Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, April 15, 2013

Washington state high school lacrosse results for Monday, April 15, 2013

 Boys Varsity – Division I

 Taylor nets six as Tahoma boys take care of Mount Si in lacrosse

COVINGTON – Hudson Taylor scored six goals to lead Tahoma to its fourth win of the spring with an 8-3 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Mount Si, Monday at Tahoma High School in Covington.

After being blanked 1-0 in the first, Tahoma countered Mount Si’s single second-quarter goal with three of its own to take a 3-2 half-time lead.  In the third, the Tahoma defense again took over, blanking Mount Si 2-0 before scoring three in the fourth to seal the win.

Matt Mahrer had two goals for Mount Si in the loss.

Tahoma (4-5-0) next faces Auburn Riverside (4-3-0), Wednesday, April 17 in an 8 p.m. start at Pete’s Pool Stadium in Enumclaw.  Mount Si (5-3-0) next faces Kennedy (5-3-0), Friday, April 19 in a 7 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington.

Scoring 1 2 3 4    F
Mount Si 1 1 0 1 3
Tahoma 0 3 2 3 8

Game Summary

Tahoma 8, Mount Si 3  (Hudson Taylor, T, 6 goals; Dakoda Barger, T, 1 goal, 3 assists; Blake Lucky, T, 1 goal; Chase Sooman, t, 2 saves; Dustin Hendrix, T, 2 saves; Matt Mahrer, MS, 2 goals; Brendan Pike, MS, 1 goal; Cameron Pike, MS, 14 saves

 

Lee nails OT winner to lift Eastside Catholic boys past Bainbridge in lacrosse

Eastside Catholic's Derek Lee (right) is double-teamed by a pair of Spartans.  Lee scored the overtime winner on Monday to lift the Crusaders a 9-8 road win over Bainbridge.  (Photo:  Michael Jardine)

Eastside Catholic’s Blake Lee (right) is double-teamed by a pair of Spartans during Monday’s boys varsity game at Bainbridge Stadium. Lee scored the overtime winner to lift the Crusaders a 9-8 win over the Spartans. (Photo: Michael Jardine)

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND – Blake Lee scored the game-winner with 2:52 remaining in overtime to lift Eastside Catholic to a 9-8 overtime road defeat of Bainbridge, Monday at Bainbridge Stadium.

With the Crusaders leading by a goal, Spartans’ senior attackman Jake Knostman beat Eastside Catholic goaltender Colin Schriever with 2:05 remaining in the game to force to overtime period.

But it was Crusaders’ goaltender Colin Schriever with 26 saves who kept Eastside Catholic in the game and in position to win its fourth of the season.

Bainbridge took a 6-4 lead at the half following 3-2 quarters in the first and second.

But the third was all Eastside Catholic as the Crusaders defense held the Spartans scoreless while allowing its attack to put up three goals of its own for a 7-6 lead before Bainbridge worked its way back in the fourth.

Eastside Catholic’s Lee led all scorers with five goals, while the Spartans’ Knostman finished with four goals.

Eastside Catholic (4-1-0) next faces Kamiak (5-2-0), Thursday, April 18 in an 8 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.  Bainbridge (4-5-0) next faces King’s Way (6-1-0), Friday, April 19 in a 7 p.m. start at King’s Way Christian School in Vancouver, Wash.

Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT  F
Eastside Catholic 2 2 3 1 1 9
Bainbridge 3 3 0 2 0 8

Game Summary

Eastside Catholic 9, Bainbridge 8 OT FINAL  (Blake Lee, EC, 5 goals, 1 ground ball; Jarrett Toy, B, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Colin MacIlvennie, EC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Bryce Atwater, EC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Colin Schriever, EC, 26 saves; Jake Knostman, B, 4 goals, 4 ground balls; Kaegan Ingrasci, B, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Sean Maier, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Reynolds Yarbrough, B, 7 saves)

 

Haugan’s four goals lifts Kamiak past Bellarmine Prep in lacrosse

TACOMA — Keenan Haugen scored four goals as Kamiak powered to a 12-4 boys high school lacrosse win over Bellarmine Prep, Monday at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

The win was the fifth of the season for Kamiak while Bellarmine Prep dropped its seventh of the spring.

Kamiak was also led by Paul Barton with two goals and four assists for six points. Goaltender Gregory Paul Gicewicz had 13 saves for Bellarmine Prep.

Kamiak (5-2-0) next faces Eastside Catholic (4-1-0), Thursday, April 18 in an 8 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.  Bellarmine Prep (1-7-0) next faces Lakeside (3-3-0), Tuesday, April 23 in a 5 p.m. start at the Lakeside School in Seattle.

Scoring 1 2 3 4    F
Kamiak 12
Bellarmine Prep   4

Game Summary

Kamiak 12, Bellarmine Prep 4 (Kamiak 12, Bellarmine Prep 4 (Keenan Haugen, K, 4 goals;  Paul Barton, K, 2 goals, 4 assists, 6 ground balls; Jordan Gagnon, K, 1 goal, 4 assists, 2 ground balls; Garrett Stockdale, BP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Donovan Quiocho, BP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Gregory Paul Gicewicz, BP, 13 saves)

 

Boys Varsity – Division II

Stadium hits 20 in boys lacrosse win over North Kitsap

TACOMA – Aaron Park and Patrick Holcomb each scored six goals as Stadium powered to a 20-3 boys high school lacrosse win over North Kitsap, Monday at the Stadium Bowl in Tacoma.

It was the fifth win of the season for Stadium, which put of seven in the first and three in the second for a 10-3 half time lead before blanking North Kitsap in the third and the fourth to cruise to the win.

Park finished with six goals, and assist and 13 ground balls, while Holcomb added four ground balls to his totals and Edgar Valentine netted three goals, an assists and grabbed 11 ground balls.

North Kitsap’s Kellson Arthurs had two goals and 12 ground balls while Nick Brown had 15 saves.

Stadium (5-1-1) next faces Klahowya (3-4-0), Wednesday, April 17 in a 6 p.m. start at the Stadium Bowl in Tacoma.  North Kitsap (2-6-0) next faces Klahowya (3-4-0), Friday, April 19 in a 5:30 p.m. start at North Kitsap High School.

Scoring 1 2 3 4    F
North Kitsap 1 2 0 0   3
Stadium 7 3 4 6 20

Game Summary

Stadium 20 at North Kitsap 3  (Aaron Park, S, 6 goals, 1 assist, 13 ground balls; Patrick Holcomb, S, 6 goals, 4 ground balls; Edgar Valentine, S, 3 goals, 1 assist, 11 ground balls; Jonny Eyre, S, 2 goals, 3 assists, 8 ground balls; Noah Leonard, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Harry Dillman, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Brendan Raschke, S, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Nick Boer, S, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Evan Lineweaver, S, 6 saves; Kellson Arthurs, NK, 2 goals, 12 ground balls; Dylan Taylor, NK 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Nick Brown, NK, 15 saves)

 

Roberts leads Klahowya past Port Angeles-Sequim in lacrosse

PORT ANGELES – Cody Roberts scored four goals to lead Klahowya to its third win of the season with an 18-0 shutout of Port Angeles-Sequim, Monday at the Storm King Soccer Fields in Port Angeles.

The Eagles moved out to an 11-0 lead at the half before adding seven more in the second half to seal the win.

Klahowya (3-4-0) next faces Stadium (5-1-1), Wednesday, April 24 in a 6 p.m. start at the Stadium Bowl in Tacoma.  Port Angeles-Sequim (0-6-0) next faces South Kitsap (1-5-0), Wednesday, April 17 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Veteran’s Memorial Park in Port Orchard.

Scoring 1 2 3 4    F
Klahowya 4 7 3 4 18
Port Angeles-Sequim 0 0 0 0   0

Game Summary

Klahowya 18, Port Angeles-Sequim 0 (Cody Roberts, K, 4 goals, 7 ground balls; Elliot James, K, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Joe Hawley, K, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Z ach Bergmann, K, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Derek Evanson, K, 2 goals, 1 assists, 1 ground ball; Ben Zimny, K, 1 goal, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; John Lewandowski, K, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jon Harris, K, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Austin Keller, K, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Chey Hards-Lane, K, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Cory Charvat, K, 3 saves; Logan Alward, PA-S, 7 ground balls; Miguel Moroles, PA-S, 6 ground balls; Ryan Root, PA-S, 22 saves)

 

Girls Varsity

Bainbridge girls topple Kennedy lacrosse behind Olson’s four goals

SEATAC – Sonia Olson scored a game-high four goals as Bainbridge defeated Kennedy 18-6 for a girls high school lacrosse victory, Monday at Sunset Park in SeaTac.

Midfielders Paige Brigham, Regan Wortley and Truman Flynn each added three goals on offense for the Spartans in the team’s sixth win of the year.

The Lancers trailed 8-4 at halftime and the Spartans sealed off the matchup after scoring 10 goals in the second half and nine saves from Madeline Stevenson.

On offense for the Lancers, Angela Ponselle scored three goals and Monica Moffat scored one. Brita Whisler had 10 saves on defense in the team’s third straight loss.

Bainbridge (6-0-1) next faces Snohomish (5-1-0) in a 6:30 p.m. matchup, Wednesday, April 17 at Bainbridge High School. Kennedy (5-3-0) next faces Seattle Prep (3-4-0) in a 3:30 p.m. matchup, Friday, April 19 at Montlake Playground.

Scoring 1 2    F
Bainbridge 8 10   18
Kennedy 4   2     6

Game Summary

Bainbridge 18, Kennedy 6 (Sonia Olson, B, 4 goals; Paige Brigham, B, 3 goals, 2 assists; Truman Flynn, B, 3 goals; Regan Wortley, B, 3 goals; Amy Willerford, B, 2 goals; Kyra Wortley, B, 2 goals; Madeline Stevenson, B, 9 saves; Angela Ponselle, K, 3 goals; Monica Moffat, K, 1 goal; Eileen Burns, K, 1 goal, 1 assist; Ashley Cusack, K, 1 goal; Brita Whisler, K, 10 saves)

 

Gillis scores four as Holy Names falls to Seattle Prep in lacrosse

SEATTLE – Annie Gillis scored four goals as Seattle Prep defeated Holy Names 16-10 for its third high school girls lacrosse victory of the season, Monday at Magnuson Park in Seattle.

Gretta Richardson netted another four goals for the Panthers in what was the team’s third straight win since an 0-4 start to the 2013 season.

Wendy Donier led the Cougars with a game-high five goals. Donier also recorded two ground balls and one caused turnover on defense in the loss.

Panthers goalkeeper Maggie McDonald helped stifle the Cougars’ offense in the late stages of the game as she allowed just one goal in the second half.

Seattle Prep (3-4-0) next faces Issaquah (3-1-0) in a 7:05 p.m. matchup, Wednesday, April 17 at Robinswood Park. Holy Names (2-4-1) next faces Mercer Island (4-2-0) in a 6:30 p.m. matchup, Thursday, April 18 at Mercer Island High School.

Scoring 1 2    F
Seattle Prep 9 7  16
Holy Names 9 1  10

Game Summary

Seattle Prep 16, Holy Names 10 (Annie Gillis, SP, 4 goals; Gretta Richardson, SP, 4 goals; Maggie McDonald, SP, 7 saves; Wendy Donier, HN, 5 goals, 2 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Megan Chamberlain, HN, 1 goal, 3 caused turnovers; Maddie Offe, HN, 3 saves)

 

Julio’s five leads Graham-Kapowsin past Spanaway Lake in girls lacrosse

SPANAWAY – Graham-Kapowsin earned its second straight girls high school lacrosse win of the season as Denis Julio helped the team defeat Spanaway Lake 13-2, Monday at Art Crate Field in Spanaway.

Julio also added two assists, four ground balls and one caused turnover in Monday’s win, which was the second of the year for the Eagles.

Erin Garner and Rashaunda James combined to score the only two goals of the matchup for the Sentinels.

Riley Roth and Bethany Green split time at goalkeeper for the Eagles, recording one and two saves, respectively.

Spanaway Lake (0-7-0) next faces Puyallup (5-3-0) in a 7 p.m. matchup, Friday, April 19 at Orting High School. Graham-Kapowsin (2-6-0) next faces Lake Tapps (2-5-0) in an 8 p.m. matchup, Thursday, April 18 at Art Crate Field.

Scoring 1 2    F
Spanaway lake 1 1    2
Graham-Kapowsin 8 5  13

Game Summary

Graham-Kapowsin 13, Spanaway Lake 2 (Denis Julio, GK, 5 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Emily Winn, GK, 2 goals, 2 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Jessica Zessin, GK, 3 goals; Riley Roth, GK, 1 save; Bethany Green, GK, 2 saves; Erin Garner, SL, 1 goal; Rashaunda James, SL, 1 goal; Brianna Chargualaf, SL, 16 saves)

 

Games for Tuesday, April 16

Boys Varsity – Division I

Eastlake at Snohomish (Centennial Middle School – Snohomish / 6 p.m.)

Lake Washington at Bellevue (Bellevue HS – Bellevue / 7:30 p.m.)

Issaquah at Skyline (Skyline HS – Bellevue / 8 p.m.)

 

Boys Varsity – Division II

Kennedy at Blanchet (Blanchet HS – Seattle / 5:30 p.m.)

Shorecrest at Stanwood (Stanwood Middle School – Stanwood / 5:30 p.m.)

Mead-Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep (Gonzaga Prep – Spokane / 7 p.m.)

Garfield at Redmond (Redmond HS – Redmond / 7 p.m.)

Overlake at Seattle Prep (Lower Woodland Park playfield #7 – Seattle / 7:15 p.m.)

 

Girls Lacrosse

Issaquah at Overlake (Overlake School – Redmond / 4:30 p.m.)

Forest Ridge at Klahowya (Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale / 5:30 p.m.)

Puyallup at Bellevue (Bellevue HS – Bellevue / 6 p.m.)

Lake Tapps at Evergreen (McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash. / 6 p.m.)

Bethel at Tahoma (Tahoma HS – Covington / 7 p.m.)

Bellevue East at Mercer Island (Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island / 8 p.m.)

 

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. In its fourth decade of play, 4,000 student athletes attending over 200 schools across the state play high school lacrosse. Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May. To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us at www.Facebook.com/uslacrossewashington  or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: