Prep lacrosse results for Thursday, April 19

Boys, girls Washington state prep lacrosse results for Thursday, April 19

 

Boys Division I

Stewart hits season-high nine points to lift Curtis past Woodinville in lacrosse

WOODINVILLE — Carson Stewart scored four goals and five assists as Curtis cruised to its fourth boys high school lacrosse win of the season with a 16 – 8 defeat of Woodinville, Thursday at Woodinville High School.

The win brought the Vikings to within four games of Division I Southwest Conference leading Mercer Island.  Woodinville slipped to 2-10-0, seven game behind Northeast Conference leading Issaquah.

Stewarts four gals gave him 18 goals on the season and was the highest point total for the senior attackman.

Curtis took the early lead, edging ahead of the Falcons 4 – 3 in the first.  but it was the Vike’s six second quarter goals that established a 10 – 5 half-time lead and put Woodinville on their heels.  In the third, the Vikings had four more and closed the game with two in the fourth.

Curtis (4-5-0) next faces Bellarmine Prep (3-4-0), Tuesday April 24 in a 7 p.m. start at Mt. Tahoma Stadium.  Woodinville (2-10-0) next faces Issaquah (11-0-0), Tuesday, April 24 in an 8 p.m. start at Woodinville High School.

Scoring

Curtis                    4  6  4  2 — 16

Woodinville        3  2  2  1 —   8

Curtis 16, Woodinville 8  (Carson Stewart, C, 4 goals, 5 assists, 2 ground balls; Bandon Dean, C, 5 goals, 5 ground balls; Alex Larson, C, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Jayden Todd, C, 2 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Kayden Del Toro, C, 2 goals, 15 ground balls; Zak Budnick, C, 4 saves; Connor Jackson, C, 7 saves; Colter Clinch, W, 5 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Dalton Combs, W, 10 saves; Thomas Cast, W, 4 saves)

 

Boys Division II

Kennedy soph hits career-high eight goals in win over Shoreline

BURIEN — Kennedy sophomore Zachary Sleeper scored a career-high eight goals and six assists at the Lancers got their fourth win of the season with a 22 – 10 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Shoreline, Thursday at Kennedy Catholic High School in Burien.

The win helped fifth-place Kennedy gain some ground on Vashon in the Metro – South Conference, but the Lancers still trail by a game-and-a-half and are four games behind Seattle Prep on top of the division.

Sleeper now has 18 goals on the season and 31 points on the season.

Sebastian Ferraro, Jackson Diller, Ashton Pieris and Dimistris Jones combined for a dominant 47 ground balls in the contest.

Ethan Jensen had five goals and two ground balls and Payten Brooks-Neal had 14 saves for Shoreline.

Kennedy (4-5-0) next faces Ballard (6-6-0), Tuesday, April 24 in a 5:30 p.. start at Ballard High School.  Shoreline (1-10-0) next faces Seattle Prep (8-1-0), Friday, April 20 in a 7 p.m. start at Shorecrest High School.

Scoring

Kennedy 22, Shoreline 10 (Zachary Sleeper, K, 8 goals, 6 assists, 6 ground balls; Sebastian Ferraro, K, 5 goals, 4 assists, 10 ground balls; Jackson Diller, K, 3 goals, 1 assist, 9 ground balls; Anthony Parker, K, 3 goals, 4 assists, 5 ground balls; Ashton Pieris, K, 2 assists, 17 ground balls; Charles Bergseth, K, 12 saves; Dimistris Jones, K, 2 goals, 2 assists, 10 ground balls; 1 save; Ethan Jensen, S, 5 goals, 2 ground balls; Alex Hofstrand, S, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Mark Officer, S, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Payten Brooks-Neal, S, 14 saves)

 

Whatcom rolls past rival North County in prep lacrosse

BELLINGHAM — Dylan Bruce, Zachary Morris and Aiden Sands all netted a pair of goals as Whatcom moved to within a game of Division II Skagit Conference leading San Juan with a 10 – 5 boys high school lacrosse win over cross-county rival North County, Thursday at Whatcom Community College.

The win gave Whatcom its fourth win of the season with just five games remaining.  North County slipped to 3-5-0.

The scoring gave Bruce, a Bellingham High School junior, 18 on the season, while Morris, a Ferndale junior, has seven and Sands, also a Ferndale junior, has 12

For North County, Devin Conner had a pair of goals and Letrez Jones, Jared Moffat and Treven Salminen all scored solo goals.  Mitchell Keown had 10 saves.

Conner, a Lynden High School junior, has eight goals on the season.  Jones, a Meridian sophomore has nine, Moffat, a Lynden Freshman has two and Salminen, a Lynden junior, has 11.

Whatcom (4-5-0) next faces Skagit Valley (2-7-0), Wednesday, April 25 in a 7:15 p.m. start at Civic Stadium.  North County (3-5-0) next faces Klahowya (4-4-0), Monday, April 23 in a 5:30 p.m. start at North Kitsap High School.

Scoring

Whatcom 10, North County 5 (Dylan Bruce, W, 2 goals; Zachary Morris, W, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Aiden Sands, W, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Chance Clymer, W, 1 goal, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Zeb Croker, W, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Bryce Garcia, W, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Logan Jungkuntz, W, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Alyis Clark, W, 10 ground balls; Nicholas Estrada, W, 9 ground balls; Noah Black, W, 11 saves; Andrew Hoemann, W, 11 saves; Devin Conner, NC, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Letrez Jones, NC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Jared Moffat, NC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Treven Salminen, NC, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Mitchell Keown, NC, 10 saves)

 

Girgus, Wartes lead Snohomish lax to eighth straight win

LAKE STEVENS — Gabe Girgus and Harrison Wartes each delivered a hat trick as Snohomish cruised to its eighth straight win with a 15 – 2 boys high school lacrosse win over Monroe, Thursday at Lake Stevens High School.

The wind gave Division II Cascade Conference leader Snohomish its 11th win for the season.  The Panthers’ only loss came against Division I Lake Washington in the fourth game of the season.

Girgus, a Glacier Peak sophomore, now has 35 on the season, while Wartes, a Snohomish junior, now has 14 goals on the season.

Among the leaders in the contest were Snohomish freshman Cooper Morton and Glacier Peak sophomore Logan Holleman.  Morton scored the first two goals of his high school career, while Holleman, who just returned to the lineup after focusing on the shot put for the Glacier Peak track team earlier in the spring, grabbed five clutch ground balls.

Hunter Day scored both Monroe goals and Callahan Dunn had seven saves in goal.

Snohomish (11-1-0) next faces Edmonds (6-4-0), Wednesday, April 25 in a 7 p.m. start at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.  Monroe (0-10-0) next faces Wenatchee (5-3-0), Tuesday, April 24 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Monroe High School.

Scoring

Snohomish         4  5  4  2 — 15

Monroe               0  0  1  1 —  2

Snohomish 15, Monroe 2 (Gabe Girgus, S, 3 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Harrison Wartes, S, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Patrick Decker, S, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Cooper Martin, S, 2 goals, 4 ground balls;  Devin Remlinger, S, 1 goal, 1 assist; Brandon Todd, S, 1 goal, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; David Wartes, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Kainoa Wong, S, 1 goal, 9 goals; Mike Gianola, S, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Ian Jensen, S, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Logan Holleman, S, 5 ground balls; Tucker Cooper, S, 4 saves; Noah Palmaffy, S, 1 save; Hunter Day, M, 2 goals; Callahan Dunn, M, 7 saves; Ryan Diliani, M, 1 save)

 

Boys Spokane

University drops Bullpups in Spokane prep lacrosse

SPOKANE — University High cruised to its sixth win of the season with a 10 -7 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Gonzaga Prep, Thursday at University High School in Spokane.

University (6-2-0) next faces Coeur d’Alene High School (Idaho) (4-3-0), Wednesday, May 2 in a 6 p.m. start at Coeur d’Alene High School.  Gonzaga Prep (0-3-0) next faces Lake City (1-1-0), Friday, April 27 in a 6 p.m. start in Coeur d’Alene, Idaho.

Scoring

University 10, Gonzaga Prep 7 (No scoring details)

 

Girls Varsity

Willingham nets four to lead Spanaway Lake past Graham-Kapowsin

SPANAWAY — Leanne Willingham scored four goals to lead Spanaway Lake to a 12 – 7 girls high school lacrosse win over rival Graham-Kapowsin, Thursday at Bethel High School in Spanaway.

the win lifted Spanaway Lake into a second-place tie with Puyallup in the Nisqually Conference.  The two trail conference leader Evergreen by just a half-game.

Willingham’s goals gave the senior midfielder 38 goals on the season.    Graham-Kapowsin’s Denis Julio had three goals and Chelsa Brown had 12 saves.

Spanaway took control in the first, blanking Graham-Kapowsin 6 – 0.  In the second Graham-Kapowsin came back with seven goals, but Spanaway’s six second-half scores preserved the win.

Spanaway Lake (4-4-0)  next faces Wenatchee (3-5-0), Saturday, April 21 in a 12:30 p.m. start at Westside High School in Wenatchee.  Graham-Kapowsin (1-8-0) next faces Bethel (0-7-0), Monday, April 23 in a 7 p.m. start at Bethel High School.

Scoring

Spanaway Lake                 6  6 — 12

Graham-Kapowsin          0  7 — 7

Spanaway Lake 12, Graham-Kapowsin 7 (Leanne Willingham, SL, 4 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls, 4 draw controls;  Alyssa Lein, SL, 2 goals; Mikayla Ayers, SL, 2 goals, 5 draw controls; Cat Taisacan, SL, 2 goals, 1 ground ball;  Cayla Blakeney, SL, 15 saves; Denis Julio, GK, 3 goals, 6 draw controls; Clarissa Hutchins, GK, 2 goals; Samantha Woolwine, GK, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Chelsa Brown, GK, 12 saves)

 

Liest nets eight to lead Eastside Catholic past Forest Ridge lacrosse

SAMMAMISH — Tristana Leist scored a season-high eight goals to lead Eastside Catholic to its sixth win of the season with a 14 – 11 girls high school lacrosse defeat of Forest ridge, Thursday at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

the win lifted the Crusaders into a third-place tie with Issaquah, just a half-game behind Bellevue East and Lake Sammamish, which are tied for first in the crowded Snoqualmie Conference.

Leist a freshman midfielder now has 40 goals on the season.

After finish the first knotted at five goals apiece the Crusaders broke away with a nine-goal second half to secure the win.

Eastside Catholic (6-2-0) next faces Bellevue East (4-3-0), Friday, April 20 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Interlake High School.  Forest Ridge (5-2-0) next faces Lake Sammamish (4-2-0), Friday, April 20 in a 4 p.m. start at Robinswood Park in Bellevue.

Scoring

Eastside Catholic   5  9 — 14

Forest Ridge            5  6 — 11

Eastside Catholic 14, Forest Ridge 11 (Tristana Leist, EC, 8 goals, 1 assists, 1 draw control, 2 ground balls, 3 caused turnovers; Lauren Breynaert, EC, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; 3 draw controls; Robyn Breynaert, EC, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Grace Howland, EC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Mary Brady, EC, 1 goal, 1 assist; Marcela Santos, EC, 1 assist, 2 draw controls, 2 ground balls; Justice Gilbert, EC, 9 saves; Kelly Brennan, FR, 5 goals, 1 assist, 2 draw controls; Lindsay Stone, FR, 3 goals, 2 draw controls; Nicole Durham, FR, 2 goals; Lindsey Kirkbride, FR, 1 goals, 2 ground balls, 2 draw controls; Ryan Riley, FR, 7 saves)

 

Sherper, Skouras drive MI girls past Holy Names in lacrosse

MERCER ISLAND — Tyler Sherper netted five goals and Elena Skouras delivered four as mercer Island used a 12-goal first half to secure an 18 – 3 girls high school lacrosse win over Holy Names, Thursday at Islander Stadium on Mercer Island.

The win helped the Islanders keep pace in a three-way tie with Seattle Prep and Garfield atop the crowded Alki Conference.

Building on a 12- 2 half-time lead, the Islanders netted six goals in the second half to pull away for the decisive win.

Maddie Bramen had a pair of goals for Holy Names and Katie Arthofer had eight saves in goal.

Mercer Island (5-2-1) next faces Kennedy (4-3-0), Monday, April 23 in an 8 p.m. start at Islander Stadium on Mercer Island.   Holy Names (3-5-0) next faces Garfield (3-3-1), Tuesday, April 24 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Magnuson Park in Seattle.

Scoring

Mercer Island    12  6 — 18

Holy Names          2  1 —  3

Mercer Island 18, Holy Names 3 (Tyler Sherper, MI, 5 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Elena Skouras, MI, 4 goals, 2 assists, 1 draw control, 4 caused turnovers; Erik Eagan, MI, 5 saves;

Maddie Bramen, HN, 2 goals, 1 ground ball, 3 draw controls; Claire Sullivan, HN, 1 goal; Katie Arthofer, HN, 8 saves)

 

Games for Friday, April 20

Boys Division I

Tahoma at King’s Way (Columbia River HS / 7 p.m.)

Lake Washington at Bellarmine Prep (Lincoln Bowl  / 7 p.m.)

Puyallup at Bainbridge (Bainbridge HS / 7:30 p.m.)

Issaquah at Mukilteo (Kamiak HS / 7:30 p.m.)

Lake Tapps at Sammamish (Newport HS  / 8 p.m.)

 

Boys Division II

Wenatchee at Everett (Walter Hall Park / 5 p.m.)

Highline at Three Rivers (Badger Mountain Park / 7 p.m.)

Blanchet at Selah (Robert Lince Elementary / 7 p.m.)

Seattle Prep at Shoreline / Shorecrest HS / 7 p.m.)

Stanwood at Providence (Shoreline Center / 7:30 p.m.)

 

Girls Varsity

Lake Sammamish at Forest Ridge (RobinswoodPark / 4 p.m.)

Tahoma at Puyallup (Glacier View Junior High / 6 p.m.)

Bellarmine Prep at Stadium (Mason Middle School / 6 p.m.)

Eastside Catholic at Bellevue East (Interlake High School / 6:30 p.m.)

Overlake at Issaquah (Skyline HS Field #2 / 7:15 p.m.)

Lakeside at Mukilteo (Goddard Stadium – Mariner HS / 7:30 p.m.)

 

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State

Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. With a 34-year local history, 157 individual boys and girls high school teams are available to students attending nearly 200 WIAA schools across eastern and western Washington.   Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May.  To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us on Facebook or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.

 

#   #   #

 

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: