Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, March 23

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, March 23

 

Boys Games

Pair of hat tricks power Tahoma past Curtis in boys lacrosse

COVINGTON – Hudson Taylor and Brody Sullivan connected for hat tricks as Tahoma broke a half-time stalemate wide open with five unanswered goals in the third on the way to a 14 – 6 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Curtis, Monday at Tahoma High School in Covington.

After falling behind 4 – 1 in the first, Tahoma put up four of its own in the second while giving up one to knot the game 5 -5 at the half. But a five-goal third and lights-out defensive play put the Vikings on their heals.

With a 10 – 5 lead heading into the final set, Tahoma kept the pressure on allowing just one down the stretch, while putting up four more goals for the Bears second victory of the spring.

Taylor finished the night with three goals and an assist for four points and had six ground balls to lead all scorers, while Sullivan netted three goals and an assist for four points and grabbed six ground balls.

Curtis saw single goals from six Vikings including Marcus Knight, Josh Wirtz, Gaven Haley, AJ Hormann, Stephen Springer, and TJ Banks.

Tahoma (2-2-0) next faces Mount Si (1-1-0), Thursday, March 26 in an 8 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington. Curtis (2-1-0) next faces Auburn Riverside (1-0-0), Wednesday, March 25 in an 8 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Curtis 4 1 0 1    6
Tahoma 1 4 5 4 14

 

Game Summary

Tahoma 14, Curtis 6 (Hudson Taylor, T, 3 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Brody Sullivan, T, 3 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Dakota Barger, T, 2 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Keegan Sullivan, T 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Dawson Besst, T, 1 goal; Taylor Vastbinder, T, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Matty Taylor, T, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Dominick Barger, T, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Eli Pryzchodzen, T, 1 goal; Trevor Larsen, T, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Macen Granlund, T, 5 ground balls; Tyler Powell, T, 4 saves; Marcus Knight, C, 1 goal, 2 assists, 8 ground balls; Josh Wirtz, C, 1 goal, 1 assist 1 ground ball; Gaven Haley, C, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; AJ Hormann, C, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Stephen Springer, C, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Marcus Knight, C, 1 goal; TJ Banks, C, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Jacob VanDecar, C, 6 ground balls; Connor Jackson, C, 12 saves, 2 ground balls)

Girls Games

Lakeside girls down Mercer Island, advance to 3 – 0 in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Lakeside advance to 3 – 0 behind a four-goal, two assist performance by All-state midfielder Lindsey Call on the way to a 13 – 10 girls high school lacrosse defeat of Mercer Island, Monday at the Lakeside School in north Seattle.

Lakeside_Monday

Mercer Island’s Katie Harris (right) makes a move on goal as Lakeside attacker Amanda Roper looks on in Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association action, Monday at the Lakeside School in Seattle. (Photo: Lakeside School)

Finishing the day with six points along with five ground balls and five draw controls, the junior was matched only by the Lions other All-state defender Casey Clarke with three goals and four ground balls.

Mercer Island was led by Holly Waggoner with three goals and three assists.

Lakeside (3-0-0) next faces Lake Sammamish (5-0-0), Thursday, March 26 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Marymoor Park Turf #1 in Redmond. Mercer Island (1-2-0) next faces Holy Names 30-0), Monday, March 30 in a 3:30 p.m. start at Magnuson Park Field #1 in Seattle.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Mercer Island 10
Lakeside 13

 

Game Summary

Lakeside 13, Mercer Island 10 (Lindsey Call, L, 4 goals, 2 assists, 5 ground balls, 5 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers; Casey Clarke, L, 3 goals, 5 ground balls, 4 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers; Amanda Roper, L, 2 goals, 3 assists, 2 ground balls, 5 draw controls; Avery Frankenberg, L, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls, 1 draw controls; Leah Drucker, L, 1 goal, 1 assist; Lucy Ackerman L, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Sofia Dudas, L, 3 saves; Holly Waggoner, MI, 3 goals, 3 assists, 1 caused turnover; Katie Harris, MI, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Annalise Weiss, MI, 2 goals, 2 ground balls, 2 draw controls; Katie Brodsky, MI, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, 5 draw controls; June Kissell, MI 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; 1 caused turnover; Sophia Cero, MI, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control, 1 caused turnover; Tessa Guerra, MI 1 assist; Allessandra Dunbar, MI, 6 saves)

 

Ballard girls latest to fall to defending lacrosse champ Issaquah

SEATTLE – Defending state girls champion Issaquah continued its early-season run of the table in high school lacrosse with a dominating 17 – 6 road defeat of Ballard, Monday at Ballard High School in Seattle.

Hanging on to a narrow 5 – 4 half-time advantage, the powerful Issaquah squad smothered the Beavers attack in the second half, allowing just two goals, while breaking loose with 12 to put the game away.

Nicole Victory finished with four goals and five assists to lead Issaquah, while Suzay Emerson tallied three goals and secured six draw controls.

Ballard was led by Dorothy Elliott with three goals.

Issaquah (5-0-0) next faces Overlake (1-1-0), Wednesday, March 25 in a 5:15 p.m. start at the Overlake School in Redmond. Ballard (0-4-0) next faces Nathan Hale (0-2-0), Thursday, March 26 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Ballard High School in Seattle.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Issaquah 5 12 17
Ballard 4 2    6

 

Game Summary

Issaquah 17, Ballard 6 (Nicole Victory, IS, 4 goals, 5 assists; Suzy Emerson, IS, 3 goals, 6 draw controls; Eryn Rogers, IS, 2 goals; Jenny Todd, IS, 2 goals; Mary Halabi, IS, 1 save; Dorothy Elliott, B, 3 goals, 4 ground balls, 5 draw controls; Ellie Bergeron, B, 1 goal, 2 caused turnovers; Clara Yardley, B, 1 goal; Maddy Quinn, B, 1 goal; Katy Graham, B, 12 saves)

 

Bellevue East advances to 3 – 0 with girls lacrosse win over Stadium

BELLEVUE –Emily Hillyer’s hat trick helped push Bellevue East past Stadium for a 9 – 8 girls high school lacrosse win, Monday, at Robinswood Park in Bellevue.

The win advanced Bellevue East, a program of Bellevue School District high schools, to 3 – 0 on the season.

Grace Elliott led stadium with three goals.

Bellevue East (3-0-0) next faces Gig Harbor (2-1-0), Thursday, March 26 in a 5 p.m. start at Sehmel Homestead Park in Gig Harbor. Stadium (1-3-0) next faces Curtis (1-3-0), Tuesday, April 7 in a 7:30 pm. start at Curtis High School in University Place.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Stadium 8
Bellevue East 9

 

Game Summary

Bellevue East 9, Stadium 8 (Emily Hillyer, BE, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball, 2 draw controls; Cece Afman, BE, 1 goal, 4 assists, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control, 1 caused turnover; Maddie Florer, BE, 1 goal, 2 ground balls, 1 draw control, 1 caused turnover; Louisa Heywood, BE, 1 goal 1 ground ball; Georgia Phillips, BE, 1 goal, 3 ground balls, 1 draw control; Lauren Stokes, BE, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Nicole Wall, BE, 1 goal; Fiona Campbell, BE, 4 saves; Gabriella Grimstead, BE, 2 saves; Grace Elliott, S, 3 goals, 4 ground balls, 6 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Audrey Holloway, BE, 2 goals, 2 ground balls, 4 caused turnovers; Noelle Dillman, S, 2 goals, 1 draw control; Michelle Cove, BE, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control, 1 caused turnover; Emily Bundick, S, 1 assist, 1 caused turnover; Layne Perkins, S, 9 saves)

 

Tahoma girls advance to 2 – 0 with lacrosse defeat of Bethel

KENT – Tahoma advanced to 2 – 0 with a 16 – 9 girls high school lacrosse defeat of Bethel, Monday, at Wilson Playfield in Kent.

The Bears were led by Madison Fabie and Lucy Tibbetts each with four goals.

Goaltender Morgan Caswell had 10 saves for the Bears.

Tahoma (2-1-0) next faces Wenatchee (0-2-0), Thursday, March 26 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Wilson Playfield in Kent. Bethel (0-5-0) next faces Klahowya (2-1-0), Wednesday, March 25 in a 5 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Bethel    9
Tahoma 16

 

Game Summary

Tahoma 16, Bethel 9 (Madison Fabie, T, 4 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls, 5 draw controls; Lucy Tibbetts, T, 4 goals, 4 ground balls, 3 draw controls; Natalie Holcomb, T, 2 goals, 2 ground balls, 1 draw control; Taylor Usselman, T, 2 goals, 4 ground balls, 2 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers; Sophie Wulfing, T, 2 goals, 6 ground balls, 5 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers; Sarina Sandhu, T, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; 1 caused turnover; Kaylin Stiefer, T, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Morgan Caswell, T, 10 saves)

 

Auburn Riverside girls 4 – 0 with lacrosse defeat of Curtis

UNIVERSITY PLACE – Auburn Riverside advance to 4 – 0 behind a five-goal, one-assist performance by Brooklyn Forte on the way to a 17 – 9 girls high school lacrosse road defeat of Curtis, Monday, at Curtis High School in University Place.

The Ravens piled-up 11 first-half goals on the way to an 11 – 5 half-time lead before cruising with six goals down the stretch for the win.

Curtis was led by Olivia Engle with three goals and Rachel Nhem with two.

Auburn Riverside (4-0-0) next faces Bellevue East (3-0-0) , Thursday, March 26 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Auburn Riverside High School. Curtis (1-3-0) next faces Evergreen (3-0-0), Tuesday, March 31 in a 5 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Auburn Riverside 11 6 17
Curtis 5 4    9

 

Game Summary

Auburn Riverside 17, Curtis 9 (Brooklyn Forte, AR, 5 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls, 3 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Kari Barber, AR, 4 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls, 4 caused turnovers; Ilah Hardersen, AR, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls, 10 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Peyton Breaker, AR, 1 goal; Madison Lancaster, AR, 1 goal, 3 ground balls, 1 draw control, 3 caused turnovers; Ava Pearson, AR, 3 goals, 1 draw control, 2 caused turnovers; Petyon Dunne, AR, 1 goal, 5 ground balls, 2 caused turnovers; Madison Lortan, AR, 4 saves; Rachel Nhem, C, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Lexi Dooley, C, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; SueAnn Van Valkenburg, C, 1 goal; Olivia Engle, C, 3 goals, 7 ground balls, 7 draw controls; Isabell Davis, C 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Zoe Ferguson, C, 4 saves)

 

Ooley, Heckert hat tricks lead Puyallup past GK in girls lacrosse

PUYALLUP – Mckenna Ooley and Amelia Heckert recorded hat tricks as Puyallup put on a scoring clinic with a 20 – 3 girls high school lacrosse defeat of Graham-Kapowsin, Monday at Emerald Ridge High School in Puyallup.

Puyallup scored early and often, putting up 16 goals, while giving up just two by the half.   With a 14-point advantage, Puyallup cruised down the stretch with another four while giving up just one more for their second win of the spring.

Sandi Roscellin set the stage for the win, recording six draw controls.

Puyallup (2-2-0) next faces Snohomish (3-1-0), Wednesday, March 25 in an 8 p.m. start at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish. Graham-Kapowsin (0-4-0) next faces Sumner (0-4-0), Wednesday, March 25 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Graham-Kapowsin 2 1    3
Puyallup 16 4 20

 

Game Summary

Puyallup 20, Graham-Kapowsin 3 (Mckenna Ooley, P, 3 goals, 6 draw controls, 8 ground balls, 3 caused turnovers; Amelia Heckert, P, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Sandy Roscelli, P, 2 goals, 6 draw controls, 7 ground balls; Tessa Lutterman, P, 2 goals, 3 ground balls, 1 caused turnover)

 

Bainbridge girls dominate SW Seattle in lacrosse

BURIEN – Bainbridge notched its third win of the spring with a 19 – 2 girls high school lacrosse defeat of SW Seattle, Monday at Mosier Field in Burien.

The Spartans poured it on in the first, peppering SW Seattle, a club team of West Seattle and Burien student-athletes, with 14 goals while giving up just a single score.

In the end, Bainbridge netted five more while giving up one second-half score to close-out the game.

Bainbridge (3-1-0) next faces Holy Names (3-0-0), Wednesday, March 25 in a 7:45 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School. SW Seattle (0-2-0) next faces Spanaway Lake (0-1-0), Wednesday, March 25 in an 8 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Bainbridge 14 5 19
SW Seattle    1 1    2

 

Game Summary

Bainbridge 19, SW Seattle 2 (no scoring detail)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of March 23 – 29

Tuesday, March 24
Boys Games
Sheldon (Ore.) at Union (5 p.m. / Shahala MS – Vancouver, Wash.)
Lewis & Clark at Central Valley (5:30 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep (5:30 p.m. / Gonzaga Preparatory School – Spokane)
O’Dea at Blanchet (6 p.m. / Bishop Blanchet HS – Seattle)
Juanita at Lake Washington (6 p.m. / Lake Washington HS – Kirkland)
Peninsula at Bonney Lake (7 p.m. / Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Eastside Catholic at Seattle Prep (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Lynden at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro Wooley HS – Sedro Wooley)
Sumner at Emerald Ridge (7 p.m. / Sumner HS – Sumner)
White River at Bethel (7 p.m. / White River HS – Buckley)
Bellarmine Prep at North Kitsap (7:30 p.m. / Strawberry Field – Poulsbo)
Nathan Hale at West Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Moshier Park – Burien)
Monroe at Snohomish (8 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Lakeside at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Redmond at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Skyline at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Garfield at Providence (8 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)

Girls Games
Bellarmine Prep at Garfield (3:30 p.m. / Genesee Park – Seattle)
Roosevelt at Nathan Hale (6 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)

 

Wednesday, March 25
Boys Games
Archbishop Murphy at Everett (5 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Richland at Hermiston (Ore.) (5 p.m. / Hermiston, Ore.)
Roosevelt at Seattle Academy (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Bainbridge at Kennedy Catholic (5:15 p.m. / Battle Point Park – Bainbridge Island)
Heritage (Colo.) at Snohomish (7 p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Kamiak at Meadowdale (7 p.m. / Meadowdale HS – Lynnwood)
Sehome-Bellingham at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Ballard at Woodinville (7 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)
Vashon Island at Gig Harbor (7:30 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Bothell at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Auburn Riverside at Curtis (8 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Emerald Ridge at Bellarmine Prep (8 p.m. / Mt. Tahoma HS – Tacoma
Camas at Oregon City (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Oregon City, Ore.)

Girls Games
Klahowya at Bethel (5 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Issaquah at Overlake (5:15 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Sumner at Graham-Kapowsin (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Holy Names at Bainbridge (7:45 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
SW Seattle at Spanaway Lake (8 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Puyallup at Snohomish (8 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)

Thursday, March 26
Boys Games
Seattle Prep at O’Dea (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Southridge at Wenatchee (5 p.m. / Wenatchee Valley College – Wenatchee)
Garfield at Overlake (5:15 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Franklin at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Bethel at Bonney Lake (7 p.m. / Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Heritage (Colo.) at Eastlake (7 p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Sandpoint (Idaho) at Gonzaga Prep (7 p.m. / Gonzaga Preparatory School – Spokane)
Mount Si at Tahoma (8 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
West Seattle at Providence (8 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)

Girls Games
Evergreen at Kennedy Catholic (4 p.m. / Kennedy Catholic HS – Burien)
Bellevue at Gig Harbor (5 p.m. / Sehmel Homestead Park – Gig Harbor)
Nathan Hale at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Bellingham at Roosevelt (5:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #2 – Seattle)
Wenatchee at Tahoma (6:30 p.m. / Wilson Playfield – Kent)
Bellevue East at Auburn Riverside (7:30 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
Lakeside at Lake Sammamish (7:30 p.m. / Marymoor Park Turf #1 – Redmond)

Friday, March 27
Boys Games
Newport at Blanchet (5:30 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
Shorecrest at Bothell (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Lake Washington at Redmond (7 p.m. / Marymoor Park #3 – Redmond)
Lynden at Peninsula (7:30 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Gig Harbor at North Kitsap (7:30 p.m. / Strawberry Field – Poulsbo)
Burlington-Edison at Snohomish (8 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Inglemoor at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Richland at Mt. Spokane (8 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Spokane)

NW Invitational at Mercer Island (Boys)
Heritage (Colo.) at O’Dea (3:30 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Claremont (B.C.) at Bellevue (4 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Colo.) at Bainbridge (6 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Hellgate (Mont.) at Juanita (6 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Coronado (Calif.) at Issaquah (6 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Lakeridge (Ore.) at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Girls Games
Holy Names at Garfield (5:30 p.m. / Montlake Playground – Seattle)
SW Seattle at Klahowya (5:30 p.m. / Central Kitsap Junior High School – Silverdale)
Snohomish at Issaquah (5:45 p.m. / Skyline Community Fields – Sammamish)

 

Saturday, March 28
Boys Games
Klahowya at Vashon Island (11:30 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
Mount Si at Juanita (12 p.m. / Juanita HS – Kirkland)
Ballard at Kennedy Catholic (1 p.m. / Kennedy Catholic HS – Burien)
Lynden at Port Angeles (2 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
Richland at Lewis & Clark (2 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Spokane)
Auburn Riverside at Bonney Lake (7 p.m. / Bonney Lake HS – Bonney Lake)
Archbishop Murphy at Kamiak (7 p.m. / Mariner HS – Everett)

NW Invitational at Mercer Island (Boys)
Claremont (B.C.) at Eastside Catholic (12 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Tahoma (10 a.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Colo.) at Skyline (10 a.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Hellgate (Mont.) at Newport (2 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Sunset (Ore.) at Issaquah (2 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Bainbridge (4 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Lakeridge (Ore.) at Bellevue (6 p.m. / Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Jesuit (Ore.) at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Hellgate (Mont.) at Woodinville (8 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)

Girls Games
Oregon Episcopal School at Lake Sammamish (1 p.m. / Marymoor Park Turf #4 – Redmond)
Kennedy Catholic at Bellingham (2 p.m. / Civic Field – Bellingham)
Oregon Episcopal School at Eastside Catholic (4:30 p.m. / Marymoor Park Turf #4 – Redmond)
Evergreen at Spanaway Lake (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)

Sunday, March 29
NW Invitational at Mercer Island (Boys)
Hellgate (Mont.) at Tahoma (10 a.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Lakeridge (Ore.) at Bainbridge (2 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Oregon Episcopal School at Roosevelt (4:30 p.m. / Queen Anne Bowl — Seattle)

 

Monday, March 30
Boys Games
Lakeside at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
White River at Curtis (7 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Sprague (Ore.) at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Archbishop Murphy at Snohomish (8 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Union at Aloha (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Aloha HS – Aloha, Oregon)

Girls Games
Mercer Island at Holy Names (3:30 p.m. / Magnuson Park Field #1 – Seattle)
Lake Sammamish at Issaquah (7 p.m. / Robinswood Park – Bellevue)
Tahoma at SW Seattle (7:30 p.m. / Mosier Field – Burien)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: