Prep lacrosse this week: Washington state high school schedule for April 23 – 29

Prep lacrosse this week: Washington state high school schedule for April 23 – 29

Photo Courtesy: Michael Jardine / Sound Lacrosse

SEATTLE – Washington state high school lacrosse games for the week of April 23 – 29 as announced by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association. Matchups include Tuesday’s Comcast televised girls varsity matchup between Ballard and Seattle Prep, out-of-state boys matchups between Mercer Island vs. Oregon Episcopal School (Friday at Mercer Island High School), Issaquah vs. Oregon Episcopal School (Saturday at Issaquah High School) and Curtis vs. Oregon’s Westview High School (Saturday at Curtis High School) along with a number of games with post-season placement implications.

Games for Monday, April 23

Boys Division II
Klahowya at North Kitsap (North Kitsap HS / 5:30 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Bellevue East at Overlake (Overlake School / 3:45 p.m.)
Snohomish at Nathan Hale (Lower Summit East / 4 p.m.)
Bainbridge at Curtis (Curtis HS Stadium / 7 p.m.)
Kennedy at Mercer Island (Mercer Island – Stadium / 8 p.m.)

Games for Tuesday, April 24

Boys Division I
Curtis at Bellarmine Prep (Mt. Tahoma Stadium / 7 p.m.)
Mercer Island at Eastlake (Eastlake HS / 8 p.m.)
Eastside Catholic at Skyline (Skyline HS / 8 p.m.)
Tahoma at Stadium (Stadium Bowl / 8 p.m.)
Issaquah at Woodinville (Woodinville HS / 8 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Garfield at Vashon (Vashon HS / 5 p.m.)
Kennedy at Ballard (Ballard HS / 5:30 p.m.)
Stanwood at North County (Bender Fields / 5:30 p.m.)
Roosevelt at Nathan Hale (Summit Fields #2 / 5:45 p.m.)
Edmonds at Snohomish (Glacier Peak HS / 7 p.m.)
Wenatchee at Monroe (Monroe HS / 7:30 p.m.)
Everett at Providence (Shoreline Center / 7:30 p.m.)

Boys Spokane
Sandpoint (Idaho) at Gonzaga Prep (Gonzaga Prep / 6 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Ballard at Seattle Prep (Magnuson Park 1 / 3:45 p.m.) Comcast TV Game
Overlake at Forest Ridge (Robinswood / 4 p.m.)
Lakeside at Roosevelt (Lower Woodland / 5:15 p.m.)
Bellarmine Prep at North Kitsap (Strawberry Field – North Kitsap / 6 p.m.)
Garfield at Holy Names (Magnuson Park 4 / 5:30 p.m.)
Lake Tapps at Tahoma (Tahoma HS Stadium Field / 7 p.m.)
Bellevue at Eastside Catholic (Eastside Catholic School / 7 p.m.)

Games for Wednesday, April 25

Boys Division I
Northshore at Overlake (Overlake School / 5:30 p.m.)
Lakeside at Bainbridge (Bainbridge HS / 7:15 p.m.)
Sammamish at Bellevue (Bellevue HS / 7:15 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Redmond at North Kitsap (North Kitsap HS / 5 p.m.)
Highline at Blanchet (Blanchet HS / 5:30 p.m.)
Port Angeles at Klahowya (Klahowya Secondary School / 5:30 p.m.)
Skagit Valley at Whatcom (Civic Stadium / 7:15 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Lake Sammamish at Bellevue East (Robinswood / 5:30 p.m.)
Lakeside at Klahowya (Central Kitsap Junior High / 6 p.m.)
Evergreen at Puyallup (Glacier View Junior High / 6:30 p.m.)
Roosevelt at Mukilteo (Kamiak High School / 7:30 p.m.)
Bainbridge at Stadium (Stadium High School / 8 p.m.)

Games for Thursday, April 26

Boys Division I
Lake Washington at Eastside Catholic (Eastside Catholic HS / 8 p.m.)
Eastlake at Mukilteo (Mariner HS / 8 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Seattle Prep at Garfield (Upper Genesee / 5 p.m.)
San Juan at Everett (Walter Hall Park / 5 p.m.)
Gig Harbor at South Kitsap (Veteran’s Memorial Park / 6 p.m.)
Ballard at Roosevelt (Lower Woodland #7 / 7 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Holy Names at Seattle Prep (Magnuson Park 4 / 5 p.m.)
Curtis at Puyallup (Glacier View Junior High / 6 p.m.)
Mercer Island at Garfield (Magnuson Park 1 / 6 p.m.)
Klahowya at Bellarmine Prep (Mason Middle School / 6 p.m.)
Eastside Catholic at Overlake (Overlake School / 6 p.m.)

Games for Friday, April 27

Boys Division I
Lake Tapps at Northshore (Bothell HS / 7 p.m.)
Bellarmine Prep at Tahoma (Tahoma HS / 7 p.m.)
Issaquah at Bainbridge (Bainbridge HS / 7:30 p.m.)
Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) at Mercer Island (Mercer Island HS / 8 p.m.)
King’s Way at Lake Washington (Wilburton Hill Park / 8:30 p.m.)

Boys Division II
North County at Skagit Valley (Burlington-Edison HS / 5 p.m.)
Overlake at Liberty (Liberty HS / 7 p.m.)
Redmond at Mt. Si (Mount Si HS / 7 p.m.)
Klahowya at Gig Harbor (Peninsula HS / 7 p.m.)
Selah at Nathan Hale (Summit Fields #2 / 7 p.m.)
Monroe at Whatcom (Whatcom Community College / 7 p.m.)
Snohomish at Providence (Glacier Peak HS / 7:30 p.m.)
Seattle Prep at Three Rivers (Badger Mountain Park / 8 p.m.)
Kennedy at Highline (Moshier Park / 8 p.m.)

Boys Spokane
Gonzaga Prep at Lake City (Idaho) (Coeur d’Alene, Idaho / 6 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Bellevue East at Forest Ridge (Robinswood / 4 p.m.)
Kennedy at Ballard (Ballard High School / 5:30 p.m.)
Bethel at Puyallup (Bethel High School / 6:30 p.m.)
Snohomish at Lake Sammamish (Marymoor #9 / 6:30 p.m.)
Lakeside at Issaquah (Skyline HS Field #2 / 7:15 p.m.)
Graham-Kapowsin at Lake Tapps (Auburn High School / 7:30 p.m.)
North Kitsap at Curtis (Curtis HS Stadium / 7:30 p.m.)
Nathan Hale at Mukilteo (Kamiak High School / 7:30 p.m.)

Games for Saturday, April 28

Boys Division I
Mukilteo at Skyline (Skyline HS / 1 p.m.)
Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) at Issaquah (Issaquah HS / 3 p.m.)
Bainbridge at Lake Oswego (Ore.) (Lake Oswego, Oregon / 3:30 p.m.)
King’s Way at Bellevue (Bellevue HS / 5 p.m.)
Westview (Ore.) at Curtis (Curtis HS / 5 p.m.)
Eastlake at Puyallup (Sparks Stadium / 7 p.m.)

Boys Division II
South Kitsap at Redmond (Redmond HS / 1 p.m.)
Garfield at Three Rivers (Badger Mountain Park / 2 p.m.)
Stanwood at San Juan (Friday Harbor HS / 2 p.m.)
Overlake at North Kitsap (North Kitsap HS / 2 p.m.)
Ballard at Vashon (Vashon HS / 2 p.m.)
Port Angeles at North County (Bender Fields / 3 p.m.)
Selah at Blanchet (Blanchet HS / 4 p.m.)
Edmonds at Providence (Lynnwood HS / 4:15 p.m.)
Mt. Si at Everett (Everett Memorial Stadium / 6 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Spanaway Lake at Evergreen (McKenzie Field / 1 p.m.)
Evergreen at Mukilteo (McKenzie Field / 3 p.m.)

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. With a 34-year local history, 157 individual boys and girls high school teams are available to students attending nearly 200 WIAA schools across eastern and western Washington. Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May. To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us on Facebook or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.

#

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: