Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, May 5, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Monday, May 5, 2014

Boys Games

Everett downs Bellarmine Prep 11 – 6 in boys lacrosse

EVERETT – Justin Beretta scored four goals as Everett downed Bellarmine Prep 11 – 6 in boys high school lacrosse action, Monday at Kasch Park in Everett.

20140505-Everett vs Lions071

Everett’s Justin Beretta (left) fights for position in front of the Bellarmine Prep cage in prep lacrosse action Monday at Kasch Park. (Photo: Brannon Taylor)

The win was the 12th of the spring for the Everett program.

Ben and Kyle O’Brien along with Jordan Jessen each delivered two goals for Belarmine Prep.

Everett (12-3-0) next faces Monroe (1-9-0), Wednesday, May 7 in a 7 p.m. start at Kasch Park in Everett. Bellarmine Prep (3-8-0) next faces Vashon Island (6-3-0), Wednesday, May 7 in a 6 p.m. start at Mason Middle School in Tacoma.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bellarmine Prep 1 2 3 0    6
Everett 2 4 5 0 11

 

Game Summary
Everett 11, Bellarmine Prep 6 (Justin Beretta, E, 4 goals, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Luke Rodgers, E, 2 goals; Sean Billmyer, E, 1 goal, 1 assist; Brad Borders, E, 1 goal, 9 ground balls; Nathan Hanold, E, 1 goal; Sean Hess, E, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Connor MacLeod, E, 1 goal; Bradly Strong, E, 4 saves; Ben O’Brien, BP, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Kyle O’Brien, BP, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Jordan Jessen, BP, 2 goals; G. Paul Gicewicz, BP, 8 saves)

 

Bainbridge boys down Prep for share of D1 Metro lacrosse lead

SEATTLE – Bainbridge earned its ninth win of the spring with an 11 – 5 defeat of Seattle Prep, Monday at Seattle’s Montlake Playfield.

The win moved the Spartans into a tie with Eastside Catholic in the Division I Metro Conference.

Bainbridge (9-6-0) next faces Issaquah (12-3-0), Friday, May 9 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School. Seattle Prep (8-4-0) next faces O’Dea (5-6-0), Tuesday, May 6 in a 5 p.m. start at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bainbridge 11
Seattle Prep    5

 

Game Summary
Bainbridge 11, Seattle Prep 5 (no scoring details)

 

Seattle Academy drops Blanchet, increases D2 Metro lead

SEATTLE – Seattle Academy easily handled Blanchet 9 – 1 to earn its eighth win of the boys prep lacrosse season, Monday at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle.

The win gave the Cardinals a full two-game advantage over O’Dea on top of the Division II Metro Conference.

Seattle Academy (8-3-0) next faces Sehome-Bellingham (8-1-0), Saturday, May 10 in an 8 p.m. start at Civic Stadium in Bellingham. Blanchet (5-6-0) next faces Overlake (4-5-0), Wednesday, May 7 in a 5 p.m. start at the Overlake School in Redmond.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Blanchet 1
Seattle Academy 9

 

Game Summary

Seattle Academy 9, Blanchet 1 (no scoring details)

 

McLean’s hat trick leads Lake Washington past Emerald Ridge-Puyallup in lacrosse

KIRKLAND – Jason McLean’s hat trick helped Lake Washington to a 15 – 7 boys high school lacrosse win over Emerald Ridge-Puyallup, Monday at the Kirkland Lacrosse Center.

McLean delivered three goals and an assist as the Kangs built an 8 – 3 lead at the half then withstood a strong third quarter by Emerald Ridge-Puyallup before going on to add four more in the final set.

Lake Washington (9-6-0) next faces Mount Si (0-12-0) Wednesday, May 7 in an 8 p.m. start at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland. Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (8-5-0) next faces Tahoma (10-5-0), Thursday, May 8 in an 8 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 1 2 3 1    7
Lake Washington 4 4 3 4 15

 

Game Summary
Lake Washington 15, Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 7 (Jason McLean, LW, 3 goals, 1 assist; Sasha Oelsner, LW, 2 goals, 2 assists; Hank Schmale, LW, 2 goals, 2 assists; CJ Schuster, LW, 3 goals; Connor Campbell, LW, 2 goals; Oscar Johansson, LW, 1 goal, 1 assist; Nick Moon, LW, 1 goal; Cade Alonzo, LW, 1 goal; Brogan Bartch, LW, 6 saves; Hassan Mackey, ERP, 1 goal, 2 assists; Brandon Seachriest, ERP, 3 goals, 1 assist; Gerrick Mundt, ERP, 1 goal; Zane Brown, ERP, 2 goals; Devin Ehli, ERP, 5 saves)

 

Tahoma hits 20 for fourth time in lacrosse defeat of Stadium

COVINGTON – Nate Gowdey scored six goals to lead high scoring Tahoma to a 20 – 2 boys prep lacrosse defeat of Stadium, Monday at Tahoma High School in Covington.

The Bears put up 12 first-quarter goals then added two more in the second before blanking the Tigers down the stretch for their 10th win of the spring. The scoring output marked the fourth game this spring where the bears scored 20 or more goals.

Tahoma (10-5-0) next faces Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (8-5-0), Thursday, May 8 in an 8 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington. Stadium (4-3-0) next faces Gig Harbor (2-8-0), Thursday, May 8 in an 8 p.m. start at Tacoma’s Stadium Bowl.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Stadium 1 1 0 0    2
Tahoma 12 2 4 2 20

 

Game Summary
Tahoma 20, Stadium 2 (Nate Gowdey, T, 6 goals; Trevor Larsen, T, 3 goals, 5 assists; Hudson Taylor, T, 3 goals, 1 assist; Brayden Saubrier, T, 2 goals, 1 assist; Dakoda Barger, T, 2 goals, 1 assist; Brody Sullivan, T, 1 goal, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Kyle Dige, T, 5 ground balls; Brenan Lundquist, T, 2 saves; Jacob Harkins, T, 2 saves; Harry Dillman, S, 2 goals; Edgar Valentine, S, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Ethan Gunsauls, S, 1 assist; Houston Gray, S, 14 saves)

 

Girls Games

Prep downs Garfield in girls lacrosse

SEATTLE – Seattle Prep earned its sixth girls high school lacrosse of the spring with a 15 – 6 defeat of Garfield, Monday at the Genesee Playfield in Seattle.

Ella van Cleve led Garfield with wo goals and two assists.

Seattle Prep (6-5-0) next faces Holy Names (6-5-0) in its final game of the regular season, Wednesday, May 7 in a 3:30 p.m. start at Seattle’s Montlake Playground. Garfield concludes its regular season with a 4-5-3 record.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Seattle Prep 15
Garfield    6

 

Game Summary
Seattle Prep 15, Garfield 6 (Ella van Cleve, G, 2 goals, 2 assist, 3 ground balls, 3 draw controls, 4 caused turnovers; Frances Andersen Bicknell, G, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control, 1 caused turnover; Sydney Anderson, G, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball, 1 caused turnover; Hannah Trettenero, G, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls, 4 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Naomi True, G, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Kailee Dorland, G, 8 saves)

 

Sullivan shines with 11 goals as Bellevue East rallies to tie Overlake

REDMOND – Camille Sullivan led all scorers as Bellevue East rallied to force a 19 – 19 girls high school lacrosse tie with Overlake, Monday at the Overlake School in Redmond.

With Overlake holding a one-goal advantage at the half, Bellevue East rallied for nine second-half goals to force its third tie of the season.

Katie Hill led the Owls with five goals.

Bellevue East (6-3-3) next faces Lake Sammamish (10-2-0) in its final game of the regular season, Tuesday, May 6 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Marymoor Park Field #9 in Redmond. Overlake (7-3-1) next faces Forest Ridge (4-7-0), Wednesday, May 7 in a 3:45 p.m. start at Wilburton Hill Park in Bellevue.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Bellevue East 10 9 19
Overlake 11 8 19

 

Game Summary
Bellevue East 19, Overlake 19 (Katie Hill, OV, 5 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, 5 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Allie Hill, OV, 5 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball, 3 draw controls; Rina Rosnow, OV, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, 9 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Hayley Pothering, OV, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball, 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Anjani Ludu, OV, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 draw controls; Liv Roskill, OV, 1 goal, 1 assist; Emma Howard, OV, 2 saves; Cassie Moore, OV, 1 save; Ruthie Nordhoff, OV, 4 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Camille Sullivan, BE, 11 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground ball, 11 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Emily Hillyer, BE, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Louisa Heywood, BE, 2 goals; Cece Afman, BE, 1 goal, 2 assists, 3 ground balls, 1 draw control; Georgia Phillips, BE, 1 goal, 4 draw controls; Ann Marie Heywood, BE, 1 goal; Sophia Strong, BE, 2 ground balls, 1 draw control, 2 caused turnover; Angela Navas, BE, 7 saves)

 

Tahoma girls pound Bethel in final lacrosse game of spring

SPANAWAY – In the final girls high school lacrosse game of the season, Tahoma pounded Bethel 16 – 9 for just its second win of the spring, Monday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

Tahoma concludes its regular season with a 2-9-1 record. Bethel concludes its regular season with an 0-12-0 record.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Tahoma 16
Bethel    9

 

Game Summary
Tahoma 16, Bethel 9 (no scoring details)

 

Reeves nets four as Mukilteo holds off Spanaway Lake for lacrosse win

SPANAWAY – Melissa Reeves netted four goals as Mukilteo held off Spanaway Lake for an 11 – 7 girls prep lacrosse win, Monday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

The win was the third of the season for the Mukilteo lacrosse club of Kamiak High School student-athletes.

With a 7 – 3 half-time lead, Mukilteo matched Spanaway Lake’s four second-half goals to hang on for the win.

Mukilteo (3-7-1) next faces Stadium (8-3-0) in its final game of the regular season, Wednesday, May 7 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Stadium High School in Tacoma. Spanaway Lake concludes its regular season with a 1-11-0 record.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Mukilteo 7 4 11
Spanaway Lake 3 4    7

 

Game Summary
Mukilteo 11, Spanaway Lake 7 (Melissa Reeves, M, 4 goals; Melanie Rizzotti, M, 2 goals, 1 assist; 2 ground ball, 2 draw controls; Cheyenne McManus, M, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Seyda Guroglu, M, 1 goal, 2 draw controls; Taylor Oraze, M, 1 goal; Madison Rutledge, M, 1 goal, 1 assist, 6 draw controls, 2 ground balls; Salena Taylor, M, 1 goal; Kennedy Newman, M, 5 saves; Star Reyes, SL, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Rashauda James, SL, 2 goals, 2 draw controls, 1 ground ball; Morgan Carbon, SL, 1 goal, 2 draw controls; Keana Brown, SL, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Briana Chargualaf, SL, 12 saves)

 

Holy Names downs Kennedy in girls lacrosse

SEATAC – Led by three hat tricks, Holy Names cruised to a 17 – 7 girls high school lacrosse win over Kennedy Catholic, Monday at Sunset Park in SeaTac.

The win was the sixth of the spring for the Cougars.

Holy Names (6-5-0) next faces Seattle Prep (6-5-0) in its final game of the regular season, Wednesday, May 7 in a 3:30 p.m. start at Seattle’s Montlake Playfield. Kennedy Catholic concludes its regular season with a 5-6-0 record)

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Holy Names 17
Kennedy Catholic    7

 

Game Summary
Holy Names 17, Kennedy Catholic 7 (Wendy Donier, HN, 3 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; 12 draw controls; Madeline McDonald, HN, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Madison Miller, HN, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Julia Panelli, HN, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Ellie Rothrock, HN, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Amelia Jacobsen, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Clare O’Connor, HN, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Martha Blatner, HN, 5 saves)

 

Stadium cruises past Curtis in girls lacrosse

TACOMA – Stadium cruised to its eighth win of the spring with an 18 – 1 girls prep lacrosse defeat of cross-town rival Curtis Monday at Stadium High School in Tacoma.

Sadie Pickering led the way for the Tigers with five goals, thee assists and six draw controls.

Stadium (8-3-0) next faces Mukilteo (3-7-1) in its final game of the regular season, Wednesday, May 7 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Stadium High School in Tacoma. Curtis concludes its regular season with a 1-11-0 record)

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Curtis      1
Stadium    18

 

Game Summary
Stadium 18, Curtis 1 (Sadie Pickering, S, 5 goals, 3 assists, 6 draw controls, 3 ground balls; Nicole Amdahl, S, 2 goals, 1 assist; Rachel Russell, S, 2 goal; Layne Perkins, S, 9 saves; Andee Markward, C, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Senai Doss, C, 22 saves)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of May 5– May 11

Tuesday, May 6
Boys Games
Curtis at Port Angeles (5 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
Mead-Mt. Spokane at Sandpoint (Idaho) (5 p.m. / Sandpoint, Idaho)
Nathan Hale at Lakeside (5 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Gig Harbor at North Kitsap (5 p.m. / Strawberry Field – Poulsbo)
Seattle Prep at O’Dea (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Gonzaga Prep at Wenatchee (5:30 p.m. / Wenatchee Valley College – Wenatchee)
South Kitsap at Auburn Riverside (6 p.m. / Sumner HS – Sumner)
Skyline at Bothell-Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Burlington-Edison at Sehome-Bellingham (7 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)
Klahowya at Peninsula (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Snohomish at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Eastlake at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Providence at Kamiak (8 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Roosevelt at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)

Girls Games
Wenatchee at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Graham-Kapowsin at Nathan Hale (6 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Gig Harbor at Klahowya (6 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Bellevue at Lake Sammamish (6:30 p.m. / Marymoor Park Field #9 – Redmond)
SW Seattle at Bellarmine Prep (6:30 p.m. / Mount Tahoma HS – Tacoma)
Lakeside at Snohomish (7:30 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)

Wednesday, May 7
Boys Games
Blanchet at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Shorecrest at Lynden (6 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Camas at Union (6 p.m. / Shahala Middle School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Selah at Southridge (6 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Meadowdale at Stanwood (6 p.m. / Stanwood MS – Stanwood)
Monroe at Everett (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Vashon Island at Bellarmine Prep (7 p.m. / Mason Middle School – Tacoma)
Central Catholic (Ore.) at King’s Way (7:30 p.m. / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Mount Si at Lake Washington (8 p.m. / Lake Washington HS – Kirkland)

Girls Games
Overlake at Forest Ridge (3:45 p.m. / Wilburton Hill Park – Bellevue)
Nathan Hale at SW Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Mosier Field – Burien)
Bainbridge at Mercer Island (7:45 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Issaquah at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Holy Names at Seattle Prep (3:30 p.m. / Montlake Playground – Seattle)
Mukilteo at Stadium (6:30 p.m. / Stadium HS – Tacoma)

END OF GIRLS REGULAR SEASON

Thursday, May 8
Boys Games
Klahowya at South Kitsap (5 p.m. / Mullenix Ridge Elementary School – Port Orchard)
Curtis at North Kitsap (5 p.m. / Strawberry Field – Poulsbo)
O’Dea at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Lake City at University-Central Valley (6 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley0
Peninsula at Vashon Island (6 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
Gig Harbor at Stadium (7 p.m. / Stadium Bowl – Tacoma)
Seattle Prep at Everett (7 p.m. / Walter Hall Park – Everett)
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup at Tahoma (8 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)

Friday, May 9
Boys Games
Wenatchee at Mead-Mt. Spokane (5 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Mead)
Overlake at Kennedy Catholic (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Burlington-Edison at Lynden (6 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Southridge at Richland (6 p.m. / Carmichael Middle School – Richland)
Shorecrest at Providence (6:30 p.m. / Lynnwood HS – Lynnwood)
Liberty at Bothell-Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Sehome-Bellingham at Stanwood (Heritage Park – Stanwood)
Roosevelt at Meadowdale (7 p.m. / Meadowdale HS – Lynnwood)
Port Angeles at Bellarmine Prep (7 p.m. / Mt. Tahoma HS – Tacoma)
Issaquah at Bainbridge (7:30 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Lakeside at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Snohomish at Kamiak (8 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Bellevue at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Lake Washington at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Mount Si at Woodinville (8 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)
Eastlake at Ballard (8:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)

Saturday, May 10
Boys Games
Auburn Riverside at Klahowya (1 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Bellarmine Prep at South Kitsap (1 p.m. / Sedgwick JHS – Port Orchard)
Stadium at Vashon Island (1 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
King’s Way at Richland (3 p.m. / Carmichael Middle School – Richland)
Wenatchee at Lewis & Clark (3 p.m. / Dwight Merkel Sports #8 – Spokane)
Curtis at Gig Harbor (3 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Port Angeles at Peninsula (5 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Bainbridge at West Linn (Ore.) (7 p.m. / West Linn HS – West Linn, Ore.)
Seattle Academy at Sehome-Bellingham (8 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)

Sunday, May 11
Boys Games
Bainbridge at Lake Oswego (Ore.) (2 p.m. / Lake Oswego HS – Lake Oswego, Ore.)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

— www.WashingtonHSLAX.com —

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: