Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, April 29, 2013

sticksHigh School lacrosse results for Monday, April 29, 2013

 

Boys Varsity – Division I

Eastlake downs Woodinville for seventh boys lacrosse win

WOODINVILLE – Danny Keogh scored five goals to lead Eastlake to an 11-9 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Woodinville, Monday at Woodinville High School.

The win was the seventh of the season for Eastlake, while Woodinville dropped its eighth.

After pulling ahead with a 5-4 half-time lead, Woodinville kept pace with a resurgent Eastlake squad before giving up four, fourth quarter goals to the Wolves.

Along with his five goals, Keogh had five ground balls to lead Eastlake.  Abe Escarda had 10 saves in goal.

Colter Clinch led Woodinville scoring with three goals.

Eastlake (7-3-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (1-9-0), Friday, May 3 in an 8 p.m. start at Eastlake High School in Sammamish. Woodinville (4-8-0) next faces Lakeside (5-3-0), Thursday, May 2 in an 8 p.m. start at Woodinville High School.

Scoring 1 2 3 4    F
Eastlake 1 3 3 4      — 11
Woodinville 2 3 3 1      —   9

Game Summary

Eastlake 11, Woodinville 9 (Danny Keogh, E, 5 goals, 5 ground balls; Josiah Fonte, E, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Davis Caldwell, E, 2 goals; Austin Caldwell, E, 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Abe Escarda, E, 10 saves; Ethan Vastvinder, W, 2 goals, 2 assists; Colter Clinch, W, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Taylor Vastvinder, W, 1 goal; Nathan Paris, W, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Bryce Hummel, 1 goal, 1 assist; Aidan Walsh, W, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Thomas Cast, W, 14 saves)

 

Boys Varsity – Division II

Mead-Mt. Spokane tripped up by Bonners Ferry in lacrosse

BONNERS FERRY, Idaho – Redmond Groves scored two goals as Mead-Mt. Spokane fell to Bonners Ferry 11-4 in boys high school lacrosse action, Monday in Bonners Ferry, Idaho.

The loss was the ninth of the season for Mead-Mt. Spokane.

Mead-Mt. Spokane (4-9-0) next faces Lewis and Clark (1-4-) , Wednesday, May 1 in a 5 p.m. start at Mt. Spokane High School in Mead.

Scoring 1 2 3 4    F
Mead-Mt. Spokane      —  4
Bonners Ferry (Idaho)      — 11

Game Summary

Bonners Ferry (Idaho) 11, Mead-Mt. Spokane 4 (Redmond Groves, M-MS, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Mitchell Sattler, M-MS, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Isaac Miller, M-MS, 2 ground balls; Bryce Moore, M-MS, 2 ground balls; Mitchell Wolff, M-MS, 3 ground balls; Cole Hubbard, M-MS, 1 ground ball; Colton Milliron, M-MS, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Jake Kelly, M-MS, 5 ground balls; Zach Stewart, M-MS, 15 saves)

 

Dillman’s four goals leads Stadium boys past Peninsula-Gig Harbor in lacrosse

TACOMA – Harry Dillman scored four goals to lead Stadium to a 5-4 boys high school lacrosse win over Peninsula-Gig Harbor, Monday at Tacoma’s Stadium Bowl.

The win was the ninth of the season for Division II Olympic Conference leading Stadium.

Stadium jumped out to a 4-0 lead in the first before matching Peninsula-Gig Harbor’s single goal in the second for a 5-1 half-time lead.

In the second half, Peninsula-Gig Harbor mounted a come-back with two in the third and a single goal in the fourth but in the end fell short.

Stadium (9-1-1) next faces Port Angeles-Sequim (1-9-0) in its final game of the regular season, Wednesday, May 1 in a 5:30 p.m. start at the Storm King Soccer Fields in Port Angeles.  Peninsula-Gig Harbor (12-2-0) next faces next faces South Kitsap (1-8-0) in its final game of the regular season, Tuesday, May 7 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Tacoma’s Stadium Bowl.

Scoring 1 2 3 4    F
Peninsula-Gig Harbor 0 1 2 1      —  4
Stadium 4 1 0 0      —  5

Game Summary

Stadium 5, Peninsula-Gig Harbor 4 (Harry Dillman, S, 4 goals, 4 ground balls; Cooper Hayes, S, 9 ground balls; Evan Lineweaver, S, 12 saves, 6 ground balls; Cory Marchand, P-GH, 2 goals; Noah Sampsen, P-GH, 8 ground balls; Ashton Sidebottom, P-GH, 17 saves, 2 ground balls)

 

Girls Varsity

Gig Harbor rolls past Spanaway Lake in girls lacrosse

SPANAWAY – Mia Henderson scored four goals as Gig Harbor earned a 22-3 girls high school lacrosse victory over Spanaway Lake, Monday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

Emily Bundick, Hannah Ellestad and Haleigh Vergera also added four goals on offense for Gig Harbor in the team’s seventh overall win of the year.

Haley Didway and Annamarie Paganelli each scored three more for Gig Harbor in Monday’s matchup, while Brianna Chargualaf went on to record five saves on defense.

Gig Harbor (7-3-0) next faces Bethel (2-8-0) in a 6 p.m. matchup, Wednesday, May 1 at Art Crate Field.

Scoring 1 2    F
Gig Harbor      — 22
Spanaway Lake      —   3

Game Summary

Gig Harbor 22, Spanaway Lake 3 (Mia Henderson, GH, 4 goals; Emily Bundick, GH, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Hannah Ellestad, GH, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Haleigh Vergera, GH, 4 goals; Haley Didway, GH, 3 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Annamarie Paganelli, GH, 3 saves; Brianna Chargualaf, SL, 5 saves)

 

Benefield scores four as Garfield girls down Mukilteo in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Nathalia Benefield scored four goals to lead Garfield to a 13-8 high school girls lacrosse victory over Mukilteo, Monday at Magnuson Mickey Merriam in Seattle.

Ella Vancleve added three goals and also recorded two assists on offense for the Bulldogs, who recorded their sixth win of the season.

The Bulldogs dominated the first half of Monday’s matchup and outscored the Knights again in the second half behind four saves from goalkeeper Kailee Dorland.

The Knights suffered their third straight loss and were led offensively by Melanie Rizzotti, who scored four goals and also recorded five ground balls and caused two turnovers. Goalkeeper Kennedy Newman posted a game-high 14 saves in the loss.

Mukilteo (3-8-0) next faces Wenatchee (4-4-2) in a 7:30 p.m. matchup, Wednesday, May 1 at Kamiak High School. Garfield (6-5-0) next faces Holy Names (3-7-1) in a 3:30 p.m. matchup, Thursday, May 2 at Genesee Playfield.

Scoring 1 2    F
Mukilteo 2 6      —   8
Garfield 11 2      — 13

Game Summary

Garfield 13, Mukilteo 8 (Nathalia Benefield, G, 4 goals; Ella Van Cleve, G, 3 goals, 2 assists; Naomi True, G, 2 goals, 1 ground ball, 1 caused turnover; Annie Zwaschka, G, 2 goals, 1 ground ball, 1 caused turnover; Kailee Dorland, G, 4 saves; Melanie Rizzotti, M, 4 goals, 5 ground balls, 2 caused turnovers; Cheyenne McManus, M, 3 goals; Madison Rutledge, M, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 caused turnover; Kennedy Newman, M, 14 saves)

 

Holy Names upsets Kennedy in girls lacrosse

SEATTLE – Wendy Donier’s game-high six goals led Holy Names to a 15-6 girls high school lacrosse win over Kennedy, Monday at Magnuson Park in Seattle.

Midfielders Madison Miller and Ellie Rothrock also scored twice for the Cougars to break a four-game losing streak and give the team its third win of the season.

For the Cougars, the key to Monday’s win was the first half offensive effort as they led the Lancers 9-5 at halftime. Eva Fellows helped stymie the opposing offense and posted six saves on the day to secure the win.

Monica Moffat led the Lancers with five goals in the team’s fifth loss of the year. Midfielder Angela Ponselle added three more goals of her own and Brita Whisler recorded a game-high 10 saves on the day.

Holy Names (3-7-1) next faces Garfield (6-5-0) in a 3:30 p.m. matchup, Thursday, May 2 at Genesee Playfield.

Scoring 1 2    F
Kennedy 5 6      — 11
Holy Names 9 6      — 15

Game Summary

Holy Names 15, Kennedy 6 (Wendy Donier, HN, 6 goals; Madison Miller, HN, 2 goals; Ellie Rothrock, HN, 2 goals; Jenna Johnston, HN, 1 goal; Eva Fellows, HN, 6 saves; Monica Moffat, K, 5 goals; Angela Ponselle, K, 3 goals; Ashley Cusack, K, 2 goals; Alexis Jones, K, 1 goal; Brita Whisler, K, 10 saves)

 

Eastside Catholic girls cruise past Nathan Hale in lacrosse

SAMMAMISH – Valerie Vachris scored five goals to lead Eastside Catholic to a 20-6 girls high school lacrosse win over Nathan Hale, Monday at Eastside Catholic High School in Sammamish.

Ashley Blanton also posted four goals and two assists on offense in the Crusaders’ seventh win on the season. Blanton also caused three turnovers and recorded three ground balls.

The Raiders fell behind early in Monday’s matchup and entered halftime trailing 13-4. The second half was more of the same as the Crusaders dominated 7-2 and sealed the team’s seventh straight win after starting the season 0-2.

Alex Kinoshita, Corryn Wetzel and Anna Boyle each scored two goals on offense for the Raiders. Goalkeeper Velvin Lumadede recorded a game-high nine saves on the day.

Nathan Hale (3-8-0) next faces Snohomish (6-4-0) in an 8 p.m. matchup, Wednesday, May 1 at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish. Eastside Catholic (7-2-1) next faces Issaquah (6-4-0) in a 7:05 p.m. matchup, Wednesday, May 1 at Robinswood Park in Bellevue.

Scoring 1 2    F
Nathan Hale 4 2      —  6
Eastside Catholic 13 7      — 20

Game Summary

Eastside Catholic 20, Nathan Hale 6 (Valerie Vachris, EC, 5 goals, 2 ground balls; Ashley Blanton, EC, 4 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls, 3 caused turnovers; Shelby Brodman, EC, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Tristana Leist, EC, 3 goals, 2 assists; Court Huston, EC, 3 saves; Alex Kinoshita, NH, 2 goals, 1 assist; Corryn Wetzel, NH, 2 goals, 1 assist; Anna Boyle, NH, 2 goals; Velvin Lumadede, NH, 9 saves)

 

Mercer Island girls edge Issaquah for seventh straight in lacrosse

MERCER ISLAND – Tyler Sherper led  Mercer Island to its ninth girls high school lacrosse win of the season in a 16-14 win over Issaquah, Monday at Mercer Island High School.

Dulce Moll added another five goals for the Islanders, who have won seven straight matchups after starting the season with a lukewarm 2-2 record.

Issaquah trailed 10-4 at halftime but responded with a strong ten-goal performance in the second half. However Islanders goalkeeper Andrea Hatsukami’s eight saves helped secure the narrow victory.

Suzy Emerson led Issaquah on offense with six goals and three assists. Midfielder Katy Bucy added two more goals of her own in the loss and goalkeeper Laura Voss also recorded five saves.

Issaquah (6-5-0) next faces Eastside Catholic (7-2-1) in a 7:05 p.m. matchup, Wednesday, May 1 at Robinswood Park in BellevueI. Mercer Island (9-2-0) next faces Bainbridge (9-1-1) in an 8 p.m. matchup, Wednesday, May 1 at Bainbridge High School.

Scoring 1 2    F
Issaquah 4 10    — 14
Mercer Island 10   6    — 16

Game Summary

Mercer Island 16, Issaquah 14 (Tyler Sherper, MI, 5 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Dulce Moll, MI, 5 goals, 1 assist; Madison Blackburn, MI, 2 goals, 1 ground ball, 2 caused turnovers; Saffron Snethen, MI, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Andrea Hatsukami, MI, 8 saves; Katy Bucy, IS, 2 goals, 1 assist; Suzy Emerson, IS, 6 goals, 3 assists; Laura Voss, IS, 5 saves)

 

Stadium drops Bethel for girls lacrosse win

TACOMA – Rachel Seely scored four goals to lead Stadium to a 16-2 high school girls lacrosse win over Bethel, Monday at Stadium High School in Tacoma.

Audrey Holloway and Grace Elliot added two more goals apiece to the Tigers’ scoring total on the day.

Elliot also led the Tigers defensively with seven ground balls on the day, while goalkeeper Emma Felt recorded six saves and Layne Perkins recorded three more, while the duo combined to allow just two goals to the Braves’ offense.

The Braves struggled to get the offense going in Monday’s matchup, as they managed just one goal in each half from midfielders Jessica Talavera and Molly Thomas. Bailey Shirley totaled a game-leading eight saves in the loss.

Bethel (2-9-0) next faces Gig Harbor (7-3-0) in a 6 p.m. matchup, Wednesday, May 1 at Art Crate Field.

Scoring 1 2    F
Bethel 1 1      —   2
Stadium 11 5      — 16

Game Summary

Stadium 16, Bethel 2 (Jessica Talavera, B, 1 goal; Molly Thomas, B, 1 goal; Bailey Shirley, B, 8 saves)

 

Games for Tuesday, April 30

Boys Varsity — Division I

Issaquah at Bothell-Inglemoor (Bothell HS – Bothell / 7 p.m.)

Emerald Ridge-Puyallup at Eastside Catholic (Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish / 8 p.m.)

Skyline at Lake Washington (Lake Washington HS – Kirkland / 8 p.m.)

Snohomish at Mercer Island (Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island / 8 p.m.)

Bellevue at Auburn Riverside (Pete’s Pool Stadium – Enumclaw / 8 p.m.)

 

Boys Varsity — Division II

Gonzaga Prep at University (University HS – Spokane / 5 p.m.)

Richland at Wenatchee (Wenatchee Valley College – Wenatchee / 5 p.m.)

Liberty at Garfield (Upper Genesee Park – Seattle / 5:15 p.m.)

Highline at Blanchet (Blanchet HS – Seattle / 5:30 p.m.)

Klahowya At South Kitsap (Veteran’s Memorial Park – Port Orchard / 6 p.m.)

Vashon at Kennedy (Foster High School – Tukwila / 7 p.m.)

Ballard at Redmond (Redmond HS – Redmond / 7 p.m.)

Nathan Hale at Seattle Prep (Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle / 7:15 p.m.)

 

Girls Varsity

Seattle Prep at Ballard (Ballard HS – Seattle / 5:30 p.m.)

Bellarmine Prep at Curtis (Curtis Senior HS – University Place / 7 p.m.)

Overlake at Klahowya (Klahowya SS – Silverdale / 5:45 p.m.)

Graham-Kapowsin at Evergreen (McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver / 6 p.m.)

Lake Tapps at Puyallup (Sunset Stadium – Sumner / 7 p.m.)

 

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. In its fourth decade of play, 4,000 student athletes attending over 200 schools across the state play high school lacrosse. Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May. To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us at www.Facebook.com/uslacrossewashington  or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: