Washington state high school lacrosse results: Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Tuesday, March 25, 2014

 

Boys Games

Johnson leads U-High lacrosse squad past Mead-Mt. Spokane

SPOKANE VALLEY – Devon Johnson netted four goals as University-Central Valley boys lacrosse squad outlasted Mead-Mt. Spokane in high school action, Tuesday at Central Valley High School in Spokane Valley.

University took the early lead, building on a 2 – 1 first-quarter advantage with five second-quarter goals for a 7 – 3 margin at the half.

Both squads matched goals in the third and fourth to close-out the game.

NCAA-bound Sam Polsin, a U-High senior, had six ground balls to lead his squad defensively, while Mt. Spokane’s Zach Stewart had 17 saves in goal for the combined Mead-Mt. Spokane squad.

University-Central Valley (2-1-0) next faces Wenatchee (2-1-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 5 p.m. start at Central Valley High School in Spokane Valley. Mead Mt. Spokane (0-2-0) next faces Gonzaga Prep (0-1-0), Saturday, March 29 in a 1 p.m. start at Gonzaga Prep High School in Spokane.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Mead-Mt. Spokane 1 2 2 2   7
University-Central Valley 2 5 2 2 11

Game Summary
University-Central Valley 11, Mead-Mt. Spokane 7 (Devon Johnson, UCV, 4 goals; CJ Pier, UCV, 2 goals; Bryce Lesher, UCV, 1 goal; Michael Holder, UCV, 1 goal; Dane Konshuk, UCV, 1 goal, 2 assists; Jack Clary, UCV, 1 goal; Erik Etherton, UCV, 6 ground balls; Sam Polsin, UCV, 6 ground balls; Jacob Phelps, UCV, 5 saves; Mason Jones, MMS, 3 goals; Mitchell Wolff, MMS, 2 goals; Josh Crawford, MMS, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Cole Hubbard, MMS, 1 goal; Jarrett Polivema, MMS, 2 assists; Zach Stewart, MMS, 17 saves)

 

Camas gets Oregon shutout in boys lacrosse

FOREST GROVE, Ore. – Austin Garwood scored five goals and delivered sound defensive performance as Camas cruised to its fourth win of the season with a 16 – 0 boys high school lacrosse shutout of Oregon’s Forest Grove High School, Tuesday in Forest Grove, Oregon.

Camas put up six in the first to set its course, then added a single in the second for a 7 – 0 halftime lead.  The Papermakers rolled-out more of the same in the second, adding eight in the third quarter followed by a solo fourth quarter goal to cruise to just the second shut-out in the brief history of the program.  The Papermakers downed Seattle Prep 16 – 0 last year in their inaugural season.

Other Papermakers to reach the leader board included Gage Garrett with four goals, Bradley Stanchfield with three and Matt Walinski with two goals.

Rarely tested, goaltender Hudson Fox recorded four saves in the win.

Camas (4-1-0) next faces King’s Way (1-1-0), Wednesday, April 2 in an 8 p.m. start at Camas High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Camas 6 1 8 1 16
Forest Grove (Ore.) 0 0 0 0   0

Game Summary
Camas 16, Forest Grove 0 (Austin Garwood, C, 5 goals, 2 assists, 8 ground balls; Gage Garrett, C, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Bradley Stanchfield, C, 3 goals, 1 assists, 1 ground ball; Matt Walinski, C, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Chad Meanor, C, 1 goals, 3 assists, 5 ground balls; Zach Quists, C, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls;  Hudson Fox, C, 4 saves; Philip Lawrence, C, 2 saves; Alex Hitchcock, FG, 10 saves)

 

Barnes nets five as Bellarmine Prep rolls past Peninsula in boys lacrosse

GIG HARBOR – Colton Barnes delivered five goals as Bellarmine Prep secured its second win of the spring with a 17 – 5 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Peninsula, Tuesday at Peninsual High School in Gig Harbor.

bprep_penins

Bellarmine Prep junior Daniel Gill (left) chases down Peninsula freshman Evan Johnson in boys high school lacrosse action in Gig Harbor, Tuesday (Photo: Michael Jardine)

Barnes’ scoring topped all players as the Lions netted seven first-quarter goals while racing to an 8 – 3 half-time lead.  In the second, Bellarmine Prep again was off and running finding the back of the net seven more times in the third while closing the game with two unanswered scores in the final set.

Barnes finished the night with eight points after adding three assists, while Lions goalkeeper G. Paul Gicewicz had 12 saves.

Corey Marchand, Bryce Wilder and Cameron Lewis all scored for Peninsula.

Bellarmine Prep (2-2-0) next faces Tahoma (2-1-0), Monday, March 31 in an 8 p.m. start at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma.  Peninsula (2-2-0) next faces Liberty (1-3-0), Friday, April 4 in a 7 p.m. start at Liberty High School in Renton.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bellarmine Prep 7 1 7 2   17
Peninsula 3 0 2 0     5

Game Summary
Bellarmine Prep 17, Peninsula 5 (Colton Barnes, BP, 5 goals, 3 assists; David Van derwall, BP, 3 goals; Ben O’Brien, BP, 1 goal, 2 assists; G. Paul Gicewicz, BP, 12 saves; Corey Marchand, P, 1 goal, 2 assists; Bryce Wilder, P, 1 goal, 1 assist; Cameron Lewis, P, 2 goals; Brett Lyon, P, 5 saves) 

 

Seattle Academy boys dispatch Hale, advance to 3-0 in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Seattle Academy continued on its tear through Washington state’s high school lacrosse programs as the first year program advanced to a perfect 3 – 0 record with a decisive 11 – 2 boys prep lacrosse win, Tuesday  at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle.

Playing Nathan Hale, a squad where many of this year’s Seattle Academy and University Prep players helped propel to a Division II state championship last spring, the Cardinals held the raiders scores in the first half while putting up six goals of their own.

While freshman midfielder Jack Foy tallied two ground balls and the rest of the defense set the tone in the first, the Cardinals; David Fundes with four goals and Aiden Lowery with three led the offensive charge.

In the second, Nathan Hale finally found its rhythm with Will Snider delivering goals in the third and fourth for all of the Raiders scoring, while the Cardinals put up five additional goals.

Seattle Academy goaltender Andrew McCall had six saves, while Austin Keaton stopped nine between the Hale pipes.

With an undefeated record, Seattle Academy’s first true test of the spring comes on Thursday as the Cardinals face undefeated Eastside Catholic.

Seattle Academy (3-0-0) next faces Eastside Catholic (4-0-0), Thursday, march 27 in a 7:30 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.  Nathan Hale (1-1-0) next faces Seattle Prep (2-2-0), Thursday, April 3 in a 5:45 p.m. start at Jane Addams Field in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Nathan Hale 0 0 1 1   2
Seattle Academy 2 4 2 3 11

Game Summary
Seattle Academy 10, Nathan Hale 2 (David Funes, SA, 4 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Aiden Lowry, SA, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Parker Woo, SA, 1 goal, 2 assists, 17 ground balls; Tommy Hadack, SA, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Montana Reed, SA, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Zeke Robinson, SA, 1 goal, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Andrew McCall, SA 6 saves; Will Snider, NH, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Austin Keaton, NH, 9 saves)

 

Kopf shines as Prep stops Blanchet in boys lacrosse

SEATTLE – Sam Kopf got his hat trick but it was the junior midfielder’s defensive effort that set the tone as Seattle Prep hung on for a 6 – 4 boys high school lacrosse win over rival Bishop Blanchet, Tuesday at Blanchet High School in Seattle.

Kopf’s three goals and an assist led all scorers and his 11 ground balls kept possession in the cradles of the Panthers in Prep’s second win of the season.

The Panthers held Blanchet scoreless in the first than went head-to-head with the Braves scoring two more in the second for a 5 – 2 half-time lead.

In the third, the Braves came back with two of their own – both unanswered, before Prep’s defense buckled down in the final set to keep Blanchet out the Prep zone.

Dylan Moorleghen had seven saves in the nets for Seattle Prep.

Seattle Prep (2-2-0) next faces Roosevelt (1-1-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 5:15 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7 in Seattle.  Blanchet (0-3-0) next faces Newport (0-3-0), Friday, March 28 in an 8 p.m. start at Newport High School in Bellevue.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Seattle Prep 3 2 0 1   6
Blanchet 0 2 2 0   4

Game Summary
Seattle Prep 6, Blanchet 4 (Sam Kopf, SP, 3 goals, 1 assist, 11 ground balls; JoJo Bentley, SP, 1 goal; Joe Chamberlin, SP, 1 goal; Eric Van Hare, SP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Cullen Carter, SP, 3 ground balls; Jack Pohlmann, SP, 3 ground balls; Dylan Moorleghen, SP, 7 saves)

 

Wenatchee boys drop Southridge lacrosse behind seven single goals

KENNEWICK – Mario Midili led Southridge with five goals, but it was the overall team contribution from Wenatchee that got the win as the Suns dropped a 7 – 6 boys high school lacrosse decision, Tuesday at the Southridge Sports Complex in Kennewick.

Securing its second win of the spring, seven different players scored for Wenatchee, but it was three-unanswered goals in the third that overcame a two-goal deficit at the half, to lock in the win.

Southridge scored first and after a 2 – 0 opening quarter added two more in the second for a 4 – 2 lead at the half.

In the third, Wenatchee’s defense buckled down allowing Logan Tidd to score the first of three unanswered goals at the 6:48 mark and eventually take a  5 – 4 lead heading into the final set.

Max Schneider giving Wenatchee a 6 – 4 lead at 9:42 of the fourth, but Midili kept it close with his fourth of the night at 6:29 to bring the Suns within one.

Wenatchee’s Garrett Christiansen scored at 4:52 to again extend the margin to two Midili’s fifth with 51 seconds to go made it 7 – 6.

With one last chance, Southridge bet its chances on the ensuing faceoff, but Wenatchee was able to gain possession and run out the clock.

Asa Smith had four saves for Wenatchee, while Graham Mix had 14 stops for Southridge.

Wenatchee (2-1-0) next faces University-Central Valley (2-1-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 5 p.m. start at Central Valley High school in Spokane Valley.  Southridge (1-3-0) next faces Union (1-1-0), Friday, March 28 in a 7 p.m. start at the Southridge Sports Complex in Kennewick.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Wenatchee 0 2 3 2  7
Southridge 2 2 0 2  6

Game Summary
Wenatchee 7, Southridge 6 (Cory Leenders, W, 1 goal, 1 assist, 9 ground balls; Adam Chvilicek, W, 1 goal, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; KJ Peterson, W, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Max Schneider, W, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Logan Tidd, W, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Garrett Christianson, W, 1 goal; Kyle Schmaltz, W, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Austin Schmaltz, W, 2 assists; Asa Smith, W, 4 saves; Mario Midili, S, 5 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Charles Williams, S, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Graham Mix, S, 14 saves)

 

Gannon’s four goals help Sehome-Bellingham pound Monroe in lacrosse

BELLINGHAM – Mark Gannon scored four goals to power Sehome-Bellingham to its second win of the spring with a 16 – 2 pounding of Monroe in boys high school lacrosse action, Tuesday at Civic Stadium in Bellingham.

Chance Clymer had three goals, while Nash Boyd, Nathaniel Heritage and Zachary Lorenz all delivered a pair in the win.

Sehome-Bellingham (2-0-0) next faces Providence (0-2-0), Friday, March 28 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Lynnwood High School.  Monroe (0-3-0)next faces Shorecrest (2-1-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 7 p.m. start at Shorecrest High School in Shoreline.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Monroe   2
Sehome-Bellingham 16

Game Summary
Sehome-Bellingham 16, Monroe 2 (Mark Gannon, SB, 4 goals, 1 assist; Chance Clymer, SB, 3 goals, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Nash Boyd, SB, 2 goals, 1 assist; Nathaniel Heritage, SB, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Zachary Lorenz, SB, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Gavin Kaepernick, SB, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Brady Lehman, SB, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; John Banuelos, SB, 1 goal, 1 assist; Jackson Zerba, SB, 1 assist; Adam Estrada, SB, 2 assists; Andrew Hoemann, SB, 2 saves; Dalota Turgeon, SB, 4 saves)

 

Eastside Catholic boys advance to 4 – 0 with lacrosse defeat of Bainbridge

SAMMAMISH – Sophomore Chandler Toliver dominated faceoffs as Eastside Catholic made short work of Bainbridge with a 17 – 4 boys high school lacrosse decision, Tuesday on the campus of the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

firstvarsitygoal

Eastside Catholic freshman Ryan Grazko (left) tallied his first varsity goal for the Crusaders. (Photo: Eastside Catholic School)

The win kept the Crusaders’ undefeated streak in place with a perfect 4 – 0 record.

Dominating from the start, Eastside Catholic put up five goals in the first and four in the second while holding the Spartans to just a single score.

With a 9 – 1 lead exiting the half, Eastside Catholic again went to work on a Bainbridge squad still reeling from the first-half Crusaders goal haul.

With five in the third and three in the final set against a talented Bainbridge squad, Eastside Catholic left no doubt that it is a force to be reckoned with heading into the middle part of the season.

Colin MacIlvennie and Ross Komenda each had four goals in the win, while freshman Ryan Grazko tallied his first varsity goal for the Crusaders.

Jack Frickleton, Ben LaRoche, Max Wickline and Thomas Daniels all had singles and  goaltender Reynolds Yarbrough had seven saves for Bainbridge.

Eastside Catholic (4-0-0) next faces Seattle Academy (3-0-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 7:30 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish. Bainbridge (2-2-0) next faces Columbine (Colo.), Wednesday, March 26 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bainbridge 1 0 3 0   4
Eastside Catholic 5 4 5 3 17

Game Summary
Eastside Catholic 17, Bainbridge 4 (Colin MacIlvennie, EC, 4 goals, 3 assists, 7 ground balls; Ross Komenda, EC, 4 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Bryce Atwater, EC, 3 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Zack Steffens, EC, 2 goals, 1 ground balls; Blake Lee, EC, 2 goals; Colin Schriever, EC, 9 saves; Jack Frickleton, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Ben LaRoche, B, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Max Wickline, B, 1 goal, 1 assist; Thomas Daniels, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Reynolds Yarbrough, B, 7 saves)

 

Gonzaga Prep rally falls short to Sandpoint in boys lacrosse

SPOKANE –Gonzaga Prep delivered a five-score fourth to come-from-behind and force overtime, but ended up conceding in the extra period in an 8 – 7 boys high school lacrosse defeat to Sandpoint in the Bullpuls opening game of the season at Gonzaga Prep High School in Spokane.

Suffering through six unanswered goals in the first half, the Bullpups rallied with a two-score third and then buckled down to blank the Northern Idaho squad 5 – 0 in the fourth to force the extra period.

In the end, it was Sandpoint that prevailed scoring the winner early in the overtime period.

Dian Peterson and Cain Martin each tallied two goals and goaltender Evan Odgend had seven saves for the ‘Pups in their opening game of the spring.

Gonzaga Prep (0-1-0) next faces Lewis & Clark (1-2-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 7 p.m. start at Gonzaga Prep High School in Spokane.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT FINAL
Sandpoint (Idaho) 4 2 1 0  1   8
Gonzaga Prep 0 0 2 5  0   7

Game Summary
Sandpoint (Idaho) 8, Gonzaga Prep 7 OT (Cian Peterson, GP, 2 goals; Cain Martin, GP, 2 goals; Evan Ogden, BP, 7 saves)

 

Liberty gets first lacrosse win in 7 – 4 defeat of Roosevelt

SEATTLE – Liberty secured its first win of the boys lacrosse season with a 7 – 4 defeat of Roosevelt, Tuesday at Lower Woodland Park in Seattle.

The Roughriders’ Isaac Melkerson had a pair of goals and netminder Ethan Johnson had six saves in the loss.

Liberty (1-3-0) next faces Ballard (1-3-0), Saturday, March 29 in a 2 p.m. start at Maywood Middle School in Renton. Roosevelt (1-2-0) next faces Seattle Prep (2-2-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 5:15 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7 in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Liberty   7
Roosevelt   4

Game Summary
Liberty 7, Roosevelt 4 (Isaac Melkerson, R, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Malcolm Hull, R, 1 goal; James Leroux, R, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Eli Hall, R, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; Matt Nicholson, R, 6 ground balls; Ethan Johnson, R, 6 saves)

 

Shorecrest handles Burlington-Edison in boys lacrosse

SHORELINE – Briggan Weaver had four goals and Joe Kinkopf scored three as Shorecrest powered to its second win of the spring in a 16 – 3 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Burlington-Edison, Tuesday at Shorecrest High School in Shoreline.

The Highlanders got down to business early on putting eight unanswered goals on the board in the first than adding six more in the second, matched only by a Burlington-Edison solo-shot in the second to make it 14 – 1 at the half.

With a health lead, the highlanders went on cruise control in the third and fourth scoring just two final-set goals to close out the game.

Payton Brooks-Neal and Ben Joyal combined for nine Shorecrest saves.

Brady Morris, Eli Aguilar and Joel Johnson all scored for Burlington-Edison, whil Richard Fowler and Cole Isaacson combined for nine Tigers saves in goal.

Shorecrest (2-1-0) next faces Monroe (0-3-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 7 p.m. start at Shorecrest High School in Shoreline. Burlington-Edison (0-1-0) next faces next faces Redmond (0-0-0), Friday, March 28 in a 7 p.m. start at Sedro-Woolley High School in Burlington.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Burlington-Edison 0 1 1 1    3
Shorecrest 8 6 0 2  16

Game Summary
Shorecrest 16, Burlington-Edison 3 (Briggan Weaver, S, 4 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Joe Kinkopf, S, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Alex Hofstrand, S, 2 goals, 1 assist; Ian Prieve, S, 2 goals; Payton Brooks-Neal, S, 7 saves; Ben Joyal, S, 2 saves; Brady Morris, BE, 1 goal; Eli Aguilar, BE, 1 goal; Joel Johnson, BE, 1 goal; Richard Fowler, BE, 5 saves; Cole Isaacson, BE, 4 saves)

 

Bellevue fireworks don’t disappoint as Wolverines down Eastlake for fifth lacrosse win

SAMMAMISH – Two-time defending state champion Bellevue brought the Wolverine road show into Sammamish on Tuesday and the fireworks didn’t disappoint.

Opening with seven first half goals, the Wolverines went on to their fifth straight win, downing Eastlake 11 – 3 at Eastlake High School to keep their perfect record intact.

Bellevue was led by an eight-point night (4g, 4a) by Hank Bethke, while Cole Cansler had four saves in goal.

Eastlake, when they were able to score, found output from Cullen Payne’s two goals and a single score from Chase Barlow.

Abe Escarda kept busy between the Wolves pips with 12 saves.

Bellevue (5-0-0) next faces Claremont (B.C.) in NW Invitational action, Friday, March 28 in a 6 p.m. start at Islander Stadium on Mercer Island.  Eastlake (1-3-0) next faces Woodinville (1-2-0), Friday, March 28 in an 8 p.m. start at Eastlake High School in Sammamish.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bellevue 4 3 1 3   11
Eastlake 1 1 0 1     3

Game Summary
Bellevue 11, Eastlake 3 (Hank Bethke, B, 4 goals, 4 assists, 3 ground balls; Eric Haehl, B, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Chase Birkeland, B, 2 goals; Augie Fratt, B, 1 goal; Campbell Alexieff, B, 1 goal; Andrew Choe, B, 6 ground balls; Ryan Estes, B, 6 ground balls; Cole Cansler, B, 4 saves; Cullen Payne, E, 2 goals; Chase Barlow, E, 1 goal; Dalton Stahl, E, 1 assist; Maxton MacLachlan, E, 1 assist; Abe Escarda, E, 12 saves)

 

Issaquah boys still perfect as Bainbridge latest to fall in lacrosse

ISSAQUAH – Liam Colter netted four and James Rauch hit three as Issaquah advanced to a perfect 4 – 0 on the season with a commanding 13 – 5 boys high school lacrosse win over Bothell-Inglemoor, Tuesday at Issaquah High School.

The Eagles, whom many consider a contending squad in 2014, put up two unanswered scores in the first than matched Bothell’s two goals in the second to take a 4 – 2 advantage into the half.

But it was the third that set the tone as Issaquah blasted Bothell-Inglemoor from the opening faceoff with five goals to take a 9 – 3 lead into the final set.

For Eagles coach Brandon Fortier, the final set was simply academic as Issaquah added another four to close out their fourth win of the season and keep a perfect record intact.

Sean Hanrahan had four goals and an assist for Bainbridge, Dale Goong and Cooper Durkin had singles and Jake Cartwright stepped up defensively with 14 ground balls.  Goaltender Rylin Gherardini had six saves for the Spartans.

Issaquah (4-0-0) next faces Faith Lutheran (Nev.) in NW Invitational action, Friday, March 28 in an 8 p.m. start at Islander Middle School on Mercer Island.  Bothell-Inglemoor (1-2-0) next faces Snohomish (3-1-0), Friday, March 28 in an 8 p.m. start at Tambark Creek Park in Bothell.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bothell-Inglemoor 0 2 1 2   5
Issaquah 2 2 5 4 13

Game Summary
Issaquah 13, Bothell-Inglemoor 5 (Liam Colter, IS, 4 goals, 1 assists; James Rauch, IS, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Zach Fritz, IS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Brian Egland, IS, 1 goal, 1assist, 2 ground balls; Jake Collins, IS, 1 goal; Josh Bean, IS, 1 goal; Matt Thomas, IS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jordan Dondoyano, IS, 2 saves; Sean Hanrahan, BI, 4 goals, 1 assists, 1 ground ball; Dale Goong, BI, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Cooper Durkin, BI, 1 assist; Jake Cartwright, BI, 14 ground balls; Rylin Gherardini, BI, 6 saves)

 

Mercer Island ablaze in 19 – 0 lacrosse defeat of Mount Si

MERCER ISLAND – Peter Mahony fueled the fire glowing over Islander Stadium Tuesday night as Mercer Island set-off a 19 – 0 inferno, defeating Mount Si in boys lacrosse.

On a mission to keep its perfect record intact, Mercer Island scored seven in the first and 11 in the second for a commanding 18 – 0 lead at the half before cruising with a single scored in the third to close out the scoring.

Plagued with penalties, Mount Si never got its offense rolling as Wildcats coach Chris Castleberry is still looking for his first career win.

Mercer Island (5-0-0) next faces Columbine (Colo.) in NW Invitational action, Thursday, march 28 in an 8 p.m. start at Islander Stadium on Mercer Island.  Mount Si (0-3-0) next faces Newport (0-3-0), Thursday, April 3 in an 8 p.m. start at Mount Si High School in Snoqualmie.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Mercer Island 7 11 1 0   19
Mount Si 0   0 0 0     0

Game Summary
Mercer Island 19, Mount Si 0 (Peter Mahony, MI, 6 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Reid Fuhr, MI, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Cooper Johnson, MI, 3 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Evan Condon, MI, 3 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Brett Bottomley, MI, 1 goal, 3 assists, 6 ground balls; Devlin Conway, MI, 1 goal, 1 assist, 15 ground balls; Shay Cassady, MI, 1 goal; Chase York, MI, 2 goals, 1 assist; Jack Vassau, MI, 5 ground balls; Griffin Jensen, MI, 4 ground balls; Benji Rothenberg, MI, 2 saves; Cruz Parker, MS, 10 saves)

 

Lynden drops Providence 11 – 9 in boys lacrosse

WOODINVILLE – Lynden High School powered to its first boys lacrosse win of the spring with an 11 – 9 defeat of Providence Classical Christian School at the Woodinville Sports Complex.

Lynden (1-1-0) next faces Sehome-Bellingham (2-0-0), Friday, April 11 in an 8 p.m. start at Civic Stadium in Bellingham.  Providence (0-2-0) next faces Sehome-Bellingham (2-0-0), Friday, March 28 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Lynnwood High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lynden   11
Providence     9

Game Summary
Lynden 11, Providence 9 (no scoring details)

 

Girls Games

Overlake’s Hill sisters combine for 11 as Owls down Klahowya in girls lacrosse

SILVERDALE – Katie and Allie Hill combined for 11 goals as Overlake finally got its first win of the spring in a commanding 21 – 11 girls high school lacrosse defeat of Klahowya, Tuesday at Central Kitsap Junior High School in Silverdale.

Klahowya Girls Lax_25Mar14_Web

Girls highs school lacrosse action between Klahowya and Overlake, Tuesday in Silverdale. (Photo: Laurie Usher)

The Owls owned this one from the start putting up 14 in the first half, then cruising with seven in the final set for the win.

Along with their offensive power, the Hill sisters were stellar on defense grabbing seven ground balls and causing three turnovers.

Klahowya’s Julia Zimny had four goals to lead the Eagles.

Overlake (1-2-0) next faces Bellevue (0-2-0), Thursday, March 27 in an 8 p.m. start at Bellevue High School.

Klahowya (2-2-0) next faces Forest Ridge (1-3-0), Tuesday, April 8 in a 4:30 p.m. start at the Forest Ridge School in Bellevue.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Overlake 14 7   21
Klahowya   6 5   11

 

Game Summary
Overlake 21, Klahowya 11 (Allie Hill, OV, 6 goals, 5 ground balls, 2 caused turnovers; Katie Hill, OV, 6 goals, 2 ground balls, 5 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Hayley Pothering, OV, 3 goals, 3 draw controls; Annaka Shewchuk, OV, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Rina Rosnow, OV, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; 5 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers; Cassie Moore, OV, 8 saves; Julia Zimny, K, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; 4 draw controls; Madison Snellenberg, K, 3 goals, 2 draw controls; Sarah Cooper, K, 2 goals, 4 ground balls, 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnovers; Kennedy Daniels, K, 12 saves)

 

SW Seattle girls prep lacrosse downs Tahoma for first win

COVINGTON – Upstart SW Seattle’s girls prep lacrosse program got its first win of the spring, upending Tahoma 13 – 11, Tuesday in girls High school lacrosse action at Tahoma High School in Covington.

SW Seattle (1-2-0) next faces Kennedy Catholic (1-2-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 7:45 p.m. start at Mosier Field in Burien.  Tahoma (0-3-1) next faces nest faces Lake Tapps (2-2-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 4p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
SW Seattle 13
Tahoma 11

 

Game Summary
SW Seattle 13, Tahoma 11 (no scoring details)

 

Richardson nets four to lead Prep past Kennedy in girls lacrosse

SEATAC – Gretta Richardson netted four goals and Ruby Fulmore scored three as Seattle Prep secured its second girls high school lacrosse win of the spring with a 13 – 7 defeat of Kennedy Catholic, Tuesday at Sunset Park in SeaTac.

The Panthers applied an eight-goal first than cruised with five in the second for the win.

Kennedy was led by Eileen Burns with three goals.

Seattle Prep (2-2-0) next faces Lakeside (3-0-1), Thursday, March 27 in a 3:30 p.m. start at Montlake Playground in Seattle.  Kennedy (1-2-0) next faces SW Seattle (1-2-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 7:45 p.m. start at Mosier Field in Burien.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Seattle Prep 8 5 13
Kennedy 6 1   7

 

Game Summary
Seattle Prep 13, Kennedy 7 (Gretta Richardson, SP, 4 goals, 1 assist; Kate Murphy, SP, 1 assist; Ruby Fulmore, SP, 3 goals; Annie Gillis, SP, 2 goals; Annika Pederson, SP, 2 goals; Gretta Mia Campbell, SP, 2 goals, 1 assist; Tess Jordan, SP, 1 assist; Maggie Slack, SP, 1 goal, 1 draw control; Ashley Cusack, K, 2 goals, 1 assist, 4 draw controls; Eileen Burns, K, 3 goals, 3 draw controls; Kaylee Deatherage, K, 1 goal; Ana Olson, K, 1 goal; Katie Fieghner, K, 4 draw controls; Diondra Bourgette, K, 2 draw controls; Rylie McLaughlin, K, 2 draw controls; Brita Whisler, K, 2 saves)

 

Hale triples up Curtis in girls lacrosse

SPANAWAY – Nathan Hale powered to its second win of the season with a 21 – 7 girls high school lacrosse win over Curtis, Tuesday at the Jane Addams School in Seattle.

Hale tore it up in the first laying 15 on Curtis before settling for six in the second half to cruise to the win.

Nathan Hale (2-3-0) next faces Kennedy (1-2-0), Tuesday, April 1 in a 6 p.m. start at the Jane Addams School in Seattle. Curtis (0-4-0) next faces Gig Harbor (1-3-0), Tuesday, April 1 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Curtis   5 2   7
Nathan Hale 15 6 21

 

Game Summary
Nathan Hale 21, Curtis 7 (Olivia Engle, C, 2 goals, 3 ground balls, 4 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Monet Braizer, C, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 2 draw controls; Shavonne Richardson, C, 1 goal, 1ground ball; Kelsey Betteridge, C, 1 goal, 3 ground balls, 1 draw control, 1 caused turnover; Andee Markward, C, 1 goal, 1 ground balls, 1 draw control; Senai Doss, C, 10 saves)

 

Dalrymple nets five as Snohomish-Glacier Peak handles Roosevelt in girls lacrosse

SNOHOMISH – Hanna Dalrymple netted five goals to lead Snohomish-Glacier Peak to a commanding 19 – 6 girls high school lacrosse win over Roosevelt, Tuesday at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.

Putting up 11 in the first, the combined squad of Snohomish and Glacier Peak High School players kept on rolling in the second with eight more to close out the game.

Hannah Graves and Kayla Petz each contributed four goals while Hailey Nyquist added a pair in the squad’s third win of the spring.

Sarah Wood led the Roughriders with two goals.

Snohomish (3-1-0) next faces Evergreen (2-1-0), Saturday, March 29 in a 2 p.m. start at McKenzie Stadium in Vancouver, Wash. Roosevelt (2-2-0) next faces Garfield (2-1-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #2 in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Roosevelt   4 2   6
Snohomish 11 8 19

 

Game Summary
Snohomish 19, Roosevelt 6 (Hanna Dalrymple, S, 5 goals, 4 draw controls; Hannah Graves, S, 4 goals, 3 assists; Kayla Petz, S, 4 goals, 4 ground balls; Hailey Nyquist, S, 2 goals, 3 ground balls, 8 draw controls; Michelle Norton, S, 2 goals; Madison Bahner, S, 4 ground balls, 2 caused turnovers; Mary Kate White, S, 4 ground balls, 2 draw controls; Sarah Woo, R, 2 goals; Kelsey Ruhl, R, 1 goal; Taylor Klein, R, 1 goal; Ellie Woodle, R, 1 goal; Julia Ninteman, R, 1 goal)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule:  Week of March 24 – 30

Wednesday, March 26
Boys Games
Stadium at Klahowya (5 p.m. / Central Kitsap Junior HS– Silverdale)
Lakeside at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Columbine (Colo.) at Bainbridge (7 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Vashon at Curtis (7 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
O’Dea at Kennedy Catholic (7 p.m. / Foster HS – Tukwila)
Stanwood at Snohomish (7 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Everett at Meadowdale (7 p.m. / Meadowdale HS – Lynnwood)
Lake Washington at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)
Newport at Woodinville (8 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)

Girls Games
Bellarmine Prep at Bethel (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Puyallup at Mukilteo (7 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo) RESCHEDULED TBD
Gig Harbor at Eastside Catholic (7:30 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Issaquah at Bainbridge (7:45 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Graham-Kapowsin at Spanaway Lake (8 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Lake Sammamish at Bellevue East (8:30 p.m. / Interlake HS – Bellevue)

Thursday, March 27
Boys Games
Wenatchee at University-Central Valley (5 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
South Kitsap at Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (5 p.m. / Orting Soccer Fields – Orting)
Lewis & Clark at Gonzaga Prep (7 p.m. / Gonzaga Prep HS – Spokane)
Tahoma at Gig Harbor (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Monroe at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Seattle Academy at Eastside Catholic (7:30 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)

Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Columbine (Colo.) at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Lakeside at Seattle Prep (3:30 p.m. / Montlake Playground – Seattle)
Lake Tapps at Tahoma (4 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Garfield at Roosevelt (5:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #2 – Seattle)
Kennedy Catholic at SW Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Mosier Field – Burien)
Overlake at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue0

Friday, March 28
Boys Games
Auburn Riverside at Vashon (6 p.m. / Vashon Island High School – Vashon Island)
Seattle Prep at Roosevelt (6:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Sehome-Bellingham at Providence (6:30 p.m. / Lynnwood HS – Lynnwood)
Lakeside at Kennedy Catholic (7 p.m. / Foster HS – Tukwila)
Redmond at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro-Woolley)
Union at Southrdige (7 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Woodinville at Eastlake (8p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Everett at Kamiak (8 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Blanchet at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Snohomish at Bothell-Inglemoor (8 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)

Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Centennial (Nev.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Lakeridge (Ore.) (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Skyline (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (6 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Claremont (B.C.) at Bellevue (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Issaquah (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Sunset (Ore.) at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Mukilteo at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Mercer island at Lake Sammamish (6:30 p.m. / Marymoor Park #9 – Redmond)
Stadium at Issaquah (7:30 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Saturday, March 29
Boys Games
Southridge at University-Central Valley (12:30 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Mead-Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep (1 p.m. / Gonzaga Prep HS – Spokane)
Richland at Wenatchee (1 p.m. / Wenatchee Valley College – Wenatchee)
Ballard at Liberty (2 p.m./ Maywood MS – Renton)
Union at Hermiston (Ore.) (3 p.m. / Hermiston, Ore.)
Eastside Catholic at O’Dea (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)

Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Southridge (Ore.) (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Lake Washington (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Columbine (Colo.) at Sunset (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Jesuit (Ore.) at Skyline (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (4 p .m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at Issaquah (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Bainbridge (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Claremont (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Lakeridge (Ore.) at Bellevue (8 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) at Mercer Island (2 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Snohomish at Evergreen (2 p.m. / McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash.)

Sunday, March 30
Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Centennial (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Lakeridge (Ore.) (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Eastlake (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
New Westminster (B.C.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Lake Washington (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) at Issaquah (9:30 a.m. / Beaver Lake MS – Issaquah)

 

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: