Washington state high school lacrosse results: Saturday, March 15, 2014

Washington state boys and girls high school lacrosse results for Saturday, March 15, 2014

 

Girls Games

Evergreen opens girls lacrosse season with rout of Curtis

VANCOUVER, Wash. – Evergreen opened its 2014 girls high school lacrosse season in convincing fashion scoring eight unanswered goals in the first on the way to a 13 –  1 defeat of Curtis High School, Saturday at McKenzie Stadium in Vancouver.

Union High School junior Maddie McKinnon led the way scoring four goals in the rout.   The midfielder also had six draw controls.

Curtis scored its lone goal in the second on a solo shot by Olivia Engle.

Evergreen sophomore Molly Johnson had four saves in goal, while senior Senai Doss had nine saves for the Lady Viks.

Evergreen (1-0-0) next faces Lake Tapps (1-1-0), Saturday, March 22 in a 12:30 p.m start at Sunset Stadium in Sumner.  Curtis (0-2-0) next faces Klahowya (1-0-0), Friday, March 21 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place.

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Curtis 0 1      1
Evergreen 8 5    13

 

Game Summary 
Evergreen 13, Curtis 1 (Maddie McKinnon, E, 4 goals, 6 draw controls; Hannah Haney, E, 2 assists; Monica Rodriquez, E, 3 ground balls; Molly Johnson, E, 4 saves; Olivia Engle, C, 1 goal; Senai Doss, C, 9 saves)

 

Lake Tapps nets 11 in first half to down Wenatchee in girls lacrosse

ENUMCLAW – Lake Tapps opened its 2014 girls high school lacrosse season with 11 first-half goals on the way to a 17 – 10 defeat of Wenatchee, Saturday at Pete’s Pool Stadium in Enumclaw.

tapps_wen_2014

Wenatchee sophomore Taylor Butcherite (left) and Auburn Riverside sophomore Paige Batten go after the ball in a girls lacrosse contest, Saturday at Pete’s Pool Stadium in Enumclaw. (Photo: Lake Tapps Lacrosse)

Setting the tone with 10 draw controls, Auburn Riverside junior Madison Lancaster led the way with five goals and five ground balls.

Wenatchee High School junior Taylor Butcherite had six goals in the loss.

Auburn Mountainview senior goaltender Nicole Burkauser had 11 saves in the nets, while Wenatchee’s Caitlin Thomas had 14.

Lake Tapps (1-1-0) next faces Kennedy Catholic (0-1-0), Tuesday, March 18 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Sunset Park in SeaTac. Wenatchee (0-2-0) next faces Nathan Hale (0-2-0), Tuesday, March 18 in a 6 p.m. start at Jane Addams School in Seattle.

 

 

 

 

Scoring 1 2 FINAL
Wenatchee   7 3   10
Lake Tapps 11 6   17

 

Game Summary

Lake Tapps 17, Wenatchee 10 (Madison Lancaster, LT, 5 goals, 10 draw controls, 5 ground balls; Bree Berg, LT, 4 goals, 3 assists; Nicole Burkhauser, LT, 11 saves; Taylor Butcherite, W, 6 goals, Caitlin Thomas, W, 14 saves;

 

Boys Games

Emerald Ridge-Puyallup nets 10 in second on way to 20-4 boys lacrosse defeat of North Kitsap

POULSBO – Emerald Ridge-Puyallup netted 10 second-quarter goals on the way to a dominating 20 – 4 boys high school lacrosse defeat of North Kitsap, Saturday to open its 2014 prep lacrosse season.

Rogers senior Brandon Seachrist led the way for the combined team of student-athletes from Emerald Ridge and Puyallup High Schools with four goals and three assists.

Sporting a 15 – 2 lead at the half, Emerald Ridge-Puyallup was matched by North Kitsap with a single goal in the third before adding another four in the final set to close out the game.

Dylan Taylor led North Kitsap with two goals.

Stahl freshman Adam Taylor had three saves in goal for Emerald Ridge, while Nick Brown stopped nine for North Kitsap.

Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (1-0-0) next faces Vashon (1-0-0), Tuesday, March 18 in a 7 p.m. start at Vashon High School. North Kitsap (0-1-0) next faces next faces South Kitsap (0-0-0), Tuesday, March 18 in a 5 p.m. start at Strawberry Field in Poulsbo.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 5 10 1 4  20
North Kitsap 1 1 1 1    4

 

Game Summary
Emerald Ridge- Puyallup 20, North Kitsap 4 (Brandon Seachrist, ERP, 4 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Gerrick Mundt, ERP, 4 goals, 1 assists, 1 ground ball; Hassan Mackey, ERP, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Zane Brown, ERP, 3 goals, 1 assist; Michael Flores, ER, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Wypu Hoopi, ERP, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Tyler Geruson, ERP, 1 goal, 1 assist; Levi Sweem, ERP, 1 goal; Adam Taylor, ERP, 3 saves; Dylan Taylor, NK, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Kellson Arthurs, NK, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Adam Wright, NK, 1 goal; Nick Brown, NK, 9 saves)

 

Issaquah boys jump all over Oregon’s Sherwood High in opening lacrosse win

ISSAQUAH – Issaquah jumped into its 2014 boys high school lacrosse campaign in convincing fashion with a 17 – 3 defeat of Oregon’s Sherwood High School, Saturday at Issaquah High School.

Iss_sherw_2014

Issaquah senior midfielder Jack Corscadden (right) challenges a Sherwood attackman in Saturday, season-opening high school lacrosse contest for the Eagles. (Photo: Michael Jardine)

The Eagles jumped all over the Bowmen with six first quarter goals and five in the second to take an 11 – 3 advantage into the half.

Hall of Fame coach Brandon Fortier’s defense then took over blanking Sherwood in the third and the fourth as the Eagles cruised to the opening-day win.

Eleven Issaquah players including senior Zach Fritz and junior Mikey Giannopulos with three each, found the net to lead the Eagles in the win.

Goaltenders Jordan Dondoyano and Eddie Canfield combined for five saves.

Issaquah (1-0-0) next faces Ballard (0-0-0) Tuesday, March 18 in a 7 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park #7 in Seattle.

 

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Sherwood (Ore.) 1 2 0 0     3
Issaquah 6 5 3 3   17

 

Game Summary
Issaquah 17, Sherwood (Ore.) (Zach Fritz, IS, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Mikey Giannopulos, IS, 3 goals, 6 ground balls; Liam Colter, IS, 2 goals; James Nelson, IS, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Jordan Dondoyano, IS, 4 saves; Eddie Canfield, IS, 1 save)

 

Strong second leads Vashon boys to opening-day lacrosse defeat of Klahowya

SILVERDALE – After finishing its 2013 season with a disappointing three wins, Vashon High School was all business to start the 2014 boys high school lacrosse season as it delivered an 11 – 5 defeat to Klahowya, Saturday at Central Kitsap Junior High in Silverdale.

Holding a slim 2 – 1 advantage after the first quarter of play, Vashon gave up a goal to Klahowya’s Roque Blas to know the game at 2 – 2 before taking over.

With 5:35 remaining in the half, junior Winter Krimmert delivered the first of a five-goal Vashon run to take a 7 – 2 lead into the break.

The run proved all that Vashon would need as they held on for the win.

Vashon senior Roan O’Neill lead all scorers with 4 goals, while Blas and Austin Keller each had a pair for Klahowya.

Goaltender Marquis Stendahl had 12 saves for Vashon, while Klahowya’s Kyle Bergmann had 10 stops.

Vashon (1-0-0) next faces Emerald Ridge-Puyallup (1-0-0), Tuesday, March 18 in a 7 p.m. start at Vashon Island High School.  Klahowya (0-1-0) next faces Nathan Hale (0-0-0), Wednesday, March 19 in a 5:45 p.m. start at Jane Addams Field in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Vashon 2 5 2 2  11
Klahowya 1 1 2 1    5

 

Game Summary
Vashon 11, Klahowya 5 (Roan O’Neill, V, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Griff Jennings, V, 2 goals, 3 assists, 2 ground balls; Winter Krimmert, V, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Ezra Ende, V, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Evan Anderson, V, 1 goal; 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Elliot Carleton, V, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Dawit Tuller-Ross, V, 8 ground balls; Marquis Stendahl, V, 12 saves; Austin Keller, K, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Roque Blas, K, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Ben Zimney, K, 1 goal; Kyle Bergmann, K, 10 saves)

 

Broderick nets first-ever O’Dea lacrosse goal in loss to Skyline

Odea_broderick_korry_firstgoal_2014_Jardine__D7K7527

O’Dea sophomore Korry Broderick scored the Fighting Irish’s first all-time goal in Saturday’s season-opening loss to Skyline High School. (Photo: Michael Jardine)

 This version corrects the previous version.

SAMMAMISH – Sophomore attackman Korry Broderick connected for O’Dea High School’s first goal as a varsity lacrosse program, but the spark was not enough as Skyline went on to spoil Irish coach and MLL standout Drew Snider’s debut with a 17 – 2 win over the Fighting Irish, Saturday at Skyline High School in Sammamish.

Skyline scored 12 in the first half before Korry Broderick connected for O’Dea in the third and Siam Owen added a follow-up for the Fighting Irish in fourth.

The Spartans’ win was the first for new Skyline High School head coach Sam Hutson.

“The win feels fantastic.  It was a great way to start the season,” Hutson said.  “I wouldn’t want to open up my season any other way with a strong win against a quality opponent and my good friend Drew Snider.”

Skyline (1-0-0) next faces Bainbridge (0-1-0), Tuesday, March 18 in a 6 p.m. start at Bainbridge High School.

O’Dea (0-1-0) next faces Seattle Academy (0-0-0), Wednesday, Marcy 19 in a 5 p.m. start at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
O’Dea 0 0 1 1   2
Skyline 7 5 4 1 17

 

Game Summary

Skyline 16, O’Dea 2 (Charley Kurtenbach, S, 5 goals, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Michael Cowin, S, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Tyler Johnston, S, 3 goals; Nolan Eggert, S, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Jeff Harris, S, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Andy Hutchings, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Jim Bucy, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Chris Bechtel, S, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Matt Riley, S, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Kyle Kuberski, S, 5 saves; Rob Hild, S, 2 saves; Siam Owen, OD, 1 goal; Korry Broderick, OD, 1 goal, 1 assist; Dain Coddington, OD, 7 ground balls; Nathan West, OD, 4 ground balls; Siever Walker, OD, 2 ground balls; Erik Fulleton, OD, 3 ground balls; Seamus Courtney, OD, 12 saves) 

 

Mercer Island boys overcome early Tahoma scare for second lacrosse win

This version corrects an earlier version of the story.

MERCER ISLAND – Mercer Island advanced to an early-season 2-0 record after surviving a first quarter scare in a 10 – 6 defeat of Tahoma, Saturday at Islander Stadium on Mercer Island.

Tahoma had their way with Mercer Island early on taking a 4 – 2 lead on the still suffering 2013 state runners up before coach Ian O’Hearn’s squad got serious.

In the second, Islander defenders clamped down on the Bears while allowing its offense to take over, putting up four unanswered goals to take a 6 – 4 lead into the intermission.

In the third, the stingy Islanders defenders again shut down the Bears while adding another goal to make it 7-4.

While Tahoma finally managed two in the fourth, MI continued with pressure adding another three to close out the game.

Joe Donahue led Tahoma scorers with a pair of goals while Bears goalkeeper Dustin Hendrix had 14 saves.

Mercer Island (2-0-0) next faces Lake Washington (1-0-0), Wednesday, March 19 in an 8 p.m. start at the Kirkland lacrosse Center. Tahoma (0-1-0) next faces Port Angeles (0-0-0), Friday, March 21 in a 5 p.m. start at Agnew Field in Port Angeles.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Tahoma 4 0 0 2   6
Mercer Island 2 4 1 3 10

 

Game Summary
Mercer Island 10, Tahoma 6 (No scoring detail for Mercer Island; Joe Donahue, T, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Dakoda Barger, T, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Hudson Taylor, T, 2 goals; Brody Sullivan, T, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Dustin Hendrix, T, 14 saves)

 

Horton’s hat trick not enough as Newport boys drop lacrosse opener to Coeur d’Alene

BELLEVUE – Sammamish High School senior Cooper Horton’s netted three goals, but the rest of the team struggled to deliver as Newport dropped a 7 – 5 opening-night boys high school lacrosse contest to visiting Coeur d’Alene at Robinswood Park in Bellevue.

Taking a 1 – 0 lead in the first Coeur d’Alene gave up three to Newport in the second as the two squads entered the intermission knotted at 3 -3.

Coeur d’Alene then began to pull way outscoring Newport 2 – 1 in each of the final quarters to secure its win.

Along with the hat trick, Horton also netted six ground balls, while Newport junior goaltender Ian Nelson had seven saves for the combined team of Newport, Sammamish and Interlake High School student-athletes.

Newport (0-1-0) next faces Bothell-Inglemoor (0-0-0), Tuesday, March 18 in a 7 p.m. start at Bothell High School.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) 1 2 2 2 7
Newport 0 3 1 1 5

 

Game Summary
Coeur d’Alene 7, Newport 5 (Cooper Horton, N, 3 goals, 6 ground balls; Bryce Hausmann, N, 1 goal; Justin Lau, N, 1 goal; Nathan DeVine, N, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Ian Nelson, N, 7 saves)

 

Eastside Catholic boys prevail over Eastlake in cancer benefit lacrosse opener

SAMMAMISH – Last spring’s boys Division I semifinalists came to play on opening day as Eastside Catholic gave coach Gordon MacIlvennie his first Crusaders win with a 13 – 8 defeat of rival Eastlake, Saturday at Charlie Acosta Field on the campus of the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

eastsidecatholic

Eastside Catholic takes the field prior to Saturday’s “NOFA” cancer benefit season-opener against Eastlake. (Photo: Eastside Catholic School)

“It was a good game, a hard fought game,” MacIlvennie said.  “We just needed to have patience and play our game.”

In a benefit game dubbed “NOFA”, for “No one fights (cancer) alone”, the Crusaders completely shut down Eastlake in the first, taking a 4 – 0 advantage before the Wolves added three in the second to cut the lead to 5 – 3 at the break.

In the third, the Crusaders began to pull away, outscoring Eastlake 4 – 3 then adding four more in the final set for the signature win.

Senior Ross Komenda lead all scorers with four goals and three assists, while MacIlvennie’s son Colin delivered three goals and four assists to lead the Crusaders.

But it was Eastside Catholic’s defenders and the goaltending of senior Collin Shriever with 11 saves that gave the Crusaders confidence.

“Our defense played very well,” said MacIlvennie.  “We have a very talented squad, but we have to make sure that we gel as a team.”

Struggling at times throughout the contest, Eastlake showed signs of an emerging force on the Sammamish Plateau.  And it was its midfielders and goalkeeping that impressed.

“Dalton Stahl was all over the field. And goaltender Abe Escarda is very good,” MacIlvennie said.

Stahl finished the night with a single goal and five ground balls for the Wolves, while Escarda had a busy night making 14 saves between the pipes to keep the Wolves close.

“Eastlake will develop into a very good team,” MacIlvennie said.  “I expect them to be a playoff-caliber team.”

The “No One Fights Alone” moniker drew its inspiration from the Eastside Catholic girls volleyball team’s benefit the past two years in honor of its coach Angie McKinnell and her cancer battle, along with program assistant Chuck Lee who recently passed away after a battle with cancer and an Eastside Catholic student who is battling ovarian cancer.  In a pre-game fundraising barbecue both squads raised $1,655 for the American Cancer Society and Seattle Children’s Hospital.

Eastside Catholic (1-0-0) next faces Bishop Blanchet (0-0-0), Tuesday, March 18 in a 5 p.m. start at Blanchet High School in Seattle.  Eastlake (0-1-0) next faces Liberty (0-0-0), Tuesday, March 18 in an 8 p.m. start at Liberty High School in Renton.

 

Scoring 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Eastlake 0 3 3 2   8
Eastside Catholic 4 1 4 4 13

 

Game Summary
Eastside Catholic 13, Eastlake 8 (Ross Komenda, EC, 4 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Colin MacIlvennie, EC, 3 goals, 4 assists, 2 ground balls; Bryce Atwater, EC, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Blake Lee, EC, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jeff Foreman, EC, 1 goal; James Wehe, EC, 1 goal; Chase Bultez, EC, 1 goal; Colin Schriever, EC, 11 saves; Cullen Payne, EL, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Chase Barlow, EL, 2 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Dalton Stahl, EL, 1 goal, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Maxton MacLachlan, EL, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jeffrey Belleba, EL, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Abe Escarda, EL, 14 saves, 2 ground balls)

The girls high school lacrosse season concludes with the Washington Lacrosse Girls State Championship Game, on Friday, May 16 at Mercer Island High School.  The boys state championships take place Saturday, May 31 at Memorial Stadium in Seattle.

For the full schedule of games, statistics, standings and features for local high school lacrosse teams and players visit WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow high school lacrosse in Washington state at Facebook – US Lacrosse-Washington  or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX.

For a full preview of boys and girls high school lacrosse in Washington state visit:  Prep lacrosse preview:  New high school teams in Kennewick, Gig Harbor, Seattle on tap for 2014

 

Washington State High School Lacrosse Schedule:  Week of March 17 – 23

Monday, March 17
Boys Games
Camas at Hood River (Ore.) (Time TBD / Hood River, Ore.)
Bellarmine Prep at Curtis (7 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)

Girls Games
Lake Sammamish at Overlake (4:30 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Klahowya at Graham-Kapowsin (5 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Stadium at Spanaway Lake (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Seattle Prep at Bellevue East (8:30 p.m. / Interlake HS – Bellevue)

 

Tuesday, March 18
Boys Games
Eastside Catholic at Blanchet (5 p.m. / Blanchet HS – Seattle)
Lewis & Clark at University-Central Valley (5 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane)
Southridge at Hermiston (Ore.) (5 p.m. / Hermiston, Ore.)
Seattle Prep at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
South Kitsap at North Kitsap (5 p.m. / Strawberry Field – Poulsbo)
Skyline at Bainbridge (6 p.m. / Bainbridge HS – Bainbridge Island)
Newport at Bothell-Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Issaquah at Ballard (7 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Peninsula at Gig Harbor (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Kamiak at Shorecrest (7 p.m. / Shorecrest HS – Shoreline)
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup at Vashon (7 p.m. / Vashon Island HS – Vashon Island)
Eastlake at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Bellevue at Woodinville (8 p.m. / Woodinville HS – Woodinville)

Girls Games
Kennedy at Lake Tapps (5:30 p.m. / Sunset Park – SeaTac)
Bellevue East at Gig Harbor (5:30 p.m. / Sehmel Homestead Park – Gig Harbor)
Bellevue at Roosevelt (5:30 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #2 – Seattle)
Puyallup at Holy Names (5:30 p.m. / Magnuson Park #4 – Seattle)
Wenatchee at Nathan Hale (6 p.m. / Jane Addams School – Seattle0
Forest Ridge at Bellarmine Prep (6:30 p.m. / Mount Tahoma HS – Tacoma0
Lakeside at Mukilteo (7 p.m. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)
Garfield at SW Seattle (7:45 p.m. / Mosier Field – Burien)
Issaquah at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Wednesday, March 19
Boys Games
Seattle Academy at O’Dea (5 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Klahowya at Nathan Hale (6 p.m. / Jane Addams Field – Seattle)
Kennedy Catholic at Everett (6 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Roosevelt at Mount Si (Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Snohomish at Monroe (Monroe HS – Monroe)
Union at Century (Ore.) (7 p.m. / Century HS — Hillsboro, Ore.)
Tigard (Ore.) at King’s Way (7:30 p.m. / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Skyline at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Wilson (Ore.) at Camas (8 p.m. / Camas HS – Camas)
Mercer Island at Lake Washington (8 p.m. / Kirkland Lacrosse Center – Kirkland)
Stadium at Auburn Riverside (8 p.m. / Pete’s Pool Stadium – Enumclaw)

Girls Games
Snohomish at Ballard (5:30 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle)
Seattle Prep at Bainbridge (6 p.m. / Bainbridge High School – Bainbridge Island)
Eastside Catholic at Overlake (7:30 p.m. / Marymoor Park Turf #4 – Redmond)

Thursday, March 20
Boys Games
Blanchet at Lakeside (5 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Lewis & Clark at Mead-Mt. Spokane (5 p.m. / Old Mead MS – Mead)
Bainbridge at Overlake (5 p.m. / Overlake School – Redmond)
Curtis at Peninsula (5 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Wenatchee at Snohomish (6 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
South Kitsap at Gig Harbor (7 p.m. / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Bellarmine Prep at Stadium (7 p.m. / Stadium Bowl – Tacoma)
Eastside Catholic at Seattle Prep (7:15 p.m. / Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle)
Meadowdale at Kamiak (8 pm. / Kamiak HS – Mukilteo)

Girls Games
Bethel at Graham-Kapowsin (5 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)
Mukilteo at Tahoma (5:30 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Holy Names at Spanaway Lake (6:30 p.m. / Art Crate Field – Spanaway)

Friday March 21
Boys Games
Tahoma at Port Angeles (5 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
Kennedy Catholic at Franklin (5 pm. / Franklin HS – Seattle)
Lynden at Everett (6 p.m. / Kasch Park – Everett)
Lake City at Richland (7 p.m. / Badger Mountain Park – Richland)
Lake Washington at Bothell-Inglemoor (7 p.m. / Bothell HS – Bothell)
Shorecrest at Sehome-Bellingham (7 p.m. / Civic Stadium – Bellingham)
Stanwood at Monroe (7 p.m. / Monroe HS – Monroe)
Southridge at King’s Way (7:30 p.m / King’s Way Christian School – Vancouver, Wash.)
Roosevelt at Bellevue (8 p.m. / Bellevue HS – Bellevue)
Skyline at Liberty (8 p.m. / Liberty HS – Renton)
Issaquah at Newport (8 p.m. / Newport HS – Bellevue)
Union at Aloha (Ore.) (8 p.m. / Aloha HS — Aloha, Ore.)
Camas at Rex Putnam (8 p.m. / Rex Putnam HS – Milwaukie, Ore.)
Woodinville at Auburn Riverside (8 p.m. / Pete’s Pool Stadium – Enumclaw)

Girls Games
Lake Sammamish at Garfield (3:30 p.m. / Upper Genesee Park – Seattle)
Bellevue East at Forest Ridge (3:45 p.m. / Robinswood Park – Redmond)
Nathan Hale at Lakeside (4 p.m. / Lakeside School – Seattle)
Gig Harbor at Puyallup (7 p.m. / Orting MS – Orting)
Klahowya at Curtis (7:30 p.m. / Curtis HS – University Place)
Snohomish at Issaquah (7:30 p.m. / Skyline Community Fields – Sammamish)
Mercer Island at Eastside Catholic (8 p.m. / Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish0

Saturday, March 22
Boys Games
Sand Point (Idaho) at University-Central Valley (12 p.m. / Central Valley HS – Spokane Valley)
Providence at Snohomish (12 p.m. / Glacier Peak HS – Snohomish)
Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) at Richland (1 p.m. / Badger Mountain Park – Richland)
Lake City (Idaho) at Southridge (2 p.m. / Southridge Sports Complex – Kennewick)
Bellarmine Prep at Liberty (2:30 p.m. / Maywood Middle School – Renton)
Emerald Ridge-Puyallup at Port Angeles (3 p.m. / Agnew Field – Port Angeles)
North Kitsap at Peninsula (3 p.m.  / Peninsula HS – Gig Harbor)
Lewis & Clark at Wenatchee (3 p.m. / Wenatchee Valley College – Wenatchee)
Mount Si at Ballard (5 p.m. / Ballard HS – Seattle0
Seattle Academy at Seattle Prep (5 p.m. / Shoreline Stadium – Shoreline)
Vashon at Tahoma (5:30 p.m. / Tahoma HS – Covington)
Eastlake at Mercer Island (8 p.m. / Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island)

Girls Games
Evergreen at Lake Tapps (12:30 p.m. / Sunset Stadium – Sumner)
Spanaway Lake at Wenatchee (4 p.m. / Westside HS – Wenatchee)

About Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse has over 100 years of history in Washington state with clubs playing in the early 1900s and high schools now in their fourth decade of state competition.  With Native American origins, lacrosse is one of the oldest organized sports on the continent and today is considered the fastest growing sport in America.  In Washington state, some 4,000 student-athletes attending over 200 high schools play prep lacrosse, while another 6,000 play lacrosse at the youth, adult and collegiate club levels throughout the state.  For more information on high school lacrosse in Washington state visit http://www.WashingtonHSLAX.com.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: