Washington state high school lacrosse results: Fri., March 11, Sat., March 12 & Sun. March 13, 2016

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Fri., March 11, Sat., March 12 & Sun. March 13, 2016

Sunday, March 13

Boys Games

Liberty holds off Union for opening lacrosse win

lacrosse_genericCAMAS – Liberty fought off a late Union rally as the Patriots held on for an 8 – 7 opening day win to open its 2016 Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association season, Sunday, at Camas High School.

Liberty fought back from a 3 – 2 deficit in the first with two unanswered goals in each of the final three quarters taking the lead and overcoming a four-goal rally in the fourth by the Titans to hang on for the win.

Liberty goalkeepers Sean Suroweil and Tanner Evans combined for 8 saves while Pierce Suarez and Ryan McNeil each had two goals to fuel the Patriots win.

Dominic Mendez had 11 saves in goal for Union.

Liberty (1-0-0) next faces Juanita (0-0-0), Wednesday, March 16 in an 8 pm. start at Juanita High School in Kirkland. Union (0-1-0) next faces Westview High School (Ore.) Tuesday, March 15 in an 8 p.m. start in Beaverton, Ore.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Liberty 2 2 2 2    8
Union 3 0 0 4    7

Scoring
Liberty 8, Union 7 (Pierce Suavez, L, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Reilly Larson, L, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Ryan McNiel, L, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Jaydon Dalton, L, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Jackson Wray, L, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Reid Parsons, L, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Cole Bergano, L, 1 ground ball; Ben Krichoffer, L, 2 ground balls; Alex Wilsey, L, 3 ground balls; Max Batali, L, 5 ground balls; Sean Suroweil, L, 4 saves, 1 ground ball; Tanner Evans, L, 4 saves, 1 ground ball: Andrew Harrah, U, 1 goal, 1 assist; Jared McKinney, U, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Cayden Thompson, U, 1 goal, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Ben Morasch, U, 1 goal, 1 assist; Isaiah Pratt, U, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Nathan Lindquist, U, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jon Stell, U, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Sam Rink, U, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Luke Hoffman, U, 1 ground ball; Conner Tomseth, U, 1 ground ball; Jesse Moses, U, 3 ground balls; Cole Semetana, U, 2 ground balls; Scott Freese, U, 1 ground ball; Dominic Mendez, U, 3 ground balls, 11 saves)

 

Saturday, March 12

Boys Games

Weaver leads Shorecrest to opening lacrosse win over Friday Harbor

FRIDAY HARBOR – Briggan Weaver scored five goals to lead Shorecrest to an opening day Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association win over Friday Harbor, Saturday, at Carter Fields on San Juan Island.

The senior midfielder was as affective helping the Scots maintain possession as we was putting the ball in the cage, collecting six ground balls to share the lead with Henry Johnson who also had a goal.

Wade Swirtz scored all four for Friday Harbor.  Swirtz also collected 10 ground balls, while goaltender Eric Dunaway had 14 saves.

Shorecrest (1-0-0) next faces Archbishop Murphy (0-0-0) Tuesday, March 15 in a 7 p.m. start at Shorecrest High School in Shoreline. Friday Harbor (0-1-0) next faces Snohomish (0-0-0) Thursday, March 17 in a 6 p.m. start at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Shorecrest 13
Friday Harbor    4

 Scoring
Shorecrest 13, Friday Harbor 4 (Briggan Weaver, S, 5 goals, 6 ground balls; Simon Acker, S, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Sammy Seliga, S, 3 goals, 4 ground balls; Henry Johnson, S, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Ian Prieve, S, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Calvin Acker, S, 5 ground balls; Richard Street, S, 13 saves; Marvin Yong, S, 1 save; Wade Swirtz, FH, 4 goals, 10 ground balls; Sam Daniels, FH, 6 ground balls; Lucas Chevalier, FH, 4 ground balls; Eric Dunaway, FH, 14 saves)

 

Issaquah shuts out Newport to open lacrosse season

BELLEVUE – Issaquah opened its Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association season with a 14 – 0 road shutout of Newport High School, Saturday, in Bellevue.

Issaquah was led by a Nate Holbrook’s four ground balls and goaltender Nick Dahlquist’s 4 saves as the Eagles held Newport scoreless for the duration.

Putting up a five-goal first, the Eagles never looked back adding six more in the third to build on a 6 – 0 half-time advantage before adding two more to close out the game in the fourth.

The Eagles’ Jared Humenny and Cody Klansnic led the scoring with three goals apiece.

For the Knights, Sam Brennan and Zach Trimble each had three ground balls and keeper Nate Faulkner spent the lion’s share of the contest in the case making 14 saves.

Issaquah (1-0-0) next faces Lake Washington (1-0-0) Tuesday, March 15 in a 7 p.m. start at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland. Newport (0-1-0) next faces Seattle Academy (0-0-0) Monday, March 14 in a 5 p.m. start at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Issaquah 5 1 6 2 14
Newport 0 0 0 0 0

 Scoring
Issaquah 14, Newport 0 (Jared Humenny, IS, 3 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Cody Klansnic, IS, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Ryan Egland, IS, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Trey DeTolla, IS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; James Rauch, IS, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Thomas Sandbeg, IS, 1 goal; Kyle Wisler, IS, 1 goal, 1 assist; Riley Richards, IS, 1 assist; Nate Holbrook, IS, 4 ground balls; Nick Dahlquist, IS, 4 saves; Sam Brennan, N, 3 ground balls; Zach Trimble, N, 3 ground balls; Nate Faulkner, N, 14 saves; Perry Garberg, N, 1 save)

 

Camas drops lacrosse opener to Liberty

CAMAS – Camas dropped their opening Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association contest to Liberty High School falling at home 16 – 2 to the Patriots, Saturday.

Matt Wellinski scored both goals for the Papermakers with Adam Soubh contributing a single assist.

Liberty (1-0-0) next faces Union (0-0-0), Sunday, March 13 in an 11:30 a.m. start at Camas High School. Camas (0-1-0) next faces Oregon’s Rex Putnam High School Tuesday, March 15 in an 8 p.m. start at Camas High School.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Liberty 16
Camas    2

 Scoring
Liberty 16, Camas 2 (Matt Wellinski, C, 2 goals; Adam Soubh, C, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Asher Minich, C, 3 ground balls; Steven Burns, C, 2 ground balls; Evan Sasse, C, 5 saves; Jake Lambert, C, 4 saves; Jayden Patten, L, 4 goals, 5 assists, 10 ground balls; Reid Parsons, L, 3 goals; Cole Bergano, L, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Reilly Larson, L, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Ryan McNiel, L, 2 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Pierce Suarez, L, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Jared Maier, L, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jackson Wray, L, 1 goal; Max Batali, L, 6 ground balls; Sean Surwiec, L, 2 saves; Tanner Evans, L, 1 save)

 

Pair of hat tricks lead Bainbridge past Tahoma to open lacrosse season

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND – Sal Iaria and Jack Frickleton scored hat tricks to lead Bainbridge to an opening day Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association win over Tahoma, Saturday, at Bainbridge High School.

Bainbrdige senior Ben Biggers (right) drives around Tahoma defender Macen Grandlund in Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association action Saturday at Bainbridge High School. Photo: Michael Jardine

With the Spartans controlling faceoffs throughout the contest, the attack did its job putting the ball in the net with Iaria and Frickleton each connecting for three goals and combining for six ground balls.

Matty Taylor led the way for Tahoma with four goals, while goaltender Tyler Powell had 11 saves for the Bears.

Bainbridge (1-0-0) next faces North Kitsap (0-0-0), Tuesday, March 15 in a 5 p.m. start at Strawberry Field in Poulsbo. Tahoma (0-1-0) next faces Peninsula (0-0-0), Friday, March 18 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Tahoma 12
Bainbridge 14

Scoring
Bainbridge 14, Tahoma 12 (Sal Iaria, B, 3 goals, 4 ground balls; Jack Frickleton, B, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Ben Biggers, B, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Devon Turner, B, 2 goals, 9 groundballs; Aidan Carlisle, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Lucas Pedersen, B, 1 goal, 1assist, 10 ground balls; Nate Constan, B, 1 goal; Nate Marx, B, 1 goal, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Charlie Shrout, B, 5 saves; Matty Taylor, T, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Trevor Larsen, T, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Lucas McCabe, T, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Eli Przychodzen, T, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Tim McGonegle, T, 1 goal; Wyatt Philpot, T, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Macen Granlund, T, 6 ground balls; Thomas Scofield, T, 4 ground balls; Tyler Powell, T, 11 saves)

 

Potent Skyline attack leads opening lacrosse win at Bothell

BOTHELL – Skyline’s potent offense left its mark early as the Spartans opened Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association play, Saturday, with a 20 – 7 win at Bothell High School.

Taking a 9 – 2 lead at the half, Skyline added another 11 in the second half to cruise to the commanding win.

Skyline’s Blake Carpenter led all scorers with five goals and an assist while Sam Taffe and Conner Holke each had three.

Skyline (1-0-0) next faces Sammamish-Interlake, Tuesday, March 15 in an 8 p.m. start at Skyline High School in Sammamish. Bothell (0-1-0) next faces Seattle Prep (0-0-0), Tuesday, march 15 in a 6:30 p.m. start at North Creek Park #1 in Bothell.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Skyline 4 5 4 7 20
Bothell 1 1 1 4    7

 Scoring
Skyline 20, Bothell 7 (Blake Carpenter, S, 5 goals, 1 assist; Sam Taffe, S, 3 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Conner Hoke, S, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Nolan Eggert, S, 2 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Cooper Hawes, S, 2 goals; Dalen Wuehler, S, 2 goals; Nathan Brandt, S, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Will Carson, S, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Jack McCarthy, S, 1 goal, 3 assists, 2 ground balls; William Cespedes, S, 1 assists, 1 ground ball; PJ Cox, S, 1 assist, 1 ground balls; Kellen Hoke, S, 6 ground balls; Cam DeWeirdt, S, 5 saves; Lucas Tjom, S, 1 save)

 

Friday, March 11

Boys Games

Hirai, Blue combine for nine as Woodinville cruises past Blanchet in lacrosse opener

WOODINVILLE – Tomomi Hirai and Alexander Blue combined for nine goals to power Woodinville past Blanchet 18 – 6 in its season-opening Washington High School Boys Lacrosse opener, Friday at Woodinville High School.

Hirai, a home-schooled junior recorded five goals and four assists, while Blue, also a junior who attends Woodinville, delivered four goals and a single assist, led the scoring on the way to the Falcons’ first win of the spring.

Woodinville (1-0-0) next faces Bellevue (0-0-0) Tuesday, March 15 in an 8 p.m. start at Bellevue High School in Bellevue. Blanchet (0-1-0) next faces Overlake (0-0-0) Thursday, March 17 in a 7 p.m. start at Blanchet High School in Seattle.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Blanchet 6
Woodinville 18

Scoring
Woodinville 18, Blanchet 6 (Tomomi Hirai, W, 5 goals, 4 assists, 4 ground balls; Alexander Blue, W, 4 goals, 1 assist; Noah Bamesberger, W, 3 goals, 2 assists; Sam Farrington, W, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Nelson Rayl, W, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Nelson Rayl, W, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Kaden Fitzpatrick, W, 1 goal; Mitchell Harman, W, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Matthew Corbin, W, 2 saves; Jason Paratore, W, 2 saves)

Do’s hat trick leads Lake Washington past Prep in lacrosse opener

KIRKLAND – Thuan Do delivered a hat trick to open Lake Washington’s boys high school lacrosse season with an 11 – 7 win over Seattle Prep, Friday at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland.

The sophomore midfielder finished with five points, including two assists, as the Kangs built on a 4 – 3 half-time lead with three goals in the third and four in the final quarter.

Jensen Leewens, CJ Schuster and Devin Brickzin all had a pair of goals in the 2015 Division II state champion’s first win of the spring.

Mark Layton had three goals to lead Seattle Prep.

Lake Washington (1-0-0) next faces Issaquah (0-0-0) Tuesday, March 15 in a 7 p.m. start at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland. Seattle Prep (0-1-0) next faces Bothell (0-0-0) Tuesday, March 15 in a 6:30 p.m. start at North Creek Park #1 in Bothell.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Seattle Prep 1 2 2 2 7
Lake Washington 1 3 3 4 11

 Scoring
Lake Washington 11, Seattle Prep 7 (Thuan Do, LW, 3 goals, 2 assists; Jensen Leewens, LW, 2 goals; CJ Schuster, LW, 2 goals; Devin Brickzin, LW, 2 goals, 1 assist; Jacob Saunderson, LW, 6 saves; Mark Layton, SP, 3 goals; Cullen Carter, SP, 2 goals; Sergi Jacobs, SP, 1 goal, 1 assist; Bennett Lingg, SP, 8 saves)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of March 14 – 20

Monday, March 14

Boys Games
Columbia River at Tualatin (Ore.) (Time DBD / Tualatin, Ore.)
West Seattle at Kennedy Catholic (5 p.m. / Kennedy Catholic HS – Burien)
Newport at Seattle Academy (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)

 

Tuesday, March 15

Boys Games
Franklin at Garfield (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
O’Dea at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Friday Harbor at Snohomish (6 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Seattle Prep at Bothell (6:30 pm. / North Creek Park #1 – Bothell)
Eastlake at Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Inglemoor HS – Kenmore)
Issaquah at Lake Washington (7 p.m. / Lake Washington HS – Kirkland)
Port Angeles at Gig Harbor (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Archbishop Murphy at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Woodinvlle at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Rex Putnam (Ore.) at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Roosevelt at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Mercer Island at Mount Si (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Union at Westview (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Beaverton, Ore.)
Sammamish-Interlake at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)
Peninsula at Sumner (8 p.m. / Sumner HS – Sumner)

 

Wednesday, March 16

Boys Games
Olympia at Klahowya (5 p.m. / Central Kitsap MS – Silverdale)
Bellarmine Prep at Vashon (6 p.m. / Vashon HS – Vashon Island)
Bethel at Auburn Riverside (7 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
White River at Bonney Lake (Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Lynden at Jackson (7 p.m. / Jackson HS – Mill Creek)
Richland at Selah (7 p.m. / Lince Intermediate School – Selah)
Meadowdale at Monroe (7 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
Newport at Redmond (7 p.m. / Redmond HS – Redmond)
Kamiak at Eastside Catholic (7:30 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Liberty at Juanita (8 p.m. / Juanita HS – Kirkland)
Curtis at Emerald Ridge (8 p.m. / Sparks Stadium – Puyallup)

 

Thursday, March 17

Boys Games
Eastside Catholic at Mountain View (Idaho) (6 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Eagle HS – Eagle, Idaho)
Coeur d’Alene at Lewis & Clark (5 p.m. / Spokane Polo Fields – Spokane)
Providence at Seattle Academy (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Stadium at Port Angeles (6 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
Overlake at Blanchet (7 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
O’Dea at Kamiak (7 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Stanwood at Cascade (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Nathan Hale at Seattle Prep (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
North Kitsap at South Kitsap (7 p.m. / South Kitsap HS – Port Orchard)
Woodinville at Redmond (7 p.m. / Woodinville HS)
Bellevue at Eastlake (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Sehome-Bellingham at Rocky Mountain (Idaho) (8 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Rocky Mountain HS – Meridian, Idaho)

 

Friday, March 18

Boys Games
Eastside Catholic at Park City (Utah) (4 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Eagle HS – Eagle, Idaho)
Sehome-Bellingham at Logan (Utah) (4 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Centennial HS – Boise, Idaho)
Snohomish at Lynden (5 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Jackson at Meadowdale (5 p.m. / Woodway Campus – Edmonds)
Gig Harbor at Olympia (5:30 p.m. / Regional Athletic Complex – Lacey)
Gonzaga Prep at Mt. Spokane (6 p.m. / Old Meade MS – Spokane)
Lakeside at Bainbridge (7 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Archbishop Murphy at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. – Sedro-Wooley HS – Sedro-Wooley)
Tahoma at Peninsula (7:30 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Hood River (Ore.) at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Sherwood (Ore.) at Curtis (8 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Bothell at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Newport at Juanita (8 p.m. / Juanita HS – Kirkland)
Grant at Lake Washington (8 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Union at Emerald Ridge (8:15 p.m. / Sparks Stadium – Puyallup)

 

Saturday, March 19

Boys Games
Eastside Catholic at Coronado (Nev.)(12 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Rocky Mountain HS – Meridian, Idaho)
Gonzaga Prep at Richland (1 p.m. / Carmichael MS – Richland)
Cascade at Friday Harbor (1 p.m. / Carter Fields – Friday Harbor)
O’Dea at Kennedy Catholic (1 p.m. / Kennedy Catholic HS – Burien)
Vashon at South Kitsap (1 p.m. / South Kitsap HS – Port Orchard)
Monroe at Wenatchee (2 p.m. / Apple Bowl – Wenatchee)
West Seattle at Overlake (2 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Klahowya at Stadium (2 p.m. / Stadium Bowl – Tacoma)
Sherwood at Tahoma (2 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Union at Sumner (3 p.m. / Sumner HS – Sumner)
Kamiak at Lynden (4 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Grant (Ore.) at Nathan Hale (4:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Seattle Prep at Seattle Academy (Shoreline Stadium – Shoreline)
Sehome-Bellingham at Coronado (Nev.) (6 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Centennial HS – Boise, Idaho)
Liberty at Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Inglemoor HS – Kenmore)
Sammamish-Interlake at Mount Si (7p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, 4,500 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: