Prep lacrosse this week: Washington state high school schedule for April 30 – May 6

Prep lacrosse this week: Washington state high school schedule for April 30 – May 6

SEATTLE – Washington state high school lacrosse games for the week of April 30 – May 6 as announced by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association. This week marks the final week of regular season play for girls high school lacrosse and the second to last week of regular season play for boys high school lacrosse. Notable matchups include Tuesday’s Comcast televised girls varsity matchup between Lakeside and Snohomish from Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish along with a number of games with post-season placement implications.

Games for Monday, April 30

Boys Division I
Mercer Island at Lake Washington (Lake Washington HS / 7:30 p.m.)
Curtis at Issaquah (Issaquah HS / 8 p.m.)
Stadium at Skyline (Skyline HS / 8 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Vashon at Kennedy (Upper Genesee / 7 p.m.)

Boys Spokane
Gonzaga Prep at Logos School (Idaho) (Moscow, Idaho / 6 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Tahoma at Bethel (Bethel High School / 4:30 p.m.)
Curtis at Kennedy (Kennedy High School / 4:30 p.m.)
Puyallup at Graham-Kapowsin (Bethel High School / 6 p.m.)
Bainbridge at Klahowya (Klahowya Secondary School / 6 p.m.)
Seattle Prep at Garfield (Magnuson Park 1 / 6 p.m.)
Stadium at North Kitsap (Strawberry Field / 6 p.m.)
Lake Sammamish at Overlake (Overlake School / 6:30 p.m.)
Bellevue at Lake Tapps (Auburn Riverside High School / 7 p.m.)
Ballard at Mercer Island (Mercer Island – Stadium / 8 p.m.)

Games for Tuesday, May 1

Boys Division I
Bellevue at Bellarmine Prep (Mt. Tahoma Stadium / 7 p.m.)
King’s Way at Westview (Oregon / 7 p.m.)
Eastlake at Bainbridge (Bainbridge HS / 7:30 p.m.)
Puyallup at Mukilteo (Kamiak HS / 8 p.m.)
Tahoma at Woodinville (Woodinville HS / 8p.m.)

Boys Division II
Kennedy at Garfield (Upper Genesee / 5:15 p.m.)
Providence at North County (Bender Fields /5:30 p.m.)
Shoreline at Blanchet (Blanchet HS / 5:30 p.m.)
Skagit Valley at Stanwood (Stanwood Middle School / 6 p.m.)
Port Angeles at South Kitsap (Veteran’s Memorial Park / 6 p.m.)
Whatcom at Edmonds (Edmonds Woodway HS / 7 p.m.)
Nathan Hale at Ballard (Lower Woodland #7 / 7 p.m.)
Everett at Monroe (Monroe HS / 7:30 p.m.)
Roosevelt at Highline (Moshier Park / 8 p.m.)

Boys Spokane
Gonzaga Prep at Bonner’s Ferry (Idaho) (Bonner’s Ferry, Idaho / 6 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Stadium at Seattle Prep (Magnuson Park 1 / 3:45 p.m.)
Curtis at Forest Ridge (Robinswood / 4 p.m.)
Spanaway Lake at Tahoma (Tahoma HS Stadium Field / 4 p.m.)
Bethel at Puyallup (Glacier View Junior High / 6 p.m.)
Holy Names at Kennedy (Kennedy High School / 7 p.m.)
Wenatchee at Nathan Hale (Lower Summit East / 6 p.m.)
Lakeside at Snohomish (Snohomish – Glacier Peak HS / 7:30 p.m.)

Games for Wednesday, May 2

Boys Division I
Northshore at Lakeside (Lakeside HS / 5 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Seattle Prep at Vashon (Vashon HS / 5 p.m.)
North Kitsap at Klahowya (Klahowya Secondary School / 6 p.m.)
Mt. Si at Liberty (Liberty HS / p.m.)
Three Rivers at Selah (Robert Lince Elementary / 7 p.m.)
Overlake at Redmond (Redmond HS / 8 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Forest Ridge at Garfield (Magnuson Park 1 / 5:30 p.m.)
Eastside Catholic at Lake Sammamish (Marymoor #9 / 6 p.m.)
Lake Tapps at Bethel (Bethel High School / 6 p.m.)
Overlake at Bellevue (Bellevue HS Stadium / 6:30 p.m.)
Tahoma at Puyallup (Tahoma HS Stadium Field / 7 p.m.)
North Kitsap at Bainbridge (Bainbridge Stadium / 7:45 p.m.)

Games for Thursday, May 3

Boys Division I
Bainbridge at Eastside Catholic (Eastside Catholic HS / 8 p.m.)
Skyline at Puyallup (Emerald Ridge HS / 8 p.m.)
Lake Tapps at Mukilteo (Kamiak HS / 8 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Garfield at Roosevelt (Lower Woodland #7 / 5 p.m.)
Gig Harbor at Port Angeles (Storm King Soccer Fields / 5 p.m.)
Everett at North County (Bender Fields / 5:30 p.m.)
Highline at Nathan Hale (Summit Fields #2 / 5:45 p.m.)
Whatcom at Stanwood (Stanwood Middle School / 6 p.m.)
Wenatchee at Snohomish (Lake Stevens HS / 6:30 p.m.)
Edmonds at Skagit Valley (Mt. Vernon HS / 7 p.m.)
Ballard at Shoreline (Shorecrest HS / 7 p.m.)
Monroe at Providence (Woodinville Sports Fields / 8 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Mercer Island at Seattle Prep (Magnuson Park 1 / 3:45 p.m.)
Issaquah at Bellevue East (Robinswood / 4 p.m.)
Mukilteo at Wenatchee (Wenatchee High School / 5 p.m.)
Curtis at Bellarmine Prep (Bellarmine Prep School / 6 p.m.)
Stadium at Klahowya (Klahowya Secondary School / 6 p.m.)
Garfield at Kennedy (Kennedy High School / 6:30 p.m.)
Roosevelt at Snohomish (Snohomish – Glacier Peak HS / 7:30 p.m.)
Puyallup at Spanaway Lake (Bethel High School / 8 p.m.)

Games for Friday, May 4

Boys Division I
Sammamish at Lakeside (Lakeside School / 5:30 p.m.)
Woodinville at Stadium (Mason Middle School / 5:30 p.m.)
Eastlake at King’s Way (Columbia River HS / 8 p.m.)
Lake Washington at Curtis (Curtis HS / 8 p.m.)

Boys Division II
South Kitsap at North Kitsap (North Kitsap HS / 5 p.m.)
Snohomish at San Juan (Friday Harbor HS / 7 p.m.)
Liberty at Redmond (Redmond HS / 7 p.m.)
Shoreline at Selah (Robert Lince Elementary / 7 p.m.)
Seattle Prep at Kennedy (Upper Genesee / 7:15 p.m.)

Boys Spokane
Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) at Gonzaga Prep (Gonzaga Prep / 6 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Nathan Hale at Lakeside (Lakeside Upper School / 3:45 p.m.)
Ballard at Holy Names (Magnuson Park 4 / 5 p.m.)
Bellevue at Lake Sammamish (Marymoor #9 / 6:15 p.m.)

Games for Saturday, May 5

Boys Division I
Lincoln at Bainbridge (Bainbridge HS / 3 p.m.)
Issaquah at King’s Way (Columbia River HS / 5 p.m.)
Tahoma at Northshore (Bothell HS / 7 p.m.)
Bellevue at Mercer Island (Mercer Island HS / 8 p.m.)
Skyline at Lake Tapps (Pete’s Pool Stadium / 8 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Roosevelt at Selah (Robert Lince Elementary / 12 noon)
Vashon at Three Rivers (Badger Mountain Park / 2 p.m.)
North County at San Juan (Friday Harbor HS / 2 p.m.)
Everett at Edmonds (Meadowdale HS / 2 p.m.)
Garfield at Highline (Moshier Park /2 p.m.)
Providence at Wenatchee (Wenatchee Valley College / 2 p.m.)
Mt. Si at Gig Harbor (Peninsula HS / 3 p.m.)
Whatcom at Ballard (Ballard HS / 5 p.m.)
Overlake at South Kitsap (Veteran’s Memorial Park / 5 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Bethel at Graham-Kapowsin (Bethel High School / 1 p.m.)
Evergreen at Lake Tapps (Enumclaw Field House / 6:15 p.m.)

Games for Sunday, May 6

Boys Division I
Lincoln (Ore.) at Lake Washington (Lake Washington HS / 12 noon)

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. With a 34-year local history, 157 individual boys and girls high school teams are available to students attending nearly 200 WIAA schools across eastern and western Washington. Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May. To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us on Facebook or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.

#

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: