single goal.

Egland finished with three goals, while Jake Lindahl had a single for Issaquah.

Lake Washington (2-0-0) next faces Grant (Ore.), Friday, March 18 in an 8 p.m. start at the Kirkland Lacrosse Center. Issaquah (1-1-0), next faces Bothell (0-2-0), Friday, March 18 in an 8 p.m. start at Issaquah High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Issaquah 1 1 1 1 4
Lake Washington 1 1 1 2 5

Scoring
Lake Washington 5, Issaquah 4 (CJ Schuster, LW, 2 goals; Beau Heimdahl, LW, 2 goals; Thuan Do, LW, 1 goal, 1 assist; Jacob Saunderson, LW, 5 saves; Ryan Egland, IS, 3 goals; Jake Lindahl, IS, 1 goal; Cody Klansnic, IS, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Riley Richards, IS, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Nick Dahlquist, IS, 3 saves)

 

Gig Harbor shuts out Port Angeles in lacrosse opener

GIG HARBOR – Gig Harbor rolled to an 18 – 0 shut-out win over Port Angeles to open its 2016 Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association season, Tuesday, at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor.

Gig Harbor (1-0-0) next faces Olympia (0-0-0), Friday, March 18 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Regional Athletic Complex in Lacey. Port Angeles (0-1-0) next faces Stadium (0-0-0), Thursday, March 17 in a 6 p.m. start at Agnew Field in Port Angeles.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Port Angeles  0
Gig Harbor 18

 

Scoring
Gig Harbor 18, Port Angeles 0 (no scoring detail)

 

Bethke leads Bellevue past Woodinville in lacrosse opener

BELLEVUE – Joseph Bethke scored four goals as Bellevue rolled to an easy 16 – 5 win over Woodinville to open its Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association Season, Tuesday, at Bellevue High School.

Bellevue midfielder Matthew Marino (center) dodges through Woodinville defender Andrew Ng (left) and midfielder Ryan Burns in boys prep lacrosse action, Tuesday, at Bellevue High School. Photo: Michael Jardine

Bethke finished the night with five points including an assist, while Augustus Fratt delivered three goals for the Wolverines.

Bellevue (1-0-0) next faces Eastlake (1-0-0), Thursday, March 17 in an 8 p.m. start at Bellevue High School. Woodinville (1-1-0) next faces Redmond (0-0-0), Thursday, March 17 in a 7 p.m. start at Woodinville High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Woodinville 5
Bellevue 16

Scoring
Bellevue 16, Woodinville 5 (Joseph Bethke, B, 4 goals, 1 assist; Augustus Fratt, B, 3 goals; Paul Johnson, B, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Matthew Marino, B, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Michael Medzegian, B, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Tom Heed, B, 1 assists, 1 ground ball; Cabe Edelhertz, B, 2 saves; Jack Harmeyer, B, 2 saves)

 

Welinski leads Camas lacrosse past Oregon’s Rex Putnam High

CAMAS – Matt Welinski scored four goals as Camas evened its boys prep lacrosse record at 1 – 1 with a 13 – 6 defeat of Rex Putnam High, Tuesday, at Camas High School.

Louis Avino, Adam Soubh and Carter Kinkead all had a pair of scores for the Papermakers.

Camas (1-1-0) next faces Hood River (Ore.), Friday, March 18 in an 8 p.m. start at Camas High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Rex Putnam (Ore.) 6
Camas 13

Scoring
Camas 13, Rex Putnam (Ore.) 6 (Matt Welinski, C, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Louie Avino, C, 2 goals, 1 assist; Adam Soubh, C, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Carter Kinkead, C, 2 goals; Colin Kuhta, C, 1 goal, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Jon Shaw, C, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Keaton Sturbelle, C, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Caleb Wynn, C, 1 assist, 5 round balls; Grant Henzi, C, 1 assist, 2 ground balls)

 

Grazko leads Eastside Catholic past Roosevelt in lacrosse opener

SAMMAMISH – Ryan Grazko scored four as Eastside Catholic rolled to an easy 19 – 1 lacrosse win over Roosevelt to open its Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association season, Tuesday at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

Other top scorers for the Crusaders included Max Peters with three goal while Eric Prologo, Jack Sercu and James Wehe all had two.

Eastside Catholic (1-0-0) next faces Kamiak (0-0-0), Thursday, March 17, in a 7:30 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish. Roosevelt (0-1-0) next faces Garfield (0-0-0), Tuesday, March 22 in a 5 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7 in Seattle.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Roosevelt  1
Eastside Catholic 19

Scoring
Eastside Catholic 19, Roosevelt 1 (Ryan Grazko, EC, 4 goals, 1 assist; Max Peters, EC, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground balls; Eric Prologo, EC, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jack Sercu, EC, 2 goals, 4 assists; James Wehe, EC, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Chase Bultez, EC, 1 goal, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Victor Guevara, EC, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Joey Matte, EC, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Ethan Schriever, EC, 2 saves; Josh Matte, EC, 1 saves; Aodhon Bower, R, 1 goal; Brandon Knott, R, 2 ground balls; Henry Geary, R, 5 saves)

 

Defending state champ Mercer Island races past Mount Si in lacrosse opener

MERCER ISLAND – Mitch Mandt put up six goals as Mercer Island raced to a 19 – 1 win over Mount Si to open its Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association season, Tuesday, at Islander Stadium on Mercer Island.

The defending state champion Islanders, ranked No. 8 in the West by Lacrosse Magazine, used a stifling defense behind senior midfielder Tiger McBurney’s eight ground balls to shut out Mount Si in the final three quarters and secure their first win of the 2016 campaign.

Mandt finished with 11 points including five assists.

Cameron Stone scored the lone goal for Mount Si in the first.

Mercer Island (1-0-0) next faces Juanita, Wednesday, March 23 in an 8 p.m. start at the Kirkland Lacrosse Center. Mount Si (0-1-0) next faces Sammamish-Interlake (0-1-0), Saturday, March 19 in a 7 p.m. start at Mount Si High School in Snoqualmie.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Mercer Island 4 8 5 2 19
Mount Si 1 0 0 0    1

Scoring
Mercer Island 19, Mount Si 1 (Mitch Mandt, MI, 6 goals, 5 assists, 1 ground ball; Johnny van der Velden, MI, 3 goals, 1 assist; Stuart Vassau, MI, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Will Oaks, MI, 2 goals; Ian Kelly Hedrick, MI, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Tiger McBurney, MI, 1 goal, 8 ground balls; Jonny Osman, MI, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Charlie Rowe, MI, 1 goal, 1 ground balls; Carlino Cuono, MI, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Ezra Tillinger, MI, 2 saves, 1 ground ball; Ian Lacombe, MI, 2 saves; Cameron Stone, MS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Jonathan Haycock, MS, 2 ground balls; Ben MacLean, MS, 2 ground balls; Alex Burns, MS, 2 ground balls; Parker Cruz, MS, 7 saves)

 

Skyline lacrosse shuts out Sammamish-Interlake, advances to 2-0

 SAMMAMISH – Skyline advanced to 2 – 0 in the boys prep lacrosse season with a 16 – 0 shutout win over Sammamish-Interlake, Tuesday at Skyline High School in Sammamish.

Skyline (2-0-0) next faces Woodinville (1-1-0), Tuesday, March 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Skyline High School in Sammamish. Sammamish-Interlake (0-1-0) next faces Mount Si (0-1-0), Saturday, March 19 in a 7 p.m. start at Mount Si High School in Snoqualmie.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sammamish-Interlake 0
Skyline 16

Scoring
Skyline 16, Sammamish-Interlake 0 (Conor Krill, SI, 5 ground balls; Ryan Waldbillig, SI, 5 ground balls; Ryan Tsoi, SI, 4 ground balls; Cameron Arsenian, SI, 3 ground balls; Adam Monson, SI, 3 ground balls; Jacob Neel, SI, 3 round balls; Louis Newberry, SI, 3 ground balls; Jacob Neel, SI, 4 saves; Jared Sheneman, SI, 2 saves)

 

Reid’s five goals lead Peninsula past Sumner in lacrosse

SUMNER – Jackson Reid scored five goals as Peninsula edged Sumner 13 – 11 to open its Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association season, Tuesday, at Sumner High School

The junior attackman finished with eight points including three assists. Seahawks senior attackman Bryce Wilder had five goals to round-out the scoring leaders, while goaltender Luca Mira recored 19 saves between the pipes.

Sumner’s Talon Dahmen won nine faceoffs and joined the Spartans scoring leaders with a pair of goals. Other top Sumner scorers included Tyer Ruch with four and Thane Birrer with three.

Peninsula (1-0-0) next faces Tahoma (0-0-0), Friday, March 18 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor. Sumner (0-1-0) next faces Union (0-2-0), Saturday, March 19 in a 3 p.m. start at Sumner High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Peninsula 13
Sumner 11

Scoring
Peninsula 13, Sumner 11 (Jackson Reid, P, 5 goals, 3 assists; Bryce Wilder, P, 5 goals; Dawson Meerdink, P, 1 assist, 12 ground balls; Luca Mira, P, 19 saves; Tyler Ruch, S, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Thane Birrer, S, 3 goals, 1 assist, 10 ground balls; Talon Dahmen, S, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; PJ Boogard, S, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Alex Young, S, 1 goal; Quinault Mackey, S, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Henry Echternkamp, S, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Caleb Daniels, S, 2 saves)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of March 14 – 20

Tuesday, March 15

Boys Games
Franklin at Garfield (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
O’Dea at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Friday Harbor at Snohomish (6 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Seattle Prep at Bothell (6:30 pm. / North Creek Park #1 – Bothell)
Eastlake at Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Inglemoor HS – Kenmore)
Issaquah at Lake Washington (7 p.m. / Lake Washington HS – Kirkland)
Port Angeles at Gig Harbor (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Archbishop Murphy at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline) RESCHEDULED TBD
Woodinville at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Rex Putnam (Ore.) at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Roosevelt at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Mercer Island at Mount Si (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Union at Westview (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Beaverton, Ore.)
Sammamish-Interlake at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)
Peninsula at Sumner (8 p.m. / Sumner HS – Sumner)

Wednesday, March 16

Boys Games
Olympia at Klahowya (5 p.m. / Central Kitsap MS – Silverdale)
Bellarmine Prep at Vashon (6 p.m. / Vashon HS – Vashon Island)
Bethel at Auburn Riverside (7 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
White River at Bonney Lake (Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Lynden at Jackson (7 p.m. / Jackson HS – Mill Creek)
Richland at Selah (7 p.m. / Lince Intermediate School – Selah)
Meadowdale at Monroe (7 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
Newport at Redmond (7 p.m. / Redmond HS – Redmond)
Kamiak at Eastside Catholic (7:30 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Liberty at Juanita (8 p.m. / Juanita HS – Kirkland)
Curtis at Emerald Ridge (8 p.m. / Sparks Stadium – Puyallup)

 

Thursday, March 17

Boys Games
Eastside Catholic at Mountain View (Idaho) (6 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Eagle HS – Eagle, Idaho)
Coeur d’Alene at Lewis & Clark (5 p.m. / Spokane Polo Fields – Spokane)
Providence at Seattle Academy (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Stadium at Port Angeles (6 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
Overlake at Blanchet (7 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
O’Dea at Kamiak (7 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Stanwood at Cascade (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Nathan Hale at Seattle Prep (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
North Kitsap at South Kitsap (7 p.m. / South Kitsap HS – Port Orchard)
Woodinville at Redmond (7 p.m. / Woodinville HS)
Bellevue at Eastlake (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Sehome-Bellingham at Rocky Mountain (Idaho) (8 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Rocky Mountain HS – Meridian, Idaho)

 

Friday, March 18

Boys Games
Eastside Catholic at Park City (Utah) (4 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Eagle HS – Eagle, Idaho)
Sehome-Bellingham at Logan (Utah) (4 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Centennial HS – Boise, Idaho)
Snohomish at Lynden (5 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Jackson at Meadowdale (5 p.m. / Woodway Campus – Edmonds)
Gig Harbor at Olympia (5:30 p.m. / Regional Athletic Complex – Lacey)
Gonzaga Prep at Mt. Spokane (6 p.m. / Old Meade MS – Spokane)
Lakeside at Bainbridge (7 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Archbishop Murphy at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. – Sedro-Wooley HS – Sedro-Wooley)
Tahoma at Peninsula (7:30 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Hood River (Ore.) at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Sherwood (Ore.) at Curtis (8 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Bothell at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Newport at Juanita (8 p.m. / Juanita HS – Kirkland)
Grant at Lake Washington (8 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Union at Emerald Ridge (8:15 p.m. / Sparks Stadium – Puyallup)

Saturday, March 19

Boys Games
Eastside Catholic at Coronado (Nev.)(12 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Rocky Mountain HS – Meridian, Idaho)
Gonzaga Prep at Richland (1 p.m. / Carmichael MS – Richland) RESCHEDULED TBD
Cascade at Friday Harbor (1 p.m. / Carter Fields – Friday Harbor)
O’Dea at Kennedy Catholic (1 p.m. / Kennedy Catholic HS – Burien)
Vashon at South Kitsap (1 p.m. / South Kitsap HS – Port Orchard)
Monroe at Wenatchee (2 p.m. / Apple Bowl – Wenatchee)
West Seattle at Overlake (2 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Klahowya at Stadium (2 p.m. / Stadium Bowl – Tacoma)
Sherwood at Tahoma (2 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Union at Sumner (3 p.m. / Sumner HS – Sumner)
Kamiak at Lynden (4 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Grant (Ore.) at Nathan Hale (4:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Seattle Prep at Seattle Academy (Shoreline Stadium – Shoreline)
Sehome-Bellingham at Coronado (Nev.) (6 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Centennial HS – Boise, Idaho)
Liberty at Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Inglemoor HS – Kenmore)
Sammamish-Interlake at Mount Si (7p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, 4,500 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: