Washington state boys lacrosse 2014 Pre-Season All-Conference Teams named

SEATTLE –The Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association has announced its 2014 Pre-Season All-Conference Teams for boys high school lacrosse.

Sam_Front

Sam Polsin (#18 red), a senior at Spokane’s University High School and commit to NCAA D2 Notre Dame de Namur University, is among a record 13 student-athletes from eight Eastern Washington high schools selected to the 2014 Boys Pre-Season All-Conference lacrosse teams in Washington state. (Photo: University High School Lacrosse)

Twenty-one NCAA lacrosse commits are among the 114 student-athletes from 58 state high schools on the first and second teams, which recognize expected top performers heading into the 2014 high school lacrosse season.

The lists include the largest state representation from Eastern Washington high schools with 13 student-athletes from eight high schools in Spokane, Wenatchee and the Tri Cities represented on the Pre-Season All-Conference teams.

In total, 66 seniors, 35 juniors and 13 sophomores were named to the 2014 boys Pre-Season All-Conference first and second teams from across Washington state.

Eastside
On the Eastside, Eastside Catholic leads the way with seven selections on the pre-season list, Bellevue has five, Issaquah four and Skyline and Mercer Island each have three.  Overlake has two, while Lake Washington, Inglemoor, Interlake, Liberty, Sammamish and Eastlake each have single representatives on the 2014 first and second All-Conference teams.

NCAA lacrosse commits from the Eastside include Eastside Catholic’s Collin MacIlvennie (Maryland) and Arend Broekmate (Lafayette); Mercer Island High School’s Peter Mahony (Yale), Chase York (Loyola of Maryland) and Benji Rothenberg (Gettysburg); Bellevue High School’s Hank Bethke (Ohio State), Eric Haehl (Richmond) and Riley Gulrajani (Dickinson); Skyline High School’s Spencer Noonan (Fairfield) and Overlake’s Colton Umberger (Rollins).

Seattle
In the Seattle area, Bishop Blanchet, University Prep and Shorecrest each have two representatives on the pre-season list, while Nathan Hale, Ballard, Seattle Prep, Lakeside, O’Dea and Seattle Academy all have single selections.  Kennedy Catholic in Burien each have a single selection on the 2014 first and second All-Conference teams.

Kitsap Peninsula
On the Kitsap Peninsula, Bainbridge has five student-athletes on the pre-season list, Klahowya has two, while Kingston, North Kitsap and Central Kitsap High Schools each have one on the 2014 first and second All-Conference teams.

South Sound
In the South Sound, Tahoma has five selections on the pre-season list, Auburn Riverside has four, Curtis three, while Stadium, Bellarmine Prep, Rogers Sumner and Bonney Lake all have one selection on the 2014 first and second All-Conference teams.

NCAA lacrosse commits from the South Sound include Auburn Riverside’s Michael and Joey Lucchesi (Tampa); Bonney Lake High School’s Gordon Nelson (Lindenwood); Curtis High School’s Alex Brydson (Adams State).

North Sound
In the North Sound, Meadowdale and Kamiak have three selections on the pre-season list, Jackson, Snohomish has two, while Glacier Peak, Stanwood, South Whidbey and Cedar Park Christian School each have a single representative on the 2014 first and second All-Conference teams.

NCAA lacrosse commits from the North Sound include Meadowdale High School’s Jordan Tindall and Niko May (Mount Olive); Cedar Park Christian School’s Gabe Girgus (Mount Olive); and Snohomish High School’s Davyd Powell (Canisius).

Bellingham and Lynden
In the Bellingham area, Sehome High School has four including NCAA lacrosse commit Andrew Hoemann (Rollins), while Lynden High School has three on the 2014 first and second All-Conference teams.

Vancouver / Camas
In Southwest Washington, Union, Camas and Hockinson High School each have two representatives, while Seton Catholic High School has a single selection on the 2014 first and second All-Conference teams.

Spokane
In Spokane, Gonzaga Prep has two student-athletes on the list, while Lewis & Clark, Mt. Spokane and University High Schools each have single representatives on the 2014 first and second All-Conference teams.

NCAA lacrosse commits on the list include University’s Sam Polsin, who will attend Division II Notre Dame de Namur in California this fall.

Wenatchee
Wenatchee High School has the most selections of any Eastern Washington program with five on on the 2014 first and second All-Conference teams.

Tri Cities
In the Tri Cities, Southridge, Richland and Kamiakin High Schools each have single representatives on the 2014 first and second All-Conference teams.

 

2014 Washington State Boys High School Lacrosse — Pre-Season All-Conference Teams

(As selected by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association)

 

2014 Metro Pre-Season All-Conference – First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Ross Komenda Sr Eastside Catholic School
Attack Will Snider Sr Nathan Hale High School
Attack Mateo Schiro Sr Bishop Blanchet High School
Midfield Colin MacIlvennie Sr Eastside Catholic School
Midfield Blake Lee Sr Eastside Catholic School
Midfield Sam Kopf Jr Seattle Prep
Midfield Dain Weisner Sr Bainbridge High School
LSM Jake Ephron Jr Lakeside School
Defense Arend Broekmate Jr Eastside Catholic School
Defense Reed Dolese Sr Bainbridge High School
Defense John Breed Sr Eastside Catholic School
Goal Reynolds Yarbrough Sr Bainbridge High School

 

2014 Metro Pre-Season All-Conference – Second Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Jackson Larkin Sr Bainbridge High School
Attack Colton Umberger Sr Overlake School
Attack Siam Owen So O’Dea High School
Midfield Riley Johnson Jr University Prep (Seattle Academy)
Midfield Parker Woo Jr Seattle Academy
Midfield Sebastian Ferraro Jr Kennedy Catholic High School
Midfield Ben LaRoche Jr Bainbridge High School
LSM Parker Davidson So Eastside Catholic School
Defense Victor Guevara So Eastside Catholic School
Defense Adrian Tejeda Sr Bishop Blanchet High School
Defense A.J. Rial Jr Overlake School
Goal Andrew McCall Jr University Prep (Seattle Academy)

 

2014 KingCo Pre-Season All-Conference – First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Hank Bethke Sr Bellevue High School
Attack Peter Mahony Sr Mercer Island High School
Attack Campbell Alexieff Jr Bellevue High School
Midfield Eric Haehl Sr Bellevue High School
Midfield Mikey Giannopulos Jr Issaquah High School
Midfield Evan Condon Jr Mercer Island High School
Midfield Michael Cowin Sr Skyline High School
LSM Spencer Noonan Sr Skyline High School
Defense Chase York Sr Mercer Island High School
Defense Ryan Eskenazy Sr Bellevue High School
Defense Alex Prather Sr Eastlake High School
Goal Benji Rothenberg Jr Mercer Island High School

 

2014 KingCo Pre-Season All-Conference – Second Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Zach Fritz Sr Issaquah High School
Attack Tyler Johnston Sr Skyline High School
Attack Ryan Egland So Issaquah High School
Midfield Matt Thomas Sr Issaquah High School
Midfield John DeGarmo Sr Ballard High School
Midfield Ryley Martin Sr Sammamish High School (Newport)
Midfield Colin Ross Sr Liberty High School
LSM Jacob Cartwright Sr Inglemoor High School (Bothell-Inglemoor)
Defense Riley Gulrajani Sr Bellevue High School
Defense Chris Medzegian Sr Bellevue High School
Defense Spencer Mueller Jr Lake Washington High School
Goal Morgan White Sr Interlake High School (Newport)

 

 

2014 SPSL Narrows / SPSL Olympic Pre-Season All-Conference – First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Michael Lucchesi Sr Auburn-Riverside High School
Attack Dakoda Barger Jr Tahoma High School
Attack Brandon Sechriest Sr Rogers High School (Emerald Ridge-Puyallup)
Midfield Joey Lucchesi Sr Auburn-Riverside High School
Midfield Hudson Taylor Sr Tahoma High School
Midfield Gordon Nelson Sr Bonney Lake High School (Auburn-Riverside)
Midfield Alex  Brydson Sr Curtis High School
Defense Chad Hedlund Sr Tahoma High School
Defense Drew Werner Sr Auburn Riverside High School
Defense Chandler Knight Sr Klahowya Secondary School
Goal Jaron Scarbrough Jr Sumner High School (Auburn Riverside)

 

 

2014 SPSL Narrows / SPSL Olympic Pre-Season All-Conference – Second Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Harold Dillman Sr Stadium High School
Attack Dylan Taylor Sr Kingston High School (North Kitsap)
Attack David Vanderwall So Bellarmine Prep
Midfield Kelson Arthurs So North Kitsap High School
Midfield Austin Keller So Klahowya Secondary School
Midfield Trevor Warren Jr Curtis High School
Midfield Beau Olson Sr Curtis High School
Defense Adam Wasserstrom Sr Auburn Riverside High School
Defense Torsten Robinson So Central Kitsap High School (Klahowya)
Defense Kyle Dige Sr Tahoma High School
Goal Dustin Hendrix Jr Tahoma High School

 

2014 Wesco / Northwest Pre-Season All-Conference – First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Jarrett Toy Sr Snohomish High School (Snohomish-Glacier Peak)
Attack Steele Fosth So Kamiak High School
Attack Gabe Girgus Sr Cedar Park Christian School (Snohomish-Glacier Peak)
Midfield Chance Clymer Sr Sehome High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Midfield Miles Craggs Jr Kamiak High School
Midfield Jordan Tindall Sr Meadowdale High School
Midfield Miles Russon Jr Glacier Peak High School (Snohomish-Glacier Peak)
Defense Davyd Powell Sr Snohomish High School (Snohomish-Glacier Peak)
Defense Niko May Sr Meadowdale High School
Defense Jameson Beretta Sr Home-Schooled (Everett)
Defense Beck Davis Sr South Whidbey High School (Kamiak)
Goal Andrew Hoemann Sr Sehome High School (Sehome-Bellingham)

 

2014 Wesco / Northwest Pre-Season All-Conference – Second Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Ethan Jensen Sr Shorecrest High School
Attack Jack Delich So Stanwood High School
Attack Charlie Baillergeon Jr Meadowdale High School
Midfield Briggan Weaver So Shorecrest High School
Midfield Blake Browning Jr Lynden High School
Midfield Jared Moffat Jr Lynden High School
Midfield Nathan Hanold Jr Jackson High School (Everett)
Defense Spencer Donnelson Jr Kamiak High School
Defense Troy Nydam Sr Lynden High School
Defense Alyis Clark Sr Sehome High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Defense Noah Black Jr Sehome High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Goal Brad Strong Jr Jackson High School (Everett)

 

2014 Eastern Pre-Season All-Conference – First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Thomas Higley Sr Wenatchee High School
Attack Dane Konshuk-Mas Jr Lewis & Clark High School (University-Central Valley)
Attack Ashton Atwood So Gonzaga Prep
Midfield Cory Leenders Jr Wenatchee High School
Midfield Adam Chvilicek Jr Wenatchee High School
Midfield Joshua Crawford Sr Mt. Spokane High School (Mead-Mt. Spokane)
Defense Sam Polsin Sr University High School (University-Central Valley)
Defense Dane Collier Sr Wenatchee High School
Defense Evan Ogden Sr Gonzaga Prep
Goal Jace Pauly Jr Wenatchee High School

 

2014 Central-South Pre-Season All-Conference – First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Mario Midili Jr Southridge High School
Attack Chris O’Conner Sr Seton Catholic High School (King’s Way)
Attack Charles Williams Sr Kamiakin High School (Southridge)
Midfield Brian Prigmore Jr Hockinson High School (King’s Way)
Midfield Bryce Tabbut Sr Camas High School
Midfield Hayden Ruckhaber So Richland High School
Defense Justin Held Sr Hockinson High School (King’s Way)
Defense Cash Johnson Sr Camas High School
Defense Jack Lamey Jr Union High School
Goal Payton Summers Jr Union High School

 

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: