2014 Washington girls high school lacrosse All-Conference teams named

SEATTLE –The Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association today announced the 2014 All-Conference teams for Girls Varsity high school lacrosse.

WSLASixty honorees from 36 high schools across the state made the annual list of All-State selections including high school teams from the South Sound, Seattle, Eastside, West Sound and North Sound areas. The list includes 20 student-athletes making the list for the second consecutive year and four three-time selections.

The South Sound tops all regions in the state with 20 All-Conference honorees. Among them is Graham-Kapowsin High School with six selections, Stadium High School with four, Auburn Riverside, Curtis and Emerald Ridge each had two and Auburn Mountainview, Gig Harbor, Peninsula and White River High Schools all with one.

Seattle has 16 All-Conference selections with Lakeside and Seattle Prep each represented by four, while Garfield and Roosevelt High Schools are represented by two. Holy Names, Ingraham and the Northwest School along with the Seattle Academy all have one.

The Eastside has 13 honorees. Issaquah and Woodinville High Schools each with two honorees Bellevue High School, Forest Ridge School, Eastside Catholic School, Inglemoor, Interlake, Mercer Island, Redmond and Skyline High Schools and the Overlake School all have one student-athlete on the list.

West Sound schools are represented by seven with Bainbridge High School and the Klahowya Secondary School each with three and Central Kitsap High School with one.

North Sound schools have four with Snohomish High School represented by two while Glacier Peak and Kamiak High Schools each have single honorees.

Three-time honorees include seniors Camille Sullivan of Interlake High School, Amerra Sheckles of the Lakeside School, Hanna Dalrymple of Snohomish High School and sophomore Sandy Roscelli of Emerald Ridge High School. A total of 20 student-athletes have earned All-State honors for the second consecutive year.

In total, 23 seniors, 22 juniors, 12 sophomores and thee freshmen were named to the 2014 Washington State Girls All-Conference teams.

The All-Conference selections are made by coaches from each of the varsity girls teams in Washington state.

 

2014 Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association All-Conference teams
(As selected by Girls Varsity coaches in Washington state)

Alki Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Paige Brigham* Jr Bainbridge High School
Attack Holly Waggoner So Mercer Island High School
Attack Annie Gillis Sr Seattle Preparatory School
Attack Wendy Donier* Jr Holy Names Academy
Midfield Gretta Richardson* Jr Seattle Preparatory School
Midfield Ella van Cleve Jr Northwest School (Garfield)
Midfield Naomi True Sr Garfield High School
Midfield Sallie Marx* Sr Bainbridge High School
Defense Delaney Connor Sr Garfield High School
Defense Truman Flynn Jr Bainbridge High School
Defense Olivia Caflisch Jr Seattle Preparatory School
Goal Maggie McDonald Jr Seattle Preparatory School

* Indicates 2013 All-Conference selection

 

Nisqually Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Kari Barber* So White River High School (Lake Tapps)
Attack Jeremie Acosta Fr Graham-Kapowsin High School
Attack Sandy Roscelli** So Emerald Ridge High School (Puyallup)
Midfield Denise Julio* Sr Graham-Kapowsin High School
Midfield Madison Lancaster* Jr Auburn Riverside (Lake Tapps)
Midfield Kaylee Baker So Emerald Ridge High School (Puyallup)
Midfield Emily Winn Sr Graham-Kapowsin High School
Midfield Mulloy White Sr Graham-Kapowsin High School
Defense Harli Spurgeon Sr Graham-Kapowsin High School
Defense Payton Dunne Jr Auburn Riverside High School (Lake Tapps)
Defense Darcie Haegele So Graham-Kapowsin High School
Goal Nicole Burkhauser Sr Auburn Mountainview High School (Lake Tapps)

 *   Indicates 2013 All-Conference selection

** Indicates 2012 & 2013 All-Conference selections

 

North Sound Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Kayla Petz* Sr Glacier Peak High School (Snohomish)
Attack Annabel Bench Sr Lakeside School
Attack Dorothy Elliott Jr Ingraham High School (Ballard)
Midfield Lindsey Call Jr Lakeside School
Midfield Melanie Rizzotti Sr Kamiak High School (Mukilteo)
Midfield Hanna Dalrymple** Sr Snohomish High School
Midfield Sarah Woo Fr Seattle Academy (Roosevelt)
Midfield Kelsey Ruhl Jr Roosevelt High School
Defense Casey Clarke So Lakeside School
Defense Caroline Painter* Jr Roosevelt High School
Defense Hailey Nyquist* Sr Snohomish High School
Goal Amerra Sheckles** Sr Lakeside School

*   Indicates 2013 All-Conference selection

** Indicates 2012 & 2013 All-Conference selections

 

Peninsula Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Haley Didway* Jr Gig Harbor High School
Attack Grace Elliott So Stadium High School
Midfield Julia Zimny* Jr Klahowya Secondary School
Attack Monet Braizer Sr Curtis High School
Midfield Sadie Pickering So Stadium High School
Defense Sarah Cooper Sr Klahowya Secondary School
Midfield Murielrose Shipp Sr Curtis High School
Midfield Cassidy Andrews Jr Klahowya Secondary School
Midfield Sadie Pickering Fr Stadium High School
Defense Anna Lowery So Central Kitsap High School (Klahowya)
Defense Emily Mishko Jr Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor)
Goal Layne Perkins So Stadium High School

* Indicates 2013 All-Conference selection

 

Snoqualmie Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Alexandra Johnson* Sr Woodinville High School (Lake Sammamish)
Attack Emily Sokol* Sr Inglemoor High School (Lake Sammamish)
Attack Valerie Vachris Jr Eastside Catholic School
Midfield Lauren Tudor* Jr Bellevue High School
Midfield Camille Sullivan** Sr Interlake High School (Bellevue East)
Midfield Suzy Emerson* Jr Issaquah High School
Midfield Allie Hill So The Overlake School
Midfield Katie Bucy Sr Skyline High School (Issaquah)
Defense Jordan Hepperle Jr Issaquah High School
Defense Molly Mitchell Jr Woodinville High School (Lake Sammamish)
Defense Karen Katzenberger So Forest Ridge School
Goal Anna Cearly Sr Redmond High School (Lake Sammamish)

*   Indicates 2013 All-Conference selection

** Indicates 2012 & 2013 All-Conference selections

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

–www.WashingtonHSLAX.com–

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: