2013 Washington boys high school lacrosse Division II All-Conference teams named

WHSBLA logoSEATTLE –The Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association has announced its 2013 All-Conference teams for Boys Varsity Division II high school lacrosse.

Seventy student-athletes from 42 high schools across the state are among the boys honorees.

Twenty-one have earned All-Conference honors in previous years including four-year recipients Kevin Ault, a senior at Roosevelt High School and Cody Olson, a senior at Peninsula High School.

Three-year recipients include Seattle Academy senior Cedric Rhodes and junior Jackson Lanning, Archbishop Murphy senior Frank Medlicott, Ballard junior John DeGarmo, Lynden Christian senior Marcus DeBoer, and Bellingham senior Nick Estrada.

Second-year honorees include Shorecrest senior Ethan Jensen, Ballard senior Jacob Marks and junior John DeGarmo, Chrysalis School senior Elliot Allen, Mount Si sophomore Tyler Smith, Nathan Hale junior William Snider, University Prep sophomore Riley Johnson, Seattle Prep sophomore Sam Kopf, Gig Harbor seniors Leif Drathman and Jon Michael Cosper, Bellingham senior Dylan Bruce, Lynden senior Treven Slaminen, Ferndale senior Aiden Sands, and Sehome junior Andrew Hoemann.

Schools represented by multiple student-athletes include Ballard, Bellingham, Blanchet, Camas, Everett, Ferndale, Gig Harbor, Jackson, Klahowya, Lynden, Meadowdale, Mount Si, Nathan Hale, North Kitsap, Roosevelt, Seattle Academy, Sehome, Shorecrest, Richland, Stadium, Union, and University Prep.

The following schools are each represented by one student-athlete; Archbishop Murphy, Overlake School, Burlington-Edison, Chrysalis School, Hanford, Liberty, Lincoln Academy – Online, Lynden Christian, Nooksack Valley, Northwest School, Overlake School, Peninsula, Port Angeles, Richland, Seattle Prep, Stanwood, Timmerman Academy, West Valley, and Wilson.

In total, 39 seniors, 15 juniors, 11 sophomores and five freshmen were named to the 2013 boys All-Conference teams.

The All-Conference selections are made by coaches from each of the varsity boys teams in Washington state.

 

2013 Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association Division II All-Conference teams

(As selected by Boys Varsity coaches in Washington state)

All-Cascade Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Jack Delich Fr Stanwood High School
Attack Ethan Jensen (‘12) Jr Shorecrest High School
Attack Ian Strong Sr Jackson High School (Everett)
Midfield Jared Hawkins Sr Jackson High School (Everett)
Midfield Frank Medlicott (’12,’11) Sr Archbishop Murphy High School (Stanwood)
Midfield Jordan Tindall Jr Meadowdale High School
Midfield Briggan Weaver Fr Shorecrest High School
Defense Jameson Baretta Jr Homeschool (Everett)
Defense Jeremy Blas Sr Everett High School
Defense Niko May Jr Meadowdlae High School
Goal Brad Strong So Jackson High School (Everett)

All-Central South Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Zack Mabry Sr Southridge High School (Richland)
Attack Mario Midili So Southridge High School (Richland)
Attack Bradley Stanchfield So Camas High School
Midfield Hollan Brown Sr Hanford High School (Richland)
Midfield Bryce Tabbut Jr Camas High School
Midfield Damon Taylor Sr Southridge High School (Richland)
Defense Christian Burrup Sr Richland High School
Defense Cassius Johnson Jr Camas High School
Defense Jack Lamey So Union High School
Defense Cameron Martin Jr West Valley High School (Selah)
Defense Evan Smith Sr Timmerman Academy (Richland)
Goal Payton Summers So Union High School

All-KingCo Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Jacob Marks (’12) Sr Ballard High School
Attack Blake Moorhead Sr Mount Si High School
Attack Cedric Rhodes (’12.’11) Sr Seattle Academy (Garfield)
Midfield John DeGarmo (’12) Jr Ballard High School
Midfield Jackson Lanning (’12,’11) Jr Seattle Academy (Garfield)
Midfield Collin Ross Fr Liberty High School
Midfield Parker Woo So Seattle Academy (Garfield)
Defense Elliot Allen (’12) Sr Chrysalis School (Garfield)
Defense Grady Colley Jr Ballard High School
Defense Tyler Smith (’12) So Mount Si High School
Defense Elliot Voss Sr Northwest School (Garfield)
Goal Kevin Ault (’12,’11,’10) Sr Roosevelt High School

All-Metro Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Matteo Schiro Jr Blanchet High School
Attack William Snider (’12) Jr Nathan Hale High School
Attack Cooper Woolston Sr University Prep (Nathan Hale)
Midfield Riley Johnson (’12) So University Prep (Nathan Hale)
Midfield Sam Kopf (’12) So Seattle Preparatory School
Midfield Jack MacIntire Sr Nathan Hale High School
Midfield Erik Risa Sr The Overlake School
Defense Andrew Bailey Jr Nathan Hale High School
Defense A.J. Rial So Bear Creek School (Overlake)
Defense Andrian Tejeda Jr Blanchet High School
Goal Andrew McCall So University Prep (Nathan Hale)

All-Olympic Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Joe Hawley Fr Klahowya Secondary School
Attack Cody Roberts Sr Klahowya Secondary School
Attack Cody Olson (’12,’11,’10) Sr Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor-Peninsula)
Midfield Kellson Arthurs Fr North Kitsap High School
Midfield Leif Drathman (’12) Sr Gig Harbor High School (Peninsula-Gig Harbor)
Midfield Noah Leonard Sr Wilson High School (Stadium)
Midfield Aaron Park Sr Stadium High School
Defense Logan Alward Sr Port Angeles High School (Port Angeles-Sequim)
Defense Jon Michael Cosper (’12) Sr Gig Harbor High School (Peninsula-Gig Harbor)
Defense Nick Lengenberg Sr North Kitsap High School
Defense Cooper Hayes Sr Stadium High School
Goal Evan Lineweaver Sr Stadium High School

All-Skagit Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack Dylan Bruce (’12) Sr Bellingham High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Attack Devin Conner Sr Lincoln Academy – Online (Lynden)
Attack Peter Isaacson Sr Burlington-Edison High School
Midfield Chance Clymer Sr Sehome High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Midfield Nick Roth Sr Nooksack Valley High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Midfield Treven Salminen (’11) Sr Lynden High School
Midfield Aiden Sands (’12) Sr Ferndale High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Defense Marcus DeBoer (’12,’11) Sr Lynden Christian High School (Lynden)
Defense Nick Estrada (’12,”10) Sr Bellingham High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Defense Garrett Remsen Sr Ferndale High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Defense Clay TeVelde Sr Lynden High School
Goal Andrew Hoemann (’12) Jr Sehome High School (Sehome-Bellingham)

 

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. In its fourth decade of play, 4,000 student athletes attending over 200 schools across the state play high school lacrosse. Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May. To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us at www.Facebook.com/uslacrossewashington  or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: