Washington state high school lacrosse results: Thursday, May 1, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Thursday, May 1, 2014

 

Boys Games

OT winner lifts PA-Sequim past North Kitsap for first multi-win lacrosse season since 2011

PORT ANGELES – Michael Walton’s goal just over a minute into overtime turned a tumultuous season, scarred with unbalanced losses, into euphoria in a single, tenuous shot as the Chimacum sophomore hit the game winner sending Port Angeles-Sequim to an 11 – 10 boys high school lacrosse victory over rival North Kitsap, Thursday at Agnew Field in Port Angeles.

The walk-off winner came at 2:52 of the sudden death period after Port Angeles junior Julian Eren intercepted a pass deep in his own zone and sprinted up field hitting Walton, who was lingering just to the right of the crease, with a precise pass to set up the decisive score.

Firing a point-blank bullet off the left knee of North Kitsap goaltender Nickolas Brown, the ball tumbled to the grass and dribbled across the goal line giving the squad its second victory of the spring and first multi-win season since 2011. It was PA-Sequim’s first OT win citory an 8 – 7 downing of South Kitsap on May 1, 2013.

“This was an absolutely huge win for us. When they see a team that is evenly matched, the kids rise to the occasion,” Port Angeles-Sequim coach Dave Farrington said.

Struggling through a season of lop-sided losses to deeper Division I opponents including three straight by a combined 61 – 5 margin to open the 2014 campaign, the victory collectively lifted the spirits of the entire team.

“The season has been demoralizing. The boys need to play other teams that are evenly matched instead of being torn apart every day,” Farrington said. “My kids are so jacked up from this win, I’ll bet half don’t go to sleep tonight. “

And no one wanted it more than PA-Sequim’s lone senior Dusty West.

The 5-9, 170-pound crossover football linebacker, who fought-off bouts of asthma during the game, delivered a season’s best seven goals in the season-defining contest.

“He’s the hardest working kids on this team,” said Farrington of the Chimacum High School senior who makes a daily 47-mile drive along a scenic Olympic Peninsula state highway following classes to attend practices and games. “I don’t know that I’ve coached a more determined competitor.”

Early in the fourth, West converted a Connor Leslie pass to score a pivotal goal at 9:01, knotting the game at 9 – 9. It was the second of three ties in the final quarter including a West-to-Leslie combination with nine seconds remaining to send the contest into sudden death.

The goal gave West a season’s best seven on the night and came just seconds after North Kitsap’s Derek Jacobsen scored the go-ahead goal with 18 seconds to go.

With the two rivals playing to a 4 – 4 tie at the half, PA-Sequim emerged a 7 – 6 leader after the third quarter before North Kitsap sophomore Matt Dotterwich hit back-to-back scores at 11:08 and 9:56 of the fourth to give the Vikings a narrow 8 -7 lead.

West finished the night as the game’s leading scorer with nine points (7g, 2a) along with a ground ball. Walton finished with three goals and Leslie had a single.

For North Kitsap, leading scorer Kellson Arthurs had 10 shots. Along with Dotterwitch, the two each produced a pair of goals on the night.

Port Angeles-Sequim (2-6-0) next faces Burlington-Edison (0-8-0), Saturday, May 3 in a 3 p.m. start at Agnew Field in Port Angeles. North Kitsap (1-8-0) next faces Gig Harbor (2-8-0), Tuesday, May 6 in a 5 p.m. start at Strawberry Field in Poulsbo.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT FINAL
North Kitsap 2 2 2 4 0 10
Port Angeles-Sequim 1 3 3 3 1 11

 

Game Summary
Port Angeles-Sequim 11, North Kitsap 10 (Dusty West, PAS, 7 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Michael Walton, PAS, 3 goals; Connor Leslie, PAS, 1 goal; Ryan Root, PAS, 12 saves; Derek Jacobson, NK, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Kellson Arthurs, PAS, 2 goals; 13 ground balls; Matt Dotterwitch, NK, 2 goals, 9 ground balls; Dylan Taylor, NK, 1 goal, 4 ground balls)

 

Eastside Catholic now 13-0 with boys lacrosse defeat of Overlake

REDMOND – Colin MacIlvennie scored five goals and Blake Lee had four as Eastside Catholic continued its perfect season, adding an 18 – 2 defeat of Overlake to its record, Thursday at the Overlake School in Redmond.

MacIlvennie finished the night as the game’s leading scorer with eight points (5g, 3a).

Overlake’s Ian Klimisch and AJ Rial had goals for the Owls while netminder Parker Hayne had 12 saves.

Eastside Catholic (13-0-0) next faces Snohomish (8-4-0), Tuesday, May 6 in an 8 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish. Overlake (4-4-0) next faces Nathan Hale (1-6-0), Saturday, May 3 in a 3:30 p.m. start at Jane Addams Fields in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Eastside Catholic 18
Overlake    2

 

Game Summary
Eastside Catholic 18, Overlake 2 (Colin MacIlvennie, EC, 5 goals, 3 assists, 5 ground balls; Blake Lee, EC, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Bryce Atwater, EC, 2 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Ross Komenda, EC, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Zack Steffens, EC, 2 goals; Chandler Toliver, EC, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; James Wehe, EC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Chase Bultez, EC, 1 assist; Cameron Cronk, EC, 1 save; Colin Schriever, EC, 1 save; Ian Klimisch, OV, 1 goal; AJ Rial, OV, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Parker Hayne, OV, 12 saves)

 

Mackey, Mundt lead Emerald-Ridge, Puyallup past Peninsula in lacrosse

ORTING – Hassan Mackey and Gerrick Mundt combined for eight goals to power Emerald-Ridge – Puyallup to an 18 – 4 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Peninsula, Thursday at the Orting Soccer Fields in Orting.

ER-Puyallup took an 8 – 3 lead at the half them added six in the third and two more in the final set to cruise to the win.

Mackey and Mundt each had four goals to lead the combined Emerald-Ridge, Puyallup High School squad, while Bryce Wilder had two to lead Peninsula.

Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (8-4-0) next faces Lake Washington (7-6-0), Monday, May 5 in a 7 p.m. start at the Kirkland Lacrosse Center. Peninsula (4-6-0) next faces Auburn Riverside (9-2-0), Saturday, May 3 in an 8 p.m. start at Pete’s Pool Stadium in Enumclaw.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Peninsula 3 0 0 1    4
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 5 5 6 2 18

 

Game Summary
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 18, Peninsula 4 (Hassan Mackey, ERP, 4 goals, 4 assists; Gerrick Mundt, ERP, 4 goals, 3 assists; Brandon Seachriest, ERP, 3 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Waipa Hoopii, ERP, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Gideon Awai, ERP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Nathan Seachriest, ERP, 1 save; Devlin Ehli, ERP, 10 saves; Cameron Lewis, P, 1 goal, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Bryce Wilder, P, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Dawson Meerdink, P, 6 ground balls; Brett Lyon, P, 7 saves; Daniel Reese, P, 1 save)

 

Farraro nets four as Kennedy boys down Hale in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Sebastian Ferraro netted four goals as Kennedy Catholic scored four unanswered goals in the fourth quarter to secure an 8 – 3 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Nathan Hale, Thursday at Jane Addams Fields in Seattle.

Ferraro finished the night with four goals and a ground ball, while Dar Sleeper had three goals, an assist and four ground balls.

Nathan Hale had scoring by Will Snider, Calvin Oakenfold and Isaiah Hansley.

Kennedy Catholic (6-7-0) next faces Overlake (4-4-0), Friday, May 9 in a 5 p.m. start at the Overlake School in Redmond. Nathan Hale (1-6-0) next faces Overlake (4-4-0), Saturday, May 3 in a 3:30 p.m. start at Jane Addams Fields in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Kennedy Catholic 2 1 1 4 8
Nathan Hale 1 0 2 0 3

 

Game Summary
Kennedy Catholic 8, Nathan Hale 3 (Sebastian Ferraro, KC, 4 goals, 1 ground balls; Dar Sleeper, KC, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Ashton Peiris, KC, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Andrew Guscott, KC, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Chaz Bergseth, KC, 9 saves, 2 ground balls; Will Snider, NH, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Calvin Oakenfold, NH, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Isaiah Hansley, NH, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Austin Keaton, NH, 7 saves, 2 ground balls)

 

Krimmert, Ende hat tricks lead Vashon Island past Gig Harbor in lacrosse

GIG HARBOR – Winter Krimmert and Ezra Ende netted hat tricks as Vashon Island powered to its sixth boys high school lacrosse win of the spring with an 11 – 4 defeat of Gig Harbor, Thursday at Gig Harbor High School.

Krimmert and Ende each had three-goal nights as Vashon led through all four quarters in the win.

Alex Sworsky, Hunter Olsen, Blake Uddenberg and Sam Campidilli all had singles for the Tides.

Vashon Island (6-3-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (3-7-0), Wednesday, May 7 in a 7 p.m. start at Mason Middle School in Tacoma. Gig Harbor (2-8-0) next faces North Kitsap (1-8-0), Tuesday, May 6 in a 5 p.m. start at Stawberry Field in Poulsbo.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Vashon Island 3 3 2 2    11
Gig Harbor 1 0 1 2      4

 

Game Summary
Vashon Island 11, Gig Harbor 4 (Winter Krimmert, V, 3 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Ezra Ende, V, 3 goals, 4 ground balls; Griff Jennings, V, 3 goals; Elliot Carleton, V, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Roan O’Neill, V, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Evan Anderson, V, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Nathan Jones, V, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Marquis Stendahl, V, 10 saves; Alex Dworsky, GH, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Hunter Olsen, GH 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Kyle Smyth, GH, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Sam Campidilli, GH, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Blake Uddenberg, GH, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Ashton Sidebottom, GH, 13 saves, 1 ground ball)

 

Kopf, Chamberlain hat tricks lead Prep boys past Lakeside in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Sam Kopf and Joe Chamberlain had hat tricks as Seattle Prep rallied to an 8 – 6 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Lakeside, Thursday at Seattle Lower Woodland Park playfield.

Prep erased a 6 – 3 Lions lead at the half with two unanswered goals in the third and three more in the fourth for the Panthers’ eighth win of the spring.

The two led all scorers with three goals each, while Kopf had 15 ground balls.

Lakeside had scoring from five different scorers including two fro Lions game leader Michael Drucker.

Seattle Prep (8-3-0) next faces Bainbridge (7-6-0), Monday, May 5 in a 5 p.m. start at Monlake Playfield in Seattle. Lakeside (4-5-0) next faces Shorecrest (5-4-0), Saturday, May 3 in a 4 p.m. start at the Lakeside School in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lakeside 1 5 0 0    6
Seattle Prep 2 1 2 3    8

 

Game Summary
Seattle Prep 8, Lakeside 6 (Sam Kopf, SP, 3 goals, 15 ground balls; Joe Chamberlain, SP, 3 goals; Michael Van Hare SP, 2 goals; Jojo Bentley, SP, 1 assist; Dylan Moreleghen, SP, 4 saves; Michael Drucker, L, 2 goals; Matt Bell, L, 1 goal, 1 assist; Peter Bromley, L, 1 goal, 1 assist; Jalen Wright, L, 1 goal; Brennan Vander Hoeven, L, 1 goal; Cory Foulk, L, 1 assist; Lewis Page, L, 7 saves)

 

Lake Washington rallies past Eastlake for lacrosse win

SAMMAMISH – Connor Campbell scored four goals as Lake Washington rallied to a 6 – 5 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Eastlake, Thursday at Eastlake High School in Sammamish.

Rebounding from a 4 – 2 half-time deficit, coach Dejon Hush’s Kangs rallied with three unanswered goals in the third to take a narrow 5 – 4 lead then matched the Wolves single goal in the fourth to hang on for the win.

Eastlake was led by Chase Barlow and Jeff Belleba with two goals each.

Lake Washington (7-6-0) next faces Ballard (1-7-0), Saturday, May 3 in a 5 p.m. start at Ballard High School. Eastlake (9-6-0) next faces Issaquah (13-2-0), Tuesday, May 6 in an 8 p.m. start at Issaquah High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lake Washington 1 1 3 1    6
Eastlake 3 1 0 1    5

 

Game Summary
Lake Washington 6, Eastlake 5 (Connor Campbell, LW, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Eli Slingstad, LW, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Hank Schmale, LW, 1 goal; Brogan Bartch, LW, 3 saves; Chase Barlow, E, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Jeff Belleba, E, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Cullen Payne, E, 1 goal; Maxton MacLachlan, E, 1 assist; Tanner Klinge, E, 1 assist; Abe Escarda, E, 10 saves, 1 ground ball)

 

Barber’s four helps Auburn Riverside cut down Bellarmine Prep in lacrosse

ENUMCLAW – Dane Barber netted four goals as Auburn Riverside dominated Bellarmine Prep with a 19 – 1 boys prep lacrosse win, Thursday at Pete’s Pool Stadium in Enumclaw.

Along with Barbers seven points on the night (4g, 3a), Auburn Riverside’s Gordon Nelson and Joey Lucchesi, each with three goals were among 10 different scorers to combine for the full team effort in the win.

Auburn Riverside (9-2-0) next faces next faces Peninsula (4-6-0), Saturday, May 3 in an 8 p.m. start at Pete’s Pool Stadium in Enumclaw. Bellarmine Prep (3-7-0) next faces Everett (9-3-0), Monday, May 5 in a 7 p.m. start at Kasch Park in Everett.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bellarmine Prep 0 0 1 0    1
Auburn Riverside 6 4 5 4 19

 

Game Summary
Auburn Riverside 19, Bellarmine Prep 1 (Dane Barber, AR, 4 goals, 3 assists; Gordon Nelson, AR, 3 goals, 1 assist; Joey Lucchesi, AR, 3 goals; Kolten Rosin, AR, 2 goals; Michael Lucchesi, AR, 2 goals, 2 assists; Quinault Mackey, AR, 1 goal, 1 assist; Kennan Fagan, AR, 1 goal; Jake Braden, AR, 1 goal; Marcus Henke, AR, 1 goal; Orion Adair, AR, 1 goal; Jaron Scarbrough, AR, 3 saves; David Vanderwall, BP, 1 goal; Hugh Ryan, BP, 1 assist; G. Paul Gicewicz, BP, 11 saves)

 

Girls Games

Nyquist’s goal with :11 remaining lifts Snohomish girls past Eastside Catholic in lacrosse

SNOHOMISH – Senior Hailey Nyquist scored the game winner with 11 second remaining as Snohomish rallied to edge Eastside Catholic 13 – 12 in girls high school lacrosse action, Thursday at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.

The two sport standout at Snohomish High School who will play NCAA lacrosse next year at Regis University, took a Hannah Graves pass in the waning seconds of the contest to give the combined Snohomish, Glacier Peak High School squad its eighth win of the spring.

For Snohomish, Glacier Peak’s Hannah Dalrymple led all scorers with five goals, while Graves had three and Nyquist had two.

The Crusaders, who suffered just their second loss of the spring, had hat tricks from Tristana Leist and Valarie Vachris.

Snohomish (8-2-0) next faces Wenatchee (3-7-0), Saturday, May 3 in a 12 p.m. start at John Newberry Elementary School in Wenatchee. Eastside Catholic (7-2-1) next faces Forest Ridge (4-6-0), Friday, May 2 in an 8 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Eastside Catholic 8 4 12
Snohomish 5 8 13

 

Game Summary
Snohomish 13, Eastside Catholic 12 (Hanna Dalrymple, S, 5 goals, 6 draw controls; Hannah Graves, S, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Hailey Nyquist, S, 2 goals, 1 assist, 6 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers, 2 ground balls; Emma Ferguson, S, 1 goal; Kayla Petz, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Kyrie Moos-Howick, S, 1 goal; Megan Davis, S, 1 assist; Zoe Powell, S, 2 saves; Daryia Tagg, S, 2 saves; Tristana Leist, EC, 3 goals; Valerie Vachris, EC, 3 goals, 1 assist; Carlin Reilly, EC, 2 goals; Maddie Banks, EC, 1 goal, 1 assist; Troy, EC, 1 goal; Olivia Jacobson, EC, 1 goal; Shelby Brodman, EC, 1 goal; Justice Gilbert, EC, 9 saves)

 

Rare double-hat trick lifts Garfield to girls lacrosse tie with Mercer Island

SEATTLE – Ella van Cleve scored a rare double hat-trick as Garfield rallied past Mercer Island for a 16 – 16 girls prep lacrosse tie, Thursday at Genesee Playfield in Seattle.

With MI leading 8 – 7 at the half, the Bulldogs rebounded with nine second-half goals to for the girls lacrosse stalemate and keep their even their record of 4-4-3 intact.

Van Cleve finished the night with nine points (6g, 3a) and 11 draw controls.

The Islanders were led by Holly Waggoner with six goals and June Kissell with five.

Mercer Island (5-5-2) next faces Bainbridge (6-2-2), Wednesday, May 7 in a 7:45 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School. Garfield (4-4-3) next faces Seattle Prep (5-5-0), Monday, May 5 in a 3:30 p.m. start at Genesee Playfield in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Mercer Island 8 8 16
Garfield 7 9 16

 

Game Summary
Mercer Island 16, Garfield 16 (Ella van Cleve, G, 6 goals, 3 assists, 11 draw controls; Sydney Anderson, G, 2 goals, 1 assist; Hannah Trettenero, G, 2 goals; Naomi True, G, 3 goals, 1 assist, 6 draw controls; Cameron Dacey, G, 1 goal; Frances Andersen-Bicknell, G, 2 goals, 1 assist; Holly Waggoner, MI, 6 goals, 2 assists; June Kissell, MI, 5 goals; Hannah Paborsky, MI 2 goals, 5 draw controls; Maddy Kanter, MI, 3 goals; Jenna Khatib, MI, 1 assist)

 

Hat tricks power Roosevelt girls past Hale on lacrosse senior night

SEATTLE – Powered by four hat tricks, Roosevelt dominated rival Nathan Hale 20 – 11 in girls prep lacrosse action, Thursday at Seattle’s Lower Woodland Park.

roosevelt_hale_thurs_14_05_01

Nathan Hale junior Megan Williams (right) chases after Roosevelt junior Caroline Pointer in girls prep lacrosse action, Thursday in Seattle. (Photo: Elizabeth Swisher)

The Roughriders jumped out to a commanding 14 – 6 lead at the half then settled for a 6 – 5 edge in the second for the win on senior night for the Roughriders’ program.

Roosevelt, with seniors Ellie Woodle finishing with a goal and a ground balls and Merrill Liddiocat also seeing action, had three-goal performances by freshman Sarah Woo, sophomore Emily Cohen and juniors Nicole Larson and Kelsey Ruhl.

Anna Boyle had four goals and Sadie Iudice had three to lead Hale.

Roosevelt (6-3-2) next faces Wenatchee (3-7-0), Sunday, May 4 in a 12 p.m. start at Westside High School in Wenatchee. Nathan Hale (4-5-0) next faces Graham-Kapowsin (5-5-1), Tuesday, May 6 in a 6 p.m. start at Jane Addams School in Seattle.

 

 

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Nathan Hale 6 5 11
Roosevelt 14 6 20

 

Game Summary
Roosevelt 20, Nathan Hale 11 (Sarah Woo, R, 3 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls, 10 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Kelsey Ruhl, R, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 draw control, 1 caused turnover; Emily Cohen, R, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls, 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Niccole Larson, R, 3 goals, 3 ground balls, 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Taylor Klein, R, 2 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls, 3 draw controls; Corinne Harmon, R, 2 goals, 1 draw controls; Caroline Painter, R, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Ellie Woodle, R, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Grace Nakahara, R, 1 goal, 1 assist; Julia Ninteman, R, 1 goal, 1 ground balls, 1 draw control, 1 caused turnover; Ella Liddicoat, R, 2 saves; Maggie Cruzner, R, 4 saves; Anna Boyle, NH, 4 goals; Sadie Iudice, NH, 3 goals; Alex Kinoshita, NH, 2 goals; Haley Kinoshita, NH, 1 goal; Aleksandra Keyes, NH, 1 goal; Joon Peterson, NH, 1 assist; Anna Dong, NH, 13 saves)

 

Donier nets five as Holy Names lacrosse dominates on senior night

SEATTLE – Wendy Donier netted five goals and an assist as Holy Names powered to a 17 – 4 girls prep lacrosse win over SW Seattle on the Cougars’ senior night at Magnuson Park in Seattle.

In an all around team win with Holy Names’ entire squad getting into the game eight graduating seniors saw action including Madison Miller, Anna Crean, Ellie Rothrock, Maddie Offe, Madeline McDonald, Clare O’Connor, Josie Wilson and Lauren Holderman.

The Cougars dominated from the start building on a 13 – 3 half-time lead with four second-half goals to even their record on the season.

Holy Names (5-5-0) next faces Kennedy Catholic (4-5-0), Monday, May 5 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Sunset Park in SeaTac. SW Seattle (2-8-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (3-7-1), Tuesday, May 6 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
SW Seattle 3 1    4
Holy Names 13 4 17

 

Game Summary
Holy Names 17, SW Seattle 4 (Wendy Donier, HN, 5 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, 12 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Julia Panelli, HN, 2 goals, 2 ground balls, 1 ground control; Ellie Rothrock, HN, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Madeline McDonald, HN, 2 goals; Josie Wilson, HN, 2 goals, 1 ground ball, 1 caused turnover; Kelen Ahearn, HN, 1 goal; Madison Miller, HN, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 4 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Kaley Holland, HN, 1 goal; Kate Rothmeyer, HN, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Maddie Offe, HN, 1 save; Martha Blatner, HN, 4 saves; Tajinique Ruffin, SWS, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Rachael Swanstrom, SWS, 1 goal, 3 ground balls, 1 draw control; Taryn Gural, SWS, 12 saves)

 

Stadium girls dominate Bellarmine Prep in lacrosse

TACOMA – Grace Elliott netted eight goals and Sadie Pickering had seven to lead Stadium to a 20 – 9 win over Bellarmine Prep in girls high school lacrosse action, Thursday at Stadium High School in Tacoma.

Elizabeth Cranstound had five goals to lead Bellarmine Prep.

Stadium (6-3-0) next faces Bellevue 3-6-1), Saturday, May 3 in a 3:30 p.m. start at Bellevue High School. Bellarmine Prep (3-7-1) next faces SW (2-8-0) Seattle, Tuesday, May 6 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Bellarmine Prep 6 3 9
Stadium 11 9 20

 

Game Summary
Stadium 20, Bellarmine Prep 9 (Grace Elliott, S, 8 goals, 3 ground balls; Sadie Pickering, S, 7 goals, 5 ground balls; Layne Perkins, S, 10 saves; Elizabeth Cranstoun, BP, 5 goals, 4 ground balls; Ally Johnson, BP, 3 goals; Hannah Whitley, BP, 5 ground balls; Kennedy Cox, BP, 12 saves)

 

Cohen’s seven leads Ballard past Klahowya in lacrosse

SILVERDALE – Monica Cohen netted seven goals as Ballard powered to a 21 – 10 girls prep lacrosse win over Klahowya, Thursday at the Klahowya Secondary School in Silverdale.

_DSC0048_Klahowya Girls Lax_01May14_WALax

Klahowya senior Alexis Lewis (left) and Ballard senior Caroline Monaghan battle for a loose ball in girls prep lacrosse action, Thursday in Silverdale. (Photo: Kurt DeVoe)

Leading 9 – 5 at the half, Ballard added 12 in the second to dominate the Eagles.

Cassidy Andrews had four goals and Sarah Cooper led Klahowya with three as the Eagles dropped their eight of the spring.

Ballard (7-4-0) next faces Wenatchee (3-7-0), Tuesday, May 6 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Ballard High School in Seattle. Klahowya (3-8-0) next faces next faces Gig Harbor (5-5-0) Tuesday, May 6 in a 5:45 p.m. start at Klahowya Secondary School in Silverdale.

 

 

 

 

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Ballard 9 12 21
Klahowya 5 5 10

 

Game Summary
Ballard 21, Klahowya 10 (Monica Cohen, B, 7 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Ellie Bergeron, B, 5 goals, 1 assist, 8 ground balls, 4 draw controls; Dorothy Elliott, B, 4 goals, 1 ground ball, 7 draw controls; Clara Yardley, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Lauryn Tilev, B, 1 goal; Katie Gunsolus, B, 1 goal, 1 draw control; Valerie Thomas, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Sarah Hennessy, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Katy Graham, B, 10 saves, 2 ground balls; Cassidy Andrews, K, 4 goals, 4 ground balls, 2 draw controls; Sarah Cooper, K, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; 5 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Julia Zimny, K, 2 goals; 4 ground balls, 8 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Emily Nelson, K, 1 goal; Kennedy Daniels, K, 9 saves)

 

Berg nets five as Lake Tapps dominates Curtis in girls lacrosse

UNIVERSITY PLACE – Brianna Berg netted five goals as Lake Tapps dominated Curtis 16 – 1 in tirls high school lacrosse action, Thursday at Curtis High School in University Place.

Lake Tapps (9-2-0) next faces Puyallup (11-1-0), Saturday, May 3 in a 6 p.m. start at Pete’s Pool field in Enumclaw. Curtis (1-10-0) next faces Stadium (6-3-0), Monday, May 5 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Stadium High School in Tacoma.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Lake Tapps 16
Curtis    1

 

Game Summary
Lake Tapps 16, Curtis 1 (Brianna Berg, LT, 5 goals; Brooklynn Forte, LT, 2 goals; Alexandra Waters, LT, 2 goals; Murielrose Shipp, C, 1 goal)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of April 28 – May 4

Friday, May 2
Boys Games
South Kitsap at Tahoma (5:30 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Snohomish at Lynden (6 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
King’s Way at Southridge (6 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Klahowya at Curtis (7 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Roosevelt at Everett (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Stanwood at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro-Woolley)
Bothell-Inglemoor at Bellevue (7 p.m. / Wilburton Hill Park – Bellevue)
Blanchet at Bainbridge (7:30 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Richland at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Kamiak at Sehome-Bellingham (8 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)
Mercer Island at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Mount Si at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Meadowdale at Monroe (8 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
Newport at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Girls Games
Overlake at Gig Harbor (5 p.m. / Sehmel Homestead Park – Gig Harbor)
Evergreen at Kennedy (5:30 p.m. / Sunset Park — Burien)
Bainbridge at Lakeside (5:30 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Issaquah at Lake Sammamish (7 p.m. / Marymoor Park #9 – Redmond)
Forest Ridge at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Spanaway Lake at Bethel (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)

Saturday, May 3
Boys Games
Richland at Union (1 p.m. / Shahala MS – Vancouver, Wash.)
Burlington-Edison at Port Angeles (3 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
University-Central Valley at Wenatchee (3 p.m. / Wenatchee Valley College)
Everett at Providence (3:30 p.m./ Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Overlake at Nathan Hale (3:30 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Southridge at Lake City (4 p.m. / Coeur d’Alene, Idaho)
Shorecrest at Lakeside (4 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Lake Washington at Ballard (5 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Peninsula at Auburn Riverside (8 p.m. / Pete’s Pool Stadium – Enumclaw)

Girls Games
Snohomish at Wenatchee (12 p.m. / John Newberry Elementary School – Wenatchee)
Stadium at Bellevue (3:30 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Puyallup at Lake Tapps (6 p.m. / Pete’s Pool Field – Enumclaw)

Sunday, May 4
Girls Games
Roosevelt at Wenatchee (12 p.m. / Westside HS – Wenatchee)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

 — www.WashingtonHSLAX.com —

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: