Washington state high school lacrosse results: Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Washington state boys high school lacrosse results for Tuesday, May 20, 2014

 

Boys Games – Division I Opening Round

Mercer Island boys dispatch Prep, quarterfinal matchup with undefeated Eastside Catholic next

MERCER ISLAND – Cooper Johnson ignited a three-goal run early in the first, sparking Mercer Island to an 18 – 2 opening round Division I boys state lacrosse tournament win over Seattle Prep, Tuesday at Islander Stadium on Mercer Island.

Johnson’s goal at 9:38, the first was the first of three on the night for the senior midfielder, was followed by a Brett Bottomley score just 16 seconds later and a rare goal by long-stick Chase York at 7:30 to as the Islanders peppered Prep goaltender Dylan Moorleghen on the way to an early 3-0 lead.

Seattle Prep’s Sam Kopf finally put the Panthers on the board to make it 3 -1 midway through the quarter but the Islanders went on to fire 15 shots on Moorleghen producing another the goals in the quarter.

MI went on to shout out Seattle Prep in the second and third quarters and a allowing just a single score to Prep’s Joe Chamberlin in the fourth on the way to the post-season win.

Johnson and Bottomley were among four Islanders with hat tricks in the win. Evan Condon and Reid Fuhr also added three goals apiece.

Mercer Island (18-2-0) next faces the state’s only undefeated squad, Eastside Catholic (16-0-0) in the state quarterfinals, Thursday, May 22 at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish. The game gets underway at 7:30 p.m. under the lights at Charlie Acosta Field.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Seattle Prep 1 0 0 1    2
Mercer Island 6 4 4 4 18

 

Game Summary

Mercer Island 18, Seattle Prep 2 – Mercer Island advances to state quarterfinals (Evan Condon, MI, 3 goals, 2 assists, 8 ground balls; Reid Fuhr, MI, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground ball; Brett Bottomley, MI, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Cooper Johnson, MI, 3 goals; Jack Counihan, MI, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Peter Mahony, MI, 2 goals, 1 assist; Chase York, MI, 1 goal, 1 assist; Parker Bannister, MI, 1 goal; Benji Rothenberg, MI, 2 saves; Scott Lee, MI, 1 save; Sam Kopf, SP, 1 goal; Joe Chamberlin, SP, 1 goal; Dylan Moorleghen, SP, 11 saves)

 

Rose’s OT winner caps lionhearted Bainbridge rally in state lacrosse tournament

bain-sky

Bainbridge High School’s Michael Rose (center #32) tangles with Skyline’s defensive unit, Tuesday in opening round state tournament action, Tuesday on Bainbridge Island (Photo: Bainbridge Lacrosse)

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND – Bainbridge High’s Michael Rose intercepted a clearing pass near the midfield mark than marched in on goal firing the overtime winner past Skyline goaltender Kyle Kuberski with just under two minutes to go, giving the hometown Spartans a 10 – 9 opening round playoff victory and launching the squad into the quarterfinals of the boys state lacrosse tournament, Tuesday at Bainbridge Stadium.

With a stadium filled with raucous fans from both sides, the hometown Spartans rallied from a four-goal deficit early in the fourth on a Connor Hoke goal at 10:33 that put Skyline up 9 – 5.

Bainbridge High’s Jack Frickleton than took over with a score at 7:12 launching a four-goal run cumulating with a Thomas Daniels short-handed scored with just seven seconds remaining that forced the overtime period.

In sudden death, Bainbridge continued to fight with the heart of a lion, first killing off an unreleasable Sam Wysong penalty for an illegal body check.

Then with two minutes remaining, Skyline’s Charlie Kutrenbach appeared to launch his first-year coach Sam Hutson into the next round, firing a blistering shot past Bainbridge keeper Reynolds Yarbrough.

But with players and fans flooding the field, officials determined that Kurtenbach was offsides and waived off the apparent game-ender, giving Bainbridge another chance to extend its season.

Just seconds later Rose wiggled free and picked off a clear giving Bainbridge the walk-off winner. The goal was just the second of the night for the junior midfielder.

Frickleton led Bainbridge with three goals, while Hoke also had three leading Skyline.

With the win, Bainbridge (12-8-0) advances to take on Tahoma (13-5-0) in the state quarterfinals, Thursday, May 22 at Tahoma High School in Covington. The contest gets underway at 7:30 p.m.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT FINAL
Skyline 3 2 3 1 0 9
Bainbridge 3 1 1 4 1 10

 

Game Summary

Bainbridge 10, Skyline 9 OT – Bainbridge advances to state quarterfinals (Jack Frickleton, B, 3 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Michael Rose, B, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Max Wickline, B, 1 goal, 2 assists; Ben LaRoche, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Thomas Daniels, B, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Jackson Larkin, B, 1 goal; Reynolds Yarbrough, B, 10 saves; Connor Hoke, S, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Charlie Kurtenbach, S, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Michael Cowin, S, 1 goal; Jimmy Bucy, S, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; McKay Berndt, S, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Matt Riley, S, 1 goal, 1 ground balls; Kyle Kuberski, S, 8 saves)

 

Emerald Ridge-Puyallup ends Sehome-Bellingham’s lacrosse season, quarterfinals next

FERNDALE – Emerald Ridge-Puyallup advanced to the quarterfinals of the Washington Lacrosse Boys State Tournament with a narrow 13 – 12 defeat of Sehome-Bellingham, Tuesday at Ferndale High School.

With its opening round victory, Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (9-7-0) takes on Issaquah (17-3-0) in a state quarterfinal matchup, Thursday, May 22 at Issaquah High School. The contest gets underway at 7 p.m.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup         13
Sehome-Bellingham         12

 

Game Summary

Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 13, Sehome-Bellingham 12 – Emerald Ridge-Puyallup advances to state quarterfinals (no scoring details)

 

Joey Lucchesi gets go-ahead goal sending Auburn Riverside into lacrosse quarterfinals

ENUMCLAW – Auburn Riverside rallied from a one-goal deficit midway through the fourth quarter scoring three of the game’s final four goals on the way to a 12 – 10 opening-round state tournament lacrosse win over Lake Washington, Tuesday at Pete’s Pool stadium in Enumclaw.

Gordon Nelson’s game-tying goal at 6:55 of the fourth followed by Joey Lucchesi’s go-ahead goal just under two minutes later gave Auburn Riverside an 10 – 9 lead and propelled the club into Thursday’s state quarterfinals.

With a two-goal advantage late in the fourth, Auburn Riverside went on to score two of the next thee goals to put the game out of reach.

In the state quarterfinals, Auburn Riverside (13-3-0) takes on two-time defending state champion Bellevue (17-2-0) in a 6 p.m. start at Bellevue High School.

Lucchesi finished the night along with the Kangs’ Hank Schmale, tallying seven points (6g, 1a), to lead all scorers.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lake Washington 4 1 3 2 10
Auburn Riverside 2 4 2 4 12

 

Game Summary

Auburn Riverside 12, Lake Washington 10 Auburn Riverside advance to state quarterfinals (Joey Lucchesi, AR, 6 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Keenan Fagen, AR, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Michael Lucchesi, AR, 2 goal, 3 assists, 6 ground balls; Gordon Nelson, AR, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Quinault Mackey, AR, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Jaron Scarbrough, AR, 2 saves; Hank Schmale, LW, 6 goals, 1 assist; Jason McLean, LW, 2 goals, 1 assist; Spencer Mueller, LW, 1 goal; Connor Campbell, LW, 1 goal; Sam Pliska, LW, 10 ground balls; Brogan Bartch, LW, 6 saves)

 

Washington State Boys Lacrosse – State Tournament Schedule

Thursday, May 22

Division I – Quarterfinals

Auburn Riverside at Bellevue (6 p.m. / Bellevue High School – Bellevue)

Mercer Island at Eastside Catholic (7 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)

Emerald Ridge-Puyallup at Issaquah (7 p.m. / Issaquah High School – Issaquah)

Bainbridge at Tahoma (7:30 p.m. / Tahoma High School — Covington)

Saturday, May 24

Division II – Quarterfinals

Camas at Vashon (1 p.m. / Vashon High School – Vashon Island)

Overlake at Shorecrest (2 p.m. / Shorecrest High School – Shoreline)

Liberty at Seattle Academy (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)

Klahowya at King’s Way (7 p.m. / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)

Wednesday, May 28

State Semifinals Div. I & Div. II (opponents / locations / times TBD)

Saturday, May 31

State Finals Div. I & Div. II

Div. II Washington State Boys Final (3 p.m. / Memorial Stadium – Seattle)

Div. I Washington State Boys Final (6 p.m. / Memorial Stadium – Seattle)

About Lacrosse in Washington State

Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: