Washington state high school lacrosse results: Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Boys Games

Hawley sparks three-goal fourth as Klahowya boys down Stadium in lacrosse

SILVERDALE – Klahowya went to work in the fourth quarter with three unanswered goals for a come-from-behind 8 – 6 boys high school lacrosse win over Stadium, Wednesday at Central Kitsap Junior High School in Silverdale.  The victory was the first for the Eagles this season.

Backed by two Joe Hawley goals early in the final set, the Eagles knotted the game at 6 – 6 on a score at 11:15 then went ahead for good at 8:08 as the sophomore attackman beat Stadium goalkeeper Brandon Russell to make it 7 – 6.

Klahowya then put the game away as Austin Keller made a one-handed interception of a clearing pass deep in the Eagles zone to regain possession.

Following an Eagles time-out to regroup, the ball found its way back to Hawley who laid a pass with the precision of a Swiss timepiece on the stick of Ben Zimny who made it 8 – 6 with just 6:17 remaining.

Stadium opened scoring with goals by Ethan Gunsauls and Miles Fields in the first minute of play on the way to a 4 – 1 start.

In the second, Klahowya added three to bring the game to 5 – 4 at the half.  After trading singles in the third, Klahowya then got down to business.

For the Eagles, Hawley finished with five goals and two assists, while Zimny had a pair.

Edgar Valentine and Fields both had a pair of scores for Stadium.

Klahowya (1-2-0) next faces Gig Harbor (1-1-0), Wednesday, April 9 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup.  Stadium (1-2-0) next faces Peninsula (2-2-0), Wednesday, April 9 in a 7 p.m. start at the Lincoln Bowl in Tacoma.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Stadium 4 1 1 0   6
Klahowya 1 3 1 3   8

Game Summary
Klahowya 8, Stadium 6 (Joe Hawley, K, 5 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground balls; Ben Zimny, K, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Jon Harris, K, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Matt Salas, K, 1 assist; Kyle Bergmann, K, 5 saves; Edgar Valentine, S, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Miles Fields, S, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Brendan Raschke, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Ethan Gunsauls, S, 1 goal, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Brandon Russell, S, 16, saves)

 

Umberger leads Overlake past Lakeside for first boys lacrosse win

REDMOND – Colton Umberger netted two goals as Overlake got its first boys high school lacrosse win of the spring in a 9 – 6 defeat of Lakeside, Wednesday at The Overlake School in Redmond.

After playing head-to-head in the first, the two brought a 2 -2 tie into the second with the Owls emerging with two unanswered goals.

With a 4 – 2 lead Overlake added three more in the fourth then held off the Lions’ four scores in the final set for the win.

Umberger added nine ground balls on the night and goaltender Parker Hayne had 18 saves for the Owls.

Brennan van der Hoeven had two goals and Michael Drucker had a goal and two assists to lead the Lions.

Overlake (1-2-0) next faces next faces O’Dea (1-2-0), Tuesday, April 22 in a 5 p.m. start at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle. Lakeside (1-2-0) next faces Liberty (1-3-0) Monday, March 31 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Maywood Middle School in Renton.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lakeside 2 0 0 4   6
Overlake 2 2 3 2   9

Game Summary
Overlake 9, Lakeside 6 (Colton Umberger, OV, 2 goals, 9 ground balls; Kenny Dryer, OV, 1 goal, 1 assist; Rishi Paramesh, OV, 1 goal, 1 assist; Chris Castle, OV, 1 goal, 1 assist; Parker Hayne, OV, 18 saves; Michael Drucker, L, 1 goal, 2 assists; Brennan van der Hoeven, L, 2 goals; Jake Ephron, L, 9 ground balls; Lewis Page, L, 8 saves)

 

Colorado preps top Bainbridge boys in lacrosse OT

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND – After battling goal-for-goal Colorado’s Columbine High School emerged on top scoring the overtime winner with just 25 seconds into the extra period for a 7 – 6 cross state boys prep lacrosse win over Bainbridge High School, Wednesday on Bainbridge Island.

bain_columb_2014

Bainbridge High School junior midfielder Ben LaRoche (left) drives on Columbine’s Lucas Leyba in Wednesday’s cross-state prep lacrosse contest at Bainbridge Stadium. (Photo: Micheal Jardine)

The Rebels scored the only goal in the opening set then matched Bainbridge one-for-one in the second to take a 2 -1 lead into the half.

In the third, coach Jack Visco’s Spartans again went head-to-head with Columbine matching the Colorado squad’s three goals before tying the contest in the final set with two of its own and force the extra period.

Six Rebels scored in the win, while Max Wickline led the Spartans with three goals;

Columbine goalkeeper Jake Miller had 15 saves, while Reynolds Yarborough had 14.

Bainbridge (2-3-0) next faces Southridge (1-3-0), Saturday, March 29 in a 6 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT FINAL
Columbine (Colo.) 1 1 3 1  1   7
Bainbridge 0 1 3 2  0   6

Game Summary
Columbine (Colo.) 7, Bainbridge 6 OT  (D. SanFillipo, C, 1 goal, 1 assist; Anthony Sanfillipo, C, 1 assist; Kelvin Uba, C, 1 goal; Dylan Compton, C, 1 goal; Justin Gonzales, C, 1 goal; Tyler Goodwin, C, 1 goal; Jake Miller, C, 15 saves; Max Wickline, B, 3 goals, 1 assist; Josh Larkin, B, 1 goal; Jack Frickleton, B, 2 goal; Ben LaRoche, B, 1 assist, 4 ground; Reed Delese, B, 4 ground balls; Reynolds Yarbrough, B, 14 saves)

 

Undefeated Curtis tops Vashon Island High in boys lacrosse

UNIVERSITY PLACE – Daniel Tishman scored two goals as Curtis rolled to its fourth boys high school lacrosse win of the spring and remained undefeated, defeating Vashon Island, 4 – 3, Wednesday at Curtis High School in University Place.

After taking a 2 -1 lead in the first Curtis goaltender Connor Jackson gave up the lone second-quarter goal as the two entered the half-time break deadlocked at two apiece.

Vashon High School opened scoring in the third but was held out of the net in the fourth as the Vikings scored two in the final set to carve out the win.

Jackson finished the night with nine saves, while Vashon’s Marquis Stendahl had 10 saves on the night.

Curtis (4-0-0) next faces next faces Mount Si (0-3-0) Friday, April 4 in a 7 p.m. start at Mount Si High School.

Vashon (2-2-0) next faces Auburn Riverside (2-0-0), Friday, March 28 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Vashon High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Vashon 1 1 1 0   3
Curtis 2 0 0 2   4

Game Summary
Curtis 4, Vashon 3 (Daniel Tishman, C, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Beau Olson, C, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Trevor Warren, C, 1 goal; Jacob Budnick, C, 6 ground balls; Connor Jackson, C, 9 saves; Roan O’Neill, V, 2 goals, 1 ground balls; Dawit Tuller-Ross, V, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Evan Anderson, V, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Winter Krimmert, V, 6 ground balls; Chance Krimmert, V, 5 ground balls; Marquis Stendahl, V, 10 saves)

 

O’Dea gets first lacrosse win, topping Kennedy in overtime

TUKWILA – O’Dea High School secured its first varsity boys lacrosse win with an 8 – 7 overtime victory over Kennedy Catholic, Wednesday at Foster High School in Tukwila.

The win was the first for the Fighting Irish under first-year head coach Drew Snider.

O’Dea (1-2-0) next faces Eastside Catholic (4-0-0), Saturday, March 29 in a 5 p.m. start at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle. Kennedy (1-2-0) next faces Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (2-1-0), Tuesday, April 1 in a 7 p.m. start at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT FINAL
O’Dea 1   8
Kennedy Catholic 0   7

Game Summary
O’Dea 8, Kennedy 7 OT (no scoring detail)

 

Girgus gets five as Snohomish-Glacier Peak drops Stanwood in lacrosse

SNOHOMISH – Gabe Girgus netted five goals as Snohomish-Glacier Peak used a strong fourth quarter to put the game out of reach with a 10 – 6 boys high school lacrosse win over Stanwood, Wednesday at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.

Leading 6 – 4 at the half, the two squads traded goals in the third before the combined squad from rival High School’s Snohomish and Glacier Peak put three on the board in the final set to secure its fourth win of the spring.

Senior attackman Scotty Newsom scored his first varsity goals – both in the fourth quarter to help put the game out of reach, while senior Jake Berg was 9 of 12 on faceoffs to drive the possession game in favor of the Snohomish squad.

Noah Palmaffy had six saves for Snohomish while Stanwood’s Chris Blackwell and Jeremy Smith combined for six stops between the Spartans pipes.

Snohomish (4-1-0) next faces Bothell-Inglemoor (1-2-0), Friday, March 28 in an 8 p.m. start at Tambark Creek Park in Bothell. Stanwood (1-1-0) next faces Providence (0-2-0), Tuesday, April 1 in a 5 p.m. start at Stanwood Middle School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Stanwood 2 2 1 1     6
Snohomish 2 4 1 3   10

Game Summary
Snohomish 10, Stanwood 6 (Gabe Girgus, SNO, 5 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Miles Russon, SNO, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Scotty Newsom, SNO, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Jarrett Toy, SNO, 1 goal, 2 assists; Jake Berg, SNO, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Noah Palmaffy, SNO, 6 saves; CJ Hillbrand, STA, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Jack Delich, STA, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Taran Brewer, STA, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Chris Blackwell, STA, 4 saves; Jeremy Smith, STA, 2 saves)

 

Everett lacrosse remains perfect with 3 – 0 defeat of Meadowdale

LYNNWOOD – Everett cruised to its third boys high school lacrosse win of spring with a 20 – 9 defeat of Meadowdale, Wednesday at Meadowdale High School in Lynnwood.  The win kept the Everett club perfect in the early part of the season.

Kyle Kokesh led the way with five goals while Nathan Hanold had four goals and three assists and Justin Beretta had three.

Charlie Baillargeon had three goals and Jordan Tindall had 10 ground balls to lead Meadowdale on both sides of the field.

Everett (3-0-0) next faces Kamiak (1-1-0), Friday, March 28 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Mariner High School in Everett.

Meadowdale (0-2-0) next faces Shorecrest (2-1-0), Monday, March 31 in a 7 p.m. start at Meadowdale High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Everett   20
Meadowdale     9

Game Summary
Everett 20, Meadowdale 9 (Nathan Hanold, E, 4 goals, 3 assists, 2 ground balls; Justin Beretta, E, 3 goals, 2 assists; Kodiak Hullsoor, E, 2 goals, 3 assists, 2 ground balls; Kyle Kokesh, E, 5 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Sean Hess, E, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Luke Rodgers, E, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Charles Lane, E, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Sean Billmyer, E, 1 goal; Brad Borders, E, 1 ground ball; Jamison Beretta, E, 1 ground ball; Kain Davis, E, 4 ground balls; Connor MacCleod, E, 6 ground balls; Brad Borders, E, 2 ground balls; Bradly Strong, E 4 saves; Nathan Paul, M, 1 goal; Gavin Hardwick, M, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Charlie Baillargeon, M, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Josh Schleisman, M, 1 goal; Jordan Tindall, M, 1 goal, 3 assists, 10 ground balls; Shane Hayes, M, 2 ground balls; Josh Rutz, M, 3 goals, 4 ground balls; Thomas Kobuke, M, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Aric Bolinger, M, 1 ground ball; Jack Owens, M, 1 ground ball; Conner Daniel, M, 2 ground balls, 18 saves; Domenic Spino, M, 2 saves)

 

Skyline drops Lake Washington for third boys lacrosse win

SAMMAMISH – Thomas Hoke netted three goals as Skyline held off a persistent Lake Washington squad to secure its third boys high school lacrosse win of the spring, Wednesday at Skyline High School in Sammamish.

The Spartans scored four in the second for a 5 – 3 half-time lead then outscored the Kangs 3 – 2 in the third to take an 8 – 5 lead into the final set.

“I was extremely impressed with the game that we played,” said first-year Spartans coach Sam Hutson.  “We stayed together as a team and battled to the last second.”

But it was the fourth that gave Skyline fits as coach Dejon Hush rallied is defensive unit to hold the Spartans scoreless down the stretch while putting up two of its own to bring the contest to within one.

In the end Skyline goaltender Rob Hild stopped Lake Washington’s Sasha Oelsner in the final seconds to preserve the win.

Throughout the night Lake Washington was plagued with penalties, enduring five man-up situations by the Spartans that despite the outcome never really got off the ground.

“Lake Washington played a really stout man-down defense,” Hutson said.  “They really frustrated our man-up offense.”

Hild finished the night with five saves, while Kyle Kubersi had three for the Spartans.  Lake Washington goaltender Aidan Isaacson had nine.

Skyline (3-2-0) next faces Southridge (Ore.) in NW Invitational action, Friday, March 28 in a 4 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School. Lake Washington (2-2-0) next faces Faith Lutheran (Nev.) in NW Invitational action, Saturday March 29 in a 12 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lake Washington 2 1 2 2   7
Skyline 1 4 3 0   8

Game Summary
Skyline 8, Lake Washington 7 (Rob Wagner, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Mike Cowin, S, 1 goal; Charlie Kurtenbach, S, 2 goals; Andy Hutchings, S, 1 goal, 10 ground balls; Tyler Johnston, S, 1 goal, 2 assists; Thomas Hoke, S, 2 goals; Spencer Noonan, S, 12 ground balls; Kyle Kuberski, S, 3 saves; Rob Hild, S, 5 saves; Hank Schmale, LW, 3 goals, 1 assist; Jason McLean, LW, 1 goal, 2 assists; Connor Campbell, LW, 3 goals, 1 assist; Aidan Isaacson, LW, 9 saves)

 

Blue nets two as Woodinville drops Meadowdale in boys lacrosse

WOODINVILLE – Alex Blue connected for a pair of goals and had two assists as Woodinville got its second boys high school lacrosse win of the spring with an 8 – 6 defeat of Newport, Wednesday at Woodinville High School.

The Falcons put up two in the first and three in the second for a healthy 5 – 2 lead at the half.

After trading singles in the third, Woodinville held-off a three-goal Newport charge to preserve the two-goal win.

Michael Nicholas had seven ground balls to lead the Woodinville defense, while goaltender Thomas Cast had five saves.

Cooper Horton had three goals and five ground balls to lead Newport.

Woodinville (2-2-0) next faces Eastlake (1-3-0), Friday, March 28 in a 7 p.m. start at Eastlake High School in Sammamish. Newport (0-4-0) next faces Blanchet (0-3-0), Friday, March 28 in an 8 p.m. start at Newport High School in Bellevue.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Newport 1 1 1 3    6
Woodinville 2 3 1 2    8

Game Summary

Woodinville 8, Newport 6 (Alex Blue, W, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Michael Nicholas, 7 ground balls; Thomas Cast, W, 5 saves; Alex Irizarry, W, 1 save; Cooper Horton, N, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Ricky Adams, N, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Justin Lau, N, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Weston Heuker, N, 1 assist, 2 goals; Ian Nelson, N, 5 saves)

 

Girls Games
Johnson nets five as Bellarmine Prep girls down Bethel in lacrosse

SPANAWAY – Aly Johnson scored five goals and Elizabeth Cranstoun netted four as Bellarmine Prep cruised to their second win of the spring with a 12 – 7 girls high school lacrosse defeat of Bethel, Wednesday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

With the game knotted at four apiece, the Lions struck just 36 seconds into the second for the first of seven straight to put the Braves away for good.

Johnson finished the night with four draw controls, while Cranstoun had eight.

Bethel’s Seni Herrera had three goals to lead the Braves.

Bellarmine Prep (2-2-0) next faces Mukilteo (0-2-1), Monday, March 31 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Walter Hall Fields in Everett.  Bethel (0-4-0) next faces Curtis (0-4-0), Tuesday, April 8 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Bellarmine Prep 4 8   12
Bethel 4 3     7

 

Game Summary
Bellarmine Prep 12, Bethel 7 (Aly Johnson, BP, 5 goals, 4 draw controls; Elizabeth Cranstoun, BP, 4 goals, 8 draw controls, 3 ground balls; Hannah Whiteley, BP, 1 goal, 2 draw controls, 4 ground balls; Katie Nardi, BP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Megan Sawyer, BP, 1 goal, 2 caused turnovers; Gabi Colgan, BP, 3 saves; Emily Dorr, BP, 2 saves; Seni Herrera, BET, 3 goals, 3 draw controls; Leah Peterson, BET, 2 goals; Angel Kintz, BET, 1 goal; Molly Thomas, BET, 1 goal; Dani Larsen, BET, 12 saves)

 

Eastside Catholic girls remain perfect with lacrosse win over Gig Harbor

SAMMAMISH – Maddie Banks scored six goals as Eastside Catholic remained perfect in girls lacrosse downing Gig Harbor 19 – 1, Wednesday on the campus of the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

ecgirls

Eastside Catholic girls celebrate following their win over Gig Harbor, Wednesday. (Photo: Eastside Catholic School)

Scoring 11 in the first while holding Gig Harbor to just one, a goal by Dalany Lund, the Crusaders methodically took apart Gig Harbor with precise passing and structured offensive sets.

“Maddie (Banks) put a lot of pressure from behind the cage,” said Eastside Catholic coach Colette Foreman.  “She located her shooters and did a good job feeding the ball.”

And the Crusaders stayed in the moment nearly from start to finish converting 23 shots into 19 goals.

“We don’t see that as often as we should.  It helped us focus on the right play at the right moment,” Foreman said of her team’s 83 percent conversion ratio.

Despite being outgunned by the undefeated Crusaders, Gig Harbor still kept the pressure on.

“Gig Harbor had a strong defensive game and stuck with it,” Foreman said.  “They forced a quality turnover at the end of the game.  It was impressive.”

Val Vachris had four goals and Ashley Blanton had eight draw controls in the win.

Eastside Catholic (4-0-0) next faces Bellevue East (3-1-0), Monday, March 31 in an 8:30 p.m. start at Interlake High School in Bellevue. Gig Harbor (1-4-0) next faces Curtis (0-4-0), Tuesday, April 1 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Gig Harbor  1 0    1
Eastside Catholic 11 8  19

 

Game Summary
Eastside Catholic 19, Gig Harbor 1 (Maddie Banks, EC, 6 goals, 5 assists; Val Vachris, EC, 4 goals, 1 assist; Ashley Blanton, EC, 8 draw controls; Delany Lund, GH, 1 goal)

 

Brigham, Marx power Bainbridge past Issaquah in girls lacrosse

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND – Paige Brigham and Sallie Marx combined for eight goals as Bainbridge outgunned visiting Issaquah 13 – 7 to remain undefeated in girls high school lacrosse action, Wednesday on Bainbridge Island.

bain_iss_girls_2014

Bainbridge High School’s Sallie Marx (left) fires a shot at Issaquah goaltender Katie Earl, Wednesday at Bainbridge Stadium. (Photo: Michael Jardine)

The Spartans put up nine in the first than added another four in the final set to advance to 3 – 0 on the spring.

Brigham and Marx had four appeice, while MacKenzie Scott had 10 saves in goal for the Spartans.

Issaquah’s Nicole Victory had four goals and Katie Earl had three saves.

Bainbridge (3-0-0) next faces Eastside Catholic (4-0-0), Wednesday, April 9 in a 7:45 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School on Bainbridge Island.  Issaquah (2-1-1) next faces Stadium (1-0-0), Friday, March 28 in a 6 p.m. start at Skyline Community Fields in Sammamish.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Issaquah 4 3     7
Bainbridge 9 4   13

 

Game Summary
Bainbridge 13, Issaquah 7 (Paige Brigham, B, 4 goals; Sallie Marx, B, 4 goals; Kyra Wortley, B, 2 goals, 1 assist; Sonja Olsen, B, 1 goal, 1 assist; Ellen Carpenter, B, 1 goal, Amy Willerford, B, 1 goal; McKenzie Scott, B, 10 saves; Nicole Victory, IS, 4 goals; Katie Bucy, IS, 2 goals; Suzie Emerson, IS, 1 goal, 1 assist; Katie Earl, IS, 3 saves)

 

Winn, Julio lead 5-1 Graham-Kapowsin in lacrosse defeat of Spanaway Lake

SPANAWAY – Emily Winn and Denis Julio netted three goals as Graham-Kapowsin returned to its winning ways with a 10 – 4 defeat of Spanaway Lake in girls high school lacrosse action, Wednesday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

The win propelled GK to 5-1-0 on the season after the Eagles stumbled over Holy Names on Monday.

Scoring four in the first, Graham-Kapowsin charged into the second with six more to cruise to the win.

Rashawnda James had two goals to lead Spanaway Lake.

Graham-Kapowsin (5-1-0) next faces Lake Tapps (2-2-0), Tuesday, April 15 in a 7:15 p.m. start at Auburn Riverside High School.  Spanaway Lake (0-6-0) next faces Puyallup (4-0-0), Tuesday, April 8 in a 5 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Graham-Kapowsin 4 6   10
Spanaway Lake 1 3     4

 

Game Summary
Graham-Kapowsin 10, Spanaway Lake 4 (Emily Winn, GK, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball, 1 caused turnover; Denis Julio, GK, 3 goals, 2 ground balls, 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Bethany Green, GK, 7 saves; Rashawnda James, SL, 2 goals, 1ground ball, 1 draw control, 1 caused turnovers; Erin Garner, SL, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Rachel Gray, SL, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Briana Chargualaf, LS, 12 saves)

 

Lake Sammamish lacrosse drops Bellevue East, remains perfect

BELLEVUE – Alex Johnson and Emily Sokol combined for half of the Lake Sammamish offense as the girls high school lacrosse squad trounced Bellevue East 16 – 8, Wednesday at Interlake High School in Bellevue.

The win helped the Lake Sammamish squad remain perfect with a 5 – 0 record on the season.

Lake Sammamish (5-0-0) next faces Mercer Island (0-2-0), Friday, march 28 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Marymoor Park #9 in Redmond.  Bellevue East (3-1-0) next faces Overlake (1-2-0), Thursday, March 27 in an 8 p.m. start at Bellevue High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Lake Sammamish 11 5   16
Bellevue East   4 4     8

 

Game Summary
Lake Sammamish 16, Bellevue East 8 (Alex Johnson, LS, 4 goals, 2 assists, 5 ground balls, 1 draw control, 2 caused turnovers; Emily Sokol, LS, 4 goals, 1 assist; 1 ground ball; 1 draw control; 1 caused turnover; Madeline Hunter, LS, 2 goals, 5 ground balls, 4 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Korbyn Stahl, LS, 2 goals, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; 1 caused turnover; Sarah Wyrick, LS, 2 goals, 4 assists, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Varenna Knowles, LS, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Delaney Slade, LS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball;  Hannah Linskey, LS, 7 ground balls, 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnover;  Hanna Cereley, LS, 4 saves, ground ball; Camille Sullivan, BE, 6 goals, 4 ground balls, 6 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Cece Afman, BE, 1 goal, 1 assist; Emily Hillyer, BE, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Fiona Campbell, BE, 5 saves)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule:  Week of March 24 – 30

Thursday, March 27
Boys Games
Wenatchee at University-Central Valley (5 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
South Kitsap at Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (5 p.m. / Orting Soccer Fields – Orting)
Lewis & Clark at Gonzaga Prep (7 p.m. / Gonzaga Prep HS – Spokane)
Tahoma at Gig Harbor (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Monroe at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Seattle Academy at Eastside Catholic (7:30 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)

Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Columbine (Colo.) at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Lakeside at Seattle Prep (3:30 p.m. / Montlake Playground – Seattle)
Lake Tapps at Tahoma (4 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Garfield at Roosevelt (5:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #2 – Seattle)
Kennedy Catholic at SW Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Mosier Field – Burien)
Overlake at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue0

Friday, March 28
Boys Games
Auburn Riverside at Vashon (6 p.m. / Vashon Island High School – Vashon Island)
Seattle Prep at Roosevelt (6:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Sehome-Bellingham at Providence (6:30 p.m. / Lynnwood HS – Lynnwood)
Lakeside at Kennedy Catholic (7 p.m. / Foster HS – Tukwila)
Redmond at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro-Woolley)
Union at Southrdige (7 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Woodinville at Eastlake (8p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Everett at Kamiak (8 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Blanchet at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Snohomish at Bothell-Inglemoor (8 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)

Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Centennial (Nev.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Lakeridge (Ore.) (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Skyline (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (6 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Claremont (B.C.) at Bellevue (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Issaquah (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Sunset (Ore.) at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Mukilteo at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Mercer island at Lake Sammamish (6:30 p.m. / Marymoor Park #9 – Redmond)
Stadium at Issaquah (7:30 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Saturday, March 29
Boys Games
Southridge at University-Central Valley (12:30 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Mead-Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep (1 p.m. / Gonzaga Prep HS – Spokane)
Richland at Wenatchee (1 p.m. / Wenatchee Valley College – Wenatchee)
Ballard at Liberty (2 p.m./ Maywood MS – Renton)
Union at Hermiston (Ore.) (3 p.m. / Hermiston, Ore.)
Eastside Catholic at O’Dea (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)

Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Southridge (Ore.) (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Lake Washington (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Columbine (Colo.) at Sunset (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Jesuit (Ore.) at Skyline (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (4 p .m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at Issaquah (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Bainbridge (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Claremont (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Lakeridge (Ore.) at Bellevue (8 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) at Mercer Island (2 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Snohomish at Evergreen (2 p.m. / McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash.)

Sunday, March 30
Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Centennial (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Lakeridge (Ore.) (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Eastlake (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
New Westminster (B.C.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Lake Washington (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) at Issaquah (9:30 a.m. / Beaver Lake MS – Issaquah)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: