Prep lacrosse results for Thursday, April 12

Boys, girls Washington state prep lacrosse results for Thursday, April 12

Boys Division I

Bellevue drops Long Beach for second NY lacrosse win

LIDO BEACH, NY — Bellevue advanced to 8 – 2 on the season with a win in New York, Thursday with a 10 – 9 defeat on New York power Long Beach.  The win was the second in a row on the Wolverines’ spring break road swing through New York State.

On Tuesday, Bellevue downed Oceanside 8 – 4 on Long Island.

Bellevue (8-2-0) next faces Farmingdale (NY), Friday, April 13.  The Wolverines’ next league game is Saturday, April 21 in a 7 p.m. start against Eastlake (3-1-0) at Eastlake High School.

Scoring

Bellevue 10, Long Beach (NY) 9 (No scoring details)

 

Skyline gets second California win in lacrosse

SANTA ROSA, Calif. — Skyline advanced to 7 – 3 with an 18 – 5 boys high school lacrosse win over Santa Rose, Thursday in northern California.  The win was the second for the Spartans on their three-game California road trip.

On Wednesday, Skyline dropped Petaluma 17 – 14.

Skyline (7-3-0) next faces Casa Grande (Calif.), Friday, April 13 in a 6 p.m. start.  The Spartans’ next league game is Wednesday April 18 in a 7 p.m. start against Tahoma (5-4-0) at Tahoma High School.

Scoring

Skyline 18, Santa Rosa (Calif.) 5   (No scoring details)

 

Issaquah lacrosse drops Mid-Pacific, sweeps Hawaii schools

HONOLULU, Hawaii — Issaquah advanced to a perfect 9 – 0 record with a 23 – 0 boys high school lacrosse win over Hawaii’s Mid-Pacific Institute, Thursday in Honolulu.  The win was the third of three spring break games played by the Eagles against Hawaiian high school lacrosse teams, where Issaquah outscored its opponents 61 – 1.

On Tuesday, Issaquah downed Punahou School 17 – 1 and on Wednesday, shut-out Iolani 21 – 0.

Issaquah (9-0-0) next faces Lake Washington (5-4-0), Monday April 16 in an 8 pm state at Issaquah High School.

Scoring

Issaquah 23, Mid-Pacific (HI) 0 (No scoring details)

 

McGowan knocks down seven to lead Mukilteo past Woodinville

WOODINVILLE — Kevin McGowan scored a season-high seven goals to lead Mukilteo to a 16 – 5 win over Woodinville, Thursday in boys high school lacrosse action at Woodinville High School.

The seven goals game the Kamiak senior 20 on the season, and brought Mukilteo to within two games of the Division I Northeast Conference leader Issaquah.

Alex Okemah led all Mukilteo defenders with 17 ground balls.  Okemah also had 2 goals and 2 assists.  Woodinville’s Jack Goldman had 3 goals, and Dalton Combs had 11 saves.

Mukilteo (5-2-0) next faces Lakeside (3-4-0), Wednesday, April 18 in an 8 p.m. start at Mariner High School.  Woodinville (2-9-0) next faces Northshore (0-8-0), Tuesday, April 17 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Bothell High School.

Scoring

Mukilteo              2  5  6  3 — 16

Woodinville        1  0  1  3 —   5

Mukilteo 16, Woodinville 5 (Kevin McGowan, M, 7 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Alex Okemah, M, 2 goals, 2 assists, 17 ground balls; Keenan Haugen, M, 2 goals, 4 assists, 4 ground balls; Nick Gregory, M, 6 saves; Jack Goldman, W, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Colter Clinch, W, 1 goal; Laken Alles, W, 1 goal; Dalton Combs, W, 11 saves)

 

Boys Division II

South Kitsap drops PA for first boys lax win

PORT ANGELES — South Kitsap waited a full month into the season, but finally got its first win with a 14 – 7 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Port Angeles, Thursday at Storm King Soccer Fields in Port Angeles.

The win broke a four-game losing skid to start the season for South Kitsap.

The Wolves got off to an early start, outscoring PA 4 – 2 in the first quarter and adding on three more goals in the second to take a 7 – 3 lead into the intermission.  In the third South Kitsap scored four and then traded three goals in the fourth to close out the scoring.

Austin Mitchell netted three goals and 11 ground balls in the win and Brandon Wasilchen had nine saves in goal.  Brendan Carpenter had two goals and six ground balls in PA’s sixth loss of the season.

South Kitsap (1-4-0) next faces North County (2-3-0), Saturday, April 14 in a 3 p.m. start at Bender Fields.  Port Angeles (0-6-0) next faces Mt. Si (5-1-0) Saturday, April 14 in a 7:30 p.mm. start at Mount Si High School.

Scoring

South Kitsap       4  3  4 3 — 14

Port Angeles      2  1  1 3 —  7

South Kitsap 14, Port Angeles 7 (Austin Mitchell, SK, 3 goals, 1 assist, 11 ground balls; Leonard Shook, SK, 2 goals, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; Kellen Kennedy, SK, 2 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Brandon Wasilchen, SK, 9 saves; Madeline Haugan, SK, 4 saves; Brendan Carpenter, PA, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Troy Gallagher, PA, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Ian Jones, PA, 1 goal, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Tyler Humphries, PA, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Eric Prosser, PA, 1 goal; Ryan Root, PA, 8 saves)

 

Rhodes’ season best leads Garfield past Ballard in lacrosse

SEATTLE — Cedric Rhodes scored a season-high seven goals and three assists to lead Garfield to a 13 – 4 boys high school lacrosse win over Ballard, Thursday at Upper Genesee Park in Seattle.

The seven goals game the Seattle Academy junior 41 goals of the season.  Seattle Academy’s Jackson Lanning had three goals and 10 ground balls and goaltender, Danny Strick, and O’Dea junior, had six saves in goal.

Ballard (6-5-0) next faces Kennedy (3-4-0), Tuesday, April 24 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Ballard High School.  Garfield (6-3-0) next faces Vashon (3-4-0), Tuesday, April 24 in a 5 p.m. start at Vashon High School.

Scoring

Garfield 13, Ballard 4 (Cedric Rhodes, G, 7 goals, 3 assists, 2 ground balls; Jackson Lanning, G, 3 goals, 10 ground balls; Elliot Frank, G, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Danny Strick, G, 6 saves)

 

Roosevelt vs. Shoreline (Forfeit. Win awarded to Roosevelt)

 

Edmonds handles Monroe in battle of first-year lax programs

LYNNWOOD — Josh Rutz and Kris Delaney each had four goals to lead Edmonds to its fifth win of the season with a 14 – 1 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Monroe, Thursday at Lynnwood High School.

The win lifted the first-year Edmonds program to within three games of Division II Cascade Conference leader Snohomish, but still in fifth spot.  Monroe, also playing in their first year is winless in seven starts and occupies the Cascade Conference cellar.

Edmonds opened scoring by netting three unmatched goals in the first and two in both the second and third.  In the fourth, Monroe finally got on the board but again was overpowered as Edmonds put up seven goals to close-out the scoring.

Rutz and Delaney combined with Jordan Tindall for 16 ground balls to lead the Edmonds defense.  Jared Schultz had the solo goals for Monroe, while Callahan Dunn had 13 saves.

Edmonds (5-4-0) next faces Liberty (2-4-0), Tuesday, April 17 in a 6 p.m. start at Maywood Middle School.  Monroe (0-7-0) next faces San Juan (2-3-0), Saturday, April 14 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Monroe High School.

Scoring

Edmonds             3  2  2  7 – 14

Monroe                 0  0  0  1 —  1

Edmonds 14, Monroe 1  (Josh Rutz, E, 4 goals, 4 assists, 4 ground balls; Kris Delaney, E, 4 goals, 5 ground balls; Jordan Tindall, E, 3 goals, 7 ground balls; Nick Peters, E, 2 goals, 1 assist; Aric Bollinger, E, 11 saves; Jared Schultz, M, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Callahan Dunn, M, 13 saves)

 

Girls Varsity

Hale raids Roosevelt for top spot in North Sound lax conference

SEATTLE — Nathan Hale moved into sole possession of the lead in the North Sound Conference of girls varsity lacrosse play with an 18 – 14 high school win over Roosevelt, Thursday at Lower Woodland Park in Seattle.

Entering the game tied for the top position, Hale established a two-goals advantage in the first as the Roughriders took a 10 – 8 lead into the half and added eight more in the second to establish its dominant position in the conference.  The win was the fifth of the season for the Raiders.

Emma Ciecheanowski led the way for Hale with six goals, while Corryn Wetzel had five.  Adrienne Leonard had five goals and Juliet Jacobs netted four for Roosevelt, which dropped to 5-3-0 on the season.

Nathan Hale (5-2-1) next faces Snohomish (5-1-0), Monday, April 23 in a 4 p.m. start at Lower Summit East playfield in Seattle.  Roosevelt (5-3-0) next faces Lakeside (4-1-0), Tuesday, April 24 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park playfield in Seattle.

Scoring

Nathan Hale             10  8 — 18

Roosevelt                8  6 – 14

Nathan Hale 18, Roosevelt 14 (Emma Ciecheanowski, NH, 6 goals, 1 ground ball, 2 draw controls; Corryn Wetzel, NH, 5 goals, 1 ground ball; Hannah Gose, NH, 3 goals, 1 ground ball, 3 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Haley Kinoshita, NH, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Adda Lee, NH, 1 goal, 2 draw controls; Adrienne Leonard, R, 5 goals, 1 assist, 5 draw controls, 1 ground ball, 1 caused turnover; Juliet Jacobs, R, 4 goals, 2 draw controls, 1 ground ball; Nicole Larson, R, 3 goals, 1 assist, 11 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Abby Nelson, R, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Kelsey Ruhl, R, 1 goal, 1 draw control; Caroline Painter, R, 3 draw controls, 2 ground balls, 3 caused turnovers; Meredith Harris, R, 1 draw control, 2 caused turnovers)

 

Garfield dogs Puyallup in girls lacrosse

SEATTLE — Ella Van Cleve score seven goals and Maya Code-Williams had six goals and five assists as Garfield doubled-up on Puyallup for a 22 – 11 girls high school lacrosse win, Thursday at Magnuson Park in Seattle.  The win gave the Bulldogs a 3-3-1 record in the girls varsity Alki conference, just two games back of conference-leading Mercer Island.  Puyallup suffered its third loss of the season and is tied with Graham-Kapowsin for fourth in the Nisqually conference.

Garfield took charge early scoring 14 goals in the first for a 14 – 7 half-time lead.  In the second the Bulldogs added eight more.

Megan McAllister had three goals for Puyallup in the loss.

Garfield (3-3-1) next faces Holy Names (3-4-0), Tuesday, April 24 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Magnuson Park in Seattle. Puyallup (1-3-0) next faces North Kitsap (2-4-0), Friday, April 13 in a 6 p.m. start at Poulsbo’s Strawbery Field.

Scoring

Garfield                14  8 – 22

Puyallup                 7  4 – 11

Garfield 22, Puyallup 11 (Ella Van Cleve, G, 7 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, 3 draw controls; Maya Code-Williams, G, 6 goals, 5 assists, 1 ground ball, 8 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Annie Zwaschka, G, 5 goals, 4 assists, 7 ground balls, 6 draw controls, 3 caused turnovers; Sydney Anderson, G, 3 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Eloise Evans, G, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, 1 draw control; Amelia Hekert, P, 5 goals, 3 assists, 2 draw controls; Megan McAllister, P, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball, 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Olivia Bean, P, 2 goals, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control, 1 caused turnover; Maria Delgarza, P, 2 goals, 3 assists, 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnover)

Skouras sores eight as Islanders dominate Stadium in girls lax

TACOMA — Elena Skouras scored eight goals as Mercer Island maintained its dominance of the girls varsity Alki Conference, with a 23 – 6 win over Stadium, Thursday at Mason Middle School in Tacoma.  The win was the fourth of the season for the Islanders who maintain a one-point lead over Kennedy.

MI’s Madison Blackburn, Katie Harris and Tyler Sherper all had four goals and Erika Eagan had four saves in the nets for the Islanders.  Sadie Treleven had four goals and eight draw controls for Stadium.

Mercer Island (4-2-1) next faces Holy Names (3-4-0), Thursday, April 19 in an 8 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School.  Stadium (1-5-0) next faces Curtis (4-1-0), Monday, April 16, in a 6 p.m. start at Stadium High School in Tacoma.

Scoring

Mercer Island 23, Stadium 6 (Elena Skouras, MI, 8 goals, 3 assists, 2 ground balls, 3 draw controls; Madison Blackburn, MI, 4 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball, 2 caused turnover, 2 draw controls; Katie Harris, MI, 4 goals, 1 ground ball, 1 caused turnover, 3 draw controls; Tyler Sherper, MI, 4 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Saffron Snethen, MI, 1 goal, 3 ground balls, 2 caused turnovers, 6 draw controls; Erika Eagan, MI, 4 saves; Sadie Treleven, S, 4 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls, 2 caused turnovers, 8 draw controls; Michelle Cove, S, 2 goals, 1 draw control; Megan Brady, S, 3 saves; Khaila Courtney, S, 3 saves)

Tahoma at Bethel (Postponed)

 

Games for Friday, April 13

 

Boys Division I

Bellevue at Farmingdale (NY) (New York)

Skyline at Casa Grande (Northern California / 6 p.m.)

Stadium at Northshore (Bothell HS / 7 p.m.)

Lake Tapps at Tahoma (Tahoma HS / 7 p.m.)

Lake Washington at Eastlake (Eastlake HS / 8 p.m.)

 

Boys Division II

Klahowya at Nathan Hale (Summit Fields #2 / 5:45 p .m.)

Everett at Snohomish (Lake Stevens HS / 7 p.m.)

Selah at Roosevelt (Lower Woodland #7               / 7 p.m.)

 

Boys Spokane

Gonzaga Prep at Coeur d’Alene (Coeur d’Alene, Idaho /

 

Girls Varsity

Mukilteo at Ballard (Ballard High School / 5:30 p.m.)

Bainbridge Island at Snohomish (Snohomish – Glacier Peak HS / 7:30 p.m.)

Puyallup at North Kitsap (Strawbery Field – North Kitsap / 6 p.m.)

 

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State

Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. With a 34-year local history, 157 individual boys and girls high school teams are available to students attending nearly 200 WIAA schools across eastern and western Washington.   Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May.  To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us on Facebook or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.

 

#   #   #

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: