2012 Washington boys lacrosse Division II All-Conference teams named

SEATTLE –The Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association today announced the 2012 All-Conference teams for Boys Division II high school lacrosse. The All-Conference selections are made by coaches from each of the league’s Division II teams in Washington state.

Seventy-three student-athletes from 35 high schools across the state were among the honorees in each of the league’s six conferences.

Schools represented by multiple student-athletes include; Overlake School (6), Providence Classical Christian (5), Gig Harbor (4), Mt. Si (4), Ballard (3), Klahowya Secondary (3), Peninsula (3), Seattle Preparatory (3), Archbishop Murphy (2), Bellingham (2), Blanchet (2), Burlington-Edison (2), Friday Harbor (2), Glacier Peak (2), Kennedy (2), Liberty (2), Lynden (2), Nathan Hale (2), Roosevelt (2), Seattle Academy (2), University Prep (2), Vashon (2) and Wenatchee (2).

The following schools all were each represented by one student-athlete; Kingston, Chrysalis, Foster, Mt. Rainier, Snohomish, Everett, Ferndale, Lynden Christian, Sehome, Selah, Kennewick, and Southridge.

Six student-athletes were honored with All-Conference for the third year, 18 made the list for the second year, while 49 were recognized for the first time.

Third-year honorees include: Mitchell Parks (Wenatchee High School playing for Wenatchee Valley), Kevin Ault (Roosevelt High School), Drew Wade (Kennewick High School playing for Three Rivers), Cody Olson (Peninsula High School playing for Gig Harbor), Ricky Chenoweth (Peninsula High School playing for Gig Harbor) and John Wolfram (Klahowya Secondary School).

Second-year honorees include: Austin Tippett (Glacier Peak High School playing for Snohomish), Luke Morris (Providence Classical Christian School), Caleb Moisant (Providence Classical Christian School), Bryan Walsh (Wenatchee High School playing for Wenatchee Valley), Sam Dodt (Liberty High School), Parker Williamson (Roosevelt High School), Alex Wright (University Prep playing for Nathan Hale), Cedric Rhodes (Seattle Academy playing for Garfield), Jackson Lanning (Seattle Academy playing for Garfield), Mitchell Flowers (Klahowya Secondary School), Nick Stevens (Kingston High School playing for North Kitsap), Sean Hills (Friday Harbor High School playing for San Juan), Markus Fakkema (Lynden High School playing for North County), Marcus DeBoer (Lynden Christian High School playing for North County), Nicholas Estrada (Bellingham High School playing for Whatcom), Lucas Beh (Burlington-Edison High School playing for Skagit Valley), Charles Stringfellow (Archbishop Murphy High School playing for Everett), Frank Medlicott (Archbishop Murphy High School playing for Stanwood)

First-year honorees include: Jared Hawkins (Everett High School), Hayden Thomas (Providence Classical Christian School), Cole Butaud (Providence Classical Christian School), Bryce Hummel (Providence Classical Christian School), Jared Booth (Glacier Peak High School playing for Snohomish), Davyd Powell (Snohomish High School), Matt Mahrer (Mt. Si High School), Tyler Smith (Mt. Si High School), Cameron Pike (Mt. Si High School), Andrew Bottemiller (Mt. Si High School), Barrett Jenness (Overlake School), Colton Umberger (Overlake School), Bryce Remington (Overlake School), Eric Risa (Overlake School), Curtis Yokoyama (Overlake School), Kinori Rosnow (Overlake School), Wyatt Johnson (Liberty High School), Jacob Marks (Ballard High School), Tony Meyer (Ballard High School), John DeGarmo (Ballard High School), William Snider (Nathan Hale High School), Matt Quackenbush (Nathan Hale High School), Riley Johnson (University Prep playing for Nathan Hale), Matteo Schiro (Blanchet High School), Logan Homechick (Blanchet High School), Elliot Allen (Chrysalis School playing for Garfield), Cassidy Miller (Seattle Preparatory School), Sam Kopf (Seattle Preparatory School), Matt Feider (Seattle Preparatory School), Alex Johnson (Selah High School), Vaughn Ostler, (Southridge High School playing for Three Rivers), Ryder Hartman (Klahowya Secondary School), Jon Michael Cosper (Gig Harbor High School), Ashton Sidebottom, (Gig Harbor High School), Desmond Ary (Gig Harbor High School), Leif Drathman (Gig Harbor High School), Joey Queenin (Peninsula High School playing for Gig Harbor), Aaron Bomber (Vashon High School), Luke Hembree (Vashon High School), Calabe Simpson (Foster High School playing for Highline), Kai Yoshino (Mt. Rainier High School playing for Highline), Charles Bergseth (Kennedy High School), Sebastian Ferraro (Kennedy High School), Nathan Steenkolk (Friday Harbor High School playing for San Juan), Peter Isaacson (Burlington-Edison High School playing for Skagit Valley), Aiden Sands (Ferndale High School playing for Whatcom), Andrew Hoeman, Sehome High School playing for Whatcom), Dylan Bruce (Bellingham High School playing for Whatcom), Devin Conner (Lynden High School playing for North County)

In total, 26 seniors, 31 juniors, 9 sophomores and 7 freshmen were named to Division II All-Conference teams.

2012 Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association Division II All-Conference teams
(As selected by Division II coaches in Washington state)

Boys Division II All-Metro-North Conference Team

Position, Name, Year, School (Team – if different from school)
Attack, William Snider, So, Nathan Hale High School
Attack, Jacob Marks, Jr, Ballard High School
Attack, Parker Williamson, Sr, Roosevelt High School
Midfield, Matteo Schiro, Jr, Blanchet High School
Midfield, Alex Wright, Sr, University Prep (Nathan Hale)
Midfield, John DeGarmo, So, Ballard High School
Midfield, Riley Johnson, Fr, University Prep (Nathan Hale)
Defense, Logan Homechick, Sr, Blanchet High School
Defense, Tony Meyer, Sr, Ballard High School
Defense, Matt Quackenbush, Sr, Nathan Hale High School
Defense, Alex Johnson, Sr, Selah High School
Goal, Kevin Ault, Jr, Roosevelt High School

Boys Division II All-Metro-South Conference Team

Position, Name, Year, School (Team – if different from school)
Attack, Drew Wade, Sr Kennewick High School (Three Rivers)
Attack, Cassidy Miller, Sr, Seattle Preparatory School
Attack, Luke Hembree, Sr, Vashon High School
Attack, Cedric Rhodes, Jr, Seattle Academy (Garfield)
Midfield, Sam Kopf, Fr, Seattle Preparatory School
Midfield, Jackson Lanning, Jr, Seattle Academy (Garfield)
Midfield, Calabe Simpson, Sr, Foster High School (Highline)
Midfield, Sebastian Ferraro, Fr, Kennedy High School
Defense, Matt Feider, Sr, Seattle Preparatory School
Defense, Kai Yoshino, Jr, Mt. Rainier High School (Highline)
Defense, Vaughn Ostler, Jr, Southridge High School (Three Rivers)
Defense, Elliot Allen, Jr, Chrysalis School (Garfield)
Goal, Aaron Bomber, Jr, Vashon High School
Goal, Charles Bergseth, Fr, Kennedy High School

Boys Division II All-Evergreen Conference Team

Position, Name, Year, School (Team – if different from school)
Attack, Colton Umberger, So, Overlake School
Attack, Barrett Jenness, Jr, Overlake School
Attack, Matt Mahrer, Jr, Mt. Si High School
Midfield, Eric Risa, Jr, Overlake School
Midfield, Curtis Yokoyama, Jr, Overlake School
Midfield, Kinori Rosnow, Jr, Overlake School
Midfield, Andrew Bottemiller, Sr, Mt. Si High School
Defense, Bryce Remington, Sr, Overlake School
Defense, Tyler Smith, Fr, Mt. Si High School
Defense, Wyatt Johnson, So, Liberty High School
Defense, Sam Dodt, So, Liberty High School
Goal, Cameron Pike, Jr, Mt. Si High School

Boys Division II All-Olympic Conference Team

Position, Name, Year, School (Team – if different from school)
Attack, Cody Olson, Jr, Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor)
Attack, Desmond Ary, Sr, Gig Harbor High School
Attack, Ryder Hartman, Jr, Klahowya Secondary School
Midfield, Leif Drathman, Jr, Gig Harbor High School
Midfield, Ricky Chenoweth, Sr, Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor)
Midfield, Nick Stevens, Sr, Kingston High School (North Kitsap)
Defense, Jon Michael Cosper, Jr, Gig Harbor High School
Defense, John Wolfram, Sr, Klahowya Secondary School
Defense, Joey Queenin, Sr, Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor)
Defense, Mitchell Flowers, Sr, Klahowya Secondary School
Goal, Ashton Sidebottom, Fr, Gig Harbor High School

Boys Division II All-Cascade Conference Team

Position, Name, Year, School (Team – if different from school)
Attack, Hayden Thomas, Sr, Providence Classical Christian School
Attack, Austin Tippett, Jr, Glacier Peak High School (Snohomish)
Attack, Jared Hawkins, Jr, Everett High School
Midfield, Charles Stringfellow, Sr, Archbishop Murphy High School (Everett)
Midfield, Caleb Moisant, Jr, Providence Classical Christian School
Midfield, Mitchell Parks, Sr, Wenatchee High School (Wenatchee Valley)
Midfield, Bryce Hummel, Jr, Providence Classical Christian School
Defense, Luke Morris, Sr, Providence Classical Christian School
Defense, Jared Booth, Sr, Glacier Peak High School (Snohomish)
Defense, Davyd Powell, So, Snohomish High School
Defense, Bryan Walsh, Sr, Wenatchee High School (Wenatchee Valley)
Goal, Cole Butaud, Fr, Providence Classical Christian School

Boys Division II All-Skagit Conference Team

Position, Name, Year, School (Team – if different from school)
Attack, Markus Fakkema, Jr, Lynden High School (North County)
Attack, Dylan Bruce, Jr, Bellingham High School (Whatcom)
Attack, Sean Hills, So, Friday Harbor High School (San Juan)
Midfield, Frank Medlicott, Jr, Archbishop Murphy High School (Stanwood)
Midfield, Aiden Sands, Jr, Ferndale High School (Whatcom)
Midfield, Peter Isaacson, Jr, Burlington-Edison High School (Skagit Valley)
Midfield, Devin Conner, Jr, Lynden High School (North County)
Defense, Nicholas Estrada, Jr, Bellingham High School (Whatcom)
Defense, Marcus DeBoer, Jr, Lynden Christian High School (North County)
Defense, Lucas Beh, Sr, Burlington-Edison High School (Skagit Valley)
Defense, Nathan Steenkolk, So, Friday Harbor High School (San Juan)
Goal, Andrew Hoeman, So, Sehome High School (Whatcom)

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. With a 34-year local history, 157 individual boys and girls high school teams are available to students attending nearly 200 WIAA schools across eastern and western Washington. Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May. To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us on Facebook or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.

# # #

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: