Washington state high school lacrosse results: Friday, March 20, 2015

Washington state high school lacrosse results: Friday, March 20, 2015

Boys Games

Eastside Catholic boys get road lacrosse win over Nevada high school

EAGLE, Idaho – Eastside Catholic emerged the winner in its second game of the Boise Invitational, defeating Nevada’s Palo Verde High School 12 – 6, in boys high school lacrosse action, Friday, at Eagle High School in Eagle, Idaho.

The contest was the second of a three-game Idaho set to open the Crusaders’ 2015 boys lacrosse season.

On Thursday, Eastside Catholic fell to Utah’s Corner Canyon High School 9 – 5.

Eastside Catholic (1-1-0) next faces Utah’s Juan Diego High school in the Boise Invitational, Saturday, March 21 in a 12 noon start in Eagle, Idaho.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Eastside Catholic 12
Palo Verde (Nev.)    6

 

Game Summary
Eastside Catholic 12, Palo Verde (Nev) 6 (no scoring detail)

 

Archbishop Murphy stalled by Lynden, drops second straight boys lacrosse game

LYNDEN – Archbishop Murphy leaned heavily on its sophomore playmaker Bennet Duffy Friday night, and the midfielder stepped up, but the Wildcats were unable to muster any other scorers,  dropping its second straight prep lacrosse game in a 19 – 4 decision to Lynden High School, Friday at Bender Fields in Lynden.

Falling 6 – 0 in the first, Duffy delivered two in the second to put the Wildcats on the board, making it 11 – 2 at the half.

After Archbishop Murphy gave up another six unanswered goals in the third, Duffy delivered another pair in the fourth for four points on the night along with nine ground balls for the first year prep lacrosse program.

Lynden’s Blake Browning led all scorers with six goals and four assists for 10 pints and delivered four ground balls, while Derron Dunnigan tallied four goals to round-out the top scorers.

On Tuesday, the Wildcats dropped their first game as a prep program, falling to Burlington-Edison 14 – 6.

Lynden (1-0-0) next faces Burlington-Edison (1-1-0), Tuesday, March 24 in a 7 p.m. start at Sedro-Wooley High School.  Archbishop Murphy (0-2-0) next faces Everett, Wednesday, March 25 in a 5 p.m. start at Kasch Park in Everett.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Archbishop Murphy 0 2 0 2    4
Lynden 6 5 6 2 19

 

Game Summary
Lynden 19, Archbishop Murphy 4 (Blake Browning, L, 6 goals, 4 assists 4 ground balls; Derron Dunnigan, L, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Lucas Fakkema, L, 3 goals 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Luuk Veening, L, 3 goals 1 ground ball; Jared Moffat, L, 1 goal, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Cameron Muljat, L, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Matti Tovola, L, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Sam Mumford, L, 1 assist, 12 ground balls; Jake Kildall, L, 5 saves; Bennet Duffy, AM, 4 goals, 9 ground balls)

 

Gig Harbor rallies past Klahowya for boys lacrosse win

SILVERDALE – Hunter Olson’s hat trick led Gig Harbor to a fourth-quarter rally for its second consecutive boys high school lacrosse win to open its 2015 season with a 9 – 8 defeat of Klahowya, Friday at Central Kitsap Junior High School in Silverdale.

Olsen was one of five Tides to score in the contest. He finished the night with a pair of ground balls.

Down 3 – 0 after the first, Gig Harbor steadily climbed back into the contest with three in the second to make it 5 – 3 at the half, then added three in the third to narrow the gap to 7 – 6.

But it was another three-goal quarter in the final set combined with a smothering defense, that held the Eagles to just a single goal, that put the Tides into the passing lane for the one-goal victory.

Bailey Weir, Nelson Snook, Nick Guardia and Blake Ellestad also found the net for Gig Harbor.

Klahowya’s Joe Hawley led all scorers with five goals and two assists along with eight ground balls.

Gig Harbor (2-0-0) next faces Vashon Island (1-0-0), Wednesday, March 25 in a 7:30 start at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor. Klahowya (1-2-0) next faces Vashon Island, Saturday, March 28 in a 1:30 p.m. start at Vashon High School.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Gig Harbor 0 3 3 3 9
Klahowya 3 2 2 1 8

 

Game Summary
Gig Harbor 9, Klahowya 8 (Hunter Olsen, GH, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Bailey Weir, GH, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Nelson Snook, GH, 2 goals, 1 assist, 11 ground balls; Nick Guardia, GH, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Blake Ellestad, GH, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Joe Hawley, K, 5 goals, 2 assists 8 ground balls; Austin Keller, K, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Bailey Kallio, K, 1 goal, 3 ground balls)

 

Four hat tricks power boys state champ Bellevue past O’Dea in lacrosse

SEATTLE – With one win under its belt, four hat tricks drove the Bellevue Wolverines to its second lacrosse victory of the spring with a 19 – 7 defeat of O’Dea, Friday, at Woodland Park in Seattle.

Lifted by three-goal nights from Joe Bethke, Chris Callison, Paul Johnson and Cameron McMahon, the three-time defending state champions raced past the second-year Fight Irish to advance to 2-0-0 on the spring.

Bellevue (2-0-0) next faces Bothell (0-1-0), Wednesday, March 25 in an 8 p.m. start at Bellevue High School. O’Dea (1-0-0) next faces Blanchet (0-2-0), Tuesday, March 24 in a 6 p.m. start at Blanchet High School in Seattle.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bellevue 19
O’Dea    7

 

Game Summary
Bellevue 19, O’Dea 7 (Joe Bethke, B, 3 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Chris Callison, B, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Augie Fratt, B, 3 goals; Paul Johnson, B, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Cameron McMahon, B, 3 goals; Joe Albrecht, B, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Justin Angelel, B 1 goal; Michael Medzegian, B, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Connor Moloney, B, 1 goal; Connor Quigley, B, 2 assists; Michael Mendillo, B, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Andrew Choe, B, 13 ground balls; Jack Albrecht, B, 7 ground balls; Cole Bouwman, B, 2 saves; Cabe Edelhertz, B, 4 saves)

 

Five Castle goals drives Overlake boys past Franklin in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Chris Castle recorded five goals as Overlake raced to a 2 – 0 boys high school lacrosse start with a decisive 13 – 0 shutout of Franklin, Friday at Franklin High School in Seattle.

Castle finished the night with six points including an assist. He also had eight ground balls.

Goaltender Parker Hayne had a single save for the Owls.

Overlake (2-0-0) next faces Garfield (0-1-0), Thursday, March 26 in a 5:15 p.m. start at the Overlake School in Redmond. Franklin (0-1-0) next faces Nathan Hale, Thursday, March 26 in a 5:45 p.m. start at Jane Addams Fields in Seattle.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Overlake 13
Franklin    0

 

Game Summary
Overlake 13, Franklin 0 (Chris Castle, OV, 5 goals, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; Jack Johanneson, OV, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Ben Fujinaga, OV, 2 goals, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Garrett Dawson, OV, 1 goal, 1 ground balls; Jack Gibbons OV, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Rahul Prasad, OV, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Paul Dudunakis, OV, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Parker Hayne, OV, 1 save)

 

Mount Si boys back on track with OT lacrosse defeat of Inglemoor

KENMORE – Mount Si recorded its first boys high school lacrosse win in nearly two years as the Wildcats topped Inglemoor with an 11 – 10 overtime decision, Friday, on the road at Inglemoor High School in Kenmore.

Jimmy Morris led the Cats with three goals, while Carter McFadden had a pair to advance Mount Si to 1 – 0 for just the second time in the six-year history of the program.

Goaltender Robb Rainey was strong in the cage stopping 18 Inglemoor shots.

Inglemoor’s Griffin Hagstrom led the Vikings with four goals.

After going 0 – 12 during the 2014 season, the win was the first for Mount Si since an April 18, 2013 opening-round playoff defeat of Everett where the Cats prevailed 6 – 5. In the 2013 state championship tournament, Mount Si eventually lost to eventual champion Nathan Hale.

Mount Si (1-0-0) next faces Woodinville (2-0-0), Saturday, March 21 in a 7 p.m. start at Mount Si High School in Snoqualmie. Inglemoor (1-1-0) next faces Liberty (0-2-0), Friday, march 27 in an 8 p.m. start at Liberty High School in Renton.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Mount Si 11
Inglemoor 10

 

Game Summary
Mount Si 11, Inglemoor 10 (Jimmy Morris MS, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Carter McFadden, MS, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Sam Egan, MS, 1 goal; Benjamin Lomas, MS, 1 goal, 2 assists; Blake Picchena, MS, 1 goal; Mitchell Saunders, MS, 1 goal; Eric Virta, MS, 1 goal, 1 assist; Robb Rainey, MS, 18 saves; Griffin Hagstrom, ING, 4 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Nolan Morgan, ING, 2 goals; Jaxon Peay, ING, 2 goals, 1 assist, 7 gorund balls; Chase Almond, ING, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Austin Berg, ING, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Keenan Brownlow, ING, 10 ground balls; John Midgarden, ING, 13 saves)

 

Dotterwich, Mays record hat tricks as North Kitsap tops South in lacrosse

POULSBO — Matt Dotterwich and Trevor Mays recorded hat tricks as North Kitsap easily handled South Kitsap in boys high school lacrosse rivalry action, Friday, at Strawberry Field in Poulsbo.

North hit the ground running putting up six goals on South for a 6 – 1 lead in the first, then added three more in the second for a 9 – 2 advantage at the intermission.

After giving up a solo goal in the third, North again turned up the head holding South scoreless down the stretch while adding five of its own.

Dotterweich and Mays along with Logan Cole combined for 15 ground balls in the win.

South Kitsap had goals for Teo Cortez, Gavin Soper and Alex Scott, while goaltender Tanner Thompson kept busy throughought the night stopping 16 North shots.

North Kitsap (1-1-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (1-2-0), Tuesday, March 24 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Strawberry Field in Poulsbo. South Kitsap (0-2-0) next faces Port Angeles (0-1-0), Wednesday, April 15 in a 5 p.m. start at Mulenix Ridge Elementary School in Port Orchard.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
South Kitsap 1 1 1 0    3
North Kitsap 6 3 0 5 16

 

Game Summary
North Kitsap 16, South Kitsap 3 (Matt Dotterweich, NK, 3 goals, 4 ground balls; Trevor Mays, NK, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Adam Wright, NK, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Logan Cole, NK, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Jacob Starkel, NK, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Daxton Solis, NK, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Ryan Beatty, NK, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Jack Carrasco, NK, 4 saves: Teo Cortez, SK, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Gavin Soper, SK, 1 goal; Alex Scott, SK, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Tanner Thompson, SK, 16 saves)

 

Big first leads Kamiak past Burlington-Edison in lacrosse

EVERETT – Steele Fosth scored seven goals as Kamiak ran to a 10 – 0 lead in the first than added eight unanswered goals in the second on the way to a 25 – 2 boys high school lacrosse win over Burlington-Edison, Friday at Mariner High School in Everett.

The win was Kamiak’s second to start the season.

The junior attackman was one of seven Knights to score in the win. He finished the night with nine points including two assists and two ground balls.

Tyler Keele, also a junior attackman, and freshman midfielder Ben Barton rounded-out the top scorers. Keele had six goals and two assists, while Barton had four goals and an assist.

Senior Dalan Blade and freshman Andrew Martinez tallied single goals for Burlington-Edison, while freshman goaltender Garret Arendse had 14 saves.

Kamiak (2-0-0) next faces Meadowdale (0-2-0), Wednesday, March 25 in a 7 p.m. start at Meadowdale High School in Lynnwood. Burlington-Edison (1-1-0) next faces Lynden (1-0-0), Tuesday, March 24 in a 7 p.m. start at Sedro-Wooley High School.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Burlington-Edison 0 0 2 0      2
Kamiak 10 8 3 4    25

 

Game Summary
Kamiak 25, Burlington-Edison 2 (Steele Fosth, K, 7 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Tyler Keele, K, 6 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Ben Barton, K, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Alex Indelicato, K, 3 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Anthony Smith, K, 2 goals, 2 assists, 7 ground balls; Jake Lozott, K, 2 goals; David Orleans, K, 1 goal; Joseph Prikhodko, K, 1 saves; Ian Carlson, K, 5 saves; Dalan Blade, BE, 1 goal; Andrew Martinez, BE, 1 goal, 1 ground balls; Aidan Rowland, BE, 5 ground balls; Garret Arendse, BE, 14 saves)

 

Trowbridge leads West Seattle past Garfield in boys lacrosse

BURIEN – Elliot Trowbridge scored four goals while Liam Allan and Ashton Pieris each had three as West Seattle notched its first win with a 19 – 3 defeat of Garfield, Friday, at Moshier Park in Burien.

Along with the offensive show Trowbridge, Allan and Pieris all contributed on the defense, combining for 14 ground balls.

Zach Cohen had two goals to lead the Bulldogs.

West Seattle (1-1-0) next faces Nathan Hale (0-1-0), Tuesday, March 24 in a 7:45 p.m. start at Moshier Park in Burien. Garfield (0-1-0) next faces Providence (2-0-0), Tuesday, March 24 in an 8 p.m. stat at Tambark Creek Park in Bothell.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Garfield    3
West Seattle 19

 

Game Summary
West Seattle 19, Garfield 3 (Elliot Trowbridge, WS, 4 goals, 7 ground balls; Liam Allan, WS, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Ashton Pieris, WS, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Maxwell Bergseth, WS, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Albert Grupp, WS, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Logan Jackson, WS, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Mack Duncanson, WS, 1 goal, 2 assist, 4 ground balls; Malik Fisher, WS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Andrew Pieris, WS, 1 goal, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Maxwell Eronimous, WS, 1 assist5 ground balls; Mikea Phillips, WS, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Charles Bergseth, WS 5 saves; Zac Cohen, G, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Ian Sander, G, 1 goal, 1 assist, 16 ground balls; Hank Halfaker, G, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Elijah Karovsky, G, 12 saves)

 

Ruckhaber, Silva lead Richland past Lewis & Clark in boys lacrosse

RICHALAND – Hayden Ruckhaber and Vincent Silva combined for nine goals to lead Richland to an opening 13 – 10 boys high school lacrosse win over Lewis & Clark, Friday, at Badger Mountain Park in Richland.

Ruckhaber netted five goals, while Silva had four along with five assists for the 1-0 Bombers.

Hate Hucke led Lewis & Clark with four goals.

Richland (1-0-0) next faces Gonzaga Prep (0-0-0), Saturday, March 21 in a 1 p.m. start at Carmichael Middle School in Richland. Lewis & Clark (0-2-0) next faces Central Valley (0-1-0) Tuesday, March 24 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Central Valley High School in Spokane.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lewis & Clark 10
Richland 13

 

Game Summary
Richland 13, Lewis & Clark 10 (Hayden Ruckhaber, R, 5 goals; Vincent Silva, R, 4 goals, 5 assists, 6 ground balls; Ben Graves, R, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Christian Matheson, R 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Brad Mooers, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Blaize Vargo, R, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Kyler Weich, R, 7 saves; Nate Hucke, LC, 4 goals, 3 ground balls; Connor Patrick, LC, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Shane Forsman, LC, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Marrison Bishopp, LC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Matthew Dutto, LC, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground blal; Kade Eckert, LC, 1 assst; Thomas Halvorson, LC, 8 ground balls; Mitch Weldon, LC, 5 ground balls)

 

Rojas hat trick drives Curtis lacrosse past Stadium for 2 – 0 record

UNIVERSITY PLACE – Jason Rojas landed a hat trick to lift Curtis to 2 – 0 on the season with an 11 – 3 boys high school lacrosse win over Stadium, Friday, at Curtis High School in University Place.

Curtis jumped out to a 6 – 2 lead at the half before outscoring Stadium 3 – 1 in the third and holding the Tigers scoreless in the fourth while putting up two more.

Rojas finished the night with four points including an assist while goaltender Houston Gray recorded 12 saves.

Curtis (2-0-0) next faces Tahoma (1-2-0), Monday, March 23 in an 8 pm. start at Tahoma High School. Stadium (1-1-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (1-2-0), Wednesday, April 15 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Tacoma’s Stadium Bowl.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Stadium 1 1 1 0 3
Curtis 2 4 3 2 11

 

Game Summary
Curtis 11, Stadium 3 (Jason Rojas, C, 3 goals, 1 assist; Gaven Haley, C, 1 goal; TJ Banks, C, 2 goals; Connor Jackson, C, 13 saves; Miles Fields, S, 2 goals; Houston Gray, C, 12 saves)

 

Goong, Hanrahan lead Bothell boys past Liberty in lacrosse

RENTON – Dale Goong and Sean Hanrahan led the way as Bothell easily handled Liberty 16 – 3 in boys high school lacrosse action, Friday at Liberty High School in Renton.

Goong finished the night with six points including two assists and three ground balls while Hanrahan recorded five points including an assist and a ground ball.

Goaltender Nash Cogan had five saves in the opening night win.

Bothell (1-1-0) next faces Bellevue (2-0-0), Wednesday, March 25 in an 8 p.m. start at Bellevue High School. Liberty (0-3-0) next faces Inglemoor (1-0-0), Friday, March 27 in an 8 p.m. start at Liberty High School in Renton.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bothell 16
Liberty    3

 

Game Summary
Bothell 16, Liberty 3 (Dale Goong, B, 4 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Sean Hanrahan, B, 4 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Stuart MacDonald, B, 3 goals, 3 assists, 5 ground balls; Paul Hanrahan, B, 1 goal, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Mac Heric, B, 1 goal; Nash Cogan, B, 5 saves)

 

Columbia Rivers falls to Beaverton in boys lacrosse

BEAVERTON, Ore. – Columbia River got two-goal nights from three players but it was not enough as the Chieftains dropped a 15 – 8 road decision to Beaverton High School, Friday, in Beaverton, Oregon.

Brian Prigmore, Kyle Dircksen and Isaiah Pratt all recorded deuces as Columbia River quickly fell behind in the first then slid to an 8 – 4 deficit at the half.

In the second, it was more of the same as Beaverton outscored the Chieftains 5 – 2 in each of the third and fourth quarters.

Carter Olson led Beaverton with four goals and an assist.

Columbia River (0-3-0) next faces Southridge (Ore.), Saturday, March 21 in a 7 p.m. start at Southridge High School in Beaverton, Ore.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Columbia River 2 2 2 2 8
Beaverton (Ore.) 4 4 5 2 15

 

Game Summary
Beaverton (Ore.) 15, Columbia River 8 (Carter Olson, B, 4 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Nathan Johnnie, B, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Anthony Kerker, B, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Donovan Bekooy, B, 2 goals, 1 assist; Matthew Hockman, B, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Mitchell Senour, B, 1 goal, 2 assists, 8 ground balls; Chandler Badon, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Janick Langley-Williams, B, 8 saves; Brian Prigmore, CR, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Kyle Dircksen, CR, 2 goals; Isaiah Pratt, CR, 2 goals; Mike Johnson, CR, 1 goal, 2 assists; Nick Ankeny, CR, 1 goal; Bailey Ferguson, CR, 2 saves; Conrad Littlefield, CR, 3 saves)

 

MI boys put Tahoma lacrosse away with strong fourth

COVINGTON – Mitch Stickney, Brian Glant and Brett Bottomley all recorded hat tricks as Mercer Island advanced to 3 – 0 on the season with a 15 – 9 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Tahoma, Friday at Tahoma High School in Covington.

Stickney finished the night with six points including three assists, while Glant had four points and Bottomley had three in the win.

MI used a big six-goal second to break open a closely-fought game to 8 – 3 at the half, but the Bears scratched back hammering the Islanders with five third quarter scores while giving up just to narrow the gap to 10 – 8.

In the end MI hunkered down in the fourth allowing just one goal while putting five past Bears goaltender Dustin Hendrix to lock in the win.

Dakoda Barger had three goals to lead Tahoma.

Mercer Island (3-0-0) next faces Redmond (0-1-0), Tuesday, March 24 in an 8 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School. Tahoma (1-2-0) next faces Curtis (2-0-0), Monday, March 23 in an 8 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Mercer Island 2 6 2 5 15
Tahoma 2 1 5 1    9

 

Game Summary
Mercer Island 15, Tahoma 9 (Mitch Stickney, MI, 3 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground balls; Bryan Glant, MI, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Brett Bottomley, MI, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Evan Condon, MI, 2 goals, 2 assists, 8 ground balls; Richard Counihan, MI, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Johnny van der Velden, MI, 1 goal, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Johnny Osman, MI, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Scotty Lee, MI, 9 saves; Dakoda Barger, T, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Matty Taylor, MI, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Hudson Taylor, T, 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Dominick Barger, T, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Brody Sullivan, T, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Taylor Vastbinder, T, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Trevor Larsen, T, 2 assists; Dustin Hendrix, T, 13 saves)

 

Summers nets five to lead Union past CV in boys lacrosse

CAMAS – Payton Summers scored five goals to lead Union to its second win in as many starts with a 16 – 3 boys high school lacrosse win over Central Valley, Friday at Camas High School.

Summers was one of five Titans to score in the win. Trey Chambers had four gaols, Parker Lindhourst had three, Chandler while Lindhourst and Ben Morasch each had a pair to round out the top scorers.

Central Valley was led by Connor Gilbert, and Nate Pegram with a goal each.

Union (2-0-0) next faces Wenatchee (0-1-0), Saturday, March 21 in a 12:30 p.m. start at Camas High School. Central Valley (0-1-0) next faces Camas (1-0-0), Saturday, March 21 in a 12:30 p.m. start at Doc Harris Stadium in Camas.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Central Valley    3
Union 16

 

Game Summary
Union 16, Central Valley 3 (Payton Summers, U, 5 goals, 3 ground balls; Trey Chamber, U, 4 goals, 6 assists, 5 ground balls; Parker Lindhorst, U, 3 goals, 4 assists, 6 ground balls; Chandler Lindhorst, U, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Ben Morasch, U, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Sam Rink, U, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Chase Fenn, U, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jarad McKinney, U, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Dominic Mendez, U, 15 saves; Connor Gilbert, CV, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Nate Pegram, CV, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Jacob Phelps, CV, 14 saves)

 

McCarthy bothers score four as Wenatchee falls to Camas in lacrosse

CAMAS – Adam and Nicholas McCarthy each scored a pair of goals but it was not enough as Wenatchee dropped a 12 – 9 boys high school lacrosse decision to Camas, Friday, at Doc Harris Stadium in Camas.

Along with two goals apiece the two combined for 16 ground balls to lead the defense in the losing effort. Adam Chvillicek rounded-out the leading scorers adding two goals and an assist, while grabbing seven ground balls.

Camas (1-0-0) next faces Central Valley (0-1-0), Saturday, March 21 in a 12:30 p.m. start at Doc Harris Stadium in Camas. Wenatchee (0-1-0) next faces Union, Saturday, March 21 in a 12:30 p.m. start at Camas High School.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Wenatchee 9
Camas 12

 

Game Summary
Camas 12, Wenatchee 9 (Adam Chvillicek, W, 2 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Nathan McCarthy, W, 2 goals, 12 ground balls; Nicholas McCarthy, W, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Kutter Wilkins, W, 1 goals, 1 ground ball; Cory Leenders, W, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Kyle Schmaltz, W, 1 goal, Ki-Jana Peterson, W, 1 assists, 1 ground ball; K. Asa Smith, W, 3 saves)

 

Girls Games

Van Cleve’s seven not enough as Garfield girls fall to Kennedy in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Ella van Cleve scored seven goals, but it wasn’t enough for Garfield as Kennedy Catholic edged the Bulldogs 16 – 15 in girls high school lacrosse action, Friday, at the Montlake Playground in Seattle.

Finishing the night with seven points and five ground balls along with eight draw controls, van Cleve was among six Bulldogs to score in the contest.   Cameron Dacey with three goals and two assists, Jenny Lam with two goals and an assist, while Maddy Lewis, Cora Andersen Bicknell, and Frances Andersen Bicknell with singles all found the net.

Kennedy (1-1-0) next faces Evergreen (2-0-0), Thursday, March 26 in a 4 p.m. start at Kennedy High School in Burien. Garfield (1-2-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (3-0-0), Tuesday, March 24 in a 3:30 p.m. start at Genesee Playfield in Seattle.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Kennedy 16
Garfield 15

 

Game Summary
Kennedy 16, Garfield 15 (Ella van Cleve, G, 7 goals, 5 ground balls, 8 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Cameron Dacey, G, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball, 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Jenny Lam, G, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 draw control; Maddy Lewis, G, 1 goal, 1 assist; 5 draw controls; Cora Andersen Bicknell, G, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control, 1 caused turnover; Frances Andersen Bicknell, G, 1 goal, 3 draw controls; 1 caused turnover; Eleanor Herrin, G, 5 saves)

 

Cohen, Klein hat tricks lead Roosevelt girls past Wenatchee in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Emily Cohen and Taylor Klein delivered hat tricks on the way to Roosevelt’s first win of the spring in a 14 – 2 defeat of Wenatchee in girls high school lacrosse action, Friday, at Seattle’s Woodland Park Playfield.

The Roughriders charged to an 8 – 1 lead at the half then added six more down the stretch while giving up just a single goal.

Aurora Alexander and Katie Byers both had goals for Wenatchee.

Roosevelt (1-3-0) next faces Nathan Hale (0-2-0), Tuesday, March 24 in a 6 p.m. start at Jane Addams School in Seattle. Wenatchee (0-2-0) next faces Tahoma (1-1-0), Thursday, March 26 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Wilson Playfield in Kent.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Wenatchee 1 1    2
Roosevelt 8 6 14

 

Game Summary
Roosevelt 14, Wenatchee 2 (Emily Cohen, R, 3 goals, 4 ground balls, 2 draw controls; Taylor Klein, R, 3 goals, 2 draw controls; Sarah Woo, R, 2 goals, 6 draw controls; Nicole Larson, R, 2 goals; Kelsey Ruly, R, 2 goals, 1 assist; Aurora Alexander, W, 1 goal; Katie Byers, W, 1 goal)

 

Hunter nets five as undefeated Lake Sammamish tops Ballard girls in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Lake Sammamish raced to a 4 – 0 start on the season behind a five-goal performance from Maddy Hunter as the 2014 state runners up handed Ballard a 17 – 3 girls high school lacrosse defeat, Friday at Ballard High School in Seattle.

LS

Ballard High School’s Carlyn Beaudry (white #12) runs past a pair of Lake Sammamish defenders during Friday’s Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association contest at Ballard High School. (Photo: Mike Johnson)

Lake Sammamish rolled-up an 11 – 2 lead by the half, then added another six while giving up just one goal in the second.

Hunter finished the night with six points including an assist and five ground balls.

Ellie Bergeron led the Beavers with a pair of goals.

Lake Sammamish (4-0-0) next faces Bellevue (1-1-0), Saturday, March 21 in an 11 a.m. start at Bellevue High School. Ballard (0-3-0) next faces Issaquah (4-0-0), Monday, March 23 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Ballard High School in Seattle.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Lake Sammamish 11 6 17
Ballard 2 1 3

 

Game Summary
Lake Sammamish 17, Ballard 3 (Maddy Hunter, LS, 5 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls, 4 draw controls; Amy Wyrick, LS, 3 goals, 1 assist; Madison Strickland, LS, 2 goals, 2 ground balls, 3 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Sela Chinn, LS, 2 goals, 4 ground balls, 1 draw control, 5 caused turnovers; Korbyn Stahl, LS, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 caused turnovers; Megan Callahan, LS, 1 goal; Varenna Knowles, LS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Jessy Clinch, LS, 1 goal, 2 ground balls, 1 draw control; Kristene Nickel, LS, 2 saves; Ellie Bergeron, B, 2 goals, 1 assist; Katie Gunsolus, B, 1 goal; Clara Yardley, B, 6 draw controls; Katy Graham, B, 6 saves)

 

Issaquah holds off Bainbridge rally for girls lacrosse win

SAMMAMISH –Issaquah held off a late first-half rally by Bainbridge to hang on for a 16 – 10 girls high school lacrosse win over the Spartans, Friday, at Skyline Community Fields in Sammamish.

With the first half winding down and defending state champions holding on to a seven-point lead, Bainbridge’s Morgan Duncan ignited a five-minute, five-goal run to bring the Spartans within two at 8 – 6.

But that would be all as Issaquah racked up eight second-half goals while giving up just four to lock in the win.

Hannah Meier, Suzy Emerson, Haley Johnson and Meg Corscadden all recorded hat tricks for Issaquah in the win.

Duncan led Bainbridge with four goals.

Bainbridge (2-1-0) next faces SW Seattle (0-1-0), Monday, March 23 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Mosier Field in Burien. Issaquah (4-0-0) next faces Ballard (0-3-0), Monday, March 23 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Ballard High School.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Bainbridge 6 4 10
Issaquah 8 8 16

 

Game Summary
Issaquah 16, Bainbridge 10 (Nicole Victory, IS, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls, 3 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Hannah Meier, IS, 3 goals, 4 draw controls; Suzy Emerson, IS, 3 goals, 2 ground balls, 5 draw control; Haley Johnson, IS, 3 goals, 4 draw controls; Meg Corscadden, IS, 3 goals, 2 assists; Morgan Duncan, B, 4 goals; Mackenzie Chapman, B, 2 goals; Kiera Havill, B, 2 goals; Robin Hilderman, B, 2 goals, 5 draw controls)

 

Mercer Island girls down Prep to even lacrosse record

MERCER ISLAND – Mercer Island evened its girls lacrosse record to 1 – 1 with a decisive 18 – 5 defeat of Seattle Prep, Friday, at Mercer Island High School.

MI was led by Holly Waggoner with six goals and six assists as the Islanders took an 8 – 4 lead at the half then ran away with 10 more in the second while just giving up a single goal.

Seattle Prep was led by Gretta Richardson with four goals.

Mercer Island (1-1-0) next faces Lakeside (2-0-0), Monday, March 23 in a 3:30 p.m. start at the Lakeside School in north Seattle. Seattle Prep (0-4-0) next faces Nathan Hale (0-2-0), Tuesday, March 31 in a 6 p.m. start at Jane Addams School in Seattle.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Seattle Prep 4 1    5
Mercer Island 8 10 18

 

Game Summary
Mercer Island 18, Seattle Prep 5 (Holly Waggoner, MI, 6 goals, 6 assists; Katie Brodsky, MI, 2 goals, 5 draw controls; Kjerstin Scanlan, MI, 2 goals; Katie Harris, MI, 2 goals; June Kissel, MI, 2 goals; Annalise Weiss, MI, 1 goal; Ragen Plummer, MI, 1 goal; Sophie Cero, MI, 1 goal; Claire Underwood, MI, 1 goal; Alle Dunbar, MI, 1 saves; Gretta Richardson, SP, 4 goals, 4 ground balls, 4 draw controls; Mia Campbell, SP, 1 goal; Aslan McCurdy, SP, 10 saves)

 

Reilly nets seven as Eastside Catholic girls dominate Puyallup in lacrosse

SAMMAMSH – Carlin Reilly scored seven goals as Eastside Catholic rolled past Puyallup with a 20 – 5 girls high school lacrosse win, Friday, at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

Eastside Catholic’s Valerie Vachris drives past Puyallup’s Sandy Roscelli (black #8) in Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse action, Friday, at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish. (Photo: Eastside Catholic School)

Reilly finished with eight points including an assist as the Crusaders had their passing game running on all cylinders on the way to 11 first-half goals while conceding just four. In the end they scored nine more to cement the win.

Puyallup had goals from McKenna Ooley Amelia Heckert, Olivia and Sandy Roscelli.

Puyallup (1-1-0) next faces Graham-Kapowsin (0-3-0), Monday, March 23 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Emerald Ridge High School in Puyallup. Eastside Catholic (2-1-0) next faces Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.), Saturday, March 28 in a 4:30 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Puyallup 4 1    5
Eastside Catholic 11 9 20

 

Game Summary
Eastside Catholic 20, Puyallup 5 (Carlin Reilly, EC, 7 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Maddi Banks, EC, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Valerie Vacharis, EC, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Sophia Cerino, EC, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Ashley Blanton, EC, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Kate Christiansen, EC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Olivia Jacobsen, EC, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; McKenna Ooley, P, 1 goal; Amelia Heckert, P 1 goal; Sandy Roscelli, P, 2 goals; Olivia Bean P, 1 goal)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of March 16 – 22

Saturday, March 21

Boys Games
Lewis & Clark at Southridge (10 a.m. / Carmichael MS – Richland)
Nathan Hale at Blanchet (12 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
Eastside Catholic at Juan Diego (Utah) (12 p.m. / Boise Invitational: Rocky Mountain HS – Meridian, Idaho)
Sherwood (Ore.) at Juanita (12 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Wenatchee at Union (12:30 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Central Valley at Camas (12:30 p.m. / Doc Harris Stadium – Camas)
Gonzaga Prep at Richland (1 p.m. / Carmichael MS – Richland)
Newport at Issaquah (2 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Ballard at Sehome-Bellingham (3 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)
Bainbridge at Seattle Academy (5 p.m. / Shoreline Stadium – Shoreline)
Auburn Riverside at Bethel (7 p.m. / Bethel HS – Spanaway)
Woodinville at Mount Si (7 p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)
Columbia River at Southridge (Ore.) (7 p.m. / Beaverton, Oregon)

 

Girls Games
Lake Sammamish at Bellevue (11 a.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Sumner at Evergreen (2 p.m. / McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash.)
Klahowya at Spanaway Lake (5 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Curtis at Bellingham (5:30 p.m. / Civic Field – Bellingham)

 

Sunday, March 22
No Games Scheduled

 

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: