2012 Washington boys lacrosse Division I All-State teams named

SEATTLE –The Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association today announced the 2012 All-State teams for Boys Division I high school lacrosse. The All-State selections are made by coaches from each of the league’s Division I teams in Washington state.

Forty-two student-athletes from 18 high schools across the state were among the first, second, third and honorable mention team honorees.

Schools represented by multiple student-athletes include; Bellevue High School (7), Mercer Island High School (5), Eastside Catholic School (4), Issaquah High School (4), Bainbridge High School (3), Bellarmine Preparatory School (3), Skyline High School (3), Kamiak High School (2) and Auburn Riverside High School (2).

The following schools all were each represented by one student-athlete; Bonney Lake High School, Lake Washington High School, Camas High School, Columbia, River High School, Emerald Ridge High School, Graham-Kapowsin High School , Hockinson High School, International Community School and the Lakeside School.

Third-year honorees include Sam Leggett (Bellevue), Kole Lindor (Issaquah), Cody Bernstein (Lake Washington) and Connor Bernal (Mercer Island). Note: Lake Washington’s Cody Bernstein was named to Division II All-Conference team as a freshman)

Second-year honorees include Hank Bethke (Bellevue), Drew Douglas (Bellevue), Clayton Federspeil (Bellevue), Max Jones (Bellarmine Prep), Jack Beall (Camas playing for King’ s Way), Robert Abbott (Emerald Ridge HS playing for Puyallup), Matt O’Neill (Issaquah), Austin Richert (Issaquah) and Jack Pruitt (Skyline).

First-year honorees include Jake Knostman (Bainbridge), Bryce Withers (Bainbridge), Austin Reynolds Yarbrough (Bainbridge), Andrew Gulrajani (Bellevue), Cole Johnson (Bellevue), Zach Fuller (Bellarmine Prep), Garrett Stockdale (Bellarmine Prep), John Breed (Eastside Catholic), Ross Komenda (Eastside Catholic), Austin MacCord (Eastside Catholic), Colin MacILvennie (Eastside Catholic), Jonah Friedl (International Community School playing for Lake Washington), Ben Director (Issaquah), Duncan Hamilton (Issaquah), Clayton Frank (Columbia River High School playing for King’s Way), Nick Guinett (Hockinson High School playing for King’s Way), Joey Lucchesi (Auburn Riverside playing for Lake Tapps), Michael Lucchesi (Auburn Riverside playing for Lake Tapps), Hayden Powers (Bonney Lake playing for Lake Tapps), Conner Haney (Lakeside), Grant Priesler (Mercer Island), Alex Robbs (Mercer Island), Brent Tsang (Mercer Island), Chas York (Mercer Island), Nick Gregory (Kamiak playing for Mukilteo), Alex Okemah (Kamiak playing for Mukilteo), Micayel McKechnie, (Graham-Kapowsin playing for Puyallup), Ryan Benz (Skyline) and Spencer Noonan (Skyline).

In total, 20 seniors, 12 juniors, and 10 sophomores were named to All-State teams.

2012 Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association Division I All-State teams
(As selected by Division I coaches in Washington state)

Boys Division I All-State First Team

Position, Name, Year, School (Team – if different from school)
Attack, Jake Knostman, Jr, Bainbridge High School
Attack, Cole Johnson, Jr, Bellevue High School
Attack, Matt O’Neill, Sr, Issaquah High School
Attack, Cody Bernstein, Sr, Lake Washington High School
Midfield, Ben Director, Sr, Issaquah High School
Midfield, Colin MacIlvennie, So, Eastside Catholic School
Midfield, Jack Pruitt, Sr, Skyline High School
Midfield, Connor Bernal, Sr, Mercer Island High School
Defense, Brent Tsang, Sr, Mercer Island High School
Defense, Sam Leggett, Sr, Bellevue High School
Defense, Kole Lindor, Sr, Issaquah High School
Goal, Austin Boyd, Sr, Bellevue High School

First Team Honorable Mention
Attack, Ryan Benz, Jr, Skyline High School
Attack, Drew Douglas, Sr, Bellevue High School

Boys Division I All-State Second Team

Position, Name, Year, School (Team – if different from school)
Attack, Hank Bethke, So, Bellevue High School
Attack, Max Jones, Sr, Bellarmine Preparatory School
Midfield, Alex Okemah, Sr, Kamiak High School (Mukilteo)
Midfield, Duncan Hamilton, Sr, Issaquah High School
Midfield, Jack Beall, Jr, Camas High School (King’s Way)
Midfield, Robert Abbott, Sr, Emerald Ridge High School (Puyallup)
Midfield, Clayton Federspiel, Sr, Bellevue High School
Defense, Spencer Noonon, So, Skyline High School
Defense, Bryce Withers, Jr, Bainbridge High School
Defense, Chase York, So, Mercer Island High School
Goal, Jonah Friedl, Sr, International Community School (Lake Washington)

Second Team Honorable Mention
Midfield, Clayton Frank, Jr, Columbia River High School (King’s Way)
Midfield, Conner Haney, Jr, Lakeside School

Boys Division I All-State Third Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Attack, Ross Komenda, So, Eastside Catholic School
Attack, Grant Preisler, Jr,Mercer Island High School
Attack, Michael Lucchesi, So, Auburn Riverside High School (Lake Tapps)
Midfield, Andrew Gulrajani, Sr, Bellevue High School
Midfield, Joey Lucchesi, So, Auburn Riverside High School (Lake Tapps)
Midfield, Garrett Stockdale, Jr, Bellarmine Preparatory School
Midfield, Alex Robbs, Sr, Mercer Island High School
Defense, Zach Fuller, Sr, Bellarmine Preparatory School
Defense, Micayel McKechnie, Sr, Graham-Kapowsin High School (Puyallup)
Defense, Nick Guinett, Jr, Hockinson High School (King’s Way)
Defense, Hayden Powers, Jr, Bonney Lake High School (Lake Tapps)
Goal, Nicholas Gregory, Jr, Kamiak High School (Mukilteo)

Third Team Honorable Mention
Long Stick Midfield, Austin MacCord, So, Eastside Catholic School
Defense, John Breed, So, Eastside Catholic School
Goal, Reynolds Yarbrough, So, Bainbridge High School

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. With a 34-year local history, 157 individual boys and girls high school teams are available to students attending nearly 200 WIAA schools across eastern and western Washington. Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May. To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us on Facebook or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.

# # #

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: