Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, April 14, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Monday, April 14, 2014

 

Boys Games

Seattle Academy stays on top of Metro with 15 – 2 lacrosse defeat of Meadowdale

lacrosse_generic2SEATTLE – Seattle Academy maintained its 1 ½ game lead in the Division II Metro Conference over O’Dea and Overlake with a 15 – 2 boys lacrosse win over Meadowdale, Monday at Lower Woodland Park in Seattle.

Using most of the first quarter to build a 5 – 0 lead, Seattle Academy’s Tommy Hadac connected with 46 seconds remaining for the first of three in the final minute of play to put the Cardinals out in front by eight goals.

Meadowdale struggled through the remainder playing without the services and ground ball capacity of captain Jordan Tindall, who was sidelined after taking a hard shot to his left forearm early in the contest.

The Cardinals would go on to score two in the second and four in the third while not allowing a goal until well into the fourth when Gavin Hardwick connected on a pair of goals to finally put Meadowdale on the board.

Aiden Lawry led Seattle Academy with five goals and sophomore Andrew Westhoff found the net for his first of the season to start off the fourth quarter.

Cardinals goaltender Andrew McCall had 10 saves and Jacob Green, playing in only the fourth quarter, had three.

Meadowdale goaltender Domenic Spino was rarely tested, finishing the night with three saves.

Seattle Academy (5-1-0) next faces Bainbridge (4-4-0), Wednesday, April 16 in a 5 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School. Meadowdale (1-5-0) next faces Seahome-Bellingham (5-0-0), Tuesday April 22 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Seattle Academy 8 1 4 2   15
Meadowdale 0 0 0 2     2

 

Game Summary
Seattle Academy 15, Meadowdale 2 (Aiden Lawry, SA, 5 goals, 1 ground ball; David Funes, SA, 3 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Parker Woo, SA, 1 goal, 3 assists, 14 ground balls; Atticus Shantz, SA, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Tommy Hadac, SA, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Charlie Phelps, SA, 1 goal, 1 assist; Andrew Westhoff, SA, 1 goal; Andrew McCall, SA, 10 saves; Jake Green, SA, 3 saves; Gavin Hardwick, M, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Tristin Beck, M, 2 ground balls; Thomas Kobuke, M, 2 ground balls; Connor Daniel, M, 6 saves; Domenic Spino, M, 3 saves)

 

Kopf leads Prep past Providence Classical Christian in boys lacrosse

REDMOND – Sam Kopf scored four goals and delivered three assists as Seattle Prep marched to its seventh win of the spring with a 12 – 7 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Providence Classical Christian School, Monday at Marymoor Park in Redmond.

Providence kept Seattle Prep in check in the first, holding the Panthers to just two goals while putting up a goal of their own.  But in the second, Prep opened the game up with seven goals while allowing just two to take a 9 – 3 lead into the half.

In the second the two battled it out with each allowing just two goals each in the third and Providence gaining a 2 – 1 edge in the fourth to inch closer but was never able to overcome the seven-goal Panthers second.

Kopf finished the night with seven points (4g, 3a), but it was his 14 ground balls that set the tone of the game.  Aidan Walsh led Providence with three goals while Matthew Morris had a pair.

Seattle Prep (7-2-0) next faces Kennedy Catholic (3-5-0), Wednesday, April 16 in a 7 p.m. start at Foster High School in Tukwila. Providence (0-5-0) next faces Burlington-Edison (0-4-0), Wednesday, April 16 in a 7 p.m. start at Sedro-Woolley High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Providence 1 2 2 2     7
Seattle Prep 2 7 2 1   12

 

Game Summary
Seattle Prep 12, Providence 7 (Sam Kopf, SP, 4 goals, 3 assists, 14 ground balls; Joe Chamberline, SP, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Daniel Bryan, SP, 2 goals; Connor Gossman, SP, 1 goal; Mark Layton, SP, 1 ground ball; Will Schober, SP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Eric Van Hare, SP, 1 goal, 3 ground balls Bart Schaeffer, SP, 1 assist; Clayton Comiskey, SP, 5 ground balls; Cullen Carter, SP, 4 ground balls; Dylan Moorleghen, SP, 7 saves; Aidan Walsh, P, 3 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Matthew Morris, P, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Russell Hatcher, P, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Alex Wartes, P, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Jackson Morris, P, 20 saves)

 

Girls Games

Dalrymple leads Snohomish to fifth win in girls lacrosse rout of Mukilteo

SNOHOMISH – Glacier Peak senior Hanna Dalrymple led all scorers with four goals as Snohomish unleashed 12 first-half goals on the way to an 18 – 4 rout of Mukilteo in North Sound girls high school lacrosse action, Monday at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.  The win was the fifth of the spring for the combined Snohomish-Glacier Peak high school squad.

Building on its eight-goal lead at the half, Snohomish dug in for the final set holding Mukilteo scoreless for the duration, while putting up six more.

Dalrymple finished the night with five points (4g, 1a) while senior Kayla Petz with four points (2g, 2a) joined sophomore Hannah Graves, senior Megan Davis and junior Jacquelyn Shaff, all of Glacier Peak High School, with two goals each in the win.

Jackson High School freshman Melissa Reeves had two goals, while Kamiak’s Melanie Rizzotti and Madison Rutledge, both seniors, had singles to handle Mukilteo’s scoring.

Snohomish (5-1-0) next faces Bainbridge (4-0-1), Thursday, April 17 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.  Mukilteo (1-4-1) next faces Wenatchee (1-3-0), Wednesday, April 16 in a 5 p.m. start at Westside High School in Wenatchee.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Mukilteo 4 0    4
Snohomish 12 6   18

 

Game Summary
Snohomish 18, Mukilteo 4 (Hanna Dalrymple, S, 4 goals, 1 assist; Kayla Petz, S, 2 goals, 2 assists; Hannah Graves, S, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Megan Davis, S, 2 goals; Jacquelyn Shaff, S, 2 goals; Brenna O’Kelley, S, 1 goal, Emma Hennig, S, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Michelle Norton, S, 1 goal; Mary Kate White, S, 1 goal, 6 draw controls; Kyrie Moos-Howick, S, 1 goal, 3 draw controls; Neele Thom, S, 1 goal; Daryia Tagg, S, 3 saves; Zoe Powell, S, 1 save; Melissa Reeves, M, 2 goals; Melanie Rizzotti, M, 1 goal; Madison Rutledge, M, 1 goal)

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule:  Week of April 14 – April 20

Tuesday, April 15
Boys Games
University-Central Valley at Lewis & Clark (5 p.m. / Dwight Merkel Sports #8 – Spokane)
King’s Way at Union (5:30 p.m. / Shahalah Middle School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Snohomish at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Liberty at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Mount Si at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)

Girls Games
Graham-Kapowsin at Lake Tapps (7:15 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
Puyallup at SW Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Mosier Field – Burien)
Spanaway Lake at Tahoma (4 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Holy Names at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Issaquah at Seattle Prep (3:45 p.m. / Montlake Playground – Seattle)
Stadium at Klahowya (5:45 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Bellarmine Prep at Evergreen (6 p.m. / McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash.)

Wednesday, April 16
Boys Games
Seattle Academy at Bainbridge (5 p.m. / Battle Point Park – Bainbridge Island)
Lakeside at O’Dea (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Richland at Southridge (6 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Hermiston (Ore.) at Selah (6:30 p.m. / Carlon Park – Selah)
Seattle Prep at Kennedy Catholic (7 p.m. / Foster High School – Tukwila)
Newport at Everett (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Providence at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro-Woolley)
Auburn Riverside at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Stanwood at Kamiak (8 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)

Girls Games
Kennedy at Overlake (3:30 p.m. / The Overlake School – Redmond)
Eastside Catholic at Lakeside (5:30 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Bellevue East at Stadium (7:30 p.m. / Stadium HS – Tacoma)
Mukilteo at Wenatchee (5 p.m. / Westside HS – Wenatchee)

Thursday, April 17
Boys Games
Gonzaga Prep at University-Central Valley (5 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Mead-Mt. Spokane at Lewis & Clark (5 p.m. / Dwight Merkel Sports #8 – Spokane)
O’Dea at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Burlington-Edison at Monroe (7 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
North Kitsap at Bellarmine Prep (7 p.m. / Mt. Tahoma HS – Tacoma)
Shorecrest at Everett (7 p.m. / Walter Hall Park – Everett)
Liberty at Lake Washington (7:30 p.m. / Lake Washington HS – Kirkland)
Eastlake at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Girls Games
Klahowya at Bellevue (6 p.m. / Bellevue High School – Bellevue)
Bainbridge at Snohomish-Glacier Peak (7:30 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Bellarmine Prep at Graham-Kapowsin (5 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Bethel at Evergreen (6 p.m. / McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash.)

Friday, April 18
Boys Games
Kamiak at Lynden (5:30 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Wenatchee at Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) (5:30 p.m. / Coeur d’Alene, Idaho)
Union at Richland (5:30 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Issaquah at Mount Si (7 p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)
Camas at Southridge (Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Lakeside at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)

Girls Games
Puyallup at Mukilteo (8:30 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Bellevue at Issaquah (7:30 p.m. / Skyline Community Fields – Sammamish)
Wenatchee at Lakeside (5:30 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)

Saturday, April 19
Boys Games
Sehome-Bellingham at Snohomish (12 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Port Angeles at South Kitsap (1 p.m. / Mullenix Ridge Elementary School – Port Orchard)
Klahowya at Tahoma (1 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Camas at Richland (2 p.m. / Carmichael Middle School – Richland)
Southridge at Liberty (2 p.m. / Maywood Middle School – Renton)
Wenatchee at Gonzaga Prep (3 p.m. / Gonzaga Prep – Spokane)
Mercer Island at Bainbridge (7 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
West Linn (Ore.) at Bellevue (7 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Everett at Mount Si (7 p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)

Girls Games
Tahoma at Wenatchee (1 p.m. / Westside HS – Wenatchee)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: