Washington state high school lacrosse results: Friday, April 18 and Saturday, April 19 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Friday, April 18 and Saturday, April 19 2014

 

Saturday’s Boys Games

Boyd’s winner spoils Snohomish lacrosse homecoming as Sehome-Bellingham stays perfect

SNOHOMISH – Sehome senior Nash Boyd scored the game winner in the waning minutes of the fourth quarter as Sehome-Bellingham overcame Snohomish for an 8 – 7 boys high school lacrosse win to remain undefeated at the Snohomish Lacrosse Homecoming Weekend game, Saturday at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.

With the combined Snohomish-Glacier Peak High School prep squad leading 7 – 6 after the third, Sehome senior midfielder Alys Clark connected for the equalizer at 5:10 of the final set before Boyd beat Glacier Peak senior netminder Noah Palmaffy just over a minute later at the 4:12 mark as undefeated Sehome-Bellingham secured its sixth consecutive win of the season.

Snohomish had several chances in the waning moments including a Gabe Girgus clinker off the cross bar with 1:55 remaining, but could never put the ball into the goal.

Boyd finished the night with a pair of goals while Clark’s game-tying goal completed a hat trick on the night.

Girgus, a Cedar Park Christian senior, finished the night with three goals and an assist, while Palmaffy had nine saves.

Among the standouts for Snohomish included Glacier Peak junior Drew Hirschi who stepped in for starting defenseman Nolan Harris, a Snohomish freshman, who was sidelined for the duration after suffering a deep thigh-bruise on hit at 7:28 remaining in the first. Hirschi finished the night with a number of solid clears and three ground balls.

The high school contest was a part of the Snohomish Lacrosse Club’s Homecoming Weekend with 16 teams and some 370 first and second grade through high school lacrosse players taking part in the reunion lacrosse event that attracted an estimated 1,000 spectators throughout the day.

Sehome-Bellingham (6-0-0) next faces Meadowdale (1-5-0), Tuesday, April 22 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish. Snohomish (6-3-0) next faces Liberty (6-8-0), Tuesday, April 22 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Liberty High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sehome-Bellingham 1 3 2 2 8
Snohomish 1 3 3 0 7

 

Game Summary
Sehome-Bellingham 8, Snohomish 7 (Alyis Clark, SB, 3 goals; Nash Boyd, SB, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Mark Gannon, SB, 1 goal 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Gavin Kaepernick, SB, 1 goal; Zachary Lorenz, SB, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Andrew Hoemann, SB, 5 saves; Gabe Girgus, SNO, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Miles Russon, SNO, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Scotty Newsom, SNO, 1 goal, 1 assist; Elliot McIntyre, SNO, 1 goal; Logan Weaver, SNO, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Noah Palmaffy, SNO, 9 saves)

 

Porter dazzles on defense as PA-Sequim downs South Kitsap for first lacrosse win

PORT ORCHARD – Port Angeles junior midfielder Kaj Porter dazzled with four assists and seven ground balls as the PA-Sequim High School lacrosse squad pulled-together its first win of the spring with a 12 – 6 defeat of South Kitsap, Saturday at Mullenix Ridge Elementary School in Port Orchard.

The combined squad from PA and Sequim High schools led 2 -1 after the first then held South Kitsap to just a single goal in the second while putting up another four to take a 6 – 2 lead into the intermission.

With momentum from the first, Porter and his defense took over in the third, holding South scoreless while his offense continued to produce adding another four to its totals for a 10 – 2 lead at the end of three.

In the fourth, South Kitsap made a fun, netting a game-high four goals, but was never able to overcome the strong start by PA-Sequim.

Chimicum senior Dusty West led all scorers with six goals and an assist, while Michael Walton had three goals for the PA-Sequim squad.

Alex Scott and Clarence Robb led South Kitsap, each with a pair of goals.

Port Angeles-Sequim (1-3-0) next faces Klahowya (2-4-0), Wednesday, April 23 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Klahowya Secondary School in Silverdale. South Kitsap (0-5-0) next faces Peninsula (2-4-0), Tuesday, April 22 in a 5 p.m. start at Sedgwick Junior High School in Port Orchard.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Port Angeles-Sequim 2 4 4 2 12
South Kitsap 1 1 0 4    6

 

Game Summary
Port Angeles-Sequim 13, South Kitsap 6 (Dusty West, PAS, 6 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Michael Walton, PAS, 3 goals, 4 ground balls; Connor Leslie, PAS, 2 goals, 10 ground balls; Julian Eren, PAS, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Eric Prosser, PAS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Kaj Porter, PAS, 4 assists, 7 ground balls; Ryan Root, PAS, 5 saves; Alex Scott, SK, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Clarence Robb, SK, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Liam O’Brien, SK 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Tristan Martin, SK 11 saves)

 

Taylor, Sullivan hat tricks roll Tahoma boys past Klahowya in lacrosse

COVINGTON – Hudson Taylor and Brody Sullivan each got hat tricks as Tahoma rolled to its sixth boys prep lacrosse win of the spring with a 19 – 2 defeat of Klahowya, Saturday at Tahoma High School in Covington.

The Bears got things rolling in the first with seven unanswered goals then added five in the second while allowing just one for a 12 – 1 half-time lead.

In the second, Tahoma again dominated putting up three in the third then finishing with four down the stretch.

The Bears’ Taylor finished the night with four points (3g, 1a) while Sullivan’s three points all came on goals.

The Eagles’ scoring came from Ben Zimny and Roque Blas, each with singles.

Tahoma (6-4-0) next faces Woodinville (3-5-0), Monday, April 21 in an 8 pm. start at Tahoma High School in Covington. Klahowya (2-4-0) next faces Port Angeles-Sequim (1-3-0), Wednesday, April 23 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Klahowya Secondary School in Silverdale.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Klahowya 0 1 0 1    2
Tahoma 7 5 3 4 19

 

Game Summary
Tahoma 19, Klahowya 2 (Hudson Taylor, T, 3 goals, 1 assist; Brody Sullivan, T, 3 goals; Nate Gowdey, T, 2 goals, 1 assist; Dominick Barger, T, 2 goals, 14 ground balls; Brenan Lundquist, T, 2 saves; Jacob Harkins, T, 1 save; Ben Zimny, K, 1 goal; Roque Blas, K, 1 goal; Torsten Robinson, K, 5 ground balls; Jon Harris, K, 5 ground balls; Kyle Bergmann, K, 6 saves)

 

Camas edges winless Richland for sixth prep lacrosse win

RICHLAND – Camas rolled to its sixth win of the spring, edging Richland 9 – 8 in Central-South Conference boys high school lacrosse action, Saturday at Carmichael Middle School in Richland.

Despite hat tricks by Richland’s Kendall Watson and Ben Graves, the winless Bombers were unable to overcome the Papermakers in the end.

Watson finished with five points (3g, 2a) and nine ground balls, while Graves’ three points all came on goals.

Camas (6-4-0) next faces Union (3-3-0), Tuesday, April 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Doc Harris Stadium in Camas. Richland (0-8-0) next faces Hermiston (Ore.), Tuesday, April 29 in a 5 p.m. start at Carmichael Middle School in Richland.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Camas 9
Richland 8

 

Game Summary
Camas 9, Richland 8 (Kendall Watson, R, 3 goals, 2 assists, 9 ground balls; Ben Graves, R, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Hayden Ruckhaber, R, 1 goal, 1 assists, 3 ground balls; Vincent Silva, R, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Ben Casas, R, 4 ground balls; Joseph Portch, R, 3 ground balls; Taren Rosa, R, 3 ground balls; Grady Salaman, R, 14 saves)

 

Liberty lacrosse edges Southridge behind four Jarvis goals

RENTON – Nate Jarvis netted four goals and Sam Dodt led defensively as Liberty powered to its sixth win of the boys high school lacrosse season with a 9 – 7 defeat of Southridge, Saturday at Maywood Middle School in Renton.

Jarvis was the games leading scorer with all four points coming on goals while Dodt delivered a single goal and 15 ground balls in the win.

Liberty (6-8-0) next faces Snohomish (6-3-0), Tuesday, April 22 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Liberty High School in Renton. Southridge (6-5-0) next faces Camas (6-4-0), Friday, April 25 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Camas High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Southridge 7
Liberty 9

 

Game Summary
Liberty 9, Southridge 7 (Nate Jarvis, L, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Max Batali L, 1 goal, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Peter Disney, L, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Sam Dodt, L, 1 goal, 15 ground balls; Collin Ross, L, 1 goal, 9 ground balls; Pierce Suarez, L, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Wyatt Johnson, L, 11 ground balls; Colin Larson, L, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Tanner Evans, L, 2 saves)

 

Peterson nets four as Wenatchee lacrosse powers past G-Prep to keep Eastern lead

SPOKANE – KJ Peterson netted four goals and Cory Leenders scored three as Wenatchee maintained a half-game lead over University-Central Valley in the Division II Eastern Conference with a commanding 14 – 2 prep lacrosse win over Gonzaga Prep, Saturday on the Bullpup’s home field in Spokane.

The state’s top Division II squad, as ranked by ScoreCzar, took charge early outscoring G-Prep 3 – 1 in the first then adding seven unanswered goals through the third quarter for a 10 – 1 lead. In the end, Wenatchee tacked on another four to close-out the game.

Gonzaga Prep scoring was handled by Dain Peterson and Matt Pennel, while Cain Martin logged the day’s single assist for the ‘Pups.

Wenatchee (6-2-0) next faces Mead-Mt. Spokane (1-5-0), Saturday, April 26 in a 2 p.m. start at Wenatchee Valley College. Gonzaga Prep (4-3-0) next faces University-Central Valley (6-2-0), Tuesday, April 29 in a 7 p.m. start at Gonzaga Prep High School in Spokane.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Wenatchee 3 4 3 4 14
Gonzaga Prep 1 0 0 1    2

 

Game Summary
Wenatchee 14, Gonzaga Prep 2 (KJ Peterson, W, 4 goals 2 ground balls; Cory Leenders, W, 3 goals 6 ground balls; Luke Carlson, W, 2 goals 2 ground balls; Austin Schmaltz, W, 1 goal 2 assists 3 ground balls; Kyle Schmaltz, W, 1 goal; Max Schneider, W, 1 goal 1 ground ball; Danny Salas, W, 1 goal; Logan Tidd, W, 1 assist 7 ground balls; Adam Chvilicek, W, 1 assist 3 ground balls; Asa Smith, W, 9 saves; Dain Peterson, GP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Matt Pennel, GP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Cain Martin, GP 1 assist; Bridger Stephenson, GP, 7 ground balls; Connor McKenna, GP 3 ground balls; Taj Hoard, GP, 4 saves; Evan Ogden, GP, 4 saves)

 

Bethke shines as Bellevue removes Oregon’s West Linn from lacrosse undefeateds

BELLEVUE – Hank Bethke continued to add to his season’s goal totals as the NCAA Division I lacrosse commit to Ohio State put up five goals as Bellevue handed Oregon’s West Linn High School it s first prep lacrosse loss of the season in a cross-state boys matchup, Saturday at Bellevue High School.

bellevue_westlinn_mollypiperphotog

Bellevue defender Riley Gulrajani (left) takes on a West Linn attackman in boys prep lacrosse action, Saturday at Bellevue High School. (Photo: Molly Piper)

The Wolverines who have just one loss on the year, a 9 – 8 defeat in March to British Columbia’s Claremont School, put pressure on the Lions early on with three unanswered goals in the first then adding three more in the second while conceding just a single for a 6 – 1 lead at the half.

Again demonstrating superiority over the 2013 Oregon State runner up, the two-time defending state champion Wolverines put together a 4 – 3 third before again blanking the Lions in the final quarter.

With five goals and three assists on the night, Bethke added seven points to his now 60 points on the season.

Campbell Alexieff finished the night with four goals and goaltender Cole Cansler kept the Wolverines in position to score making 10 saves.

Bellevue (12-1-0) next faces Issaquah (10-2-0), Friday, April 25 in an 8 p.m. start at Bellevue High School

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
West Linn (Ore.) 0 1 3 0    4
Bellevue 3 3 4 3 13

 

Game Summary
Bellevue 13, West Linn (Ore.) 4 (Hank Bethke, B, 5 goals, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Campbell Alexieff, B, 4 goals; Ryan Eastes, B, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Garrett Moffatt, B, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Justin Angelel B, 1 goal; Joe Bethke, B, 4 assists; Jason Monahan, B, 1 assist; Michael Medzegian, B, 5 ground balls; Cole Cansler, B, 10 saves)

 

Beretta’s double hat-trick helps Everett shoot down Mount Si in lacrosse

SNOQUALMIE – Justin Beretta added another double-hat trick to his portfolio as Everett powered past Mount Si in boys high school lacrosse action, Saturday at Mount Si High School in Snoqualmie.

A homeschooled sophomore ranking among the top 10 goal scorers in the state, Beretta added six goals and two assists to his 45 points (33g, 12a) on the season including his third game with six or more goals.

Beretta’s scoring haul helped Everett to a 9 – 4 lead at the half then with another five more in the third before settling for a scoreless tie in the fourth.

The win was the sixth of the season for Everett while Mount Si has yet to advance to the W column.

Blake Picchena led Mount Si with two goals.

Everett (6-3-0) next faces Ballard (1-4-0) Wednesday, April 23 in a 7 p.m. start at Kasch Park in Everett. Mount Si (0-10-0) next faces Skyline (6-5-0), Wednesday, April 30 in an 8 p.m. start at Mount Si High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Everett 3 6 5 0    14
Mount Si 2 2 1 0      5

 

Game Summary
Everett 14, Mount Si 5 (Justin Beretta, E, 6 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Nathan Hanold, E, 5 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Kodiak Hulsoor, E, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Sean Hess, E, 1 goal, 3 assists, 8 ground balls; Brad Strong, E, 3 saves; Aiden Rounds, E, 5 saves; Blake Picchena, MS, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Eric Virta, MS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Jimmy Morris, MS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Sam Egan, MS, 1 goal; Royce Schwartzenberger, MS, 1 assist; Cruz Parker, MS, 3 saves, 1 ground ball; Robb Rainey, MS, 4 saves, 1 ground ball)

 

Friday’s Boys Games

Indelicato, Craggs combine for eight as Kamiak handles Lynden in lacrosse

LYNDEN – Alex Indelicato and Miles Craggs combined for eight goals as Kamiak easily handled Lynden in boys high school lacrosse action, Friday at Bender Fields in Lynden.

The Lynden High School club struggled to get anything going as Kamiak delivered a 4 – 0 first then powered up with six goals in both the second and third quarters before cruising with three unanswered scores in the final set.

Indelicato finished the night with six points (4g, 2a) while Craggs had seven (4g, 3a) to dominate the scoring.

Lynden’s lone goals came from Luuk Veening and Jared Moffat in the second and third quarters.

Kamiak (4-2-0) next faces Bothell-Inglemoor (4-4-0), Tuesday, April 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Tambark Creek Park in Bothell. Lynden (1-3-0) next faces Monroe (1-6-0), Wednesday, April 23 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Bender Fields in Lynden.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Kamiak 4 6 6 3 19
Lynden 0 1 1 0    2

 

Game Summary
Kamiak 19, Lynden 2 (Alex Indelicato, K, 4 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Miles Craggs, K, 4 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Liew Rust, K, 5 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Ian Carlson, K, 5 saves; Luuk Veening, L, 1 goal; Jared Moffat, L, 1 goal)

 

Conway dominates faceoffs as MI drops Bainbridge for “Island War” crown

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND – Devlin Conway dominated faceoffs as Mercer Island had its way with Bainbridge High School 17 – 6 in the annual “Island War” boys prep lacrosse matchup at Bainbridge High School.

Conway, who finished the night with a goal, an assist and eight ground balls, won 15 of the Islanders’ 23 of 27 faceoff record on the night on the way to the 13th win of the season.

Bainbridge took the early lead outscoring the Islanders 3 -2 in the first, before MI took over putting up five unanswered goals in the second for a 7 – 3 halftime lead on the road.

In the third, MI again found its way into the Spartans’ zone outscoring Bainbridge 4 – 2 before finishing with a 6 – 1 fourth.

Cooper Johnson led the Islanders with five goals, while Peter Mahony had four goals and two assists.

Bainbridge had goals from six different players in the contest while goalkeeper Reynolds Yarbrough had 11 saves.

Mercer Island (13-1-0) next faces Bothell-Inglemoor (4-4-0), Friday, April 25 in an 8 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School. Bainbridge (5-5-0) next faces Lakeside (4-3-0), Tuesday, April 22 in a 5 p.m. start at Lakeside High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Mercer Island 2 5 4 6    17
Bainbridge 3 0 2 1      6

 

Game Summary
Mercer Island 17, Bainbridge 6 (Cooper Johnson, MI, 5 goals, 4 ground balls; Peter Mahony, MI, 4 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Brett Bottomley, MI, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Evan Condon, MI, 2 goals, 2 assists, 11 ground balls; Chase York, MI, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Jack Vassau, MI, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Reid Fuhr, MI, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Devlin Conway, MI, 1 goal, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; Kevin Bernstein, MI, 1 assist; Benji Rothenberg, MI, 6 saves, 3 ground balls; Jackson Larkin, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Thomas Daniels, B, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Ben LaRoche, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Devon Turner, B, 1 goal; Reed Dolese, B, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Michael Rose, B, 1 goal; Jack Frickleton, B, 1 assist; Max Wickline, B, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Reynolds Yarbrough, B, 11 saves)

 

Wenatchee boys fall to Coeur d’Alene lacrosse in Idaho
COEUR D’ALENE, Idaho – Cory Leenders netted two goals as Wenatchee fell on the road to Coeur d’Alene 13 – 5 in boys prep lacrosse action, Friday in Coeur d’Alene, Idaho.

Coeur d’Alene put up five in the first then added two more in the second to take a 7 – 2 half-time lead over the state’s No. 1 Division II boys squad as ranked by ScoreCzar. In the second half, Wenatchee still struggled giving up three in each of the final two quarters.

Wenatchee (6-2-0) next faces Mead-Mt. Spokane (1-5-0), Saturday, April 26 in a 2 p.m. start at Wenatchee Valley College.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Wenatchee 1 1 1 2    5
Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) 5 2 3 3 13

 

Game Summary

Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) 13, Wenatchee 5 (Cory Leenders, W, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; K.J. Peterson, W, 1 goal, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Max Schneider, W, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Garrett Christensen, W, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Kyle Schmaltz, W, 1 assists; Asa Smith, W, 9 saves)

 

Union powers past Richland in lacrosse
KENNEWICK – Union powered to its third boys high school lacrosse win of the spring with a dominating 15 – 7 win over Richland, Friday at the Southridge Sports Complex in Kennewick

Richland’s Vincent Silva netted three goals and Kendall Watson had two along with 16 ground balls, but the totals weren’t enough to overcome the strong Union squad.

Union (3-3-0) next faces Camas (6-4-0), Tuesday, April 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Doc Harris Stadium in Camas. Richland (0-8-0) next faces Hermiston (Ore.), Saturday, April 29 in a 5 p.m. start at Carmichael Middle School in Richland.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Union 15
Richland    7

 

Game Summary
Union 15, Richland 7 (Vincent Silva, R, 3 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Kendall Watson, R, 2 goals, 1 assist, 16 ground balls; Ben Graves, R, 1 goal; Hayden Ruckhaber, R, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Ben Casas, R, 4 ground balls; Taren Rosa, R, 2 ground balls; Derian Nighbor-Dykes, R, 3 saves; Grady Salaman, R, 11 saves)

 

No. 1 Issaquah dominates Mount Si in boys lacrosse

SNOQUALMIE – Mount Si took on the topped ranked team in the State of Washington on Friday and ultimately couldn’t keep up, falling to Issaquah 20 – 3 in boys high school lacrosse action, Friday at Mount Si High School in Snoqualmie.

Ranked No. 1 this week by ScoreCzar, Issaquah delivered 15 unanswered goals in the first half then cruised with five more in the second.

Zach Fritz led the way with five goals and an assist while Jake Lindahl and Matt Thomas each had three goals in the win.

Tyler Smith had a pair and Royce Schwartzenberger had a single for Mount Si.

Issaquah (10-2-0) next faces Lake Washington (5-4-0) , Tuesday, April 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Issaquah High School. Mount Si (0-10-0) next faces Skyline (6-5-0), Wednesday, April 30 in an 8 p.m. start at Mount Si High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Issaquah 6 9 3 2    20
Mount Si 0 0 1 2      3

 

Game Summary
Issaquah 20, Mount Si 3 (Zach Fritz, IS, 5 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jake Lindahl, IS, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Matt Thomas, IS, 3 goals; Mikey Giannopulos, IS, 2 goals, 2 assists, 9 ground balls; Chad Klansnic, IS, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Cody Klansnic, IS, 1 goal, 3 assists, 2 ground balls; Ryan Egland, IS, 1 goal, 2 assists; Tony Riley, IS, 1 goal; Jake Collins, IS, 1 goal; Jake Gonzalez, IS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Jordan Dondoyano, IS, 1 saves; Tyler Smith, MS, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Royce Schwartzenberger, MS, 1 goal, 1 assist; Rob Raney, MS, 5 saves)

 

Midili nets season’s best seven goals as Southridge tops Camas in lacrosse

KENNEWICK – Junior midfielder Mario Midili scored a season’s best seven goals as Southridge earned a critical mid-season win against a conference foe, Friday as the Suns downded Camas 11 – 7 in boys prep lacrosse action at the Southridge Sports Complex in Kennewick.

“This was a huge one for us,” said coach of the first-year Southridge program Terry Brown following the contest.

“The win gives us the momentum that we need going into the second half,” he said.

Led by Midili and Michael Hubbard with a strong transition game, Sourthridge broke free from a 5 – 5 tie at the half with three in each of the third and fourth quarters for the win.

“Michael was our leader on the field,” Brown said of the Kamiakan junior who rose to the occasion as the team’s field general for the night. “Everyone responded to him. He played an intense game. Tonight he was that guy.”

Midili finished the night with eight points (7g, 1a) while Hubbard logged three points (1g, 2a) and goaltender Graham Mix had 14 saves.

Austin Garwood led Camas with four goals.

Sourthridge (6-5-0) next faces Camas 6-4-0), Friday, April 25 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Camas High School. Camas (6-4-0) next faces Union (3-3-0), Tuesday, April 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Doc Harris Stadium in Camas.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Camas 2 3 1 2    7
Southridge 3 2 3 3 11

 

Game Summary
Southridge 11, Camas 7 (Mario Midili, SR, 7 goals, 1 assist; Michael Hubbard, SR, 1 goal, 2 assist; Kess Collins, SR, 1 goal, 2 assists; Adam Taylor, SR, 1 goal, 2 assists; Alex Bayuk, SR, 1 goal; Graham Mix, SR, 14 saves; Austin Garwood, C, 4 goals; Chad Minor, C, 2 goals; Bradley Stanchfield, C, 1 goal; Zack Quist, C, 1 assist; Hudson Fox, C, 6 saves)

 

Drucker leads Lakeside boys past Newport in lacrosse

BELLEVUE – Michael Drucker netted two goals and an assist as Lakeside took an early lead then held on the for its fourth win of the season with a narrow 7 – 6 defeat of Newport, Friday at Newport High School in Bellevue.

Newport scored first and then pulled ahead for a two goal lead before Brennan van der Hoeven put the Lions on the board for the first of two first quarter goals.

The Lions then edged ahead in the second for a 4 – 3 half-time lead before matching Newport the rest of the way to hang on for the win.

Van der Hoeven finished the night with three points (1g, 2a), while Jake Ephron had seven ground balls and Isaac Kleisle-Murphy had eight saves in goal for the Lions.

Cooper Horton led Newport with five points (4g, 1a) on the night.

Lakeside (4-3-0) next faces Bainbridge (5-5-0), Tuesday, April 22 in a 5 p.m. start at the Lakeside School in Seattle. Newport (2-10-0) next faces Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (5-3-0), Tuesday, April 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Newport High School in Bellevue.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lakeside 2 2 2 1    7
Newport 2 1 2 1    6

 

Game Summary
Lakeside 7, Newport 6 (Michael Drucker, L, 2 goals, 1 assist; Brennan van der Hoeven, L, 1 goal, 2 assists; Matt Bell L, 2 goals; Jack Powell, L, 1 goal, 1 assist; Peter Bromley, L, 2 assists; Dylan Russian, L, 1 goal; Jake Ephron, L, 7 ground balls; Isaac Kleisle-Murphy, L, 8 saves; Cooper Horton, N, 4 goals, 1 assist; Weston Hueker, N, 1 goal; Bryce Hausmann, N, 1 goal; Ricky Adams, N, 1 assist; Zach Trimble, N, 8 ground balls; Morgan White, N, 8 saves)

 

Saturday’s Girls Games

Byers nets two as Wenatchee drops Tahoma in girls lacrosse

WENATCHEE – Katie Byers netted two goals has Wenatchee doubled-up Tahoma for a 12 – 6 girls prep lacrosse win, Saturday at Westside High School in Wenatchee.

The win was the second of the spring for Wenatchee who took a narrow 5 – 4 lead at the half then powered up for seven second-half goals.

Tahoma’s Madison Able led all scorers with five goals on the night while Morgan Caswell had 14 saves in goal for the Bears.

Wenatchee (2-5-0) next faces Forest Ridge (2-5-0), Friday, April 25 in a 3:45 p.m. start at Robinswood Park in Bellevue. Tahoma(1-5-1) next faces Evergreen (4-3-0), Tuesday, April 22 in a 6 p.m. start at McKenzie Stadium in Vancouver, Wash.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Tahoma 4 2    6
Wenatchee 5 7 12

 

Game Summary
Wenatchee 12, Tahoma 6 (Katie Byers, W, 2 goals; Bella Dahl, W, 1 goal, 2 ground balls, 1 draw control; Merit McQuaig, W, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Kyrie Gardener, W, 1 goal, 1 draw control; Taylor Butcherite, W, 1 assist; Caitlin Thomas, W, 3 saves; Madison Bable, T, 5 goals, 4 ground balls;, 1 draw control; Sophie Wulfring, T, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Lucy Tibbetts, T, 7 ground balls; Natalie Holcomb, T, 5 ground balls; Morgan Caswell, T, 14 saves)

 

Friday’s Girls Games

Puyallup downs Mukilteo in girls lacrosse

MUKILTEO – Kaylee Baker netted four goals while Sandy Roscelli and Katie Batchelder-McAlpine each had two as Puyallup earned its seventh win of the spring in a 12 – 6 girls prep lacrosse defeat of Mukilteo, Friday at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo.

Puyallup took a 7 – 4 lead at the half then added on five more to cruise to the win.

Mukilteo was led by Melissa Reeves with two goals and goaltender Kennedy Newman with 14 saves.

Puyallup (7-1-0) next faces Graham-Kapowsin (5-2-1), Monday, April 21 in a 5 p.m. start t Art Crate Field in Spanaway. Mukilteo (2-5-1) next faces Nathan Hale (3-3-0), Wednesday, April 23 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Walter Hall Fields in Everett.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Puyallup 7 5 12
Mukilteo 4 2 6

 

Game Summary
Puyallup 12, Mukilteo 6 (Kaylee Baker, P, 4 goals; Sandy Roscelli, P, 2 goals; Katie Batchelder-McAlpine, P, 2 goals; Vivien McNett, P, 1‎ goal; Kaitlyn Stoll, P, 1 goal; Amanda Hefton, P, 1 goal; Olivia Bean, P, 1 goal; Shannon Cirbbin, P, 4 saves; Melanie Rizotti, M, 2 goals; Madison Rutledge, M, 1 goal; ‎Melissa Reeves, M, 2 goals; Cheyenne McManus, M, 1 goal; Kennedy Newman, M, 14 saves)

 

Emerson nets seven as Issaquah dominates Bellevue in girls lacrosse

SAMMAMISH – Suzy Emerson netted seven goals and added an assist as Issaquah dominated Bellevue with a 21 – 6 girls high school lacrosse win, Friday at the Skyline Community Fields in Sammamish.

girls_iss_bel

Girls high school lacrosse action between Issaquah and Bellevue, Friday at Bellevue High School. (Contributed photo)

Issaquah took charge early outscoring the Wolverines 10 – 3 in the first before adding 11 more in the second to seal the victory.

Lauren Tudor had three goals to lead Bellevue.

Issaquah (7-2-1) next faces Overlake (3-2-0), Monday, April 28 in an 8 p.m. start at Issaquah High School. Bellevue (2-5-0) next faces Curtis (1-7-0), Wednesday, April 23 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Bellevue 3 3    6
Issaquah 10 11 21

 

Game Summary
Issaquah 21, Bellevue 6 (Suzy Emerson, IS, 7 goals, 1 assist, 2 draw controls; Meg Corscadden, IS, 7 goals; Kasie Beckelman, IS, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls, 1 draw control; Haley Johnson, IS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Katie Bucy, IS, 1 goal,3 ground balls, 1 draw control; Nicole Victory, IS ,1 goal, 5 assists, 2 ground balls, 5 draw controls; Kameron Ramirez, IS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Lael McDonald, IS, 2 ground balls, 2 draw controls; Jordan Hepperle, IS, 4 ground balls; Mary Halabi, IS, 1 save; Brooke Chorlton, B, 1 goal; Marta Johnson, B, 2 goals; Lauren Tudor, B, 3 goals; Sara Esselsstrom, B, 7 saves)

 

Bench season’s best lead Lakeside girls past Wenatchee in lacrosse

SEATLLE – Annabel Bench had a season’s best day scoring five goals and five assists as Lakeside cruised to its sixth win of the spring with a 19 – 0 girls prep lacrosse defeat of Wenatchee, Friday at the Lakeside School in Seattle.

With 12 unanswered goals in the first, the Lions locked things up early on, then cruised down the stretch with seven more for the win.

Bench, whose 10 points (5g, 5a) topped her previous best four goal, five assist performance in the Lions’ win over Nathan Hale on March 22 added to her season total of 49 points (30g, 19a), which ranks her fourth in the state in points and ninth in goals scored.

Lakeside (6-1-1) next faces Lake Sammamish (7-0-0), Friday, April 25 in a 5:30 p.m. start at the Lakeside School in Seattle. Wenatchee (2-5-1) next faces Tahoma (1-5-1), Saturday, April 19 in a 1 p.m. start at Westside High School in Wenatchee.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Wenatchee 0 0    0
Lakeside 12 7 19

 

Game Summary
Lakeside 19, Wenatchee 0 (Annabel Bench, L, 5 goals, 5 assists, 3 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Amanda Roper, L, 5 goals, 1 assist, 3 draw controls; Avery Frankenberg, L, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 caused turnover; Lindsay Call, L, 2 goal, 6 assists, 5 draw controls, 3 ground balls, 2 caused turnovers; Casey Clarke, L, 2 goals, 4 draw controls, 1 ground ball; Mary Armintrout, L, 1 goal, 3 assists, 1 draw control, 3 ground balls; Lily Vasquez Brown, L, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Amerra Sheckles, L, 2 saves; Caitlin Thomas, W, 1 save)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule: Week of April 21 – April 27

Monday, April 21

Boys Games
Woodinville at Tahoma (8 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)

Girls Games
Puyallup at Graham-Kapowsin (5 p.m. Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Overlake at Stadium (6 p.m. / Stadium HS – Tacoma)
Klahowya at Lake Tapps (7:15 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
Mercer Island at SW Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Mosier Field – Burien)

Tuesday, April 22
Boys Games
Bainbridge at Lakeside (5 p.m. / Lakeside HS – Seattle)
Peninsula at South Kitsap (5 p.m. / Mullenix Ridge Elementary School – Port Orchard)
Auburn Riverside at North Kitsap (6 p.m. / Strawberry Fields – Poulsbo)
Tahoma at Curtis (7 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Skyline at Roosevelt (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Kennedy Catholic at Seattle Academy (7 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Sehome-Bellingham at Meadowdale (7:30 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Snohomish at Liberty (7:30 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Union at Camas (8 p.m. / Doc Harris Stadium – Camas)
Lake Washington at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Bellarmine Prep at Gig Harbor (8 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Kamiak at Bothell-Inglemoor (8 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)

Girls Games
Bethel at Gig Harbor (5 p.m. / Sehmel Homestead Park – Gig Harbor)
Snohomish at Lake Sammamish (7 p.m. / Marymoor Park Field #9 – Redmond)
Tahoma at Evergreen (6 p.m. / McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash.)

Wednesday, April 23
Boys Games
Monroe at Lynden (5:30 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Port Angeles-Sequim at Klahowya (5:30 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Vashon Island at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams School – Seattle)
Ballard at Everett (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)

Girls Games
Ballard at Overlake (4:30 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Bellevue at Curtis (7:30 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
SW Seattle at Bainbridge (7:45 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Garfield at Bellevue East (8:30 p.m. / Interlake HS – Bellevue)

Thursday, April 24
Boys Games
Providence at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Stadium at South Kitsap (5 p.m. / Sedgewick JHS – Port Orchard)
Kamiak at Kennedy Catholic (7 p.m. / Foster HS – Tukwila)
Woodinville at Roosevelt (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle
Snohomish at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro-Woolley)
Union at King’s Way (7:30 p.m. / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Tahoma at Eastlake (8 p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Gig Harbor at Auburn Riverside (8 p.m. / Pete’s Pool Stadium – Enumclaw)

Girls Games
Bethel at Puyallup (5:30 p.m. / Orting Soccer Field – Orting)
Tahoma at Holy Names (5:30 p.m. / Magnuson Park Field #3 – Seattle)
Lake Tapps at Spanaway Lake (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)

Friday, April 25
Boys Games
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup at Curtis (7 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Oregon Episcopal (Ore.) at Lake Washington (7 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Lynden at Meadowdale (7 p.m. / Meadowdale HS – Lynnwood)
Lincoln (Ore.) at Bainbridge (7:30 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Southridge at Camas (7:30 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Issaquah at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Bothell-Inglemoor at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Eastlake at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Ballard at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Girls Games
Wenatchee at Forest Ridge (3:45 p.m. / Robinswood Park – Bellevue)
Stadium at Tahoma (5 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Graham-Kapowsin at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Lake Sammamish at Lakeside (5:30 p.m. / Lake School – Seattle)
Bainbridge at Garfield (5:30 p.m. / Magnuson Park Field #1 – Seattle)
Mercer Island at Snohomish (7:30 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Klahowya at Bellarmine Prep (6:30 p.m. / Mount Tahoma HS – Tacoma)

Saturday, April 26
Boys Games
Oregon Episcopal (Ore.) at Skyline (12 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)
North Kitsap at Klahowya (1 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Southridge at Union (2 p.m. / Shahala Middle School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Mead-Mt. Spokane at Wenatchee (2 p.m. / Wenatchee Valley College – Wenatchee)
Peninsula at Lynden (3 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Newberg (Ore.) at Camas (4 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Port Angeles-Sequim at Vashon Island (4 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
Overlake at Sehome-Bellingham (4 p.m. / Whatcom Community College – Bellingham)
Everett at Stanwood (6 p.m. / Stanwood Middle School – Stanwood)
Liberty at Issaquah (7 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)

Girls Games
Evergreen at Stadium (11 a.m. / Stadium HS – Tacoma)
SW Seattle at Wenatchee (12 p.m. / Westside HS – Wenatchee)

 

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state. For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: