Washington state high school lacrosse results: Saturday, April 12, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Saturday, April 12, 2014

Boys Games

Mercer Island suffers first lacrosse loss to defending Connecticut state champion

WILTON, Conn. – After easily dispatching Joel Barlow and Xavier in its first two spring-break boys lacrosse games on the East Coast earlier in the week, Mercer Island finally ran out of gas on Saturday, falling to defending Connecticut Class M state champion Wilton High School 15 – 12 in Wilton, Conn.

lacrosse_generic4For the previously undefeated Islanders, it was first loss since dropping last spring’s Washington state title game to Bellevue.

Struggling from the start, the Islanders fell behind 4 – 0 before responding with a pair of scored capped by Brett Bottomley.

The Islanders would only score one more in the opening half as Wilton pulled away for a 9 – 3 lead at the intermission.

In the third, Wilton struck first extending its lead to seven goals before the Islanders would work their way back into the contest on a Cooper Johnson goal late in the game.

With its deficit cut to just three goals at 12 – 9, MI would give up another two before Kiernan Coles took a Bottomley pass on an extra man opportunity to make it 15 – 10.

The Islander would score two more but were never able to overcome the powerful Wilton squad.

Mercer Island (12-1-0) next faces Bainbridge (4-4-0), Saturday, April 19 in a 7 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School.

Other state high schools playing spring-break games out of state include Skyline, which is traveling through Maryland, Newport, which is playing in Colorado, while Issaquah is in Texas, Bellevue is playing in Virginia and Tahoma has games scheduled in Arizona.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Mercer Island   12
Wilton (Conn.)   15

 

Game Summary
Wilton (Conn.) 15, Mercer Island 12 (no scoring details)

 

Skyline lacrosse topples Maryland state champion to close out East Coast trip

FINKSBURG, Md.  –  After dropping a one-goal decision to Towson High School on Thursday, Skyline rebounded on Saturday with an 8 – 7 win over defending Maryland MIAA-C state champion Gerstell Academy capping its two-game boys prep lacrosse set on the East Cost.

Skyline (5-5-0) next faces Eastlake (6-4-0), Thursday, April 17 in an 8 p.m. start at Skyline High School in Sammamish.

Other state high schools playing spring-break games out of state include Mercer Island, which is traveling through Connecticut, Newport, which is playing in Colorado, while Issaquah is in Texas, Bellevue is playing in Virginia and Tahoma has games scheduled in Arizona.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Skyline    8
Gerstell Academy (Md.)    7

 

Game Summary
Skyline 8, Gerstell Academy (Md.) 7 (no scoring details)

 

Tahoma lacrosse drops second to Arizona high school

PHOENIX, Ariz. – Tahoma closed out its spring-break prep lacrosse trip through Arizona suffering its second straight loss, this time to 2013 state runner up Desert Vista High School in Phoenix on Saturday.

After dropping a 9 – 4 decision to Chaparral on Thursday, the Bears were easily handled by Desert Vista 17 – 3 on Saturday.

Falling behind early, Tahoma gave up eight unanswered goals in the first then conceded three in the second as Desert Vista took an 11 – 1 lead into the half.

The second half was more of the same as Tahoma gave up three more in each of the final two quarters for its second straight loss in the Valley of the Sun.

Dakoda Berger, Nate Gowdey and Brody Sullivan all had single goals, while Trevor Larsen had two assists.

Bears goaltenders Dustin Hendrix and Brenan Lundquist combined for 10 saves on 27 shots.

Stephen Botto led Desert Vista with five goals and two assists.

Tahoma (5-4-0) next faces Klahowya (2-2-0), Saturday, April 19 in a 1 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington.

Other state high schools playing spring-break games out of state include Mercer Island, which is traveling through Connecticut, Newport, which is playing in Colorado, while Issaquah is in Texas, Bellevue is playing in Virginia and Skyline has games scheduled in Maryland.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Tahoma 0 1 1 1     3
Desert Vista (Ariz.) 8 3 3 3   17

 

Game Summary
Desert Vista (Ariz.) 17, Tahoma 3 (Stephen Botto, DV, 5 goals, 2 assists; Anthony Abbadessa, DV, 2 goals, 3 assists; Ryan Coukoulis, DV, 2 goals, 2 assists; Zach Shelby, DV, 2 goals; Sam Kany, DV, 8 saves; Dakoda Barger, T, 1 goal; Nate Gowdey, T, 1 goal; Brody Sullivan, T, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Trevor Larsen, T, 2 assist; Dustin Hendrix, T, 3 saves; Brenan Lundquist, T, 7 saves)

 

Barber, Mackey lead Auburn Riverside past Port Angeles-Sequim in second shutout

PORT ANGELES – Dane Barber and Quinault Mackey each scored four goals as Auburn Riverside easily blanked Port Angeles-Sequim 23 – 0 in boys high school lacrosse action, Saturday at Agnew Field in Port Angeles.

Auburn Riverside put up 10 unanswered goals in the first then added six more in the second to put the combined squad from Port Angeles and Sequim High Schools on their heals early on.

The win was the sixth straight double-digit output for the Ravens this season and the second shut-out.

Barber, a White River senior, finished the night with a season-high nine points (5g, 4a) while Mackey had five points (4g, 1 a) and Gordon Nelson had three.

PA-Sequim goaltender Ryan Root had little time for rest, making 14 saves on 37 Auburn Riverside shots.

Auburn Riverside (5-1-0) next faces Eastside Catholic (9-0-0), Wednesday, April 16 in an 8 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.  Port Angeles-Sequim (0-3-0) next faces South Kitsap (0-4-0), Saturday, April 19 in a 1 p.m. start at Mullenix Ridge Elementary School in Port Orchard.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Auburn Riverside 10 6 3 4   23
Port Angeles-Sequim   0 0 0 0     0

 

Game Summary
Auburn Riverside 23, Port Angeles-Sequim 0 (Dane Barber, AR, 4 goals, 5 assists; Quinault Mackey, AR, 4 goals, 1 assist; Gordon Nelson, AR, 3 goals; Michael Lucchesi, AR, 2 goals, 5 assists; Kolten Rosin, AR, 2 goals, 1 assist; Drew Wallen, AR, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Joey Lucchesi, AR, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Eric Hamel, AR, 1 goal; Jake Braden, AR, 1 goal; Marcus Henke, AR, 1 goal; Drew Werner, AR, 1 goal; Jaron Scarbrough, AR, 2 saves, 1 ground ball; Ryan Root, PAS, 14 saves, 1 ground ball)

 

Mundt nets five to lead Emerald Ridge-Puyallup past Klahowya in lacrosse

This version corrects Puyallup’s season wins to five.

PUYALLUP – Gerrick Mundt netted five goals to lead Emerald Ridge-Puyallup past Klahowya in boys high school lacrosse action, Saturday at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup.

The win was the fifth of the season for the combined squad from Emerald Ridge and Puyallup High Schools.

Emerald Ridge-Puyallup pulled ahead of Klahowya by two goals with a six-score first then added two more in the second for an 8 – 5 half-time lead before cruising in the second half.

Brandon Seachriest added to the scoring with three goals and set the defensive tone along with Mikey Flores as the two combined for 23 ground balls.

Klahowya’s Elliott James led the Eagles with two goals, while Joe Hawley had a goal and three assists.

Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (4-3-0) next faces Newport (1-9-0), Tuesday April 22 in an 8 p.m. start at Newport High School in Bellevue.  Klahowya (2-2-0) next faces Tahoma (5-4-0), Saturday, April 19 in a 1 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Klahowya 4 1 0 0   5
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 6 2 1 3 12

 

Game Summary
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 12, Klahowya 5 (Gerrick Mundt, ERP, 5 goals, 3 ground balls; Brandon Seachriest, ERP, 3 goals, 10 ground balls; Hassan Mackey, ERP, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Waipa Hoopii, ERP, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Mikey Flores, ERP, 1 goal, 13 ground balls; Zane Brown, ERP, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Hunter Hansen, ERP, 1 save; Elliott James, K, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Joe Hawley, K, 1 goal, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Ben Zimny, K, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Matt Salas, K, 1 goal, 1 assists, 1 ground ball; Lucas Weaver, K, 7 ground balls; Kyle Bergman, K, 22 saves)

 

Woo leads Seattle Academy past Mount Si in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Parker Woo was among five from Seattle Academy to get a pair of goals as the Cardinals took down Mount Si 13 – 6, Saturday in the first-ever boys lacrosse meeting between the two high schools.

Seattle Academy took care of business early jumping to a 6 – 1 lead in the first then blanked the Wildcats 5 – 0 in the second to establish its dominance by the half.

In the third, Mount Si got itself back into the game outscoring Seattle Academy 2 -1 then added three in the final quarter but was unable to overcome the powerful Cardinals start.

Woo finished the night with four points (2g, 2a) and six ground balls.

Jimmy Morris led the way for the Wildcats with two goals and two ground balls, while Blake Picchena had a goal and an assist.

Seattle Academy (4-1-0) next faces Meadowdale (1-4-0), Monday, April 14 in a 7 p.m. start at Meadowdale High School in Lynnwood.  Mount Si (0-7-0) next faces Eastside Catholic (9-0-0) Tuesday, April 15 in an 8 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Mount Si 1 0 2 3     6
Seattle Academy 6 5 1 1   13

 

Game Summary
Seattle Academy 13, Mount Si 6 (Parker Woo, SA, 2 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Nathan Cohen, SA, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Jack Foy, SA, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Tommy Hadac, SA, 2 goals, 1 assists, 1 ground ball; David Funes, SA, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Atticus Shantz, SA, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Charlie Phelps, SA, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Aidan Lawry, SA, 1 goal; Andrew McCall, SA, 3 saves; Jake Green, SA, 4 saves; Tyler Smith, MS, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Jimmy Morris, MS, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Blake Picchena, MS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Robb Rainey, MS, 5 saves)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule:  Week of April 14 – April 20

Monday, April 14
Boys Games
Seattle Academy at Meadowdale (6:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Providence at Seattle Prep (7:15 p.m. / Marymoor Park – Redmond)

Girls Games
Mukilteo at Snohomish (7:30 p.m. at Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)

Tuesday, April 15
Boys Games
University-Central Valley at Lewis & Clark (5 p.m. / Dwight Merkel Sports #8 – Spokane)
King’s Way at Union (5:30 p.m. / Shahalah Middle School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Snohomish at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Liberty at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Mount Si at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)

Girls Games
Graham-Kapowsin at Lake Tapps (7:15 p.m. / Auburn Riverside HS – Auburn)
Puyallup at SW Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Mosier Field – Burien)
Spanaway Lake at Tahoma (4 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Holy Names at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Issaquah at Seattle Prep (3:45 p.m. / Montlake Playground – Seattle)
Stadium at Klahowya (5:45 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Bellarmine Prep at Evergreen (6 p.m. / McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash.)

Wednesday, April 16
Boys Games
Seattle Academy at Bainbridge (5 p.m. / Battle Point Park – Bainbridge Island)
Lakeside at O’Dea (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Richland at Southridge (6 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Hermiston (Ore.) at Selah (6:30 p.m. / Carlon Park – Selah)
Seattle Prep at Kennedy Catholic (7 p.m. / Foster High School – Tukwila)
Newport at Everett (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Providence at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro-Woolley)
Auburn Riverside at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Stanwood at Kamiak (8 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)

Girls Games
Kennedy at Overlake (3:30 p.m. / The Overlake School – Redmond)
Eastside Catholic at Lakeside (5:30 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Bellevue East at Stadium (7:30 p.m. / Stadium HS – Tacoma)
Mukilteo at Wenatchee (5 p.m. / Westside HS – Wenatchee)

Thursday, April 17
Boys Games
Gonzaga Prep at University-Central Valley (5 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Mead-Mt. Spokane at Lewis & Clark (5 p.m. / Dwight Merkel Sports #8 – Spokane)
O’Dea at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Burlington-Edison at Monroe (7 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
North Kitsap at Bellarmine Prep (7 p.m. / Mt. Tahoma HS – Tacoma)
Shorecrest at Everett (7 p.m. / Walter Hall Park – Everett)
Liberty at Lake Washington (7:30 p.m. / Lake Washington HS – Kirkland)
Eastlake at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Girls Games
Klahowya at Bellevue (6 p.m. / Bellevue High School – Bellevue)
Bainbridge at Snohomish-Glacier Peak (7:30 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Bellarmine Prep at Graham-Kapowsin (5 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Bethel at Evergreen (6 p.m. / McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash.)

Friday, April 18
Boys Games
Kamiak at Lynden (5:30 p.m. / Bender Fields – Lynden)
Wenatchee at Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) (5:30 p.m. / Coeur d’Alene, Idaho)
Union at Richland (5:30 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Issaquah at Mount Si (7 p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)
Camas at Southridge (Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Lakeside at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)

Girls Games
Puyallup at Mukilteo (8:30 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Bellevue at Issaquah (7:30 p.m. / Skyline Community Fields – Sammamish)
Wenatchee at Lakeside (5:30 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)

Saturday, April 19
Boys Games
Sehome-Bellingham at Snohomish (12 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Port Angeles at South Kitsap (1 p.m. / Mullenix Ridge Elementary School – Port Orchard)
Klahowya at Tahoma (1 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Camas at Richland (2 p.m. / Carmichael Middle School – Richland)
Southridge at Liberty (2 p.m. / Maywood Middle School – Renton)
Wenatchee at Gonzaga Prep (3 p.m. / Gonzaga Prep – Spokane)
Mercer Island at Bainbridge (7 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
West Linn (Ore.) at Bellevue (7 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Everett at Mount Si (7 p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)

Girls Games
Tahoma at Wenatchee (1 p.m. / Westside HS – Wenatchee)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: