Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, March 24, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results forMonday, March 24, 2014

Boys Games

Haley nets four as Curtis boys rout South Kitsap in lacrosse

UNIVERSITY PLACE – Gaven Haley scored four goals to lead Curtis to its third win of the spring with a 22 – 0 rout of South Kitsap in boys high school lacrosse action, Monday at Curtis High School in University Place.

sticksHaley, a Life Christian freshman playing for the Viks, finished the night atop all scorers adding an assist for five points.

Curtis took care of business early scoring four in the first and nine in the second to take the 13 – 0 half-time lead.  In the second the Viks dispensed more of the same, laying down five unanswered scores in the third and another four in the final set to wrap up the night.

Josh Wirtz, Stephen Springer and Beau Olson all fell in to supporting roles on this one, netting three apiece in the lopsided affair.

South Kitsap goaltender Tristan Martin was busy throughout the evening, finishing with 18 saves on 40 shots.

Curtis (3-0-0) next faces Vashon (2-1-0), Wednesday, March 26 in a 7 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place. South Kitsap (0-3-0) next faces Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (2-1-0), Thursday, March 27 in a 5 p.m. start at the Orting Soccer Fields.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
South Kitsap 0 0 0 0   0
Curtis 4 9 5 4 22

Game Summary
Curtis 22, South Kitsap 0 (Gaven Haley, C, 4 goals, 1 assist; Josh Wirtz, C, 3 goals, 2 assists; Stephen Springer, C, 3 goals; Beau Olson, C, 3 goals; Eric Delorme, C, 2 goals,4 ground balls; Caleb Carlson, C, 2 goals; Stone Ward, C, 2 goals; Daniel Tishman, C, 1 goal, 1 assist; Alex Brydson, C, 1 goal; James Kennedy, C, 1 goal; Connor Jackson, C, 2 saves; Tristan Martin, SK, 18 saves)

 

Girls Games

Bergeron leads Ballard to 14 – 4 girls lacrosse win over Bethel

SPANAWAY – Eleanor Bergeron scored five goals to lead Ballard to its second win of the spring with a 14 – 4 girls high school lacrosse win over Bethel, Monday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

Along with her game-leading scoring, Bergeron delivered six draw controls to set the pace as the Beavers rolled out nine in the first and five more in the second to cruise to the win.

Dorothy Elliott added four goals and two assists for Ballard, while Bethel’sSeni Herrera led the Braves with two goals and two ground balls.

Dani Larsen had nine saves in goal for Bethel.

Ballard (2-1-0) next faces Mukilteo (0-2-1), Friday, March 28 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Ballard High School in Seattle.

Bethel (0-3-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (1-2-0), Wednesday, March 26 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Ballard 9 5 14
Bethel 2 2   4

 

Game Summary
Ballard 14, Bethel 4 (Eleanor Bergeron, BAL, 5 goals, 6 draw controls; Dorothy Elliott, BAL, 4 goals, 2 assists; Monica Cohen, BAL, 2 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Sarah Hennessy, BAL, 2 saves; Seni Herrera, BETH, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Angel Kintz, BETH, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Lisa Thompson, BETH, 1 goals, 1 ground ball; Dani Larsen, BETH, 9 saves)

 

McKinnon sparks Evergreen to 18-4 girls lacrosse defeat of Spanaway Lake

VANCOUVER, Wash. – Spanaway Lake looked like it was taking charge early, but quickly gave up eight straight as Evergreen went on to an 18 – 4 girls high school lacrosse win, Monday at McKenzie Stadium in Vancouver, Wash.

Following goals by Erin Garner and Rashaunda James in the first 2:07 of the play, Madeline McKinnon supplied responded three back-to-back goals which proved to be enough spark to ignite a firestorm as Evergreen went on to deliver eight unanswered scores on the way to a 12 – 4 half-time lead and its second win of the spring.

After the break, Evergreen provided more of the same, holding Spanaway Lake scores throughout the contest while cruising with six more of its own.

McKinnon, a Union High School junior, finished the night with seven goals and two assists for nine points.

Spanaway Lake’s Radhawnda James had two goals and four draw controls, while Rachel Gray had and single goal and goaltender Briana Chargualaf finished the night with 15 saves.

Evergreen (2-1-0) next faces Snohomish (2-1-0), Saturday, March 29 in a 2 p.m. start at McKenzie Stadium in Vancouver, Wash.  Spanaway Lake (0-5-0) next faces Graham-Kapowsin (5-0-0), Wednesday, March 26 in an 8 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Spanaway Lake  4 0   4
Evergreen 12 6 18

 

Game Summary
Evergreen 18, Spanaway Lake 4 (Maddie McKinnon, E, 7 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball, 3 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Alyssa Mehan, E, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers; Cassidy Morris, E, 5 draw controls; Molly Johnson, E, 4 saves; Radhawnda James, SL, 2 goals, 4 draw controls; Rachel Gray, SL, 1 goal, 1 caused turnover; Briana Chargualaf, SL, 15 saves)

 

Holy Names hands Graham-Kapowsin first loss in girls lacrosse

SPANAWAY – Wendy Donier netted six goals as Holy Names scored 10 in the first-half, blasting Graham-Kapowsin 16 – 8 in girls high school lacrosse action, Monday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

The win was the third of the spring for the Cougars and handed Graham-Kapowsin their first loss in five starts.

“Beating an undefeated team and a high scoring team was really exciting for us.  I was really proud of my team,” said Holy Names coach Carrie Sandvick.

Throughout the night, the Cougars played at a high level pressuring a Graham-Kapowsin squad that averaged 16 goals in each of its three starts before sputtering with just eight in Thursday’s win over Bethel and tonight’s first loss of the season.

Playing without the services of senior defenders Anna Crean and Lauren Holderman, strong defensive pressure by Cougars juniors Clare Spragins  and Kate Shikany held the Eagles to just four in the first and five in the second.

Donier added two assists for eight points and had 11 draw controls on the night while freshman midfielder Julia Panelli delivered a career-high six assists to pace the Cougars in the win.

Eagles leading scorer Denis Julio, averaging seven goals per game, was held to just four scores on the night.

Holy Names (3-1-0) next faces Garfield (2-1-0), Tuesday, April 8 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Magnuson Park #4 in Seattle. Graham-Kapowsin (4-1-0) next faces Spanaway Lake (0-5-0), Wednesday, March 26 in an 8 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Holy Names 10 6 16
Graham-Kapowsin   4 5   9

 

Game Summary
Holy Names 16, Graham-Kapowsin 9 (Wendy Donier, HN, 6 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls, 11 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Madeline McDonald, HN, 3 goals, 3 assists; Julia Panelli, HN, 1 goal, 6 assists; Josie Wilson, HN, 2 goals; Ellie Rothrock, HN, 2 goals, 2 assists; Madison Miller, HN, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 caused turnovers; Kate Rothmeyer, HN, 1 goal; Martha Blatner, HN, 4 saves; Denis Julio, GK, 4 goals; Kiersten McClusky, GK, 1 goal; Mulloy White, GK, 2 goals; Emily Winn, GK, 2 goals)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule:  Week of March 24 – 30

Tuesday, March 25
Boys Games
Mead-Mt. Spokane at University-Central Valley (5 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Camas at Forest Grove (Ore.) (5 p.m. / Forest Grove HS – Forest Grove, Ore.)
Bellarmine Prep at Peninsula (5 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Nathan Hale at Seattle Academy (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Seattle Prep at Blanchet (5:30 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
Wenatchee at Southridge (6p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Monroe at Sehome-Bellingham (6:30 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)
Bainbridge at Eastside Catholic (6:30 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Sandpoint (Idaho) at Gonzaga Prep (7 p.m. / Gonzaga Prep HS – Spokane)
Liberty at Roosevelt (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Burlington-Edison at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Bellevue at Eastlake (8 p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Bothell-Inglemoor at Issaquah (8 p.m. / Issaquah HS – Issaquah)
Mercer Island at Mount Si (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Lynden at Providence (8 p.m. / Woodinville Sports Complex – Woodinville)

Girls Games
Overlake at Klahowya (5 p.m. / Central Kitsap Junior HS – Silverdale)
SW Seattle at Tahoma (5:30 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Seattle Prep at Kennedy (5:30 p.m. / Sunset Park – SeaTac)
Curtis at Nathan Hale (6 p.m. / Jane Addams School – Seattle)
Roosevelt at Snohomish (7:30 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)

Wednesday, March 26
Boys Games
Stadium at Klahowya (5 p.m. / Central Kitsap Junior HS– Silverdale)
Lakeside at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Columbine (Colo.) at Bainbridge (7 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Vashon at Curtis (7 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
O’Dea at Kennedy Catholic (7 p.m. / Foster HS – Tukwila)
Stanwood at Snohomish (7 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Everett at Meadowdale (7 p.m. / Meadowdale HS – Lynnwood)
Lake Washington at Skyline (8 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish)
Newport at Woodinville (8 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)

Girls Games
Bellarmine Prep at Bethel (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Puyallup at Mukilteo (7 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Gig Harbor at Eastside Catholic (7:30 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)
Issaquah at Bainbridge (7:45 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Graham-Kapowsin at Spanaway Lake (8 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Lake Sammamish at Bellevue East (8:30 p.m. / Interlake HS – Bellevue)

Thursday, March 27
Boys Games
Wenatchee at University-Central Valley (5 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
South Kitsap at Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (5 p.m. / Orting Soccer Fields – Orting)
Lewis & Clark at Gonzaga Prep (7 p.m. / Gonzaga Prep HS – Spokane)
Tahoma at Gig Harbor (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Monroe at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Seattle Academy at Eastside Catholic (7:30 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)

Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Columbine (Colo.) at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Lakeside at Seattle Prep (3:30 p.m. / Montlake Playground – Seattle)
Lake Tapps at Tahoma (4 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Garfield at Roosevelt (5:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #2 – Seattle)
Kennedy Catholic at SW Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Mosier Field – Burien)
Overlake at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue0

Friday, March 28
Boys Games
Auburn Riverside at Vashon (6 p.m. / Vashon Island High School – Vashon Island)
Seattle Prep at Roosevelt (6:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Sehome-Bellingham at Providence (6:30 p.m. / Lynnwood HS – Lynnwood)
Lakeside at Kennedy Catholic (7 p.m. / Foster HS – Tukwila)
Redmond at Burlington-Edison (7 p.m. / Sedro-Woolley HS – Sedro-Woolley)
Union at Southrdige (7 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Woodinville at Eastlake (8p.m. / Eastlake HS – Sammamish)
Everett at Kamiak (8 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Blanchet at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Snohomish at Bothell-Inglemoor (8 p.m. / Tambark Creek Park – Bothell)

 

Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Centennial (Nev.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Lakeridge (Ore.) (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Skyline (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (6 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Claremont (B.C.) at Bellevue (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Issaquah (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Sunset (Ore.) at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Mukilteo at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Mercer island at Lake Sammamish (6:30 p.m. / Marymoor Park #9 – Redmond)
Stadium at Issaquah (7:30 p.m. / Skyline HS – Sammamish 

Saturday, March 29
Boys Games
Southridge at University-Central Valley (12:30 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Mead-Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep (1 p.m. / Gonzaga Prep HS – Spokane)
Richland at Wenatchee (1 p.m. / Wenatchee Valley College – Wenatchee)
Ballard at Liberty (2 p.m./ Maywood MS – Renton)
Union at Hermiston (Ore.) (3 p.m. / Hermiston, Ore.)
Eastside Catholic at O’Dea (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)

Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Southridge (Ore.) (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Lake Washington (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Columbine (Colo.) at Sunset (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Jesuit (Ore.) at Skyline (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at New Westminster (B.C.) (4 p .m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Centennial (Nev.) at Issaquah (4 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Bainbridge (6 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Claremont (8 p.m. / NW Invitational — Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Lakeridge (Ore.) at Bellevue (8 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) at Mercer Island (2 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Snohomish at Evergreen (2 p.m. / McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash.)

Sunday, March 30
Boys Games – NW Invitational at Mercer Island
Centennial (Nev.) at Claremont (B.C.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Palo Verde (Nev.) at Sunset (Ore.) (10 a.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
Henderson (Nev.) at Lakeridge (Ore.) (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Faith Lutheran (Nev.) at Eastlake (12 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)
New Westminster (B.C.) at Jesuit (Ore.) (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Islander MS – Mercer Island)
Southridge (Ore.) at Lake Washington (2 p.m. / NW Invitational – Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) at Issaquah (9:30 a.m. / Beaver Lake MS – Issaquah)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: