Washington state high school lacrosse results: Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Wednesday, April 22, 2015 

Boys Games

Keele’s season-high seven goals, leads Kamiak past Everett in lacrosse

EVERETT – Tyler Keele scored a season-high seven goals as Kamiak preserved its unbeaten lacrosse record with a dominant 17 – 4 win over Everett, Wednesday, at Kasch Park.

2_DSC_00091On the way to its eighth win of the spring, Everett jumped out to a 3 – 1 lead in the first before Knights freshman goaltender Joseph Pridhodko took over allowing just one goal through the remaining three quarters as Kamiak put up five in each of the second and third and six in the fourth to close out the game. Pridhodko had a career-high 20 saves on the night.

 

Keele, a Mariner junior, finished the night with seven points all on goals. His totals gave him 30 goals and 20 assist for 50 points on the season.

Everett had goals from junior Justin Beretta, Jackson sophomore Luke Rodgers and Jackson senior Nathan Hanold. Lake Stevens senior Sean Hess had 6 ground balls while Jackson senior goaltender Brad Strong had five saves.

Kamiak (8-0-0) next faces Sehome-Bellingham (7-2-0), Friday, April 24 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Mariner High School in Everett. Everett (7-2-0) next faces Meadowdale (4-4-0), Friday, April 24 in a 5 p.m. start at Kasch Park in Everett.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Kamiak 1 5 5 6 17
Everett 3 0 1 0    4

 

Game Summary

Kamiak 17, Everett 4 (Tyler Keele, K, 7 goals; Alex Idelicato, K, 5 goals, 3 ground ball; Steele Fosth, K, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Miles Craggs, K, 1 goal; Jackson Finnerty, K, 1 goal; Ben Barton, K, 1 goal; Andrey Prikhodko, K, 1 goal; Joseph Prikhodko, K, 20 saves, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Justin Beretta, E, 1 goal, 1 assist; Nathan Hanold, E, 1 goal; Luke Rodgers, E, 1 goal; Sean Hess, E, 6 ground balls; Kane Davis, E, 5 ground balls; Brad Borders, E, 5 ground balls; Brad Strong, E, 5 saves; Aiden Rounds, E, 1 saves)

 

Monroe lacrosse falls to Sehome-Bellingham, slips into second spot

MONROE – Monroe dropped its fifth boys lacrosse game of the spring falling to Sehome-Bellingham 9 – 3 in North Sound prep action, Wednesday, at Monroe High School.

With the loss, the Bearcats slipped into a tied for second-spot in the Division II Wesco/NW conference now a half-game off the pace of first place Meadowdale, their next opponent.

Junior midfielder Riley Sachs had a pair of goals and sophomore midfielder Jakob Vandeventer had a single score as Monroe stayed within a goal of the first-place Sehome-Bellingham squad in the first, but trailing 3 -2 heading in the second, gave up four unanswered goals to fall behind 7 – 2 at the half.

The Bearcats caught their wind in the third, matching Sehome-Belingham’s single goal then gave up the lone fourth quarter goal to close out the scoring.

Bearcats junior goaltender Loren Hartzell, had 11 saves.

Sehome-Bellingham’s Jackson Zerba led all scorers with three goals.

Monroe (4-5-0) next faces Meadowdale (4-4-0), Wednesday, April 29 in a 7 p.m. start at Meadowdale High School in Lynnwood. Sehome-Bellingham (7-2-0) next faces Kamiak (7-0-0) , Friday, April 24 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Mariner High School in Everett.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sehome-Bellingham 3 4 1 1 9
Monroe 2 0 1 0 3

 

Game Summary

Sehome-Bellingham 9, Monroe 3 (Jackson Zerba, SB, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Nathaniel Heritage, SB, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Mark Dannon, SB, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Zachary Lorenz, SB, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Gavin Kaepernick, SB, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Dakota Turgeon, SB, 8 saves; Riley Sachs, M, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Jakob Vandeventer, M, 1 goal; Loren Hartzell, M, 11 saves)

 

Smyth, Olsen keep Gig Harbor perfect with boys lacrosse defeat of Stadium

TACOMA – Kyle Smyth and Hunter Olsen combined for 10 goals as Gig Harbor kept its unbeaten streak intact with a 17 – 4 boys lacrosse win over Stadium, Wednesday, at Wilson High School in Tacoma.

The win was the seventh straight for the Tides, one of just four undefeated boys lacrosse squads in the state. Division I Mercer Island (14-0-0), along with Division II Providence (7-0-0), Kamiak (8-0-0) are the others.

Both juniors, Smyth and Olsen each had five goals on the night.

Gig Harbor (7-0-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (5-4-0), Monday, April 27 in an 8 p.m. start at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma. Stadium (1-4-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (5-4-0), Friday, April 24 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Foss High s

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Gig Harbor 17
Stadium    4

 

Game Summary

Gig Harbor 17, Stadium 4 (Kyle Smyth, GH, 5 goals, 3 assists; Hunter Olsen, GH, 5 goals, 2 ground balls; Alex Dworsky, GH, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Nick Guardia GH, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Elliot Hunter, GH, 1 goal, 3 assists, 11 ground balls; Mason Sidebottom, GH, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Bailey Weir, GH, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Ashton Sidebottom, GH, 6 saves)

 

Kopf leads Seattle Prep past Woodinville for fifth boys lacrosse win

WOODINVILLE – Sam Kopf had four goals to lead Seattle Prep to an 11 – 6 boys high school lacrosse win over Woodinville, Wednesday, at Woodinville High School. the win was the fifth of the year for the Panthers.

The four-goal night gave the senior midfielder 29 goals and 10 assists in eight games this season.

Kopf also had 12 ground balls to lead in the defensive effort, while Panthers goaltender Bennett Ling had 15 saves.

Seattle Prep (5-4-0) next faces Blanchet (1-7-0), Tuesday, April 28 in a 7 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7.

Woodinville (9-3-0) next faces Issaquah (12-1-0) Saturday, April 25 in a 7 p.m. start at Issaquah High School.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Seattle Prep 11
Woodinville    6

 

Game Summary

Seattle Prep 11, Woodinville 6 (Sam Kopf, SP, 4 goals, 12 ground balls; Connor Gossman, SP, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Michael Van Hare, SP, 3 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Joe Chamberline, SP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Eric Van Hare, SP, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Bennett Ling, SP 15 saves)

 

Mercer Island now 14 – 0, one of just four unbeaten lacrosse squads in Washington state

MERCER ISLAND – Evan Condon scored five goals as Mercer Island increased their unbeaten string to 14 games with an 11 – 5 boys prep lacrosse defeat of Eastlake, Wednesday, at Islander Stadium on Mercer Island.

Eastlake hung with the Islanders in the first trailing 4 – 3, but struggled from the second quarter on as the Islanders shut out the Wolves in the second and fourth quarters.

Condon’s points all came on goals. He also had five ground balls.

Chandler Toliver led the Wolves with four goals.

For the Islanders, one of just four undefeated boys lacrosse squads in the state, the win was the seventh straight. Division I Gig Harbor (7-0-0), along with Division II Providence (7-0-0), Kamiak (8-0-0) are the others.

Mercer Island (14-0-0) next faces Eastside Catholic (9-1-0) Saturday, April 25 in an 8 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School. Eastlake (7-4-0) next faces Bellevue (9-3-0), Tuesday, April 28 in an 8 p.m. start at Bellevue High School.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Eastlake 3 0 2 0    5
Mercer Island 4 2 3 2 11

 

Game Summary

Mercer Island 11, Eastlake 5 (Evan Condon, MI, 5 goals, 5 ground balls; Brett Bottomley, MI, 2 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Mitch Stickney, MI, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Johnny van der Velden, MI 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Bryan Glant, MI, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Jack Counihan, MI, 2 assists; Ezra Tillinger, MI, 7 saves; Chandler Tolvier, E, 4 goals, 9 ground balls; Garrett Edwards, E, 1 goal; Abe Escarda, E, 12 saves)

 

Weiss leads Newport past Redmond in lacrosse

BELLEVUE – Ian Weiss scored four goals as Newport got its sixth win of the spring with a 17 – 2 boys lacrosse defeat of Redmond, Wednesday, at Newport High School in Bellevue.

Behind Weiss’ four goals, Newport’s defense kicked-in blanking the Mustangs in the first and second while putting up 11 goals by the half. The Knights then added two in the third and four more in the final quarter.

Hayden Poore had two goals and Craig Decker had 16 ground balls to lead Redmond.

Newport (6-7-0) next faces Bellevue (9-3-0), Friday, April 24 in an 8 p.m. start at Newport High School in Bellevue. Redmond (0-9-0) next faces Mount Si (1-7-0), Thursday, April 23 in a 7 p.m. start at Redmond High School.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Redmond 0 0 1 1    2
Newport 4 7 2 4 17

 

Game Summary

Newport 17, Redmond 2 (Ian Weiss, N, 5 goals, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Weston Heuker, N, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Justin Lau, N, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Ben Weibel, N, 2 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Scott Griffen, N, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Andrew Pana, N, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Ian Nelson, N, 1 goal; Hayes Engevik, N, 2 saves; Hayden Poore, R, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Craig Decker, R, 16 ground balls; Hunter Grein, R, 7 saves)

 

Littlefield comes up big but Columbia River still falls in lacrosse

PORTLAND, Ore. – Columbia River dropped its fifth boys lacrosse game of the spring, but goaltending kept it close in a 10 – 8 defeat to Wilson High School, Wednesday, in Portland, Ore.

While the difference proved to be a scoreless third for the Chieftains, which broke a 5-5 halftime tie, it was the goaltending of Conrad Littlefield the kept it close. In the end, Columbia river was unable to do no more than match Wilson’s three fourth-quarter goals.

Columbia Rivers’ Littlefield made 24 legitimate saves in the contest, hitting a season high for the senior goal keeper.

Hockinson senior Brian Prigmore led Columbia River in scoring with five goals and two assists.

Columbia River (2-5-0) next faces Union (6-2-0), Thursday, April 23 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Camas High School

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Columbia River 2 3 0 3 8
Wilson (Ore.) 2 3 2 3 10

 

Game Summary

Wilson (Ore.), 10, Columbia River 8 (Emmett Burby, W, 5 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Finn Kelley, W, 2 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Jake Lawson, W, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Wilder Lee-Liston, W, 1 goal; Jackson Fletcher, W, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Nathan Livingston Bullier, W, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Ben Hincks, W, 1 assist; Eddy Erickson, W, 10 saves; Brian Prigmore, CR, 5 goals, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Mike Johnson, CR, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground balls; Isaiah Pratt, CR, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Nick Ankeny, CR, 1 goal; Conrad Littlefield, CR, 24 saves)

 

Girls Games

Carpenter, Olson lead Bainbridge girls past Puyallup for eighth win

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND – Ellen Carpenter and Sonia Olson each scored four goals to lead Bainbridge to an 8 – 1 girls prep lacrosse in over Puyallup, Wednesday, at Bainbridge High School.

The win was the first-place Spartans’ second straight and eighth overall this season.

Amanda Hefton, Amelia Heckert and McKenna Ooley all scored for Puyallup.

Bainbridge (8-1-0) next faces Lake Sammamish (7-2-0), Friday, April 24 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Redmond High School. Puyallup (6-4-0) next faces Issaquah (10-0-0), Thursday, April 23 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Bainbridge 20
Puyallup    3

 

Game Summary

Bainbridge 20, Puyallup 3 (Ellen Carpenter, B, 4 goals; Sonia Olson, B, 4 goals; Paige Brigham, B, 3 goals, 3 draw controls; Amy Willerford, B, 3 goals, 2 assists; Mackenzie Chapman, B, 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Robin Hilderman, B, 2 goals, 3 draw controls; Sophia Hagstormer, B, 1 goal; Maggie Sweeney, B, 1 goal; Kelly Coffyn, B, 5 saves; Amanda Hefton, P, 1 goal; Amelia Heckert, P, 1 goal, McKenna Ooley, P, 1 goal; Rian Kasner, P, 6 saves)

 

Elliott, Pickering lead Stadium girls past Ballard in lacrosse

TACOMA – Grace Elliott and Sadie Pickering each scored four goals as Stadium powered to its third win of the spring with a 14 – 6 girls prep lacrosse defeat of Ballard, Wednesday, at Stadium High School in Tacoma.

With a 9 – 2 lead at the half, Stadium added five more while conceding four to close-out the game.

Ellie Bergeron had a pair of goals to lead Ballard.

Stadium (3-5-0) next faces Snohomish (4-3-0) Tuesday, April 28 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish. Ballard (2-6-0) next faces Wenatchee (4-3-0), Saturday, April 25 in a 12:45 p.m. start at Wenatchee High School.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Ballard 2 4 6
Stadium 9 5 14

 

Game Summary

Stadium 14, Ballard 6 (Grace Elliott, S, 4 goals, 4 ground balls; 6 draw controls, 4 caused turnovers; Sadie Pickering, S, 4 goals, 3 ground balls, 4 draw controls; Audrey Holloway, S, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Courtney Wise, S, 1 goal; Emily Budnick, S, 1 goal, 1 assist; Michelle Cove, S, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Noelle Dillman, S, 1 goal; Layne Perkins, S, 3 saves; Dorothy Elliott, B, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball, 3 draw controls; Ellie Bergeron, B, 2 goals, 4 ground balls, 5 caused turnovers; Maddy Quinn, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Katy Graham, B, 9 saves)

 

Lakeside girls rally to lacrosse tie with Eastside Catholic

SAMMAMISH – Leah Drucker and Lily Vasquez-Brown each scored three goals as Lakeside rallied to an 11 – 11 tie with Eastside Catholic in girls prep lacrosse action, Wednesday, at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

With the Crusaders leading 7 – 5 at the half, the Lions delivered six second-half goals to forge their first tie of the season.

Valerie Vachris lead Eastside Catholic with five goals.

Lakeside (6-2-1) next faces Bainbridge (8-1-0), Wednesday, April 29 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School. Eastside Catholic (6-1-1) next faces Overlake (4-2-1), Friday, April 24 in an 8 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish. 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Lakeside 5 6 11
Eastside Catholic 7 4 11

 

Game Summary

Lakeside 11, Eastside Catholic 11 (Valerie Vachris, EC, 5 goals; Mackenzie MacIlvennie, EC, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Ashley Blanton, EC, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Olivia Jacobsen, EC, 1 goal, 3 assists, 6 ground balls; Maddie Banks, EC, 1 goal; Courtney Huston, EC, 6 saves; Leah Drucker, L, 3 goals; Lily Vasquez-Brown, L, 3 goals; Casey Clarke, L, 2 goals; Lindsey Call, L, 2 goals; Amanda Roper, L, 2 assists; Sofia Dudas, L, 4 saves)

 
Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of April 13 – 19

Thursday, April 23

Boys Games
Bothell at Lakeside (5 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Klahowya at South Kitsap (5 p.m. / Mullenix Ridge Elmentary School – Port Orchard)
Ballard at O’Dea (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Gonzaga Prep at Southridge (5:30 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Columbia River at Union (6:30 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Central Valley at Mt. Spokane (7 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Spokane)
Mount Si at Redmond (7 p.m. / Redmond HS – Redmond)
Emerald Ridge at Bonney Lake (7:30 p.m. / Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Port Angeles at North Kitsap (7:30 p.m. / Strawberry Feld – Poulsbo)
Blanchet at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Liberty at Lake Washington (8 p.m. / Lake Washington HS – Kirkland)

Girls Games
Auburn Riverside at Overlake (4 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Mercer Island at Gig Harbor (5 p.m. / Sehmel Homestead Park – Gig Harbor)
Klahowya at Bellarmine Prep (5:30 p.m. / Mount Tahoma HS – Tacoma)
SW Seattle at Kennedy Catholic (5:30 p.m. / Kennedy Catholic HS – Burien)
Nathan hale at Bellevue (6 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Bethel at Spanaway Lake (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Bellevue East at Holy Names (6:30 p.m. / International School – Bellevue)
Issaquah at Puyallup (7:30 p.m. / Sparks Stadium – Puyallup)
Garfield at Seattle Prep (5:45 p.m. / Montlake Playground – Seattle)
Bainbridge at Lake Sammamish (6:30 p.m. / Redmond HS – Redmond)
Snohomish at Bellingham (7:30 p.m. / Civic Field – Bellingham)
Overlake at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)

Friday, April 24

Boys Games
Meadowdale at Everett (5 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Stadium at Bellarmine Prep (5:30 p.m. / Foss HS – Tacoma)
Stanwood at Lynden (6 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Wenatchee at Lewis & Clark (6 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Spokane)
Seattle prep at Archbishop Murphy (6 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)
Sumner at White River (6:30 p.m. / Pete’s Pool Stadium – Enumclaw)
Bainbridge at Roosevelt (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Richland at Century (Ore.) (7 p.m. / Century HS – Hillsboro, Ore.)
Inglemoor at Juanita (7:30 p.m. / Juanita HS – Kirkland)
Sehome-Bellingham at Kamiak (7:30 p.m. / Mariner HS – Everett)
Bellevue at Newport (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)
Oregon Episcopal (Ore.) at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Girls Games
Garfield at Seattle Prep (5:45 p.m. / Montlake Playground – Seattle)
Bainbridge at Lake Sammamish (6:30 p.m. / Redmond HS – Redmond)
Snohomish at Bellingham (7:30 p.m. / Civic Field – Bellingham)
Overlake at Eastside Catholic (Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)

Saturday, April 25

Boys Games
Nathan hale at Overlake (11:30 a.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Oregon Episcopal (Ore.) at Lake Washington HS – Kirkland)
Wenatchee at Gonzaga Prep (1 p.m. / Gonzaga Preparatory School – Spokane)
Seattle Academy at Kennedy Catholic (1 p.m. / Kennedy Catholic HS – Burien)
Southridge at Columbia River (1 p.m. / McLoughlin Middle School)
Port Angeles at Vashon Island (1:30 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
North Kitsap at Camas (2 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Peninsula at Curtis (2 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Redmond at Klahowya (2 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Central Valley at Hermiston (Ore.) (2 p.m. / Hermiston, Ore.)
Richland at Union (2 p.m. / Shahala MS – Vancouver, Wash.)
Ballard at Burlington-Edison (4 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro-Woolley)
Skyline at Mount Si (6 p.m. / Jeanne Hansen Park – Snoqualmie)
Woodinville at Issaquah (7 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Bethel at Tahoma (7 p.m. / Tahoma HS — Covington)
Eastside Catholic at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Ballard at Wenatchee (12:45 p.m. / Wenatchee HS – Wenatchee)
Klahowya at Wenatchee (3:15 p.m. / Wenatchee HS – Wenatchee)

Sunday, April 26
No Games Scheduled

Monday, April 27

Boys Games
Archbishop Murphy at Sehome-Bellingham (6:30 p.m. / Whatcom CC – Bellingham)
Klahowya at Curtis (7 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Juanita at Inglemoor (7 p.m. / North Creek Park #1 – Bothell)
Sumner at Tahoma (7 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Providence at West Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Moshier Park – Burien)
Gig Harbor at Bellarmine Prep (8 p.m. / Mt. Tahoma HS – Tacoma)

Girls Games
Spanaway Lake at Graham-Kapowsin (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Puyallup at Tahoma (7 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Bethel at SW Seattle (Moshier Field – Burien)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

 

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: