Washington state high school lacrosse results: Friday, March 11, 2016

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Friday, March 11, 2016

SEATTLE — High School lacrosse season is underway in Washington state with Woodinville and defending Div. II state champion Lake Washington boys teams emerging as winners on the first day of competition in America’s oldest sport.

In Friday’s competition, Woodinville easily handled Blanchet 18 – 6, while Lake Washington, now playing in the stronger Div. I, dispatched Seattle Prep 11 – 7.  Competition continues on Saturday and Sunday to round-out opening weekend competition.

Boys Games

Hirai, Blue combine for nine as Woodinville cruises past Blanchet in lacrosse opener

1392916137006-LacrosseWOODINVILLE – Tomomi Hirai and Alexander Blue combined for nine goals to power Woodinville past Blanchet 18 – 6 in its season-opening Washington High School Boys Lacrosse opener, Friday at Woodinville High School.

Hirai, a home-schooled junior recorded five goals and four assists, while Blue, also a junior who attends Woodinville, delivered four goals and a single assist, led the scoring on the way to the Falcons’ first win of the spring.

Woodinville (1-0-0) next faces Bellevue (0-0-0) Tuesday, March 15 in an 8 p.m. start at Bellevue High School in Bellevue. Blanchet (0-1-0) next faces Overlake (0-0-0) Thursday, March 17 in a 7 p.m. start at Blanchet High School in Seattle.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Blanchet 6
Woodinville 18

 

Scoring

Woodinville 18, Blanchet 6 (Tomomi Hirai, W, 5 goals, 4 assists, 4 ground balls; Alexander Blue, W, 4 goals, 1 assist; Noah Bamesberger, W, 3 goals, 2 assists; Sam Farrington, W, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Nelson Rayl, W, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Nelson Rayl, W, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Kaden Fitzpatrick, W, 1 goal; Mitchell Harman, W, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Matthew Corbin, W, 2 saves; Jason Paratore, W, 2 saves)

 

Do’s hat trick leads Lake Washington past Prep in lacrosse opener

KIRKLAND – Thuan Do delivered a hat trick to open Lake Washington’s boys high school lacrosse season with an 11 – 7 win over Seattle Prep, Friday at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland.

The sophomore midfielder finished with five points, including two assists, as the Kangs built on a 4 – 3 half-time lead with three goals in the third and four in the final quarter.

Jensen Leewens, CJ Schuster and Devin Brickzin all had a pair of goals in the 2015 Division II state champion’s first win of the spring.

Mark Layton had three goals to lead Seattle Prep.

Lake Washington (1-0-0) next faces Issaquah (0-0-0) Tuesday, March 15 in a 7 p.m. start at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland. Seattle Prep (0-1-0) next faces Bothell (0-0-0) Tuesday, March 15 in a 6:30 p.m. start at North Creek Park #1 in Bothell.

Game Summary

  1 2 3 4 FINAL
Seattle Prep 1 2 2 2 7
Lake Washington 1 3 3 4 11

Scoring

Lake Washington 11, Seattle Prep 7 (Thuan Do, LW, 3 goals, 2 assists; Jensen Leewens, LW, 2 goals; CJ Schuster, LW, 2 goals; Devin Brickzin, LW, 2 goals, 1 assist; Jacob Saunderson, LW, 6 saves; Mark Layton, SP, 3 goals; Cullen Carter, SP, 2 goals; Sergi Jacobs, SP, 1 goal, 1 assist; Bennett Lingg, SP, 8 saves)

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of March 7 – 13 & 14 – 20

Friday, March 11

Boys Games
Blanchet at Woodinville (7 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)
Seattle Prep at Lake Washington (8 p.m. / Lake Washington HS – Kirkland)

 

Saturday, March 12

Boys Games
Shorecrest at Friday Harbor (1 p.m. / Carter Fields – Friday Harbor)
Issaquah at Newport (2:30 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Liberty at Camas (3 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Tahoma at Bainbridge (6 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Skyline at Bothell (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)

 

Sunday, March 13

Boys Games
Liberty at Union (11:30 a.m. / Camas HS – Camas)

 

Monday, March 14

Boys Games
Columbia River at Tualatin (Ore.) (Time DBD / Tualatin, Ore.)
West Seattle at Kennedy Catholic (5 p.m. / Kennedy Catholic HS – Burien)
Newport at Seattle Academy (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)

 

Tuesday, March 15

Boys Games
Franklin at Garfield (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
O’Dea at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Friday Harbor at Snohomish (6 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Seattle Prep at Bothell (6:30 pm. / North Creek Park #1 – Bothell)
Eastlake at Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Inglemoor HS – Kenmore)
Issaquah at Lake Washington (7 p.m. / Lake Washington HS – Kirkland)
Port Angeles at Gig Harbor (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Archbishop Murphy at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Woodinvlle at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Rex Putnam (Ore.) at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Roosevelt at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Mercer Island at Mount Si (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Union at Westview (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Beaverton, Ore.)
Sammamish-Interlake at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)
Peninsula at Sumner (8 p.m. / Sumner HS – Sumner)

 

Wednesday, March 16

Boys Games
Olympia at Klahowya (5 p.m. / Central Kitsap MS – Silverdale)
Bellarmine Prep at Vashon (6 p.m. / Vashon HS – Vashon Island)
Bethel at Auburn Riverside (7 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
White River at Bonney Lake (Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Lynden at Jackson (7 p.m. / Jackson HS – Mill Creek)
Richland at Selah (7 p.m. / Lince Intermediate School – Selah)
Meadowdale at Monroe (7 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
Newport at Redmond (7 p.m. / Redmond HS – Redmond)
Kamiak at Eastside Catholic (7:30 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Liberty at Juanita (8 p.m. / Juanita HS – Kirkland)
Curtis at Emerald Ridge (8 p.m. / Sparks Stadium – Puyallup)

 

Thursday, March 17

Boys Games
Eastside Catholic at Mountain View (Idaho) (6 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Eagle HS – Eagle, Idaho)
Coeur d’Alene at Lewis & Clark (5 p.m. / Spokane Polo Fields – Spokane)
Providence at Seattle Academy (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Stadium at Port Angeles (6 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
Overlake at Blanchet (7 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
O’Dea at Kamiak (7 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Stanwood at Cascade (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Nathan Hale at Seattle Prep (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
North Kitsap at South Kitsap (7 p.m. / South Kitsap HS – Port Orchard)
Woodinville at Redmond (7 p.m. / Woodinville HS)
Bellevue at Eastlake (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Sehome-Bellingham at Rocky Mountain (Idaho) (8 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Rocky Mountain HS – Meridian, Idaho)

 

Friday, March 18

Boys Games
Eastside Catholic at Park City (Utah) (4 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Eagle HS – Eagle, Idaho)
Sehome-Bellingham at Logan (Utah) (4 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Centennial HS – Boise, Idaho)
Snohomish at Lynden (5 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Jackson at Meadowdale (5 p.m. / Woodway Campus – Edmonds)
Gig Harbor at Olympia (5:30 p.m. / Regional Athletic Complex – Lacey)
Gonzaga Prep at Mt. Spokane (6 p.m. / Old Meade MS – Spokane)
Lakeside at Bainbridge (7 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Archbishop Murphy at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. – Sedro-Wooley HS – Sedro-Wooley)
Tahoma at Peninsula (7:30 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Hood River (Ore.) at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Sherwood (Ore.) at Curtis (8 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Bothell at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Newport at Juanita (8 p.m. / Juanita HS – Kirkland)
Grant (Ore.) at Lake Washington (8 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Union at Emerald Ridge (8:15 p.m. / Sparks Stadium – Puyallup)

 

Saturday, March 19

Boys Games
Eastside Catholic at Coronado (Nev.)(12 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Rocky Mountain HS – Meridian, Idaho)
Gonzaga Prep at Richland (1 p.m. / Carmichael MS – Richland)
Cascade at Friday Harbor (1 p.m. / Carter Fields – Friday Harbor)
O’Dea at Kennedy Catholic (1 p.m. / Kennedy Catholic HS – Burien)
Vashon at South Kitsap (1 p.m. / South Kitsap HS – Port Orchard)
Monroe at Wenatchee (2 p.m. / Apple Bowl – Wenatchee)
West Seattle at Overlake (2 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Klahowya at Stadium (2 p.m. / Stadium Bowl – Tacoma)
Sherwood at Tahoma (2 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Union at Sumner (3 p.m. / Sumner HS – Sumner)
Kamiak at Lynden (4 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Grant (Ore.) at Nathan Hale (4:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Seattle Prep at Seattle Academy (Shoreline Stadium – Shoreline)
Sehome-Bellingham at Coronado (Nev.) (6 p.m. / Boise Invitational / Centennial HS – Boise, Idaho)
Liberty at Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Inglemoor HS – Kenmore)
Sammamish-Interlake at Mount Si (7p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)

 

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, 4,500 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: