2015 Washington boys high school lacrosse All-Conference teams named

SEATTLE –The Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association today announced the 2015 All-Conference teams for boys varsity high school lacrosse.

whsbla_lgOne hundred, fifty-four student-athletes from 68 schools across the state were named All-Conference including teams from Eastside, South Sound, West Sound, North Sound, Seattle and Eastern Washington along with Whatcom County and Southwest Washington high schools.

The Eastside tops all regions in the state with 41 All-Conference selections representing 12 high schools, while the South Sound has 36 selections, up from 23 in 2014, from 17 schools.

The West Sound has 16 honorees from five high schools. The North Sound and Seattle areas each have 15 selections representing eight schools in each region and Eastern Washington has 12 from eight high schools in Wenatchee, Tri Cities and Spokane.

Whatcom County has 10 All-Conference selections, up from five in 2014, representing four different high schools, while Southwest Washington rounds-out the list with nine selections from five high schools in the Vancouver area.

A total of 53 student-athletes made the list for the second consecutive year. Among them are four-time Seattle honorees Sam Kopf of Seattle Prep and Riley Johnson of University Prep, both senior midfielders, along with three-time honoree Joe Hawley, a junior attackman from Klahowya in the West Sound.

In total, 66 seniors, 60 juniors, 23 sophomores and five freshmen were named to the 2015 Washington State Boys All-Conference lacrosse teams.

The All-Conference selections are made by coaches from each of the varsity boys teams in Washington state.

2015 Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association All-Conference teams

(As selected by Boys Varsity coaches in Washington state)

Central/South All-Conference (Div. II) – First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Mike Johnson Sr King’s Way High School (Columbia River)
Attack Parker Lindhorst So Union High School
Attack Isaiah Pratt So King’s Way High School (Columbia River)
Midfield Trey Chambers* Sr Union High School
Midfield Austin Garwood* Sr Camas High School
Midfield Brian Prigmore* Sr Hockinson High School (Columbia River)
Midfield Vincent Silva Jr Hanford High School (Richland)
Defense Kannon Burchette Sr Camas High School
Defense Jesse Moses So Union High School
Defense Brandon Pearl* Sr Columbia River High School
Defense Tristan Shulman So Southridge High School
Goal Conrad Littlefield* Sr Columbia River High School

* 2014 All-Conference selection

 

Eastern All-Conference (Div. II) – First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Ashton Atwood* Jr Gonzaga Prep High School
Attack Bryce Lesher So Central Valley High School
Attack Nicholas McCarthy Sr Wenatchee High School
Midfield Luke Carlson Sr Wenatchee High School
Midfield Adam Chvilicek* Sr Wenatchee High School
Midfield Connor Gilbert Jr Freeman High School (Central Valley)
Midfield Cian Peterson Jr Gonzaga Prep High School
Defense Lucas Bacon Fr Mead High School (Mt. Spokane)
Defense Brandon Iris Fr Freeman High School (Central Valley)
Defense Evan Kuntz So Mead High School (Mt. Spokane)
Defense Conor McKenna* Jr Gonzaga Prep High School
Goal Zak Stewart Sr Mt. Spokane High School

* 2014 All-Conference selection

 

KingCo All-Conference (Div. I & II) – First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Brett Bottomley* Sr Mercer Island High School
Attack Charlie Kurtenbach* Sr Skyline High School
Attack Ryan Egland Jr Issaquah Island High School
Attack Sean Hanrahan* Sr Bothell High School
Midfield Mikey Giannopulos* Sr Issaquah High School
Midfield Evan Condon* Sr Mercer Island High School
Midfield Augie Fratt So Bellevue High School
Midfield Andy Hutchings* Sr Skyline High School
Defense Spencer Mueller* Sr Lake Washington High School
Defense Kiernan Coles* Sr Mercer Island High School
Defense PJ Cox Jr Skyline High School
Defense Alex Earll Sr Skyline High School
Defense Michael Medzegian Jr Bellevue High School
Goal Jordan Dondoyano* Jr Issaquah High School

* 2014 All-Conference selection

 

KingCo All-Conference (Div. I & II) – Second Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Joe Bethke Jr Bellevue High School
Attack Jason McLean Sr Juanita High School
Midfield Justin Angelel So Bellevue High School
Midfield Connor Campbell* Jr Juanita High School
Midfield Jack Counihan Sr Mercer Island High School
Midfield Matt Marino Fr Bellevue High School
Defense Jack Albrecht Jr Bellevue High School
Defense Armondo Hodges* Sr Issaquah High School
Defense Nate Holbrook* So Issaquah High School
Goal Ezra Tillinger Jr Mercer Island High School

* 2014 All-Conference selection

 

KingCo All-Conference (Div. I & II) – Honorable Mention

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Midfield Tanner Shepherd Sr Woodinville High School
Midfield Chandler Toliver Jr Eastlake High School
Midfield Ian Weiss Sr Newport High School

* 2014 All-Conference selection

 

Metro All-Conference (Div. I) – First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Bryce Atwater* Jr Eastside Catholic School
Attack Dar Sleeper* So Kennedy Catholic High School
Attack Max Wickline* Sr Bainbridge High School
Midfield Sam Kopf*** Sr Seattle Preparatory School
Midfield Riley Johnson*** Sr University Prep (Seattle Academy)
Midfield James Wehe Jr Eastside Catholic School
Defense Arend Broekmate* Sr Eastside Catholic School
Defense Jake Ephron Sr Lakeside School
Defense Zeke Robinson* Sr Seattle Academy
Defense Zach Morales Sr Bainbridge High School
Defense Parker Davidson Jr Eastside Catholic School
Goal Andrew McCall* Sr University Prep (Seattle Academy)

* 2014 All-Conference selection
*** 2014, 2013, 2012 All-Conference selection

 

Metro All-Conference (Div. I) – Second Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Connor Gossman Sr Seattle Preparatory School
Attack Jack Frickleton* Jr Bainbridge High School
Attack David Funes* Sr University Prep (Seattle Academy)
Midfield Ben Laroche* Sr Bainbridge High School
Midfield Quincy Milton Jr O’Dea High School
Midfield Siam Owen Jr O’Dea High School
Midfield Parker Woo* Sr Seattle Academy
Defense Lucas Pederson* So Bainbridge High School
Defense Sam Brickman Sr Seattle Academy
Defense Denali Cornwell Jr Ballard High School
Goal Josh Matte Jr Eastside Catholic School

 

Metro All-Conference (Div. II)

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Matthew Morris* Sr Providence Classical Christian School
Attack Colin Murphy Jr Nathan Hale High School
Attack Ian Klimisch Jr The Overlake School
Midfield Aidan Walsh Sr Providence Classical Christian School
Midfield Chris Castle Sr The Overlake School
Midfield Calvin Oakenfold Jr Nathan Hale High School
Defense Paul Johnson* Sr Providence Classical Christian School
Defense AJ Rial Sr The Overlake School
Defense Jack Gibbons Sr The Overlake School
Defense Evan Hansen Jr Providence Classical Christian School
Goal Jackson Morris So Providence Classical Christian School

* 2014 All-Conference selection

 

SPSL All-Conference (Div. I & II) – First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Hassan Mackey* Jr Emerald Ridge High School
Attack Gavin Hardersen Jr White River High School
Attack Hudson Taylor* Sr Tahoma High School
Midfield Dakoda Barger* Sr Tahoma High School
Midfield Kolten Rosin Sr Auburn Riverside
Midfield Jack Pugh Sr Enumclaw High School (White River)
Midfield Brody Sullivan Sr Tahoma High School
Defense Macen Granlund* Jr Tahoma High School
Defense Rian Kierce Jr Auburn Riverside High School
Defense Jacob Budnick Sr Curtis High School
Defense Orion Adair So Bonney Lake HighSchool
Goal Dustin Hendrix Sr Tahoma High School

 

SPSL All-Conference (Div. I & II) – Second Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Trevor Larsen Jr Tahoma High School
Attack Quinault Mackey So Sumner High School
Attack Bryce Wilder Jr Peninsula High School
Attack Matt Funkhauser Fr White River High School
Midfield Michael Flores Sr Bethel High School
Midfield Quinn Zilly So Emerald Ridge High School
Midfield Zane Brown So Puyallup High School (Emerald Ridge)
Midfield Dawson Meerdink So Peninsula High School
Defense Kyle Benning* Jr Rogers High School (Emerald Ridge-Puyallup)
Defense Zach Vincent Sr Bates Technical College (Emerald Ridge)
Defense Jeff Constanzo Jr Peninsula High School
Defense Evan Patrick Fr Cascade Christian (Sumner)
Goal Jaron Scarbrough* Sr Sumner High School

 

SPSL All-Conference (Div. I & II) – Honorable Mention

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Midfield Alec Buckley Sr Sumner High School

* 2014 All-Conference selection

 

Narrows / Olympic All-Conference (Div. 1 & II) – First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Joe Hawley** Jr Klahowya Secondary School
Attack David Vanderwall Jr Bellarmine Preparatory School
Attack Nick Guardia Jr Gig Harbor High School
Midfield Kellson Arthurs Jr North Kitsap High School
Midfield Ezra Ende* Sr Vashon Island High School
Midfield Winter Krimmert Sr Vashon Island High School
Midfield Austin Keller Jr Klahowya Secondary School
Defense Myles Crawford Jr Central Kitsap High School (Klahowya)
Defense Chance Krimmert Sr Vashon Island High School
Defense Lucas Weaver Jr Klahowya Secondary School
Goal Ashton Sidebottom Sr Gig Harbor High School

 

Narrows / Olympic All-Conference (Div. 1 & II) – Second Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Ben O’Brien Jr Bellarmine Preparatory School
Attack Torsten Robinson Jr Central Kitsap High School (Klahowya)
Attack Kyle Smith Jr Gig Harbor High School
Midfield Elliot Hunter Jr Gig Harbor High School
Midfield Kyle O’Brien So Bellarmine Preparatory School
Midfield Alex Sworsky Sr Gig Harbor High School
Midfield Dawit Tuller-Ross So Vashon Island High School
Defense Alex Bouterse Jr Gig Harbor High School
Defense Daniel Gill Sr Bellarmine Prep
Defense Ethan Olson Jr Stadium High School
Goal Kyle Bergmann Jr Klahowya Secondary School

* 2014 All-Conference selection
** 2014, 2013 All-Conference selection

 Wesco/Northwest All-Conference (Div. I & II) – First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Jack Delich* Jr Stanwood High School
Attack Nathaniel Heritage Jr Bellingham High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Attack Alez Indelicato* So Kamiak High School
Midfield Kane Ayling Sr Stanwood High School
Midfield Gavin Kaepernick Jr Sehome High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Midfield Zachary Lorenz* Jr Bellingham High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Midfield Briggan Weaver* Jr Shorecrest High School
Defense Ryan Coston Jr Squalicum High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Defense Kain Davis* Sr Marysville-Pilchuck High School (Everett)
Defense Gavin Mumford So Lynden Christian High School (Lynden)
Defense Garrett Sorenson* So Squalicum High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Goal Joseph Prikhodko Fr Kamiak High School

 

Wesco/NW All-Conference (Div. I & II) – Second Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Justin Beretta* Jr Homeschooled (Everett)
Attack Steele Fosth Jr Kamiak High School
Attack Jackson Zerba So Bellingham High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Midfield Miles Craggs* Sr Kamiak High School
Midfield Thomas Kobuke Jr Edmonds-Woodway High School (Meadowdale)
Midfield Ian Prieve Jr Shorecrest High School
Midfield Miles Russon* Sr Glacier Peak High School (Snohomish)
Defense Cole Montomery* Jr Kamiak High School
Defense Cameron Muljat Jr Lynden Christian High School (Lynden)
Defense Austin Quane Sr Jackson High School (Everett)
Goal Loren Hartzell Jr Monroe High School

 

Wesco/NW All-Conference (Div. I & II) – Honorable Mention

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Luke Veening So Lynden Christian High School (Lynden)
Midfield Blake Browning Sr Lynden Christian High School (Lynden)

*   2014 All-Conference selection

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: