Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, March 17, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Monday, March 17, 2014.

 

Boys Games

Camas boys get second win against Oregon preps in lacrosse

HOOD RIVER, Ore. – In the second of a five early-season games against Oregon high schools, Camas advanced to 2 – 0 on the season taking down Hood River High School 10 – 7 in Hood River, Oregon.

Camas_HoodRiver_2014

Camas High School junior attackman Austin Garwood battles for a loose ball in cross-state boys high school lacrosse action, Monday in Hood River, Ore. (Photo: Rebekah Shaw)

After battling to a 2 – 2 stalemate in the first, Camas senior midfielder Zach Quist connected at 10:37 of the second to give the Papermakers a 3 – 2 lead.

Hood River added another equalizer at 8:13 before Camas junior Austin Garwood found the net with 2:10 to go in the half, putting the Papermakers up for good.

Quist finished the night leading all scorers with three goals and two assists for Camas, while junior goaltender Hudson Fox had 11 saves.

Camas (2-0-0) next faces Wilson (Ore.), Wednesday March 19 in an 8 p.m. start at Camas High School.

 

 

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Camas 2 2 3 3 10
Hood River (Ore.) 2 1 2 2   7

 

Game Summary 
Camas 10, Hood River (Ore) 7 (Zach Quist, C, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Bryce Tabbut, C, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Austin Garwood, C, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Chad Menor, C, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Hudson Fox, C, 11 saves)

 

Curtis powers past Bellarmine Prep to open boys lacrosse season

UNIVERSITY PLACE – Curtis powered to its first win of the boys high school lacrosse season with a 9 – 4 defeat of rival Bellarmine Prep, Monday at Curtis High School in University Place.

The Vikings jumped all over Bellarmine Prep with three unanswered goals in the first, then survived two early goals the Lions David Vanderwall and Kyle O’Brien in the second to bring the game to within a single score before adding another to take a 4 – 2 halftime lead.

In the second half, the Viks benefitted from Bellarmine Prep penalties in the third to outscore the Lions 4 -2.

In the fourth, the two South Sound squads matched single goals to close out the scoring.

Curtis junior Beau Olson led all scores with four goals, while senior Alex Brydson, an NCAA commit to Adams State in Colorado, netted two goals and an assist.  Goaltender Connor Jackson had 17 saves for the Viks.

Sophomore Ben O’Brien, Jonathan Still, and freshman Kyle O’Brien all scored their first varsity goals for the Lions, while sophomore G. Paul Gicewicz stayed busy in the nets stopping 14 Curtis shots.

Curtis (1-0-0) next faces Peninsula (0-0-0), Thursday, March 20 in a 7 p.m. start at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor. Bellarmine Prep (0-1-0) next faces Stadium (0-0-0), Thursday, March 20 in a 7 p.m. start at Tacoma’s Stadium Bowl.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Bellarmine Prep 0 2 1 1   4
Curtis 3 1 4 1   9

 

Game Summary
Curtis 9, Bellarmine Prep 4 (Beau Olson, C, 4 goals, 3 ground balls; Alex Brydson, C, 2 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Trevor Warren, C, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Josh Wirtz, C, 1 goal; Stephen Springer, C, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Connor Jackson, C, 17 saves; David Vanderwall, BP, 1 goal; Jonathan Still, BP, 1 goal; Ben O’Brien, BP, 1 goal; Kyle O’Brien, BP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Kevin McCarthy, BP, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Colton Barnes, BP, 1 assist; Chase Byrne, BP, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; G. Paul Gicewicz, BP, 14 saves)

 

Girls Games
Powerful Lake Sammamish pulls away from Overlake girls for third lacrosse win

REDMOND – Lake Sammamish fought off a persistent Overlake squad for over 10 minutes of first-half play, but finally shook a persistent Owls squad to pull away for their third win of the girls high school lacrosse season with a convincing 21 – 8 win, Monday at the Overlake School in Redmond.

lakesamm_monday

Lake Sammamish and Overlake players battle for the ball in girls high school lacrosse action, Monday at the Overlake School in Redmond. (Photo: Skip Lynch)

Leading just 5 – 4 at the midway point of the first half, Lake Sammamish, last season’s girls state runner up, kicked into overdrive by Woodinville High School senior Alex Johnson’s goal at 11:32.  Johnson’s goal ignited nine of the next 10 goals by Lake Sammamish, putting the squad in charge at the half with a 14 – 5 lead.

In the end, Overlake managed just another three, while Lake Samm kept their foot on the peddle for another seven scores to close out the game.

Lake Washington senior Sarah Wyrick led Lake Sammamish with four goals and an assist, whil Overlake junior Rina Rosnow had five goals.

Lake Sammamish goaltender Anna Cearley, a Redmond High Schoo senior, had six saves, while Overlake junior Cassie Moore had seven stops.

Lake Sammamish (3-0-0) next faces Garfield (1-0-0), Friday, March 21 in a 3:30 p.m. start at Genesee Playfield in Seattle. Overlake (0-1-0) next faces Eastside Catholic (1-0-0), Wednesday, March 19 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Marymoor Park #4 in Redmond.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Lake Sammamish 14 7 21
Overlake   5 3   8

 

Game Summary
Lake Sammamish 21, Overlake 8  (Sarah Wyrick, LS, 4 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Emily Sokol, LS, 3 goals, 1 assist; Sela Chinn, LS, 2 goals; Amy Wyrick, LS, 2 goals; 1 ground ball; Madilyn Hunter, LS, 2 goals; Jessy Clinch, LS, 2 goals; Amelia Chirichigno, LS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Alex Johnson, LS, 1 goal, 1 assist; Varenna Knowles, LS, 1 goal, 4 draw controls; Megan Lynch, LS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Delaney Slade, LS, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Korbyn Stahl, LS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Anna Cearley, LS, 6 saves, 3 ground balls;  Rina Rosnow, OV, 5 goals, 2 ground balls, 3 draw controls; Allie Hill, OV, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls, 5 draw controls; Liv Roskill, OV, 1 goal; Cassie Moore, OV, 7 saves)

 

Dominating Julio leads Graham-Kapowsin girls to 15 -12 lacrosse win over Klahowya

SPANAWAY – Senior Denis Julio continued on her early-season dominance with nine goals and four assists as Graham-Kapowsin earned its third girls lacrosse win in as many starts, downing Klahowya 15 – 12, Monday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

GK_Klahowya_2014

Graham-Kapowsin senior attacker Emily Winn (center) looks for the ball during the Eagles’ 15 – 12 girls lacrosse defeat of Klahowya, Monday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway. (Photo: Sami Long)

Systematically increasing her scoring prowess with each game, Julio has netted six, seven and now nine goals in each of her first three contests to top all scorers in the state with 22 goals and six assists.

Her scoring gave Graham-Kapowsin a 10 – 6 advantage at the half, before Klahowya could get their legs.

Pushing in the second, Klahowya made a run with six of their own but couldn’t overcome Graham-Kapowsin’s strong start and five-goal second set.

Klahowya’s Madison Snellenberg and Sarah Cooper head had four goals to lead the Eagles.

In goal, Betheny Green had 12 saves for Graham-Kapowsin, while Kennedy Daniels had seven stops for Klahowya.

Graham-Kapowsin (3-0-0) next faces Bethel (0-1-0), Thursday, March 20 in a 5 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.  Klahowya (1-1-0) next faces Curtis (0-2-0), Friday, March 21 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Klahowya   6 6 12
Graham-Kapowsin 10 5 15

 

Game Summary
Graham-Kapowsin 15, Klahowya 12 (Denis Julio, GK, 9 goals, 4 assists, 12 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Emily Winn, GK, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 caused turnovers; Mulloy White, GK, 2 goals, 1 caused turnover; Harli Spurgeon, GK, 2 goals; Betheny Green, GK, 12 saves; Madison Snellenberg, K, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Sarah Cooper, K, 4 goals, 2 assists, 3 draw controls, 6 caused turnovers; Julia Zimny, K, 3 goals, 1 ground ball, 7 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Cassidy Andrews, K, 1 goal, 1 draw control; Kennedy Daniels, K, 7 saves)

 

Elliott nets five as Stadium girls down Spanaway Lake to open lacrosse season

SPANAWAY – Grace Elliott netted five goals to lead Stadium to a dominating season-opening girls high school lacrosse win over Spanaway Lake, Monday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

Stadium’s Saide Pickering and Noelle Dillman each had three scores in the win.

Stadium (1-0-0) next faces Issaquah (0-0-1), Friday, March 28 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Skyline Community Fields in Sammamish. Spanaway Lake (0-2-0) next faces Holy Names (1-0-0), Thursday, March 20 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Stadium   17
Spanaway Lake     1

 

Game Summary
Stadium 17, Spanaway Lake 1 (Grace Elliott, ST, 5 goals; Saide Pickering ST, 3 goals; Noelle Dillman, ST, 3 goals)

 

Interlake’s Sullivan nets five as Bellevue East downs Seattle Prep girls in lacrosse

BELLEVUE – Interlake senior Camille Sullivan put the Washington state girls lacrosse world on notice that she’s a force to be reckoned with scoring five goals in Bellevue East’s season-opening 11 – 2 defeat of Seattle Prep, Monday at Interlake High School in Bellevue.

Sullivan, a three sport Interlake standout who has committed to play NCAA Division I lacrosse at Princeton, added four ground balls in her well-rounded effort that got Bellevue East off to a 6 – 0 start in the first half.

The squad of Bellevue School District student-athletes then added five in the second to close out the scoring and the game.

Gretta Richardson and both goals, all in the second, for Seattle Prep.

Bellevue East (1-0-0) next faces Gig Harbor (1-1-0), Tuesday, March 18 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Sehmel Homestead Park in Gig Harbor. Seattle Prep (1-1-0) next faces Bainbridge (1-0-0), Wednesday, March 19 in a 6 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Seattle Prep 0 2   2
Bellevue East 6 5 11

 

Game Summary
Bellevue East  11, Seattle Prep 2 (Camille Sullivan, BE, 5 goals, 4 ground balls; Georgia Phillips, BE, 2 goals; Angela Navis, BE, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Cece Afman, BE, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Emily Hillyer, BE, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Fiona Campbell, BE, 6 saves;  Gretta Richardson, SP, 2 goals)

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule:  Week of March 17 – 23

Tuesday, March 18
Boys Games
Eastside Catholic at Blanchet (5 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
Lewis & Clark at University-Central Valley (5 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane)
Southridge at Hermiston (Ore.) (5 p.m. / Hermiston, Ore.)
Seattle Prep at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
South Kitsap at North Kitsap (5 p.m. / Strawberry Field – Poulsbo)
Skyline at Bainbridge (6 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Newport at Bothell-Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Issaquah at Ballard (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Peninsula at Gig Harbor (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Kamiak at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup at Vashon (7 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
Eastlake at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Bellevue at Woodinville (8 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)

Girls Games
Kennedy at Lake Tapps (5:30 p.m. / Sunset Park – SeaTac)
Bellevue East at Gig Harbor (5:30 p.m. / Sehmel Homestead Park – Gig Harbor)
Bellevue at Roosevelt (5:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #2 – Seattle)
Puyallup at Holy Names (5:30 p.m. / Magnuson Park #4 – Seattle)
Wenatchee at Nathan Hale (6 p.m. / Jane Addams School – Seattle0
Forest Ridge at Bellarmine Prep (6:30 p.m. / Mount Tahoma HS – Tacoma0
Lakeside at Mukilteo (7 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Garfield at SW Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Mosier Field – Burien)
Issaquah at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Wednesday, March 19
Boys Games
Seattle Academy at O’Dea (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Klahowya at Nathan Hale (6 p.m. / Jane Addams Field – Seattle)
Kennedy Catholic at Everett (6 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Roosevelt at Mount Si (Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Snohomish at Monroe (Monroe HS – Monroe)
Union at Century (7 p.m. / Century HS — Hillsboro, Ore.)
Tigard at King’s Way (7:30 p.m. / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Skyline at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Wilson (Ore.) at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Mercer Island at Lake Washington (8 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Stadium at Auburn Riverside (8 p.m. / Pete’s Pool Stadium – Enumclaw)

Girls Games
Snohomish at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Seattle Prep at Bainbridge (6 p.m. / Bainbridge High School – Bainbridge Island)
Eastside Catholic at Overlake (7:30 p.m. / Marymoor Park Turf #4 – Redmond)

Thursday, March 20
Boys Games
Blanchet at Lakeside (5 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Lewis & Clark at Mead-Mt. Spokane (5 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Mead)
Bainbridge at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Curtis at Peninsula (5 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Wenatchee at Snohomish (6 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
South Kitsap at Gig Harbor (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Bellarmine Prep at Stadium (7 p.m. / Stadium Bowl – Tacoma)
Eastside Catholic at Seattle Prep (7:15 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Meadowdale at Kamiak (8 pm. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)

Girls Games
Bethel at Graham-Kapowsin (5 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Mukilteo at Tahoma (5:30 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Holy Names at Spanaway Lake (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)

Friday March 21
Boys Games
Tahoma at Port Angeles (5 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
Kennedy Catholic at Franklin (5 pm. / Franklin HS – Seattle)
Lynden at Everett (6 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Lake City at Richland (7 p.m. / Badger Mountain Park – Richland)
Lake Washington at Bothell-Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Shorecrest at Sehome-Bellingham (7 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)
Stanwood at Monroe (7 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
Southridge at King’s Way (7:30 p.m / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Roosevelt at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Skyline at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Issaquah at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Union at Aloha (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Aloha HS — Aloha, Ore.)
Camas at Rex Putnam (8 p.m. / Rex Putnam HS – Milwaukie, Ore.)
Woodinville at Auburn Riverside (8 p.m. / Pete’s Pool Stadium – Enumclaw)

Girls Games
Lake Sammamish at Garfield (3:30 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Bellevue East at Forest Ridge (3:45 p.m. / Robinswood Park – Redmond)
Nathan Hale at Lakeside (4 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Gig Harbor at Puyallup (7 p.m. / Orting MS – Orting)
Klahowya at Curtis (7:30 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Snohomish at Issaquah (7:30 p.m. / Skyline Community Fields – Sammamish)
Mercer Island at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish0

Saturday, March 22
Boys Games
Sand Point (Idaho) at University-Central Valley (12 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Providence at Snohomish (12 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) at Richland (1 p.m. / Badger Mountain Park – Richland)
Lake City (Idaho) at Southridge (2 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Bellarmine Prep at Liberty (2:30 p.m. / Maywood Middle School – Renton)
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup at Port Angeles (3 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
North Kitsap at Peninsula (3 p.m.  / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Lewis & Clark at Wenatchee (3 p.m. / Wenatchee Valley College – Wenatchee)
Mount Si at Ballard (5 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle0
Seattle Academy at Seattle Prep (5 p.m. / Shoreline Stadium – Shoreline)
Vashon at Tahoma (5:30 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Eastlake at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Evergreen at Lake Tapps (12:30 p.m. / Sunset Stadium – Sumner)
Spanaway Lake at Wenatchee (4 p.m. / Westside HS – Wenatchee)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

For the full schedule of games, statistics, standings and features for local high school lacrosse teams and players visit WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow high school lacrosse in Washington state at Facebook – US Lacrosse-Washington  or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX.

For a full preview of boys and girls high school lacrosse in Washington state visit:  Prep lacrosse preview:  New high school teams in Kennewick, Gig Harbor, Seattle on tap for 2014

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: