Washington state high school lacrosse results: Thursday, March 20, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Thursday, March 20, 2014

Boys Games

Drucker wins it in OT as Lakeside boys down Blanchet in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Michael Drucker netted the overtime winner as Lakeside earned its first boys high school lacrosse win of the season with a 5 – 4 defeat of Blanchet, Thursday at Parsons Field on the campus of the Lakeside School in north Seattle.

Drucker’s game winner, his second score of the night along with two assists, beat Blanchet goaltender Paulo Sotero de Menezes with 2:26 remaining in the extra period to give the Lions the victory.

With the game knotted at 3 – 3 entering halftime, both teams exchanged goals in the third before holding each other scoreless in the fourth to force overtime.

Lakeside goaltender Lewis Page was rarely tested finishing the contest with three saves, while Sotero de Menezes faced 17 Lions shots, stopping 12.

Lakeside (1-1-0) next faces Overlake (0-2-0), Wednesday March 26 in a 5 p.m. start at the Overlake School in Redmond. Blanchet (0-2-0) next faces Seattle Prep, Tuesday, March 25 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Bishop Blanchet High School in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT FINAL
Blanchet 1 2 1 0 0 4
Lakeside 2 1 1 0 1 5

 

Game Summary
Lakeside 5, Blanchet 4 OT  (Michael Drucker, L, 2 goals, 2 assists; Andy Koefoed, L, 1 goal; Dylan Russian, L, 1 goal; Adam Strigenz, L, 1 goal; Jake Ephron, L, 8 ground balls; Lewis Page, L, 3 saves; Adam Derr, B, 2 goals; Max Cagnina, B, 1 goal; Jeremy Facer, B, 1 goal; Jefferson Lee, B, 7 ground balls; Paulo Sotero de Menezes, B, 12 saves)

 

Hucke’s hat trick lifts Lewis & Clark past Mead-Mt. Spokane in lacrosse

MEAD – Nate Hucke netted three goals as Lewis & Clark got their first boys high school lacrosse win of the spring with an 8 – 7 defeat of Mead-Mt. Spokane, Thursday at the Old Mead Middle School.

The hat trick and single assist gave the Hucke, a Ferris High School freshman top scoring honors, while Mt. Spokane junior Mason Jones’ three goals led the combined squad from Mead Mt. Spokane High Schools.

Holding a 4 -2 lead at the half, Lewis & Clark outscored Mead-Mt. Spokane 2 -1 in the third and held off four-goal charge in the fourth to secure the win.

Lewis & Clark (1-1-0) next faces Wenatchee (0-1-0), Saturday, March 22 in a 3 p.m. start at Wenatchee Valley College. Mead-Mt. Spokane (0-1-0) next faces University-Central Valley (1-0-0) in a 5 p.m. start at Central Valley High School in Spokane.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Lewis & Clark 2 2 2 2 8
Mead-Mt. Spokane 1 1 1 4 7

 

Game Summary 
Lewis & Clark 8, Mead-Mt. Spokane 7 (Nate Hucke, LC, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Matt Dutton, LC, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Max Hufnagel, LC, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Mason Jones, MMS, 3 goals, 4 ground balls; Jariet Plivenna, MMS, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Mitchell Wolff, MMS, 1 goal, 6 ground balls)

 

Bainbridge boys down Overlake for second lacrosse win

REDMOND –  Max Wickline and Jackson Larkin combined for eight goals and Bainbridge cruised to a 17 – 6 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Overlake, Thursday at the Overlake School in Redmond.

Wickline and Larkin each had four goals while Jack Grickleton led all scorers with 7points (3g, 4 a) as the Spartans advance to 2-1-0 on the season.

Chris Castle and Colton Umberger each led the Owls with two goals apiece.

Bainbridge (2-1-0) next faces Eastside Catholic (3-0-0) , Tuesday, March 25 in a 6:30 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish. Overlake (0-2-0) next faces Lakeside, Wednesday, March 26 in a 5 p.m. start at the Overlake School in Redmond.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bainbridge 17
Overlake   6

 

Game Summary 
Bainbridge 17, Overlake 6 (Jack Frickleton, B, 3 goals, 4 assists, 1 ground ball; Max Wickline, B, 4 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Jackson Larkin, B, 4 goals, 1 assist; Ben LaRoche, B, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Thomas Daniels, B, 2 goals; Aaron Jumpa, B, 3 ground balls; Ellese Reed, B, 6 ground balls; Casey Pabst, B, 3 ground balls; Reynolds Yarbrough, B, 3 saves; Rob Morris, B, 5 saves; Chris Castle, OV, 2 goals, 1 assist; Colton Umberber, OV, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Ben Fujinaga, OV, 1 goal; Sean Flanagan, OV, 3 ground balls; Parker Hayne, OV, 12 saves)

 

Olson, Brydson hat tricks lead Curtis past Peninsula in boys lacrosse

GIG HARBOR – Beau Olson and Alex Brydson netted hat tricks to lead Curtis past Peninsula 9 – 8 in boys high school lacrosse action, Thursday at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor.

The Vikings jumped out to a 3 – 1 lead at the end of the first before matching Peninsula’s single goal in the second to take a 4 -2 advantage into the break.

Peninsula charged back in the third with four of its own to knot the game at 6 – 6 before the Viks forged ahead by a goal in the final set for their second win of the season.

Corey Marchand had four goals for Peninsula in the loss.

Curtis (2-0-0) next faces South Kitsap (0-1-0), Monday, March 24 in a 5 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place. Peninsula (1-1-0) next faces North Kitsap (1-1-0), Saturday, March 22 in a 4 p.m. start at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Curtis 3 1 2 3 9
Peninsula 1 1 4 2 8

 

Game Summary 
Curtis 9, Peninsula 8 (Beau Olson, C, 3 goals, 1 assists, 4 ground balls; Alex Brydson, C, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Daniel Tishman, C, 2 goals; Trevor Warren, C, 1 goal; Josh Wirtz, C, 1 assist; Tanner Amell, C, 1 assist; Connor Jackson, C, 13 saves; Corey Marchand, P, 4 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Bryce Wilder, P, 2 goals; Jared Boerner, P, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Cameron Lewis, P, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Dawson Meerdink, P, 1 assist; Brett Lyon, P, 7 saves)

 

Toy nets six as Snohomish boys down Wenatchee in prep lacrosse

SNOHOMISH – Jarrett Toy scored six goals as Snohomish got its second win of the season with a 12 – 9 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Wenatchee, Thursday at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.

The win was the second consecutive double-digit scoring day for the combined Snohomish-Glacier Peak High School, which defeated Monroe 13 – 7 on Wednesday for its first win of the spring.

Snohomish forged a 2 -1 lead in the first and extended its margin to 5 – 3 at the half as Wenatchee refused to give in.

But in the third, Snohomish finally broke free with senior and Missouri Valley College lacrosse commit Jake Berg winning the opening draw and getting the ball quickly up field to Toy who scored just 10 seconds into the half.

Mount Olive College lacrosse commit and Cedar Park Christian School senior Gabe Girgus then connected for the combined Snohomish-Glacier Peak High School squad 16 seconds later to make it 7 – 3.  Snohomish would go on to outscore Wenatchee 7 – 2 in the quarter and take a 12 – 5 lead into the final set.

In the fourth, however it was all Wenatchee as Snohomish gave up four goals.

Toy, a Snohomish High School senior, finished the night with seven points (6g, 1a) long with 4 ground balls, while Glacier Peak junior Miles Russson and Girgus also had three apiece.

Wenatchee junior Cory Leenders had two goals.

Defensively, Snohomish goaltenders Noah Palmaffy and Austin Wilkerson combined for five saves, while Wenatchee junior Asa Smith had 16 saves.

Snohomish (2-1-0) next faces Providence (0-0-0), Saturday, March 22 in a 12 p.m. start at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.  Wenatchee (0-0-0) next faces Lewis & Clark (1-1-0), Saturday, March 22 in a 3 p.m. start at Wenatchee Valley College.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Wenatchee 1 2 2 4   9
Snohomish 2 3 7 0 12

 

Game Summary
Snohomish 12, Wenatchee 9 (Jarrett Toy, S, 6 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Miles Russon, S, 3 goals, 2 assists, 7 ground balls; Gabe Girgus, S, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Noah Palmaffy, S, 4 saves; Austin Wilkerson, S, 1 save; Cory Leenders, W, 2 goals; Tom Higley, W, 1 goal, 1 assist; KJ Peterson, W, 1 goal; Austin Schmaltz, W, 1 goal; Cole Helton, W, 1 goal; Asa Smith, W, 16 saves)

 

Dillman nets seven as Stadium drops Bellarmine Prep in boys lacrosse

TACOMA – Harry Dillman scored seven goals to power Stadium to a 13 – 10 boys high school lacrosse win over rival Bellarmine Prep, Thursday at Tacoma’s Stadium Bowl.

Stadium took a 6 – 3 lead into the half, then survived a five-goal Lions third to hang on for their first win of the season.

Dillman finished the night with seven goals and an assist for eight points.  His five ground balls, combined with six by Edgar Valentine and seven by Nick Boer led the defense for Stadium.

Bellarmine Prep’s Ben O’Brien had three goals and an assist while goaltender G. Paul Gicewicz had 11 saves.

Stadium (1-1-0) next faces Klahowya (0-2-0), Wednesday, March 26 in a 5 p.m. stat at Central Kitsap Junior High School in Silverdale.  Bellarmine Prep (0-2-0) next faces Liberty (0-1-0), Saturday, March 22 in a 2:30 p.m. start at Maywood Middle School in Renton.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bellarmine Prep 1 2 5 2 10
Stadium 1 5 3 4 13

 

Game Summary 
Stadium 13, Bellarmine Prep 10 (Harry Dillman, S, 7 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Edgar Valentine, S, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Nick Boer, S, 2 goals, 7 ground balls; Brandon Russell, S, 6 saves; Ben O’Brien, BP, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Colton Barnes, BP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; David Vanderwall, BP, 1 goal, 1 assist; G. Paul Gicewicz, BP, 11 saves)

 

Eastside Catholic outruns Prep to advance to 3-0 in boys lacrosse

SEATTLE – Ross Komenda netted four goals and added four assists as Eastside Catholic advance to 3 – 0 with a 17 – 4 shutout of Seattle Prep, Thursday at Seattle’s Woodland Park.

EC_Cronk_first goal

Eastside Catholic frosh Brennan Cronk (left) and sophomore Casey Krueger scored their first varsity goals in the Crusaders’ win on Thursday. (Photo: Eastside Catholic School).

The Crusaders scored four unanswered goals in the first then added three in the second to take a health 7 – 1 lead at the half, before adding five more in the final two quarters to cruise to the win.

Komenda finished the night with eight points, while Bryce Atwater had three goals and an assist.

Eatside Catholic freshman Brennan Cronk and sophomore Casey Krueger scored their first varsity gols in the win.

Sam Kopf led the Panthers with two goals and nine ground balls.

Eastside Catholic (3-0-0) next faces Bainbridge (2-1-0), Tuesday, March 25 in a 6:30 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish. Seattle Prep (1-1-0) next faces Seattle Academy (1-0-0), Saturday, March 22 in a 5 p.m. start at Blanchet High School in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Eastside Catholic 4 3 5 5 17
Seattle Prep 0 1 1 2 4

 

Game Summary 
Eastside Catholic 19, Seattle Prep 0 (Ross Komenda, EC, 4 goals, 4 assists; Bryce Atwater, EC, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Blake Lee, EC, 3 goals, 1 assist; Colin MacIlvennie, EC, 3 goals, 1 assist; Chandler Toliver, EC, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Zack Steffens, EC, 1 goal; James Wehe, EC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Zach Williams, EC, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Victor Guevara, EC, 5 ground balls; Zach Williams, EC, 3 ground balls; Colin Schriever, EC, 3 saves; Cameron Cronk, EC, 1 saves; Sam Kopf, SP, 2 goals, 9 ground balls; Connor Gossman, SP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Eric Van Hare, SP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Dylan Moorleghen, SP, 9 saves)

 

Kamiak boys triple-up Meadowdale in boys lacrosse

MUKILTEO – Steele Fosth scored six goals to lead Kamiak to a 21 – 7 boys high school lacrosse win over Meadowdale, Thursday at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo.

Kamiak powered to a 6 -2 first-quarter lead before scoring four unanswered goals in the second to take a 10 – 2 halftime lead.

Following the break, Kamiak added seven more in the third before cruising to their first win of the season.

Jordan Tindall had foru goals for Meadowdale.

Kamiak (1-1-0) next faces next faces Everett (1-0-0), Friday, March 28 in an 8 p.m. start at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo.  Meadowdale (0-1-0) next faces Everett (1-0-0), Wednesday, March 26 in a 7 p.m. start at Meadowdale High School in Lynnwood.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Meadowdale 2 0 4 1   7
Kamiak 6 4 7 4 21

 

Game Summary 
Kamiak 21, Meadowdale 7 (Steele Fosth, K, 6 goals, 2 assist; Lew Rust, K, 3 goals, 2 assists; Tyler Keele, K, 4 goals; Ian Carlson, K, 7 saves; Jordan Tindall, M, 4 goals)

 

Girls Games

Julio shines again as Graham-Kapowsin handles Bethel in girls lacrosse

SPANAWAY – Denis Julio continued with her dominance as Graham-Kapowsin advance to 4 – 0 with an 8 – 4 girls high school lacrosse win over rival Bethel, Thursday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway

GK pulled away early outscoring the Braves 4 – 1 in the first before adding another four in the second to cruise to the win.

Julio finished the night adding nine ground balls and 11 draw controls to her totals.  For the season she has scored six or more goals in each of Graham-Kapowsin’s four games bringing her season total to 28 goals and six assists for 34 points.

Behteny Green had five save in goal for Graham Kapowsin while Dani Larsen stopped four shots for Bethel.

Graham Kapowsin (4-0-0) next faces Holy Names (2-1-0), Monday, March 24 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway. Bethel (0-2-0) next faces Ballard (1-1-0), Monday, March 24 in a 5 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Bethel 1 3 4
Graham-Kapowsin 4 4 8

 

Game Summary
Graham-Kapowsin 8, Bethel 4 (Denis Julio, GK, 6 goals, 9 ground balls, 11 draw controls; Maya Picinich, GK, 1 goal; Jeremie Acosta, GK, 1 goal; Betheny Green, GK, 5 saves; Seni Herrera, B, 3 goals; Leah Peterson, B, 1 goal; Dani Larsen, B, 4 saves)

 

Tahoma, Mukilteo settle for 9 – 9 tie in girls lacrosse

COVINGTON – Tahoma’s Madison Fabie and Mukilteo’s Melissa Reeves each had four goals as the two high school lacrosse programs settled for a 9 – 9 tie in girls action, Thursday at Tahoma High School in Covington.

Tahoma (0-2-1) next faces SW Seattle (0-2-0) , Tuesday, March 25 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington. Mukilteo (0-2-1) next faces next faces Puyallup (3-0-0), Wednesday, March 26 in a 7 p.m. start at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Mukilteo 9
Tahoma 9

 

Game Summary
Mukilteo 9, Tahoma 9 (Madison Fabie, T, 4 goals, 1 ground balls; Sophie Wulfing, T, 2 goals, 3 ground balls, 4 draw controls; Raven Velasquez, T, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground balls; Taylor Usselman, T, 1 goal; Sarina Sandhu, T, 1 goal, 1 ground balls; Morgan Caswell, T, 8 saves; Melissa Reeves, M, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Madison Rutledge, M, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls, 5 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Melanie Rizzotti, M, 1 goal, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; 3 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers; Kennedy Newman, M, 10 saves)

 

Panelli nets five as Holy Names rolls past Spanaway Lake in girls lacrosse

SPANAWAY — Julia Panelli netted five goals and Amelia Jacobsen score four as Holy Names rolled to a 24 – 5 girls high school lacrosse win over Spanaway Lake, Thursday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

On their way to a second win of the 2014 season, the Cougars put up 11 first-half goals then added 13 in the second to make a statement early on in the girls prep season.

Rachel Gray and Erin Garner had two goals apiece to lead Spanaway Lake.

Holy Names (2-1-0) next faces Graham-Kapowsin (4-0-0), Monday, March 24 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway. Spanaway Lake (0-3-0) next faces Wenatchee (0-3-0), Saturday, March 22 in a 4 p.m. start at John Newberry Elementary School in Wenatchee.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Holy Names 11 13 24
Spanaway Lake   4   1   5

 

Game Summary
Holy Names  24, Spanaway Lake 5 (Julia Panelli, HN, 5 goals; Amelia Jacobsen, HN, 4 goals; Kate Rothmeyer, HN 3 goals; Maddie Offe, HN, 3 saves; Rachel Gray, SL, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; 3 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers; Erin Garner, SL, 2 goals, 3 draw controls; Morgan Carvon, SL, 1 goal, 2 ground balls, 1 caused turnovers; Brianna Chargualaf, SL, 13 saves)

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule:  Week of March 17 – 23

Friday March 21
Boys Games
Tahoma at Port Angeles (5 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
Kennedy Catholic at Franklin (5 pm. / Franklin HS – Seattle)
Lynden at Everett (6 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Lake City at Richland (7 p.m. / Badger Mountain Park – Richland)
Lake Washington at Bothell-Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Shorecrest at Sehome-Bellingham (7 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)
Stanwood at Monroe (7 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
Southridge at King’s Way (7:30 p.m / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Roosevelt at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Skyline at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Issaquah at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Union at Aloha (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Aloha HS — Aloha, Ore.)
Camas at Rex Putnam (Ore.)(8 p.m. / Rex Putnam HS – Milwaukie, Ore.)
Woodinville at Auburn Riverside (8 p.m. / Pete’s Pool Stadium – Enumclaw)

 

Girls Games
Lake Sammamish at Garfield (3:30 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Bellevue East at Forest Ridge (3:45 p.m. / Robinswood Park – Redmond)
Nathan Hale at Lakeside (4 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Gig Harbor at Puyallup (7 p.m. / Orting MS – Orting)
Klahowya at Curtis (7:30 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Snohomish at Issaquah (7:30 p.m. / Skyline Community Fields – Sammamish)
Mercer Island at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish)

 

Saturday, March 22
Boys Games
Sand Point (Idaho) at University-Central Valley (12 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Providence at Snohomish (12 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) at Richland (1 p.m. / Badger Mountain Park – Richland)
Lake City (Idaho) at Southridge (2 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Bellarmine Prep at Liberty (2:30 p.m. / Maywood Middle School – Renton)
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup at Port Angeles (3 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
North Kitsap at Peninsula (3 p.m.  / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Lewis & Clark at Wenatchee (3 p.m. / Wenatchee Valley College – Wenatchee)
Mount Si at Ballard (5 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle0
Seattle Academy at Seattle Prep (5 p.m. / Shoreline Stadium – Shoreline)
Vashon at Tahoma (5:30 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Eastlake at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

 

Girls Games
Evergreen at Lake Tapps (12:30 p.m. / Sunset Stadium – Sumner)
Spanaway Lake at Wenatchee (4 p.m. / Westside HS – Wenatchee)

 

 

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

For the full schedule of games, statistics, standings and features for local high school lacrosse teams and players visit WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow high school lacrosse in Washington state at Facebook – US Lacrosse-Washington  or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX.

 

For a full preview of boys and girls high school lacrosse in Washington state visit:  Prep lacrosse preview:  New high school teams in Kennewick, Gig Harbor, Seattle on tap for 2014

 

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: