Washington state high school lacrosse results: Saturday, March 22, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Saturday, March 22, 2014

Boys Games

Marchand leads Peninsula boys past North Kitsap for second lacrosse win

GIG HARBOR – Corey Marchand scored four goals as Peninsula cruised to its second boys high school lacrosse win of the spring with a 14 – 6 defeat of North Kitsap, Saturday at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor.

After finishing the first knotted at three apiece, Peninsula’s defense stepped up, shutting out North Kitsap for the next two quarter to take a 13 – 3 lead into the final set.

In the end, North Kitsap tallied another three, but was never able to overcome the strong middle sets put together by the Seahawks.

Marchand wrapped up his scoring adding two assists for six points on the night along with five ground balls.

Kellson Arthurs had a strong night for North with five goals and 12 ground balls.

Peninsula (2-1-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (1-2-0), Tuesday, March 25 in a  5p.m. start at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor. North Kitsap (1-2-0) next faces Tahoma (2-1-0), Saturday, April 5 in a 10 a.m. start at Strawberry Fields in Poulsbo.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
North Kitsap 3 0 0 3    6
Peninsula 3 4 6 1  14

 

Game Summary
Peninsula 16, North Kitsap 6 (Corey Marchand, P, 4 goals, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Bryce Wilder, P, 3 goals; Jackson Reid, P, 1 goal, 1 assist; Cameron Lewis, P, 1 goal; 2 assists, t round balls; Evan Johnson, P, 1 goals; Jared Boerner, P, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Dawson Meerdink, P, 1 goal, 10 ground balls; Joey LewisP, 1 goal; Daniel Rees, P, 5 ground balls; Brett Lyon, P, 12 saves; Kellson Arthurs, NK, 5 goals, 12 ground balls; Derek Jacobsen, NK, 1 goal, 2 assists; Blake Loveless, NK, 5 ground balls; Nick Brown, NK, 11 saves)

 

U-High-Central Valley surrenders to Sandpoint in boys lacrosse

SPOKANE VALLEY – U-High-Central Valley’s combined prep lacrosse squad took a one-goal lead into the final quarter but ended up surrendering four and the game falling to Idaho’s Sandpoint 8 – 7 in boys high school lacrosse action, Saturday at Central Valley High School in Spokane Valley.

Leading 5 -1 at the half, the U-High-CV squad gave up three unanswered goals in the third and was never able to regain momentum in the cross-state matchup.

Ferris senior Devon Johnson led the U-High-CV squad with four goals, while Paul Carson topped Sandpoint scoring with three goals.

University-Central Valley (1-1-) next faces Mead-Mt. Spokane (1-2-0), Tuesday, March 25 in a 5 p.m. start at Central Valley High School in Spokane Valley.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sandpoint (Idaho) 0 1 3 4 8
University-Central Valley  4 1 0 2 7

 

Game Summary
Sand Point (Idaho) 8, University-Central Valley 7 (Paul Carson, SP, 3 goals; Ian Breuner, SP, 2 assists; Christian Crossingham, SP, 9 ground balls; Colin Hilsop, UCV, 8 saves; Devon Johnson, UCV, 4 goals; Dane Konshuk, UCV, 1 goal, 1 assist; Jack Clary, UCV, 6 ground balls; Sam Polsin, UCV, 6 ground balls; Jaacob Phelps, UCV, 16 saves)

 

Russon hat trick powers Snohomish past Providence in boys lacrosse

SNOHOMISH – Glacier Peak junior Miles Russon netted three goals as the combined Snohomish-Glacier Peak High School lacrosse squad earned its third win of the spring with a 12 – 4 win over Providence Classical Christian School at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.

sno_prov_2014

An official looks on as Snohomish (left) a Providence face-off men start prep lacrosse play at Glacier Peak High School on Saturday. (Photo: Geoffrey Thomas)

Goaltender Noah Palmaffy, a Glacier Peak senior, kept Snohomish in position to score its own goals as he stopped a persistent Providence squad making 13 saves of 16 shots on the night and defender Drew Hirschi had six ground balls in his first varsity start.

Snohomish jumped out to a 2 – 0 lead in the first than added four in the second while allowing just one for a 6 – 1 lead at the half.

In the third, behind strong net-minding by Providence goaltender Jackson Morris, the Highlanders finally got their legs scoring a pair.  But in the end were never able to match the strong Snohomish start.

The game marked the first prep lacrosse contest for Providence, with an enrollment of just over 200, since 2012.

Alex Wartes had a pair of goals for the Highlanders in the loss.

Snohomish (3-1-0) next faces Stanwood (1-0-0), Wednesday, March 26 in a 7p.m. start at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish. Providence (0-1-0) next faces Lynden (0-1-0), Tuesday, March 25 in an 8 p.m. start at Woodinville Sports Fields.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Providence  0 1 2 1   4
Snohomish  2 4 3 3 12

 

Game Summary
Snohomish 12, Providence 4 (Miles Russon, S, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jarrett Toy, S, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground balls; Ellitt McIntyre, S, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Jake Berg, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Ian Jensen, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Davyd Powell, S, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Drew Hirschi, S, 6 ground balls; Alex Wartes, P, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Isaac Cox, P, 1 goal; Jackson Morris, P, 10 saves)

 

Richland falls to Coeur d’Alene in boys lacrosse

RICHLAND – Kendall Watson netted two goals and two assists as Richland fell to Coeur d’Alene 12 – 5 in cross-state boys high school lacrosse action, Saturday, at Badger Mountain Park in Richland.

Bombers goaltenders Grady Salaman and Derian Nighbor-Dykes combined for 16 saves in the squad’s second loss of the spring.

Richland (0-2-0) next faces Wenatchee (1-1-0), Saturday, March 29 in a 1 p.m. start at Wenatchee Valley College.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Coeur d’Alene (Idaho)   12
Richland     5

 

Game Summary
Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) 12, Richland 5 (Kendall Watson, R, 2 goals, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Ben Graves, R, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Hayden Ruckhaber, R, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Vincent Silva, R, 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Ben Casas, R, 5 ground balls; Grady Salaman, R, 14 saves; Derian Nighbor-Dykes, R, 2 saves)

 

Idaho’s Lake City drops Southridge in boys lacrosse

KENNEWICK – Charles Williams scored a hat trick, but Southridge dropped its boys prep lacrosse contest to Idaho’s Lake City 10 – 7, Saturday at the Southridge Sports Complex in Kennewick.

Williams, who also added four ground balls, was among five Suns to find the net, whil Mario Midili contributed a strong defensive effort adding 13 ground balls to his assist on the night.

Goaltender Graham Mix had 15 saves for Southridge.

Southridge (1-2-0) next faces Wenatchee (1-1-0), Tuesday, March 25 in a 6 p.m. start at Southridge Sports Complex in Kennewick.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lake City (Idaho) 10
Southridge   7

 

Game Summary
Lake City (Idaho) 10, Southridge 7 (Charles Williams, SR, 3 goals, 4 ground balls; Alex Bayuk, SR, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Kess Collins, SR, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Adam Taylor, SR, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Michael Hubbard, SR, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Mario Midili, 1 assist, 13 ground balls; Graham Mix, SR, 15 saves)

 

Bellarmine Prep’s Ben O’Brien hits OT winner in lacrosse defeat of Liberty

RENTON – Sophomore Ben O’Brien hit the overtime winner as Bellarmine Prep walked-away with an 8 – 7 come-from-behind boys high school lacrosse decision over Liberty, Saturday at Maywood Middle School in Renton.

Knotted at seven each at the end of regulation, the two squads played scoreless lacrosse for just under two minutes of the extra period before the sophomore attackman found himself one-on-one with Pats goaltender Tanner Evans.

With a blistering shot, O’Brien found the back of the net with 2:01 remaining for his only goal of the night, giving the Lions their first win of the 2014 season.

With the two squads locked in a 3 -3 deadlock at the half, Liberty held the Lions scoreless in the third to charge into the final set with a 6 – 3 advantage.

But the fourth would be all Lions as Prep put five on the board to force the decisive extra period.

Prep sophomore David Vanderwall led all scorers with five goals and as assist, while senior Colton Barnes had a goal and four assists in the contest.

Goaltender G. Paul Gicewicz had 16 saves to keep the Lions in contention.

For Liberty, Peter Disney led the way with three goals and a ground ball.

Bellarmine Prep (1-2-0) next faces Peninsula (2-1-0), Tuesday, March 25 in a 5 p.m. start at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor. Liberty (0-3-0) next faces next faces Roosevelt (1-1-0), Tuesday, March 25 in a 7 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7 in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT FINAL
Bellarmine Prep 2 1 0 5 1   8
Liberty 1 2 3 1 0   7

 

Game Summary
Bellarmine Prep 8, Liberty 7 (David Vanderwall, BP, 5 goals, 1 assist; Colton Barnes, BP, 1 goal, 4 assists; Ben O’Brien, BP, 1 goal; Kyle O’Brien, BP, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; G. Paul Gicewicz, BP, 16 saves; Peter Disney, L, 3 goals; 1 ground ball; Collin Ross, L, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Wyatt Johnson, L, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Pierce Suarez, L, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Max Batali, L, 9 ground balls; Tanner Evans, L, 7 saves)

 

Mundt, Mackey lead Emerald Ridge-Puyallup to boy lacrosse win over PA-Sequim

PORT ANGELES – Gerrick Mundt had four goals and Hassan Mackey netted three and contributed six assists as Emerald Ridge-Puyallup’s combined high school lacrosse squad secured a 15 – 5 win over Port Angeles-Sequim, Saturday at Agnew Field in Port Angeles.

Emerald Ridge-Puyallup dominated early scoring six in each of the first and second quarters before cruising in the third and fourth.

In the final set, Sequim junior Bryce Wood grabbed a ground ball at midfield and charged into the Emerald Ridge-Puyallup zone and fed a precise pass to Port Angeles sophomore Elliott Soelter who connected for his first goal of the season with 7:50 remaining in the quarter for the first of two Port Angeles-Sequim goals to close out scoring.

Miguel Moroles led the PA-Sequim defense with nine ground balls.

Hunter Hansen had four saves in goal for Emerald Ridge-Puyallup, while Ryan Root had 15 saves and 7 ground balls for Port Angeles-Sequim.

Emerald-Ridge Puyallup (1-1-0) next faces South Kitsap (0-2-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 5 p.m. start at Orting Soccer Fields.  Port Angeles-Sequim (0-1-0) next faces next faces Auburn Riverside (2-0-0), Saturday, April 12 in a 3 p.m. start at Agnew Field in Port Angeles.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 6 6 3 0 15
Port Angeles-Sequim 1 1 1 2   5

 

Game Summary
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 15, Port Angeles-Sequim 5 (Gerrick Mundt, ERP, 4 goals, 1 assist; Hassan Mackey, ERP, 3 goals, 6 assists; Levi Sweem, ERP, 3 goals; Hunter Hansen, ERP, 4 saves; Connor Leslie, PAS, 3 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Dusty West, PAS, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Elliott Soelter, PAS, 1 goal; Miguel Moroles, PAS, 9 ground balls; Ryan Root, PAS, 15 saves, 7 ground balls)

 

Wenatchee boys down Lewis & Clark for first lacrosse win

WENATCHEE – Wenatchee took care of business with a 19 – 0 Eastern Washington boys lacrosse win over visiting Lewis & Clark, Saturday at Wenatchee Valley College.

Adam Chviliceck led all scorers with four goals and two assists and KJ Peterson had four goals and a single assist in Wenatchee’s first win the season.

Ryan Felker had 12 saves in goal for Lewis & Clark.

Wenatchee (1-1-0) next faces Southridge (1-2-0), Tuesday, March 25 in a 6 p.m. tart at Southridge Sports Complex in Kennewick.  Lewis & Cark (1-2-0) next faces Gonzaga Prep (0-0-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 7 p.m. at Gonzaga Prep High School in Spokane.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lewis & Clark  0
Wenatchee 19

 

Game Summary
Wenatchee 19, Lewis & Clark 0 (Adam Chvilicek, W, 4 goals, 2 assists; KJ Peterson, W, 4 goals, 1 assist; Tommy Higley, W, 3 goals, 2 assists; Logan Tidd, W, 2 goals, 8 ground balls; Josh West, W, 2 goals; Kyle Schmaltz, W, 2 goals, 1 assist; Danny Salas, W, 1 goal, 1 assist; Garrett Christensen, W, 1 goal, 1 assist; Cory Leenders, W, 3 assists, 8 ground balls; Max Schneider, W, 3 assists; Austin Schmaltz, W, 2 assists; Asa Smith, W, 4 saves; Spencer Lambdin, LC, 3 ground balls; Shane Forsman, LC, 3 ground balls; Ryan Felker, LC, 12 saves)

 

Wynne drives Ballard boys past Mount Si in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Barrett Wynne netted five goals and added three assists as Ballard rolled past Mount Si 14  – 8 for its first boys lacrosse win of the season, Saturday at Ballard High School in Seattle.

The Beavers caught Mount Si on its heals in the first taking a 6 – 1 half-time lead.

When the Wildcats finally got their legs with a five-goal third, Ballard was still right there scoring four of their own.

In the end, the Beavers kept the heat on scoring four more in the final set to close out the game.

Blake Picchena led the ‘Cats with four goals, while senior defender Tyler Smith stepped up with a pair.

Ballard (1-1-0) next faces Liberty (0-3-0), Saturday, March 29 in a 2 p.m. start at Maywood Elementary School in Renton. Mount Si (0-2-0) next faces Mercer Island (4-0-0), Tuesday, March 25 in an 8 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Mount Si  1 0 5 2   8
Ballard  4 2 4 4 14

 

Game Summary
Ballard 14, Mount Si 8 (Barrett Wynne, B, 5 goals, 3 assists; Joshua DeGarmo, B, 2 goals, 2 assists; Darnell Akers, B, 3 goals; Robert Brownlee, B, 1 goal, 1 assist; Mark Forslund, B, 1 goal, 1 assist; Jeremy Cameron, B, 1 goal, 1 assist; Aidan May, B, 1 goal, 1 assist; Hunter Garcia, B, 5 saves; Blake Picchena, MS, 4 goals; Eric Birta, MS, 2 goals; Tyler Smith, MS, 2 goals; Henry Dunn, MS, 1 assist; Sam Egan, MS, 1 assist; Cruz Parker, MS, 9 saves)

 

Upstart Seattle Academy boys 2-0 with lacrosse win over Prep

SHORELINE – Aiden Lawry netted six goals as first-year Seattle Academy advanced to 2 – 0 with a decisive 14 – 5 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Seattle Prep, Saturday at Shoreline Stadium.

seaacad_seaprep_2014

Seattle Prep’s Sam Kopf (right) drives on a Seattle Academy player in boys high school lacrosse action, Saturday at Shoreline Stadium. (Photo: Michael Jardine)

The Cardinals applied pressure on Prep early on, scoring four in the first and three in the second for a 7 – 2 lead at the half.

In the third, Prep finally found its rhythm scoring three of its own, but the jolt was short lived as the Cardinals closed out the game with five unanswered fourth-quarter goals.

Six Cardinals found the net including Charlie Phelps, Michael Karges and Parker Woo with two goals each and David Funes and Jack Foy with solo shots.

University Prep junior Sam Froines, just activated from the Cardinals JV roster, had stellar defensive play in the fourth, helping convert one of the Seattle Academy’s five unanswered goals.

Seattle Academy (2-0-0) next faces Nathan Hale (1-0-0), Tuesday, March 25 in a 5 p.m. start at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle. Seattle Prep (1-2-0) next faces Blanchet (0-2-0), Tuesday, March 25 in a 5:30 p.m. start Bishop Blanchet High School in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Seattle Academy 4 3 2 5 14
Seattle Prep  1 1 3 0   5

 

Game Summary
Seattle Academy 14, Seattle Prep 5 (Aidan Lawry, SA, 6 goals, 3 ground balls; Charlie Phelps, SA, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Parker Woo, SA, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Michael Karges, SA, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; David Funes, SA, 1 goal, 4 assists, 4 ground balls; Jack Foy, SA, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Andrew McCall, SA, 9 saves; Sam Kopf, SP, 3 goals, 9 ground balls; Mark Layton, SP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Connor Gossman, SP, 1 goal; Dylan Moorleghen, SP, 6 saves; Ben Lingg, SP, 3 saves)

 

Tahoma leaves mark on Vashon Island in boys lacrosse

COVINGTON – Hudson Taylor delivered six goals as Tahoma scored a decisive 16 – 3 boys high school lacrosse victory over Vashon Island High School, Saturday at Tahoma High School in Covington.

The Bears left their mark early, scoring six in the first and adding another three in the second for a 9 – 3 half-time lead.

Following the break, Tahoma’s defense stepped up holding Vashon Island scoreless for the duration, and allowing its attack to score seven more including a five-goal fourth to close out the game.

Roan O’neill and Winter Krimmert had goals for Vashon while Marquis Stendahl had 20 saves in the offensive onslaught by the Bears.

Tahoma (2-1-0) next faces Gig Harbor (1-1-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 7 p.m. start at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor. Vashon (2-1-0) next faces Curtis (2-0-0), Wednesday, March 26 in a 7p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Vashon 1 2 0 0   3
Tahoma 6 3 2 5 16

 

Game Summary
Tahoma 16, Vashon 3 (Hudson Taylor, T, 6 goals, 1 assist; Brody Sullivan, T, 3 goals, 3 assists; Dustin Hendrix, T, 2 saves; Ezra Ende, V, 1 goals, 1 assist; Roan O’Neill, V, 1 goal; Winter Krimmert, V, 1 goals; Marquis Stendahl, V, 20 saves)

 

Bottomley gets eight points as MI boys drop Eastlake lacrosse, advance to 4 – 0

MERCER ISLAND – Brett Bottomley delivered a season-high eight points as Mercer Island handed Eastlake a 19 – 5 boys high school lacrosse defeat, Saturday at Islander Stadium on Mercer Island.

mi_eastlake_2014

Mercer Island senior midfielder Devlin Conway (left) drives on Eastlake defender Armondo Hodges in prep lacrosse action, Saturday at Islander Stadium on Mercer Island. (Photo: Michael Jardine)

The win the fourth of the season for an Islander squad determined to rebound from its disappointing runner-up finish to Bellevue in last spring’s Division I state championship game.

Bottomley’s scoring included four goals and four assists, while Devlin Conway, Peter Mahony Chase York and Reid Fuhr all delivered three scores.

Eastlake was led by Chase Barlow who pulled together a well-rounded effort with three goals, an assist and five ground balls.  Mason Haynes, Dalton Stahl and Cullen Payne all had singles for the Wolves who dropped their second of the spring.

Mercer Island (4-0-0) next faces Mount Si (0-2-0), Tuesday, March 25 in an 8 p.m. start at Islander Stadium on Mercer Island.  Eastlake (1-2-0) next faces Bellevue (4-0-0), Tuesday, March 25 in an 8 p.m. start at Eastlake High School in Sammamish.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Eastlake   5
Mercer Island  – 19

 

Game Summary
Mercer Island 19, Eastlake 5 (Brett Bottomley, MI, 4 goals, 4 assists, 1 ground balls; Devlin Conway, MI, 3 goals, 10 ground balls; Peter Mahony, MI, 3 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Chase York, MI, 3 goals, 4 ground balls; Reid Fuhr, MI, 3 goals; Cooper Johnson, MI, 2 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Evan Condon, MI, 1 goal, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Benji Rothenberg, MI, 6 saves; Chase Barlow, E, 3 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Mason Haynes, E, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Dalton Stahl, E, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Cullen Payne, E, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Abe Escarda, E, 3 saves; Connor Sihon, E, 5 saves)

 

Girls Games

Lancaster wins day as Lake Tapps downs Evergreen in girls lacrosse

SUMNER – Madison Lancaster won the day with four goals as Lake Tapps delivered a 13 – 6 girls high school lacrosse defeat of Evergreen, Saturday at Sunset Stadium in Sumner.

Brianna Berg had three goals and Laurne Wooding and Brooklyn Forte had a pair in Tapps’ second win of the spring.

Lake Tapps (2-2-0) next faces Tahoma (0-2-1), Thursday, March 27 in a 4 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington. Evergreen (1-1-0) next faces Spanaway Lake (0-4-0), Monday, March 24 in a 6 p.m. start at McKenzie Stadium in Vancouver, Wash.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Evergreen   6
Lake Tapps 13

 

Game Summary
Lake Tapps 13, Evergreen 6 (Madison Lancaster, LT, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Brianna Berg, LT, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Lauren Wooding, LT, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Brooklynn Forte, LT, 2 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Kari Barber, LT, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Alexandra Waters, LT, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Nicole Burkhauser, LT, 8 saves)

 

Wenatchee girls get first lacrosse win in 21 – 3 defeat of Spanaway Lake

WENATCHEE – Taylor Butcherite delivered a season-high 10 points as Wenatchee put up its first win of the spring, defeating Spanaway Lake 21 – 3 in girls high school lacrosse action, Saturday at Westside High School in Wenatchee.

Butcherite’s scoring onslaught included eight goals.

Along with Marit McQuaig’s 10 ground balls Butherite grabbed eight as the pair led the Wenatchee defensive effort.

Erin Garner, Starlynn Reyes and Morgan Rowley all had single goals for Wenatchee.

Wenatchee (1-3-0) next faces Garfield (2-1-0), Thursday, April 10 in 3:30 p.m. start at Genesee Playfield in Seattle.  Spanaway Lake (0-4-0) next faces Evergreen (1-1-0), Monday, March 24 in a 6 p.m. start at McKenzie Stadium in Vancouver, Wash.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Spanaway Lake   2 1    3
Wenatchee 13 8  21

 

Game Summary
Wenatchee 21, Spanaway Lake 3 (Taylor Butcherite, W, 8 goals, 2 assists; 8 ground balls; Kyrie Gardner, W, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Bella Dahl, W, 2 goals; Marit McQuaig, W, 2 goals, 10 ground balls; Barbi Colson, W, 2 goals; 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Kaisa Didtel, W, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Raquel Thody, W, 1 goal; Kirsten, Walker, W, 1 goal; Kaitlin Thomas, W, 2 saves; Erin Garner, SL, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Starlynn Reyes, SL, 1 goal; Morgan Rowley, SL, 1 goal, 3 draw controls, 2 ground balls; Brianna Chrgualaf, SL, 16 saves)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule:  Week of March 24 – 30

Monday, March 24
Boys Games
South Kitsap at Curtis (5 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)

Girls Games
Ballard at Bethel (5 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Spanaway Lake at Evergreen (6 p.m. / McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash.)
Holy Names at Graham-Kapowsin (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)

Tuesday, March 25
Boys Games
Mead-Mt. Spokane at University-Central Valley (5 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Camas at Forest Grove (Ore.) (5 p.m. / Forest Grove HS – Forest Grove, Ore.)
Bellarmine Prep at Peninsula (5 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Nathan Hale at Seattle Academy (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Seattle Prep at blanket (5:30 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
Wenatchee at Southridge (6p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Monroe at Sehome-Bellingham (6:30 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)
Bainbridge at Eastside Catholic (6:30 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Sandpoint (Idaho) at Gonzaga Prep (7 p.m. / Gonzaga Prep HS – Spokane)
Liberty at Roosevelt (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Burlington-Edison at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Bellevue at Eastlake (8 p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Bothell-Inglemoor at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Mercer Island at Mount Si (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Lynden at Providence (8 p.m. / Woodinville Sports Complex – Woodinville)

Girls Games
Overlake at Klahowya (5 p.m. / Central Kitsap Junior HS – Silverdale)
SW Seattle at Tahoma (5:30 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Seattle Prep at Kennedy (5:30 p.m. / Sunset Park – SeaTac)
Curtis at Nathan Hale (6 p.m. / Jane Addams School – Seattle)
Roosevelt at Snohomish (7:30 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)

Wednesday, March 26
Boys Games
Stadium at Klahowya (5 p.m. / Central Kitsap Junior HS– Silverdale)
Lakeside at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Columbine (Colo.) at Bainbridge (7 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Vashon at Curtis (7 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
O’Dea at Kennedy Catholic (7 p.m. / Foster HS – Tukwila)
Stanwood at Snohomish (7 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Everett at Meadowdale (7 p.m. / Meadowdale HS – Lynnwood)
Lake Washington at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)
Newport at Woodinville (8 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)

Girls Games
Bellarmine Prep at Bethel (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Puyallup at Mukilteo (7 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Gig Harbor at Eastside Catholic (7:30 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Issaquah at Bainbridge (7:45 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Graham-Kapowsin at Spanaway Lake (8 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Lake Sammamish at Bellevue East (8:30 p.m. / Interlake HS – Bellevue)

Thursday, March 27
Boys Games
Wenatchee at University-Central Valley (5 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
South Kitsap at Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (5 p.m. / Orting Soccer Fields – Orting)
Lewis & Clark at Gonzaga Prep (7 p.m. / Gonzaga Prep HS – Spokane)
Tahoma at Gig Harbor (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Monroe at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Seattle Academy at Eastside Catholic (7:30 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Columbine (Colo.) at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Lakeside at Seattle Prep (3:30 p.m. / Montlake Playground – Seattle)
Lake Tapps at Tahoma (4 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Garfield at Roosevelt (5:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #2 – Seattle)
Kennedy Catholic at SW Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Mosier Field – Burien)
Overlake at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue0

Friday, March 28
Boys Games
Auburn Riverside at Vashon (6 p.m. / Vashon Island High School – Vashon Island)
Seattle Prep at Roosevelt (6:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Sehome-Bellingham at Providence (6:30 p.m. / Lynnwood HS – Lynnwood)
Lakeside at Kennedy Catholic (7 p.m. / Foster HS – Tukwila)
Redmond at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro-Woolley)
Union at Southridge (7 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Woodinville at Eastlake (8p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Everett at Kamiak (8 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Blanchet at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Snohomish at Bothell-Inglemoor (8 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)

Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Centennial (Nev.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Lakeridge (Ore.) (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Skyline (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (6 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Claremont (B.C.) at Bellevue (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Issaquah (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Sunset (Ore.) at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Mukilteo at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Mercer island at Lake Sammamish (6:30 p.m. / Marymoor Park #9 – Redmond)
Stadium at Issaquah (7:30 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)

Saturday, March 29
Boys Games
Southridge at University-Central Valley (12:30 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Mead-Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep (1 p.m. / Gonzaga Prep HS – Spokane)
Richland at Wenatchee (1 p.m. / Wenatchee Valley College – Wenatchee)
Ballard at Liberty (2 p.m./ Maywood MS – Renton)
Union at Hermiston (Ore.) (3 p.m. / Hermiston, Ore.)
Eastside Catholic at O’Dea (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)

Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Southridge (Ore.) (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Lake Washington (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Columbine (Colo.) at Sunset (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Jesuit (Ore.) at Skyline (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (4 p .m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at Issaquah (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Bainbridge (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Claremont (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Lakeridge (Ore.) at Bellevue (8 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) at Mercer Island (2 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Snohomish at Evergreen (2 p.m. / McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash.)

Sunday, March 30
Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Centennial (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Lakeridge (Ore.) (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Eastlake (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
New Westminster (B.C.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Lake Washington (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) at Issaquah (9:30 a.m. / Beaver Lake MS – Issaquah)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

For the full schedule of games, statistics, standings and features for local high school lacrosse teams and players visit WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow high school lacrosse in Washington state at Facebook – US Lacrosse-Washington  or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX.

For a full preview of boys and girls high school lacrosse in Washington state visit:  Prep lacrosse preview:  New high school teams in Kennewick, Gig Harbor, Seattle on tap for 2014

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: