Washington state high school lacrosse results: Thursday, March 27, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Thursday, March 27, 2014

 

Boys Games

Gonzaga Prep downs Lewis & Clark for first boys lacrosse win

SPOKANE – Cain Martin and Ashton Atwood netted three goals as Gonzaga Prep rolled to an 8 – 3 boys high school lacrosse win over Lewis & Clark, Thursday at Gonzaga Prep High School in Spokane.  The win was the first for the Bullpups this spring.

Gonzaga Prep opened scoring with two straight goals in the first then added three in the second for a 5 – 1 lead at the half.

In the third, the Bullpups added two more against a single Lewis & Clark score then matched LC’s single fourth quarter goal to cruise to the win.

Spencer Lambdin led Lewis & Lark with two goals.

Gonzaga Prep (1-1-0) next faces Mead-Mt. Spokane (0-2-0), Saturday, march 29 in a 1 p.m. start at Gonzaga Prep High School in Spokane.  Lewis & Clark (1-3-0) next faces Gonzaga Prep (1-1-0), Thursday, April 3 in a 5 p.m. start at Dwight Merkel Sports Complex #8 in Spokane.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lewis & Clark 0 1 1 1   3
Gonzaga Prep 2 3 2 1   8

 

Game Summary
Gonzaga Prep 8, Lewis & Clark 3 (Cain Martin, GP, 3 goals; Ashton Atwood, GP, 3 goals; Cian Peterson, GP, 1 goal, 2 assists; Spencer Lambdin, LC, 2 goals; Kalvin Thomas, LC, 1 goal)

 

Higley drives Wenatchee lacrosse past U-High-Central Valley in Spokane Valley

SPOKANE VALLEY – Tommy Higley netted two goals as Wenatchee cruised to its third win of the spring with a 10 – 2 boys high school lacrosse defeat of University-Central Valley at Central Valley High School in Spokane Valley.

After matching each other’s pair of goals in the first, Wenatchee pulled away scoring two unanswered goals in each of the second and third quarters before finishing strong with a 4 – 0 run in the final set.

Higley also led defensively for the Bullpups with five ground balls, while goaltender Asa Smith had eight saves.

Bryce Lesher led University-Central Valley with a goals and four ground balls while Jacob Phelps had 14 saves in goal.

Wenatchee (3-1-0) next faces Richland (0-2-0), Saturday, March 29 in a 1 p.m. start at Wenatchee Valley College.

University-Central Valley (2-2-0) next faces Southridge (0-1-0), Saturday, March 29 in a 12:30 p.m. start at Central Valley High School in Spokane Valley.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Wenatchee 2 2 2 4 10
University-Central Valley 2 0 0 0   2

 

Game Summary
Wenatchee 10, University-Central Valley 2 (Tommy Higley, W, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Kyle Schmaltz, W, 1 goal, 3 assists; Luke Carlson, W, 6 ground balls; Asa Smith, W, 8 saves; CJ Pier, UCV, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Bryce Lesher, UCV, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Erik Redman, UCV, 7 ground balls; Jacob Phelps, UCV, 14 saves)

 

Emerald Ridge-Puyallup blanks South Kitsap boys in lacrosse

ORTING  – Gerrick Mundt and Zane Brown each netted four goals as Emerald Ridge-Puyallup routed South Kitsap 26 – 0 in boys high school lacrosse action, Thursday at the Orting Soccer Field.

With little resistance, Emerald Ridge-Puyallup scored early and often with 11 first-quarter goals and 10 in the second for a 21 – 0 lead before cruising in the second half to its third win of the spring.

Lam O’Brien had  a strong defensive performance for South Kitsap with five ground balls but his squad could never convert on offense.

Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (3-1-0) next faces Kennedy Catholic (1-2-0), Tuesday, April 1 in a 7 p.m. start at Sparks Stadium I Puyallup.  South Kitsap (0-4-0) next faces Port Angeles-Sequim (0-2-0), Saturday, April 19 in a 1 p.m. start at Jullenix Ridge Elementary School in Port Orchard.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
South Kitsap 0 0 0 0   0
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 11 10 2 3 26

 

Game Summary
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 26, South Kitsap 0 (Gerrick Mundt, ERP, 4 goals; Zane Brown, ERP, 4 goals; Hassan Mackey, ERP, 2 goals, 4 assists; Michael Flores, ERP, 1 goal, 3 assists, 8 ground balls; Quinn Zilly, ERP, 1 goal, 8 ground balls; Liam O’Brien, SK 5 ground balls)

 

Gowdey nets four as Tahoma commands Gig Harbor in boys lacrosse

GIG HARBOR – Nate Gowdey scored four goals to lead Tahoma to its third win of the spring with a commanding 20 – 1 boys high school lacrosse win over Gig Harbor, Thursday at Peninsula High School.

The Bears got thing rolling early scoring seven in the first then put up five in the second while being challenged with only a single score as Hunter Olsoen fed Sam Campidili from the Tides.

In the second half it was more of the same as Tahoma blanked Gig Harbor with five goals in the third and another three in the fourth for the win.

Ashton Sidebottom had 15 saves in goal for Gig Harbor.

Tahoma (3-1-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (2-2-0), Monday, March 31 in an 8 p.m. start at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma.  Gig Harbor (1-2-0) next faces Seattle Prep (3-2-0), Tuesday, April 1 in a 7:15 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7 in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Tahoma 7 5 5 3 20
Gig Harbor 0 1 0 0   1

 

Game Summary
Tahoma 20, Gig Harbor 1 (Nate Gowdey, T, 4 goals, 3 assists; Trevor Larsen, T, 3 goals, 2 assists; Hudson Taylor, T, 3 goals, 1 assist; Dustin Hendrix, T, 5 saves; Sam Campidili, GH, 1 goal; Hunter Oslen, GH, 1 assist; Ashton Sidebottom, GH, 15 saves)

 

Shorecrest rolls past Monroe in boys lacrosse

SHORELINE – Ethan Jensen and Briggan Weaver got hat tricks a Shorecrest rolled to its third boys high school lacrosse win of the spring with a 13 – 3 defeat of Monroe, Thursday at Shorecrest High School in Shoreline.

Applying pressure early, the Highlanders delivered seven goals in the first then added three in the second to set the tone with a 10 – 1 half-time lead.

In the second, Shorecrest added one more before Monroe got its legs, matching the Highlanders two for two in the final set.

Both Jensen and Weaver had assists for four points each while freshman long-stick Nick Kinkopf had five ground balls along with a rare second-quarter shot on goal.

Goaltender Loren Hartzel had 15 saves for Monroe.

Shorecrest (3-1-0) next faces Meadowdale, Monday, March 31 in a 7 p.m. start at Meadowdale High School in Lynnwood.  Monroe (0-4-0) next faces O’Dea (1-2-0), Tuesday, April 1 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Monroe High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Monroe 1 0 0 2   3
Shorecrest 7 3 1 2 13

 

Game Summary
Shorecrest 13, Monroe 3 (Ethan Jensen, S, 3 goals, 1 assist; Briggan Weaver, S, 3 goals, 1 assist; Joe Kinkopf, S, 2 goals; Ian Prieve, S, 2 goals; Alex Hoffstrand, S, 1 goal; Josh Wood, S, 1 goal; Simon Acker, S, 1 goal; Payton Brooks-Neal, S, 4 saves; Dillon Bull, M, 2 goals; Tyler Morgan, M, 1 goal; Loren Hartzel, M, 15 saves)

 

Seattle Academy lacrosse hangs with Eastside Catholic then drops first of season

SAMMAMISH – Eastside Catholic added another win, advancing to a perfect 5 – 0 with a boys high school lacrosse defeat of Seattle Academy, Thursday on the campus of the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

seattleacademy

Seattle Academy’s Parker Woo (left) is checked by Eastside Catholic’s Colin MacIlvennie in boys prep lacrosse action, Thursday in Sammamish. (Photo: Todd Green)

With both squads entering the contest undefeated the Crusaders put their depth to work on the first-year Cardinals program scoring four unanswered goals in the first to set the early tone.

In the second, Seattle Academy came roaring back, matching the Crusaders’ four scores to narrow the gap to  8 – 4.

But that would be all for the Cardinals as Eastside Catholic’s patience and controlled offense kicked into overdrive down the stretch with the Crusaders putting up nine in the third and another five in the final set to hold on to their undefeated record.

The Crusaders’ Colin MacIlvennie led all scorers with seven goals and two assists.

Seattle Academy junior long-stick Sam Brickman had a solid game playing head-to-head with MacIlvennie while Lucas Trent saw action at midfield for the first time and sophomore Andrew Westhoff took care of the ball seeing playing time at attack.

Andrew McCall had a busy night in goal for the Cardinals fending off 11 Crusaders shots.

Eastside Catholic (5-0-0) next faces O’Dea (1-2-0), Saturday, March 29 in a 5 p.m. start at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle.  Seattle Academy (3-1-0) next faces Kamiak (1-1-0), Monday, March 31 in an 8 p.m. start at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Seattle Academy 0 4 1 0     5
Eastside Catholic 4 4 9 5   22

 

Game Summary
Eastside Catholic 22, Seattle Academy 5 (Colin MacIlvennie, EC, 7 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Blake Lee, EC, 5 goals, 1 ground ball; Ross Komenda, EC, 4 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Colin Schriever, EC, 5 saves; Cameron Cronk, EC, 3 saves; Josh Matte, EC, 1 save; Parker Woo, SA, 3 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Tommy Hadac, SA, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Charlie Phelps, SA, 1 goal; Andrew McCall, SA, 11 saves)

 

Prep boys handle Roosevelt in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Sam Kopf netted four goals and grabbed 11 ground balls to lead the way for Seattle Prep in an 11 – 4 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Roosevelt, Thursday at Lower Woodland Park in Seattle.  The win was the third of the season for the Panthers.

After a 2 – 2 battle in the first, Prep took over, outscoring the Roughriders 3 -1  in the second for a 5 – 3 half-time lead.

In the second half, the Roughriders ran out of gas giving up three goals the final two quarters.

Eric Van Hared added to the scoring with three Prep goals, while Roosevelt’s Isaac Melkerson led the Roughriders with a pair.

Seattle Prep (3-2-0) next faces Gig Harbor (1-2-0), Tuesday, April 1 in a 7:15 p.m. start at Lower Woodland #7 in Seattle.  Roosevelt (1-3-0) next faces Bothell-Inglemoor (1-2-0), Tuesday, April 1 in a 7 p.m. start at Bothell High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Seattle Prep 2 3 3 3 11
Roosevelt 2 1 1 0   4

 

Game Summary
Seattle Prep 11, Roosevelt 4 (Sam Kopf, 4 goals, 2 assists, 11 ground balls; Eric Van Hare, SP, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; JoJo Bentley, SP, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Cullen Carter, SP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Connor Gossman, SP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Bradley Kim, SP, 2 goal, 2 ground balls; Dylan Moorleghen, SP, 6 saves; Isaac Melkerson, R, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Jack Christenson, R, 1 goal, 1 assist; Taylor Johnson, R, 1 goal; Sam Skalbania, R, 1 assist; Ethan Johnson, R, 9 saves)

 

Mercer Island boys down Colorado’s Columbine, advance to 6-0 in lacrosse

MERCER ISLAND – Mercer Island made its case to be included in the conversation of top prep teams in the nation with a decisive 13 – 8 defeat of Colorado’s Columbine High School, Thursday in the first contest of NW Invitational action at Mercer Island High School.

After dispatching Bainbridge in overtime on Wednesday the Rebels brought some swagger to Islander Stadium hanging with MI through three quarters, but in the final set ran up against an Ian O’Hearn-coached squad that kept the pressure on through the final minutes.

Leading 7 – 6 entering the fourth, the Islanders kicked into overdrive putting up six on a Columbine squad that struggled offensively, managing just two scores down the stretch.

Mercer Island’s Brett Bottomley had five goals and NCAA D1 Yale commit Peter Mahony had four, while keeper Benji Rothenberg, who will be headed to D3 Gettysburg in the fall, was stellar in the nets stopping 10 Rebel shots to give the undefeated Islanders’ attack confidence.

Columbine was led by Anthony SanFilippo with four goals while goaltender Hayden Melvin had nine saves.

Mercer Island (6-0-0) next faces Sunset (Ore.) in NW Invitational action, Friday, March 28 in an 8 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Columbine (Colo.) 1 3 2 2    8
Mercer Island 2 4 1 6  13

Game Summary
Mercer Island 13, Columbine (Colo.) 8 (Brett Bottomley, MI, 5 goals, 1 assist; Peter Mahony, MI, 4 goals, 1 assist; Chase York, MI, 1 goal, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Evan Condon, MI, 1 goal, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Reed Fuhr, MI, 1 goal; Cooper Johnson, MI, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Benji Rothenberg, MI, 10 saves, 4 ground balls; Anthony SanFilippo, C, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Dominic Sanfilippo, C, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Landon Cramer, C, 2 assists; Tyler Goodwin, C, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Nick Stash, C, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jake Allen, C, 1 goal; Hayden Melvin, C, 9 saves, 3 ground balls)

 

Girls Games 

Bench winner drives Lakeside girls past Prep in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Annabel Bench scored the game winner with just 2:19 remaining as Lakeside advanced to their fourth girls prep lacrosse win of the spring with a hard-fought 10 – 9 defeat of Seattle Prep, Thursday at Seattle’s Montlake Playground.

With Prep extending a 3 – 0 opening lead to a 7 – 5 half-time advantage, Lakeside regrouped in the second to outscore the Panthers 5 – 2 including Bench’s eventual game winner.

Bench finished the night with six Lions goals while Prep’s Mia Campbell led the Panthers with three.

Lakeside (4-0-1) next faces Ballard (2-1-0), Monday, March 31 in a 4 p.m. start at the Lakeside School in Seattle.

Seattle Prep (2-3-0) next faces Roosevelt (2-2-1), Tuesday, April 1 in a 3:30 p.m. start at Montlake Playfield in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Lakeside 5 5 10
Seattle Prep 7 2   9

 

Game Summary
Lakeside 10, Seattle Prep 9 (Annabel Bench, LS, 6 goals; Amanda Roper, LS, 2 goals; Mia Campbell, SP, 3 goals; Maggie Slack, SP, 2 goals; Gretta Richardson, SP, 2 goals; Ruby Fulmore, SP, 2 goals; Maggie McDonald, SP, 14 saves)

 

Berg, Lancaster hat tricks power Lake Tapps girls past Tahoma in lacrosse

COVINGTON – Brianna Berg and Madison Lancaster each netted a hat tricks as Lake Tapps powered to an 18-5 girls high school lacrosse win over Tahoma, Thursday at Tahoma High School in Covington.

The win was the third of the spring for Tapps.

Lake Tapps (3-2-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (2-2-0), Wednesday, April 2 in a 6:45 p.m. start at Sunset Stadium in Sumner. Tahoma (0-4-1) next faces Stadium (1-0-0), Thursday, April 19 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Lake Tapps 18
Tahoma   5

 

Game Summary
Lake Tapps 18, Tahoma 5 (Brianna Berg, LT, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, 2 caused turnovers; Madison Lancaster, LT, 3 goals, 2 ground balls, 7 draw controls; Nicole Burkauser, LT, 11 saves)

 

Roosevelt, Garfield deadlock in 14-14 girls lacrosse tie

SEATTLE – Roosevelt’s Sarah Woo and Garfield’s Ella van Cleve each netted four as the Roughriders and Bulldogs played to a 14 -14 tie in girls high school lacrosse action, Thursday at Seattle’s Lower Woodland Park.

Garfield held an 8 – 6 advantage at the half, before giving up eight goals to Roosevelt in the trailing set to settle for the tie.

Garfield (2-1-1) next faces Kennedy (2-2-0), Thursday, April 3 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Sunset Park in SeaTac.

Roosevelt (2-2-1) next faces Seattle Prep (2-3-0), Tuesday, April 1 in a 3:30 p.m. start at Montlake Playfield in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Garfield 8 6 14
Roosevelt 6 8 14

 

Game Summary
Roosevelt 14, Garfield 14 (Sarah Woo, R, 4 goals, 2 ground balls, 6 draw controls; Nicole Larson, R, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground balls, 1 draw control; Kelsey Ruhl, R, 3 goals, 2 draw controls; Corinne Harmon, R, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Taylor Klein, R, 1 goal; Merrill Liddicoat, R, 1 goal; Ella Liddicoat, R, 6 saves;  Maggie Kruzner, R, 1 save;  Ella van Cleve, G, 4 goals;  Naomi True, G, 2 goals; Frances Andersen Bicknell, G, 2 goals; Sydney Anderson, G, 2 goals; Cameron Dacey, G, 2 goals; Hannah Trettenero, G, 2 goals; Kailee Dorland, G, 6 saves)

 

Kennedy drops SW Seattle in girls lacrosse

BURIEN – Ashley Cusack and Eileen Burns each scored six goals to lead Kennedy Catholic to its second girls high school lacrosse win of the spring with a 14 – 9 defeat of the SW Seattle club, Thursday at Mosier Field in Burien.

Kennedy put up six in the first then added eight down the stretch to secure its second win of the spring.

Gabby Rojas Luna scored six for SW Seattle.

Kennedy Catholic (2-2-0) next faces Nathan Hale (2-3-0), Tuesday, April 1 in a 6 p.m. start at Jane Addams School in Seattle.  SW Seattle (1-3-0) next faces Nathan Hale (2-3-0), Thursday, April 1 in a 7:45 p.m. start at Mosier Field in Burien.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Kennedy Catholic 6 8   14
SW Seattle 4 5     9

 

Game Summary
Kennedy Catholic 14, SW Seattle 9 (Ashley Cusack, K, 6 goals, 2 assists, 6 draw controls; Eileen Burns, K, 6 goals, 1 assist, 3 draw controls; Kyra Terrana, K, 1 assist; Gabby Rojas Luna, SWS, 6 goals, 3 ground balls, 4 draw controls; Tajinique Ruffin, SWS, 3 goals, 2 ground balls, 2 draw controls; Rachael Swanstrom, SWS, 4 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Taryn Gural, SWS, 9 saves)

 

Overlake girls hang on to down Bellevue in lacrosse

BELLEVUE – Allie Hill put up eight goals as Overlake hung on for a 15 – 14 girls high school lacrosse win over Bellevue, Thursday at Bellevue High School.

Down 9 – 7 at Halftime, the Wolverines put up seven goals, outscoring the Owls by one but couldn’t catch up to the strong Overlake start.

Lauren Tudor had six for Bellevue, while goaltender Sara Eslestrom kept the Wolverines in the game with 11 saves

Overlake (2-2-0) next faces Kennedy (2-2-0), Wednesday, April 16 in a 3:30 p.m. start at the Overlake School in Redmond.  Bellevue (0-3-0) next faces Mercer Island (0-2-0), Monday, March 31 in an 8 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Overlake 9 6 15
Bellevue 7 7 14

 

Game Summary
Overlake 15, Bellevue 14 (Allie Hill, OV, 8 goals, 2 assists; Rina Rosnow, OV, 4 goals, 1 assist; Katie Hill, OV, 2 goals; Lauren Tudor, B, 6 goals, 3 ground balls; Julia Clark, B, 4 goals; Sara Esselstrom, B, 11 saves)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule:  Week of March 24 – 30

Friday, March 28
Boys Games
Auburn Riverside at Vashon (6 p.m. / Vashon Island High School – Vashon Island)
Seattle Prep at Roosevelt (6:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Sehome-Bellingham at Providence (6:30 p.m. / Lynnwood HS – Lynnwood)
Lakeside at Kennedy Catholic (7 p.m. / Foster HS – Tukwila)
Redmond at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro-Woolley
Union at Southrdige (7 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Woodinville at Eastlake (8p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Everett at Kamiak (8 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Blanchet at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Snohomish at Bothell-Inglemoor (8 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)

Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Centennial (Nev.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Lakeridge (Ore.) (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Skyline (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (6 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Claremont (B.C.) at Bellevue (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Issaquah (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Sunset (Ore.) at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Mukilteo at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Mercer island at Lake Sammamish (6:30 p.m. / Marymoor Park #9 – Redmond)
Stadium at Issaquah (7:30 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Saturday, March 29
Boys Games
Southridge at University-Central Valley (12:30 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Mead-Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep (1 p.m. / Gonzaga Prep HS – Spokane)
Richland at Wenatchee (1 p.m. / Wenatchee Valley College – Wenatchee)
Ballard at Liberty (2 p.m./ Maywood MS – Renton)
Union at Hermiston (Ore.) (3 p.m. / Hermiston, Ore.)
Eastside Catholic at O’Dea (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)

Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Southridge (Ore.) (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Lake Washington (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Columbine (Colo.) at Sunset (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Jesuit (Ore.) at Skyline (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (4 p .m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at Issaquah (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Bainbridge (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Claremont (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Lakeridge (Ore.) at Bellevue (8 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) at Mercer Island (2 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Snohomish at Evergreen (2 p.m. / McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash.)

Sunday, March 30
Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Centennial (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Lakeridge (Ore.) (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Eastlake (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
New Westminster (B.C.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Lake Washington (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) at Issaquah (9:30 a.m. / Beaver Lake MS – Issaquah)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: