Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, April 21, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Monday, April 21, 2014

 

Boys Games

Gowdey grabs six goals as Tahoma powers past Woodinville in boys lacrosse

lacrosse_generic2COVINGTON – Nate Gowdey scored six goals to lead Tahoma to a 15 – 2 boys high school lacrosse win over Woodinville, Monday at Tahoma High School in Covington.

Tahoma took a 3 – 1 lead in the first then scored nine unanswered goals through the end of the third for a 12 – 1 lead heading into the final quarter.

In the fourth the Bears again prevailed, this time with three goals while allowing just a single to the Falcons.

Dakoda Barger and Joe Donahue combined for 12 ground balls to lead the Bears’ defense.

For Woodinville, Alex Blue and Matt Fletcher handled the scoring while goaltenders Thomas Cast and Alex Irizarry combined for 16 saves.

Tahoma (7-4-0) next faces Curtis, Tuesday, April 22 in a 7 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place. Woodinville (3-6-0) next faces Roosevelt, Thursday, April 24 in a 7 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7 in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Woodinville 1 0 0 1    2
Tahoma 3 5 4 3 15

 

Game Summary
Tahoma 15, Woodinville 2 (Nate Gowdey, T, 6 goals; Trevor Larsen, T, 3 goals, 3 assists; Dakoda Berger, T, 1 goal, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Joe Donahue, T, 6 ground balls; Jacob Harkins, T, 1 save; Alex Blue, W, 1 goal; Matt Fletcher, W, 1 goal; Thomas Cast, W, 9 saves; Alex Irizarry, W, 7 saves)

 

Girls Games

Bean nets four as Puyallup girls drop Graham-Kapowsin for share of first place

SPANAWAY – Olivia Bean netted four goals and Sandy Roscelli had three as Puyallup moved into a tie for the top spot in the Nisqually Lacrosse Conference with a 17 – 6 defeat of Graham-Kapowsin in girls high school action, Monday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

The win was the eighth of the season for the Puyallup club.

Puyallup put up a 9 – 3 lead in the first then kept right on scoring with eight in the second half for the win.

Denis Julio had three goals while netminder Bethany Green had 13 saves to lead Graham-Kapowsin.

Puyallup (8-1-0) next faces Bethel (0-7-0), Thursday, April 24 in a 5:30 p.m. start at the Orting Soccer Field. Graham-Kapowsin (5-3-1) next faces Ballard (4-3-0), Friday, April 25 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Ballard High School in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Puyallup 9 8 17
Graham-Kapowsin 3 3    6

 

Game Summary
Puyallup 17, Graham-Kapowsin 6 (Olivia Bean, P, 4 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Sandy Roscelli, P, 3 goals, 2 ground balls, 7 draw controls; Vivian McNett, P, 3 goals, 2 draw controls; Amanda Hefton, P, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 draw control, 3 ground balls, 2 caused turnovers; Kaylee Baker, P, 1 goal, 2 draw controls, 7 ground balls, 4 caused turnovers; Rian Kasner, P, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Kaitlyn Stoll, P, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Sharice Sanders, P, 1 goal, 1 draw control, 1 ground ball, 1 caused turnover; Olivia Pimentel, P, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Shannon Cribbin, P, 6 saves; Denis Julio, GK, 3 goals; Mulloy White, GK, 2 goals; Harli Spurgeon, GK, 1 goal; Bethany Green, GK, 13 saves)

 

Hill sisters lead Overlake past Stadium in girls lacrosse

TACOMA – Allie and Katie Hill combined for seven goals to lead Overlake to its fourth win of the spring with a 17 – 10 girls high school lacrosse defeat of Stadium, Monday at Stadium High School in Tacoma.

The Owls ran away the contest almost from the start outscoring the Tigers 11 – 4 in the first then settling in to match Stadium’s six goals in the second for the win.

Allie Hill finished the night with five points (4g, 1a) while her sister Katie Hill was among three Overlake players to notch three goals on the night.

For Stadium, Grace Elliott led the way with five goals and Layne Perkins had seven saves in goal.

Overlake (4-2-0) next faces Ballard (4-3-0), Wednesday, April 23 in a 4:30 p.m. start at the Overlake School in Redmond. Stadium (2-3-0) next faces Tahoma (1-5-1), Friday, April 25 in a 5 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Overlake 11 6 17
Stadium 4 6 10

 

Game Summary
Overlake 17, Stadium 10 (Allie Hill, OV, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, 7 draw controls; Katie Hill, OV, 3 goals; Rina Rosnow, OV, 3 goals; Hayley Pothering, OV, 3 goals; Liz Roskill, OV, 1 goal; Anjani Ludu, OV, 1 goal; Julia Noble, OV, 1 goal; Maddie Home, OV, 1 goal; Cassie Moore, OV, 9 saves; Grace Elliott, S, 5 goals, 4 ground balls, 3 draw controls; Sadie Pickering, S, 2 goals, 7 draw controls; Noelle Dillman, S, 1 goal; Leah Falk, S, 1 goal; Michelle Cove, S, 1 goal; Emma Rodriguez, S, 4 ground balls; Layne Perkins, S, 7 saves).

 

Barger nets four to lift Lake Tapps past Klahowya 13 – 10 in girls prep lacrosse

AUBURN – Kari Barger netted four goals to lead Lake Tapps to its sixth win of the spring with a 13 – 10 girls prep lacrosse defeat of Klahowya, Monday at Auburn Riverside High School

Tapps outscored Klahowya 7 – 4 in the first then matched the Eagles goal-for-goal in the second to hang on for the win.

Barber finished the night with five points (4g, 1a), while goaltender Nicole Burkhauser had 10 saves.

Klahowya’s Julia Zimny had four goals to lead the Eagles.

Lake Tapps (6-2-0) next faces Spanaway Lake (0-8-0), Thursday, April 24 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway. Klahowya (2-6-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (2-5-1), Friday, April 25 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Klahowya 4 6 10
Lake Tapps 7 6 13

 

Game Summary
Lake Tapps 13, Klahowya 10 (Kari Barber, LT, 4 goals, 1 assist, 1 draw control, 4 ground balls; Brianna Berg, LT, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Nicole Burkhauser, LT, 10 saves; Julia Zimny, K, 4 goals; Madison Snellenberg, K, 3 goals; Kennedy Daniels, K, 2 saves)

 

Waggoner nets seven to lead MI past SW Seattle in girls lacrosse

BURIEN – Holly Waggoner scored seven goals to lead all scorers as Mercer Island evened its record with a 17 – 6 girls prep lacrosse win over SW Seattle, Monday at Mosier Field in Burien.

SW Seattle hung with the Islanders through the first trailing just 8 – 5 at the half. But in the second MI pulled away with nine goals to finish off the game.

Gabriela Rojas-Luna led SW Seattle with four goals and seven draw controls while goaltender Taryn Gural had eight saves between the pipes.

Mercer Island (4-4-0) next faces Snohomish (6-1-0), Friday, April 25 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish. SW Seattle (1-5-0) next faces Bainbridge (4-1-1), Wednesday, April 23 in a 7:45 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Mercer Island 8 9 17
SW Seattle 5 1    6

 

Game Summary
Mercer Island 17, SW Seattle 6 (Holly Waggoner, MI, 7 goals; Leah Paborsky, MI, 3 goals; Maddy Kanter, MI 3 goals; Gabriela Rojas-Luna, SWS, 4 goals, 7 draw controls, 2 ground balls; Kirsten Hauke, SWS, 1 assist, 6 draw controls, 2 ground balls; Rachael Swanstrom, SWS, 2 ground balls, 2 draw controls; Taryn Gural, SWS, 8 saves)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of April 21 – April 27

Tuesday, April 22
Boys Games
Bainbridge at Lakeside (5 p.m. / Lakeside HS – Seattle)
Peninsula at South Kitsap (5 p.m. / Mullenix Ridge Elementary School – Port Orchard)
Auburn Riverside at North Kitsap (6 p.m. / Strawberry Fields – Poulsbo)
Tahoma at Curtis (7 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Skyline at Roosevelt (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Kennedy Catholic at Seattle Academy (7 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Sehome-Bellingham at Meadowdale (7:30 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Snohomish at Liberty (7:30 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Union at Camas (8 p.m. / Doc Harris Stadium – Camas)
Lake Washington at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Bellarmine Prep at Gig Harbor (8 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Kamiak at Bothell-Inglemoor (8 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)

Girls Games
Bethel at Gig Harbor (5 p.m. / Sehmel Homestead Park – Gig Harbor)
Snohomish at Lake Sammamish (7 p.m. / Marymoor Park Field #9 – Redmond)
Tahoma at Evergreen (6 p.m. / McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash.)

Wednesday, April 23
Boys Games
Monroe at Lynden (5:30 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Port Angeles-Sequim at Klahowya (5:30 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Vashon Island at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams School – Seattle)
Ballard at Everett (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)

Girls Games
Ballard at Overlake (4:30 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Bellevue at Curtis (7:30 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
SW Seattle at Bainbridge (7:45 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Garfield at Bellevue East (8:30 p.m. / Interlake HS – Bellevue)

Thursday, April 24
Boys Games
Providence at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Stadium at South Kitsap (5 p.m. / Sedgewick JHS – Port Orchard)
Kamiak at Kennedy Catholic (7 p.m. / Foster HS – Tukwila)
Woodinville at Roosevelt (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle
Snohomish at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro-Woolley)
Union at King’s Way (7:30 p.m. / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Tahoma at Eastlake (8 p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Gig Harbor at Auburn Riverside (8 p.m. / Pete’s Pool Stadium – Enumclaw)

Girls Games
Bethel at Puyallup (5:30 p.m. / Orting Soccer Field – Orting)
Tahoma at Holy Names (5:30 p.m. / Magnuson Park Field #3 – Seattle)
Lake Tapps at Spanaway Lake (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)

Friday, April 25
Boys Games
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup at Curtis (7 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place(
Oregon Episcopal (Ore.) at Lake Washington (7 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Lynden at Meadowdale (7 p.m. / Meadowdale HS – Lynnwood)
Lincoln (Ore.) at Bainbridge (7:30 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Southridge at Camas (7:30 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Issaquah at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Bothell-Inglemoor at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Eastlake at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Ballard at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Girls Games
Wenatchee at Forest Ridge (3:45 p.m. / Robinswood Park – Bellevue)
Stadium at Tahoma (5 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Graham-Kapowsin at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Lake Sammamish at Lakeside (5:30 p.m. / Lake School – Seattle)
Bainbridge at Garfield (5:30 p.m. / Magnuson Park Field #1 – Seattle)
Mercer Island at Snohomish (7:30 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Klahowya at Bellarmine Prep (6:30 p.m. / Mount Tahoma HS – Tacoma)

Saturday, April 26
Boys Games
Oregon Episcopal (Ore.) at Skyline (12 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)
North Kitsap at Klahowya (1 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Southridge at Union (2 p.m. / Shahala Middle School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Mead-Mt. Spokane at Wenatchee (2 p.m. / Wenatchee Valley College – Wenatchee)
Peninsula at Lynden (3 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Newberg (Ore.) at Camas (4 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Port Angeles-Sequim at Vashon Island (4 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
Overlake at Sehome-Bellingham (4 p.m. / Whatcom Community College – Bellingham)
Everett at Stanwood (6 p.m. / Stanwood Middle School – Stanwood)
Liberty at Issaquah (7 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)

Girls Games
Evergreen at Stadium (11 a.m. / Stadium HS – Tacoma)
SW Seattle at Wenatchee (12 p.m. / Westside HS – Wenatchee)

 

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

 www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: