Washington state high school lacrosse results: Sunday, April 6, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results: Sunday, April 6, 2014

Boys Games

Camas slips to Oregon City in boys lacrosse

sticksOREGON CITY, Ore. – Austin Garwood scored five goals and delivered three assists as Camas fell to Oregon City in cross-state prep lacrosse action, Sunday in Oregon City, Oregon.

Camas rebounded from a 4 – 2 deficit after the first quarter, scoring four unanswered goals in the second to take a 6 – 2 lead into the half.

But in the second half, Oregon City came out with a vengeance taking back the lead with a six-goal third to pull away from the Papermakers for good, then piled on five more in the fourth to close-out the game.

Matt Harlan led Oregon City with four goals and an assist.

Camas goaltender Hudson Fox finished the night with 13 saves.

Camas (5-3-0) next faces Southridge (3-4-0), Friday, April 18 in a 7:30 p.m. start at the Southridge Sports Complex in Kennewick.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Camas 2 4 2 2   10
Oregon City (Ore.) 4 0 6 5   15

 

Game Summary
Oregon City (Ore.) 15, Camas 10 (Matt Harlan, OC, 4 goals 1 assist, 1 ground ball; David Danner, OC, 3 goals, 3 assists; Sean Rohall, OC 3 goals, 1 assist; David McCaslin, OC, 7 saves; Austin Garwood, C, 5 goals, 3 assists, 4 ground ball; Matthew Welinski, C, 2 goals 1 ground ball; Conner Lessard, C, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Zach Quist, C, 1 goal, ground ball; Bradley Stanchfield, C, 1 goal; 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Mason McCrackin, C, 3 assists; William Young, C, 9 ground balls; Hudson Fox, C, 13 saves)

 

Big third lifts King’s Way past Liberty in boys lacrosse

VANCOUVER, Wash. – Nathan Swith scored four goals and added an assist as King’s Way evened its boys high school lacrosse record at 3-3 with a 12 – 5 defeat of Liberty, Sunday at the King’s Way Christian School in Vancouver.

The Knight’s pulled out to a narrow 4 – 3 lead at the half then unleashed a six-goal third to break the game wide open.

Nate Jarvis led the way for Liberty with two goals, while Sam Dodt grabbed eight ground balls.

King’s Way goaltender Conrad Littlefield had 10 saves for the Knights, while Sen Surowiec had six stops for Liberty.

King’s Way (3-3-0) next faces Clackamas (Ore.), Thursday, April 10 in an 8 p.m. start in Clackamas, Ore.

Liberty (5-6-0) next faces Bellevue (7-1-0), Tuesday, April 15 in an 8 p.m. stat at Bellevue High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Liberty 1 2 1 1     5
King’s Way 2 2 6 2   12

 

Game Summary
King’s Way 12, Liberty 5 (Nathan Swift, KW, 4 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Brian Prigmore, KW, 2 goals, 1 assist, 9 ground balls; Evan Ramirez, KW, 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Kyle Dirksen, KW, 2 goals; Josh Eiseman, KW, 1 goal; Jason Miller, KW, 1 goal; Nathan Ruiz, KW, 1 goal; Kane Trant, KW, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Conrad Littlefield, KW, 10 saves; Bailey Ferguson, KW, 6 saves; Nate Jarvis, L, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Wyatt Johnson, L, 1 goal; 5 ground balls; Collin Ross, L, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Pierce Suarez, L, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Austin Sivret, L, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Max Batali, L, 2 assist, 3 ground balls; Sam Dodt, L, 8 ground balls; Sean Surowiec, L, 6 saves)

 

Eastlake outlasts Beaverton on road in boys prep lacrosse

BEAVERTON, Ore. – Jeff Belleba scored four goals and Chase Barlow netted three as Eastlake powered past Beaverton High School for a 7 – 3 boys high school lacrosse win, Sunday in Beaverton, Oregon.

The Wolves scored the lone first-quarter goal then again blanked Beaverton in the second for 3 – 0 advantage at the half.

In the third Beaverton made a run outscoring Eastlake 3 – 2 but ultimately couldn’t keep up as the Wolves finished the game with two unanswered fourth quarter scores.

Goaltender Abe Escarda had nine saves for the Wolves.

Eastlake (6-4-0) next faces O’Dea (2-4-0), Monday, April 14 in a 7 p.m. start at Eastlake High School in Sammamish.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Eastlake 1 2 2 2    7
Beaverton (Ore.) 0 0 3 0    3

 

Game Summary
Eastlake 7, Beaverton (Ore.) 3 (Jeff Belleba, E, 4 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Chase Barlow, E, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Alex Prather, E, 1 assist; Abe Escarda, E, 9 saves; Abe Harrington, B, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Spencer Hops, B, 1 goal; Anthony Kerkar, B, 1 goal; Janick Langley-Williams, B, 7 saves)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule:  Week of April 7 – April 13

Monday, April 7
Boys Games
Blanchet at Roosevelt (6:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Newport at Smoky Hill (Colo.) (7 p.m. / Smoky Hill High School – Aurora, Colo.)
O’Dea at Meadowdale (7 p.m. / Meadowdale High School – Lynnwood)

Tuesday, April 8
Boys Games
Wenatchee at Richland (6 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Seattle Prep at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Issaquah at Vandergrift (Texas) (7 p.m. / Vandergrift High School – Austin, Texas)
Nathan Hale at Bainbridge (7:30 p.m. / Bainbridge High School – Bainbridge Island)

Girls Games
Klahowya at Forest Ridge (4:30 p.m. / Forest Ridge School – Bellevue)
Kennedy Catholic at Gig Harbor (6 p.m. / Sehmel Homestead Park – Gig Harbor)
Ballard at Roosevelt (5:30 p.m. / Woodland Park #2 – Seattle)
Garfield at Holy Names (Magnuson Park #3 – Seattle)
Puyallup at Spanaway Lake (5 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Bethel at Curtis (7:30 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place) 

Wednesday, April 9
Boys Games
Mercer Island at Joel Barlow (Conn.) (TIME TBD / Joel Barlow HS – Redding, Conn.)
Bellevue at St. Stephen’s-St. Agnes (Va.) (TIME TBD / St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School – Alexandria, Va.)
Kennedy Catholic at Blanchet (5:30 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
Gig Harbor at Klahowya (5:30 p.m. / Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale)
Newport at Chatfield (Colo.) (7 p.m. / Chatfield Senior HS – Littleton, Colo.)
Sehome-Bellingham at Everett (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Peninsula at Stadium (7 p.m. / Lincoln Bowl – Tacoma)
Eastside Catholic at Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (8 p.m. / Orting Middle School – Orting)
Issaquah at Westlake (8 p.m. / Westlake HS – Austin, Texas)

Girls Games
Eastside Catholic at Bainbridge (7:45 p.m. / Bainbridge High School – Bainbridge Island)

Thursday, April 10
Boys Games
Skyline at Towson (Md.) (TIME TBD / Towson HS – Towson, Md.)
O’Dea at Franklin (5 p.m. / Franklin HS – Seattle)
Tahoma at Chaparral (Ariz.) (7 p.m. / Chaparral High School – Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Bellevue at Langley (Va.) (7:15 p.m. / Langley HS – McLean, Va.)
King’s Way at Clackamas (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Clackamas HS – Clackamas, Ore.)
Mount Si at Bothell-Inglemoor (8 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)

Girls Games
Roosevelt at Puyallup (5:30 p.m. / Orting Soccer Field – Orting)
Curtis at Kennedy Catholic (5:30 p.m. / Sunset Park – SeaTac)
Bainbridge at Holy Names (5:30 p.m. / Magnuson Park #3 – Seattle)
Nathan Hale at Bethel (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)

Friday, April 11
Boys Games
Mercer Island at Xavier (Conn.) (TIME TBD / Xavier HS – Middletown, Conn.)
Bellevue at Dominion (Va.) (3:30 p.m. / Dominion HS – Sterling, Va.)
Blanchet at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Issaquah at Austin (6 p.m. / Austin HS – Austin, Texas)
Burlington-Edison at Everett (7 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Richland at King’s Way (7 p.m. / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Kennedy Catholic at Bainbridge (7:30 p.m. / Bainbridge High School – Bainbridge Island)
Lynden at Sehome-Bellingham (8 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)

Girls Games
Seattle Prep at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)

Saturday, April 12
Boys Games
Mercer Island at Wilton (Conn.) (TIME TBD / Wilton HS – Wilton, Conn.)
Skyline at Gerstell Academy (Md.) (TIME TBD / Gerstell Academy – Finksburg, Md.)
Tahoma at Desert Vista (Ariz.) (10:30 a.m. / Desert Vista HS – Phoenix, Ariz.)
Tualitin (Ore.) at King’s Way (11:30 a.m. / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Auburn Riverside at Port Angeles-Sequim (3 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
Klahowya at Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (5 p.m. / Sparks Stadium – Puyallup)
Southridge at Selah (5:30 p.m. / Selah Jr. HS – Selah)
Mount Si at Seattle Academy (6:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: