Washington state high school lacrosse results: Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Tuesday, April 8, 2014

 

Boys Games

Rare double hat trick leads Bainbridge past Nathan Hale in boys lacrosse

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND – Max Wickline scored a rare double-hat trick to power Bainbridge High School past Nathan Hale in boys prep lacrosse action, Tuesday at Bainbridge High School.

lacrosse_generic4For Wickline, the goal haul marks his fifth game in seven starts where the junior attackman has recorded a three or more goals in a game.

In the first, Bainbridge came out with determination outscoring the Raiders 5 – 1 before adding three unanswered goals in the second for a healthy 8 – 1 half-time lead.

The second half brought more good fortune for the Spartans with a 3 – 1 third and four, last-quarter goals to cap a powerful home-field performance.

Wickline finished the night with a season-high nine points (6g, 3a) and tallied a ground ball.

Nathan Hale was led by Will Snider with two goals, while Raiders goaltender Austin Keaton had very little time on his hands recording 22 saves on 37 Bainbridge shots.

Bainbridge (3-4-0) next faces Kennedy Catholic (3-3-0), Friday, April 11 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School. Nathan Hale (1-3-0) next faces Blanchet (3-3-0), Friday, April 11 in a 5:45 p.m. start at Jane Addams Field in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Nathan Hale 1 0 1 2   4
Bainbridge 5 3 3 4 15

 

Game Summary
Bainbridge 15, Nathan Hale 4 (Max Wickline, B, 6 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Max Oden, B, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Ben Biggers, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Randy Strout, B, 1 goal; Ben Laroche, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 10 ground balls; Aaron Jumpa, B, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Devon Turner, B, 1 goal; Nate Marx, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground ball; Adain Carlisle, B, 1 goal; Reynolds Yarbrough, B, 4 saves; Will Snider, NH, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Calvin Oakenfold, NH, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Colin Murphy, NH, 1 goal; Austin Keaton, NH, 22 saves, 3 ground balls)

 

Klansnic hat trick powers Issaquah lacrosse past Texas high school

AUSTIN, Texas – Sophomore Cody Klansnic delivered a hat trick as Issaquah shook off its bus legs to push past a strong Vandergrift High School squad in its first game of an out-of-state spring-break prep lacrosse series, Tuesday in Austin, Texas.

Matching Vandergrift’s single goal in the first sophomore midfielder Jake Collins found the net first for Issaquah, then added the front two of three unanswered goals in the second, which included a Klansnic score to close out the half giving the Eagles a 4 – 1 lead.

In the second, Collins broke the ice with his fourth of the game to make it 5 – 1 Eagles, but Vandergrift would end up matching the visitors goal-for-goal as Issaquah took a 6 – 3 lead into the final set.

In the fourth, senior attacker Zach Fritz sparked a 3 – 0 Eagles run putting Issaquah up 9 – 3 with five minutes of play before conceding two Vandergrift scores to close out the game.

Issaquah (8-1-0) next faces Westlake (Texas) Wednesday, April 9 in a 7 p.m. start at Westlake High School in Austin, Texas.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Issaquah 1 3 2 3    9
Vandergrift (Texas) 1 0 2 2    5

 

Game Summary
Issaquah 9, Vandergrift (Texas) 5 (Cody Klansnic, IS, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Zach Fritz, IS, 2 goals, 1 assist; Jake Collins, IS, 1 goal; Liam Colter, IS, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Mikey Giannopulos, IS, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Jake Lindahl, IS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Matt Thomas, IS, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; James Nelson, IS, 7 ground ball; Jordan Dondoyano, IS, 6 saves)

 

Wenatchee downs Richland for fifth boys lacrosse win

KENNEWICK – Wenatchee secured its fifth win of the spring with a 15 – 6 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Richland, Tuesday at the Southridge Sports Complex in Kennewick.

Although Watson’s hat trick led the way for the Wenatchee offense it was his defensive play with 10 ground balls that set the tone for the contest.

Wenatchee (5-1-0) next faces Coeur d’Alene, Friday, April 18 in a 5:30 p.m. start in Coeur d’Alene, Idaho.

Richland (0-4-0) next faces King’s Way (3-3-0), Friday, April 11 in a 7 p.m. start at the King’s Way Christian School in Vancouver, Wash.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Wenatchee   15
Richland     6

 

Game Summary
Wenatchee 15, Richland 6 (Kendall Watson, R, 3 goals, 10 ground balls; Ben Graves, R, 1 goal; Hayden Ruckhaber, R, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Vincent Silva, R, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Ben Casas, R, 6 ground balls; Taren Rosa, R, 4 ground balls; Derian Nighbor-Dykes, R, 9 saves)

 

Joey Lucchesi hat trick leads Auburn Riverside past Bothell-Inglemoor in lacrosse

ENUMCLAW – Joey Lucchesi recorded his first hat trick of the season as he led Auburn Riverside to its fourth win in a 13 – 6 defeat of Bothell-Inglemoor, Tuesday at Pete’s Pool Stadium in Enumclaw.

Behind the steady defensive play of senior defender Drew Warner, Auburn Riverside took an early 5 – 1 lead after the first then added three goals in the second for an 8 – 2 halftime advantage.

In the second, Bothell-Inglemoor finally got its legs keeping pace with the Ravens in a 2 – 2 third then trailing by just a goal in fourth with a 3 – 2 final quarter.

Lucchesi finished the night with three goals and two ground balls, while Warner had four ground balls and two caused turnovers.

The combined Bothell-Inglemoor high school squad was led by Inglemoor senior long-stick midfielder Jacob Cartwright with two goals and 15 ground balls.

Auburn Riverside (4-1-0) next faces Port Angeles (0-2-0), Saturday, April 12 in a 3 p.m. start at Agnew Field in Port Angeles. Bothell-Inglemoor (3-4-0) next faces Auburn Riverside (3-1-0), Tuesday, April 8 in an 8 p.m. start at Pete’s Pool Stadium in Enumclaw.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bothell-Inglemoor 1 1 2 2    6
Auburn Riverside 5 3 2 3  13

 

Game Summary
Auburn Riverside 13, Bothell-Inglemoor 6 (Joey Lucchesi, AR, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Keenan Fagan, AR, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Gordon Nelson, AR, 1 goal, 2 assists; Michael Lucchesi, AR, 1 goal, 1 assist; Jaron Scarbrough, AR, 7 saves; Jacob Cartwright, BI, 2 goals, 15 ground balls; Dale Goong, BI, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Rilyn Gherardini, BI, 9 saves)

 

Bentley logs lacrosse hat trick as Prep holds off late Shorecrest rally

SHORELINE – JoJo Bentley’s hat trick led Seattle Prep to a 9 – 8 boys high school lacrosse win as the Panthers held off a late comeback by Shoreline, Tuesday at Shorecrest High School in Shoreline.

Building a 6 – 3 lead at the half then adding two more in the third to take a healthy 8 – 4 advantage into the final quarter, the Highlanders came marching back with four in the final quarter of play to come within a goal of the Panthers.

Briggan Weaver had four goals and a ground balls for Shorecrest, while goaltender Payton Brooks-Neal kept the Highlanders in contention with 13 saves between the pipes.

Seattle Prep (6-2-0) next faces Providence (0-4-0), Monday, April 14 in a 7:15 p.m. start at Marymoor Park in Redmond. Shorecrest (5-2-0) next faces Snohomish (5-2-0), Tuesday, April 15 in a 7 p.m. start at Shorecrest High School in Shoreline.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Seattle Prep 3 3 2 1   9
Shorecrest 1 2 1 4   8

 

Game Summary
Seattle Prep 9, Shorecrest 8 (JoJo Bentley, SP, 3 goals; Sam Kopf, SP, 2 goals; Eric Van Hare, SP, 2 goals; Carter, SP, 1 goal; Joe Chamberlin, SP, 1 goal; Dylan Moorleghen, SP, 7 saves; Briggan Weaver, SC, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Ethan Jensen, SC, 1 goal; Alex Hofstrand, SC, 1 goal; Ian Prieve, SC, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Payton Brooks-Neal, SC, 13 saves)

 

Girls Games

Meier’s six leads Forest Ridge past Klahowya in girls lacrosse

BELLEVUE – Hannah Meier netted six goals and grabbed three ground balls as Forest Ridge made quick work of Klahoway with a 15 – 3 girls high school lacrosse win, Tuesday at the Forest Ridge School in Bellevue.

The Ravens scored early and often in the first, amassing an 8 – 1 lead at the half, then put seven more into the Klahowya net in the trailing half to earn the win.

Julia Zimny led Klahowya with two goals on the night, while Kennedy Daniels had 10 saves in goal for the Eagles.

Forest Ridge (2-5-0) next faces Wenatchee (1-3-0), Friday, April 25 in a 3:45 p.m. start at Robinswood Park in Bellevue.  Klahowya (2-3-0) next faces Stadium (1-1-0), Tuesday, April 15 in a 5:45 p.m. start at Klahowya Secondary School in Silverdale.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Klahowya 1 2    3
Forest Ridge 8 7  15

 

Game Summary
Forest Ridge 15, Klahowya 3 (Hannah Meier, FR, 6 goals, 3 ground balls; Chaija Olson, FR, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Andrea Van Ginneken, FR, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Sophia Cero, FR, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Nivu Jejurikar, FR, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Sonali Pai, FR, 1 goal, 1 ground balls; Estelle Feider-Blazer, FR, 1 goal; Ryan Riley, FR, 8 saves; Julia Zimny, K, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Cassidy Andrews, K, 1 goal, ground ball; Kennedy Daniels, K, 10 saves)

 

Ellestad, Mullen lead Gig Harbor past Kennedy in girls lacrosse

GIG HARBOR – Hannah Ellestad and McKenzie Mullen combined for eight goals as Gig Harbor evened its girls high school lacrosse record at 4-4 with a 13 – 10 defeat of Kennedy Catholic, Tuesday at Sehmel Homestead Park in Gig Harbor.

The combined girls squad from Peninsula and Gig Harbor High Schools put up 10 first-half goals to take a 10 – 7 lead into the half, then fended off a pestering Kennedy Catholic squad that matched their three scores in the final half.

Both Ellestad and Mullen finished the night with four goals each for Gig Harbor, while Kennedy’s Ashley Cusack had eight goals to lead the Lancers.

Gig Harbor (4-4-0) next faces Bethel (0-5-0), Tuesday, April 22 in a 5 p.m. start at Sehmel Homestead Park in Gig Harbor. Kennedy Catholic (3-3-0) next faces Curtis (1-6-0), Thursday, April 10 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Sunset Park in SeaTac.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Kennedy Catholic   7 3   10
Gig Harbor 10 3   13

 

Game Summary
Gig Harbor 13, Kennedy Catholic 10 (Hannah Ellestad, GH, 4 goals, 2 ground balls, 2 draw controls; McKenzie Mullen, GH, 4 goals, 1 draw control; Emily Budnick, GH, 3 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls, 1 draw control; Haley Didway, GH, 2 assists, 10 ground balls, 5 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Emily Mishko, GH, 9 ground balls, 4 caused turnovers; Annamarie Paganelli, GH, 6 saves, 1 ground ball; Ashley Cusack, K, 8 goals, 5 ground balls, 3 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Eileen Bruns, K, 1 goal, 2 ground balls, 5 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Brita Whisler, K, 16 saves)

 

Cohen’s seven goals leads Roosevelt girls past Ballard in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Emily Cohen netted seven goals to lead Roosevelt to its third girls high school lacrosse win of the spring with a 17 – 10 defeat of Ballard, Tuesday at Woodland Park in Seattle.

Roosevelt put up 10 in the first half for a 10 – 3 lead at the break, then held off a strong Ballard squad that challenged in the second, matching the Roughridgers’ seven goals.

Cohen finished the night with eight points (7g, 1a) for Roosevelt, while Dorothy Elliott led Ballard with four goals and Beavers goaltender Katy Graham had 10 saves on 27 Roughriders shots.

Roosevelt (3-3-2) next faces Puyallup (4-0-0), Thursday, April 10 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Orting Soccer Field in Orting. Ballard (4-3-0) next faces Overlake (2-2-0), Wednesday, April 23 in a 4:30 p.m. start at the Overlake School in Redmond.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Ballard 3 7   10
Roosevelt 10 7   17

 

Game Summary
Roosevelt 17, Ballard 10 (Emily Cohen, R, 7 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, 5 draw controls; Taylor Klein, R, 3 goals, 1 assist; Kelsey Ruhl, R, 2 goals, 2 assists; Sarah Woo, R, 2 goals, 6 draw controls; Merrill Liddicoat, R, 2 goals; Maggie Kruzner, R, 8 saves; Dorothy Elliott, B, 4 goals; Monica Cohen, B, 2 goals; Ellie Bergeron, B, 1 goal, 4 draw controls; Katy Graham, B, 10 saves)

 

Donier logs four as Holy Names tops Garfield in girls lacrosse

SEATTLE – Wendy Donier netted four goals to lead Holy Names to a 21 – 11 girls high school lacrosse win over Garfield, Tuesday at Magnuson Park in Seattle.

The win was the third of the spring for the Cougars to poured on 14 first-half goals then settled in matching Garfield’s seven goals in the second half for the win.

Ella van Cleve led the Bulldogs with eight goals, five ground balls and 10 draw controls while goaltender Kailee Dorland recorded 10 saves on 31 shots.

Holy Names (3-2-0) next faces Bainbridge (3-0-0), Thursday, April 10 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Magnuson Park #3 in Seattle. Garfield (3-2-1) next faces Bellevue East (3-3-1), Wednesday, April 23 in an 8:30 p.m. start at Interlake High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Garfield   4 7  11
Holy Names 14 7  21

 

Game Summary
Holy Names 21, Garfield 11 (Wendy Donier, HN, 4 goals, 6 ground balls, 7 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers; Madison Miller, HN, 2 goals, Julia Panelli, HN, 2 goals; Kate Rothmeyer, HN, 1 goal; Madeline McDonald, HN, 1 goal; Josie Wilson, HN, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 draw controls; Martha Blatner, HN, 12 saves; Ella van Cleve, G, 8 goals, 5 ground balls, 10 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Naomi True, G, 4 goals, 3 assists, 2 ground balls, 5 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Frances Andersen Bicknell, G, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Sydney Anderson, G, 5 goals, 1 assist; Hannah Trettenero, G, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Kailee Dorland, G, 10 saves)

 

Roscelli, Heckert lead Puyallup past Spanaway Lake in girls lacrosse

SPANAWAY – Emerald Ridge High School juniors Sandy Roscelli and Amelia Heckert led the way as Puyallup made easy work of Spanaway Lake in a 17 – 1 girls high school lacrosse win, Tuesday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

Rossecli, who netted four goals and Heckert, who scored three, also combined with four ground balls on the night in the fourth win of the spring for the undefeated prep squad from Puyallup-area high schools.

With little resistance, Puyallup put up 12 first-half goals while conceding just one then added five unchallenged scores in the second for the win.

Spanaway Lake’s lone score cam on a Erin Garner score in the first and goaltender Briana Chargualaf had 10 saves on 27 shots.

Puyallup (4-0-0) next faces Roosevelt (3-3-2), Thursday, April 10 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Orting Soccer Field in Orting. Spanaway Lake (0-6-0) next faces Tahoma (0-4-1), Tuesday, April 15 in a 4 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Puyallup 12 5   17
Spanaway Lake   1 0     1

 

Game Summary
Puyallup 17, Spanaway Lake 1 (Sandy Roscelli, P, 4 goals, 3 ground balls, 5 draw controls; Amelia Heckert, P, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Amanda Hefton, P, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball, 5 draw controls; Sharice Sanders, P, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, 1 draw controls; Destiny Hamilton, P, 3 saves; Erin Garner, SL, 1 goal, 2 ground balls, 1 draw control; Rachel Ray, SL, 3 ground balls, 2 draw controls; Briana Chargualaf, SL, 10 saves)

 

Braizer nets four as Curtis drops Bethel for first girls lacrosse win

UNIVERSITY PLACE – Monet Braizer netted four goals to lead a strong performance by Curtis for its first win of the spring in a 12 – 1 girls high school lacrosse defeat of Bethel, Tuesday at Curtis High School in University Place.

The Lady Viks outscored Bethel 5 – 1 in the first then put up seven unanswered goals in the second to cruise to their first win of the spring.

Angela Kintz scored the lone goal, a solo-shot in the first for Bethel, while Braves goaltender Bailey Shirley recorded 13 saves on 25 Curtis shots.

Curtis (1-6-0) next faces Kennedy (3-3-0), Thursday, April 10 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Sunset Park in SeaTac.

Bethel (0-5-0) next faces Nathan Hale (2-3-0), Thursday, April 10 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Bethel 1 0     1
Curtis 5 7   12

 

Game Summary
Curtis 12, Bethel 1 (Monet Braizer, C, 5 goals, 4 ground balls, 1 draw control; Murielrose Shipp, C, 2 goals, 8 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Kelsey Betteridge, C, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Andee Markward, C, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Talitha Anderson, C, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Olivia Engle, C, 1 goal, 4 ground balls, 2 caused turnovers; Shavone Richardson, C, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Senai Doss, C, 4 saves; Angel Kintz, B, 1 goal; Bailey Shirley, B, 13 saves)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule:  Week of April 7 – April 13

Wednesday, April 9
Boys Games
Mercer Island at Joel Barlow (Conn.) (TIME TBD / Joel Barlow HS – Redding, Conn.)
Bellevue at St. Stephen’s-St. Agnes (Va.) (TIME TBD / St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School – Alexandria, Va.)
Kennedy Catholic at Blanchet (5:30 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
Gig Harbor at Klahowya (5:30 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Newport at Chatfield (Colo.) (7 p.m. / Chatfield Senior HS – Littleton, Colo.)
Sehome-Bellingham at Everett (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Peninsula at Stadium (7 p.m. / Lincoln Bowl – Tacoma)
Eastside Catholic at Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (8 p.m. / Orting Middle School – Orting)
Issaquah at Westlake (8 p.m. / Westlake HS – Austin, Texas)

Girls Games
Eastside Catholic at Bainbridge (7:45 p.m. / Bainbridge High School – Bainbridge Island)

Thursday, April 10
Boys Games
Skyline at Towson (Md.) (TIME TBD / Towson HS – Towson, Md.)
O’Dea at Franklin (5 p.m. / Franklin HS – Seattle)
Tahoma at Chaparral (Ariz.) (7 p.m. / Chaparral High School – Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Bellevue at Langley (Va.) (7:15 p.m. / Langley HS – McLean, Va.)
King’s Way at Clackamas (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Clackamas HS – Clackamas, Ore.)
Mount Si at Bothell-Inglemoor (8 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)

Girls Games
Roosevelt at Puyallup (5:30 p.m. / Orting Soccer Field – Orting)
Curtis at Kennedy Catholic (5:30 p.m. / Sunset Park – SeaTac)
Bainbridge at Holy Names (5:30 p.m. / Magnuson Park #3 – Seattle)
Nathan Hale at Bethel (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)

Friday, April 11
Boys Games
Mercer Island at Xavier (Conn.) (TIME TBD / Xavier HS – Middletown, Conn.)
Bellevue at Dominion (Va.) (3:30 p.m. / Dominion HS – Sterling, Va.)
Blanchet at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Issaquah at Austin (6 p.m. / Austin HS – Austin, Texas)
Burlington-Edison at Everett (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Richland at King’s Way (7 p.m. / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Kennedy Catholic at Bainbridge (7:30 p.m. / Bainbridge High School – Bainbridge Island)
Lynden at Sehome-Bellingham (8 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)

Girls Games
Seattle Prep at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)

Saturday, April 12
Boys Games
Mercer Island at Wilton (Conn.) (TIME TBD / Wilton HS – Wilton, Conn.)
Skyline at Gerstell Academy (Md.) (TIME TBD / Gerstell Academy – Finksburg, Md.)
Tahoma at Desert Vista (Ariz.) (10:30 a.m. / Desert Vista HS – Phoenix, Ariz.)
Tualitin (Ore.) at King’s Way (11:30 a.m. / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Auburn Riverside at Port Angeles-Sequim (3 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
Klahowya at Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (5 p.m. / Sparks Stadium – Puyallup)
Southridge at Selah (5:30 p.m. / Selah Jr. HS – Selah)
Mount Si at Seattle Academy (6:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: