Washington state high school lacrosse results: Sunday, March 30, 2014

Washington state boys high school lacrosse results for Sunday, March 30, 2014

Sunday Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island

Schmale nets six to lead Lake Washington past Oregon’s Southridge in lacrosse

MERCER ISLAND – Hank Schmale scored six goals as Lake Washington powered to a 10 – 3 boys high school lacrosse win over Oregon’s Southridge High School in NW Invitational action, Sunday on Mercer Island.

NW InviteAfter matching Southridge’s single goal in the first the Kangs broke the game open in the second with seven unanswered goals to take an 8 – 1 lead into the break.

Lake Washington added two more in the third while conceding single scores in the final two quarter.

Aidan Isaacson and Brogan Bartch combined for three saves in the win.

Lake Washington (3-3-0) next faces Roosevelt (1-3-0), Thursday, April 3 in a 7 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7 in Seattle.

Southridge (Ore.) at Lake Washington (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Southridge (Ore.) 1 0 1 1     3
Lake Washington 1 7 2 0   10

 

Game Summary
Lake Washington 10, Southridge (Ore.) 3 (Hank Schmale, LW, 6 goals, 2 ground balls; CJ Schuster, LW, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Connor Campbell, LW, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Oscar Johansson, LW, 1 goal, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Sam Pliska, LW, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Elijah Singstad, LW, 4 ground balls; Brogan Bartch, LW, 1 save; Aidan Isaacson, LW, 2 saves)

Sunday’s Other Boys NW Invitational Scores
Claremont (B.C.) 22, Centennial 5 (no scoring details)
Palo Verde (Nev.) 12, Sunset (Ore.) 9 (no scoring details)
Lakeridge (Ore.) 7, Coronado (Nev.) 6 (no scoring details)

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule:  Week of March 31 – April 6

 

Monday, March 31
Boys Games
Lakeside at Liberty (5:30 p.m. / Maywood Middle School – Renton)
Shorecrest at Meadowdale (7 p.m. / Meadowdale HS – Lynnwood)
Glencoe (Ore.) at King’s Way (7:30 p.m. / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Tahoma at Bellarmine Prep (8 p.m. / Mt. Tahoma HS – Tacoma)

 

Girls Games
Ballard at Lakeside (4 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Bellarmine Prep at Mukilteo (5:30 p.m. / Walter Hall Park – Everett)
Forest Ridge at Issaquah (7 p.m. / Robinswood Park – Bellevue)
Bellevue at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Eastside Catholic at Bellevue East (8:30 p.m. / Interlake HS – Bellevue)

 

Tuesday, April 1
Boys Games
Gonzaga Prep at Mead-Mt. Spokane (5 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Mead)
Providence At Stanwood (5 p.m. / Stanwood Middle School – Stanwood)
Ballard at Mercer Island (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Roosevelt at Bothell-Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Kennedy Catholic at Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (7 p.m. / Sparks Stadium – Puyallup)
Gig Harbor at Seattle Prep (7:15 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
O’Dea at Monroe (7:30 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
Newport at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Eastside Catholic at Tahoma (8 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Issaquah at Woodinville (8 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)

 

Girls Games
Roosevelt at Seattle Prep (3:30 p.m. / Montlake Playfield – Seattle)
Gig Harbor at Curtis (7:30 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)

 

Wednesday, April 2
Boys Games
King’s Way at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)

Girls Games
Bellarmine Prep at Lake Tapps (6:45 p.m. / Sunset Stadium – Sumner)
Issaquah at Bellevue East (8:30 p.m. / Interlake HS – Bellevue)

 

 

Thursday, April 3
Boys Games
Gonzaga Prep at Lewis & Clark (5 p.m. / Dwight Merkel Sports #8 – Spokane)
University-Central Valley at Mead-Mt. Spokane (5 p.m. / Old Mead Middle School – Mead)
Seattle Prep at Nathan Hale (5:45 p.m. / Jane Addams Fields – Seattle)
Hermiston (Ore.) at Southridge (6 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Kennedy Catholic at Gig Harbor (7 p.m. / Gig Harbor HS – Gig Harbor)
O’Dea at Snohomish (7 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Lake Washington at Roosevelt (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Meadowdale at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro-Woolley)
Stanwood at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Bothell-Inglemoor at Eastlake (8 p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Newport at Mount Si (8 p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)
Blanchet at Bellarmine Prep (8 p.m. / Mt. Tahoma HS – Tacoma)
Mercer Island at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)
Liberty at Woodinville (8 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)

 

Girls Games
Mercer Island at Seattle Prep (3:30 p.m. / Montlake Playground – Seattle)
Forest Ridge at Bellevue (3:45 p.m. / Wilburton Hill Park – Bellevue)
Evergreen at Gig Harbor (5 p.m. / Sehmel Homestead Park – Gig Harbor)
Bellevue East at Roosevelt (5:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #2)
Garfield at Kennedy (5:30 p.m. / Sunset Park – SeaTac)
Eastside Catholic at Lake Sammamish (6:30 p.m. / Marymoor Park #9 – Redmond)
Nathan Hale at SW Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Mosier Field – Burien)

 

Friday, April 4
Boys Games
Eastlake at King’s Way (7 p.m. / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Peninsula at Liberty (7 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Curtis at Mount Si (7 p.m. / Mount Si HS – Snoqualmie)
Kamiak at Monroe (7:15 p.m. / Mariner HS – Everett)
Eastside Catholic at Jesuit (Ore.) (7:30 p.m. / Jesuit HS – Oregon)
Auburn Riverside at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Bellevue at Lake Washington (8 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)

 

Girls Games
Curtis at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)

 

Saturday, April 5
Boys Games
Tahoma at North Kitsap (10 a.m. / Strawberry Field – Poulsbo)
Eastlake at Camas (11 a.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Roosevelt at Ballard (4 p.m. /  Ballard HS – Seattle)
Newport at Cherokee Trail (Colo.) (7 p.m. / Cherokee Trail HS – Aurora, Colo.)
Liberty at Hillsboro (Ore.) (7 p.m. / Hillsboro HS – Hillsboro, Ore.)
Gig Harbor at Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (7 p.m. / Sparks Stadium – Puyallup)
Woodinville at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

 

Sunday, April 6
Boys Games
Liberty at King’s Way (1 p.m. / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Camas at Oregon City (2 p.m. / Oregon City High School – Oregon City, Ore.)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: