Washington state high school lacrosse results: Monday, April 8, 2013

Washington state high school lacrosse results for Monday, April 8, 2013

 

Boys Varsity – Division I

Tahoma cruises in second to 12-9 lacrosse defeat of Skyline

PrintCOVINGTON – Tahoma cruised to its third win of the season behind five two-goal performances in a 12-9 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Skyline, Monday at Tahoma High School in Covington.

Nate Godey, Brody Sullivan, Hudson Taylor, Jake Hanson and Dakoda Barger all had two-goal performances for Tahoma as they overcame a 6-5 Skyline lead at the half with four third-quarter goals to take a 9-7 lead going into the final quarter.  In the fourth, Tahoma outscored the Spartans 3-2 to cruise to the win.

Skyline’s Tyler Johnson led all scorers with four goals and two assist.

Tahoma (3-5-0) next faces Mount Si (5-2-0), Monday, April 15 in a 7 p.m. start at Tahoma High School in Covington.  Skyline (5-5-0) next faces Issaquah (5-3-0), Tuesday, April 16 in an 8 p.m. start at Skyline High School in Sammamish.

Scoring 1 2 3 4    F
Skyline 4 2 1 2   9
Tahoma 2 3 4 3 12

Game Summary

Tahoma 12, Skyline 9 (Nate Gowdey, T, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Brody Sullivan, T, 2 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Hudson Taylor, T, 2 goals, 1 assist; Jake Hanson, T, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Dakoda Barger, T, 2 goals; Blake Lucky, T, 1 goal; Brayden Saurbier, T, 1 goal; Dustin Hendrix, T, 7 saves; Tyler Johnston, S, 4 goals, 2 assists; Ryan Benz, S, 2 goals, 1 assist; Tristan Miller, S, 1 goal, 2 assists; Michael Cowin, S, 1 goal; Nick Mauzy, S, 1 goal; Spencer Noonan, S, 7 ground balls; Kyle Kuberski, S, 12 saves)

 

Boys Varsity – Division II

Kurtenbach nets five as Skyline JV downs Camas in lacrosse

CAMAS – Charlie Kurtenbach scored five goals to lead Skyline’s JV squad past Camas 13-7 in boys high school lacrosse action, Monday at Doc Harris Stadium in Camas.

Skyline led 4-2 after the first than matched two Camas scores in the second for a 6-4 half-time lead.  In the third it was all Skyline as the Spartans put three unanswered goals on the Papermakers in the third than added four more in the fourth to round out the scoring.

Ryan Stanley and Blake Carpenter joined the top Skyline scorers with two goals apiece.

Tabbut Bryce led Camas with four goals and six ground balls while Ollie Stanchfield had 16 saves in goal.

Camas (1-2-0) next faces next faces Roosevelt (4-2-0), Friday, April 12 in a 7 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park playfield #7 in Seattle.

Scoring 1 2 3 4    F
Skyline JV 4 2 3 4 13
Camas 2 2 0 3   7

Game Summary

Skyline JV 13, Camas 7 (Charlie Kurtenbach, S, 5 goals, 2 assists; Ryan Stanley, S, 2 goals; Blake Carpenter, S, 2 goals, 1 assist; Tyler Combs, S, 1 goal; McKay Berndt, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Noah Hartlein, S, 2 goals; Ricky Dua, S, 1 assist; Allen Wuenler, S, 1 goal; T.J. Cox, S, 7 ground balls; Tabbut Bryce, C, 4 goals, 6 ground balls; Austin Garwood, C, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Quentin Lebeau, C, 1 goal; Bradley Stanchfield, C, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Zach Quist, C, 1 goal; Cannon Burchette, C, 5 ground balls; Ollie Stanchfield, C, 16 saves)

 

Girls Varsity

Curtis girls top Graham-Kapowsin for fifth lacrosse win

UNIVERSITY PLACE – Mae Dallel’s scored a game-high four goals as Curtis defeated Graham-Kapowsin 16-11, in girls high school lacrosse action, Monday at Curtis Senior High School in University Place.

Midfielder Kortney Hudak added three goals in addition to recording three ground balls and one caused turnover on defense for the Vikings.

The Eagles trailed 9-6 entering halftime of Monday’s matchup and were outscored 7-5 in the second half behind 15 saves from Vikings goalkeeper Carina Coppedge-Pope.

Attackers Emily Winn and Denis Julio led the Eagles on offense with three goals apiece. Deidra Haegele also scored twice in the team’s sixth loss of the season.

Graham-Kapowsin (0-6-0) next faces North Kitsap (0-3-0) in a 6 p.m. matchup, Thursday, April 11 at Art Crate Field in Spanaway. Curtis (5-3-0) next faces Klahowya (3-2-0) in a 4:30 p.m. matchup, Thursday, April 11 at Klahowya Secondary School in Silverdale.

 Scoring 1 2    F
Graham-Kapowsin 6 5 11
Curtis 9 7 16

Game Summary

Curtis 16, Graham-Kapowsin 11 (Mae Dallel, C, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Kortney Hudak, C, 3 goals, 3 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Emily Davis, 2 goals; Alaina Arroyo, C, 2 goals, 3 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Jess Cox, C, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Kristina Kreamer, C, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Carina Coppedge-Pope, C, 15 saves; Emily Winn, GK, 3 goals; Denis Julio, GK, 3 goals; Deidra Haegele, GK, 2 goals; Mulloy White, GK, 1 goal; Jada Parks, GK, 1 goal; Kayla Pierce, GK, 1 goal)

 

Games for Tuesday, April 9

 Boys Varsity – Division I

Bellevue at Long Beach (N.Y.) (Long Beach HS – Lido Beach, N.Y. / TIME TBD)

Eastlake At Terry Fox Academy (B.C.) (Terry Fox Secondary School – Port Coquitlam, B.C. / 3 p.m.)

Sammamish-Newport at Oregon City (Oregon City HS – Oregon City, Ore. / 6:45 p.m.)

Mercer Island at Bothell-Inglemoor (Bothell HS – Bothell / 7 p.m.)  TLN

Woodinville at Curtis (Curtis HS – University Place / 8 p.m.)

 

Boys Varsity – Division II

Stadium at South Kitsap (Veteran’s Memorial Park – Port Orchard / 5 p.m.)

Klahowya at Nathan Hale (Summit Fields #2 – Seattle / 5:45 p.m.)

Ballard at Roosevelt (Lower Woodland Park #7 – Seattle / 7 p.m.)

Stanwood at Meadowdale (Lynnwood HS – Lynnwood / 7 p.m.)

Wenatchee at Selah (Robert Lince Elementary School – Selah / 7 p.m.)

Burlington-Edison at Sehome-Bellingham (Whatcom Community College – Bellingham (7 p.m.)

Bonners Ferry (Idaho) at Mead-Mt. Spokane (Mt. Spokane HS – Mead / 7:30 p.m.)

North Kitsap at Peninsula-Gig Harbor (Pacific Middle School – Gig Harbor / 7:30 p.m.)

 

Girls Varsity

Klahowya at Seattle Prep (Montlake Playground – Seattle / 3:30 p.m.)

Eastside Catholic at Forest Ridge (Robinswood Park – Bellevue / 4 p.m.)

Mercer Island at Kennedy (Sunset Park – Sea Tac / 4 p.m.)

Puyallup at Roosevelt (Lower Woodland Park #2  – Seattle / 5:30 p.m.)

Bainbridge Island at Ballard (Ballard HS – Seattle / 5:30 p.m.)

Evergreen at Gig Harbor (Sehmel Homestead Park – Gig Harbor / 5:30 p.m.)

Bethel at Bellarmine Prep (Mount Tahoma HS – Tacoma / 6 p.m. )

Spanaway Lake at North Kitsap (North Kitsap HS – Poulsbo / 6 p.m.)

Snohomish at Mukilteo (Kamiak HS – Mukilteo / 7:30 p.m.)

Tahoma at Stadium (Stadium HS – Tacoma / 7:30 p.m.)

 

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State

Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. In its fourth decade of play, 4,000 student athletes attending over 200 schools across the state play high school lacrosse. Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May. To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us at www.Facebook.com/uslacrossewashington  or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.

 

www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: